BLACKBURN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BLACKBURN UNIVERSITY (EIN 37-0661491)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-05-11
- IRS object ID
- 202331319349300443
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-05-11T07:33:07-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363168081 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SIKICH LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3051 HOLLIS DRIVE 3RD FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62704 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 370661491 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BLACKBURN UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BLAC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2178543231 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 COLLEGE AVENUE 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARLINVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62626 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GREG MEYER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2178543231 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-05-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | GREG | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | MEYER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JILL M BOYLE CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01246734 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2177933363 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-05-10 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BLACKBURN COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GREG MEYER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 COLLEGE AVENUE 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARLINVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62626 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $28,782,926 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BLACKBURN.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | UNIVERSITY | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1837 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | COMBINE LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION & WORK PROGRAM TO PREPARE GRADUATES FOR CAREERS AND LIFELONG LEARNING. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 22 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 454 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 150 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $12,902 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $11,780 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $8,066,140 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $9,665,375 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,177,788 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,764,401 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $95,339 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,702,312 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $237,166 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $402,612 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $22,576,433 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,534,700 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,652,654 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,034,758 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,986,559 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,066,159 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $652,031 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,885,079 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,266,460 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,524,292 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $20,367,377 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,052,141 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,167,323 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $77,085,643 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $75,792,184 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $11,047,010 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $11,252,146 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $66,038,633 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $64,540,038 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | BLACKBURN COLLEGE LINKS A RIGOROUS AND AFFORDABLE LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION WITH A UNIQUE STUDENT-MANAGED WORK PROGRAM PREPARING GRADUATES FOR CAREERS, COMMUNITIES, AND LIFELONG LEARNING. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,310,445 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $5,034,758 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $12,070,673 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ACADEMIC PROGRAMS - 414 STUDENTS SERVED DURING THE FALL SEMESTER 2021; 344 STUDENTS SERVED DURING THE SPRING SEMESTER 2022. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,310,445 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 67 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 454 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 22 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2178545508 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 COLLEGE AVENUE 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARLINVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62626 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL SMILEY | ||||||
| CHAIR BOT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CRESS MADDOX | ||||||
| SECRETARY BOT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL TEPIKIAN | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR BOT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEROME ADAMS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JIM ALLEN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAN ANDERSON | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LISA BLACK-GOMEZ | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LOIS DEFLEUR | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KENNETH DEIHL | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEANNA DEMUZIO | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID DORRIS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES FAUST | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FRAN GOODMAN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CINDY GRAU | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JENNIFER HAMILTON | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TOM HEINZ | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROCHELLE HENDERSON | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CYNTHIA LAMAR | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| THOMAS LOCASCIO | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GEORGE MALO | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STANLEY PILLMAN | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GEORGE PRECKWINKLE | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SARAH ROBISON | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES SANDFORT | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JENNIFER SHELBY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MADONNA TIDEMAN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEFF APERS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LAUREN DODGE | ||||||
| VP INSITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT (NOV 22) | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $120,583 | $0 | $6,029 | |
| MARK BIERMANN | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $218,818 | $0 | $21,561 | |
| JOHN MCCLUSKY | ||||||
| PROVOST (END AUG 21) | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $118,846 | $0 | $4,546 | |
| CHRIS BURNLEY | ||||||
| VPAF (END AUG 21) | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $98,436 | $0 | $4,359 | |
| KEN LILLY | ||||||
| INTERIM VPAF (FROM SEPT 21) | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $556,683 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $36,495 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRESH IDEAS | |||||
| 3220 VANDIVER DR | COLUMBIA | MO | 65202 | FOOD SERVICE | $794,142 |
| JUN CONSTRUCTION CO | |||||
| 15209 U S HIGHWAY 67 P O BOX 263 | GODFREY | IL | 620350263 | GENERAL CONTRACTOR | $256,005 |
| AGB SEARCH | |||||
| 1133 20TH ST NW SUITE 300 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | EXECUTIVE SEARCH | $140,206 |
| FULLY DISBURSED LLC | |||||
| 1000 COPPER CANYON ROAD | ARGYLE | TX | 76226 | FINANCIAL AID CONSULTING | $138,484 |
| CFO COLLEAGUE LLC | |||||
| 419 LAKE VIEW WAY | AUBURNDALE | FL | 33823 | EDUCATION CONSULTING | $137,842 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $3,668,838 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,996,537 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $3,484,247 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $9,665,375 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION & FEES | 611600 | $9,563,884 | $9,563,884 |
| AUXILLARY ENTERPRISES | 611600 | $2,200,517 | $2,200,517 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,764,401 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $83,456 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $12,902 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $70,554 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,863 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,863 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $273,928 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $18,542 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $255,386 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $255,386 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $255,386 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,803,473 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,184,617 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,618,856 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,618,856 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,618,856 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $95,953 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $45,067 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $50,886 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $50,886 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 611600 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $94,477 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $94,477 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $94,477 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,534,700 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,070,673 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $12,902 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,785,750 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,034,758 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,034,758 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $549,355 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $388,994 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $124,445 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $35,916 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,360,943 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,000,995 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,983,902 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $376,046 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $716,398 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $462,642 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $224,364 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $29,392 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $439,463 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $289,263 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $121,096 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $29,104 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,843 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $88,843 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,251,023 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $328,744 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $867,130 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $55,149 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,389 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,837 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,968 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,584 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $316,927 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,811 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $304,814 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,302 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $227,173 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $152,310 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,876 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $41,987 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $293,474 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $293,474 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,230,100 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $745,700 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $484,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $189,918 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $173,918 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD & HEALTH SERVICES | $802,559 | $789,446 | $13,013 | $100 |
| ALL OTHER | $739,188 | $307,758 | $378,712 | $52,718 |
| EQUIPMENT & SUPPLIES | $500,486 | $287,739 | $200,014 | $12,733 |
| BAD DEBT | $312,015 | $312,015 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $221,365 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,447,448 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$1,226,083 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,367,377 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,310,445 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,404,901 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $652,031 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,744,189 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,405,587 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,483 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,862 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,511 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,146 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,096,392 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $797,655 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,178,601 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,062,409 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,229 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,173 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $131,256 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $146,972 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $48,772,040 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $20,454,055 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,690,876 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,317,985 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $284,441 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $207,924 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,946,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,277,588 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,867,577 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,474,883 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,085,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,792,184 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $550,210 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,061,349 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $341,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $628,130 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,239,137 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,954,106 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,469,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,379,012 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,447,120 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,229,549 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,047,010 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,252,146 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,842,594 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,235,982 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,196,039 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,304,056 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,038,633 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,540,038 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,085,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,792,184 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,167,323 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$4,036,405 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,629,513 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $34,394,480 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $653,323 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$2,457,570 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,088,837 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,499,728 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $30,001,668 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $26,320,519 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,601,325 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,270,328 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,097,665 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$299,973 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $34,394,480 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $25,820,454 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,748,783 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $303,899 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,571,252 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$18,635 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $26,320,519 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $26,605,952 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $344,067 