STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MALONE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MALONE UNIVERSITY (EIN 34-0737794)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-08
IRS object ID
202331289349302378
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-08T11:43:06-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 E Wayne St Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340737794EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MALONE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% KATIE ROBBINS CFOInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMALOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3304718100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CLEVELAND AVE NWAddressLine1Txt
CityCANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44709ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATIE ROBBINSPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCE/BUSINESSPersonTitleTxt
Phone3304718100PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKATIEPersonFirstNm
Person LastROBBINSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAnne E WhitePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01708202PTIN
Phone2604604000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGREG MILLERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CLEVELAND AVE NWAddressLine1Txt
CityCANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44709ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$45,645,930GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MALONE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1899FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE UNIVERSITY IS COMMITTED TO INTELLECTUAL ENRICHMENT IN THE CONTEXT OF CHRISTIAN FAITH THAT PRODUCES GRADUATES WITH A LOVE OF TRUTH AND MATURE FAITH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee724TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers26TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,616,291PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,090,137CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$36,784,950PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$36,129,432CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$436,221PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$813,497CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$57,381PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$54,995CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$44,894,843PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$43,088,061CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$16,601,376PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,645,262CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,615,783PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,782,096CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,001,584CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,955,107PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,841,768CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$43,172,266PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$44,269,126CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,722,577PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,181,065CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$68,667,237TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$64,268,407TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$19,252,096TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$19,346,543TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$49,415,141NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$44,921,864NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF MALONE UNIVERSITY IS TO PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH AN EDUCATION BASED ON BIBLICAL FAITH IN ORDER TO DEVELOP MEN AND WOMEN IN INTELLECTUAL MATURITY, WISDOM, AND CHRISTIAN FAITH WHO ARE COMMITTED TO SERVING THE CHURCH, COMMUNITY, AND THE WORLD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$28,344,059ExpenseAmt
Grant$16,248,640GrantAmt
Revenue$32,627,011RevenueAmt
DescTRADITIONAL UNDERGRADUATE - MALONE'S CHRISTIAN LIBERAL ARTS APPROACH IS WIDELY RECOGNIZED TODAY AS PRODUCING EXCEPTIONAL GRADUATES PREPARED FOR ALL ASPECTS OF LIFE. OUR INTENT IS THAT STUDENTS ATTAIN THE WISDOM, KNOWLEDGE, AND SKILLS NECESSARY TO SERVE, ENGAGE, AND TRANSFORM THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH THEY LIVE AND WORK. UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATIONAL GOALS ARE: (1) UNDERSTAND AND CRITICALLY ENGAGE THOSE BODIES OF KNOWLEDGE AND CULTURAL INFLUENCES THAT HAVE SHAPED THE WORLD; (2) UNDERSTAND THE BIBLICAL, HISTORICAL, AND THEOLOGICAL FOUNDATIONS OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH; (3) THINK CRITICALLY AND CREATIVELY AND COMMUNICATE EFFECTIVELY IN MULTIPLE CONTEXTS; (4) ATTAIN EXPERTISE IN AT LEAST ONE PROFESSION OR ACADEMIC DISCIPLINE AND LAY THE FOUNDATION FOR MEANINGFUL WORK OR FURTHER STUDIES AT THE GRADUATE LEVEL; AND (5) EXPLORE THE IMPLICATION OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH FOR ALL AREAS OF LIVING, INCLUDING INTELLECTUAL, SPIRITUAL, AND COMMUNITY PURSUITS. THE UNIVERSITY IS COMPRISED OF ONE COLLEGE AND THREE SCHOOLS, OFFERING 50 UNDERGRADUATE MAJORS, 41 MINORS, AND 8 PRE-PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS. FALL 2021 TRADITIONAL UNDERGRADUATE FTE ENROLLMENT WAS 811.3, WITH A STUDENT TO FACULTY RATIO OF 11.8 TO 1. RESIDENT HEADCOUNT WAS 521 AND COMMUTER HEADCOUNT WAS 513.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,056,213ExpenseAmt
Grant$30,322GrantAmt
Revenue$112,720RevenueAmt
DescNON-TRADITIONAL UNDERGRADUATE: MALONE UNIVERSITY OFFERS A DEGREE COMPLETION OPTION TO ADULT LEARNERS WITH PRIOR UNDERGRADUATE COURSEWORK: MGMT (MALONE MANAGEMENT PROGRAM). STUDENTS ARE ABLE TO COMPLETE THEIR DEGREES IN AS LITTLE AS 12 MONTHS. THE ACCELERATED BACHELORS IN ORGANIZATIONAL MANAGEMENT PREPARES FOR ACTIVE LEADERSHIP ROLES IN CORPORATE, GOVERNMENT AND NON-PROFIT ENVIRONMENTS. FALL 2021 MGMT FTE ENROLLMENT WAS 16.97; HEADCOUNT WAS 37. MALONE UNIVERSITY OFFERS A NON DEGREE 18 MONTH CERTIFICATE PROGRAM IN PRACTICAL MINISTRY FOR THOSE WHO WISH TO BE EQUIPPED FOR PRACTICAL AND RELEVANT MINISTRY. FALL 2021 HEADCOUNT WAS 11. FALL 2019 MGMT FTE ENROLLMENT WAS 39.3; HEADCOUNT WAS 62. BSNDC - REGISTERED NURSES WITH A NURSING DIPLOMA OR ASSOCIATE DEGREE CAN EARN THEIR BSN DEGREE. MALONE NURSING DEGREES ARE ESTEEMED FOR PROVIDING THE KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS AND COMPASSION NEEDED TO DELIVER EXCEPTIONAL CARE AND INSPIRED LEADERSHIP. FALL 2019 BSNDC FTE ENROLLMENT WAS 18.9; HEADCOUNT WAS 27.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,465,075ExpenseAmt
Grant$366,300GrantAmt
Revenue$3,444,696RevenueAmt
DescGRADUATE STUDIES - MALONE UNIVERSITY HAS DEVELOPED GRADUATE PROGRAM AND WORKSHOPS TO MEET THE NEEDS OF PROFESSIONALS DESIRING TO ADVANCE THEIR KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS IN A FAITH-BASED ENVIRONMENT. THE FOLLOWING AREAS OF STUDY ARE OFFERED: BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (MBA), SCHOOL COUNSELING (MAED), NURSING (MSN), CLINICAL MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING (MAED), AND ORGANIZATIONAL LEADERSHIP (MAOL). FALL 2021 GRADUATE FTE ENROLLMENT WAS 207; HEADCOUNT WAS 289. IN ADDITION, MALONE UNIVERSITY OFFERS OPTIONS FOR EDUCATION AND BUSINESS PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT THROUGH WORKSHOPS AND CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$36,865,347TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document56IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee724EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATIE ROBBINS CFOPersonNm
Phone3304718100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CLEVELAND AVE NWAddressLine1Txt
CityCANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44709ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
DAVID KING
PRESIDENT (END 06/22)40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$198,673$0$71,237
PATRICK ROBERTS LEFT 1022
VP ADVANCEMENT40.00.0Yes (X)$131,346$0$21,604
KATIE ROBBINS
VP FINANCE & BUSINESS AFFAIRS40.00.0Yes (X)$130,703$0$15,065
GREG MILLER
PROVOST40.00.0Yes (X)$113,274$0$24,056
TIM BRYAN
VP MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS40.00.0Yes (X)$118,493$0$7,415
JASON MOYER
VP ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT40.00.0Yes (X)$91,863$0$15,168
MELODY SCOTT
DEAN OF STUDENTS40.00.0Yes (X)$82,172$0$7,052
KRISTA ALLISON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WALTER ARRINGTON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA BURCH
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS CRAWFORD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD CROCK
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCIE CURRY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN GRABOWSKI
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARI HANSEN
VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMUEL HUANG
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FLANVIS JOHNSON II
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC LUND
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY MARGO
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEON MILLER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL MITCHELL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTHA MOONEY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MUNGO
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RODNEY NEUENSCHWANDER
CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH NOBLE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN PIERCE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK RADCLIFFEE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH ROBINSON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK ROSE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEOFF SCHULTZ
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY SMERGLIA
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDA SMITH
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES SMUCKER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW SUTTER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNDON THOMAS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALICE WILLIAMS
TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAMAR WYSE
GOVERNANCE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MERVIN YODER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$866,524TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$161,597TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AVI FOODSYSTEMS INC
2590 ELM RD NEWARRENOH44483FOOD SERVICES$2,371,647
WILEY EDU LLC
1415 W 22ND STOAK BROOKIL60523STUDENT RECRUITMENT$640,000
SLINGSHOT LP
1500 S WESTERN AVEMARIONIN46953BOOKSTORE$472,223
COPLEY OHIO NEWSPAPERS INC
PO BOX 630599CINCINNATIOH45263ADVERTISING$333,116
HILSCHER CLARKE ELECTRIC
519 4TH ST NWCANTONOH44703CONSTRUCTION SERVICE$276,548
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,645,693GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,444,444AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$131,463NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,090,137TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION, FEES, ETC611710$30,005,506$30,005,506
AUXILIARY REVENUE900099$5,978,487$5,978,487
PARKING FEES812930$1,175$1,175
TESTING SERVICES900099$1,225$1,225
TRANSCRIPT FEES900099$13,655$13,655

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$129,384TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$129,384RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$36,129,432TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$710,071TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$710,071ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,638,955SecuritiesAmt
Other$22,340OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,557,869SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$81,086SecuritiesAmt
Other$22,340OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$103,426TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$103,426ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$54,995GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,995TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$54,995RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,088,061TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,184,427RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$813,497ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,645,262TotalAmt
Program Services$16,645,262ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$927,418TotalAmt
Program Services$200,418ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$586,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$140,859FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,709TotalAmt
Program Services$147,709ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,917,936TotalAmt
Program Services$7,322,682ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,168,741ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$426,513FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,793TotalAmt
Program Services$42,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,696ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,233FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,927,240TotalAmt
Program Services$2,030,539ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$743,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$153,138FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$800,000TotalAmt
Program Services$554,936ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$203,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,852FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,777TotalAmt
Management And General$43,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,846TotalAmt
Management And General$66,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,410TotalAmt
Management And General$118,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,726TotalAmt
Management And General$83,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,293,626TotalAmt
Program Services$980,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$313,384ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,230,977TotalAmt
Program Services$587,816ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$615,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,263FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$291,060TotalAmt
Program Services$159,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,246FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$858,532TotalAmt
Program Services$662,889ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$195,643ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,325,892TotalAmt
Program Services$1,079,887ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$246,005ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$783,962TotalAmt
Program Services$705,823ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,447FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,372TotalAmt
Program Services$45,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$631,126TotalAmt
Program Services$631,126ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,166,477TotalAmt
Program Services$1,511,738ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$542,923ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$111,816FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,507TotalAmt
Management And General$144,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER AUXILLARY$2,740,466$2,740,466
BAD DEBT$74,235$74,235
OTHER EDUCATION EXPENSE$153,571$97,163$56,408
DUES/MEMBERSHIPS$156,377$64,170$81,990$10,217

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$580,829TotalAmt
Program Services$580,829ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,269,126TotalAmt
Program Services$36,865,347ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,402,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,001,584FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,000BOYAmt
EOY$9,000EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,452,355BOYAmt
EOY$6,700,516EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,203,871BOYAmt
EOY$712,234EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,187,461BOYAmt
EOY$1,028,697EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,030,935BOYAmt
EOY$634,783EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,402,468BOYAmt
EOY$1,078,303EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$98,877,719LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$60,898,006LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,180,929BOYAmt
EOY$37,979,713EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,580,905BOYAmt
EOY$14,812,760EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,619,313BOYAmt
EOY$1,312,401EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,667,237BOYAmt
EOY$64,268,407EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,335,057BOYAmt
EOY$2,097,480EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,751,917BOYAmt
EOY$1,662,356EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,941,508BOYAmt
EOY$10,381,365EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,223,614BOYAmt
EOY$5,205,342EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,252,096BOYAmt
EOY$19,346,543EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,392,374BOYAmt
EOY$19,237,855EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,022,767BOYAmt
EOY$25,684,009EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,415,141BOYAmt
EOY$44,921,864EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,667,237BOYAmt
EOY$64,268,407EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,181,065ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,039,244NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$272,968OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,218,779BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$341,750ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,397,371InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$621,578GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$420,128OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$51,262AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$22,070,190EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,131,674BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$373,805ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,693,065InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$577,611GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$355,743OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$46,411AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$25,218,779EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,340,118BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$169,368ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$533,815InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$531,620GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$333,006OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$47,001AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$21,131,674EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,082,611BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$142,535ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$846,767InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$423,472GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$263,248OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$45,075AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$21,340,118EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,220,336BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$383,323ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,656,498InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$634,404GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$482,258OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$60,884AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$21,082,611EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.85000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.14000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,146,345OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,146,345BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$57,002,905OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,433,507DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,569,398BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,537,639OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,293,688DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,243,951BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,190,830OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,170,811DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,020,019BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$37,979,713TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LINE OF CREDIT$5,000,000
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION$205,342
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,205,342TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,403,555TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,039,244NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,039,244RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,442,799RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$16,645,262OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$16,645,262RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$43,088,061TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,623,864TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,623,864ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$16,645,262OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$16,645,262ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$44,269,126TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4MALONE UNIVERSITY HAS A POLICY OF APPROPRIATING FOR EXPENDITURE EACH YEAR 5% OF ITS INVESTED ENDOWMENT FUND'S AVERAGE FAIR VALUE OVER THE PRIOR THREE YEARS. A DIVERSIFIED ASSET ALLOCATION IS TARGETED THAT PLACES A GREATER EMPHASIS ON EQUITY-BASED INVESTMENTS. APPROPRIATIONS ARE USED PRIMARILY TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS, AND FOR THE RENOVATION OF BUILDINGS AND EQUIPMENT REPLACEMENT.
ASC 740 FOOTNOTEMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI AND PART XII, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID 16,130,533 OUTSIDE SCHOLARSHIPS 514,729 TOTAL: $16,645,262

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THIS INFORMATION IS PROVIDED IN WRITTEN FORM IN THE UNIVERSITY CATALOG, ON ALL ADMISSIONS DOCUMENTS AND OTHER DOCUMENTS DISSEMINATED THROUGHOUT THE CAMPUS. IT IS ALSO LISTED ON ALL EMPLOYMENT ADVERTISEMENTS AND ON THE MALONE.EDU WEBSITE THAT ARE CARRIED LIVE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6AMALONE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FEDERAL STUDENT AID (FSA) FUNDS FOR DISBURSEMENT TO CURRENTLY ENROLLED STUDENTS UNDER THE TITLE IV PROGRAM. QUALIFIED STUDENTS MAY ALSO APPLY FOR AND RECEIVE FINANCIAL AID THROUGH THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, THE DEPARTMENT OF VETERAN'S AFFAIRS, AND THE CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE (AMERICORPS). STATE FINANCIAL AID IS DETERMINED BY THE STUDENT'S RESIDENT STATUS. STATE GRANTS (NON-STUDENT) ARE APPLIED FOR BY THE UNIVERSITY BASED ON EDUCATION AND TEACHING PROGRAMS OFFERED.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient923RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$16,645,262CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS ARE MONITORED FOR APPROPRIATE USE BY VALIDATING REGISTRATION AND SATISFACTORY PROGRESS TOWARDS COMPLETION OF EDUCATIONAL REQUIREMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
PATRICK ROBERTS LEFT 1022
VP ADVANCEMENT$131,346$0$0$0$0$0$7,232$0$14,372$0$152,950$0
DAVID KING
PRESIDENT (END 06/22)$156,673$0$0$0$42,000$0$56,865$0$14,372$0$269,910$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1ADR. KING, THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT, RECEIVES TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS AND CLUB DUES IN ORDER TO FACILITATE MEETINGS WITH PROSPECTIVE DONORS. THIS IS FOR BUSINESS USE ONLY AND IS SUFFICIENTLY DOCUMENTED. IT IS NON-TAXABLE. THE PRESIDENT RECEIVED A TAXABLE MONTHLY HOUSING ALLOWANCE TOTALING $42,000 FOR THE CALENDAR YEAR.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BDR. DAVID KING PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) PLAN. DURING 2021, THERE WAS A $15,000 CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION IS PROPERLY REPORTED IN COLUMN (C) ON PT. II.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtType Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtAssistance PurposeAssistancePurposeTxt
NA
N/A$26,200SCHOLARSHIPSCHOLARSHIP
NA
N/A$2,237TUITION DISCOUNTTUITION DISCOUNT

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
JASON WYSE
SON OF LAMAR WYSE$71,802COMPENSATIONfalse
LAUREN SEIFERT
DAUGHTER OF LARRY SMERGLIA$75,907COMPENSATIONfalse
SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR
SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR$276,548INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORfalse

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$96,566NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)JD GATOR1$23,517FMV
Yes (X)GABLE SHED1$7,480FMV
Yes (X)ADIRONDACK FURNITURE CHAIRS1$3,900FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNTS LISTED IN PART I, COLUMN B ARE BASED ON THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS FOR EACH TYPE OF PROPERTY CONTRIBUTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1BDAVID KING IS A PAID EMPLOYEE OF THE UNIVERSITY, AND, AS SUCH, IS CONSIDERED A NON-INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBER. ALICE WILLIAMS, SUSAN GRABOWSKI, RON CROCK, LAMAR WYSE, AND LARRY SMERGLIA ARE CONSIDERED NON-INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS DUE TO TRANSACTIONS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE L.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA DRAFT FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED IN DETAIL WITH AUDIT & FINANCE COMMITTEE WITH APPROVAL. THE AUDIT & FINANCE COMMITTEE RECOMMENDED APPROVAL OF THE FORM 990 BY THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE APPROVED COPY OF FORM 990 WAS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS THROUGH ELECTRONIC MAIL. SCHEDULE B WAS REDACTED IN THE EMAILED VERSION WITH A HARD COPY MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD IN THE FINANCE OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS ALL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS OF FAMILY AND BUSINESS DISCLOSURE LETTERS RETURNED TO MALONE WHERE A CONFLICT IS DISCLOSED. THE ANNUAL CONFLICT OF DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS ARE SUBMITTED TO AND REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. IN ADDITION, THE EXECUTIVE STAFF IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICT TRANSACTION THAT ARISES TO ENSURE THAT ALL TRANSACTIONS REPRESENT ARM'S LENGTH, FAIR MARKET VALUE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION STUDIES FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT ARE RESEARCHED AND PREPARED BY THE HR DIRECTOR. THAT INFORMATION IS SUBMITTED TO THE PRESIDENTIAL REVIEW AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (PRCC) AT THE OCTOBER BOARD MEETING FOR THEIR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. THE COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR APPLYING TERMS AND PROCESSES OF THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND INTERMEDIATE SANCTIONS AS OUTLINED ABOVE TO FOLLOW THE REBUTTAL PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS TEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BTHE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS PREPARED BY THE HR DIRECTOR AND THE INFORMATION IS SUBMITTED TO THE PRESIDENT FOR HIS/HER REVIEW AND APPROVAL. THE HR DIRECTOR USES CUPA REPORTS TO DETERMINE THE APPROPRIATE SALARIES AT THE VICE-PRESIDENTIAL AND ADMINISTRATOR LEVEL. THE PROVOST REVIEWS THE SALARIES OF PROGRAM CHAIRS AND KEY FACULTY MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19MALONE UNIVERSITY MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AND APPLICABLE DOCUMENT COPIES ARE SENT TO THE REQUESTER FREE OF CHARGE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTERESTS -$272,968