STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DOANE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DOANE UNIVERSITY (EIN 47-0377991)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-12
IRS object ID
202331329349306403
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-12T13:21:40-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 S 6TH ST 2300AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN470377991EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOANE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDOANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4028262161PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11014 BOSWELL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCRETECityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68333ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLINDA SCHOLTINGPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4028266777PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstLINDAPersonFirstNm
Person LastSCHOLTINGPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAWRENCE H MOHR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00447603PTIN
Phone6128764500PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR ROGER HUGHESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11014 BOSWELL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCRETECityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68333ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$63,945,416GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DOANE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1872FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO CREATE DISTINCTIVE EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCES, ROOTED IN THE LIBERAL ARTS, TO PREPARE OUR STUDENTS FOR CAREERS AND LIVES GROUNDED IN INQUIRY, ETHICS, AND A COMMITMENT TO LEAD AND SERVE IN THE GLOBAL COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent32VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1167TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers33TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$806,494TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$680,777NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,426,206PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,320,776CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$56,037,795PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$50,885,850CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,873,106PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,518,820CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$211,210PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$161,145CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$66,548,317PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$62,886,591CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$23,641,736PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$25,120,379CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,433,831PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,222,440CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$125,868PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$117,268CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$980,832CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,364,431PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,881,394CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$66,565,866PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$70,341,481CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$17,549PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$7,454,890CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$228,017,136TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$210,004,462TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,958,267TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$23,379,884TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$203,058,869NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$186,624,578NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE AN EXCEPTIONAL LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION IN A CREATIVE, INCLUSIVE, AND COLLABORATIVE COMMUNITY WHERE FACULTY AND STAFF WORK CLOSELY WITH UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE STUDENTS PREPARING THEM FOR LIVES ROOTED IN INTELLECTUAL INQUIRY, ETHICAL VALUES, AND A COMMITMENT TO ENGAGE AS LEADERS AND RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS IN THE WORLD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$41,546,380ExpenseAmt
Grant$25,120,379GrantAmt
Revenue$45,349,966RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTIONAL SERVICES: DOANE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES INSTRUCTIONAL SERVICES THROUGH UNDERGRATUATE, PRE-PROFESSIONAL, GRADUATE AND ADVANCED DEGREES THROUGH ITS COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES, COLLEGE OF BUSINESS, COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND EDUCATION OF NON-DEGREE SEEKING CLASSES. DURING ACADEMIC YEAR 2021-22, THE COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES AND UNDECLARED MAJORS ENROLLED 672 STUDENTS, THE COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ENROLLED 350 STUDENTS, THE COLLEGE OF EDUCATION ENROLLED 846 STUDENTS, AND EDUCATION OF NON-DEGREE SEEKING CLASSES ENROLLED 956 STUDENTS. DURING THE YEAR, DOANE AWARDED 685 DEGREES, 316 UNDERGRADUATE AND 369 GRADUATE STUDENTS. THE STUDENT-FACULTY RATIO IS 11:1.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,144,889ExpenseAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES: INCLUDES ADMISSIONS, REGISTRAR, STUDENT HEALTH, COUNSELING, FINANCIAL AID, CAREER DEVELOPMENT, ATHLETICS AND RECREATION, AND STUDENT LEADERSHIP.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,079,363ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,534,294RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES: THE UNIVERSITY RESIDENCE HALLS, CAMPUS ACTIVITY CENTER, AND BOOKSTORE ARE THE PRIMARY AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES SERVING THE RESIDENTIAL CAMPUS. SIX RESIDENCE HALLS PROVIDE HOUSING FOR APPROXIMATELY 600 CRETE CAMPUS STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,387,570ExpenseAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$7,387,570TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$63,158,202TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3068IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1167EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member32IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLINDA SCHOLTINGPersonNm
Phone4028266777PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11014 BOSWELL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCRETECityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68333ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
PAUL SCHELSTRAETE JD
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL L JACKMAN
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLISON PETERSEN
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN ALLBERRY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DREW BAGLEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD A BARTLETT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK E BEANS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE BERGLUND
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN SONGSTER CAHILL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD M CAMPBELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA R COLE MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH E FRIDRICH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN FRITZ PHD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONI GANZEL MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD C RICK GIBSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM HEIER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DICK HELD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE HOOD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TROY KANTER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REVEREND JIM KECK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JODY KING
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LONNIE MAHRT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLEN MOORE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARRIE MORTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK MULKEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL PALLETT PHD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PRESTON RENSHAW
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ENRIQUE E SANCHEZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DICK SHOEMAKER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JILL SMITH JD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONY SORRENTINO JD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETSY TONNIGES EDD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY VERTIN MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER HUGHES PHD
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$197,598$0$30,035
LINDA SCHOLTING
CFO, TREASURER40.00Yes (X)$75,778$0$10,901
LORIE COOK-BENJAMIN
CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER40.00$140,529$0$16,172Yes (X)
DEREK BIERMAN
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$140,000$0$182Yes (X)
MARTY FYE
VICE PRESIDENT-INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT40.00$127,703$0$26,640Yes (X)
PEDRO MALIGO
DEAN OF COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES40.00$117,923$0$25,907Yes (X)
MARILYN JOHNSON-FARR
PROFESSOR40.00$117,807$0$15,594Yes (X)
JACQUE CARTER PHD
FORMER PRESIDENT40.00$309,844$0$25,602Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,227,182TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$151,033TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO
1014 BOSWELL AVENUECRETENE68333FOOD SERVICE$1,621,519
DATAVIZION
PO BOX 21876LINCOLNNE68542CAMPUS TECHNOLOGY$1,093,209
ELLUCIAN
62578 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693CAMPUS TECHNOLOGY$698,778
ADAMS CLEANING
2207 MIRWYN CTLINCOLNNE68505CLEANING COMPANY$683,910
MECHNICAL SALES
PO BOX 27961RALSTONNE68127CONSTRUCTION$340,220
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K22CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$13,842FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$7,500,955GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,805,979AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$91,852NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,320,776TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$44,948,909$44,948,909
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611310$5,534,294$5,534,294
OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES611310$402,647$401,057$1,590
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$50,885,850TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,874,147TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$804,652UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,069,495ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$249TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$249ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$334,653RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$180,839RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$153,814RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$153,814TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,842UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$151,972ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$522,116SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$524,971SecuritiesAmt
Other$352,721OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$2,855SecuritiesAmt
Other-$352,721OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$355,576TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$355,576ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$7,625FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$13,842ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$294FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,331TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,331ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,886,591TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$50,884,260RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$806,494UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$875,061ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,120,379TotalAmt
Program Services$25,120,379ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$832,366TotalAmt
Management And General$832,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,207,363TotalAmt
Program Services$20,626,409ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$905,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$674,996FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$678,330TotalAmt
Program Services$625,231ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,079FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,952,266TotalAmt
Program Services$1,603,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$303,837ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,957FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,552,115TotalAmt
Program Services$1,321,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$184,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,382FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,606TotalAmt
Management And General$75,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,645TotalAmt
Management And General$37,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,268TotalAmt
Fundraising$117,268FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$683,506TotalAmt
Management And General$683,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,150,347TotalAmt
Program Services$2,468,936ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$671,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,514FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,035,963TotalAmt
Program Services$168,327ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$864,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,373FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,055,999TotalAmt
Program Services$1,779,590ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$256,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,026FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$922,399TotalAmt
Program Services$871,748ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,421,531TotalAmt
Program Services$1,106,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$315,331ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,216,170TotalAmt
Program Services$1,127,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,386FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,210TotalAmt
Program Services$98,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$446,652TotalAmt
Program Services$446,652ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,690,829TotalAmt
Program Services$3,110,493ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$580,336ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,752TotalAmt
Program Services$132,694ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,766FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD SERVICE$1,573,222$1,573,222
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$617,999$586,526$31,473
INSTRUCTION EXPENSE$160,957$160,957
UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS$145,771$144,955$816

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$372,836TotalAmt
Program Services$245,803ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,085FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,341,481TotalAmt
Program Services$63,158,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,202,447ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$980,832FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,728,741BOYAmt
EOY$15,031,123EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$543,839BOYAmt
EOY$641,114EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,202,633BOYAmt
EOY$3,442,590EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$583,530BOYAmt
EOY$457,283EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,912BOYAmt
EOY$869,798EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$127,640,919LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$67,899,055LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,576,996BOYAmt
EOY$59,741,864EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,290,465BOYAmt
EOY$2,406,700EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,751,357BOYAmt
EOY$126,354,755EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,181,663BOYAmt
EOY$1,059,235EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$228,017,136BOYAmt
EOY$210,004,462EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,600,559BOYAmt
EOY$2,845,143EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,155,554BOYAmt
EOY$2,491,714EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,605,435BOYAmt
EOY$16,685,105EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$744,836BOYAmt
EOY$656,733EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$851,883BOYAmt
EOY$701,189EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,958,267BOYAmt
EOY$23,379,884EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,076,481BOYAmt
EOY$70,070,980EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,982,388BOYAmt
EOY$116,553,598EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,058,869BOYAmt
EOY$186,624,578EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$228,017,136BOYAmt
EOY$210,004,462EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$7,454,890ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$8,893,874NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$85,527OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$15,200OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$15,200TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPOST-SECONDARY EDUCATION LEGISLATIVE LOBBYING SERVICES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$326,075AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$139,945,469BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$913,426ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$6,625,438InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,450,917GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,811,990OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$683,506AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$124,287,044EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$110,646,035BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$870,445ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$33,466,926InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,103,004GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,286,823OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$651,110AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$139,942,469EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$114,593,213BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$538,484ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,459,909InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,021,834GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,404,214OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$519,523AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$110,646,035EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$112,858,549BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,492,501ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,655,780InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,039,249GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,917,288OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$457,080AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$114,593,213EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$111,740,812BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$445,332ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,027,558InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,005,358GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,976,911OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$372,884AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$112,858,549EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.16150BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.83850PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$582,882OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$582,882BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$95,061,010OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$43,169,372DepreciationAmt
Book Value$51,891,638BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,525,318OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,128,462DepreciationAmt
Book Value$396,856BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,263,477OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,139,183DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,124,294BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,208,232OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$462,038DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,746,194BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$59,741,864TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MONEY MARKET & CERT. DEPOSITS$1,951,480C
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS$115,903,275C
REAL ESTATE & REITS$8,500,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$126,354,755TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITY AGREEMENTS$355,403
UNITRUST AGREEMENTS$345,786
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$701,189TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,572,289TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$8,893,874NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$95,606OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$8,798,268RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$39,370,557RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$683,506InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$22,832,528OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$23,516,034RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$62,886,591TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,006,580TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$181,133OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$181,133ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$46,825,447ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$683,506InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$22,832,528OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$23,516,034ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$70,341,481TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:DOANE'S ART COLLECTION, CONSISTING OF PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, SCULPTURES, AND OTHER ARTWORK, HAS BEEN ASSEMBLED AND DISPLAYED TO GIVE DOANE STUDENTS AND FACULTY ACCESS TO AND INSPIRATION FROM THE WORKS OF PROFESSIONAL ARTISTS.
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE UNIVERSITY HOLDS AND MANAGES FUNDS FOR THE PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM ON BEHALF OF THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. IN ADDITION, THE UNIVERSITY MAINTAINS ACCOUNTS ON BEHALF OF STUDENT ORGANIZATIONS AND OTHER GROUPS AND INDIVIDUALS WITHIN THE UNIVERSITY COMMUNITY. ALL OF THESE FUNDS ARE CONSIDERED TO BE AGENCY FUNDS (FUNDS HELD FOR OTHERS) FOR FINANCIAL REPORTING PURPOSES SINCE THE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT EXERCISE CONTROL OVER HOW THE FUNDS ARE USED.
PART V, LINE 4:THE DOANE UNIVERSITY ENDOWMENT FUND WAS ESTABLISHED BY DONOR CONTRIBUTIONS TO SUPPORT SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS AND TO MAINTAIN QUALITY FACULTY, PROGRAMS, AND FACILITIES, IN PERPETUITY.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE IRC AND, THEREFORE, IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE IRC. HOWEVER, INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN ADDITION, THE UNIVERSITY QUALIFIES FOR THE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION DEDUCTION UNDER SECTION 170(B)(L)(A) AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION OTHER THAN A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(1). THE UNIVERSITY RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED. RECOGNIZED INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE MEASURED AT THE LARGEST AMOUNT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED. CHANGES IN RECOGNITION OR MEASUREMENT ARE REFLECTED IN THE PERIOD IN WHICH THE CHANGE IN JUDGMENT OCCURS. DURING THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2022, AND 2021, THE UNIVERSITY DID NOT RECORD ANY AMOUNTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS OR ANY ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ADJUSTMENT TO ANNUITIES -85,527. DIRECT RENTAL EXPENSES 180,839. DIRECT FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 294.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID PROVIDED TO STUDENTS 22,832,528.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT RENTAL EXPENSES 180,839. DIRECT FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 294.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID PROVIDED TO STUDENTS 22,832,528.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE GENERAL PUBLIC HAS BEEN MADE AWARE OF THE RACIALLY NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICIES OF THE UNIVERSITY THROUGH THE USE OF MEDIA INCLUDING UNIVERSITY BROCHURES AND PUBLICATIONS, AND ITS WEBSITE (WWW.DOANE.EDU).
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY HAS RECEIVED FUNDING FROM THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT THROUGH LOAN AND SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS INCLUDING PELL GRANT PROGRAM, FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY GRANTS, WORK-STUDY PROGRAM, AND PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM. FEDERAL RESEARCH GRANTS HAVE ALSO BEEN RECEIVED DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY FROM FEDERAL AGENCIES INCLUDING NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE, DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, AND DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO RECEIVES STATE GRANTS TO SUPPORT STUDENTS AND PROGRAMS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
NORTH AMERICA00PROGRAM SERVICESINTERNATIONAL STUDIES$8,849
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00PROGRAM SERVICESINTERNATIONAL STUDIES$11,785
EUROPE00PROGRAM SERVICESINTERNATIONAL STUDIES$92,479
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00PROGRAM SERVICESINTERNATIONAL STUDIES$187,584
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$300,697SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$300,697TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3:ACCRUAL
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
MCALLISTER & QUINN LLC
1030 15TH ST NW STE 590 WESTWASHINGTONDC20005CONSULTING0$0$89,100-$89,100
THE SHELTER COMPANY
11159 AURORA AVENUEDES MOINESIA50322CONSULTING0$0$5,800-$5,800
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$94,900TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$94,900TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWYLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1TOURNAMENT & MISCEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$21,467GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$13,842CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$7,625GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$294RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$21,467GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$13,842CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$7,625GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$294RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$294DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$7,331NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
SCHOLARSHIP AND GRANT ASSISTANCE TO STUDENTS941$22,832,528$0
EMERGENCY GRANTS TO STUDENTS1014$2,287,851$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:DOANE AWARDS SCHOLARSHPS AND GRANTS TO QUALIFIED STUDENTS ACCORDING TO POLICY CRITERIA WHICH RECOGNIZE FACTORS SUCH AS ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, SPECIAL ABILITIES, AND FINANCIAL NEED AS DETERMINED BY A SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE. RESTRICTED GRANT FUNDS WITH SPECIFIC AWARD CRITERIA ARE ADMINISTERED BY FINANCIAL AID TO SELECT STUDENTS WHO MEET THE CRITERIA OF THE GRANT.
PART III, EMERGENCY GRANTS TO STUDENTS:EMERGENCY GRANTS TO STUDENTS REPRESENTS THE HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUNDING (HEERF) PROVIDED BY THE CARES ACT FOR DIRECT DISTRIBUTION TO STUDENTS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JACQUE CARTER PHD
FORMER PRESIDENT$100,759$0$0$0$209,085$0$9,972$0$15,630$0$335,446$0$0$0
ROGER HUGHES PHD
PRESIDENT$197,598$0$0$0$0$0$8,700$0$21,335$0$227,633$0$0$0
LORIE COOK-BENJAMIN
CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER$140,529$0$0$0$0$0$8,475$0$7,697$0$156,701$0$0$0
MARTY FYE
VICE PRESIDENT-INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCE$127,703$0$0$0$0$0$8,748$0$17,892$0$154,343$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE ON CAMPUS IN THE UNIVERSITY-OWNED PRESIDENT'S RESIDENCE WHERE HE REGULARLY HOLDS UNIVERSITY EVENTS. BECAUSE THE PRESIDENT ACCEPTS THIS REQUIREMENT AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT, THE RESIDENCE IS ON UNIVERSITY PREMISES, AND IT IS PROVIDED FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE UNIVERSITY, UNDER IRS RULES IT IS NOT CONSIDERED A TAXABLE BENEFIT TO THE PRESIDENT. AS REQUIRED BY FORM 990, THE VALUE OF THE RESIDENCE USED FOR PERSONAL PURPOSES HAS BEEN ESTIMATED AND IS INCLUDED IN THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON FORM 990. THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES THE PRESIDENT AN ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP TO A COUNTRY CLUB IN THE AREA IN ORDER TO ENTERTAIN AND CONDUCT MEETINGS WITH TRUSTEES, DONORS, AND ALUMNI OF THE UNIVERSITY.
PART I, LINE 4AJACQUE CARTER, FORMER PRESIDENT, RECEIVED SEVERANCE $209,085. REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III).

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
THE COUNTY OF SALINE NEBRASKA
A47600650379517YCB92020-12-30$8,968,176REFUND PRIOR BONDS (4/11/13)000
THE COUNTY OF SALINE NEBRASKA
B47600650379517YCT02020-12-30$8,832,632REFUND PRIOR BONDS (2/13/13 & 2/28/13)000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$285,000$8,968,176$2,912$103,346$8,861,9182014Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$605,000$8,832,632$5,938$76,863$8,749,8322014Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)Yes (1)0000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV,LINE 2 CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE K, PART IV, ARBITRAGE , LINE 2C (A) ISSUER NAME : THE COUNTY OF SALINE, NEBRASKA DATE OF THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED ; 01/31/2021 (B) ISSUER NAME : THE COUNTY OF SALINE, NEBRASKA DATE OF THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED ; 01/31/2021 NOTE REGARDING THE REBATE COMPUTATIONS ON 1/31/2021 : SINCE THE BOND PROCEEDS HAVE BEEN SPENT, A SPENDING EXCEPTION WAS MET, AND THE DEBT SERVICE FUND WAS OPERATED ON A BONA FIDE BASIS, NO FURTHER REBATE CALCULATIONS ARE NECESSARY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JL VERTINBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSPOUSE OF TRUSTEERelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$81,297TransactionAmt
TransactionEMPLOYEE WAGETransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution17ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$91,217NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSTOCK PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSUPPLIESDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$635NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER IN PART I, COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE COMPLETE FORM 990 AND RELATED SCHEDULES ARE PROVIDED IN ELECTRONIC FORMAT TO THE AUDIT SUB-COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR REVIEW, DISCUSSION, AND REVISION, IF NECESSARY. UNLESS A PRIOR REQUEST HAS BEEN MADE BY A DONOR TO REMAIN ANONYMOUS AS PART OF SCHEDULE B - SCHEDULE OF CONTRIBUTORS, THE AUDIT SUB-COMMITTEE WILL RECEIVE THE FULL RETURN FOR REVIEW. UPON COMPLETION OF THIS PROCESS, THE BOARD IS NOTIFIED ELECTRONICALLY THAT THE PUBLIC DISCLOSURE VERSION OF THE FORM 990 (NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF DONORS REDACTED FROM SCHEDULE B) AND RELATED SCHEDULES HAVE BEEN POSTED TO A SECURE WEBSITE FOR REVIEW BY THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE UNIVERSITY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISTRIBUTED ANNUALLY TO ALL UNIVERSITY EMPLOYEES AND ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THIS POLICY MUST BE REVIEWED, ALL CONFLICTS MUST BE DISCLOSED, SIGNED, AND RETURNED TO HUMAN RESOURCES AND THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE FOR REVIEW AND FOLLOW UP, IF NECESSARY. RESPONESES ARE KEPT ON FILE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT OBTAINED COMPARABLE SALARY INFORMATION FROM SALARY SURVEYS CONDUCTED BY THE COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR HUMAN RESOURCES (CUPA-HR) AND THE COUNCIL OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES (CIC). THIS DATA WAS COMPILED AND FORWARDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWED SALARIES AND DETERMINED APPROPRIATE SALARY LEVELS FOR THE KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE UNIVERSITY'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE UNIVERSITY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK WHICH IS AVIALABLE ON THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE, OR UPON REQUEST. THE UNIVERSITY'S 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST, OR ON THE WEB AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ADJUSTMENT TO ANNUITIES -85,527.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS(6)BusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11014 BOSWELL AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCRETECityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68333ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesCHARITABLE TRUSTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNELegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOANE UNIVBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTEntityTypeTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd