STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FRICK COLLECTION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRICK COLLECTION (EIN 13-1624012)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-09
IRS object ID
202331299349303278
Schema version
2021v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-09T13:17:11-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131624012EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Frick CollectionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRICBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2122880700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 East 70th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10021ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael J PaccionePersonNm
Person TitleCFO & Asst TreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone2125476881PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-09SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMichaelPersonFirstNm
Person LastPaccionePersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerIan WardropperPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 East 70th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10021ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$127,722,447GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.frick.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1920FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Frick Collection (the "Collection") operates an internationally recognized art museum and library program for the inspiration and enjoyment of the public and for the advancement of the study of fine arts and kindred subjects.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee285TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers18TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$56,966TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$55,966NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$15,235,598PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$38,052,890CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,152,268PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,821,200CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$21,102,533PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$27,608,850CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$496,510PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$11,562CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$37,986,909PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$67,471,378CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$29,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,600CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,210,051PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,615,283CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$30,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,026,045CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,180,340PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,791,839CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,449,391PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,415,722CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$14,537,518PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$43,055,656CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$548,300,043TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$539,477,374TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$36,506,637TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$24,734,620TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$511,793,406NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$514,742,754NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Frick Collection (the "Collection") operates an internationally recognized art museum and library program for the inspiration and enjoyment of the public and for the advancement of the study of fine arts and kindred subjects.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,211,456ExpenseAmt
DescMuseum Program: The Collection maintains and conserves over 1,100 works of art as part of its permanent art collection and the historic interiors of the Gilded Age mansion that houses them. The permanent art collection is made accessible to the public through exhibitions, research, and publications, as well as an array of education programs. The museum was closed to the public from March 2020 until March 2021 due to the Covid-19 health crisis and the move to a temporary location as Frick Madison. The museum will remain at this location, 945 Madison Avenue, during the renovation and enhancement of the building at 1 East 70th Street. Attendance during the 2021 tax year was approximately 103,000 visitors. See Schedule O for additional information.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,697,644ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,600GrantAmt
DescLibrary Program: The mission of the Frick Art Reference Library is to provide public access to materials and programs focused on the study of fine and decorative arts created in the Western tradition from the fourth to the mid-twentieth century. It serves an international research community and supports institutional initiatives. The Library provided on-site and remote services for all of the 2021 tax year by welcoming 1,036 visitors, answering 1,210 research questions in person, answering 1,048 research questions by email, and filling 1,234 interlibrary loan and 2,308 document delivery requests. See Schedule O for additional information.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$13,909,100TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document43IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee285EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael J PaccionePersonNm
Phone2122880700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 East 70th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10021ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Ian Wardropper
Director & CEO35.000.00Yes (X)$837,461$0$45,781
Katharine Chapman
Deputy Director External Affairs35.000.00$314,598$0$55,245
Michael Paccione
CFO & Asst Trea35.000.00Yes (X)$298,922$0$35,228
Xavier Salomon
Peter Jay Sharp Chief Curator35.000.00$290,329$0$43,124
Alison Lonshein
GC & Asst. Sec35.000.00Yes (X)$289,620$0$42,484
Joseph Shatoff
Deputy Director & COO35.000.00$275,600$0$54,117
Dennis Sweeney
Head of Operations35.000.00$191,614$0$44,999
Stephen Bury
A.W. Mellon Chief Librarian35.000.00$201,612$0$32,997
Dana Winfield
Chief HR Officer35.000.00$184,273$0$41,158
Carolyn Straub
Ass. Dir. Cap Proj35.000.00$183,093$0$41,172
Angie Calderwood
Asst Dir of Devlop35.000.00$169,181$0$23,698
Megan Flynn Zinger
Controller35.000.00$157,521$0$19,591
Luisa Herrara
Sen.Man.Spec. Proj35.000.00$156,400$0$18,768
Stephen A Schwarzman
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Charles Royce
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Margot Bogert
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Peter P Blanchard III
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Juan Sabater
Trustee & Treas1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
James S Reibel
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Emily T Frick
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
J Fife Symington IV
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Elizabeth M Eveillard
Trustee & Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
R Bradford Evans
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sidney R Knafel
Trustee3.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Barbara G Fleischman
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bernard Selz
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ayesha Bulchandani
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Horvitz
Trustee&V.Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Christian Keesee
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Victoria Lea Smith
Trustee& Secrty1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tai- Heng Cheng
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kathleen Feldstein
Trustee & Secr1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sharese Bullock- Bailey
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Virginia Barbato
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jane Moss
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Tobey
Trustee1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,550,224TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$498,362TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K31IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sciame Construction LLC
14 Wall Street 20th FloorNew YorkNY10005Construction Management$41,834,394
Beyer Blinder Belle
120 Broadway 20th FloorNew YorkNY10271Architect$1,677,677
Selldorf Architects
860 Broadway 2nd FloorNew YorkNY10003Architect$868,226
Cambridge Associates LLC
PO Box 412015BostonMA02241Investment Management$608,333
Colliers Project Leaders
331 Newman Springs Road Suite 203Red BankNJ07701Engineering$505,266
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$1,858,913MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$1,545,226FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$5,344,400GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$29,304,351AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$9,839,151NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$38,052,890TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Admissions712110$1,206,490$1,149,524$56,966
Educational Programs711130$55,433$55,433
Membership Dues611600$559,277$559,277
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,821,200TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,062,295TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,062,295ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,590TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,590RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$82,373,715SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$59,827,160SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,546,555SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,546,555TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,546,555ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$142,235FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,545,226ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$295,066FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$152,831TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$152,831ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$246,522GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$128,843CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$117,679TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$117,679RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,471,378TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,905,503RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$56,966UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$27,456,019ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,600TotalAmt
Program Services$8,600ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,692,415TotalAmt
Program Services$575,687ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,550,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$565,836FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,069,297TotalAmt
Program Services$4,223,343ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,864,830ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$981,124FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$771,019TotalAmt
Program Services$250,658ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$439,562ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80,799FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,045,335TotalAmt
Program Services$990,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,736,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$319,137FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,037,217TotalAmt
Program Services$337,199ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$591,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$108,696FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,696TotalAmt
Program Services$37,219ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,187FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,815TotalAmt
Program Services$101,235ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,990FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,539,963TotalAmt
Management And General$1,539,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$279,092TotalAmt
Management And General$279,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$401,912TotalAmt
Program Services$115,066ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$280,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,908FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$429,815TotalAmt
Program Services$55,039ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$329,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,656FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,080,435TotalAmt
Management And General$1,080,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,859TotalAmt
Program Services$81,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,834FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,732TotalAmt
Program Services$75,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,104ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,498FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,567TotalAmt
Management And General$14,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,603,782TotalAmt
Program Services$713,683ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$858,023ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,076FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$420,363TotalAmt
Management And General$420,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Equipment Rental & Maintenance$923,056$346,356$576,700
Exhibition & Conservation Cost$589,298$589,298
Consultants & Outside Services$532,765$364,447$132,092$36,226
Membership Costs$508,984$508,984

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$4,031,295TotalAmt
Program Services$5,044,238ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$9,359,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$284,094FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,415,722TotalAmt
Program Services$13,909,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,480,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,026,045FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,037,654BOYAmt
EOY$56,006,335EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,725,049BOYAmt
EOY$36,737,372EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$372,147BOYAmt
EOY$609,015EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$183,879,388LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$42,584,947LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,242,697BOYAmt
EOY$141,294,441EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,509,234BOYAmt
EOY$61,792,935EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$227,250,114BOYAmt
EOY$240,318,725EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,163,148BOYAmt
EOY$2,718,551EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$548,300,043BOYAmt
EOY$539,477,374EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,733,954BOYAmt
EOY$11,735,509EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,772,683BOYAmt
EOY$12,999,111EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,506,637BOYAmt
EOY$24,734,620EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$312,932,935BOYAmt
EOY$295,007,536EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,860,471BOYAmt
EOY$219,735,218EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$511,793,406BOYAmt
EOY$514,742,754EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$548,300,043BOYAmt
EOY$539,477,374EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$43,055,656ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$40,106,308NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,059,182CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,376,630CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,282,841CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,235,597CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,859,395CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$117,813,645TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,059,182CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,376,630CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,282,841CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,235,597CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,859,395CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$117,813,645TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$13,834,117SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$103,979,528PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,328,123CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,677,601CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,501,963CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,652,686CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,021,130CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,181,503TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$70,920CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$70,842CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$63,623CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$205,385TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$134,200,533TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.77480PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.72210PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$362,249,246BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$704,359ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$12,631,207InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$19,516,243OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,135,072AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$329,671,083EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$313,637,291BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$631,772ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$98,949,785InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$49,856,582OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,112,840AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$362,249,426EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$330,113,789BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$794,420ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,904,649InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$18,660,304OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,515,260AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$313,637,294EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$339,469,517BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$815,057ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,463,643InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$24,349,522OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,715,088AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$326,683,607EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$331,456,557BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$829,695ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$30,648,599InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$21,506,445OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,958,889AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$339,469,517EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.75740BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.21070PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.03190TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$776,088OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$776,088BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,662,166OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,662,166DepreciationAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$158,524,840OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,425,755DepreciationAmt
Book Value$138,099,085BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,867,859OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,844,929DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,022,930BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,048,435OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,652,097DepreciationAmt
Book Value$396,338BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$141,294,441TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$240,318,725TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued Pension Benefits$3,480,429
Accrued Postretirement Welfare Benefits$7,016,765
Loan Payable$2,501,917
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$12,999,111TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,645,227TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$40,106,308NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$40,106,308RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$66,751,535RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,135,072InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$415,229OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$719,843RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$67,471,378TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,695,879TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,695,879ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,135,072InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included-$415,229OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$719,843ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,415,722TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a: If organization elected under SFAS 116 to not report are, historical treasures, oIn accordance with elections made under Statement of Financial Accounting Standard No. 116 (SFAS 116), the Collection does not include either the cost or the value of its collections on its statement of financial position, nor does it recognize gifts of collection items as revenues in its statement of activities. Collection items are considered works of art, historical treasures, general research collections, and similar assets held for public exhibition, education, or research in furtherance of public service rather than financial gain.
Part III, Line 4: Description of organization's collections and how it furthers its purpose.The Frick Collection was established by Pittsburgh industrialist Henry Clay Frick, who, upon his death in 1919, bequeathed his New York residence (since designated a National Historic Landmark) and remarkable collection of European paintings, sculpture and decorative arts for the enjoyment of the public and for the advancement of the study of fine arts and kindred subjects. The Frick Art Reference Library of the Collection was established in 1920 by Frick's daughter, Helen Clay Frick. The library's book and photograph research collections relate chiefly to paintings, drawings, sculpture, prints, and illuminated manuscripts from the 4th to the mid-20th centuries by European and American artists, and its archival materials and special collections augment the research collections with documents pertaining to the history of collecting art and of Frick's collecting in particular. The Collection's mission is to preserve and display for the public Frick's art collection in a domestic setting and to augment the Collection's art holdings; to provide access, understanding and enjoyment of the art collection to the public through special exhibitions, publications, public education programs, and research; to offer the visiting public an engaging view of life in the Gilded Age; and to serve as a center for research and to stimulate scholarship in the history of art.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.The aggregate endowment funds of The Frick Collection are the foundation of the institution. The endowments ensure the Frick's continued vitality by providing a consistent flow of funds that support all programatic, facility and related administrative costs of the organization.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe Collection recognizes the effect of income tax positions only if those positions are more likely than not of being sustained. Management has determined that the Collection has no uncertain tax positions that would require financial statement disclosure. The Collection is no longer subject to audits by the applicable taxing jurisdictions for periods prior to 2015.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Cntrl Amer.& Caribbean00Investment$60,669,316
Europe00Program Services$15,000Research/ Exhibitions
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$60,684,316SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$60,684,316TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3f - Method of AccountingExpenditures are accounted for on a U.S. dollar basis.
Part I, Line 3f - Investments and ExpendituresThe Collection has investments in funds that maintain headquarters located in the Caribbean and Central America.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Autumn DinnerEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,366,351GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$1,283,801CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$82,550GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$118,957OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Young Fellow's BallEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$321,110GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$261,425CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$59,685GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$176,109OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$1,687,461GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$1,545,226CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$142,235GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$295,066OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$295,066DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$152,831NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeResearch fellowshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$25,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationResearch Fellowships in the History of Collecting: The Collection makes grants to individuals undertaking scholarly research into the history of collecting art. Graduate students and post-doctoral scholars in the fields of cultural and art history are eligible for the grants. Fellowships are awarded on the basis of the proposed project's contribution to the study of the history of art collecting, with preference being given to interdisciplinary research subjects and those projects that relate to the special collections and archival materials of the Frick Art Reference Library of the Collection. In order to ensure that the fellowship grants are awarded for their intended purpose, each candidate is required to submit an application consisting of (i) a cover letter briefly stating the purpose of the research planned and indicating how a fellowship would be beneficial; (ii) a completed application form; (iii) a detailed project proposal describing the research project and its objectives, situating the project within the context of existing scholarship, and explaining how the project would benefit from a fellowship at the Collection; and (iv) a curriculum vitae. During the fellowship period, a fellowship recipient is expected to be in residence at the Collection's library. At the end of the fellowship period, each fellowship recipient is required to offer a brief oral presentation at a "Fellows' ForumX and to submit a written progress report describing the fellow's accomplishments with respect to the project during the fellowship period. Fellowship recipients additionally are required to submit an expenditure report detailing how the fellowship funds were expended.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Alison Lonshein
GC & Asst. Sec$289,620$34,200$8,284$332,104
Angie Calderwood
Asst Dir of Devlop$169,181$20,302$3,396$192,879
Carolyn Straub
Ass. Dir. Cap Proj$183,093$21,971$19,201$224,265
Dana Winfield
Chief HR Officer$184,273$22,113$19,045$225,431
Dennis Sweeney
Head of Operations$191,614$22,994$22,005$236,613
Ian Wardropper
Director & CEO$657,461$34,200$11,581$883,242$180,000
Joseph Shatoff
Deputy Director & COO$275,600$33,072$21,045$329,717
Katharine Chapman
Deputy Director External Affairs$314,598$34,200$21,045$369,843
Luisa Herrara
Sen.Man.Spec. Proj$156,400$18,768$175,168
Megan Flynn Zinger
Controller$157,521$18,903$688$177,112
Michael Paccione
CFO & Asst Trea$298,922$34,200$1,028$334,150
Stephen Bury
A.W. Mellon Chief Librarian$201,612$24,193$8,804$234,609
Xavier Salomon
Peter Jay Sharp Chief Curator$290,329$34,840$8,284$333,453

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPursuant to a written employment agreement with the Director and Chief Executive Officer (the "Director"), the Collection provided a housing allowance. The housing allowance was part of the Directors compensation, as reviewed and approved by the Board of Trustees, and the value of this benefit was treated as taxable compensation. In addition, travel expenses for the Director's spouse are reimbursed when such travel is determined to be for a bona fide business purpose.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution237ContributionCnt

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution40ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$9,839,151NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPhotoarchivesDesc
Contribution2ContributionCnt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Board of Trustees has delegated to the Audit Committee responsibility for oversight of the preparation and filing of the Form 990. The Audit Committee accordingly meets for the purpose of reviewing and commenting on a draft version of the Form 990 prior to filing. After the Form 990 is approved by the Audit Committee, a copy of the final return (without Schedule B, which is redacted to maintain donor anonymity) is made available to each member of the Board of Trustees before it is filed. The Form 990 additionally is reviewed by management prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsThe Collections conflict of interest policy covers each member of the Board of Trustees, officer, key employee, other key person, and member of any committee of the Board of Trustees of the Collection (collectively "covered persons"). Each covered person makes annual written disclosures regarding entities known to do business with the Collection and in which the covered person or a family member of the covered has a financial, ownership, personal, professional or organizational interest or affiliation. The completed disclosure statements are reviewed by the Collection's General Counsel and the chair of the Audit Committee. The policy additionally requires covered persons to disclose potential conflict of interest as they arise, or become known to the covered person, to the Chair of the Board, if the transaction will be considered for approval by the Board of Trustees, or, if the matter will come before a Committee of the Board, the relevant committee chair. The Chair or relevant committee chair reports the potential conflict to the chair of the Audit Committee and the General Counsel for evaluation and determination of whether an actual conflict of interest exists. Members of the Audit Committee may be consulted in making the determination, and, in any case, all disclosures and resulting determinations are reported to the Audit Committee. If it is determined that an actual conflict of interest exists, the Board of Trustees or committee, as applicable, is notified. If a covered person discloses a potential conflict of interest at a meeting during which the Board or committee is expected to take action on the matter, an actual conflict of interest is presumed under the policy. A transaction involving a conflict of interest for a covered person must be approved by only those Trustees or committee members who do not have a conflict with respect to the transaction. The covered person may not vote on the transaction or be present or participate in deliberations on the transaction, except that the covered person may present information concerning the transaction if so requested by the Board or relevant committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesThe Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees recommends the compensation of the Director and Chief Executive Officer (the "Director") to the full Board of Trustees for its review and approval. The Compensation Committee also is responsible for setting the compensation of the other officers and key employees (who are compensated in their capacity as employees and not as officers) and other key employees based on the recommendations of the Director. The positions for which this procedure is followed are the the Chief Financial Officer and Assistant Treasurer; the General Counsel and Assistant Secretary; Deputy Director and Chief Operating Officer; the Chief Curator; the Deputy Director for External Affairs; Chief Human Resources Officer; and the Chief Librarian. In determining the reasonableness of compensation paid to each of the foregoing individuals, the Compensation Committee, and the Board of Trustees in the case of the Director, reviews comparability data available for peer organizations, including Forms 990 and published compensation surveys. The compensation analysis is undertaken annually, and the most recent review for each individual holding the positions listed above was undertaken in the 2021 tax year. The compensation committee additionally engaged an independent compensation consultant in the 2021 tax year to conduct a compensation survey for the position of Director and Chief Executive Officer.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThe Collection was incorporated by act of the New York State legislature, and its charter therefore is a public document. The charter also has been published by the Collection. A copy of the Collection's audited financial statements may be obtained by written request to the Collection. Portions of the audited financial statements, such as the statement of financial position and the statement of activities, are reproduced in the Collection's Annual Report, which is available on the Collection's website. The Collections bylaws and conflict of interest policy are not generally available to the public.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4A- Program Service AccomplishmentsMuseum Program (continued)Education Programs: The Collection organized a total of 259 education programs during the 2022 fiscal year serving approximately 7,642 individuals in total. These include online programs held on Zoom as well as a limited number of in-person programs held onsite at Frick Madison. The Collection provided guided visits for students in grades 5 through 12, college and university students, seniors and community organizations, and private tour groups. Public programs included online sessions of Continue the Conversation, Drawing Together, and Seminars, as well as the IFA-Frick Symposium on the History of Art. Additionally, the first Cheng-Harrell Open Night was held in-person at Frick Madison and paid undergraduate and graduate internships were also offered by selected departments.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24aProgram services, management and fundraising expenses include non-operating costs, a considerable portion of which are related to pension and other post-retirement benefits. These actuarially-calculated costs have a significant impact on the classification of functional expenses and their relative totals.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a- Executive CommitteeThe Board of Trustees has appointed an Executive Committee with the authority to exercise, during the intervals between regularly scheduled meetings of the Board of Trustees, all of the powers of the Board except that the Executive Committee may not amend or repeal the bylaws of the Collection or adopt new bylaws; fill vacancies in the Board of Trustees or in any Committee; or amend or repeal any resolution of the Board of Trustees which by its terms is not amendable or repealable; to fix the compensation of Trustees, if any, for serving on the Board or any committee; to elect or remove Officers or Trustees; to approve a merger or plan of dissolution; to approve the sale, lease, exchange or other disposition of art or stubstantiate all the assets of The Collection; or to ammend the charter of The Collection. The Executive Committee consists of the following members with voting rights: the Chair, the Vice Chair, the Secretary, and the Treasurer of the Collection, each of whom must be a member of the Board of Trustees under the Collections bylaws, as well as one other Trustee who is elected to the committee by the Board. The Director and Chief Executive Officer of the Collection is a nonvoting member of the Executive Committee. In addition to the offices correctly listed, not less than one other trustee and not more than two other trustees are elected to the executive committee.