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,721,539 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3,719,204 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $160,890 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $24,791,464 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $22,074,568 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $648,814 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,647,736 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $921,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $80,860 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $23,369,258 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.09590 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.90410 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,900 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $14,900 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $40,702,039 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,377,252 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $24,324,787 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,528,715 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,076,803 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,451,912 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $526,386 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $526,386 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $28,317,985 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (9 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| REAL ESTATES HELD FOR INVESTMENT - FARM LAND | $12,105,664 | F |
| COMMONFUND: MULTI STRATEGY EQUITY FUND | $12,489,607 | F |
| COMMONFUND: MULTI STRATEGY BOND FUND | $6,584,264 | F |
| CAPITAL PARTNERS VI, LP | $361,951 | F |
| CAPITAL PARTNERS VII, LP | $1,055,469 | F |
| CAPITAL PARTNERS VIII, LP | $639,454 | F |
| LIFE INSURANCE | $27,653 | F |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $3,997 | F |
| MONEY MARKET FUND | $5,009,529 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $38,277,588 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS | $147,184 |
| PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM | $65,433 |
| CAPITAL LEASES PAYABLE | $1,901,358 |
| DEPOSITS HELD IN CUSTODY FOR OTHERS | $115,574 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,229,549 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,352,860 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$4,036,405 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $76,494 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$3,959,911 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,312,771 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $88,843 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $4,133,086 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $4,221,929 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,534,700 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,509,485 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $63,609 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $63,609 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,445,876 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $88,843 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,832,658 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,921,501 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $20,367,377 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | TO PROVIDE FOR SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS AND AWARDS FOR BLACKBURN STUDENTS AND FOR ONGOING MAINTENANCE AND UPKEEP OF THE BLACKBURN CAMPUS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COLLEGE IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITY AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE IRC AND SIMILAR PROVISIONS OF THE STATE TAX CODE. THE COLLEGE IS NOT CLASSIFIED AS A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD - BOOKSTORE 45,067. CHANGES IN SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT 12,885. RENT EXPENSE 18,542. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INSTITUTIONAL GRANTS 3,832,658. CHANGES IN VALUE OF INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST 300,428. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD - BOOKSTORE 45,067. RENT EXPENSE 18,542. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INSTITUTIONAL GRANTS 3,832,658. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | BLACKBURN'S NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE, IN THE SCHOOL'S COURSE CATALOG, AND IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES: FEDERAL WORK COLLEGE $936,243 FEDERAL SEOG $53,686 PELL $1,146,724 HEERF $2,533,687 IL MAP $877,292 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| SCHOLARSHIPS | 330 | $3,832,658 |
| HEERF ARP | 350 | $1,202,100 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INSTITUTIONAL GRANTS ARE OFFERED TO ATTRACT AND RETAIN STUDENTS. DISBURSEMENTS ARE MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH PROCEDURES OR ARE SUBJECT TO CONDITIONS ESTABLISHED BY THE COLLEGE'S GOVERNING BOARD DESIGNED TO ENSURE THAT INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATIONS RECEIVING DISBURSEMENTS FROM THE COLLEGE, IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PROGRAMS, ARE ADEQUATELY INVESTIGATED TO ENSURE THAT THEY ARE QUALIFYING RECIPIENTS. STUDENTS RECEIVING SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS ARE JUDGED WORTHY BY THE COLLEGE'S ASSESSMENT ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, FINANCIAL NEED, AND OTHER SIMILAR STANDARDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARK BIERMANN | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $218,818 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $4,125 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $17,436 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $240,379 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE PRESIDENT'S CONTRACT DETAILS THE VARIOUS PERSONAL SERVICES TO BE PAID ON HER BEHALF. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL ILLINOIS ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY | |||||||
| A | 273234464 | 2015-05-29 | $5,000,000 | SEE PART VI | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CENTRAL ILLINOIS ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY | |||||||
| B | 273234464 | 2018-08-31 | $4,000,000 | SEE PART VI | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | UnspentUnspentAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $1,283,803 | $5,000,000 | $76,000 | $4,924,000 | 2016 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| B | $2,762,091 | $4,000,000 | $22,479 | $808,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | $553,746 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE A, COLUMNS (E) AND (F) | ON JULY 1, 1999, THE COLLEGE ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT TO BORROW $5,000,000 OF THE PROCEEDS OF BONDS ISSUED BY THE ILLINOIS EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY THROUGH PNC BANK. ON MAY 29, 2015, THE COLLEGE REFINANCED THE BOND ISSUANCE WITH THE BLACKBURN UNIVERSITY PROJECT REVENUE BOND, SERIES 2015 WITH UNITED COMMUNITY BANK. THE BONDS BEAR INTEREST AT A RATE OF INTEREST PER ANNUM INITIALLY EQUAL TO 2.96% FOR TEN YEARS, AND THEREAFTER, SUBJECT TO ADJUSTMENTS TO A RATE OF INTEREST PER ANNUM EQUAL TO THE FIVE-YEAR RATE PLUS 1.75% ON EACH ADJUSTMENT DATE. THE BONDS MATURE ON JULY 1, 2029, WITH AN OPTIONAL "TAKE OUT" LOAN TO EXTEND THE MATURITY DATE TO JUNE 1, 2035. THE BONDS ARE COLLATERALIZED BY A MORTGAGE DATED MAY 1, 2015, ASSIGNMENT OF RENTS AND PROFITS, AND A SECURITY AGREEMENT. DURING 2016, THE COLLEGE TOOK AN ADDITIONAL DRAW OF $1,123,580, THE PROCEEDS OF WHICH WERE REQUIRED TO BE SPENT ON CAPITAL PROJECTS. |
| PART I, LINE B AND PART II, COLUMN B, LINES 3,7,10, AND 12 | THE 2018 ISSUANCE WAS ORIGINALLY APPROVED FOR $4,000,000. SUBSEQUENT TO APPROVAL, THE COLLEGE DECIDED TO LIMIT ITS TAX EXEMPT BORROWING TO $1,384,337 AND TO BORROW THE REMAINING $2,615,663 ON A TAXABLE BASIS. FOR THIS REASON, LINES 7, 10, AND 12 WILL TOTAL $1,384,337. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 9 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $237,343 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $3,081,000 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | STORE CREDIT | 1 | $10,000 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | MATERIALS/SUPPLIES | 1 | $432 | FMV |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 1 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES RECEIVES A COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO SUBMISSION FOR THEIR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY SET IN PLACE AND TRUSTEE AND KEY EMPLOYEES MUST FILL OUT A DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | TOP MANAGEMENT SALARY WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES INITIALLY AND ADJUSTMENTS TO SALARY ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT 12,885. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST -300,428. PRIOR PERIOD ADJUSTMENT -1,341,970. |