STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BEARTOOTH ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BEARTOOTH ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 81-0109712)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-05-15
IRS object ID
202331359349304773
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-15T10:04:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN810386935PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUMMERS MCNEA & CO PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 AVANTA WAY SUITE 1AddressLine1Txt
CityBILLINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN810109712EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BEARTOOTH ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBEARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4064462310PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1110AddressLine1Txt
CityRED LODGECityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP590681110ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES E NEUPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone4064462310PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJAMESPersonFirstNm
Person LastNEUPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRIAN F VAN STEELANDPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00481262PTIN
Phone4066522320PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-10PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES E NEUPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11306 NORTH BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityRED LODGECityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58068ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,977,016GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBEARTOOTH ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. OPERATES AS A RURAL ELECTRIC UTILITY ON A NON PROFIT BASIS BY PROVIDING ELECTRICAL POWER AND UTILITY SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AND PATRONS LOCATED IN CENTRAL PORTION OF MONTANA AND NORTHERN WYOMING. THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT UNDER SECTION 501 (C) (12).ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee19TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,448,690PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,889,383CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$12,562PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$17,421CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$51,005PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$70,212CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,512,257PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,977,016CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$433,848PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$461,573CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$549,432PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$583,318CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,247,414PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,512,986CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,230,694PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,557,877CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$281,563PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$419,139CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$19,770,927TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$19,841,892TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,272,217TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,924,043TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,498,710NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,917,849NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionRURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE ELECTRICAL POWER AND SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS LOCATED IN SOUTH CENTRAL MONTANA AND NORTHERN WYOMING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescRURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE SUPPLYING ELECTRICAL SERVICES TO 4,974 PATRONS AND MEMBERS LOCATED IN CENTRAL MONTANA AND NORTHERN WYOMING.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document18IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee19EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$11,233,023MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$276,453OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRAD PROPHETBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4064462310PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11306 NORTH BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityRED LODGECityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58068ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ARLEEN BOYD
SECRETARY TREASURER10.68Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,125$0$0
ROXIE MELTON
DIRECTOR5.11Yes (X)$11,625$0$0
DANIEL DUTTON
DIRECTOR3.91Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
RALPH LEWIS
DIRECTOR3.02Yes (X)$7,800$0$0
DANIEL YATES
DIRECTOR1.19Yes (X)$4,000$0$0
WILLIAM PASCOE
VICE PRESIDENT5.47Yes (X)Yes (X)$6,500$0$0
JIM NEU
PRESIDENT4.42Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,375$0$0
KEVIN P OWENS
GENERAL MANAGER40.00Yes (X)$197,256$0$54,666
BRAD PROPHET
ACCOUNTANT40.00Yes (X)$88,237$0$58,939
ERIC ELTON
LINE SUPERINTENDENT40.00$119,463$0$80,962Yes (X)
JAMES C PIHL
LINEMAN40.00$117,547$0$34,392Yes (X)
GUY BEHRENT
LINEMAN40.00$126,699$0$63,620Yes (X)
TRAVIS BARKER
LINEMAN40.00$117,328$0$61,437Yes (X)
SAMUEL WALKOWIAK
LINEMAN40.00$121,205$0$64,405Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$940,160TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$418,421TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
1700 SOLUTIONS CTRCHICAGOIL60677TREE TRIMMING$205,210
HDR ENGINEERING INC
PO BOX 74008202CHICAGOIL60674ENGINEERING$141,478
DAVEY TREE SURGERY
PO BOX 5015LIVERMORECA94551TREE TRIMMING$134,503
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescUTILITIES & SERVICEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$9,889,383TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,889,383RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,889,383TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,421TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,421RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$12,031PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$12,031PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,031TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,031ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLO221000$43,657$43,657
JOBBING- MERCHANDISING221000$14,524$14,524
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$58,181OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,977,016TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,964,985RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,031ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$461,573TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$451,523TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,769TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,026TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,481TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,700TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$968TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,457TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,184TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,612TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$383,487TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,142,964TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,527TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$3,686,012
DISTRIBUTIONS OPERATION$1,122,610
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$846,867
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS EXPEN$327,313

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$757,804TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,557,877TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,000BOYAmt
EOY$34,200EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,182,308BOYAmt
EOY$173,204EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$931,742BOYAmt
EOY$1,053,120EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$383,165BOYAmt
EOY$828,493EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$178,964BOYAmt
EOY$148,686EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$35,756,878LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,232,277LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,888,170BOYAmt
EOY$16,524,601EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$744,129BOYAmt
EOY$752,307EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$260,449BOYAmt
EOY$327,281EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,770,927BOYAmt
EOY$19,841,892EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,360,607BOYAmt
EOY$1,461,602EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,846,397BOYAmt
EOY$8,396,580EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,213BOYAmt
EOY$65,861EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,272,217BOYAmt
EOY$9,924,043EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$271,555BOYAmt
EOY$299,140EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,227,155BOYAmt
EOY$9,618,709EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,498,710BOYAmt
EOY$9,917,849EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,770,927BOYAmt
EOY$19,841,892EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$419,139ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$402,878OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$402,878BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,561,567OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$760,224DepreciationAmt
Book Value$801,343BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,032,629OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,750,025DepreciationAmt
Book Value$282,604BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,759,804OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,722,028DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,037,776BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,524,601TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$41,851
DEFERRED CREDITS$24,010
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$65,861TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,977,016TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,977,016RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,977,016TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,096,304TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,096,304ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$461,573OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$461,573ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,557,877TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXISTING AT DECEMBER 31, 2022.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS- CAPITAL CREDIT RETIREMENT
PART VI LINE 1E - OTHER PROPERTYPART VI-LINE 1E-OTHER PROPERTY- INCLUDES TRANSMISSION POLES, WIRE AND STATION EQUIPMENT TOTALLING $417,689; DISTRIBUTION PLANT OF STATION EQUIPMENT, POLES, WIRE, METERS AND TRANSFORMERS TOTALLING $29,799,184; AND CONSTRUCTION WORK IN PROGRESS TOTALLING $542,931.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KEVIN P OWENS
GENERAL MANAGER$197,256$0$0$0$0$0$27,783$0$26,883$0$251,922$0$0$0
ERIC ELTON
LINE SUPERINTENDENT$119,463$0$0$0$0$0$50,129$0$30,833$0$200,425$0$0$0
GUY BEHRENT
LINEMAN$126,699$0$0$0$0$0$43,450$0$20,170$0$190,319$0$0$0
SAMUEL WALKOWIAK
LINEMAN$121,205$0$0$0$0$0$44,214$0$20,191$0$185,610$0$0$0
TRAVIS BARKER
LINEMAN$117,328$0$0$0$0$0$41,321$0$20,116$0$178,765$0$0$0
JAMES C PIHL
LINEMAN$117,547$0$0$0$0$0$14,222$0$20,170$0$151,939$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE HAS 4,974 VOTING MEMBERS AT DECEMBER 31, 2022.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS ELECT TWO OR THREE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO SERVE A THREE YEAR TERM AT THE COOPERATIVE ANNUAL MEETING HELD IN MAY OF EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BALL BYLAW CHANGES RECOMMENDED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE APPROVED AND RATIFIED BY THE MAJORITY OF MEMBERSHIP AT THE COOPERATIVE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE PREPARED FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND GENERAL MANAGER PRIOR TO ITS FILING. THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED JOINTLY WITH THE COOPERATIVE'S AUDITOR. MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL PRESENTS THE COMPLETED FORM 990 TO THE GOVERNING BOARD AT A REGULARLY SCHEDULE BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY DISCLOSE TO THE BOARD ANY SITUATION OR TRANSACTION IN WHICH THE DIRECTOR IS INVOLVED WHICH VIOLATES OR COULD APPEAR TO VIOLATE THE INTENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15MONTANA STATEWIDE ORGANIZATION- MONTANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (MECA) AND THE NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION (NRECA) PERFORMS ANNUAL SALARY SURVEYS BY JOB CLASSIFICATION. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAKES USE OF THESE SALARY SURVEYS FROM MECA AND NRECA TO DETERMINE THE SALARY GUIDELINE FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER SALARY. THE GENERAL MANAGER USES THIS SALARY SURVEY TO DETERMINE THE RANGE OF SALARIES FOR THE ADMINISTRATIVE PERSONNEL. THE COOPERATIVE LINEMEN SALARIES ARE ESTABLISHED BY A SIGNED COLLECTIVELY BARGAINED IBEW UNION CONTRACT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, FINANCIAL REPORTS - RUS FORM 7 - AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE COOPERATIVE HEADQUARTER OFFICE. IN ADDITION, EACH NEW MEMBER IS PROVIDED WITH A COPY OF BEARTOOTH ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. ALSO THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL CONDITION IS SENT OUT YEARLY TO ALL MEMBERS IN THE ANNUAL MEETING NOTICE PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL MEETING HELD IN MAY OF EACH YEAR.
PART XII, LINE 2CTHIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.