PITT & GREENE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PITT & GREENE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 56-0360850)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-05-23
- IRS object ID
- 202321439349301002
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-05-23T13:12:56-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 540737372 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PBMARES LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3621 JOHN PLATT DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MOREHEAD CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28557 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560360850 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PITT AND GREENE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PITT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2527533128 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3989 WEST WILSON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FARMVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27828 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARK A SUGGS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE VP & GM | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2527533128 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-05-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | MARK | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | SUGGS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ANDREW M BROTHERS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01350351 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2527260551 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-05-23 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARK A SUGGS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3989 WEST WILSON ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FARMVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27828 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $24,813,300 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PGEMC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | IT SHALL BE THE AIM OF PITT AND GREENE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION TO MAKE ELECTRIC ENERGY AVAILABLE TO ITS MEMBERS AT THE LOWEST COST CONSISTENT WITH SOUND ECONOMY AND GOOD MANAGEMENT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 36 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $39,774 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $38,085 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $23,478,847 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $24,655,337 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,306,562 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $49,663 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $33,219 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $84,722 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,818,628 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,789,722 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $479,458 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,325,868 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,150,581 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $20,107,092 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $19,849,472 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $22,912,418 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $24,000,053 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,906,210 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $789,669 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $61,131,619 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $65,494,171 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $28,942,928 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $32,931,328 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $32,188,691 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $32,562,843 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | IT SHALL BE THE AIM OF PITT AND GREENE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION TO MAKE ELECTRIC ENERGY AVAILABLE TO ITS MEMBERS AT THE LOWEST COST CONSISTENT WITH SOUND ECONOMY AND GOOD MANAGEMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION CORPORATION SUPPLYING ELECTRIC POWER TO ITS MEMBERS AT LOWEST COST CONSISTENT WITH SOUND ECONOMY AND GOOD MANAGEMENT. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 14 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 36 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $24,522,273 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $264,648 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARK A SUGGS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2527533128 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3989 WEST WILSON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FARMVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27828 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM E ASKEW | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $14,618 | $0 | $0 | |
| KIRBY BELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.90 | Yes (X) | $14,604 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JACK EDMONSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $14,612 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD S HARPER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.60 | Yes (X) | $14,618 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFFERY N LETCHWORTH | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0.90 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $14,618 | $0 | $0 | |
| GARLAND MOZINGO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.20 | Yes (X) | $14,618 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES SHACKLEFORD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.10 | Yes (X) | $14,612 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERNEST G SMITH | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $14,618 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL HARDY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $14,618 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK A SUGG | |||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER/EVP | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $343,228 | $0 | $81,507 | ||
| ANTHONY W BARROW | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - ENGINEERING | 40.00 | $209,581 | $0 | $46,970 | Yes (X) | ||
| PATSY B ROWE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - FINANCE | 40.00 | $171,080 | $0 | $40,642 | Yes (X) | ||
| AUSTIN DIXON | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $135,555 | $0 | $46,586 | Yes (X) | ||
| MILTON M GRANT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $150,590 | $0 | $56,961 | Yes (X) | ||
| TAMMY MURPHY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE | 40.00 | $168,605 | $0 | $49,382 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,310,175 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $322,048 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MASTEC NORTH AMERICA INC | |||||
| 209 ART BRYAN DR | ASHEBORO | NC | 27203 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $501,404 |
| LUCAS TREE EXPERTS | |||||
| PO BOX 958 | PORTLAND | ME | 04104 | ROW TRIMMING | $492,996 |
| CAROLINA POWER & SIGNALIZA | |||||
| 1416 MIDDLE RIVER RD | FAYETTEVILLE | NC | 28312 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $451,311 |
| XYLEM TREE EXPERTS | |||||
| 208 EAST PLUME ST SUITE 250 | NORFOLK | VA | 23510 | ROW TRIMMING | $380,563 |
| DEAN JONES | |||||
