ST MARKS SCHOOL OF SOUTHBOROUGH INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ST MARKS SCHOOL OF SOUTHBOROUGH INC (EIN 04-2103623)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202331359349306463
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-05-15T11:07:24-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 042943536 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TONNESON & COMPANY PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 EDGEWATER PLACE SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAKEFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 018806208 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042103623 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ST MARK'S SCHOOL OF SOUTHBOROUGH INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STMA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5087866000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 25 MARLBOROUGH ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTHBOROUGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01772 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | FRANCISCO J LOPEZ-BALBOA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5087866000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-05-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | FRANCISCO | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | LOPEZ-BALBOA | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JODY K BOOTH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00963825 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7812459999 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-05-05 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | FRANCISCO J LOPEZ-BALBOA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 25 MARLBOROUGH ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTHBOROUGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01772 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $34,422,470 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.STMARKSSCHOOL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1865 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | REFER TO SCHEDULE OST. MARK'S SCHOOL EDUCATES YOUNG PEOPLE FOR LIVES OF LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE. FOUNDED IN 1865 AS AN INTENTIONALLY SMALL RESIDENTIAL COMMUNITY, THE SCHOOL CHALLENGES ITS STUDENTS TO DEVELOP THEIR PARTICULAR ANALYTIC AND CREATIVE CAPABILITIES BY BOTH INSPIRING THEIR ACADEMIC AND SPIRITUAL CURIOSITY AND KINDLING THEIR PASSION FOR DISCOVERY. WE VALUE COOPERATION OVER SELF-INTEREST, AND WE ENCOURAGE EACH PERSON TO EXPLORE HIS OR HER PLACE IN THE LARGER WORLD BEYOND OUR CAMPUS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 37 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 36 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 249 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,139,728 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $941,968 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,841,465 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,249,540 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $21,120,108 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $24,278,385 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$1,136,199 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$2,235,544 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$28,716 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,621,670 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $26,796,658 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $31,914,051 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,695,884 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,014,053 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,853,339 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,525,601 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $2,860,107 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,031,059 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,359,655 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $38,580,282 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $39,899,309 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$11,783,624 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$7,985,258 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $256,704,983 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $236,787,459 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $48,673,826 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $50,949,382 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $208,031,157 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $185,838,077 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | REFER TO SCHEDULE O, PAGE 67 | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $29,756,792 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $6,014,053 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $24,278,385 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ST. MARK'S SCHOOL OF SOUTHBOROUGH PROVIDES A HIGH QUALITY FOUR YEAR CO-EDUCATIONAL SECONDARY LEVEL EDUCATION TO APPROXIMATELY 365 RESIDENTIAL AND DAY STUDENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $385,892 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AUXILIARY AND OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $385,892 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $29,756,792 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 79 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 249 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 37 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 36 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROBERT KUKLEWICZ | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5087866172 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ST MARKS SCHOOL OF SOUTHBOROUGH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTHBOROUGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01772 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (42 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R WILLIAM BURGESS JR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALYS REYNDERS SCOTT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRANCISCO J LOPEZ-BALBOA | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK BECHARD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BIJAN SABET | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRICIA ALEXANDER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE, CLERK | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES BARTLETT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TARAH BREED | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATTHEW CHAMBERLIN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLES EWALD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| OLIVER DOMINICK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALEXIS FABER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| REVEREND PRESTON B HANNIBAL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PETER C HEARN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAUREN SABET | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL JENSEN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DIANE KURZONTKOWSKI | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SEONG WHUN CHEON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL MOORE | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| REUBEN RICHARDS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MACKIN PULSIFER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VANESSA RYAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELIZABETH SANTINI | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NICK EVERETT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRICIA BRANCH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARISSA RANDAZZO | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RON SARGENT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK VASSALLO | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLES LOWERY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WALTER CLAIR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHELLE DAVIS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TOM DAVIS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JASON KRANTZ | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VICTOR LOPEZ-BALBOA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT RANDAZZO | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRUCE WILSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN C WARREN | ||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | $389,830 | $0 | $63,660 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT M KUKLEWICZ | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERAT | 40.00 | $272,205 | $0 | $53,275 | Yes (X) | |||
| LINDSAY ALLEN | ||||||||
| CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER | 40.00 | $307,168 | $0 | $23,342 | Yes (X) | |||
| KENNETH GRIFFIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $168,570 | $0 | $44,409 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHANIE KATZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT PR | 40.00 | $169,460 | $0 | $44,754 | Yes (X) | |||
| LESLIE DOWST | ||||||||
| NURSE | 40.00 | $164,787 | $0 | $22,699 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,472,020 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $252,139 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERLAND CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 71 3RD AVE | BURLINGTON | MA | 01803 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $16,805,843 |
| FLIK INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS | |||||
| 91337 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGE | IL | 606931337 | FOOD SERVICES | $1,544,471 |
| MARATHON CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 580 HARRISON AVENUE SUITE 3A | BOSTON | MA | 02118 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $600,463 |
| SNOWCAP TECHNOLOGIES LLC | |||||
| 600 MARKET STREET | LYNNFIELD | MA | 01940 | IT CONTRACTOR | $515,930 |
| GOODY CLANCY | |||||
| 420 BOYLSTON STREET | BOSTOB | MA | 02116 | ARCHITECTURE & PLANNING | $475,079 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $8,249,540 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,433,954 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,249,540 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TUITION | Desc |
| Business | 611600 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $24,278,385 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,278,385 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $24,278,385 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,391 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $22,391 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $77,525 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,330,053 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $5,407 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$2,330,053 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $72,118 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$2,257,935 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $72,118 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$94,319 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$2,235,734 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $246,808 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $172,959 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $73,849 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $73,849 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLOW-THROUGH INCOME FROM SMS IH, | 900000 | $1,234,047 | $1,234,047 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | 611710 | $301,804 | $301,804 | |
| AUXILIARY PROGRAM | 611710 | $11,970 | $11,970 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,547,821 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,914,051 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,664,277 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,139,728 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$2,139,494 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,014,053 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,014,053 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $432,453 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $432,453 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,700,535 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,463,126 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,843,811 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,393,598 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,392,613 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,848,118 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,067,365 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $477,130 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,933 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $51,933 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,764 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $66,764 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,565,532 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,479,535 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $767,943 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $318,054 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,007,603 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $543,269 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $342,027 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $122,307 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $785,247 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $484,236 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $287,924 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,087 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,378,200 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $888,580 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $437,351 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $52,269 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $424,933 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $370,408 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,716 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,809 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $412,841 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $254,489 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $118,271 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,081 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,097,817 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,097,817 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,612,247 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,926,610 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $478,755 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $206,882 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UBIT TAX | $80,713 | $80,713 | ||
| COVID-19 EXPENSES | $891,752 | $891,752 | ||
| SPECIAL FUNCTIONS | $343,584 | $168,083 | $25,990 | $149,511 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $327,772 | $112,657 | $190,826 | $24,289 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $312,717 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $133,346 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $136,281 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $43,090 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,899,309 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,756,792 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,282,410 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,860,107 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,115,061 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,346,662 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,006,202 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,890,320 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $147,772 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $198,809 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,563 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $166,411 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $624,536 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $918,214 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $164,722,266 