STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NATIONAL UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY (EIN 23-7172306)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-12
IRS object ID
202331339349300303
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-12T22:46:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14747 EXECUTIVE DR SUITE 1300AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN DIEGOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92121ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237172306EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8586428100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19388 LIGHTWAVE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN DIEGOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92123ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVE C LAWRENCEPersonNm
Person TitleEXEC VP, ADMIN, FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone8586428100PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDAVEPersonFirstNm
Person LastLAWRENCEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPATRICIA J MAYERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00188643PTIN
Phone8586271400PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVE C LAWRENCEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19388 LIGHTWAVE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN DIEGOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92123ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$638,316,141GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1971FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNATIONAL UNIVERSITY IS A POST SECONDARY LEVEL EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3072TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$819,632TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,463,960PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$34,049,835CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$255,840,522PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$242,030,438CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$130,196,541PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$75,281,767CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$198,770PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,574,246CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$391,699,793PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$352,936,286CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$51,610,846PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$84,645,070CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$110,350,639PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$113,643,252CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$266,513,842PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$176,856,524CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$428,475,327PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$375,144,846CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$36,775,534PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$22,208,560CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,578,654,080TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,323,083,804TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$154,573,931TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$139,497,783TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,424,080,149NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,183,586,021NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMISSION | TO DELIVER ACCESSIBLE WORLD-CLASS STUDENT EXPERIENCES BY PROVIDING QUALITY PROGRAMS AND SERVICES THAT ENSURE STUDENT SUCCESS THROUGH MEANINGFUL LEARNING. VISION | TO BE AN INCLUSIVE AND INNOVATIVE UNIVERSITY SERVING LIFE-LONG LEARNERS WHO CONTRIBUTE TO THE POSITIVE TRANSFORMATION OF SOCIETY. SEE SCHEDULE O.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$245,266,670ExpenseAmt
Grant$84,645,070GrantAmt
Revenue$242,030,438RevenueAmt
DescNATIONAL UNIVERSITY ("NU") IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT UNIVERSITY, HEADQUARTERED IN SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA, FOUNDED IN 1971 TO SERVE THE NEEDS OF A DIVERSE GROUP OF STUDENTS. NU PROVIDES INNOVATIVE, CHALLENGING, ACCESSIBLE DEGREE OPPORTUNITIES TO MID-CAREER ADULTS, WOMEN RE-ENTERING THE WORKFORCE, MILITARY PERSONNEL, AND CULTURAL AND ETHNIC MINORITY GROUPS. NU IS ACCREDITED BY THE ACCREDITING COMMISSION FOR SENIOR COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES OF THE WESTERN ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$245,266,670TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document475IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee3072EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHELLE BELLO SR VP ADMIN FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8586428636PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19388 LIGHTWAVE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN DIEGOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92123ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
ANA GOMEZ CHAPMAN
TRUSTEE (AS OF 10/21)3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARLOS RODRIGUEZ
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN PITTARD
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR E LEE RICE
VICE CHAIR, TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR ERLINDA MARTINEZ
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MICHAEL CUNNINGHAM
CHANCELLOR, TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
HAROLD GREENBERG
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HIEP QUACH
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNE CONNELLY
CHAIR, TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOANNE PASTULA
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM FOLSOM
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE WILLS-IRVINE
TRUSTEE (AS OF 10/21)3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL R MCGILL
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD CHISHOLM
TREASURER, TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RUTHANN HEINRICH
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACY ALLISON
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAHJAR ROAMARTINEZ
TRUSTEE (AS OF 10/21)3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS PAGE
TRUSTEE (THRU 10/21)3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS TOPUZES
TRUSTEE, SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TOM CLEVINGER
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WH KNIGHT JR
TRUSTEE (THRU 10/21)3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY FRISCH
INTERIM PRESIDENT45.00$573,189$0$48,788Yes (X)
JEN KEYES
CFO (THRU 9/21)45.00$141,077$0$22,262Yes (X)
DAVE C LAWRENCE
EXEC VP, ADMIN, FINANCE10.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHELLE BELLO
SR VP, ADMIN, FINANCE10.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GANGARAM SINGH
PROVOST (THRU 6/22)45.00$359,803$0$48,788Yes (X)
CAROL RICHARDSON
DEAN, COLS (THRU 6/21)45.00$321,964$0$16,565Yes (X)
NANCY ROHLAND
EVP, COMMUNICATIONS45.00$290,299$0$20,364Yes (X)
JOHN CICERO
ASSOC PROVOST45.00$244,492$0$26,786Yes (X)
BRANDON JOUGANATOS
VP, ENROLLMENT MGMT. (THRU 6/21)45.00$238,666$0$23,440Yes (X)
JOHN HOEY
VICE PROVOST45.00$212,263$0$35,202Yes (X)
JONATHON CHILLAS
AVP, DATA OPS (THRU 6/21)45.00$288,412$0$22,919Yes (X)
KIMBERLY MITCHELL
SVP, MILITARY AND GOV'T AFFAIRS45.00$249,350$0$17,772Yes (X)
GLORIA MCNEAL
AVP, COMMUNITY AFFAIRS HEALTH45.00$197,600$0$26,792Yes (X)
LOUIS CRUZ
AVP, SAN DIEGO (THRU 6/21)45.00$181,252$0$22,324Yes (X)
FARHANG MOSSAVAR-RAHMANI
PROFESSOR45.00$188,891$0$30,457Yes (X)
DR DAVID ANDREWS
PRESIDENT (THRU 6/21)45.00$979,989$0$25,670Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,467,247TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$388,129TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K143IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SYSTEM MANAGEMENT GROUP
9388 LIGHTWAVE AVENUESAN DIEGOCA92123ADMINISTRATIVE AND BACK OFFICE SERVICES$39,595,938
GOOGLE INC
PO BOX 39000SAN FRANCISCOCA94139SOCIAL MEDIA ADS$18,149,654
FACEBOOK INC
15161 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693SOCIAL MEDIA ADS$13,292,172
MEDIASSOCIATES INC
75 GLEN RD STE 100SANDY HOOKCT06482MARKETING SERVICES$12,504,596
NATIONAL EDUCATION PARTNERS INC
8667 E HARTFORD DR STE 100SCOTTSDALEAZ85255ADMINISTRATIVE AND BACK OFFICE SERVICES$7,055,044
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K73CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Related Organizations$8,970,259RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$23,560,429GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,519,147AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$34,049,835TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSTUDENT TUITIONDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$242,030,438TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$242,030,438RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$242,030,438TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,510,288TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,510,288ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$341,999RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$490,560RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$148,561RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$148,561TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$148,561ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$352,505,110SecuritiesAmt
Other$155,664OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$284,889,295SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$67,615,815SecuritiesAmt
Other$155,664OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,771,479TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$67,771,479ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescK-1 PASS-THROUGHDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$819,632TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$819,632UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$903,175TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$903,175ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,722,807OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$352,936,286TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$242,030,438RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$819,632UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$76,036,381ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,962,426TotalAmt
Program Services$32,962,426ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,682,644TotalAmt
Program Services$51,682,644ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,589,213TotalAmt
Management And General$2,589,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,864,458TotalAmt
Program Services$85,006,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$858,181ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,234,000TotalAmt
Program Services$1,843,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,390,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,554,558TotalAmt
Program Services$8,866,098ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,688,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,401,023TotalAmt
Program Services$6,007,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$393,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,149,198TotalAmt
Management And General$2,149,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$227,993TotalAmt
Management And General$227,993ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,023,151TotalAmt
Management And General$2,023,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,811,926TotalAmt
Program Services$6,661,937ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,149,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,891,581TotalAmt
Program Services$36,988,201ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,903,380ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,953,644TotalAmt
Program Services$1,335,561ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$618,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,765,778TotalAmt
Program Services$2,512,413ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$253,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,580,614TotalAmt
Program Services$3,180,950ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,399,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$438,749TotalAmt
Program Services$351,502ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250,363TotalAmt
Program Services$235,863ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,612TotalAmt
Management And General$29,612ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,113,923TotalAmt
Management And General$34,113,923ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,332,588TotalAmt
Program Services$1,899,575ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,433,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
BAD DEBT$4,988,093$2,693,570$2,294,523
LIBRARY SUSCRIPTIONS (E$2,927,970$2,927,970

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,371,341TotalAmt
Program Services$110,904ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,260,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$375,144,846TotalAmt
Program Services$245,266,670ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,878,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,089,163BOYAmt
EOY$10,762,109EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,412,500BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,106,049BOYAmt
EOY$37,490,247EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,131,402BOYAmt
EOY$4,283,800EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$88,563,213LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$64,739,141LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,586,914BOYAmt
EOY$23,824,072EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,180,703BOYAmt
EOY$207,256,070EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,205,576,873BOYAmt
EOY$1,002,057,446EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,570,476BOYAmt
EOY$37,410,060EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,578,654,080BOYAmt
EOY$1,323,083,804EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,442,136BOYAmt
EOY$28,720,423EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,467,006BOYAmt
EOY$33,556,046EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,664,789BOYAmt
EOY$77,221,314EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,573,931BOYAmt
EOY$139,497,783EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,385,482,146BOYAmt
EOY$1,150,799,512EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,598,003BOYAmt
EOY$32,786,509EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,424,080,149BOYAmt
EOY$1,183,586,021EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,578,654,080BOYAmt
EOY$1,323,083,804EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$22,208,560ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$214,053,436NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts-$3,412,500DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$819,632OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,074,314BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,445ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,070,297InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,516,252OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,499,210EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,797,024BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,551,400InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$171,310OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$35,074,314EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,577,992BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,890ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$308,043InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$90,901OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,797,024EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,545,885BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,851ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,558,858InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$544,602OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,577,992EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,668,324BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$29,712ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,765,884InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$918,035OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$35,545,885EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.46650PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.53350TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,138,925OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,138,925BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,225,527OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,164,161DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,061,366BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,010,139OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,984,443DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,025,696BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,947,468OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,724,422DepreciationAmt
Book Value$223,046BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,241,154OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,866,115DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,375,039BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,824,072TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ABSOLUTE RETURN$148,812,682F
DOMESTIC EQUITY$200,828,444F
ENERGY EQUITY$17,903,803F
FIXED INCOME$24,199,277F
FOREIGN EQUITY$279,824,280F
REAL ASSETS$10,954,102F
VENTURE CAPITAL$319,534,858F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$1,002,057,446TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM$2,791,741
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$27,902
AMOUNTS HELD ON BEHALF OF OTHERS$63,416,961
RIGHT TO USE OBLIGATIONS$10,984,710
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$77,221,314TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$81,340,985TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$214,053,436NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$490,560OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$213,562,876RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$294,903,861RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$58,032,425OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$58,032,425RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$352,936,286TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$321,835,113TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$3,412,500DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$490,560OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,903,060ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$317,932,053ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$57,212,793OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$57,212,793ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$375,144,846TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE BOARD HAD EARMARKED A PORTION OF NU'S UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS AS BOARD-DESIGNATED CAPITAL RESERVE FUNDS TO BE INVESTED TO PROVIDE INCOME FOR A LONG BUT UNSPECIFIED PERIOD. THE BOARD-DESIGNATED CAPITAL RESERVE FUNDS, WHICH RESULTED FROM AN INTERNAL DESIGNATION, WERE NOT DONOR-RESTRICTED AND WERE CLASSIFIED AS UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS. DURING THE YEAR END 6/30/17, THE BOARD RELEASED THE BOARD-DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUND FROM THE ENDOWMENT DESIGNATION AND TRANSFERRED THE BALANCE TO THE BOARD DESIGNATED CAPITAL RESERVE FUND.
PART X, LINE 2:NU IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND RELATED STATE PROVISIONS, AND AS SUCH IS NOT SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN REFLECTED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. INCOME TAX BENEFITS AND/OR LIABILITIES ARE RECOGNIZED FOR INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN, ONLY WHEN IT IS DETERMINED THAT THE INCOME TAX POSITION WILL MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. NU HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN IN ITS FILINGS WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) AND THE CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE TAX BOARD. NU BELIEVES THAT ITS INCOME TAX FILING POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION AND DOES NOT ANTICIPATE ANY ADJUSTMENTS THAT WOULD RESULT IN A MATERIAL ADVERSE EFFECT ON NU'S FINANCIAL CONDITION, CHANGES IN NET ASSETS, OR CASH FLOWS. ACCORDINGLY, NU HAS NOT RECORDED ANY RESERVES, OR RELATED ACCRUALS FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES FOR UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS AT JUNE 30, 2022 AND 2021.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 490,560.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN/LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS 155,664. MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS 51,682,644. INVESTMENT ADVISORY AND CUSTODIAL FEES 2,023,151. K-1 PASS-THROUGH 819,632. CONTRIBUTION FROM NUVHS 3,351,334.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 490,560.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN/LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS 155,664. INVESTMENT ADVISORY AND CUSTODIAL FEES 2,023,151. MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS 51,682,644. CONTRIBUTION FROM NUVHS 3,351,334.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3ADVERTISING PLACED IN MEDIA AND ON NU EXTERNAL FACING WEBSITE GENERALLY CONTAIN THE FOLLOWING STATEMENT: ADMISSION IS OPEN TO QUALIFIED APPLICANTS WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE, RELIGION, SEX, AGE, PHYSICAL DISABILITY, OR ETHNIC ORIGIN.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES SEOG, PELL AND TEACH GRANTS FROM THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT AND ALSO PARTICIPATES IN STUDENT LOAN PROGRAMS THROUGH THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION'S DIRECT LENDING AND PERKINS LOAN PROGRAMS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$37,022,184RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$37,022,184SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$37,022,184TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3:ACCRUAL BASIS METHOD OF ACCOUNTING
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
SYSTEMS MANAGEMENT GROUP
9388 LIGHTWAVE AVENUESAN DIEGOCA92123201269904501 (C) (3)$28,547,033$0OPERATIONS
NORTHCENTRAL UNIVERSITY (FKA WESTMED
9388 LIGHTWAVE AVENUESAN DIEGOCA92123900171867501 (C) (3)$280,962$0OPERATIONS
JOHN F KENNEDY UNIVERSITY
9388 LIGHTWAVE AVENUESAN DIEGOCA92123941610694501 (C) (3)$2,604,931$0OPERATIONS
CITY UNIVERSITY OF SEATTLE
521 WALL STREETSEATTLEWA98121237421224501 (C) (3)$1,500,000$0OPERATIONS
FOUNDERS FIRST CDC INC
10755 SCRIPPS POWAY PKWY STE 202SAN DIEGOCA92131743166719501 (C) (3)$25,000$0OPERATIONS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeVARIOUS SCHOLARSHIPS TO NU STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient14449RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$51,682,644NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTUITION DISCOUNTSNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNATIONAL UNIVERSITY IDENTIFIES ELIGIBLE GRANTEES RELATED TO EDUCATIONAL AND COMMUNITY PURPOSES. GRANTEES ARE MONITORED AS APPROPRIATE THROUGH PERIODIC REPORTS AND SITE INSPECTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR DAVID ANDREWS
PRESIDENT (THRU 6/21)$439,989$0$90,000$0$450,000$0$13,435$0$12,235$0$1,005,659$0$0$0
RANDY FRISCH
INTERIM PRESIDENT$518,105$0$43,934$0$11,150$0$19,600$0$29,188$0$621,977$0$0$0
GANGARAM SINGH
PROVOST (THRU 6/22)$325,783$0$34,020$0$0$0$19,600$0$29,188$0$408,591$0$0$0
CAROL RICHARDSON
DEAN, COLS (THRU 6/21)$125,169$0$0$0$196,795$0$6,941$0$9,624$0$338,529$0$0$0
JONATHON CHILLAS
AVP, DATA OPS (THRU 6/21)$111,166$0$16,400$0$160,846$0$5,784$0$17,135$0$311,331$0$0$0
NANCY ROHLAND
EVP, COMMUNICATIONS$258,460$0$31,839$0$0$0$0$0$20,364$0$310,663$0$0$0
JOHN CICERO
ASSOC PROVOST$244,492$0$0$0$0$0$17,089$0$9,697$0$271,278$0$0$0
KIMBERLY MITCHELL
SVP, MILITARY AND GOV'T AFFAIRS$225,725$0$23,625$0$0$0$8,075$0$9,697$0$267,122$0$0$0
BRANDON JOUGANATOS
VP, ENROLLMENT MGMT. (THRU 6/21)$121,151$0$17,868$0$99,647$0$6,305$0$17,135$0$262,106$0$0$0
JOHN HOEY
VICE PROVOST$212,263$0$0$0$0$0$14,838$0$20,364$0$247,465$0$0$0
GLORIA MCNEAL
AVP, COMMUNITY AFFAIRS HEALTH$197,600$0$0$0$0$0$9,880$0$16,912$0$224,392$0$0$0
FARHANG MOSSAVAR-RAHMANI
PROFESSOR$188,891$0$0$0$0$0$12,295$0$18,162$0$219,348$0$0$0
LOUIS CRUZ
AVP, SAN DIEGO (THRU 6/21)$109,152$0$0$0$72,100$0$6,010$0$16,314$0$203,576$0$0$0
JEN KEYES
CFO (THRU 9/21)$124,917$0$16,160$0$0$0$8,401$0$13,861$0$163,339$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AFIRST CLASS TRAVEL IS MADE AVAILABLE TO BOARD MEMBERS IF THE FLIGHT IS OVER 3 HOURS. THIS IS NOT INCLUDED AS TAXABLE INCOME TO SUCH BOARD MEMBERS IF UTILIZED.
PART I, LINE 4ADR. DAVID ANDREWS, OFFICER, RECEIVED SEVERANCE OF $450,000 DURING 2021 TAX YEAR. CAROL RICHARDSON, KEY EMPLOYEE, RECEIVED SEVERANCE OF $196,795 DURING 2021 TAX YEAR. JOHNATHON CHILLAS, HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYE, RECEIVED SEVERANCE OF $160,846 DURING 2021 TAX YEAR. BRANDON JOUGANATOS, KEY EMPLOYEE, RECEIVED SEVERANCE OF $99,647 DURING 2021 TAX YEAR. LOUIS CRUZ, HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE, RECEIVED SEVERANCE OF $72,100 DURING 2021 TAX YEAR.
PART I, LINE 7OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE ELIGIBLE FOR BONUSES. BONUSES ARE AWARDED WITHIN A SPECIFIED RANGE IN THE DISCRETION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND ARE BASED ON ACHIEVING GOALS.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$18,200CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceSCHOLARSHIPTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeREDUCE TUITIONAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE UNIVERSITY CFO AND SVP, ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCE REVIEW THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW. ONCE THE INTERNAL REVIEW IS COMPLETED, THE FORM 990 IS SENT TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ASKS QUESTIONS TO MANAGEMENT IF THERE ARE ANY AND MANAGEMENT ADDRESSES ANY QUESTIONS POSED TO THEM. AFTER THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPLETES THEIR REVIEW, THE FORM 990 IS FINALIZED AND TIMELY FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS ANNUALLY REVIEWED AND APPROVED (BY A MAJORITY OF DISINTERESTED TRUSTEES) THE BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS WITH TRUSTEES OR THEIR AFFILIATED PROFESSIONAL SERVICE FIRMS. SUCH REVIEWS INCLUDE CONSIDERATION OF DATA ON COMPARABLE SERVICE PROVIDERS COLLECTED BY UNIVERSITY COUNSEL. THE INTERESTED TRUSTEES WERE EXCUSED FROM BOARD SESSIONS DURING WHICH THOSE BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS WERE DISCUSSED AND DID NOT PARTICIPATE IN VOTING ON SUCH TRANSACTIONS. QUESTIONNAIRES ARE DISTRIBUTED EVERY JANUARY. COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED BY UNIVERSITY COUNSEL AND WAS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2022.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD AT THE TIME OF HIRING AND AS NECESSARY THEREAFTER. COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED BY THE HUMAN CAPITAL AND COMPENSATION COMMITEE. COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED WITH REGARD TO COMPENSATION PAID TO SENIOR EXECUTIVES OF COMPARABLE NON-PROFIT AND PROPRIETARY INSTITUTIONS IN EDUCATION AND OTHER FIELDS. THE PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED AND WAS LAST COMPLETED IN JUNE 2022.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J, PART II:COMPENSATION: RELATED PARTY- ALL COMPENSATION FOR CERTAIN OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS ALLOCATED BY SMG TO NUS AFFILIATES PURSUANT TO THE AFFILIATION AGREEMENT. FOR A COMPLETE LISTING OF RELATED PARTY ALLOCATION OF COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PLEASE REFER TO SMG FORM 990, SCHEDULE J AND PART VII DISCLOSURE.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 1E, GRANTS:GRANTS DESCRIPTION- THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES SEOG, PELL, SMART, AND ACG GRANTS FROM THE U.S. GOVERNMENT. THESE GRANTS ARE DISBURSED TO A LARGE NUMBER OF STUDENTS. DETAILED LISTS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE UNIVERSITY.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:K-1 PASS-THROUGH -819,632.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
SPECTRUM PACIFIC LEARNING COMPANY
9388 LIGHTWAVE AVENUESAN DIEGOCA92123237172306E-LEARNING SOLUTION AND SERVICE PROVIDERCANATIONAL UNIVERSITY
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY INTERNATIONAL
9388 LIGHTWAVE AVENUESAN DIEGOCA92123237172306GLOBAL MARKETING AND DISTRIBUTION CHANNEL FOR APPILIATES ONLINE PROGRAMSCANATIONAL UNIVERSITY

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SYSTEM MANAGEMENT GROUP
9388 LIGHTWAVE AVENUESAN DIEGOCA92123201269904PROVIDE ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES TO AFFILIATED INSTITUTIONSCA501 (C) (3)LINE 12B, IIN/AYes (1)
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY VIRTUAL HIGH SCHOOL
9388 LIGHTWAVE AVENUESAN DIEGOCA92123562438569EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONCA501 (C) (3)LINE 10N/AYes (1)
NORTHCENTRAL UNIVERSITY
9388 LIGHTWAVE AVENUESAN DIEGOCA92123900171867EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONCA501 (C) (3)LINE 10N/AYes (1)
JOHN F KENNEDY UNIVERSITY
9388 LIGHTWAVE AVENUESAN DIEGOCA92123941610694EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONCA501 (C) (3)LINE 2N/AYes (1)
SPECTRUM PACIFIC LEARNING INC
9388 LIGHTWAVE AVENUESAN DIEGOCA92123453996682INACTIVECA501 (C) (3)LINE 10N/AYes (1)
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY INTERNATIONAL INC
9388 LIGHTWAVE AVENUESAN DIEGOCA92123453997908INACTIVECA501 (C) (3)LINE 2N/AYes (1)
CITY UNIVERSITY OF SEATTLE
521 WALL STREETSEATTLEWA98121237421224EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONWA501 (C) (3)LINE 2N/AYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line11607 CAPITAL DOMESTIC EQUITY FUND LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113 S 13TH STREET SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityRICHMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23219ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN300964635EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENT VEHICLEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeINVESTMENTPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$12,291,727ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$71,439,042ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.56690OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL EDUCATION PARTNERS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18667 E HARTFORD DR STE 100AddressLine1Txt
CitySCOTTSDALECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85255ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN860930587EIN
Primary ActivitiesSERVICE PROVIDERPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (25 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
CITY UNIVERSITY OF SEATTLE
B$1,500,000CASH
CITY UNIVERSITY OF SEATTLE
Q$500,000CASH
CITY UNIVERSITY OF SEATTLE
L$1,570,413CASH
CITY UNIVERSITY OF SEATTLE
D$642,038CASH
CITY UNIVERSITY OF SEATTLE
L$1,805,418CASH
CITY UNIVERSITY OF SEATTLE
Q$2,475,185CASH
JOHN F KENNEDY UNIVERSITY
B$2,604,931CASH
JOHN F KENNEDY UNIVERSITY
D$11,303,911CASH
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY VIRTUAL HIGH SCHOOL
L$676,411CASH
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY VIRTUAL HIGH SCHOOL
C$3,351,334CASH
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY VIRTUAL HIGH SCHOOL
L$1,076,128CASH
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY VIRTUAL HIGH SCHOOL
Q$119,140CASH
NORTHCENTRAL UNIVERSITY (FKA WESTMED COLLEGE)
Q$5,808,232CASH
NORTHCENTRAL UNIVERSITY (FKA WESTMED COLLEGE)
D$814,120CASH
NORTHCENTRAL UNIVERSITY (FKA WESTMED COLLEGE)
S$4,959,840CASH
NORTHCENTRAL UNIVERSITY (FKA WESTMED COLLEGE)
L$814,120CASH
NORTHCENTRAL UNIVERSITY (FKA WESTMED COLLEGE)
B$280,962CASH
SYSTEM MANAGEMENT GROUP
B$28,547,033CASH
SYSTEM MANAGEMENT GROUP
D$8,915,990CASH
SYSTEM MANAGEMENT GROUP
M$39,595,938CASH
SYSTEM MANAGEMENT GROUP
D$57,205,000CASH
SYSTEM MANAGEMENT GROUP
D$105,400,000CASH
SYSTEM MANAGEMENT GROUP
Q$135,730,496CASH
SYSTEM MANAGEMENT GROUP
S$46,730,265CASH
JOHN F KENNEDY UNIVERSITY
C$5,618,625CASH

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R, RELATED ORGANIZATIONS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NU SYSTEM (NUS) IS AN ALLIANCE OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS, SERVING DIVERSE LEARNERS FROM HIGH SCHOOL TO DOCTORAL PROGRAMS. THE NUS INCLUDES 6 INDEPENDENT NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS EXEMPT UNDER IRC SECTION 501 (C) (3): NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, NATIONAL UNIVERSITY VIRTUAL HIGH SCHOOL (WHICH CEASED OPERATIONS IN JUNE 2022), NORTHCENTRAL UNIVERSITY, JOHN F. KENNEDY UNIVERSITY (WHICH CEASED OPERATIONS IN DECEMBER 2020), CITY UNIVERSITY OF SEATTLE, AND SYSTEM MANAGEMENT GROUP (SMG). SMG IS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION EXEMPT UNDER IRC SECTION 509(A)(3) WHICH PROVIDES SUPPORT AND SERVICES TO ITS TAX EXEMPT AFFILIATES IN THE NUS. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF EACH NUS AFFILIATE GOVERNS EACH AFFILIATE INDEPENDENTLY. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS NO AUTHORITY TO REMOVE, REPLACE OR APPOINT A MAJORITY OF THE GOVERNING BODY OF THOSE OTHER AFFILIATES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF EACH AFFILIATE, ACTING IN ITS INDEPENDENT CAPACITY, PERIODICALLY APPOINTS ITS OWN NEW TRUSTEES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS A MAJORITY OVERLAPPING COMPOSITION BETWEEN EACH AFFILIATE OF NUS. IN ADDITION, THE NUS AUDIT FIRM PREPARES A SET OF "COMBINED NOT "CONSOLIDATED" AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THAT INCLUDE THE EIGHT INDEPENDENT NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS EXEMPT UNDER IRC SECTION 501(C)(3): NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, NATIONAL UNIVERSITY VIRTUAL HIGH SCHOOL, NORTHCENTRAL UNIVERSITY, JOHN F. KENNEDY UNIVERSITY, CITY UNIVERSITY OF SEATTLE, AND SYSTEM MANAGEMENT GROUP.ExplanationTxt