STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GILMAN SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GILMAN SCHOOL INC (EIN 52-0591604)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-15
IRS object ID
202331359349304523
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-15T09:47:37-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN202153727PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SB & COMPANY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110200 GRAND CENTRAL AVE SUITE 250AddressLine1Txt
CityOWINGS MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21117ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520591604EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GILMAN SCHOOL INCORPORATEDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGILMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4103233800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15407 ROLAND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21210ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonREBECCA LEVYPersonNm
Person TitleCONTROLLERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4103233800PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstREBECCAPersonFirstNm
Person LastLEVYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMONIQUE BOOKERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00644231PTIN
Phone4105842118PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GILMAN SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHENRY PA SMYTHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15407 ROLAND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21210ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$61,483,838GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GILMAN.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1897FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionGILMAN SCHOOL IS A DIVERSE COMMUNITY DEDICATED TO EDUCATING BOYS IN MIND, BODY AND SPIRIT THROUGH PARTICULAR EMPHASIS UPON ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, ATHLETIC PARTICIPATION AND AESTHETIC APPRECIATION. GILMAN SEEKS TO PRODUCE MEN OF CHARACTER AND INTEGRITY WHO HAVE THE SKILLS AND ABILITY TO MAKE A POSITIVE CONTRIBUTION TO THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH THEY LIVE AND WORK.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body46VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent46VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee382TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers250TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$356,103TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,547,175PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,981,278CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,714,656PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,177,051CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$14,254,284PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$16,201,358CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,331,962PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,840,380CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$58,848,077PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$61,200,067CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,492,449PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,203,261CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,485,559PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,723,552CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$941,385CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,094,985PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,075,014CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$45,072,993PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$45,001,827CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$13,775,084PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$16,198,240CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$284,359,897TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$266,393,454TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$45,287,061TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$43,182,894TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$239,072,836NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$223,210,560NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionGILMAN SCHOOL IS A DIVERSE COMMUNITY DEDICATED TO EDUCATING BOYS IN MIND, BODY AND SPIRIT THROUGH PARTICULAR EMPHASIS UPON ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, ATHLETIC PARTICIPATION AND AESTHETIC APPRECIATION. GILMAN SEEKS TO PRODUCE MEN OF CHARACTER AND INTEGRITY WHO HAVE THE SKILLS AND ABILITY TO MAKE A POSITIVE CONTRIBUTION TO THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH THEY LIVE AND WORK.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$33,340,108ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,203,261GrantAmt
Revenue$33,177,051RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDING EDUCATION FOR APPROXIMATELY 1,000 STUDENTS OF THE LOWER, MIDDLE AND UPPER GRADES (K THROUGH 12).Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$33,340,108TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document173IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee382EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members46GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member46IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REBECCA G LEVYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4104643147PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15407 ROLAND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21210ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (53 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANDREW COHEN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW M BROOKS
PRESIDENT ELECT/TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW M CAMERON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN E FRAKER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERNARD J S RHEE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARDELLA W COLEMAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES A MORRIS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES C EDWARDS II
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES C FENWICK JR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
D BROOKS KITCHEL II
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
D LAWSON DEVRIES III
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DW WELLS OBRECHT
VICE PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID J KIM
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DORJA MARSHALL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
E THOMAS BOOKER III
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
EMILY FEARLY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIN BECKER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK B ROSENBERG
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FREDERICK B SMITH IV
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE B HESSJR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE E THOMSEN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JARED D SPAHN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER DARDIS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN C AVIRETT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN F CAVANAUGH
VICE PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JONATHON S JACOBSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARLO G YOUNG
VICE PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KRISTY DICKSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MALCOLM P RUFF
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCUS SIMMS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK R FETTING
PRESIDENT10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL J WEINFELD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MITCHELL D WHITEMAN
VICE PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL F MCBRIDE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER A BOWE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R DAVIS NOELL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT G BLUE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN T SCOTT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEWART FINNEY JR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN G DUNN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS J PREVAS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS S BOZZUTO JR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TROY L ROHRBAUGH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTOR I ABIAMIRI
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM L PATERNOTTE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WM POLK CAREY II
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY P A SMYTH
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00$422,714$0$156,515Yes (X)
AMY H FURLONG
DIRECTOR OF ENROLLMENT40.00$164,439$0$23,333Yes (X)
HEATHER WARNACK
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40.00$170,772$0$39,593Yes (X)
SEAN FURLONG
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.00$234,022$0$29,874Yes (X)
PETER KWITEROVICH
ASST HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00$147,393$0$17,291Yes (X)
ROBERT HUEBECK
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL40.00$141,687$0$41,653Yes (X)
TIMOTHY HOLLEY
DIR OF EXTERNAL RELATIONS40.00$145,667$0$46,478Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,426,694TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$354,737TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COMPASS GROUP USA
PO BOX 417632BOSTONMA022417632DINING SERVICES$954,376
COMPREHENSIVE BUILDING SERVICES INC
529 ANNESLIE ROADBALTIMOREMD21212CLEANING$485,924
SYSTEM SOURCE
338 CLUBHOUSE ROADHUNT VALLEYMD21031TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT & EQUIPMENT$302,062
RIPARIUS CONSTRUCTION INC
25 SCHILLING ROADHUNT VALLEYMD21031CONSTRUCTION$223,704
APPLE INC
PO BOX 281877ATLANTAGA303841877COMPUTERS, IPADS$179,120
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$6,981,278AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,981,278TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$32,600,954$32,600,954
OTHER FEES AND CHARGES611710$379,096$379,096
AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS611710$197,001$197,001
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,177,051TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,201,358TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$356,103UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$15,845,255ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$489,401GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$283,771CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$205,630TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$205,630RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST RATE SWAP900099$4,542,321$4,542,321
OTHER INCOME900099$92,429$92,429
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,634,750OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,200,067TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,475,110RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$356,103UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$20,387,576ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,203,261TotalAmt
Program Services$7,203,261ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,802,321TotalAmt
Program Services$1,301,782ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$500,539ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,920,637TotalAmt
Program Services$12,943,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,976,901ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,451,626TotalAmt
Program Services$1,116,636ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$265,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,125FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,548,968TotalAmt
Program Services$2,750,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$611,036ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$187,884FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,124TotalAmt
Management And General$187,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,591TotalAmt
Management And General$18,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$416,657TotalAmt
Fundraising$416,657FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,168TotalAmt
Management And General$241,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,809TotalAmt
Management And General$125,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$618,945TotalAmt
Program Services$593,533ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,244FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,238,196TotalAmt
Program Services$1,665,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$469,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$103,123FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,068TotalAmt
Program Services$115,045ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,023ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$997,042TotalAmt
Management And General$997,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,151,703TotalAmt
Program Services$2,434,710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$569,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$147,951FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,347TotalAmt
Management And General$337,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DINING HALL$1,148,920$1,093,667$43,852$11,401
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN$447,834$447,834
COVID-19 EXPENSES$412,502$412,502
ATHLETICS$231,422$231,422

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,385,686TotalAmt
Program Services$1,442,592ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$943,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,001,827TotalAmt
Program Services$33,340,108ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,720,334ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$941,385FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,949,388BOYAmt
EOY$7,551,665EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,469,348BOYAmt
EOY$1,278,450EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$353,112BOYAmt
EOY$105,245EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,655BOYAmt
EOY$838,336EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$622,689BOYAmt
EOY$1,014,812EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$96,383,357LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$44,960,203LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,689,725BOYAmt
EOY$51,423,154EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,303,553BOYAmt
EOY$106,436,556EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,260,646BOYAmt
EOY$95,427,735EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$590,692BOYAmt
EOY$625,046EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,957,089BOYAmt
EOY$1,692,455EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$284,359,897BOYAmt
EOY$266,393,454EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,036,710BOYAmt
EOY$3,386,152EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,226,889BOYAmt
EOY$3,408,881EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,268,954BOYAmt
EOY$35,281,114EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,754,508BOYAmt
EOY$1,106,747EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,287,061BOYAmt
EOY$43,182,894EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,472,067BOYAmt
EOY$44,464,799EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,600,769BOYAmt
EOY$178,745,761EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$239,072,836BOYAmt
EOY$223,210,560EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$284,359,897BOYAmt
EOY$266,393,454EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$16,198,240ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$32,060,516NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (1)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (1)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringYes (1)WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$180,134,162BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,464,366ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$13,667,128InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$6,465,910OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$176,397,310EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$135,971,634BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,895,043ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$48,410,022InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,142,537OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$180,134,162EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$139,695,894BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,381,889ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$48,373InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,057,776OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$135,971,634EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$134,751,985BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,887,388ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,528,615InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,472,094OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$139,695,894EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$119,585,154BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,728,723ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,577,842InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,139,734OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$134,751,985EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.11170BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.47360PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.41460TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$74,185,012OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,475,235DepreciationAmt
Book Value$39,709,777BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,361,111OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,072,353DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,288,758BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,452,434OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,928,058DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,524,376BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,384,800OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$484,557DepreciationAmt
Book Value$900,243BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$51,423,154TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
HEDGE FUNDS$46,756,419F
PRIVATE EQUITY$34,137,931F
REAL ESTATE$12,544,033F
OTHER$1,989,352F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$95,427,735TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POOLED INCOME AND SIMILAR FUNDS LIABILITIES$440,605
INTEREST RATE SWAPS$666,142
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,106,747TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,928,234TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$32,060,516NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$283,771OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$31,776,745RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$55,704,979RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,495,088OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,495,088RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$61,200,067TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,790,510TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$5,495,088OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$5,495,088ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$45,285,598ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$283,771OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$283,771ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$45,001,827TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II, LINE 9:THE LAND IS INCLUDED AT COST ON THE BALANCE SHEET OF THE ORGANIZATION.