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $92,370,402 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,589,914 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,351,864 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,337,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,433,725 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $165,775,770 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $142,481,454 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $256,704,983 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $236,787,459 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,808,552 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,365,944 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,920,734 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,510,336 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,119,889 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,166,227 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,500,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $824,651 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $406,875 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,673,826 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,949,382 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,490,722 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,769,849 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $166,540,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $134,068,228 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $208,031,157 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $185,838,077 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $256,704,983 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $236,787,459 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$7,985,258 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$17,067,822 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $2,860,000 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $149,239,678 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $6,424,758 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$15,960,830 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $6,423,508 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $133,280,098 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $119,842,473 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,684,921 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $34,967,988 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $7,255,704 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $149,239,678 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $128,830,560 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,487,961 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$2,285,301 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $9,190,747 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $119,842,473 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $130,789,594 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,698,885 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,449,373 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $11,107,292 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $128,830,560 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $121,525,341 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $6,480,779 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $11,045,126 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $8,261,652 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $130,789,594 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.11500 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.88500 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,248,801 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,248,801 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $106,326,119 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $65,919,384 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $40,406,735 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,952,799 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $26,451,018 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,501,781 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $27,194,547 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $27,194,547 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $72,351,864 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| MULTI-STRATEGY INVESTMENT FUND | $4,643,717 | F |
| OPERATING RESERVE | $2,940,401 | F |
| GREEN FUND | $134,897,336 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $142,481,454 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ANNUITIES PAYABLE | Desc |
| Amt | $406,875 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $406,875 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,924,422 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$17,067,822 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $172,959 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$16,894,863 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $25,819,285 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $6,094,766 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $6,094,766 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $31,914,051 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,977,502 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $172,959 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $172,959 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $33,804,543 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $6,094,766 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $6,094,766 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $39,899,309 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE SCHOOL'S PRIMARY OBJECTIVE IS LONG-TERM CAPITAL APPRECIATION WHICH TOGETHER WITH INCOME WILL PROVIDE FOR THE GROWTH OF THE ENDOWMENT WHILE ALLOWING SUPPORT FOR CURRENT ACTIVITIES. THE SCHOOL HAS ADOPTED A SPENDING POLICY WHEREBY A PERCENTAGE OF THE HISTORICAL AVERAGE MARKET VALUE OF THE ENDOWMENT FOR PROGRAM SERVICES AND CAPITAL NEEDS LESS THE OUTSTANDING BALANCE OF BONDS PAYABLE IS DISTRIBUTED AND TREATED AS SUPPORT FOR OPERATING ACTIVITIES. TO THE EXTENT THE TOTAL RETURN REQUIREMENT FOR THE CURRENT YEAR IS NOT FULFILLED BY INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS, THE SCHOOL UTILIZES REALIZED GAINS OF ITS ENDOWMENT. TO THE EXTENT THE TOTAL RETURN REQUIREMENT FOR THE CURRENT YEAR IS EXCEEDED BY INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS, THE SCHOOL ADDS THE EXCESS INCOME TO ITS ENDOWMENT. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | IN DETERMINING THE RECOGNITION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, THE SCHOOL APPLIES A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND DETERMINES THE MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS CONSIDERING THE AMOUNTS AND PROBABILITIES OF THE OUTCOMES THAT COULD BE REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES. AS OF JUNE 30, 2022, THE SCHOOL HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INVENTORY COST OF SALES 172,959. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID 6,014,053. UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX 80,713. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INVENTORY COST OF SALES 172,959. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID 6,014,053. UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX 80,713. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS INCLUDED IN ALL COMMUNICATIONS TO THE COMMUNITY. THE SCHOOL IS A MEMBER OF THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS OF NEW ENGLAND (AISNE). AISNE ANNUALLY PUBLISHES A RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN VARIOUS NEWSPAPERS THROUGHOUT NEW ENGLAND FOR ITS MEMBERS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | FINANCIAL AID | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 109 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $6,014,053 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL MONITORS THE USE OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FUNDS BY DIRECTLY APPLYING AWARDS/GRANTS TO THE STUDENT BILLS AS AN OFFSET TO BILLED TUITIONS. NO MONEY EVER PHYSICALLY EXCHANGES HANDS BETWEEN THE SCHOOL AND THE RECIPIENT. THUS, THE GENERAL LEDGER MUST BE IN SYNC WITH THE AWARDS LIST AT ALL TIMES. FINANCIAL AID IS BASED SOLELY UPON NEED. THE SCHOOL UTILIZES AN INDEPENDENT OUTSIDE SERVICE BUREAU TO HELP DETERMINE A FAMILY'S ABILITY TO PAY SCHOOL COSTS. THIS SERVICE AND PROCESS HELPS ENSURE THAT THE SCHOOL USES THE SAME METHODS AND OBJECTIVE PROCEDURES AS OTHER SCHOOLS IN EVALUATING AN APPLICANT'S APPLICATION. EMPLOYEE DEPENDENTS ARE EXEMPT FROM THIS PROCESS AND RECEIVE 100% FINANCIAL AID. TOTAL FINANCIAL AID IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL APPROVES ALL INDIVIDUAL FINANCIAL AID RECIPIENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN C WARREN | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $389,830 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $63,660 | $0 | $453,490 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDSAY ALLEN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER | $307,168 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,342 | $0 | $330,510 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT M KUKLEWICZ | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERAT | $272,205 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $53,275 | $0 | $325,480 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHANIE KATZ | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT PR | $169,460 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $44,754 | $0 | $214,214 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENNETH GRIFFIN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY | $168,570 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $44,409 | $0 | $212,979 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LESLIE DOWST | ||||||||||||||
| NURSE | $164,787 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,699 | $0 | $187,486 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J - PART I | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TYPE OF BENEFITS: HOUSING ALLOWANCE NUMBER OF PERSONS LISTED WHO RECEIVED THE BENEFITS: 2 TAXABILITY OF BENEFITS: NON-TAXABLE | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOSTON PRIVATE SERIES 2021A REVENUE BOND | |||||||
| A | 042942314 | 2021-06-30 | $32,546,000 | REFINANCE / FINANCE CONSTRUCTION COSTS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| BOSTON PRIVATE SERIES 2021B REVENUE BOND | |||||||
| B | 042942314 | 2021-06-30 | $6,000,000 | FINANCE CONSTRUCTION COSTS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| BOSTON PRIVATE SERIES 2021C REVENUE BOND | |||||||
| C | 042942314 | 2021-06-30 | $9,400,000 | FINANCE CONSTRUCTION COSTS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $32,546,000 | $512,523 | $231,164 | $8,191,113 | $23,611,200 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 |
| B | $50,001 | $50,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| C | $59,019 | $59,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
| C | Yes (1) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I COLUMN (A) | PART I COLUMN (A) ROW B - BOSTON PRIVATE SERIES HAD AVAILABLE FINANCING FOR CONSTRUCTION TOTALING $6,000,000 IN THE FORM OF A DRAW-DOWN BOND. PROCEEDS DRAWN AS OF 6/30/2022 AMOUNTED TO $50,001. PART I COLUMN (A) ROW C - BOSTON PRIVATE SERIES HAD AVAILABLE FINANCING FOR CONSTRUCTION TOTALING $9,400,000 IN THE FORM OF A DRAW-DOWN BOND. PROCEEDS DRAWN AS OF 6/30/2022 AMOUNTED TO $59,019. |
| PART II, LINE 11, COLUMN (A) | OTHER SPENT PROCEEDS TOTAL APPROXIMATLY $23,611,200 OF FUNDS USED TO REFINANCE PRIOR BONDS OUTSTANDING. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 22 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,433,954 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE SCHOOL'S TREASURER, CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATIONS OFFICER AND CONTROLLER ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE PREPARATION OF IRS FORM 990 (990). THE 990 AND ITS SUPPORTING SCHEDULES WERE PREPARED BY THE PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM, TONNESON + CO (TONNESON), RESPONSIBLE FOR AUDITING THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. TONNESON'S WORK WAS BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED TO THEM DURING THE COURSE OF THE AUDIT BY THE SCHOOL'S ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT, PLUS ADDITIONAL WORK REQUESTED SPECIFIC TO THE 990. THE TREASURER, CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATIONS OFFICER AND CONTROLLER PERFORMED A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE COMPLETED 990 AND REPORTED THE RESULTS OF ITS REVIEW TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE RECOMMENDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES THE APPROVAL OF THE FORM 990. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES THEN VOTED TO APPROVE THE FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND MANAGEMENT-LEVEL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY ANY EXISTING OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MAY ALSO PROVIDE FOR SUCH CORRECTIVE ACTION AS IT DEEMS APPROPRIATE BY REASON OF A FAILURE TO DISCLOSE SUCH CONFLICT OF INTEREST, WHICH MAY INCLUDE REMOVAL FROM A POSITION OR OFFICE. DISCLOSURE FORMS SHALL BE UPDATED ANNUALLY OR SOONER IF CHANGED CIRCUMSTANCES REQUIRE DISCLOSURE. ALL PERSONS SUBJECT TO THIS POLICY ARE EXPECTED TO UPDATE THEIR "STATEMENT CONCERNING POSSIBLE DUALITY OF INTEREST AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST" AT ANY TIME DURING THE YEAR THAT THE INFORMATION REQUESTED ON THE FORM CHANGES. THE ADMINISTRATION AND MAINTENANCE OF THE "STATEMENT CONCERNING POSSIBLE DUALITY OF INTEREST AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST" SHALL BE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE BOTH THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF TRUSTEES INITIALLY DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND REVIEWS COMPENSATION FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES BASED ON BENCHMARKING WITH AREA PEER SCHOOLS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 ARE IMMEDIATELY MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY CALLING THE SCHOOL'S OFFICE, WALKING INTO THE SCHOOL'S OFFICE OR MAILING IN A REQUEST TO THE SCHOOL. THE FORM 990 AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE THROUGH THE MASSACHUSETTS ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE/WEBSITE. ADDITIONALLY, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE ELECTRONIC MUNICIPAL MARKET ACCESS WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONTRACT SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 3,148,336. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 451,812. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 138,199. TOTAL EXPENSES 3,738,347. OTHER FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 281,319. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 195,989. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 179,855. TOTAL EXPENSES 657,163. RECRUITING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 49,880. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 120,142. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 170,022. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SMS INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS LP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 550 S TRYON STREET SUITE 3500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 383971009 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ST MARK'S SCHOOL OF SOUTHBOROUGH INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Predominant Income Type | INVESTMENT | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $18,754,451 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $150,178,153 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| UBI Code V | $1,139,728 | UBICodeVAmt |
| General Or Managing Partner | 0 | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| SMS INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS LP | ||
| A | $15,483,600 | K-1 |
| SMS INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS LP | ||
| S | $7,119,000 | K-1 |