STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COLLEGE ACCESS PROGRAM: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COLLEGE ACCESS PROGRAM (EIN 52-2132835)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-14
IRS object ID
202511349349304076
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-14T10:03:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN881478669PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CBIZ ADVISORS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11899 L STREET NW 850AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522132835EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COLLEGE ACCESSBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2PROGRAMBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDISTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2027837933PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11425 K STREET NW 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20005ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPINKIE DENT MAYFIELDPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2027837933PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonFRANK H SMITHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00639053PTIN
Phone2022274000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-05PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERIC WALDOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11425 K STREET NW 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20005ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,487,697GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DCCAP.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ENCOURAGE AND ENABLE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA STUDENTS TO ATTEND AND GRADUATE FROM COLLEGE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee43TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers24TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,020,186PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,926,598CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$1,454,464PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,964,574CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$14,578PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$40,920CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$580,300PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,932,092CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,288,637PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,793,801CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,636,749PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,410,711CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$211,498PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$632,173CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,607,180PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,982,263CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,744,064PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,186,775CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$12,163,764PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,254,683CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$73,423,063TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$73,675,569TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,527,256TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,460,844TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$70,895,807NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$71,214,725NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COLLEGE ACCESS PROGRAM'S (DC CAP'S) PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO ENCOURAGE AND ENABLE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA STUDENTS TO ATTEND AND GRADUATE COLLEGE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,052,504ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,479,738GrantAmt
DescPARTNERSHIPS: THE UNIVERSITY PARTNERSHIPS (UP) PROGRAM WAS DESIGNED AND IMPLEMENTED TO MATCH DC STUDENTS WITH UNIVERSITIES THAT COLLABORATE WITH DC CAP TO PAIR INTENSIVE SUPPORT (ACADEMIC, FINANCIAL, AND PERSONAL) WITH A COHORT COMMUNITY EXPERIENCE FROM ENTRY THROUGH GRADUATION. LAUNCHED IN 2019 WITH A SINGLE UNIVERSITY PARTNER, THE UP PROGRAM WAS INFORMED BY EVIDENCE FROM NOTABLE COLLEGE SUCCESS ORGANIZATIONS. NOW ENTERING THE SIXTH YEAR OF THE PROGRAM, DC CAP PARTNERS WITH 13 HIGH-PERFORMING, FOUR-YEAR INSTITUTIONS THAT SHARE DC CAP'S COMMITMENT TO INCREASING ENROLLMENT AND GRADUATION RATES FOR DC STUDENTS. WITHIN THE PROGRAM, UNIVERSITIES COLLABORATE WITH DC CAP TO RECRUIT AND SELECT SCHOLAR COHORTS, PROVIDE YEAR-ROUND, HIGH-INTENSITY RETENTION SUPPORT AND ACADEMIC SERVICES, AND PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT NECESSARY TO ENSURE DC STUDENTS PERSIST AND EARN THEIR DEGREES WITH LITTLE TO NO DEBT. DC CAP MATCHES SCHOLARS WITH PARTNER INSTITUTIONS AND COMPOUNDS FUNDING FROM DC CAP SCHOLARSHIPS, ADDITIONAL INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS, FEDERAL PELL GRANTS, AND DC TUITION ASSISTANCE GRANTS (DC TAG) TO OFFSET EDUCATIONAL COSTS. ONCE SCHOLARS MATCH WITH INSTITUTIONS, THE UP PROGRAM REQUIRES SUBSTANTIAL INVESTMENT FROM BOTH SCHOLARS AND THEIR INSTITUTIONS. DURING THE ACADEMIC YEAR, SCHOLARS MEET REGULARLY WITH THEIR DC CAP ADVISORS AND ENGAGE IN UNIVERSITY-LED ADVISING, COHORT MEETINGS, AND CAMPUS PROGRAMMING DESIGNED TO SUPPORT BOTH ACADEMIC SUCCESS AND SOCIO-EMOTIONAL WELL-BEING. SUCCESSFUL UNIVERSITY RELATIONSHIPS OFTEN INCLUDE FORMAL ENGAGEMENT FROM THE ADMISSIONS, FINANCIAL AID, AND HOUSING OFFICES, IN ADDITION TO STUDENT AFFAIRS AND EVEN THE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT'S OFFICE.BY BUILDING AND MAINTAINING PARTNERSHIPS THAT ENSURE COLLABORATIVE, COMPREHENSIVE SUPPORT FOR SCHOLARS THROUGHOUT THE COLLEGE JOURNEY, THE UP PROGRAM CONNECTS INSTITUTIONS TO HIGH-ACHIEVING COHORTS OF SCHOLARS FROM ACROSS DC AND MAXIMIZES THE RETURN ON INVESTMENT FROM DC CAP SCHOLARSHIPS, INSTITUTIONAL AID, AND FEDERAL STUDENT AID. THE RESULT IS INCREASED POSTSECONDARY SUCCESS FOR DC STUDENTS, MANY OF WHOM WILL BE THE FIRST IN THEIR FAMILIES TO EARN A FOUR-YEAR DEGREE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,754,478ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,562,256GrantAmt
