SHERMAN COLLEGE OF STRAIGHT CHIROPRACTIC INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SHERMAN COLLEGE OF STRAIGHT CHIROPRACTIC INC (EIN 23-7242844)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-05-10
- IRS object ID
- 202331309349303568
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-05-10T13:29:37-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 882730877 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHERRY BEKAERT ADVISORY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 110 EAST COURT STREET SUITE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237242844 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SHERMAN COLLEGE OF STRAIGHT CHIROPRACTIC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SHER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8645788770 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1452 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPARTANBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29304 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KAREN G CANUP | PersonNm |
| Person Title | COO/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8645788770 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-05-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KAREN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | CANUP | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMANDA ADAMS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00748038 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8642333981 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JACK BOURLA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1055 UPPER VALLEY ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOILING SPRINGS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29316 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,488,020 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SHERMAN.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1973 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF SHERMAN COLLEGE OF CHIROPRACTIC IS TO EDUCATE AND PREPARE STUDENTS TO BECOME DOCTORS OF CHIROPRACTIC FOCUSED ON THE ANALYSIS AND ADJUSTMENT OF VERTEBRAL SUBLUXATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 269 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,445,469 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,596,054 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,507,570 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,075,242 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $995,578 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $833,670 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,948,617 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,504,966 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $543,076 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $298,520 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,533,242 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,093,581 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $586,830 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,215,524 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,856,928 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,291,842 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $16,249,029 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,656,775 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $255,937 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $45,133,899 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $41,427,074 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $15,419,391 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $15,046,403 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $29,714,508 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $26,380,671 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF SHERMAN COLLEGE OF CHIROPRACTIC IS TO EDUCATE AND PREPARE STUDENTS TO BECOME DOCTORS OF CHIROPRACTIC FOCUSED ON THE ANALYSIS AND ADJUSTMENT OF VERTEBRAL SUBLUXATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $11,697,751 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $298,520 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $14,075,242 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATIONAL SERVICES WERE PROVIDED TO APPROXIMATELY 493 FULL-TIME CHIROPRACTIC STUDENTS. EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS WERE AWARDED TO 220 STUDENTS. VISITS TO THE HEALTH CENTER TOTALED 31,042. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $11,697,751 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 65 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 269 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID BEDFORD | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8645788770 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2020 SPRINGFIELD ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOILING SPRINGS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29316 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAWN H DILL DC | |||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MATTHEW MCCOY DC MPH | |||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LISA LANZARA-BAZZANI DC | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FRANK J HAHN DC | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHELLE KNOWLES DC | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUDY CAMPANALE DC | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LINDA GIULIANO MBA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSE SALGADO LEON DC | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EDWIN CORDERO DC | |||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $462,668 | $0 | $27,721 | ||
| KAREN CANUP MBA CPA | |||||||
| COO/CFO | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $265,394 | $0 | $30,836 | ||
| JOE DONOFRIO DC | |||||||
| VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $188,542 | $0 | $30,615 | ||
| LASHANDA HUTTO-HARRIS MSW | |||||||
| VP STUDENT AFFAIRS | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $111,372 | $0 | $24,474 | ||
| NEIL COHEN DC | |||||||
| SVP FOR COLLEGE RELATIONS | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $244,088 | $0 | $25,197 | ||
| JACK BOURLA DC | |||||||
| CURRENT PRESIDENT & CEO | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CLAUDIA SEAY DC | |||||||
| DIR OF STUDENT CLINICS, PROFESSOR | 37.50 | $117,468 | $0 | $9,729 | Yes (X) | ||
| PENGJU LUO MD PHD | |||||||
| DEAN OF BASIC SCIENCES, PROFESSOR | 37.50 | $114,755 | $0 | $10,089 | Yes (X) | ||
| SARAH A HOCK | |||||||
| ASST PROFESSOR OF CLINICAL SCI | 37.50 | $108,506 | $0 | $16,221 | Yes (X) | ||
| MATTHEW HUDSON DC | |||||||
| CHAIR OF CLINICAL CURRICULUM, PROFESSOR | 37.50 | $107,384 | $0 | $15,521 | Yes (X) | ||