PART IV, LINE 1B:GILMAN SCHOOL'S SPENDING RATE IS DETERMINED BY THE BUDGET AND FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE BUDGET AND FINANCE COMMITTEE MAY ASK FOR INPUT FROM THE CHAIRMAN OF THE INVESTMENT COMMITTEE TO HELP DETERMINE THE APPROPRIATE SPENDING POLICY RECOGNIZING THAT FINANCIAL ASSETS WILL FLUCTUATE IN VALUE. THE POLICY OF THE SCHOOL HAS BEEN AND WILL CONTINUE TO REVIEW THE ENDOWMENT SPENDING RATE PERIODICALLY BUT TO REFRAIN FROM FREQUENT CHANGES IN THE SPENDING RATE THAT MAY APPEAR OR REFLECT RESPONSES TO SHORT-TERM MARKET MOVEMENTS RATHER THAN TO LONGER-TERM INVESTMENT OBJECTIVES. BEGINNING WITH THE 2010/2011 FISCAL YEAR, GILMAN SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT SPENDING RATE WAS 5% (UP FROM BLENDED RATE OF 4.3%). THE SCHOOL HAS REDUCED THE SPENDING RATE IN RECENT YEARS TO 4.7%.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). IN ADDITION, THE SCHOOL QUALIFIES FOR CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS DEDUCTIONS UNDER SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(VI) AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(1). INCOME WHICH IS NOT RELATED TO EXEMPT PURPOSES, LESS APPLICABLE DEDUCTIONS, MAY BE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE CORPORATE INCOME TAXES. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA PROVIDE CONSISTENT GUIDANCE FOR THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBE A THRESHOLD OF "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" FOR RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE SCHOOL PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2022, AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR WHICH MAY HAVE ANY EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2022, THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR FISCAL YEARS 2019 THROUGH 2022, REMAINS OPEN WITH THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION OR THE VARIOUS STATES AND LOCAL JURISDICTIONS IN WHICH THE SCHOOL FILES TAX RETURNS. IT IS THE SCHOOL'S POLICY TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 283,771.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NON-FACULTY FINANCIAL AID 5,495,088.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:OTHER -5,495,088.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:OTHER -283,771.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPUBLISHED IN SCHOOL BROCHURES, APPLICATION FOR ADMISSION AND IN THE LOCAL TRADE NEWSPAPERS/PERIODICALS. PUT JOB DESCRIPTIONS ON WEBSITE WHEN JOBS ARE ADVERTISED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANINVESTMENT$22,818,868
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)INVESTMENT$1,807,399
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$24,626,267SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$24,626,267TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient328RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$6,702,329CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGILMAN PROVIDES FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS WHO QUALIFY. THE GRANT REDUCES THE TUITION DUE. PARENTS ARE NEVER GIVEN A CHECK OR CASH FOR A GRANT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
HENRY P A SMYTH
HEAD OF SCHOOL$421,568$0$0$0$1,146$0$76,000$0$80,515$0$579,229$0$0$0
SEAN FURLONG
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE$232,025$0$0$0$1,997$0$18,594$0$11,280$0$263,896$0$0$0
HEATHER WARNACK
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT$170,260$0$0$0$512$0$10,646$0$28,947$0$210,365$0$0$0
TIMOTHY HOLLEY
DIR OF EXTERNAL RELATIONS$143,797$0$0$0$1,870$0$12,156$0$34,322$0$192,145$0$0$0
AMY H FURLONG
DIRECTOR OF ENROLLMENT$163,162$0$0$0$1,277$0$12,975$0$10,358$0$187,772$0$0$0
ROBERT HUEBECK
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL$141,081$0$0$0$606$0$8,856$0$32,797$0$183,340$0$0$0
PETER KWITEROVICH