| 1241 CORBETT TOWN RD | SNOW HILL | NC | 28580 | ROW TRIMMING | $160,681 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALE OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $24,522,273 | $24,522,273 |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL | 221000 | $133,064 | $133,064 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $24,655,337 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $46,892 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $46,892 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $43,123 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $3,349 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $39,774 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39,774 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $39,774 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $23,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $20,229 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,771 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,771 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,771 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $44,948 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $44,948 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $44,948 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,789,722 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,700,285 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $39,774 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $49,663 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,895,542 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,255,039 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,033 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,500 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,940 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,248,884 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,394 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,610 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $830,870 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,352,831 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,975 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $13,994,503 |
| TRANSMISSION AND DISTR | $665,298 |
| CONSUMER ACCOUNT EXPENS | $332,734 |
| CONTRIBUTIONS | $11,900 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,000,053 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $683,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,706,473 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,850,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,100,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,551,830 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,438,134 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $495,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $870,484 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $590,730 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $263,038 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $78,302,531 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $30,684,305 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,508,693 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,618,226 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,452,324 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,497,816 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$1,589 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,131,619 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,494,171 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,796,113 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,110,044 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,785,796 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,254,695 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,361,019 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,566,589 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,942,928 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,931,328 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,188,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,562,843 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,188,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,562,843 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,131,619 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,494,171 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $789,669 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$415,517 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $72,402,551 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $26,723,570 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $45,678,981 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $5,899,980 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,960,735 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,939,245 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $47,618,226 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP FEES | $3,075 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL | $6,157,264 | C |
| CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATE | $691,331 | C |
| STOCK | $7,200 | C |
| ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | $122,471 | C |
| NON-UTILITY PROPERTY | $516,475 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $7,497,816 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCUMULATED RETIREMENT PROVISIONS | $3,074,239 |
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $735,220 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $857,661 |
| DEFERRED LEASE REVENUE | $899,469 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $5,566,589 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,789,722 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,789,722 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,789,722 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,000,053 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $24,000,053 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $24,000,053 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK A SUGG | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER/EVP | $326,009 | $0 | $7,551 | $0 | $9,668 | $0 | $32,025 | $0 | $49,482 | $0 | $424,735 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTHONY W BARROW | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR - ENGINEERING | $202,783 | $0 | $4,780 | $0 | $2,018 | $0 | $23,594 | $0 | $23,376 | $0 | $256,551 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TAMMY MURPHY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE | $152,776 | $0 | $3,108 | $0 | $12,721 | $0 | $16,222 | $0 | $33,160 | $0 | $217,987 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATSY B ROWE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR - FINANCE | $163,626 | $0 | $3,437 | $0 | $4,017 | $0 | $16,796 | $0 | $23,846 | $0 | $211,722 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MILTON M GRANT | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR - OPERATIONS | $144,924 | $0 | $3,490 | $0 | $2,176 | $0 | $16,863 | $0 | $40,098 | $0 | $207,551 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AUSTIN DIXON | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $132,386 | $0 | $2,923 | $0 | $246 | $0 | $14,284 | $0 | $32,302 | $0 | $182,141 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | EACH ACTIVE ELECTIC CUSTOMER OF THE CORPORATION ARE MEMBERS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH ACTIVE ELECTRIC CUSTOMER OF THE CORPORATION IS A MEMBER WITH ONE VOTE |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS HAVE VOTING RIGHTS AND MUST VOTE TO CHANGE THE CHARTER, SET DEBT LIMITS, AND TO CONSIDER DISSOLUTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GOVERNING BODY (BOARD OF DIRECTORS) AT A REGULAR BOARD MEETING HELD IN APRIL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EVERY YEAR THE GOVERNING BODY COMPLETES AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONAIRE |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | MANAGEMENT RECOMMENDS AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVE A WAGE AND SALARY PLAN THAT USED NORTH CAROLINA MIDPOINTS AS REORTED IN THE ANNUAL NRECA NATION COMPENSATION SURVEY |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | UPON RECEIVING A REQUEST DURING NORMAL BUSINESS HOURS THE COOPERATIVE MAKES AVAILABLE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -755,685. CAPITAL CREDITS DISCOUNTED 339,774. CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIP FEE 405. ROUNDING -11. |