STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SALEM ELECTRIC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SALEM ELECTRIC (EIN 93-0272945)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-05-03
IRS object ID
202331249349301913
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-03T15:19:44-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930272945EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SALEM ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSALEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5033623601PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1633 7th Street NWAddressLine1Txt
CitySalemCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP973043802ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAnthony SchacherPersonNm
Person TitleGeneral ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone5033623601PhoneNum
Signature2023-04-24SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB0LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAnthony C SchacherPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1633 7th St NWAddressLine1Txt
CitySalemCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP973043802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,177,741GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresssalemelectric.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide electric service to members.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee47TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,124,404PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$32,999,938CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$18,968PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$158,641CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,105,436PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,158,579CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$213,671PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$214,711CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,450,861PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,855,086CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,930,756PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,092,676CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,510,148PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,996,106CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,105,436PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,158,579CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$70,962,090TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$74,755,848TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,883,379TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$19,832,713TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$49,078,711NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$54,923,135NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionProvide electric service to members. Provide energy conservation incentives, information and equipment to members.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescElectric sales - 20,674Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHeat pump program - 122 projects completed. This program helps residential customers install energy efficient heat pump systems in their homes.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWeatherwise program - 35 projects completed. This program helps residential members weatherize their homes.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document83IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee47EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$32,971,188MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$159,252OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Salem ElectricBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5033623601PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1633 7th Street NWAddressLine1Txt
CitySalemCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP973043802ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Anthony Schacher
General Manager40Yes (X)$295,650$0$65,879
Jonathan Phillips
Engineering and Operations Manager40$220,979$0$56,986Yes (X)
Michael Richman
Information Technology Manager40$201,164$0$54,571Yes (X)
Christopher Krieck
Administrative Services Manager40Yes (X)$198,970$0$53,831
Zachary Dillingham
Foreman40$175,575$0$50,651Yes (X)
Jacob Knudsen
Member Services Manager40$178,834$0$43,785Yes (X)
Brian Aicher
Line Superintendent40$173,464$0$41,327Yes (X)
Eric Weekly
Journeyman Lineman40$172,341$0$34,934Yes (X)
Angie Onyewuchi
Director6$10,483$0$0Yes (X)
Jeff Anderson
Secretary/Treasurer5$10,155$0$0Yes (X)
Dave Bauer
Vice President4$7,795$0$0Yes (X)
Joe Van Meter
President4$7,593$0$0Yes (X)
Jan Bargen
Director3$6,420$0$0Yes (X)
Cindy Gruber-Condon
Director3$5,935$0$0Yes (X)
Tim Klarr
Director3$4,565$0$0Yes (X)
Gerard Berger
Director2$2,389$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,672,312TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$401,964TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K27IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Cooperative Building Solutions
PO Box 790100St LouisMO63101Architectural services$619,458
A-1 Tree Solutions LLC
2782 Van Kleeck Pl NWSalemOR97304Line clearance/tree trimming$442,856
DJ's Electrical Inc
PO Box 289Brush PrairieWA98606Fiber optic cable installation$282,364
Bulls Eye Directional Boring Inc
PO Box 659SilvertonOR97381Boring services$210,129
Garten Services Inc
PO Box 13970SalemOR97309Mailing/bill stuffing services$179,980
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Electric Revenue221000$32,763,874$32,763,874$0$0
Rent from electric property221000$89,684$0$0$89,684
Sales of clean fuels credits221000$146,380$146,380$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$32,999,938TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$132,500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$132,500ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$45,303OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$19,162OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$26,141OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,141TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$26,141ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,158,579TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,910,254RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$248,325ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,000TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,711TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,855,086TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$895,217TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$696,478TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$500,981TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,074TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,500TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,113TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$620,231TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,102TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,070TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,923TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,780TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,910TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,085,612TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,937TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Power cost$14,711,456
Operations & maintenance$3,578,266
Customer services$1,198,620
Taxes$1,807,667

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,048,845TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,158,579TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,748BOYAmt
EOY$714,622EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,078,228BOYAmt
EOY$13,841,609EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,056,552BOYAmt
EOY$3,996,526EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,019,090BOYAmt
EOY$1,394,115EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$695,358BOYAmt
EOY$816,160EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$90,026,469LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$37,012,944LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,566,434BOYAmt
EOY$53,013,525EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$388,680BOYAmt
EOY$979,291EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,962,090BOYAmt
EOY$74,755,848EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,175,759BOYAmt
EOY$13,019,888EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,700,185BOYAmt
EOY$5,884,189EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,007,435BOYAmt
EOY$928,636EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,883,379BOYAmt
EOY$19,832,713EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191BOYAmt
EOY$190EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,078,520BOYAmt
EOY$54,922,945EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,078,711BOYAmt
EOY$54,923,135EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,962,090BOYAmt
EOY$74,755,848EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$5,844,424OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$4,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt
Expended527 Activities$0Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$4,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$4,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Oregon Action CommitteeBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2for Rural ElectrificationBusinessNameLine2Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18565 SW Salish Ln Suite 130AddressLine1Txt
CityWilsonvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97070ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930593238EIN
Paid Internal Funds$4,000PaidInternalFundsAmt
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$0ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule C, Part I-A, Line 1Salem Electric contributes funds to a PAC that supports candidates at the state level who have demonstrated a support for rural electric cooperatives and their issues.
Schedule C, Part I-A, Line 2Salem Electric contributes funds to a PAC that supports candidates at the state level who have demonstrated a support for rural electric cooperatives and their issues.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,615,108OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,615,108BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,393,167OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,378,624DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,014,543BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,869,686OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,658,553DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,211,133BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$77,148,508OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,975,767DepreciationAmt
Book Value$47,172,741BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$53,013,525TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Member deposits$580,292
Deferred credits$348,344
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$928,636TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,158,579TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,158,579RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,158,579TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,303,493TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$29,303,493ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,855,086OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,855,086ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,158,579TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The cooperative evaluates the components of the annual test for maintenance of its tax-exempt status under Section 501(c)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code. This process includes an analysis of whether the position the cooperative takes with regard to a particular item of income would meet the definition of an uncertain tax position under Financial Accounting Standards Board standards. The cooperative has no uncertain tax positions that would affect its tax-exempt status.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bThis represents net margin for the year that is allocated to members and reported on the Form 990, Part IX, Line 4 as the amount of benefits paid to or for members.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Oregon Office of Student Access and CompletionBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13225 25th St SeAddressLine1Txt
CitySalemCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97302ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN936015581RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$15,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantScholarships.PurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeLow income energy assistance to members.GrantTypeTxt
Recipient1142RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$0CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$199,711NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedBookValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceQualifying member's bill credit.NonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule I, Part I, Line 2For the assistance described in Part II we provide to the commission our selection criteria. After the students have been selected we receive a listing of them.
Schedule I, Part II, Line 1The purpose of this assistance is to provide for 15, $1,000 scholarships for residents in our service territory.
Schedule I, Part IIIFor the non-cash assistance described in Part III, Line 1, we have a process that applicants go through to determine eligibility and assistance amount according to our program's criteria. Applicants have to meet membership and income requirements and these applications are maintained electronically. These funds are credited to the member's account and any unused funds revert back to the program and are not disbursed in cash.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Anthony Schacher
General Manager$295,650$0$0$0$0$0$39,956$0$35,940$0$371,546$0$0$0
Jonathan Phillips
Engineering and Operations Manager$220,779$0$0$0$200$0$31,063$0$35,296$0$287,338$0$0$0
Michael Richman
Information Technology Manager$201,164$0$0$0$0$0$28,648$0$37,885$0$267,697$0$0$0
Christopher Krieck
Administrative Services Manager$198,970$0$0$0$0$0$27,908$0$34,677$0$261,555$0$0$0
Jacob Knudsen
Member Services Manager$178,834$0$0$0$0$0$25,145$0$28,004$0$231,983$0$0$0
Zachary Dillingham
Foreman$175,275$0$0$0$300$0$24,728$0$35,039$0$235,342$0$0$0
Brian Aicher
Line Superintendent$173,464$0$0$0$0$0$24,214$0$24,302$0$221,980$0$0$0
Eric Weekly
Journeyman Lineman$172,341$0$0$0$0$0$24,099$0$15,265$0$211,705$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6There is only one class of membership for all residential, commercial, general service and industrial customers.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aThe one class of members all have one vote per member to elect directors, vote on changes to the cooperative's articles or bylaws and any other action that needs approval of the general membership.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bIn regards to sale, dissolution, merger or conversion of the cooperative the members must ratify the decision of the board of directors. The voting requirements are as follows: two-thirds of the members need to vote on the matter to represent a quorum, no proxy votes, and two-thirds affirmative vote is required to approve the action.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared by staff. Once the form is prepared, it is sent to the company's attorney and auditor for review. After it is reviewed, it is presented, unsigned, to the board of directors for review at a board meeting prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe cooperative reviews compliance statements, contracts and transactions for conflicts of interest as part of our regular course of business.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The board of directors fill out evaluation forms on the general manager annually. They annually do a survey of Oregon and Washington electric co-ops regarding general manager salaries and compensation. They then have a formula they apply to the results to assist in their determination of the general manager's compensation. The general manager annually reviews salary surveys of electric utilities and other businesses in the northwest of comparable size for management staff. The general manager then evaluates results with compensation given to the general manager by the board and compensation provided by supervised staff from the wage and salary program to determine compensation for management staff.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Unaudited financial statements are mailed to all members prior to our annual meeting and are available on our website. Audited financial statements, bylaws, board policies and other organizational documents are available upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4The cooperative has determined that the margin allocated to members best reflects the benefits paid to or for members arising from the clarification of the instructions that patronage dividends paid by section 501(c)(12) organizations are to be reported here. This methodology was chosen because it makes our reporting consistent with how it would be reported if we were a taxable cooperative in that the amount allocated to members would be a deduction from income. This arises from our legal obligation from our bylaw 7.5 stating that "Net savings of the cooperative...shall be appropriated among and credited to the patrons of the cooperative in proportion to the dollar amounts of their patronage of the cooperative during the fiscal year involved."
Form 990, Part IX, Line 7Included in other expenses below.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 9Included in other expenses below.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9The other changes in net assets for fund balances results from the following items: change in membership fees: 0, allocated 2022 margin reported as benefits paid to members for 990: 3,855,086, capital credits authorized for payment: (2,166,267), unclaimed capital credits retained by the cooperative: 292,582, changed in other comprehensive income arising from post-retirement benefits obligation: 3,863,023, Total: 5,844,424.