STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES OF NURSING: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES OF NURSING (EIN 52-0971333)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-10
IRS object ID
202331309349303778
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-10T13:53:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521711839PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COUNCILOR BUCHANAN & MITCHELL PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17910 WOODMONT AVE STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520971333EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2NURSINGBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2024636930PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1655 K STREET NW 750AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20001ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEBORAH E TRAUTMANPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2024636930PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDEBORAHPersonFirstNm
Person LastTRAUTMANPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHOLLY CAPORALEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00235685PTIN
Phone3019860600PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-09PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDEBORAH E TRAUTMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1655 K STREET NW 750AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,831,770GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.AACNNURSING.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1969FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAS THE COLLECTIVE VOICE FOR ACADEMIC NURSING, AACN SERVES AS THE CATALYST FOR EXCELLENCE AND INNOVATION IN NURSING EDUCATION, RESEARCH, AND PRACTICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee75TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers806TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,016,125TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$358,933NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,850,751PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,709,235CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,427,077PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,948,317CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,421,323PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,236,078CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,683,814PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,514,581CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,382,965PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,408,211CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$224,499PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$896,100CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,145,615PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,568,911CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$282,297CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,468,199PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,667,484CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,838,313PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,132,495CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,544,652PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,275,716CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$42,728,589TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$43,348,333TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,335,872TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,748,022TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$34,392,717NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$35,600,311NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionAS THE COLLECTIVE VOICE FOR ACADEMIC NURSING, AACN SERVES AS THE CATALYST FOR EXCELLENCE AND INNOVATION IN NURSING EDUCATION, RESEARCH, AND PRACTICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,683,584ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,080,110RevenueAmt
DescACCREDITATION:THE COMMISSION ON COLLEGIATE NURSING EDUCATION (CCNE), AN AUTONOMOUS ARM OF AACN, ACCREDITS BACCALAUREATE AND GRADUATE NURSING EDUCATION PROGRAMS, AS WELL AS NURSE RESIDENCY/FELLOWSHIP PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,570,816ExpenseAmt
Revenue$102,996RevenueAmt
DescACADEMIC NURSING:THIS PROGRAM AREA CONSISTS OF MULTIPLE INITIATIVES AND ACTIVITIES RELATED TO NURSING EDUCATION, INCLUDING THE ESTABLISHMENT OF CURRICULAR STANDARDS, QUALITY INDICATORS FOR NURSING PROGRAMS, ACADEMIC-PRACTICE PARTNERSHIPS, AND INTERPROFESSIONAL ENGAGEMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,605,375ExpenseAmt
Grant$767,000GrantAmt
DescGRANTS AND CONTRACTS:THESE PROGRAMS ADVANCE NURSING EDUCATION, RESEARCH, AND PRACTICE AND INCLUDE PROJECTS FUNDED BY THE JONAS PHILANTHROPIES, THE AMERICAN NURSES FOUNDATION, CENTERS FOR DISEASE CONTROL AND PREVENTION, JOHNSON & JOHNSON, AND THE NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH (ALL OF US RESEARCH).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (11 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDescGrantGrantAmt
$1,472,052$1,496,676CONFERENCES:NATIONAL CONFERENCES FOCUS ON EMERGING ISSUES OF INTEREST TO A VARIETY OF CONSTITUENT GROUPS WITHIN SCHOOLS OF NURSING.
$1,216,786$34,015GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS/POLICY:THESE PROGRAMS SUPPORT POLICY DEVELOPMENT, ENGAGEMENT, AND ADVOCACY FOR NURSING EDUCATION AND RESEARCH THROUGHOUT THE FEDERAL LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY PROCESS.
$546,666$639,723CERTIFICATION:THE COMMISSION ON NURSE CERTIFICATION (CNC) OFFERS CERTIFICATION TO GRADUATES OF CLINICAL NURSE LEADER PROGRAMS WHO MEET THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS ESTABLISHED BY CNC.
