STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MARY INSTITUTE AND SAINT LOUIS COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MARY INSTITUTE AND SAINT LOUIS COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL (EIN 43-0653366)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-02
IRS object ID
202331229349302308
Schema version
2021v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-02T13:25:04-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430653366EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mary Institute and St Louis Country DayBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SchoolBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMARYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3149957410PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 North Warson RoadAddressLine1Txt
CitySt LouisCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63124ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAndrew J CondiePersonNm
Person TitleVice PresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2023-05-02SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstAndrew JPersonFirstNm
Person LastCondiePersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 North Warson RoadAddressLine1Txt
CitySt LouisCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63124ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$79,463,886GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.micds.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1859FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFounded in 1859, MICDS is a nonprofit, independent, preparatory school offering non-sectarian education to qualified students regardless of national origin, race or religion. MICDS serves students for grades Junior Kindergarten through 12.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee525TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,392,555PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,351,206CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$33,744,578PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$39,256,450CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,391,365PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$305,132CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,528,498PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$42,912,788CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,808,634PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,671,546CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,780,700PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,523,555CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,296,829CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,451,638PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,791,377CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$45,040,972PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$45,986,478CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,512,474PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,073,690CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$240,203,179TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$207,626,589TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,515,594TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,768,827TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$230,687,585NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$199,857,762NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionFounded in 1859, MICDS is a nonprofit, independent, preparatory school offering non-sectarian education to qualified students regardless of national origin, race or religion. MICDS serves students for grades Junior Kindergarten through 12.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$37,420,958ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,671,546GrantAmt
Revenue$42,912,788RevenueAmt
DescElementary & Secondary Education: Private independent college preparatory school providing an enriched academically intensive program for 1240 students in grades Junior Kindergarten through 12.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$37,420,958TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document98IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee525EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindtrueForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledYes (true)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICDS Business OfficePersonNm
Phone3149957410PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 North Warson RoadAddressLine1Txt
CitySt LouisCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63124ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
James Rainey Jr
Head of School60.000.00$396,146$0$88,920
Elizabeth Miller
Chief Financial & Opp Officer50.000.00$291,980$0$43,402
C Scott Small
Head-Upper School50.000.00$166,368$0$45,385
Amy Dove
Dir of Development50.000.00$160,701$0$13,927
Jennifer Schuckman
Head-Middle School50.000.00$133,680$0$24,380
Joshua Smith
Dir of Athletics50.000.00$132,888$0$21,733
Amy Scheer
Head-Lower School50.000.00$123,052$0$27,776
Thomas Wyman
Former Dir of Technology50.000.00$70,445$0$26,296
Brian Thomas
Former Assistant Head50.000.00$78,236$0$16,312
Frank Childress
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Charmaine Ansari
Secretary2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Geoffrey Grammer
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Yuan
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Susannah Danforth
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jason Brauer
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alaina C Macia
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thurman Brooks
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Andrew J Condie
Vice President2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Edes Gilbert
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Joseph P Gira
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Barbara Feiner
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeffrey Giles
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
McKay Baur Mills
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Maureen Sheehan
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Whitney Reboulet
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Janet Horlacher
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carla Pace
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kent M Rapp
Chairman2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kara H Mikulec
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rufus Moore Jr
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Sedgwick
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jill Meyer
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Julie Ralph
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Chonda Nwamu
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Steward
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kelly Wright
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,553,496TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$308,131TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K28IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Flik Independent Schools
PO Box 91337ChicagoIL606931337Food Service$1,338,265
PNC Bank
PO Box 828702PhiladelphiaPA191828702Commercial Credit Ca$816,756
Ameren Missouri
PO Box 88068ChicagoIL606801068Utilities$561,950
LaptopSchoolscom
PO Box 4331LancasterCA935394331Laptops$485,526
First Eagle Bank
1040 E Lake StreetHanover ParkIL601335408Computer Leases$375,046
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K28CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$17,800FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$3,333,406AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$256,448NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,351,206TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Auxilliary services$637,622$637,622
Other programs$2,884,417$2,884,417
Tuition and fees$35,734,411$35,734,411
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$39,256,450TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,479,964TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,479,964ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$35,371,761SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$36,546,593SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$1,174,832SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,174,832TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,174,832ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$4,505FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$17,800ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$4,505FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,912,788TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,256,450RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$305,132ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,671,546TotalAmt
Program Services$5,671,546ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$815,775TotalAmt
Program Services$150,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$514,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$150,656FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,079,865TotalAmt
Program Services$14,759,319ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,724,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$596,063FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,459,872TotalAmt
Program Services$1,167,897ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$233,580ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,395FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,757,221TotalAmt
Program Services$2,081,567ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$587,929ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$87,725FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,410,822TotalAmt
Program Services$1,035,232ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$331,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,397FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,994TotalAmt
Management And General$94,994ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,367TotalAmt
Management And General$27,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$506,464TotalAmt
Management And General$506,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,545TotalAmt
Management And General$199,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,704FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,428TotalAmt
Management And General$66,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$755,469TotalAmt
Program Services$164,532ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$398,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$192,118FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$817,707TotalAmt
Program Services$784,999ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,088FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,000,273TotalAmt
Program Services$2,850,259ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,003FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,310TotalAmt
Program Services$30,550ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,073ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,687FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,400TotalAmt
Program Services$38,127ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,305FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,603TotalAmt
Program Services$47,603ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,753,244TotalAmt
Program Services$4,515,581ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,533FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,949TotalAmt
Program Services$176,623ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,258FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Lunch$1,292,375$1,238,922$46,556$6,897
Instructional Supplies & Activ$1,098,850$1,098,850
Athletic$558,529$552,944$5,585
Bookstore$465,520$465,520

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$676,350TotalAmt
Program Services$590,231ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,986,478TotalAmt
Program Services$37,420,958ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,268,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,296,829FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,128,880BOYAmt
EOY$3,308,760EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,005,241BOYAmt
EOY$9,681,991EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,468,996BOYAmt
EOY$1,775,977EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,519BOYAmt
EOY$309,543EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,488BOYAmt
EOY$112,246EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,576,466BOYAmt
EOY$1,589,634EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$128,980,184LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$68,020,786LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,715,775BOYAmt
EOY$60,959,398EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,938,458BOYAmt
EOY$68,210,798EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,038,356BOYAmt
EOY$61,678,242EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,203,179BOYAmt
EOY$207,626,589EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,840,014BOYAmt
EOY$2,970,315EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,552,028BOYAmt
EOY$4,186,552EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,450,000BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$673,552BOYAmt
EOY$611,960EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,515,594BOYAmt
EOY$7,768,827EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,178,508BOYAmt
EOY$121,393,539EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,509,077BOYAmt
EOY$78,464,223EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,687,585BOYAmt
EOY$199,857,762EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,203,179BOYAmt
EOY$207,626,589EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,073,690ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$27,756,133NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$159,333,088BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,333,801ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$27,954,540InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$5,302,122OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$127,410,227EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$117,549,425BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,543,517ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$45,129,564InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$4,889,418OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$159,333,088EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$117,438,265BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,432,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,393,455InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$4,714,295OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$117,549,425EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$117,324,309BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$588,997ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,196,210InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$4,671,251OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$117,438,265EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$109,087,989BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,813,910ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,576,199InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$4,153,789OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$117,324,309EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.40000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.60000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$771,364OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$771,364BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$105,579,612OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$51,122,729DepreciationAmt
Book Value$54,456,883BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,954,935OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,105,664DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,849,271BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,674,273OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,792,393DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,881,880BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$60,959,398TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$61,678,242TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Current portion of capital lease$385,765
Long-term portion of capital lease$226,195
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$611,960TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,978,645TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$27,756,133NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$5,671,546OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$33,427,679RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$42,406,324RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$506,464InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$506,464RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$42,912,788TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,808,468TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,808,468ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$506,464InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,671,546OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,178,010ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$45,986,478TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a: If organization elected under SFAS 116 to not report are, historical treasures, oA footnote to the financial statement is not required as the value of the art collection is deemed immaterial in relation to the total assets of the School.
Part III, Line 4: Description of organization's collections and how it furthers its purpose.The organization's art collection consists of paintings and statues that are used for instructional purposes and public exhibition.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.The School's endowment consists of 236 individual funds established for a variety of purposes, such as providing financial aid, faculty salary support, faculty development, and general program support.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe School constitutes a qualified not-for-profit organization under Section 501(c) (3) of the Internal Revenue Code and is, therefore, exempt from federal income taxes on related, exempt income. The School's tax returns are no longer subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service for the fiscal years ended June 30, 2018 and prior.
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S$5671546

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedThis regulation is satisfied through a joint nondiscriminatory announcement for the Independent Schools of St. Louis (ISSL) member schools. A notice of the non-discrimination policy for the ISSL member schools appears on the ISSL website (https://independentschools.org)and also directly on Mary Institute and St. Louis Country Day School's (MICDS) Admission website (https://www.micds.org/admission/#applying).
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race
Schedule E, Line 6 - Explanation of Aid or Assistance from Governmental AgencyMICDS received EANS funding in the current year.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionAsia, Western Europe, CaribbeaRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedN/ASpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$10,828,462RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$10,828,462SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$10,828,462TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Holtman GolfEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$22,305GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$17,800CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$4,505GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$4,505OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$22,305GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$17,800CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$4,505GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$4,505OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$4,505DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Financial Aid295$5,581,546
Merit Scholarships17$90,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceAdditional Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTuition assistance is awarded on a need basis only. Applicants complete a comprehensive questionnaire analyzing income and assets pursuant to a determination of financial capacity to afford the costs of private education. The Tuition Assistance Committee reviews the findings of the questionnaire along with submissions provided by the family. Determinations of aid are then made by the committee consistent with it's findings of need. This year, the school also awarded sixteen merit scholarships of $5,000.00 and one merit scholarship of $10,000 for a total of $90,000.00.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Amy Dove
Dir of Development$158,922$1,000$779$9,918$4,009$174,628
Amy Scheer
Head-Lower School$120,704$1,000$1,348$3,668$24,108$150,828
Brian Thomas
Former Assistant Head$77,632$604$7,199$9,113$94,548
C Scott Small
Head-Upper School$163,798$1,000$1,570$5,183$40,202$211,753
Elizabeth Miller
Chief Financial & Opp Officer$263,226$27,520$1,234$21,721$21,681$335,382
James Rainey Jr
Head of School$331,531$34,990$29,625$23,200$65,720$485,066
Jennifer Schuckman
Head-Middle School$131,269$1,000$1,411$4,057$20,323$158,060
Joshua Smith
Dir of Athletics$129,247$1,000$2,641$3,894$17,839$154,621
Thomas Wyman
Former Dir of Technology$69,047$1,398$26,000$296$96,741

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.
Part III, Additional InformationMr. Brian Thomas, Assistant Head of School, terminated employment with MICDS on June 30, 2021.Mr. Thomas Wyman, Director of Technology, terminated employment with MICDS on June 30, 2021.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTrusteesPersonNm
Cash Grant$18,400CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceFinancial AidTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeTuition AssistAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution25ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$256,448NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Statement Note 1Our software program (Lacerte) does not support Form 8865 or Form 8925. As these forms are required with the filing of our Form 990, a manual return must be filed. We are unable to file our Form 990 electronically with all required schedules.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4: Description of Significant Changes to Organizational DocumentsThe Board of Trustees approved a change in bylaws reducing the number of representatives by two members.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessIn March 2023, the Finance and Audit committee received a complete copy of the form, less schedule B. Schedule B was only made available to the Chairman of the Board for confidentiality purposes. The Finance and Audit committee members performed a detailed review of the form and supporting schedules. Following the Finance and Audit Committee review, the Executive Committee members received a copy of the form and schedules. Executive Committee members reviewed the compensation and governance areas. Finally, the form and schedules were made available to all Trustees at the full Board meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsEach September, all Board of Trustee members and Key Employees complete a questionnaire disclosing any possible conflicts of interest. The questionnaires are reviewed by the Chief Financial and Operating Officer and the Committee on Trustees. Questionnaires with conflicts are presented to the Board of Trustee Chairman for review.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesMICDS has determined that the Head of School and the Chief Financial and Operating Officer are positions that qualify as "disqualified persons". In order to establish that the compensation and benefits provided to these individuals are reasonable and do not constitute excess benefit transactions, the Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees performs a review in May or June to approve the compensation packages for the following school year.The Compensation Committee reviews all proposed salaries, bonuses, and benefits for these positions. These salaries and benefits are compared to compensation for similar positions at other independent schools, considered by the School as peer schools nationally, with similar size, grades, and complexity as MICDS. The meeting is documented by the committee with written minutes. The proposed compensation packages are presented to the Board of Trustees for approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableNo documents available to the public.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICDS Scholarship FundBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 N Warson RoadAddressLine1Txt
CitySt LouisCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63124ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431220528EIN
Primary ActivitiesProvide scholarships for MICDS studentsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501 (c) (3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusType IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICDS Scholarship FundBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypecTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$445,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCashMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt