STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CANCER CENTERS OF SOUTHWEST OKLAHOMA LLC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CANCER CENTERS OF SOUTHWEST OKLAHOMA LLC (EIN 20-3315309)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-15
IRS object ID
202331359349311533
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-15T14:05:45-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 N Elgin Ave Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityTulsaCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP741201490ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN203315309EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cancer Centers Of Southwest OklahomaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DENIS WELLSInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCANCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5805362121PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13401 West Gore BoulevardAddressLine1Txt
CityLawtonCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73502ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLANE HOOTONPersonNm
Person TitleCOOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5803558620PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstLANEPersonFirstNm
Person LastHOOTENPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJeanette VerrelliPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00742631PTIN
Phone9185842900PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRENT SMITHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 129AddressLine1Txt
CityLAWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,061,101GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CANCERCENTERSSWOK.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscLLCOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO IMPROVE THE HEALTHCARE SERVICES AVAILABLE TO RESIDENTS OF SOUTHWEST OKLAHOMA IN FURTHERANCE OF THE CHARITABLE GOVERNMENTAL PURPOSES OF THE MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,571,414PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$585,782CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$40,736,320PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$32,492,002CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$980PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$484,330CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,034PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$461,436CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,309,748PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$34,023,550CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$41,017,314PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$31,259,028CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$41,017,314PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,259,028CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,292,434PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,764,522CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$30,416,706TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$47,576,803TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$22,143,032TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$36,538,607TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,273,674NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,038,196NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO IMPROVE THE HEALTHCARE SERVICES AVAILABLE TO RESIDENTS OF SOUTHWEST OKLAHOMA IN FURTHERANCE OF THE CHARITABLE GOVERNMENTAL PURPOSES OF THE MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$31,198,585ExpenseAmt
Revenue$33,434,837RevenueAmt
DescCANCER MEDICAL TREATMENT SERVICESDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$31,198,585TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document34IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyfalseConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDENIS WELLSPersonNm
Phone5803558620PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13401 WEST GORE BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityLAWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
BRENT SMITH
President1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY JOHNSON
CHAIRMAN1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD BOATSMAN MD
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE HARTGRAVES
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
C JUNE KNIGHT
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JAMES MCGOURAN
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN ZELBST
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harbour Whitaker
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LANE HOOTON
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COMANCHE COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
3401 W GORE BLVDLAWTONOK73502PURCHASED SERVICES$21,125,299
DUNCAN REGIONAL HOSPITAL
PO BOX 2000DUNCANOK73534PURCHASED SERVICES$384,348
HELDEBRANDT CONSULTING LLC
5130 OAK TIMBER DRIVETULSAOK74131PURCHASED SERVICES$350,000
WEATHERBY LOCUMS INC
PO BOX 972633DALLASTX75397PURCHASED SERVICES$262,363
GRADY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
2220 W IOWA AVENUECHICKASHAOK73018PURCHASED SERVICES$190,082
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$503,234GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$82,548AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$585,782TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Service Revenue621300$2,498,461$2,498,461
Management Fee Income541610$29,921,023$29,921,023
Research Revenue541700$57,934$57,934
Other Income900099$14,584$14,584
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$32,492,002TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$484,330TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$480,911RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$3,419ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$400,022RealAmt
Personal$61,902PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$400,022RealAmt
Personal$61,902PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$461,924TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$461,924RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$37,063FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$37,551FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$488TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$488ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,023,550TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,434,837RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,931ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,107TotalAmt
Program Services$26,107ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,443TotalAmt
Management And General$60,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,787,657TotalAmt
Program Services$11,787,657ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,855TotalAmt
Program Services$206,855ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,090TotalAmt
Program Services$71,090ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$551,570TotalAmt
Program Services$551,570ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,393TotalAmt
Program Services$4,393ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,689TotalAmt
Program Services$10,689ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$454,419TotalAmt
Program Services$454,419ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,894,612TotalAmt
Program Services$1,894,612ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,854TotalAmt
Program Services$178,854ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Pharmacy$14,393,838$14,393,838
Medical Supplies$592,395$592,395
340B Drug Pricing Program Fees$772,518$772,518
Licenses and Permits$126,282$126,282

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,306TotalAmt
Program Services$127,306ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,259,028TotalAmt
Program Services$31,198,585ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,100,097BOYAmt
EOY$596,454EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,335,532BOYAmt
EOY$8,645,782EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,370,505BOYAmt
EOY$292,554EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,519,278BOYAmt
