STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FOUR COUNTY ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FOUR COUNTY ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP (EIN 56-0227152)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-04-28
IRS object ID
202331189349300123
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-04-28T10:08:30-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN540504608PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROWN EDWARDS & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13906 ELECTRIC ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityROANOKECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24018ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560227152EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FOUR COUNTY ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFOURBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9102592171PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 667AddressLine1Txt
CityBURGAWCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP284250667ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDON GATTONPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9102592171PhoneNum
Signature2023-04-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDONPersonFirstNm
Person LastGATTONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPATRICK PITTMANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00587461PTIN
Phone5403450936PhoneNum
Preparation2023-04-25PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDON GATTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 667AddressLine1Txt
CityBURGAWCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP284250667ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$108,924,084GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FOURCTY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HIGHLY RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICES, INNOVATIVE ENERGY SOLUTIONS AND OUTSTANDING SERVICE TO OUR MEMBERS AND COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee112TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$103,198,579PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$107,852,345CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$456,355PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,006,843CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$103,654,934PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$108,859,188CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,050,306PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,250,654CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,403,674PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,252,694CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$93,760,238PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$96,656,302CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$98,214,218PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$101,159,650CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,440,716PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,699,538CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$229,795,069TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$237,668,720TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$134,852,627TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$134,989,085TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$94,942,442NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$102,679,635NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE HIGHLY RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICES, INNOVATIVE ENERGY SOLUTIONS AND OUTSTANDING SERVICE TO OUR MEMBERS AND COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescFOUR COUNTY ELECTRIC IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE OWNED BY THE PEOPLE IT SERVES. AS A HOMETOWN UTILITY, FOUR COUNTY IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE AND AFFORDABLE ENERGY TO ITS MORE THAN 32,000 COMMERCIAL AND RESIDENTIAL MEMBER-OWNERS IN SIX NORTH CAROLINA COUNTIES, INCLUDING BLADEN, DUPLIN, PENDER, SAMPSON, COLUMBUS AND ONSLOW COUNTIES. TODAY, MORE THAN 5,000 MILES OF OVERHEAD, UNDERGROUND, AND TRANSMISSION LINES PROVIDE RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO OVER 32,000 SERVICES WHICH INCLUDE RESIDENCES, FARMS, BUSINESSES, INDUSTRIES, CHURCHES, AND SCHOOLS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document25IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee112EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$103,853,947MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$4,568,898OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GARY CHITWOODBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9102592171PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 667AddressLine1Txt
CityBURGAWCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP284250667ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
FRANKLIN WILLIAMS
PRESIDENT6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$20,072$0$0
KENNETH THORNTON
VICE PRESIDENT5.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$19,197$0$0
S EUGENE JORDAN
SECRETARY/TREASURER6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$18,272$0$0
RW BLANCHARD JR
DIRECTOR2.25Yes (X)$14,247$0$0
CLAYTON HOLLINGSWORTH
DIRECTOR7.25Yes (X)$19,372$0$0
BERTICE LANIER
DIRECTOR4.25Yes (X)$13,697$0$0
ARLESTER FULLWOOD
DIRECTOR3.75Yes (X)$17,522$0$0
JOHN STEVEN MATTHIS
DIRECTOR4.25Yes (X)$18,072$0$0
E CARLTON RAYNOR
DIRECTOR3.25Yes (X)$15,597$0$0
RONALD J ALLEN
DIRECTOR2.75Yes (X)$14,772$0$0
MITCHELL L KEEL
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (RETIRED)40.00Yes (X)$453,437$0$2,606
DONALD L GATTON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$246,665$0$207,230
GARY W CHITWOOD
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$197,692$0$20,227
GREGG A COHN
VICE PRESIDENT ENGINEERING40.00Yes (X)$182,669$0$84,902
FRANKLIN S COOK
VICE PRESIDENT OPERATIONS40.00Yes (X)$132,376$0$51,824
ANTHONY A KENT
VICE PRESIDENT INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00Yes (X)$126,888$0$44,648
GREGORY S SAGER
VICE PRESIDENT MEMBER SERVICES40.00Yes (X)$127,544$0$44,081
JENNIFER M HEDGE
VICE PRESIDENT HUMAN RESOURCES40.00Yes (X)$126,239$0$31,178
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,764,330TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$486,696TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ROWE TREE CO
6640 MALPASS CORNER ROADCURRIENC28435TREE CREWS$1,540,754
MERIDIAN COOPERATIVE INC
100 ASHFORD CENTER NORTH SUITE 500ATLANTAGA303384865DATA PROCESSING$982,013
DIRECTIONAL SERVICE INC
PO BOX 385HOPE MILLSNC28348LINE CONSTRUCTION$751,119
KENNEDY TREE SERVICE
132 SYDNEY CAVENAUGH LANEWALLACENC28466TREE CREWS$742,594
SUMTER UTILITIES INC
POST OFFICE BOX 579SUMTERSC29151LINE CREW$577,619
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS221000$101,994,655$101,994,655
PATRONAGE ALLOCATION221000$2,761,682$2,761,682
CONTRIBUTION IN AID OF CONSTRUCTI221000$2,659,665$2,659,665
ELECTRIC PROPERTY RENTAL221000$436,343$436,343
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$107,852,345TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,071,739TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,071,739ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$64,896SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$64,896SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$64,896TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$64,896ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$108,859,188TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$107,416,002RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,443,186ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,250,654TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,593,511TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$514,365TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,818TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$493,229TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$458,445TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,579,645TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,925,239TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,532TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$66,010,544
