STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE (EIN 48-1108830)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-08
IRS object ID
202331289349302173
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-08T11:39:26-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP641062246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN481108830EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2RESEARCH INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% PAUL TOLERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9135881261PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13901 RAINBOW BLVD MAILSTOP 1039AddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66160ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL TOLERPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone9135881261PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPAULPersonFirstNm
Person LastTOLERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonApril Arnold CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01559426PTIN
Phone8162216300PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLISA HOEBELHEINRICHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13901 RAINBOW BLVD MS 1039AddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66160ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$197,930,432GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KUMC.EDU/KUMCRI.HTMLWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1992FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE, INC. SUPPORTS THE RESEARCH ACTIVITIES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee115TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$466,776TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$210,441NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,629,781PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,139,789CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$151,211,244PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$154,901,558CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,418,548PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,800,222CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$423,272PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$795,712CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$164,682,845PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$166,637,281CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,372,411PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,981,979CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$73,173,116PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$81,741,587CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$55,545,539PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$58,449,803CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$133,091,066PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$150,173,369CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$31,591,779PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$16,463,912CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$145,095,563TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$151,053,791TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$19,013,485TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,475,646TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$126,082,078NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$128,578,145NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$138,042,478ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,981,979GrantAmt
Revenue$154,742,419RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE ODesc
Total Program Service Expenses$138,042,478TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document629IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee115EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL TOLERPersonNm
Phone9135885313PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13901 RAINBOW BLVD MAILSTOP 1039AddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66160ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DOUG GIROD
DIRECTOR1.039.0Yes (X)$0$593,561$113,659
ROBERT SIMARI
DIRECTOR1.039.0Yes (X)$0$642,884$42,384
AKINLOLU OJO-END 1221
DIRECTOR1.039.0Yes (X)$0$557,066$40,822
PETER SMITH-END 1221
DIRECTOR1.039.0Yes (X)$0$395,303$45,926
MATTHIAS SALATHE
DIRECTOR5.035.0Yes (X)$0$394,530$36,548
DAVID VRANICAR
DIRECTOR1.039.0Yes (X)$0$376,553$46,006
STEFFANI WEBB-END 1221
DIRECTOR1.039.0Yes (X)$0$283,705$43,129
LISA HOEBELHEINRICH
DIRECTOR/OFFICER38.02.0Yes (X)$272,843$0$40,605Yes (X)
ABIODUN AKINWUNTAN-END 1221
DIRECTOR1.039.0Yes (X)$0$255,724$46,041
DANNY WELCH-END 1221
DIRECTOR1.039.0Yes (X)$0$233,021$36,669
STEVEN WEINMAN-END 1221
DIRECTOR1.039.0Yes (X)$0$228,322$40,111
JEFF DEWITT
DIRECTOR1.039.0Yes (X)$0$256,228$10,760
SALLY MALISKI-END 1221
DIRECTOR1.039.0Yes (X)$0$211,353$42,077
K JAMES KALLAIL-END 1221
DIRECTOR1.039.0Yes (X)$0$206,850$34,700
ADRIENNE KORDALSKI-END 1221
DIRECTOR1.039.0Yes (X)$0$179,682$34,690
BARBARA POLIVKA-END 1221
DIRECTOR1.039.0Yes (X)$0$171,860$27,273
PAUL TOLER
CFO/TREASURER38.02.0$155,793$0$36,235Yes (X)
JACOB SOSNOFF-END 1221
DIRECTOR1.039.0Yes (X)$0$144,801$46,460
PETER GRIFFITH
COUNSEL40.00.0$162,546$0$20,648Yes (X)
MARIO MEDINA
DIRECTOR - SPONSORED PROGRAMS40.00.0$149,055$0$25,599Yes (X)
JENNIFER STALEY
DIRECTOR OF SYSTEMS ADMIN40.00.0$137,031$0$22,124Yes (X)
KYLE STEPHENS
DIRECTOR, HRPP40.00.0$101,273$0$19,449Yes (X)
HOLLY HULL-END 1221
DIRECTOR1.039.0Yes (X)$0$96,904$23,580
ANNIE FORS
DIRECTOR, CLINICAL TRIAL SVCS40.00.0$97,501$0$16,844Yes (X)
JAIME PHALP
DIRECTOR, OCTA40.00.0$104,764$0$8,920Yes (X)
ANGELA COOK-END 1221
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WENDY PRESSWOOD-END 1221
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAIRE CROUTCH-END 1221
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID HOUCHEN-END 1221
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN WHITE-END 1221
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,180,806TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$5,228,347TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$901,259TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HURON CONSULTING SERVICES LLC
PO BOX 71223CHICAGOIL606941223CONSULTING SERVICES$1,346,859
JANICE KINNEY
6442 BALTIMORE AVEKANSAS CITYKS641131707CONSULTING SERVICES$352,000
FORVIS LLP
1201 WALNUT ST SUITE 1700KANSAS CITYMO64106ACCOUNTING SERVICES$159,195
LIBERAL AREA COALITION FOR FAMILIES
316 N LINCOLN AVELIBERALKS67901RECRUITING & ADMIN$181,882
TEXAS ONCOLOGY PA
12221 MERIT DRIVE SUITE 500DALLASTX75251CLINICAL TRIAL ADMIN$100,611
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$8,139,789AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,139,789TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Research Grant621500$91,190,491$91,190,491
Clinical Research621500$29,545,759$29,078,983$466,776
Federal F and A Revenue621500$34,165,308$34,165,308