EOY$6,295,955EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$975,466BOYAmt
EOY$678,854EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$855,921BOYAmt
EOY$367,857EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$40,571,679LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,677,315LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,676,213BOYAmt
EOY$16,894,364EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$583,694BOYAmt
EOY$324,274EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$13,480,709EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,416,706BOYAmt
EOY$47,576,803EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,271,923BOYAmt
EOY$1,721,321EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,998,052BOYAmt
EOY$18,289,048EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,873,057BOYAmt
EOY$16,528,238EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,143,032BOYAmt
EOY$36,538,607EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,273,674BOYAmt
EOY$11,038,196EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,273,674BOYAmt
EOY$11,038,196EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,416,706BOYAmt
EOY$47,576,803EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,764,522ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$106,911CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$176,073CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$835,187CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,571,414CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$585,782CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,275,367TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,792,207CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$43,775,840CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$42,806,720CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,736,320CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,434,837CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$198,545,924TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,899,118CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$43,951,913CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$43,641,907CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$42,307,734CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,020,619CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$201,821,291TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$201,821,291PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$81,720CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,315CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$980CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,419CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$111,434TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$81,720CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,315CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$980CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,419CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$111,434TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,034CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$1,034TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,899,118CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,033,633CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$43,667,222CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$42,309,748CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,024,038CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$201,933,759TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99944PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99950PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00055InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00050InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,674,239OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,327,080DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,347,159BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,344OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,728DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,616BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,323,188OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,345,507DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,977,681BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,565,908OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,565,908BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,894,364TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
LEASE RECEIVABLE$12,827,075
INTEREST RECEIVABLE$54,689
RTU LEASE ASSET$598,945
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$13,480,709TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to tax-exempt affiliates$3,493,996
DEFERRED INFLOWS OF RESOURCES$12,424,573
LEASE LIABILITY$609,669
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$16,528,238TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,061,101TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$37,551OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$37,551RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,023,550RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$34,023,550TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,296,579TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$37,551OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$37,551ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$31,259,028ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,259,028TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART XLiability for Uncertain Tax Positions: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DReconciliation of Expenses per Audited Financial Statements with Return: FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON RETURN: $37,551
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DReconciliation of Revenue per Audited Financial Statements with Return: FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON RETURN: $37,551

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1SPIRIT OF SURVIEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$37,063GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$0CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$37,063GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$37,551OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$37,063GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$0CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$37,063GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$37,551OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$37,551DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$488NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BREVIEW OF FORM 990: THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE RETURN IS REVIEWED INTERNALLY PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3DELEGATION OF MANAGEMENT DUTIES: THE ORGANIZATION HAS A MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT WITH COMANCHE COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AUTHORITY, JACKSON COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AUTHORITY, AND DUNCAN REGIONAL HOSPITAL, INC. THE ORGANIZATION PURCHASES SERVICES FROM THESE THREE UNRELATED ORGANIZATIONS, WHICH INCLUDES SERVICES PROVIDED BY LANE HOOTON (COO), WHOSE TOTAL 2021 COMPENSATION WAS $298,354.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINES 7A AND 7BPOWER TO ELECT OR APPOINT BOARD MEMBERS: EACH MEMBER HAS THE RIGHT TO APPOINT THREE MANAGERS TO THE BOARD OF MANAGERS. THE MEMBERS MAY VOTE ON ANY AND ALL MATTERS RELATED TO CANCER CENTERS OF SOUTHWEST OKLAHOMA, AND THEIR UNANIMOUS ACTION ELIMINATES THE NEED FOR OR MAY OVERTURN, ANY ACTION OF THE BOARD OF MANAGERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19Availability of Documents: THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS AND STOCKHOLDERS: THE ORGANIZATION HAS THREE MEMBERS. THE COMANCHE COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY OWNS APPROXIMATELY 45.72%, JACKSON COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AUTHORITY OWNS APPROXIMATELY 28.67%, AND DUNCAN REGIONAL HOSPITAL, INC. OWNS APPROXIMATELY 25.61%.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:PURCHASED SERVICES TOTAL FEES:11787657