ASST HEAD OF SCHOOL$146,633$0$0$0$760$0$13,790$0$3,501$0$164,684$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHEAD OF SCHOOL, HENRY P.A. SMYTH, RECEIVED A RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE AND PERSONAL SERVICES DURING THE YEAR. THESE BENEFITS ARE INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN D.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARYLAND HEALTH AND HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN520936091BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2014-10-16BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$35,500,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE SERIES 2006 BONDS & FINANCE CAMPUS INFRASTRUCTURE IMPROVEMENTS.PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerYes (1)OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$35,500,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$330,797IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$5,271,980CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$30,000,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TD BANKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge15.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K SUPPLENTAL INFORMATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER SPENT PROCEEDS IS THE AMOUNT OF THE BOND ISSUE USED TO REFUND THE 2006 ISSUE. IN JUNE 2020, GILMAN INCURRED ADDITIONAL COST IN RESTRUCTURING ITS 2014 BOND. THE NEW COST AMOUNTED TO $102,777 AND WILL START TO BE AMORTIZED OVER THE TERM OF THE DEBT STARTING JULY 2020.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMY FURLONGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFAMILY MEMBER OF SEAN FURLONG, OFFICERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$163,162TransactionAmt
TransactionSALARYTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution71ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$362,638NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FULL DRAFT OF THE 990 IS SENT TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ASKING THEM TO REVIEW AND ASK ANY QUESTIONS. THE DRAFT, EXCLUDING SCHEDULE B, IS SENT TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ASKING THEM TO REVIEW AND ASK ANY QUESTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO ALL BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF GILMAN SCHOOL; ANY PERSON WHO SERVES ON A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, ALL MEMBERS OF SCHOOL'S ADMINISTRATION; AND THE OFFICERS AND BOARD MEMBERS OF ASSOCIATIONS AND ORGANIZATIONS AFFILIATED WITH THE SCHOOL, SUCH AS THE PARENTS ASSOCIATION AND ALUMNI ASSOCIATION. THE PERSONS ENUMERATED ABOVE OR DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL BE REFERRED TO AS "GILMAN SCHOOL COVERED PERSONS". SHOULD A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISE, THE INDIVIDUAL WITH THE CONFLICT SHALL DISCLOSE IN WRITING THE EXISTENCE OF THE CONFLICT TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD. ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL BE DISCLOSED PROMPTLY TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST MAY BE DIFFICULT TO IDENTIFY IN ADVANCE, BUT OFTEN BECOME CLEARER IN HINDSIGHT. NORMALLY PERSONAL VALUES AND INTEGRITY ARE A GUIDE TO THE RIGHT DECISION. WHEN IN DOUBT, A GILMAN SCHOOL COVERED PERSON SHOULD CONSIDER ASKING THEMSELVES THE FOLLOWING QUESTIONS: - IS MY ACTION LEGAL AND ETHICAL? - IS MY ACTION HONEST IN EVERY RESPECT? - WOULD I BE PROUD TO READ ABOUT MY ACTION IN THE NEWSPAPER? - CAN I DEFEND MY ACTION WITH A CLEAR CONSCIENCE? IF A GILMAN SCHOOL COVERED PERSON CANNOT READILY ANSWER EACH OF THE ABOVE QUESTIONS IN THE AFFIRMATIVE, HE OR SHE LIKELY SHOULD NOT PROCEED WITH THE ACTION. UNLESS IT IS ABSOLUTELY CLEAR TO THE INDIVIDUAL THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS NOT PRESENT, HE OR SHE MUST SEEK GUIDANCE FROM (AND DISCLOSE ALL IMPORTANT FACTS TO) THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES (OR IN HIS ABSENCE ANY OTHER OFFICER OF THE BOARD) AND THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. EACH YEAR, GILMAN'S DEVELOPMENT OFFICE ASKS EACH BOARD MEMBER TO SUBMIT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. VARIOUS BENCHMARKS (NAIS, AIMS) FOR SCHOOLS OF COMPARABLE SIZE OF STUDENTS ARE USED TO ESTABLISH A COMPENSATION PACKAGE THAT IS REASONABLE FOR A SCHOOL OF OUR SIZE. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES ALSO USING COMPARABLE DATA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19UPON REQUEST

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROLAND NORTHERN BRIDGE COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15407 ROLAND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21210ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN300088452EIN
Primary ActivitiesBUILDING AND MAINTENANCE OF PEDESTRIAN BRIDGEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROLAND NORTHERN BRIDGE COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeRTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$10,668InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCOST METHODMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt