STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WALLA WALLA UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WALLA WALLA UNIVERSITY (EIN 91-0617727)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-11
IRS object ID
202331319349307063
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-11T15:53:51-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 E Wayne St Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910617727EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WALLA WALLA UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ERIC JAMESInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlWALLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5095272391PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1204 SOUTH COLLEGE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLLEGE PLACECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99324ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIC JAMESPersonNm
Person TitleASSOCIATE VP FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone5095272391PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstERICPersonFirstNm
Person LastJAMESPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLauren R DentonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01571860PTIN
Phone2604604000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN MCVAYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1204 SOUTH COLLEGE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLLEGE PLACECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99324ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$112,079,326GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.wallawalla.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1902FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST INSTITUTION, A COMMUNITY OF FAITH & DISCOVERY COMMITTED TO EXCELLENCE IN THOUGHT, GENEROSITY IN SERVICE, BEAUTY IN EXPRESSION & FAITH IN GOD.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1598TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers60TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$340,110TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$17,945,719PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$16,798,271CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$55,583,790PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$52,456,423CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,667,539PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,155,147CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$489,179PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$507,900CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$75,686,227PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$78,917,741CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$18,014,018PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,763,755CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,778,710PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,355,934CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,181,586CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,704,045PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,107,152CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$66,496,773PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$66,226,841CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,189,454PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$12,690,900CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$147,271,548TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$142,553,567TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$19,201,044TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,985,065TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$128,070,504NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$126,568,502NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE UNIVERSITY SEEKS TO IMPART A BROAD KNOWLEDGE OF THE ARTS, SCIENCES AND PROFESSIONS BY CAREFUL INSTRUCTION AND OPEN INQUIRY AND TO TRANSLATE ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT INTO RESPONSIBLE CITIZENSHIP AND GENEROUS SERVICE TO OTHERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$48,783,865ExpenseAmt
Grant$16,763,755GrantAmt
Revenue$45,012,610RevenueAmt
DescPOST-SECONDARY EDUCATION OF APPROXIMATELY 1800 STUDENTS. LIBERAL ARTS, SCIENCE AND PROFESSIONAL INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS TO BOTH BACHELOR'S AND MASTER'S DEGREES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,185,475ExpenseAmt
Revenue$7,611,605RevenueAmt
DescDORMITORY AND OTHER HOUSING FACILITIES FOR STUDENTS AND OTHER AUXILIARY OPERATIONSDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$56,969,340TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2099IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1598EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIC JAMESPersonNm
Phone5095272391PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1204 SOUTH COLLEGE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLLEGE PLACECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99324ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
STEVE ROSE
TREASURER40.00.0Yes (X)$97,319$0$22,878
JOHN MCVAY
PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)$19,171$0$98,391Yes (X)
VOLKER HENNING
SECRETARY40.00.0Yes (X)$21,253$0$85,246
JOHN FREEDMAN
CHAIR0.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DOUG BING
DIRECTOR0.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREW CARRINGTON
DIRECTOR0.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEPHANIE GATES
DIRECTOR0.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MINERVINO LABRADOR JR
DIRECTOR0.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAN LINRUD
DIRECTOR0.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BILL MCCLENDON
DIRECTOR0.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEVIN MILLER
DIRECTOR0.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DENNIS PLUBELL
DIRECTOR0.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID PREST JR
DIRECTOR0.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEN NORTON
DIRECTOR0.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK REMBOLDT
DIRECTOR0.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERRANCE TAYLOR
DIRECTOR0.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RHONA KWIRAM
VICE CHAIR0.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAN BERGERON
DIRECTOR0.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRYAN CLAY
DIRECTOR0.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LOWELL COOPER
DIRECTOR0.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LARRY DODDS
DIRECTOR0.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RENA HOLLAND
DIRECTOR0.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
YVONNE IWASA
DIRECTOR0.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MONTY KNITTEL
DIRECTOR0.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE KREITNER
DIRECTOR0.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOYCE NEWMYER
DIRECTOR0.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
TODD PASCOE
DIRECTOR0.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL RHYNARD
DIRECTOR0.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAIME RODRIGUEZ
DIRECTOR0.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RODNEY WEHTJE
DIRECTOR0.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RON WILKINSON
DIRECTOR0.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$137,743TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$206,515TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO
9810 WASHINGTONIAN BOULEVARDGAITHERSBURGMD20878MEALS$2,017,476
SCHNEIDER WATER SERVICES
21881 RIVER RD NEST PAULOR97137CONSTRUCTION$561,781
BLUE ZONES LLC
323 N WASHINGTON AVE N 2ND FLOORMINNEAPOLISMN55401EDUCATION$425,000
BARNES NOBLE COLLEGE BOOK STORE
120 MOUNTAIN VIEW BLVDBASKING RIDGENJ07920BOOKSTORE$531,611
ADVENTIST COLLEGES ABROAD
9705 PATUXENT WOODS DRCOLUMBIAMD21046EDUCATION$396,189
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K26CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,222,374GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$12,575,897AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$16,798,271TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION611600$42,262,658$42,262,658
FEES611600$3,384,585$3,384,585
AUXILIARY SERVICES611600$5,213,161$5,213,161
OTHER REVENUE611600$1,596,019$1,596,019
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$52,456,423TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,104,073TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,104,073ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$39,313,579SecuritiesAmt
Other$8,536OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$31,271,041SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,042,538SecuritiesAmt
Other$8,536OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,051,074TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,051,074ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$2,398,444GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,890,544CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$507,900TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$167,790RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$340,110UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$78,917,741TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$52,624,213RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$340,110UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,155,147ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,763,755TotalAmt
Program Services$16,763,755ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250,791TotalAmt
Program Services$73,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,342ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,925TotalAmt
Program Services$67,309ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,693ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,923FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,703,541TotalAmt
Program Services$18,354,187ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,825,054ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$524,300FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,294,219TotalAmt
Program Services$1,147,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,775FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,349,516TotalAmt
Program Services$5,628,999ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$559,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$160,796FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,681,942TotalAmt
Program Services$1,491,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,594FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,202TotalAmt
Program Services$51,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,905FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,033TotalAmt
Management And General$99,033ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,917TotalAmt
Fundraising$4,917FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,339TotalAmt
Management And General$40,339ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,728,134TotalAmt
Program Services$1,446,958ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,213,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,060FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,973TotalAmt
Program Services$82,608ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,927ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,438FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,612,107TotalAmt
Program Services$2,163,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$389,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,925FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$981,610TotalAmt
Program Services$235,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$743,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,167FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,659,258TotalAmt
Program Services$1,089,720ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$560,952ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,586FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$995,949TotalAmt
Program Services$894,837ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,679ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,433FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$428,840TotalAmt
Program Services$367,227ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,771FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,868TotalAmt
Program Services$112,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,026ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$642FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,025,786TotalAmt
Program Services$2,893,290ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,904FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,211,101TotalAmt
Program Services$1,128,766ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,668FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
TAXES$63,952$29,849$33,123$980
BAD DEBTS$218,912$218,912
MEMBERSHIPS$337,001$189,075$78,491$69,435
EQUIPMENT REPAIRS$1,357,940$1,144,832$201,967$11,141

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,974,230TotalAmt
Program Services$1,394,238ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$520,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,226FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,226,841TotalAmt
Program Services$56,969,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,075,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,181,586FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,765,434BOYAmt
EOY$1,735,998EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,473,352BOYAmt
EOY$10,919,316EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,705,777BOYAmt
EOY$2,969,465EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,178,705BOYAmt
EOY$7,466,985EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$296,530BOYAmt
EOY$439,994EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$863,796BOYAmt
EOY$458,004EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$104,421,095LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$59,475,381LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,749,381BOYAmt
EOY$44,945,714EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,640,121BOYAmt
EOY$65,406,765EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,644BOYAmt
EOY$20,788EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,566,808BOYAmt
EOY$8,190,538EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,271,548BOYAmt
EOY$142,553,567EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,835,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,476,111EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,437,831BOYAmt
EOY$1,636,254EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,142,684BOYAmt
EOY$768,017EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,785,529BOYAmt
EOY$10,104,683EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,201,044BOYAmt
EOY$15,985,065EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,792,319BOYAmt
EOY$64,900,998EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,278,185BOYAmt
EOY$61,667,504EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,070,504BOYAmt
EOY$126,568,502EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,271,548BOYAmt
EOY$142,553,567EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$12,690,900ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$13,516,337NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$4,752DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$681,317OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$4,917OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$4,917TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1iFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWALLA WALLA PAID MEMBERSHIP DUES TO INDEPENDENT COLLEGES OF WASHINGTON WHO ENGAGED IN LOBBYING ACTIVITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held1DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$49,175DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$49,175DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$491,565DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$50,000AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$40,565,292BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$499,667ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,000,789InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,032,218GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$704,901OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,736,853EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,213,703BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,326,690ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,449,533InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,020,453GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$595,819OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$40,565,292EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,624,344BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,054,104ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$340,272InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,282,094GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$477,077OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$32,213,703EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,259,739BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,324,002ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,023,604InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$980,701GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,300OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,624,344EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,725,474BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,274,120ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,019,588InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$970,143GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$210,700OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,259,739EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.13000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.87000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,450,453OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,450,453BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$67,036,277OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,244,445DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,791,832BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,006,115OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,315,694DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,690,421BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,912,713OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,245,945DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,666,768BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,015,537OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$669,297DepreciationAmt
Book Value$346,240BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$44,945,714TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RESTRICTED CASH$1,001,001
DEPOSITS$273,613
INVESTMENTS IN COOPERATIVES$751,791
FUNDS HELD IN TRUST BY OTHERS$4,714,133
OTHER ASSETS$1,450,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,190,538TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FUNDS HELD FOR US GOVERMENT$4,009,489
OTHER LIABILITIES$1,652,206
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS$3,142,687
RETIREMENT ALLOWANCE$1,300,301
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,104,683TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,851,628TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$13,516,337NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$4,752DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$1,890,544OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$11,621,041RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$61,472,669RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$17,445,072OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$17,445,072RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$78,917,741TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,353,630TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,890,544OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,890,544ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$49,463,086ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$16,763,755OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$16,763,755ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$66,226,841TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
ASC 740 FOOTNOTEMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 5Walla Walla receives donations of ancient manuscripts and other old books which are used for scholarly research. It also receives donations of artwork which it displays on its buildings throughout the campus. SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4 Walla Walla University uses its endowment funds primarily to provide scholarships for students related to specific disciplines as specified bY donors. A minimum of $25,000 is required to establish an endowment fund with individualized scholarship awarding criteria. Other endowment funds are used for major repairs and maintenance of university buildings, and for the purchase of scientific and other equipment.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DCOGS $ 1,890,544 SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B STUDENT FINANCIAL AID $16,763,755 ACTUARIAL ADJUSTMENTS $ 681,317 TOTAL $17,445,072 SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D COGS $ 1,890,544 SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B STUDENT FINANCIAL AID $16,763,755

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAN ANNUAL NOTICE OF NONDISCRIMINATION IS PUBLISHED IN "THE GLEANER", A PUBLICATION OF THE NORTH PACIFIC UNION CONFERENCE OF SDAS WHOSE MEMBERS FORM THE CONSTITUENCY OF WWU. THE NOTICE STATES, "ALL ADVENTIST SCHOOLS SHALL ADMIT STUDENTS OF ANY RACE TO ALL RIGHTS, PRIVILEGES, PROGRAMS...NO DISCRIMINATION SHALL BE MADE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, ETHNIC BACKGROUND, COUNTRY OF ORIGIN OR GENDER." THE WWU BULLETIN ALSO MAKES THIS SAME STATEMENT ANNUALLY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEuropeRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedADVENTIST COLLEGESSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$396,189RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$396,189SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$396,189TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1375RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$16,763,755CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART II, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS TO STUDENTS ARE GENERALLY DETERMINED BY THE STUDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES OFFICE. EACH STUDENT FILE IS REVIEWED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE DESIGNATED ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF THE SCHOLARSHIPS OR GRANTS. THEY ARE MONITORED BY DISBURSING FUNDS FROM THE SFS OFFICE INTO THE STUDENT ACCOUNTS. SOME SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED BY FACULTY ON THE BASIS OF MERIT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
GREG DODDS
SON OF BOARD MEMBER L. DODDS$75,925SALARYfalse
SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR
SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR$531,611INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR SERVICEfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1AJOHN MCVAY IS A COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE OF WALLA WALLA UNIVERSITY AND IS THEREFORE CONSIDERED A NON-INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBER. LARRY DODDS IS CONSIDERED NON-INDEPENDENT DUE TO THE TRANSACTION LISTED ON SCHEDULE L.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 & 7The Constituent Members of WWU are members of the SDA Church in good and regular standing and consist of the following: a. The members of the Executive Committee of the North Pacific Union Conference of SDAs; b. The members of the Executive Committee of the General Conference in attendance at the Constituent Membership meeting; c. The Board of Trustees of the University; and d. The delegates duly and regularly elected, appointed, or selected to any regularly called session of the North Pacific Union Conference of SDAs, according to the adopted and established rules and regulations thereof. 15 out of the 29 members of the Board of Trustees are to be elected by the Constituent Members of WWU. The other 14 members derive their membership on the Board of Trustees based on holding positions of employment within the Seventh-day Adventist church organization (including one representative from Adventist Health).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8A-8BAny action taken at the meeting of the Board of Trustees, or any committee thereof, must be consented to by voice vote or in writing, and a record of all actions are filed with the record of the minutes of the Board.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BThe form 990 is prepared by an independent accounting firm and reviewed by the controller and CFO. A copy of Form 990 excluding schedule b donor information is reviewed by the Finance and Facilities committee of the board before filing. This copy is also made available to the entire board via electronic means prior to filing.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION HAVE A DUTY TO BE FREE FROM THE INFLUENCE OF ANY CONFLICTING INTEREST. BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DECLARATION ANNUALLY DISCLOSING ANY FINANCIAL INTEREST OR FAMILY/BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP THAT WOULD COMPETE OR CONFLICT WITH THE INTERESTS OF THE UNIVERSITY. IN THE EVENT OF ANY CONFLICT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, INDIVIDUALS AGREE TO NOTIFY THE UNIVERSITY IN WRITING AND APPROPRIATE MEASURES WILL BE TAKEN, INCLUDING RECUSAL FROM VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A AND 15BTHE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS THE COMPENSATION GUIDELINES PROVIDED BY THE NORTH AMERICAN DIVISION OF THE GENERAL CONFERENCE OF SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTISTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 19THE GOVERNING ARTICLES, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND TAX RETURNS OF WALLA WALLA UNIVERSITY MAY BE REVIEWED AT THE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT AT 204 SOUTH COLLEGE AVE, COLLEGE PLACE, WA. IN ADDITION, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND TAX RETURNS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ONLINE AT: HTTPS://WWW.WALLAWALLA.EDU/RESOURCES/ACCOUNTING/WWU-FINANCIAL-REPORTS/. THE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT SHARE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WITH THE PUBLIC EXCEPT FOR A BONAFIDE BUSINESS PURPOSE. TO REQUEST ACCESS TO THESE DOCUMENTS, PLEASE CONTACT 509-527-2402.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9ACTUARIAL ADJUSTMENT $(681,317)