STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

OCONTO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OCONTO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 39-0513423)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-05-15
IRS object ID
202331359349303138
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-15T10:16:06-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN391277627PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAUMAN ASSOCIATES LTDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1225AddressLine1Txt
CityEAU CLAIRECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP547021225ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390513423EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OCONTO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOCONBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9208462816PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 168AddressLine1Txt
CityOCONTO FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP541540168ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBYRON NOLDEPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9208462816PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-10SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBYRONPersonFirstNm
Person LastNOLDEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNATHAN KALEPP CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01320467PTIN
Phone7158342001PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBYRON NOLDEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 168AddressLine1Txt
CityOCONTO FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP541540168ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,705,023GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.OCONTOELECTRIC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS IN AN EFFICIENT MANNER UTILIZING COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee38TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$136,451TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,849,397PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,160,748CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$51,960PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$37,839CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$283,227PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$136,451CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,184,584PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,335,038CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,246,954PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$535,198PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$585,913CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,402,432PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,918,391CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,184,584PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,504,304CYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$169,266CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$45,027,823TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$45,641,773TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$22,424,871TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$24,096,539TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,602,952NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,545,234NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS IN AN EFFICIENT MANNER UTILIZING COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescOPERATIONS ARE BASED UPON THE COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLES PROVIDED ELECTRICITY SOURCE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE BY PURCHASING WHOLESALE POWER; BUILDING, MAINTAINING, AND OPERATING AN ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM; AND OPERATED MEMBER INFORMATION AND CUSTOMER SUPPORT OPERATIONS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee38EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$16,928,508MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$544,275OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHANIE PAITLPersonNm
Phone9208462816PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17479 REA ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityOCONTO FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54154ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
BYRON NOLDE
CEO40.00Yes (X)$290,598$0$130,380
JOHN HAVEMEIER
LINE FOREMAN40.00$131,018$0$102,024Yes (X)
BRIAN ARNDT
LINEMAN40.00$125,392$0$78,991Yes (X)
JACK PARDY
LINE SUPERIN40.00$125,037$0$77,126Yes (X)
BEN WILCOX
LINEMAN40.00$122,663$0$50,710Yes (X)
KENT LYNG
SYSTEM ENGIN40.00$123,724$0$16,926Yes (X)
STEPHANIE PAITL
CFO40.00Yes (X)$58,979$0$50,980
TONY WAGNER
TREASURER6.00$11,850$0$0Yes (X)
DAN KANACK
SECRETARY6.00$10,500$0$0Yes (X)
RONNIE KRUSE
DIRECTOR6.00$10,325$0$0Yes (X)
DENNIS LANGERBERG
DIRECTOR4.00$10,205$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID HISCHKE
DIRECTOR4.00$8,490$0$0Yes (X)
TODD DUAME
CHAIRMAN6.50$6,840$0$0Yes (X)
DOUGLAS ALLEN
VICE CHAIR4.00$6,195$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,041,816TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$507,137TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MICHELS POWER
PO BOX 95BROWNSVILLEWI53006ENGINEERING$753,864
ZIELIES TREE SERVICE
PO BOX 307BRUCEWI54819TREE REMOVAL$427,801
POWER SYSTEMS ENGINEERING INC
1532 BROADWAY STE 100MADISONWI53713ENGINEERING$124,288
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELECTRIC OPERATIONS221000$16,928,508$16,928,508
PATRONAGE DIVIDEND900099$210,059$210,059
RENTAL INCOME900099$22,181$22,181
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,160,748TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,839TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,839ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$15,000OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$15,000OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$506,436GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$369,985CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$136,451TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$136,451UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,335,038TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,175,748RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$136,451UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$22,839ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$585,913TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$675,130TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,087,523TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$9,436,114
DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANCE$1,418,421
DISTRIBUTION-OPERATION$1,038,829
ADMIN AND GENERAL$957,925

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,304,449TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,504,304TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,571,681BOYAmt
EOY$177,083EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$321,486BOYAmt
EOY$214,309EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,300,196BOYAmt
EOY$2,234,692EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,082,598BOYAmt
EOY$1,186,925EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,784BOYAmt
EOY$114,603EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$69,268,710LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$29,469,623LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,916,840BOYAmt
EOY$39,799,087EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,646,323BOYAmt
EOY$1,749,065EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,915BOYAmt
EOY$166,009EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,027,823BOYAmt
EOY$45,641,773EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,085,886BOYAmt
EOY$1,049,127EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,287,873BOYAmt
EOY$21,931,315EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,051,112BOYAmt
EOY$1,116,097EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,424,871BOYAmt
EOY$24,096,539EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,763,560BOYAmt
EOY$19,611,156EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,839,392BOYAmt
EOY$1,934,078EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,602,952BOYAmt
EOY$21,545,234EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,027,823BOYAmt
EOY$45,641,773EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$169,266ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$888,452OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$485,496OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$485,496BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$68,783,214OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,469,623DepreciationAmt
Book Value$39,313,591BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$39,799,087TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED LIABILITIES$495,680
DEFERRED CREDITS$474,961
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$145,456
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,116,097TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,338,433TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$369,985OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$369,985RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,968,448RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$366,590OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$366,590RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,335,038TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,507,699TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$369,985OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$369,985ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,137,714ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$366,590OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$366,590ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,504,304TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCOGS 369,985
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BRADIO SHACK REVENUE NETTED WITH EXPENSES 361,597 NON-OPERATING EXPENSES 4,993
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRADIO SHACK COGS 369,985
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BRADIO SHACK REVENUE NETTED WITH EXPENSES 361,597 NET MARGINS TO BE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 0 NON-OPERATING EXPENSES 4,993

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
BYRON NOLDE
CEO$290,598$86,529$43,851$420,978
JOHN HAVEMEIER
LINE FOREMAN$131,018$80,915$21,109$233,042
BRIAN ARNDT
LINEMAN$125,392$57,973$21,018$204,383
JACK PARDY
LINE SUPERINTENDENT$125,037$73,826$3,300$202,163
BEN WILCOX
LINEMAN$122,663$29,722$20,988$173,373

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6EXPLANATION: THE ORGANIZATION IS A COOPERATIVE WITH MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AEXPLANATION: EACH MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE HAS THE RIGHT TO ELECT THE BOARD MEMBER WITHIN THE DISTRICT THEY RESIDE. EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BEXPLANATION: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS DELEGATED THE PREISSUANCE REVIEW OF FORM 990 TO MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CEXPLANATION: THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED ON AN ONGOING BASIS WITH MANAGEMENT AS WELL AS SPECIAL CONSIDERATIONS AT THE TIME OF HIRE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AEXPLANATION: THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, CFO, AND TOP MANAGEMENT IS REVIEWED PERIODICALLY BY COMPARING TO INDUSTRY PEERS IN THE STATE AND REGION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BEXPLANATION: THE COMPENSATION FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED PERIODICALLY BY COMPARING TO INDUSTRY PEERS IN THE STATE AND REGION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19EXPLANATION: THE COOPERATIVE MAKES INFORMATION REGARDING ITS BYLAWS AND GOVERNANCE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, GOVERNANCE AND BYLAW INFORMATION IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE MEMBERS AT THE MEMBERS ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -888,452 NET MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 0 TOTAL -888,452