DescCOUNSELING: THE DC CAP SCHOLARSHIPS PROGRAM IS DESIGNED TO REDUCE FINANCIAL BARRIERS TO COLLEGE FOR DC STUDENTS BY BRIDGING THE GAP BETWEEN FINANCIAL AID PACKAGES, FAMILY CONTRIBUTIONS, AND TUITION COSTS. SCHOLARSHIPS OF UP TO $4,000 PER YEAR ARE AWARDED BASED ON A COMBINATION OF DEMONSTRATED FINANCIAL NEED AND ACADEMIC MERIT AND ARE RENEWABLE FOR UP TO FIVE YEARS.DC CAP RENEWS SCHOLARSHIPS ANNUALLY, CONTINGENT ON STUDENTS MAINTAINING COLLEGE ENROLLMENT, FINANCIAL NEED, AND SATISFACTORY ACADEMIC PROGRESS. BY STRATEGICALLY INVESTING IN SCHOLARSHIPS AND ALIGNING RESOURCES WITH STUDENTS' NEEDS, THE PROGRAM SUPPORTS DC STUDENTS IN ACHIEVING POSTSECONDARY SUCCESS AND CONTRIBUTES TO INCREASED COLLEGE RETENTION AND GRADUATION RATES ACROSS THE CITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$851,988ExpenseAmt
Grant$707,500GrantAmt
DescTHE WARD 7 & 8 SCHOLARS PROGRAM PROVIDES TARGETED STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES AND SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING TO INCREASE COLLEGE GRADUATION RATES AMONG HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES FROM DC'S WARDS 7 AND 8. PARTICIPANTS ARE SELECTED BASED ON A COMBINATION OF FINANCIAL NEED AND ACADEMIC MERIT, ENSURING SUPPORT REACHES STUDENTS WHO STAND TO BENEFIT MOST.THE PROGRAM OFFERS ANNUAL SCHOLARSHIPS, RENEWABLE FOR UP TO FIVE YEARS, ALONG WITH TARGETED SUPPORT PROGRAMMING THAT ADDRESSES THE UNIQUE CHALLENGES FACED BY STUDENTS FROM THESE COMMUNITIES. STUDENTS RECEIVE GUIDANCE FROM DC CAP ADVISORS THROUGHOUT THEIR COLLEGE JOURNEY, WITH A FOCUS ON PERSISTENCE AND DEGREE COMPLETION. BY BRIDGING FINANCIAL GAPS AND PROVIDING ONGOING SUPPORT, THE WARD 7 & 8 SCHOLARS PROGRAM EMPOWERS STUDENTS TO ACHIEVE THEIR EDUCATIONAL GOALS AND CREATE A FOUNDATION FOR LONG-TERM SUCCESS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$195,513ExpenseAmt
Grant$44,307GrantAmt
DescGEAR UP: GAINING EARLY AWARENESS AND READINESS FOR UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMS (GEAR UP) IS A DISCRETIONARY FEDERAL GRANT PROJECT, WHICH ENCOURAGES APPLICANTS TO PROVIDE SUPPORT AND MAINTAIN A COMMITMENT TO ELIGIBLE LOW-INCOME STUDENTS, INCLUDING STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES, TO ASSIST THE STUDENTS IN OBTAINING A SECONDARY SCHOOL DIPLOMA AND PREPARING FOR AND SUCCEEDING IN POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION. DC CAP, IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE OFFICE OF THE STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION, DC PUBLIC SCHOOLS, AND FRIENDSHIP PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS, IS A SUBGRANTEE WHO DELIVERS THIS PROGRAM TO OVER 8 MIDDLE SCHOOLS IN WARDS 7 AND 8. GEAR UP PROVIDES A COMPREHENSIVE COLLECTION OF SERVICES, INCLUDING: MENTORING, COLLEGE AND CAREER PLANNING, SCHOLARSHIP AND FINANCIAL AID COUNSELING, AND SOCIAL EMOTIONAL LEARNING (SEL) SUPPORT.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$195,513TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$44,307TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$10,854,483TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document37IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee43EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERIC WALDOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2027837933PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11425 K STREET NW 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20005ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TED LEONSIS
CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PINKIE DENT MAYFIELD
TREASURER10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD ABRAMSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEREMY BLANK
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MURIEL BOWSER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE BRADLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK BUTLER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TED COLBERT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM DAVIS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE DEL GUERCIO
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK D EIN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEWIS D FEREBEE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAUL J FERNANDEZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW FLAGEL
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD E GRAHAM
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT P KOGOD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY A LEWIS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ANTOINETTE MITCHELL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W RUSSELL RAMSEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE B REYNOLDS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NIKKI REID
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMIKA L TREMAGLIO
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID CANADA
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMRY JUNAIDEEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC WALDO
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)$281,304$0$8,066
TOSHA LEWIS HUGHES
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00$189,488$0$12,751Yes (X)
KYA DIXON
CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER40.00$154,263$0$12,747Yes (X)
DARONNA JONES
VP OF PROGRAMS40.00$124,400$0$12,572Yes (X)
MATTHEW AVERY
DIRECTOR OF PARTNERSHIPS40.00$108,616$0$3,969Yes (X)
ADAM ELSHAZLI
INTERIM DIRECTOR OF STEM40.00$100,556$0$7,088Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$958,627TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$57,193TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MARCUM LLP
10 MELVILLE PARK ROADMELVILLENY11747ACCOUNTING$379,405
AMROD CONSULTING LLC
7507 SHADYWOOD ROADBETHESDAMD20817CONSULTING$167,405
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$3,588FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$96,256GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,826,754AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,926,598TotalContributionsAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,369,592TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,369,592ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$34,150,587SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$28,555,605SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,594,982SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,594,982TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,594,982ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSCHOLARSHIP REFUNDSDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$40,920TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$40,920ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$40,920OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,932,092TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,005,494ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,793,801TotalAmt
Program Services$6,793,801ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,015,485TotalAmt
Program Services$422,990ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$311,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$281,424FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,963,129TotalAmt
Program Services$2,341,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$467,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$153,959FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,303TotalAmt
Program Services$33,431ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,587FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,233TotalAmt
Program Services$78,558ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,675ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,561TotalAmt
Program Services$208,835ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,726FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$495,447TotalAmt
Management And General$495,447ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$533,939TotalAmt
Management And General$533,939ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$778,134TotalAmt
Program Services$169,513ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$573,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,611FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,571TotalAmt
Program Services$14,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,001FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,158TotalAmt
Program Services$30,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,947ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,460FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,022TotalAmt
Program Services$50,763ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,664FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$519,189TotalAmt
Program Services$400,900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,130FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,511TotalAmt
Program Services$43,511ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,005FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,566TotalAmt
Program Services$28,929ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$668FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,333TotalAmt
Program Services$7,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,142FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,636TotalAmt
Management And General$60,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
G&A CONTRIBUTED SERVICE$791,571$172,440$582,904$36,227
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$125,169$27,268$92,173$5,728
STAFF DEVELOPMENT$66,323$14,448$48,840$3,035
PROGRAM FEES & SUPPLIES$61,316$13,358$45,152$2,806

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,378TotalAmt
Program Services$1,378ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,186,775TotalAmt
Program Services$10,854,483ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,700,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$632,173FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$285,627BOYAmt
EOY$1,418,219EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,126,982BOYAmt
EOY$10,729,254EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$609,212BOYAmt
EOY$2,729,913EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,049BOYAmt
EOY$317,606EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,146BOYAmt
EOY$231,739EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$618,853LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$556,812LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,555BOYAmt
EOY$62,041EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,992,018BOYAmt
EOY$56,503,376EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,062,474BOYAmt
EOY$1,683,421EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,423,063BOYAmt
EOY$73,675,569EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$217,934BOYAmt
EOY$539,862EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,309,322BOYAmt
EOY$1,920,982EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,527,256BOYAmt
EOY$2,460,844EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,090,646BOYAmt
EOY$50,953,614EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,805,161BOYAmt
EOY$20,261,111EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,895,807BOYAmt
EOY$71,214,725EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,423,063BOYAmt
EOY$73,675,569EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,254,683ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,006,331NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$791,569DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$224,299OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,772,589CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,026,716CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,584,964CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,020,186CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,926,598CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,331,053TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,772,589CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,026,716CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,584,964CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,020,186CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,926,598CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,331,053TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$5,152,259SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$6,178,794PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$743,534CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$809,447CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,891,838CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,101,171CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,369,592CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,915,582TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,175CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,578CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$40,920CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$59,673TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$18,306,308TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.33750PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.36290PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANEOUS - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 2,000. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 2,175. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 14,578. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 40,920.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$83,714,595BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,970,904InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,717,130OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$85,968,369EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$84,100,499BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,744,327InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,130,231OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$83,714,595EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$107,637,608BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$124,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$16,375,991InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,285,118OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$84,100,499EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$87,534,210BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$27,501,076InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,397,678OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$107,637,608EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$88,968,174BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,421,319InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,855,283OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$87,534,210EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.80110BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.09600PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.10290TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$618,853OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$556,812DepreciationAmt
Book Value$62,041BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$62,041TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$40,000
LEASE LIABILITY$1,880,982
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,920,982TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,971,754TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,006,331NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$791,569DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$224,299OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,573,601RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,398,153RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$533,939InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$533,939RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,932,092TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,652,836TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,652,836ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$533,939InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$533,939ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,186,775TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF DC CAP HAS DESIGNATED CERTAIN UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS AS INTENDED FOR LONG-TERM INVESTMENT SUPPORT. PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED FUNDS ARE INTENDED TO BUILD THE CAPACITY OF DC CAP TO IMPROVE ITS PERFORMANCE PROGRAMMATICALLY AND OPERATIONALLY; EXPAND INTO THE CHARTER SCHOOL SYSTEM; AND, TO ENLARGE THE HIGH SCHOOL AND COLLEGE RETENTION SERVICES PROGRAMS. THE EARNINGS ON THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE NOT RESTRICTED AND MAY BE USED FOR GENERAL PURPOSES. THE TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS PORTION OF THE ENDOWMENT PERTAINS TO THE EARNINGS GENERATED FROM THE CORPUS THROUGHOUT THE LIFE OF THE ENDOWMENT.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PV DISCOUNT, PLEDGE AMORTIZATION -224,299.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd
Licensed StatesDCLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1430RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$6,793,801CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDC CAP OFFERS NEED-BASED AND NON-NEED-BASED SCHOLARSHIPS. ALL AWARD APPLICATIONS GO THROUGH THE SAME PROCESS, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER OR NOT THEY ARE NEED-BASED. DC CAP PERFORMS MULTIPLE REVIEWS AND DOES NOT APPROVE AWARDS FOR DISBURSEMENT TO THE SCHOOLS UNTIL THE STUDENT'S ENROLLMENT IS VERIFIED. AWARDS ARE PAID DIRECTLY TO THE COLLEGES / UNIVERSITIES, TYPICALLY VIA EFT; HOWEVER, A MANUAL CHECK CAN BE ISSUED IF NECESSARY. FUTURE PAYMENTS ON THE AWARD ARE CONTINGENT UPON CONTINUED COLLEGE ENROLLMENT, MEETING ANY REQUIRED ACADEMIC MEASURES, AND FINANCIAL NEED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ERIC WALDO
PRESIDENT & CEO$251,304$0$30,000$0$0$0$0$0$8,066$0$289,370$0$0$0
TOSHA LEWIS HUGHES
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$169,488$0$20,000$0$0$0$5,849$0$6,902$0$202,239$0$0$0
KYA DIXON
CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER$144,463$0$9,800$0$0$0$4,728$0$8,019$0$167,010$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023, ERIC WALDO, PRESIDENT/CEO, RECEIVED A BONUS OF $30,000, TOSHA LEWIS HUGHES, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, RECEIVED A BONUS OF $20,000, CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER, RECEIVED A BONUS OF $9,800, AND DARONNA JONES, VP OF PROGRAMS, RECEIVED A BONUS OF $8,260, MATTHEW AVERY, DIRECTOR OF PARTNERSHIPS, RECEIVED A BONUS OF $5,433 AND ADAM ELSHAZIL, INTERIM DIRECTOR OF STEM RECEIVED A BONUS OF $6,740.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3DURING THE TAX YEAR, DC CAP OUTSOURCED THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE POSITION TO AN OUTSIDE CONSULTING FIRM. THE OUTSOURCED MANAGERIAL DUTIES INCLUDED PLANNING OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BUDGET, ALONG WITH OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE FINANCE FUNCTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE TAX DEPARTMENT AT A PROFESSIONAL CPA FIRM PREPARES THE DRAFT FORM 990 BASED UPON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION REQUESTS PRESENTED TO MANAGEMENT. UPON RECEIPT OF THE DRAFT, SENIOR MANAGEMENT AT DC CAP REVIEWS THE DOCUMENT FOR ACCURACY. THE TREASURER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THEN REVIEWS THE DRAFT FORM 990. ONCE FINAL APPROVAL IS GIVEN, THE TAX ACCOUNTANTS ISSUE THE FINAL RETURN FOR MANAGEMENT'S SIGNATURE AND PROVIDE A COPY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH EMPLOYEE IS PROVIDED WITH THE CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY DURING THEIR ORIENTATION, AND IT IS SUBSEQUENTLY REVIEWED ANNUALLY. DC CAP MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY. IN ADDITION, POTENTIAL VENDORS ARE VETTED TO ENSURE THAT NO CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF NO CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE VENDOR IS ADDED TO A LIST OF APPROVED VENDORS WITH WHICH DC CAP CAN CONDUCT BUSINESS. FURTHERMORE, THE MANAGEMENT AT DC CAP MONITORS ITS OPERATIONS FROM TIME TO TIME TO ENSURE THAT THERE ARE NO UNDISCLOSED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IN RELATION TO BOARD MEMBERS AND THEIR ACTIVITIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE PRESIDENT/CEO AND VP, PROGRAMS' TOTAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE IS DETERMINED BY RESEARCH AND STUDY SOUGHT FROM AN EXTERNAL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION FIRM ENGAGED EVERY 3 YEARS TO PROVIDE COMPENSATION, INCENTIVE, AND BENEFIT DATA. THE DATA IS SHARED WITH AN AD-HOC EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MADE UP OF BOARD MEMBERS. THE COMPENSATION AMOUNTS ARE DETERMINED BASED ON COMPARABLE COMPENSATION PACKAGES FOR PRESIDENTS AND CEOS OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS IN BOTH SIZE AND SCOPE. RECOMMENDATIONS BY THE CONSULTANT ARE CONSIDERED AND A DECISION IS MADE BY THE AD-HOC COMMITTEE. THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THEN PRESENTS AND/OR NEGOTIATES THE PACKAGE WITH THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND VP, PROGRAMS. THE MOST RECENT COMPENSATION STUDY WAS IMPLEMENTED IN AUGUST 2019.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DC CAP MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FEDERAL FORM 990 AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PV DISCOUNT, PLEDGE AMORTIZATION -224,299.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.