$635,449$625,144DIVERSITY EQUITY, AND INCLUSION:AACN OFFERS A PORTFOLIO OF PROGRAMS RELATED TO CREATING INCLUSIVE LEARNING ENVIRONMENTS AND BUILDING LEADERSHIP CAPACITY, INCLUDING A SPECIAL FOCUS ON HOLISTIC ADMISSIONS REVIEW.
$770,138$116,859DATA/RESEARCH:AACN'S INSTITUTIONAL DATA SYSTEMS AND RESEARCH CENTER (IDS) PROVIDES ESSENTIAL DATA ON TRENDS IMPACTING ACADEMIC NURSING AND THE HEALTHCARE WORKFORCE.
$556,805$228,201LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT:AACN OFFERS A COMPREHENSIVE PORTFOLIO OF PROGRAMS DESIGNED FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS ALONG THE LEADERSHIP CONTINUUM, FROM NOVICE FACULTY TO SEASONED ADMINISTRATORS.
$345,933NURSINGCAS:THIS NATIONAL CENTRALIZED APPLICATION SERVICE ALLOWS PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS TO RESEARCH AND APPLY TO MULTIPLE NURSING PROGRAMS USING ONE ELECTRONIC APPLICATION.
$295,800$109,813LEADERSHIP NETWORKS:THESE SPECIAL INTEREST FORUMS PROVIDE INFORMATION, NETWORKING, AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOR NURSING SCHOOL FACULTY AND STAFF.
$234,958$236STUDENT INITIATIVES:AACN PROVIDES TOOLS, EDUCATION, AND RESOURCES THAT ADDRESS THE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT NEEDS OF GRADUATE STUDENTS FROM MEMBER SCHOOLS.
$1,198,972$504,562COMMUNICATIONS:AACN SERVES AS AN AUTHORITATIVE SOURCE FOR INFORMATION ON BACCALAUREATE AND GRADUATE NURSING EDUCATION BY GENERATING INCREASED VISIBILITY WITHIN AND OUTSIDE NURSING. PUBLICATIONS INCLUDE THE JOURNAL OF PROFESSIONAL NURSING, SYLLABUS NEWSLETTER, AND THE WEEKLY AACN NEWS WATCH, AMONG OTHERS.
$181,457$0FOUNDATION:THE FOUNDATION FOR ACADEMIC NURSING IS A PHILANTHROPIC DIVISION OF AACN WHICH RAISES FUNDS TO ADVANCE ACADEMIC NURSING, INCREASE THE IMPACT OF AACN'S VISION AND MISSION, AND SUPPORT MEMBERS' GOALS THAT ALIGN WITH AACN PRIORITIES. INITIATIVES INCLUDE THE FACULTY SCHOLARS GRANT PROGRAM, THE ACADEMIC NURSING SUPPORT FUND, THE NURSING STUDENT SUPPORT FUND, AND SEVERAL SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS.$129,100
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$7,455,016TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$129,100TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$3,755,229TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$13,314,791TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document163IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee75EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEATHER SHELFORDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2024636930PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1655 K STREET SUITE 750AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20001ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SUSAN BAKEWELL-SACHS
CHAIR (UNTIL 3/2022)8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA MCCURREN
CHAIR (FROM 3/2022)8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN LEUNER
SECRETARY (UNTIL 3/2022)2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LIN ZHAN
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE SANFORD
SECRETARY (FROM 3/2022)2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH KARSHMER
MEMBER-AT-LARGE (UNTIL 3/2022)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY MANSFIELD
MEMBER-AT-LARGE (FROM 3/2022)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTORIA NIEDERHAUSER
MEMBER-AT-LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDOLPH RASCH
MEMBER-AT-LARGE (UNTIL 3/2022)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARJORIE WIGGINS
MEMBER-AT-LARGE (UNTIL 3/2022)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PIER BROADNAX
MEMBER-AT-LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH JONES
MEMBER-AT-LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUE MULLANEY
MEMBER-AT-LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEMETRIUS PORCHE
MEMBER-AT-LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN CAVANAGH
MEMBER-AT-LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ORA STRICKLAND
MEMBER-AT-LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE VERNI
MEMBER-AT-LARGE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN GIDDENS
CHAIR-ELECT (FROM 3/2022)6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH E TRAUTMAN
PRESIDENT & CEO38.00Yes (X)$503,433$0$66,053
JENNIFER AHEARN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER38.00Yes (X)$277,298$0$53,526
JENNIFER BUTLIN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF CCNE38.00Yes (X)$210,459$0$76,123
ROBERT ROSSETER
CHIEF COMMUN. OFFICER38.00$225,155$0$36,707Yes (X)
JOAN STANLEY
CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER38.00$226,091$0$53,823Yes (X)
GEORGE ZANGARO
CHIEF POLICY AND SCIENTIFIC OFFICER38.00$185,193$0$18,174Yes (X)
KATHLEEN MCGUINN
DIR. OF INTERPROF ED & PRA38.00$169,725$0$30,939Yes (X)
BENJAMIN MURRAY
CCNE DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRE38.00$144,343$0$33,915Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,941,697TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$369,260TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K23IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
IMPAQ INTERNATIONAL LLC
10420 LITTLE PATUXENT PKWYCOLUMBIAMD21044DNP STUDY$234,816
PLAYBACK NOW INC
3135 REPS MILLER RDNORCROSSGA30071VIRTUAL MEETING PLATFORM/RECORDINGS$220,068
POLSINELLI PC
1401 EYE STREET NW SUITE 800WASHINGTONDC20005LOBBYING CONSULTANT$191,500
RWK IT SERVICES
9645 LINCOLNWAY LN STE 101FRANKFORTIL60423DATABASE CONSULT/HOSTING$185,006
OPTIMAL NETWORKS
15201 DIAMONDBACK DR SUITE 220ROCKVILLEMD20850IT CONSULTANT$166,741
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$4,856,423MembershipDuesAmt
Government Grants$1,424,796GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,428,016AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,709,235TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
APPLICATION & EVALUATION FEES541900$4,044,272$4,044,272
REGISTRATION FEES541900$2,642,901$2,642,901
CERTIFICATIONS541900$639,723$639,723
PUBLICATIONS SALES541900$621,421$245,019$376,402
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,948,317TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,587,394TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,587,394ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,327,548TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,327,548ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$10,072,243OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$9,423,559OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$648,684OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$648,684TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$648,684ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER REVENUE541900$176,233$176,233
MAILING LIST SALES541900$7,750$7,750
STAFF HONORARIA541900$3,050$3,050
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$187,033OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,408,211TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,119,225RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,016,125UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,563,626ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$801,766TotalAmt
Program Services$801,766ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,334TotalAmt
Program Services$94,334ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,153,967TotalAmt
Program Services$637,093ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$483,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,804FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,754,042TotalAmt
Program Services$4,879,093ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$699,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$175,040FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$412,122TotalAmt
Program Services$351,970ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,227ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,925FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$743,112TotalAmt
Program Services$600,702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,422ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,988FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$505,668TotalAmt
Program Services$406,206ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,343FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,515TotalAmt
Program Services$144,804ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,711ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,175TotalAmt
Program Services$38,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,403ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,642TotalAmt
Program Services$236,642ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,872TotalAmt
Management And General$140,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,255,670TotalAmt
Program Services$1,135,246ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$691,152TotalAmt
Program Services$547,158ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,994ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$540,717TotalAmt
Program Services$362,892ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$675,823TotalAmt
Program Services$531,298ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,200FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$382,064TotalAmt
Program Services$347,708ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,366TotalAmt
Program Services$110,635ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,245TotalAmt
Program Services$967ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$278ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,909TotalAmt
Program Services$147,977ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,935ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,997FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,069TotalAmt
Program Services$39,947ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,122ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CATERING & AUDIO VISUAL$1,126,895$1,126,129$766
OTHER$649,898$593,487$56,411
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$109,942$80,486$29,456
TAXES$105,530$81,979$23,551

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,000TotalAmt
Program Services$17,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,132,495TotalAmt
Program Services$13,314,791ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,535,407ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$282,297FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,428,077BOYAmt
EOY$7,120,917EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,943,058BOYAmt
EOY$1,700,978EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$335,302BOYAmt
EOY$1,486,646EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$876,749BOYAmt
EOY$1,087,691EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$694,802BOYAmt
EOY$759,834EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,397,248LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,493,561LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,476,721BOYAmt
EOY$903,687EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,911,540BOYAmt
EOY$30,226,240EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,340BOYAmt
EOY$62,340EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,728,589BOYAmt
EOY$43,348,333EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$847,799BOYAmt
EOY$1,123,045EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,402,499BOYAmt
EOY$4,842,965EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,085,574BOYAmt
EOY$1,782,012EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,335,872BOYAmt
EOY$7,748,022EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,866,714BOYAmt
EOY$33,298,612EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$526,003BOYAmt
EOY$2,301,699EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,392,717BOYAmt
EOY$35,600,311EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,728,589BOYAmt
EOY$43,348,333EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,275,716ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$5,068,122NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,624,990CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,401,520CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,569,631CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,850,751CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,709,235CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,156,127TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,624,990CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,401,520CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,569,631CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,850,751CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,709,235CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,156,127TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$441,070SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$32,715,057PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,812,700CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,139,496CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,383,055CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,438,243CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,914,942CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,688,436TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$156,563CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$277,782CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$252,869CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$391,317CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$358,933CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,437,464TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$226,363CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$212,530CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$243,751CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$259,359CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$187,033CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,129,036TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$52,411,063TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.62420PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.62160PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 226,363. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 212,530. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 243,751. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 259,359. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 187,033.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$2,318FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$234,324FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$236,642FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$15,204,167FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$15,440,809FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$922,040FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$230,510FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$912,650CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$884,921CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$741,916CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$922,040CurrentYearAmt
Total$3,461,527TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$5,192,291LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$254,698CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$218,169CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$226,214CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$236,642CurrentYearAmt
Total$935,723TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$228,163CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$221,230CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$185,479CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$230,510CurrentYearAmt
Total$865,382TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,298,073GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$7,041CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$6,679CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$6,955CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$2,318CurrentYearAmt
Total$22,993TotalAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$120,003BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$9,762InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,492OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$108,749EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$110,498BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,616InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,111OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$120,003EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$113,294BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$274InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,070OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$110,498EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$111,052BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,316InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,074OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$113,294EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$109,367BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,913InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,228OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$111,052EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.81107PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.18893TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,283,744OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$555,639DepreciationAmt
Book Value$728,105BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$647,773OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$472,191DepreciationAmt
Book Value$175,582BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$465,731OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$465,731DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$903,687TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED RENT$1,508,811
OBLIGATION UNDER CAPITAL LEASE$3,117
DEFERRED COMPENSATION PAYABLE$270,084
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,782,012TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,199,217TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$5,068,122NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$5,068,122RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,267,339RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$140,872InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$140,872RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,408,211TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,991,623TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,991,623ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$140,872InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$140,872ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,132,495TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE INVESTMENT INCOME FROM THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS TO BE USED TO FUND STIPENDS AND LECTURE AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING MEMBERS OF THE HEALTHCARE FIELD.
PART X, LINE 2:AACN REQUIRES THAT A TAX POSITION BE RECOGNIZED OR DERECOGNIZED BASED ON A "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" THRESHOLD. THIS APPLIES TO POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. AACN DOES NOT BELIEVE ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE, OR REFLECT, ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. AACN'S FORMS 990, 990-T, AND D-20 ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR THREE YEARS AFTER FILING.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EAST ASIA & PACIFIC00ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICESPARKING APP FOR OFFICE LOCATION$1,443
EUROPE00PROGRAM SERVICESVIDEO PRODUCTION FOR CENTERS FOR DISEASE CONTROL AND PREVENTION FUNDING BUILDING COVID-19 VACCINE CONFIDENCE AMONG NURSES AND IN COMMUNITIES. ALSO, INCLUDES CCNE MEMBERSHIP DUES.$226,034
NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES00PROGRAM SERVICESBUDGETING SOFTWARE$1,933
MIDDLE EAST & NO. AFRICA00PROGRAM SERVICESCCNE ACCREDITS TWO NURSING SCHOOLS IN LEBANON, BOTH OF WHICH ARE US CHARTERED OR INCORPORATED, AMERICAN UNIVERSITY OF BEIRUT AND LEBANESE AMERICAN UNIVERSITY.
NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES00PROGRAM SERVICESCOMMISSION ON NURSE CERTIFICATION CNL EXAM ASSESSMENT REVENUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$229,410SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$229,410TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (17 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
AZUSA PACIFIC UNIVERSITY
901 E ALOSTA AVENUEAZUSACA91702951744369501(C)(3)$10,000$0NIH ALL OF US GRANT
MORGAN STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
1700 E COLD SPRING LNBALTIMOREMD21251237089143501(C)(3)$10,000$0NIH ALL OF US GRANT
NORTH CAROLINA CENTRAL UNIVERSITY
1801 FAYETTEVILLE STDURHAMNC27707566000730501(C)(3)$10,000$0NIH ALL OF US GRANT
NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY
1425 W LINCOLN HWYDEKALBIL60115366008480501(C)(3)$10,000$0NIH ALL OF US GRANT
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA
4202 E FOWLER AVETAMPAFL33620593102112501(C)(3)$7,666$0NIDA MENTORED TRAINING AWARD
THE CURATORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI
601 TURNER AVECOLUMBIAMO65201436003859501(C)(3)$70,000$0CDC BUILDING COVID-19 VACCINE CONFIDENCE SUBAWARD
EMORY UNIVERSITY
PO BOX 935084ATLANTAGA31193580566256501(C)(3)$70,000$0CDC BUILDING COVID-19 VACCINE CONFIDENCE SUBAWARD
FAYETTEVILLE ST UNIVERSITY
1200 MURCHISON RDFAYETTEVILLENC28301561238736501(C)(3)$70,000$0CDC BUILDING COVID-19 VACCINE CONFIDENCE SUBAWARD
FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY
98 VARSITY WAYTALLAHASSEEFL32306591961248501(C)(3)$70,000$0CDC BUILDING COVID-19 VACCINE CONFIDENCE SUBAWARD
LOMA LINDA UNIVERSITY
24887 TAYLOR STLOMA LINDACA92354951816009501(C)(3)$70,000$0CDC BUILDING COVID-19 VACCINE CONFIDENCE SUBAWARD
MCKENDREE UNIVERSITY
701 COLLEGE ROADLEBANONIL62254370661219501(C)(3)$70,000$0CDC BUILDING COVID-19 VACCINE CONFIDENCE SUBAWARD
TENNESSEE TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY
PO BOX 5037COOKEVILLETN38505620646806501(C)(3)$70,000$0CDC BUILDING COVID-19 VACCINE CONFIDENCE SUBAWARD
UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON
14000 UNIVERSITY BLVDHOUSTONTX77479746001399501(C)(3)$70,000$0CDC BUILDING COVID-19 VACCINE CONFIDENCE SUBAWARD
THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA
318 ROSE ADMIN BOX 870135TUSCALOOSAAL35487636001138501(C)(3)$70,000$0CDC BUILDING COVID-19 VACCINE CONFIDENCE SUBAWARD
UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA
PO BOX 785541PHILADELPHIAPA19178231352685501(C)(3)$70,000$0CDC BUILDING COVID-19 VACCINE CONFIDENCE SUBAWARD
OAKLAND UNIVERSITY
433 MEADOW BROOK ROADROCHESTERMI48309381714400501(C)(3)$25,000$0FOUNDATION - FACULTY SCHOLARS GRANT PROGRAM
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA GREENSBORO
1111 SPRING GARDEN STGREENSBORONC27412566001468501(C)(3)$25,000$0FOUNDATION - FACULTY SCHOLARS GRANT PROGRAM
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org17Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (7 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
NIDA MENTORED TRAINING AWARD6$15,334
FOUNDATION - UNIFORM ADVANTAGE SCHOLARSHIPS2$5,000
FOUNDATION - AFTERCOLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS4$10,000
FOUNDATION - DEBORAH E TRAUTMAN FUTURE NURSE LEADER SCHOLARSHIP2$4,000
FOUNDATION - HURST SCHOLARSHIPS2$5,000
FOUNDATION - CASTLEBRANCH SCHOLARSHIPS12$50,000
FOUNDATION - NURSETHINK SCHOLARSHIPS1$5,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:GRANTEES' EXPENDITURES AND ACTIVITIES ARE MONITORED BY PROGRAM STAFF ON A PERIODIC BASIS.
PART II:AACN ADMINISTERS THE NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH (NIH) ALL OF US RESEARCH MINI-GRANTS PROGRAM. AACN'S HEALTH POLICY ADVISORY COMMITTEE (HPAC) EVALUATES APPLICATIONS AND SELECTS AWARDEES. PERIODIC/FINAL PROGRESS REPORTS ARE REQUIRED FOR DISTRIBUTIONS OF GRANT FUNDING. AACN ADMINISTERS THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE ON DRUG ABUSE (NIDA) MENTORED TRAINING AWARD. AN ADVISORY COUNCIL SELECTS THE AWARDEE AND PERIODIC PROGRESS REPORTS ARE REQUIRED. THE AWARDEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR A FINAL PROJECT WHICH IS DISSEMINATED AT AN AACN MEETING. AACN ADMINISTERED SUBAWARDS FOR BUILDING COVID-19 VACCINE CONFIDENCE AMONG NURSES AND IN COMMUNITIES MADE POSSIBLE THROUGH FUNDING FROM THE CENTERS FOR DISEASE CONTROL AND PREVENTION (CDC). AACN ISSUED A CALL FOR LETTERS OF INTEREST. BASED UPON SUBMISSIONS, VARIOUS SCHOOLS WERE INVITED TO SUBMIT PROPOSALS WHICH WERE REVIEWED BY STAFF AND OUTSIDE EXPERTS WITH PUBLIC HEALTH NURSING EXPERIENCE. SUBAWARDEES MET MONTHLY WITH STAFF. FUNDS WERE DISTRIBUTED IN TWO PAYMENTS; PART UPON EXECUTION OF THE SUBAWARD AND THE REMAINDER WHEN AACN WAS SATISFIED THAT PROJECT DELIVERABLES HAD BEEN COMPLETED AND A FINAL REPORT RECEIVED. THE FOUNDATION FOR ACADEMIC NURSING ADMINISTERS THE FACULTY SCHOLARS GRANT PROGRAM. APPLICATIONS ARE SCORED BY AN EXTERNAL REVIEW COMMITTEE USING A STANDARDIZED RUBRIC. AWARDEES MUST SUBMIT INTERIM AND FINAL PROGRESS REPORTS IN ADDITION TO WRITING AN ARTICLE ON THEIR WORK FOR THE JOURNAL OF PROFESSIONAL NURSING AND PRESENTING AT AN AACN-HOSTED WEBINAR. THE GRANT IS DISTRIBUTED IN TWO PAYMENTS, HALF UPON EXECUTION OF THE GRANT AGREEMENT AND HALF UPON RECEIPT OF THE INTERIM PROGRESS REPORT.
PART III:AACN ADMINISTERS THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE ON DRUG ABUSE (NIDA) MENTORED TRAINING AWARD. AN ADVISORY COUNCIL SELECTS THE AWARDEE AND PERIODIC PROGRESS REPORTS ARE REQUIRED. THE AWARDEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR A FINAL PROJECT WHICH IS DISSEMINATED AT AN AACN MEETING. THE FOUNDATION FOR ACADEMIC NURSING ADMINISTERS VARIOUS SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS INCLUDING THE CASTLEBRANCH, AFTERCOLLEGE, HURST, UNIFORM ADVANTAGE, NURSETHINK AND DEBORAH E TRAUTMAN FUTURE NURSE LEADER SCHOLARSHIPS: AACN DISTRIBUTES SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS TO ELIGIBLE NURSING STUDENTS ON A ONE-TIME ONLY BASIS. SCHOLARSHIP APPLICANTS MUST COMPLETE AN APPLICATION FORM AND ESSAY FOR AWARD CONSIDERATION. AACN STAFF DETERMINE IF ALL ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS ARE MET, SELECT WINNERS, AND CONFIRM APPLICATION INFORMATION BEFORE AWARDS ARE FINALIZED AND ANNOUNCED. NO STUDENT FOLLOW-UP IS CONDUCTED AFTER SCHOLARSHIP MONIES ARE DISBURSED.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DEBORAH E TRAUTMAN
PRESIDENT & CEO$448,164$0$52,196$0$3,073$0$28,708$0$37,345$0$569,486$0$0$0
JENNIFER AHEARN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$275,492$0$0$0$1,806$0$27,786$0$25,740$0$330,824$0$0$0
JENNIFER BUTLIN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF CCNE$209,969$0$0$0$490$0$22,679$0$53,444$0$286,582$0$0$0
ROBERT ROSSETER
CHIEF COMMUN. OFFICER$224,255$0$0$0$900$0$22,391$0$14,316$0$261,862$0$0$0
JOAN STANLEY
CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER$224,807$0$0$0$1,284$0$22,590$0$31,233$0$279,914$0$0$0
GEORGE ZANGARO
CHIEF POLICY AND SCIENTIFIC OFFICER$184,496$0$0$0$697$0$17,715$0$459$0$203,367$0$0$0
KATHLEEN MCGUINN
DIR. OF INTERPROF ED & PRA$169,064$0$0$0$661$0$16,967$0$13,972$0$200,664$0$0$0
BENJAMIN MURRAY
CCNE DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRE$144,066$0$0$0$277$0$14,970$0$18,945$0$178,258$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationD. TRAUTMAN WAS PAID A PERFORMANCE BASED BONUS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THERE ARE FOUR CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP: INSTITUTIONAL (VOTING), PROVISIONAL INSTITUTIONAL (NON-VOTING), EMERITUS (NON-VOTING), AND HONORARY/HONORARY ASSOCIATE (NON-VOTING).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERSHIP VOTES ON THE ELECTION OF OFFICERS AND NOMINATING COMMITTEE, BYLAWS REVISIONS, POSITION STATEMENTS AND ANY OTHER MATTERS BROUGHT FORWARD AT THE BUSINESS MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERSHIP VOTES ON THE ELECTION OF OFFICERS AND NOMINATING COMMITTEE, BYLAWS REVISIONS, POSITION STATEMENTS AND ANY OTHER MATTERS BROUGHT FORWARD AT THE BUSINESS MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM AND REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION, THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, AND THE PRESIDENT & CEO. AFTER THE DRAFT FORM 990 IS PRESENTED BY THE FIRM TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, IT IS POSTED TO A RESTRICTED ACCESS WEBSITE FOR BOARD REVIEW. THE BOARD IS GIVEN A DEADLINE FOR QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS AND THE CONTACT INFORMATION OF THE INDIVIDUAL RESPONSIBLE FOR RESPONDING TO QUESTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD MEMBERS, NOMINATING COMMITTEE MEMBERS, PRESIDENT & CEO AND ALL DIRECTORS SIGN CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ANNUALLY. THE BOARD CHAIR REVIEWS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' STATEMENTS. IN ADDITION, BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO ORALLY CONFIRM THAT THERE ARE NO CONFLICTS AT EACH QUARTERLY BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT & CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION REPORT IS DEVELOPED BASED ON MARKET BENCHMARKS. THE SALARY FOR OTHER POSITIONS IS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT & CEO BASED ON SIMILAR DATA REPORTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19VARIOUS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE ON THE AACN WEBSITE. FINANCIAL REPORTS ARE MADE TO THE MEMBERSHIP TWICE A YEAR DURING THE ASSOCIATION'S SEMIANNUAL BUSINESS MEETINGS.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE AUDIT COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.