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$6,145,728
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA$4,736,281
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$2,887,060

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,342,599TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,159,650TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,028,796BOYAmt
EOY$4,150,381EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,413,975EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,870,050BOYAmt
EOY$7,085,667EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,586,508BOYAmt
EOY$3,826,964EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,132,624BOYAmt
EOY$2,756,935EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,462,530BOYAmt
EOY$918,923EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$276,113,953LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$87,828,642LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,710,745BOYAmt
EOY$188,285,311EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,003,816BOYAmt
EOY$29,230,564EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$229,795,069BOYAmt
EOY$237,668,720EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,061,906BOYAmt
EOY$14,166,304EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,500,000BOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,162,298BOYAmt
EOY$110,820,384EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,128,423BOYAmt
EOY$10,002,397EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,852,627BOYAmt
EOY$134,989,085EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,942,442BOYAmt
EOY$102,679,635EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,942,442BOYAmt
EOY$102,679,635EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$229,795,069BOYAmt
EOY$237,668,720EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,699,538ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$37,655OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,898,381OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,898,381BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,501,185OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,732,681DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,768,504BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$245,093,232OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$83,095,961DepreciationAmt
Book Value$161,997,271BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,621,155OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,621,155BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$188,285,311TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
NRUCFC CERTIFICATES$1,140,168C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CERTIFICATES$27,757,209C
MEMBERSHIPS$30,878C
SPECIAL FUNDS$302,309C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$29,230,564TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED CREDITS$1,174,937
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$1,238,724
ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$7,588,736
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,002,397TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$106,199,523TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$106,199,523RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,659,665OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,659,665RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$108,859,188TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$98,908,996TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$98,908,996ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,250,654OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,250,654ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$101,159,650TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CONTIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION 2,659,665.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS 2,250,654.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MITCHELL L KEEL
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (RETIRED)$253,437$0$0$0$200,000$0$0$0$2,606$0$456,043$0$0$0
DONALD L GATTON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$246,665$0$0$0$0$0$186,409$0$20,821$0$453,895$0$0$0
GREGG A COHN
VICE PRESIDENT ENGINEERING$182,669$0$0$0$0$0$69,176$0$15,726$0$267,571$0$0$0
GARY W CHITWOOD
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$197,692$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$20,227$0$217,919$0$0$0
FRANKLIN S COOK
VICE PRESIDENT OPERATIONS$132,376$0$0$0$0$0$32,076$0$19,748$0$184,200$0$0$0
GREGORY S SAGER
VICE PRESIDENT MEMBER SERVICES$127,544$0$0$0$0$0$24,378$0$19,703$0$171,625$0$0$0
ANTHONY A KENT
VICE PRESIDENT INFORMATION TECHNOLOG$126,888$0$0$0$0$0$24,945$0$19,703$0$171,536$0$0$0
JENNIFER M HEDGE
VICE PRESIDENT HUMAN RESOURCES$126,239$0$0$0$0$0$11,979$0$19,199$0$157,417$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES AS A COOPERATIVE. ANY PERSON, BUSINESS, ORGANIZATION, ASSOCIATION, OR AGENCY IS ELIGIBLE TO BECOME A MEMBER OF, AND RECEIVE ELECTRIC SERVICE FROM, FOUR COUNTY EMC. HOWEVER, NO PERSON SHALL HAVE MORE THAN ONE MEMBERSHIP IN THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. EACH ACTIVE MEMBER IS ALLOWED ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BACTIVE MEMBERS MUST APPROVE OF THE DISPOSAL OF A SIGNIFICANT PERCENTAGE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ASSETS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS REVIEWED BY ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL BEFORE FURNISHING IT TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR APPROVAL. THIS REVIEW INCLUDES COMPARING THE 990 TO THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND REQUIRED ANNUAL FILINGS WITH THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE COVERED UNDER THE ORGANIZATION'S CODE OF CONDUCT, WHICH STATES, "EMPLOYEES ARE ENCOURAGED TO TALK TO SUPERVISORS, MANAGERS, OR OTHER APPROPRIATE PERSONNEL ABOUT OBSERVED ILLEGAL OR UNETHICAL BEHAVIOR, AS WELL AS ACTUAL OR SUSPECTED VIOLATIONS OF THE POLICY OF WHICH THEY ARE AWARE, OR CONCERNS ABOUT THE PAST COURSE OF ACTION IN A PARTICULAR SITUATION". A COPY OF THE POLICY IS POSTED AT EACH OFFICE LOCATION AND A COPY CAN BE REQUESTED FROM A SUPERVISOR. EMPLOYEES ARE NOTIFIED ONCE A YEAR ABOUT THE POLICY. EMPLOYEES ARE EXPECTED TO COOPERATE IN INTERNAL INVESTIGATIONS OF MISCONDUCT. DIRECTORS ARE SIMILARLY ENCOURAGED TO DISCUSS SUCH ISSUES WITH FELLOW DIRECTORS OR WITH THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD. ONCE A YEAR,MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PROVIDE WRITTEN DOCUMENTATION OF ANY KNOWN CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. NO SUCH CONFLICTS WERE NOTED DURING THE REPORTING YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION PERIODICALLY USES THE SERVICES OF A CONSULTING SERVICE WHICH COMPARES THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPENSATION WITH THAT OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS FOR ALL CLASSES OF EMPLOYEES. SALARIES OF MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL, INCLUDING THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND FILES ARE MAINTAINED FOR THE REVIEW PROCESS BY WHICH MERIT RAISES ARE GRANTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19A COPY OF THE BYLAWS ARE PROVIDED TO NEW MEMBERS. A CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENT IS PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERS AS A PART OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL REPORT. THE FULL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FROM THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS A PART OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CODE OF CONDUCT, WHICH IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FROM THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ROUNDING ADJUSTMENT FAS 158 AMORTIZATION ADJUSTMENT 2,697,320. CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION -2,659,665.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS OF FINANCIAL STATEMENT REVIEW HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.