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$154,901,558TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,800,222TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,800,222ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$700RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$700RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$700TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$700ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$31,293,151SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$31,293,151SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
TECHNOLOGY REVENUE900099$307,637$307,637
All Other Misc Revenue$487,375$487,375

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$487,375TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$487,375ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$795,012OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$166,637,281TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$154,742,419RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$466,776UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,288,297ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,960,320TotalAmt
Program Services$8,960,320ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,021,659TotalAmt
Program Services$1,021,659ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$770,608TotalAmt
Management And General$770,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,446,124TotalAmt
Program Services$58,228,973ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,217,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,671,445TotalAmt
Program Services$4,159,448ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$511,997ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,022,224TotalAmt
Program Services$6,233,906ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$788,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,831,186TotalAmt
Program Services$4,295,522ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$535,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,880TotalAmt
Program Services$43,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,414ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,479TotalAmt
Program Services$385ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,035,599TotalAmt
Program Services$38,890,986ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,144,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,238TotalAmt
Program Services$68,238ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,750,644TotalAmt
Program Services$805,411ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$945,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$998,447TotalAmt
Program Services$444,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$554,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$716,531TotalAmt
Program Services$715,482ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,049ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$630,265TotalAmt
Program Services$606,738ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$401,333TotalAmt
Program Services$401,333ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,664TotalAmt
Program Services$10,347ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DUES, MEMBERSHIPS, & SUBS.$527,908$412,331$115,577
Research Supplies$10,443,307$10,381,379$61,928
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$1,570,448$1,299,509$270,939
EQUIPMENT$1,158,060$1,062,795$95,265

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,173,369TotalAmt
Program Services$138,042,478ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,130,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,540,937BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,223,737BOYAmt
EOY$21,856,053EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,747,487BOYAmt
EOY$20,403,244EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$433,869BOYAmt
EOY$403,836EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$867,538LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$49,115LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,397BOYAmt
EOY$818,423EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,021,038BOYAmt
EOY$117,908,338EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,240,449BOYAmt
EOY-$10,614,996EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$665,649BOYAmt
EOY$278,893EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,095,563BOYAmt
EOY$151,053,791EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,598,925BOYAmt
EOY$13,149,575EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,414,560BOYAmt
EOY$9,326,071EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,013,485BOYAmt
EOY$22,475,646EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,616,835BOYAmt
EOY$123,871,572EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,465,243BOYAmt
EOY$4,706,573EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,082,078BOYAmt
EOY$128,578,145EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,095,563BOYAmt
EOY$151,053,791EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$16,463,912ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$13,339,238NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$628,607OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations2SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
KU MED CENTER
4811248392Yes (true)$157,451,494$0
UNIV OF KANSAS
4811248392Yes (true)$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total2SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$157,451,494SupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$867,538OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$49,115DepreciationAmt
Book Value$818,423BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$818,423TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$157,432,792TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$13,339,238NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$4,134,749OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$9,204,489RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$166,637,281RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$166,637,281TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$154,560,461TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$4,387,092OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,387,092ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$150,173,369ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$150,173,369TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2RI FOLLOWS ACCOUNTING REQUIREMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS TAKEN MAY INCLUDE POSITIONS THAT RI IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES OR HOW RI DETERMINES ITS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ARE RECOGNIZED IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS, THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE REALIZED OR SUSTAINED UPON AN EXAMINATION BY THE RELEVANT TAX AUTHORITY. NO AMOUNTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED AT JUNE 30, 2022 AND 2021, WITH RESPECT TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DLINE 2D RELATED ENTITY REVENUE $ 4,692,386 ELIMINATIONS 173,238 TRANSFER TO AFFILIATES (628,607) ROYALTIES (102,268) ----------- $ 4,134,749 .
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DLINE 2D RELATED ENTITY EXPENSES $ 4,316,122 ELIMINATIONS 173,238 ROYALTIES (102,268) ----------- $ 4,387,092

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (10 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAPROGRAM SERVICESTRAVEL$11,161
SOUTH ASIAPROGRAM SERVICESTRAVEL$1,948
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)PROGRAM SERVICESTRAVEL$38,422
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAPROGRAM SERVICESSUBCONTRACTS/RESEARCH$234,847
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)PROGRAM SERVICESSUBCONTRACTS/RESEARCH$237,901
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFICPROGRAM SERVICESSUBCONTRACTS/RESEARCH$11,448
NORTH AMERICAPROGRAM SERVICESSUBCONTRACTS/RESEARCH$84,080
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICAPROGRAM SERVICESSUBCONTRACTS/RESEARCH$480
NORTH AMERICAProgram ServicesTRAVEL$2,617
SOUTH AMERICAProgram ServicesTRAVEL$9,570
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$632,474SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$632,474TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 3, COLUMN (F)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION ACCOUNTS FOR FOREIGN PAYMENTS USING GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES (GAAP) ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER
3901 RAINBOW BLVDKANSAS CITYKS66160481124839GOVT$7,500,000SUPPORT
UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER
3901 RAINBOW BLVDKANSAS CITYKS66160481124839GOVTSUPPORT$1,460,320BOOKEQUIPMENT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeTUITION ASSISTANCE AND STIPENDSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient384RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,021,659CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION GIVES GRANTS TO ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION. THESE GRANTS ARE MONITORED THROUGH THE BOARD'S POSITIONS AT THE RELATED ORGANIZATION, AS WELL AS THE OPERATING AGREEMENT IN PLACE. STIPENDS ARE REQUESTED BY DEPARTMENTS WITH EITHER SPONSORED OR INTERNAL FUNDS. IN THIS CASE, THE STIPENDS ARE FOR STUDENTS WHO ARE ASSISTING AND LEARNING FROM RESEARCHERS CONDUCTING TRIALS AND STUDIES. THESE ARE TRACKED BY THE RESEARCH INSTITUTE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT AND PAID MONTHLY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID VRANICAR
DIRECTOR$0$375,253$0$0$0$1,300$0$24,650$0$21,356$0$422,559$0$0
DOUG GIROD
DIRECTOR$0$552,199$0$0$0$41,362$0$35,214$0$78,445$0$707,220$0$0
K JAMES KALLAIL-END 1221
DIRECTOR$0$200,350$0$0$0$6,500$0$19,168$0$15,532$0$241,550$0$0
PETER SMITH-END 1221
DIRECTOR$0$362,803$0$0$0$32,500$0$35,214$0$10,712$0$441,229$0$0
ROBERT SIMARI
DIRECTOR$0$583,001$0$0$0$59,883$0$24,650$0$17,734$0$685,268$0$0
ABIODUN AKINWUNTAN-END 1221
DIRECTOR$0$254,674$0$0$0$1,050$0$23,967$0$22,074$0$301,765$0$0
SALLY MALISKI-END 1221
DIRECTOR$0$161,853$0$0$0$49,500$0$23,598$0$18,479$0$253,430$0$0
STEVEN WEINMAN-END 1221
DIRECTOR$0$228,322$0$0$0$0$0$20,815$0$19,296$0$268,433$0$0
PAUL TOLER
CFO/TREASURER$155,793$0$0$0$0$0$14,833$0$21,402$0$192,028$0$0$0
AKINLOLU OJO-END 1221
DIRECTOR$0$505,866$0$0$0$51,200$0$24,650$0$16,172$0$597,888$0$0
BARBARA POLIVKA-END 1221
DIRECTOR$0$151,060$0$0$0$20,800$0$17,179$0$10,094$0$199,133$0$0
MATTHIAS SALATHE
DIRECTOR$0$376,623$0$0$0$17,907$0$24,650$0$11,898$0$431,078$0$0
ADRIENNE KORDALSKI-END 1221
DIRECTOR$0$178,382$0$0$0$1,300$0$16,728$0$17,962$0$214,372$0$0
DANNY WELCH-END 1221
DIRECTOR$0$183,121$0$0$0$49,900$0$24,650$0$12,019$0$269,690$0$0
JACOB SOSNOFF-END 1221
DIRECTOR$0$144,801$0$0$0$0$0$13,477$0$32,983$0$191,261$0$0
JEFF DEWITT
DIRECTOR$0$247,713$0$0$0$8,515$0$0$0$10,760$0$266,988
LISA HOEBELHEINRICH
DIRECTOR/OFFICER$252,766$0$0$0$20,077$0$24,650$0$15,955$0$313,448$0$0$0
STEFFANI WEBB-END 1221
DIRECTOR$0$258,505$0$0$0$25,200$0$24,650$0$18,479$0$326,834$0$0
MARIO MEDINA
DIRECTOR - SPONSORED PROGRAMS$121,221$0$4,200$0$23,634$0$11,840$0$13,759$0$174,654$0$0$0
PETER GRIFFITH
COUNSEL$130,277$0$0$0$32,269$0$12,740$0$7,908$0$183,194$0$0$0
JENNIFER STALEY
DIRECTOR OF SYSTEMS ADMIN$111,221$0$0$0$25,810$0$10,752$0$11,372$0$159,155$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART II & FORM 990, PART VIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL OFFICERS ARE COMPENSATED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. RESEARCH INSTITUTE REIMBURSES THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER FOR THE COMPENSATION. THE PRESENTATION ON FORM 990, PART VII IS BASED ON HOW THE INDIVIDUAL SPENDS THEIR TIME, PER THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (16 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1PROMOTING AND AIDING IN THE FULFILLMENT OF SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH, EDUCATIONAL, AND SERVICE FUNCTIONS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER. MANAGES GRANTS AND CONTRACTS FOR PROJECTS CONDUCTED BY PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATORS WHO SERVE AS FACULTY AT THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4ATHE RESEARCH INSTITUTE WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1992 TO PROMOTE, SUPPORT, AND ENHANCE MEDICAL RESEARCH FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC BY ADMINISTERING FUNDED RESEARCH PROJECTS ON BEHALF OF THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER (KUMC). THE RESEARCH INSTITUTE'S OBJECTIVES ARE TO: 1) SERVE KUMC BY PROMOTING AND OPERATING AT THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF ADMINISTRATIVE AND FINANCIAL HONESTY AND INTEGRITY, 2) FOSTER INDIVIDUAL A CONSORTIA PARTNERSHIPS BETWEEN KUMC RESEARCHERS AND NATIONAL, REGIONAL AND LOCAL RESEARCH BIO-MEDICAL COMMUNITIES, 3) ENHANCE REVENUE TO RESEARCHERS AND THE UNIVERSITY THROUGH THE TRANSFER OF RESEARCH DISCOVERIES AND OTHER INFORMATION TO THE PRIVATE SECTOR; AND 4) FACILITATE COOPERATIVE RESEARCH INTERACTIONS DOMESTICALLY AND INTERNATIONALLY BETWEEN THE KUMC AND CORPORATIONS, AND WITH OTHER RESEARCH CENTERS THROUGHOUT THE GREATER KANSAS CITY METROPOLITAN AREA.
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2AUNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, ISSUES W-2S ON BEHALF OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2ALL DIRECTORS WITH RELATED ORGANIZATION COMPENSATION AND HOURS HAVE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS WERE AMENDED TO REDUCE THE NUMBER OF DIRECTORS FROM TWENTY-FOUR DIRECTORS TO FIVE DIRECTORS. DIRECTORS WILL SERVE BY VIRTUE OF THEIR STATUS WITHIN THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS, INCLUDING THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER. THEIR TERM OF OFFICE SHALL BE CO-EXISTENT WITH THE HOLDING OF THEIR DESIGNATED POSITION AT THE UNIVERSITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD MEMBERS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE ARE AUTOMATICALLY BOARD MEMBERS BASED ON THEIR POSITIONS AT THE UNIVERSITY KANSAS AND UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS CENTER FOR RESEARCH.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. THE 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE'S JOINT EXECUTIVE AND FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING THE 990. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS THE JOINT EXECUTIVE AND FINANCE COMMITTEE MAY HAVE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS THAT NEED TO BE MADE. THE FULL BOARD RECEIVES A COPY OF THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS AND DIRECTORS MAKE DISCLOSURES ANNUALLY AT THE FIRST BOARD MEETING OF THE YEAR. THE BOARD SECRETARY REVIEWS DISCLOSURES FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. THE SECRETARY WILL DISCUSS ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WITH THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND BOARD CHAIR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BTHE HR DIRECTOR MAINTAINS AND UPDATES SALARY RANGES USING SURVEYS, INDUSTRY PUBLICATIONS AND OTHER SOURCES. THE BOARD APPROVES THE PAY OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, CFO, AND HR DIRECTOR IN EXECUTIVE SESSION. THE LAST REVIEW WAS PERFORMED BY THE HR DIRECTOR IN 2022.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES BOARD MEMBERS WITH A COPY OF THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND THE BY-LAWS AT BOARD MEMBER ORIENTATION. THE ORGANIZATION WEBSITE HAS LINKS TO ORGANIZATION POLICIES AND THE RELATED POLICIES OF THE UNIVERSITY. A HEADING TITLED ANNUAL REPORTS CONNECTS TO A SECTION OF THE ORGANIZATION WEBSITE WITH LINKS TO THE FOLLOWING REPORTS: FORM 990, SINGLE AUDIT REPORT (A-133), AND EXTRAMURAL FUNDING ANNUAL REPORT (SUMMARY). THE FINANCE COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT, REVIEW, OR COMPILATION OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9TRANSFER TO AFFILIATES $ (628,607)
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CAUDIT OVERSIGHT IS NOW PERFORMED BY A FINANCE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:SUBCONTRACTS TOTAL FEES:21027644
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:LABORATORY SVCS TOTAL FEES:4393120
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:PATIENT CARE SVCS TOTAL FEES:3986832
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OTHER FEES FOR SERVICES TOTAL FEES:10628003

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
UNIVERSITY OF KS
1450 JAYHAWK BLVDLAWRENCEKS66045481124839EDUCATIONKSGOVTNAfalse
UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEMORIAL CORP
1301 JAYHAWK BLVDLAWRENCEKS66045486033927RETAILKS501(C)(3)UNIV OF KSYes (true)5
KU CENTER FOR TECH COMMERCIALIZATION INC
3901 RAINBOW BLVDKANSAS CITYKS66160262838693PATENTSKS501(C)(3)KUMC - RIYes (true)12A
STUDENT UNION OF UNIV OF KS MED CTR
3901 RANINBOW BLVDKANAS CITYKS66160480581966RETAILKS501(C)(3)UNIV OF KSYes (true)10
UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS CENTER FOR RESEARC
2385 IRVING HILL RDLAWRENCEKS66045480680117ADMINKS501(C)(3)UNIV OF KSYes (true)10
KU HEALTH PARTNERS INC
3901 RAINBOW BLVDKANSAS CITYKS66160481149398HEALTHCAREKS501(C)(3)UNIV OF KSYes (true)5
KU CAMPUS DEVELOPMENT CORP
1450 JAYHAWK BLVDLAWRENCEKS66045810754858ADMINKSGOVTUNIV OF KSYes (true)
UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER
3901 RAINBOW BLVDKANSAS CITYKS66160481124839MEDICAL CTRKSGOVTUNIV OF KSYes (true)
KU MEDICAL CTR RESEARCH PROPERTIES
3901 RAINBOW BLVDKANSAS CTIYKS66160781172394REAL ESTATEKS501(C)(2)KUMC - RIYes (true)
KANSAS ATHLETICS INC
1651 NAISMITH DRIVELAWRENCEKS66045486033929ATHLETICSKS501(C)(3)UNIV OF KSYes (true)10

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRECEDE FUND LCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13901 RAINBOW BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66160ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN481210094EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KUMC-RIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeEXCLUDED FROM TAXPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$8,305ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$0ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.00000OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KANSAS LIFE SCIENCES DEVELOPMENT CO INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14330 SHAWNEE MISSION PKWYAddressLine1Txt
CityFAIRWAYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66205ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN811725831EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KUMC-RIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC-CORPEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$25,744ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$140,831ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
KUMC
B$8,960,320COST
KU CENTER FOR RESEARCH
L$2,921,151COST
KU CENTER FOR RESEARCH
M$2,615,846COST
UNIV OF KS MED CRT RESEARCH PROPERTIES
R$337,737COST
KU CTR FOR TECHNOLOGY COMMERCIALIZATION
R$242,777COST
PRECEDE FUND LC
S$380,143COST