| PATRICIA KUHTA | |||||||
| DIR OF X-RAY DEPT, PROFESSOR | 37.50 | $104,838 | $0 | $9,729 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,850,015 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $200,132 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL MANAGEMENT RESOURCES | |||||
| PO BOX 1224 | LAGRANGE | GA | 30241 | FACILITIES MANAGEMENT | $513,477 |
| HARPER CORPORATION | |||||
| 35 WEST COURT ST STE 400 | GREENVILLE | SC | 29601 | CONSTRUCTION | $238,206 |
| WALDEN SECURITY | |||||
| PO BOX 88134 | CHICAGO | IL | 60680 | SECURITY | $163,343 |
| MEDIACROSS INC | |||||
| 2001 S HANLEY RD STE 510 | ST LOUIS | MO | 63144 | MARKETING | $130,199 |
| DIVERSIFIED SEARCH GROUP | |||||
| 2005 MARKET ST 33RD FLOOR | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19103 | EXECUTIVE SEARCH | $127,719 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $84,656 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,511,398 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,596,054 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION & FEES | 611430 | $13,567,316 | $13,567,316 |
| EDUCATIONAL SEMINARS/EVENTS | 611430 | $263,768 | $263,768 |
| HEALTH CENTER | 611710 | $189,511 | $189,511 |
| BOOKSTORE | 611710 | $44,630 | $44,630 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,017 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,017 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,075,242 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $389,752 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $389,752 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,426,672 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $300 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,983,054 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $443,618 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $300 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $443,918 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $443,918 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,504,966 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,075,242 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $833,670 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $298,520 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $298,520 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,435,908 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $355,004 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,080,904 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,911,624 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,656,385 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,071,708 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $183,531 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $259,881 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $241,741 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,256 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,884 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $874,562 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $776,221 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,489 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,852 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $611,606 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $501,482 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $108,870 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,254 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,507 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,507 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,279 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $62,279 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $157,332 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $157,332 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,454,113 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,063,479 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $322,662 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $67,972 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,693 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,885 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,808 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $309,224 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $131,736 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $152,324 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,164 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $234,028 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $126,321 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $100,944 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,763 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $456,028 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $338,734 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,291 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $29,003 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $285,699 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $117,589 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $153,323 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,787 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $471,095 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $370,965 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,762 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $61,368 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,066,698 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $853,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,184 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $124,014 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPECIAL PROGRAMS/EVENTS | $653,163 | $544,200 | $85,826 | $23,137 |
| PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $156,759 | $156,759 | ||
| FACULTY/STAFF DEV | $125,566 | $97,251 | $22,727 | $5,588 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $352,744 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,979 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $316,252 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,513 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,249,029 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,697,751 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,964,448 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $586,830 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,086,718 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $469,806 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,343,015 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,337,870 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $317,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,199 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,947 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,488 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $284,198 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,061 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,929 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,806 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,335 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $27,578,524 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,484,031 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,689,252 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,094,493 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,221,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,218,815 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,078 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,078 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,133,899 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,427,074 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $558,656 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $500,937 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,463 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,275 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,371,025 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,139,202 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $450,247 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $356,989 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,419,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,046,403 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,687,403 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,912,010 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,027,105 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,468,661 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,714,508 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,380,671 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,133,899 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,427,074 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $255,937 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$3,589,774 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,686,305 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $74,784 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$460,138 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $77,731 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,223,220 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,355,605 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $36,453 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $316,947 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $22,700 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,686,305 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,070,114 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $7,683 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $301,308 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $23,500 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,355,605 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,669,878 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $67,338 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $353,550 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $20,652 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,070,114 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,823,697 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,577 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$137,742 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $21,654 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,669,878 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $181,634 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $181,634 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $24,554,608 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,581,852 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,972,756 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,121,740 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,388,718 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $733,022 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $720,542 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $513,461 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $207,081 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $20,094,493 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| REFUNDABLE GOVERNMENT LOANS | $196,384 |
| CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES PAYABLE | $126,351 |
| CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS | $34,254 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $356,989 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,589,329 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$3,589,774 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$3,589,774 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,179,103 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $27,343 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $298,520 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $325,863 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,504,966 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,923,166 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,923,166 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $27,343 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $298,520 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $325,863 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $16,249,029 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF 3 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED PRIMARILY FOR SCHOLARSHIP AND OPERATING PURPOSES. THE PERCENTAGE REPORTED FOR PERMANENT ENDOWMENTS INCLUDES AMOUNTS THAT MUST BE MAINTAINED IN PERPETUITY AS WELL AS ACCUMULATED EARNINGS ON SUCH AMOUNTS THAT HAVE NOT YET BEEN APPROPRIATED FOR EXPENDITURE. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COLLEGE FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF FASB GUIDANCE ON INCOME TAXES RELATED TO THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THIS GUIDANCE CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BY PRESCRIBING A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE COLLEGE'S POLICY IS TO RECORD A LIABILITY FOR ANY TAX POSITION TAKEN THAT IS BENEFICIAL TO THE COLLEGE, INCLUDING ANY RELATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES, WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THE POSITION TAKEN BY MANAGEMENT WITH RESPECT TO A TRANSACTION OR CLASS OF TRANSACTIONS WILL BE OVERTURNED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY UPON EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THERE ARE NO SUCH POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022 AND 2021 AND, ACCORDINGLY, NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN ACCRUED. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS AND EMPLOYEE DISCOUNTS NETTED WITH TUITION REVENUE 298,520. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS AND EMPLOYEE DISCOUNTS NETTED WITH TUITION REVENUE 298,520. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE NONDISCRIMINATION POLICIES ARE PUBLISHED IN VARIOUS PUBLICATIONS, HANDBOOKS, AND ON THE COLLEGE'S ADMISSIONS WEBSITE. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE COLLEGE PARTICIPATES IN VARIOUS FEDERAL STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS UNDER TITLE IV OF THE HIGHER EDUCATION ACT OF 1965 (AS AMENDED) IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROGRAM PARTICIPATION AGREEMENT ENTERED INTO WITH THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. IN JULY 1995, THE COLLEGE'S PRIMARY REGIONAL ACCREDITATION AGENCY (SACS) REMOVED THE COLLEGE FROM MEMBERSHIP WITH THE COMMISSION ON COLLEGES OF THE ASSOCIATION FOR FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH CRITERIA SECTION 1.4 (CONDITION OF ELIGIBILITY THIRTEEN - FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY) AND SECTION 6.3.1 (FINANCIAL RESOURCES). THEREFORE, THE COLLEGE WAS NO LONGER CONSIDERED ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE TITLE IV PROGRAMS BY THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. THE COLLEGE WAS ALLOWED TO REAPPLY FOR ELIGIBILITY EFFECTIVE APRIL 25, 1996, BASED ON ITS ACCREDITATION STATUS WITH THE COMMISSION ON ACCREDITATION OF THE COUNCIL ON CHIROPRACTIC EDUCATION (CCE). THE COLLEGE IS NOW DUALLY ACCREDITED BY BOTH SACS AND CCE. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS | 153 | $68,244 | $86,390 | PUBLISHED TUITION AND FEE RATES | TUITION DISCOUNTS |
| TUITION DISCOUNTS | 67 | $143,886 | PUBLISHED TUITION AND FEE RATES | DISCOUNTS OFFERED TO SPOUSES OR FAMILY MEMBERS OF CURRENT STUDENTS |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COLLEGE, THROUGH ITS FINANCIAL AID OFFICE, MAINTAINS RECORDS TO SUBSTANTIATE AMOUNTS, ELIGIBILITY, AND SELECTION CRITERIA USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS. THE COLLEGE MONITORS THE ASSISTANCE BY REVIEWING GRADE TRANSCRIPTS AND ATTENDANCE RECORDS ON A QUARTERLY BASIS. FOR TUITION DISCOUNTS, IT IS THE STUDENT'S RESPONSIBILITY TO COMPLETE THE APPROPRIATE DOCUMENTATION PRIOR TO THE BEGINNING OF THE QUARTER FOR WHICH THE DISCOUNT IS REQUESTED. THE DEAN OF STUDENTS AND THE STUDENT RECEIVING THE DISCOUNT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR NOTIFYING THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE ON A TIMELY BASIS OF ANY CHANGE IN THE STUDENT'S PERSONAL STATUS THAT WOULD HAVE BEARING ON THE STUDENT'S ENTITLEMENT TO THE DISCOUNT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWIN CORDERO DC | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO | $431,351 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $1,317 | $0 | $12,200 | $0 | $15,521 | $0 | $490,389 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAREN CANUP MBA CPA | ||||||||||||||
| COO/CFO | $236,335 | $0 | $22,292 | $0 | $6,767 | $0 | $15,315 | $0 | $15,521 | $0 | $296,230 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NEIL COHEN DC | ||||||||||||||
| SVP FOR COLLEGE RELATIONS | $231,897 | $0 | $12,191 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,676 | $0 | $15,521 | $0 | $269,285 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOE DONOFRIO DC | ||||||||||||||
| VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | $177,967 | $0 | $10,575 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,094 | $0 | $15,521 | $0 | $219,157 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE COLLEGE PROVIDED ON-CAMPUS HOUSING TO PRESIDENT BOURLA FOR THE COLLEGE'S CONVENIENCE. THE VALUE OF SUCH HOUSING WAS NOT TREATED AS A TAXABLE BENEFIT. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S CONTRACT PROVIDES FOR A DISCRETIONARY BONUS COMPONENT AND IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD. WITHIN BUDGET CONSTRAINTS APPROVED BY THE BOARD, THE PRESIDENT IS ALLOWED TO AWARD BONUSES TO OTHER EMPLOYEES. ALL REGULAR COLLEGE EMPLOYEES EMPLOYED ON NOVEMBER 15, 2022, RECEIVED A BONUS IN 2022. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL CONSIST OF THE CHAIR, THE VICE CHAIR AND THE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE FULL AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN ANY INSTANCE WHEN A MEETING OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES CANNOT BE HELD IN A TIMELY MANNER. ANY SUCH ACTIONS NORMALLY REQUIRING A VOTE OF THE BOARD SHALL BE RATIFIED BY VOTE AT THE NEXT BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO BOARD TRUSTEES ELECTRONICALLY PRIOR TO THEIR SCHEDULED MEETING. REPRESENTATIVES OF THE COLLEGE'S CPA FIRM PARTICIPATE IN THE BOARD MEETING TO ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS TRUSTEES MAY HAVE AND TO OFFER FEEDBACK PRIOR TO THE BOARD APPROVING THE FORM 990 FOR FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE COLLEGE REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. AT EACH BI-ANNUAL ON-SITE BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEETING, EACH TRUSTEE SIGNS A CODE OF CONDUCT CERTIFICATION. AS A PART OF THIS DOCUMENT, EACH TRUSTEE ACKNOWLEDGES THE TRUSTEE CODE OF CONDUCT AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES, CERTIFYING THERE ARE NO FINANCIAL INTERESTS OR AFFILIATIONS WITH ANY ORGANIZATION WHICH MAY HAVE INTERESTS THAT CONFLICT WITH OR APPEAR TO CONFLICT WITH, THE BEST INTERESTS OF SHERMAN COLLEGE. THE TRUSTEE ALSO AGREES TO REPORT PROMPTLY TO THE BOARD CHAIR ANY FUTURE SITUATION THAT MIGHT APPEAR TO INVOLVE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION FOR THE COLLEGE'S PRESIDENT, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IS REVIEWED AND SUBSTANTIATED BY COMPARABILITY DATA. THE COLLEGE UTILIZES DATA FROM VARIOUS SOURCES, INCLUDING THE ASSOCIATION OF CHIROPRACTIC COLLEGES, WHO SURVEYS THE COMPENSATION PACKAGES OF COLLEGE PRESIDENTS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY. THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE PRESIDENT APPROVES THE SALARIES OF THE EXECUTIVE TEAM ALTHOUGH SALARIES IN TOTAL ARE APPROVED INDIRECTLY BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES THROUGH THE BUDGET APPROVAL PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND BOARD MINUTES ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST THROUGH THE EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST THROUGH THE BUSINESS OFFICE. THE BUSINESS OFFICE UPDATES BUDGET REPORTS POSTED TO THE COLLEGE INTRANET ON A WEEKLY BASIS. |