STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BARTON COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BARTON COLLEGE (EIN 56-0529933)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-15
IRS object ID
202331359349315348
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-15T16:08:35-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN540504608PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROWN EDWARDS & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1105 ARBOR DR 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityCHRISTIANSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24073ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560529933EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARTON COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBARTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2523996331PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 5000AddressLine1Txt
CityWILSONCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP278937000ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANNY DAVISPersonNm
Person TitleVP FOR ADMIN AND FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone2523996314PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDANNYPersonFirstNm
Person LastDAVISPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARK WOOLWINEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00647446PTIN
Phone5404433606PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDOUGLAS N SEARCYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 5000AddressLine1Txt
CityWILSONCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP278937000ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$52,626,348GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BARTON.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1902FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFOUNDED IN 1902, BARTON COLLEGE IS A FOUR-YEAR, PRIVATE, LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE LOCATED IN WILSON, N.C. THE BARTON EXPERIENCE FOCUSES ON ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE WITHIN A WIDE RANGE OF PROFESSIONAL AND LIBERAL ARTS PROGRAMS LEADING TO BACCALAUREATE AND MASTER'S DEGREES. BARTON CELEBRATES BOLD THINKING AMONG FACULTY AND STAFF AS THE COLLEGE NURTURES BOLD LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT AMONG STUDENTS. BARTON OFFERS PURPOSEFUL INTERNSHIPS AND PRACTICUMS IN ACADEMIC DISCIPLINES, ENGAGING CO-CURRICULAR COHORTS, MEANINGFUL INTERNATIONAL TRAVEL AND STUDY, RESEARCH AND PRESENTATION THROUGH THE DAY OF SCHOLARSHIP, OPPORTUNITIES TO GIVE BACK THROUGH COMMUNITY SERVICE, AN IMPRESSIVE ARRAY OF CULTURAL EVENTS, AND DIVERSE ATHLETIC COMPETITION AMONG MORE THAN 20 COLLEGIATE TEAMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee661TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,705,068PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,081,103CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$38,997,428PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$41,083,817CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$907,019PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,792,631CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$464,040PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$392,995CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$47,073,555PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$52,350,546CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,802,234PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$17,804,990CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,878,707PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,227,128CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$782,050CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,892,188PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,490,764CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$47,573,129PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$50,522,882CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$499,574PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,827,664CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$97,394,035TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$93,087,460TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$39,453,652TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$40,264,487TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$57,940,383NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$52,822,973NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFOUNDED IN 1902, BARTON COLLEGE IS A FOUR-YEAR, PRIVATE, LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE LOCATED IN WILSON, N.C. THE BARTON EXPERIENCE FOCUSES ON ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE WITHIN A WIDE RANGE OF PROFESSIONAL AND LIBERAL ARTS PROGRAMS LEADING TO BACCALAUREATE AND MASTER'S DEGREES. BARTON CELEBRATES BOLD THINKING AMONG FACULTY AND STAFF AS THE COLLEGE NURTURES BOLD LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT AMONG STUDENTS. BARTON OFFERS PURPOSEFUL INTERNSHIPS AND PRACTICUMS IN ACADEMIC DISCIPLINES, ENGAGING CO-CURRICULAR COHORTS, MEANINGFUL INTERNATIONAL TRAVEL AND STUDY, RESEARCH AND PRESENTATION THROUGH THE DAY OF SCHOLARSHIP, OPPORTUNITIES TO GIVE BACK THROUGH COMMUNITY SERVICE, AN IMPRESSIVE ARRAY OF CULTURAL EVENTS, AND DIVERSE ATHLETIC COMPETITION AMONG MORE THAN 20 COLLEGIATE TEAMS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,365,499ExpenseAmt
Revenue$34,797,887RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION: ACCREDITED ACADEMIC PROGRAMS WITH 36 MAJORS AND 41 MINORS FOR UNDERGRADUATES, 6 PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS, AND 6 GRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS. SERVING APPROXIMATELY 1,100 UNDERGRADUATES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,566,538ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,678,925RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY SERVICES: ROOM, BOARD, AND BOOKSTORE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$17,804,990ExpenseAmt
Grant$17,804,990GrantAmt
DescINSTITUTIONAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS FROM ENDOWMENT, RESTRICTED SCHOLARSHIPS, AND INSTITUTIONAL DISCOUNT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSTUDENT SERVICES; ENROLLMENT SERVICES, FINANCIAL AID, POST OFFICE, CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES IN STUDENT LIFE, AND COLLEGIATE ATHLETICS (NCAA DIVISION II WITH 8 MEN'S VARSITY TEAMS AND 8 WOMEN'S VARSITY TEAMS).Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$44,737,027TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document84IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee661EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DANNY DAVISBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2523996314PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1218 HARPER HALLAddressLine1Txt
CityWILSONCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP278937000ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
MR WILLIAM DENNIS ADAMS III
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR FRANK BATTEN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS LINDA DAWSON CONNOR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR GREGG A DEMAR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR BARRY F DILLEHAY
VICE BOARD CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JAMES C FARTHING
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR G CHARLES FINKLEA JR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR HARLOW Z HEAD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR GARLAND R HOMES JR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR GARETH CARL HOSFORD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS PHYLLIS PARISH HOWARD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR KENNETH DURWOOD KENNEDY III
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JOHN FLOYD LEE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BISHOP VALERIE J MELVIN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR THOMAS E QUINN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ERIC SELLERS
BOARD CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MRS KATHY D TURNER
ALUMINI REP2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR E JEROME VICK
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR PHILIP H WARREN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS SHEILA BARKER WIGGINS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JAMES M ADAMS SR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR RHINE SHARP
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DANIEL MICHALAK
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DOUGLAS SEARCY
PRESIDENT50.00$332,005$0$17,216Yes (X)
DENNIS MATTHEWS
VP FOR ENROLLMENT AND MARK50.00$180,093$0$961Yes (X)
DR GARY DAYNES
PROVOST & VP FOR ACADEMIC50.00$128,378$0$5,356Yes (X)
JOHN BETHUNE
PROFESSOR50.00$104,663$0$9,751Yes (X)
VICTORIA MORRIS
VP OF PEOPLE & SUPPORT50.00$110,522$0$10,807Yes (X)
DAVID BROWNING
FORMER VP FOR ADMINISTRATION & FI50.00$101,783$0$5,132Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$957,444TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$49,223TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AVI FOODSYSTEMS
2590 ELM RD NEWARRENOH44483CAMPUS FOOD SERVICES$2,691,120
CT WILSON CONSTRUCTION CO INC
2885 GOLDEN DRDURHAMNC27707CONSTRUCTION$1,497,560
CITY OF WILSON
208 NASH ST NEWILSONNC27893SECURITY SERVICES$348,691
AT&T CHARTER SERIVCE INC
10 JILDEN DRIVELOUISBURGNC27894TRANSPORTATION SERVICES$340,976
EAST BOUND MECHANICAL LLC
3195-B AIRPORT BLVDWILSONNC24896MAINTENANCE SERVICES$214,005
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,660,748GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,420,355AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$473,670NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,081,103TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$34,404,892$34,404,892
HOUSING, FOOD AND OTHER SERVICES611710$6,678,925$6,678,925
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$41,083,817TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,068,433TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,068,433ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$275,802SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$275,802SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$275,802TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$275,802ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$392,995TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$392,995RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$392,995OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,350,546TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$41,476,812RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,792,631ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,804,990TotalAmt
Program Services$17,804,990ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,831,777TotalAmt
Program Services$10,554,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,845,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$432,002FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,395,351TotalAmt
Program Services$2,112,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$195,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$87,472FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,597TotalAmt
Management And General$184,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,038,026TotalAmt
Program Services$3,422,300ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$530,399ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,327FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,512TotalAmt
Program Services$18,266ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$217,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$412FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,519,338TotalAmt
Program Services$1,292,959ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$225,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$537FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$982,272TotalAmt
Program Services$905,234ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,394FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,459TotalAmt
Program Services$70,084ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,667FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,656,024TotalAmt
Program Services$1,401,675ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$254,349ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,727,085TotalAmt
Program Services$2,503,464ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$223,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,008TotalAmt
Program Services$216,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
STUDENT AID$1,710,002$1,710,002
PROGRAM AND OFFICE SUPP$1,361,257$1,111,664$179,972$69,621
OTHER EXPENSES$1,023,076$581,120$384,050$57,906
OPERATIONS & MAINTENANC$648,880$532,484$114,090$2,306

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$936,228TotalAmt
Program Services$499,784ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$395,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,406FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,522,882TotalAmt
Program Services$44,737,027ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,003,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$782,050FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,272,288BOYAmt
EOY$1,743,978EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$736,176BOYAmt
EOY$529,588EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,244,128BOYAmt
EOY$3,595,224EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$855,373BOYAmt
EOY$1,180,309EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,123BOYAmt
EOY$70,710EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,829BOYAmt
EOY$38,895EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,515BOYAmt
EOY$126,175EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$92,444,512LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$38,423,552LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,681,717BOYAmt
EOY$54,020,960EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,474,496BOYAmt
EOY$29,122,201EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,860,390BOYAmt
EOY$2,659,420EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,394,035BOYAmt
EOY$93,087,460EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,470,276BOYAmt
EOY$3,830,208EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,819,031BOYAmt
EOY$2,569,484EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,851,297BOYAmt
EOY$24,397,479EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,153,344BOYAmt
EOY$8,798,032EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,000BOYAmt
EOY$15,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,129,704BOYAmt
EOY$654,284EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,453,652BOYAmt
EOY$40,264,487EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,032,245BOYAmt
EOY$16,908,961EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,908,138BOYAmt
EOY$35,914,012EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,940,383BOYAmt
EOY$52,822,973EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,394,035BOYAmt
EOY$93,087,460EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,827,664ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$6,815,005NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$6,993DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$137,062OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,229,293CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,090,603CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,634,634CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,985,232CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,081,103CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,020,865TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,229,293CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,090,603CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,634,634CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,985,232CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,081,103CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,020,865TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$29,020,865PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,008,810CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$781,315CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$562,406CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$752,599CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,068,433CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,173,563TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$607,880CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$811,184CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$811,098CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$464,040CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$392,995CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,087,197TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$38,281,625TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.75810PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.77110PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,089,856BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,249,419ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,206,971InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,598,363OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,533,941EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,888,668BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$260,254ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,996,150InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,055,216OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$34,089,856EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,651,162BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$486,175ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$511,519InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$760,188OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,888,668EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,106,454BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$745,215ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,152,291InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,352,798OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,651,162EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,178,934BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$605,734ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,603,179InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,281,393OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,106,454EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01530BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.89540PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.08930TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,172,191OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,172,191BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$65,457,211OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,478,653DepreciationAmt
Book Value$38,978,558BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,468,296OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,154,492DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,313,804BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,346,814OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,790,407DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,556,407BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$54,020,960TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DEBT SECURITIES$11,064,635F
EQUITY SECURITIES$13,154,418F
HEDGE EQUITIES$4,903,148F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$29,122,201TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$1,001,740
STUDENT LOAN ADVANCES$43,784
DEPOSITS AND STUDENT CREDIT BALANCES$165,917
FINANCE LEASE OBLIGATION$98,993
UNAMORTIZED BOND ISSUE COSTS-$656,150
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$654,284TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,415,885TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$6,815,005NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$130,069OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$6,945,074RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,360,959RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$184,597InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$17,804,990OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$17,989,587RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$52,350,546TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,533,295TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,533,295ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$184,597InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$17,804,990OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$17,989,587ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$50,522,882TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 400 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES INCLUDING BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS, INCLUDING FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS, ARE CLASSIFIED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THAT THE COLLEGE QUALIFIES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS, THEREFORE, NOT GENERALLY SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES UNDER PRESENT TAX LAWS EXCEPT ON INCOME UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT FUNCTION, IF ANY. IN ACCORDANCE WITH GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, THE COLLEGE'S POLICY IS TO RECORD A LIABILITY FOR ANY TAX POSITION TAKEN THAT IS BENEFICIAL TO THE COLLEGE, INCLUDING ANY RELATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES, WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THE POSITION TAKEN BY MANAGEMENT WITH RESPECT TO A TRANSACTION OR CLASS OF TRANSACTIONS WILL BE OVERTURNED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY UPON EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THERE ARE NO SUCH POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2022 AND 2021 AND, ACCORDINGLY, NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN ACCRUED. THE COLLEGE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR THE YEARS PRIOR TO 2018.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS HELD BY OTHERS -137,062. DONATED SERVICES 6,993.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS SHOWN NET OF TUITION AND FEES ON FINANCIALS 17,804,990.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS SHOWN NET OF TUITION AND FEES ON FINANCIALS 17,804,990.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE COLLEGE PUBLICIZES ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN ALL ADVERTISEMENTS FOR OPEN POSITIONS, THE COLLEGE CATALOG (WHICH IS ALSO ON THE WEBSITE), AND ALL FINANCIAL AID PUBLICATIONS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE COLLEGE RECEIVES FEDERAL AND STATE AWARDS FROM THE STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA AND THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR THE PURPOSE OF STUDENT GRANTS, LOANS AND SCHOLARSHIPS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1065RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$17,804,990CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID FUNDS ARE AWARDED BY THE FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT AND APPLIED DIRECTLY TO STUDENT ACCOUNTS. STUDENT ACCOUNT BALANCES ARE THEN MONITORED BY THE BUSINESS OFFICE AND STUDENT ELIGIBILITY AND ACADEMIA ARE MONITORED BY THE REGISTRAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR DOUGLAS SEARCY
PRESIDENT$328,470$0$0$0$3,535$0$1,742$0$15,474$0$349,221$0$0$0
DENNIS MATTHEWS
VP FOR ENROLLMENT AND MARK$180,093$0$0$0$0$0$885$0$76$0$181,054$0$0$0
DAVID BROWNING
FORMER VP FOR ADMINISTRATION & FI$101,783$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$5,132$0$106,915$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE PROVIDES HOUSING TO THE PRESIDENT FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE EMPLOYER SO THAT THE PRESIDENT CAN PERFORM ESSENTIAL COLLEGE BUSINESS AND ACTIVITIES AT THE HOME. ADDITIONALLY, THE PRESIDENT WAS PROVIDED A MEMBERSHIP AT A LOCAL COUNTRY CLUB TO BE USED FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES AND FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES. USE OF THE MEMBERSHIP IS WELL DOCUMENTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN273866124BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP74443DDS7CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2018-06-20BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$25,372,752IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE EXISTING BONDS AND CAMPUS RENOVATIONSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$25,372,752TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$1,656,736InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$1,263,158CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$9,400,000RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$506,187IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$12,546,671CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2020SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
DOUGLAS N SEARCY
FAMILY MEMBER$40,425COMPENSATION0
MR RUSSELL L STEPHENSON JR
EMERITUS BOARD MEMBER$31,506BUSINESS (REAL ESTATE APARTMENT RENTALS)0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE L, PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS:THE PRESIDENT'S WIFE (ELIZABETH SEARCY) IS EMPLOYED BY THE COLLEGE
SCHEDULE L, PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS:MR. RUSSELL L. STEPHENSON, JR. IS THE OWNER OF VANCE STREET REALTY, LLC. THE COLLEGE LEASES APARTMENTS FROM VANCE STREET REALTY, LLC. TO HOUSE STUDENTS ATTENDING BARTON COLLEGE. THE COLLEGE PAID $31,506 FOR THE FISCAL YEAR 2021-2022.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$395,416NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVERAGE HIGH/LOW (GIFT DMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)EQUIPMENT3$41,590FMV
Yes (X)SUPPLIES4$21,520FMV
Yes (X)SOFTWARE1$12,120FMV
Yes (X)MISCELLANEOUS3$3,025FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW AND APPROVE THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING. IN ADDITION, THE 990 WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS AS THEY ARE SUBMITTED BY THE TRUSTEES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETS SEVERAL TIMES DURING THE YEAR. AS STATED IN THE BYLAWS, ALL TRUSTEES SHALL DISCLOSE TO THE BOARD ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AT THE EARLIEST PRACTICABLE TIME. NO TRUSTEE SHALL VOTE ON ANY MATTER UNDER CONSIDERATION AT A BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING IN WHICH THE TRUSTEE HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE MINUTES OF SAID MEETING SHALL REFLECT THAT A DISCLOSURE WAS MADE THAT THE TRUSTEE HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ABSTAINED FROM VOTING. ANY TRUSTEE WHO IS UNCERTAIN WHETHER HE/SHE HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN ANY MATTER MAY REQUEST THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL RESOLVE THE QUESTION BY AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF A MAJORITY OF ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO (PRESIDENT) IS LED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND TRUSTEESHIP COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THESE COMMITTEES MEET WITH FACULTY, STAFF, STUDENTS AND ADMINISTRATORS TO EVALUATE THE PRESIDENT'S JOB PERFORMANCE. THEY ALSO REVIEW THE PRESIDENT'S ANNUAL REPORT TO ASSESS ACCOMPLISHMENTS. COMPENSATION SURVEYS FROM NATIONAL AND STATE INSTITUTIONS (COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES PERSONNEL ASSOCIATION AND NORTH CAROLINA INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES) ARE REVIEWED TO DETERMINE A REASONABLE COMPENSATION RANGE. THE PRESIDENT DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION FOR ALL OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES AND RECEIVES EVALUATIONS FROM THEIR DIRECT REPORTS. HE ALSO USES COMPENSATION INFORMATION FROM NATIONAL AND STATE SURVEYS TO DETERMINE APPROPRIATENESS OF COMPENSATION LEVEL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COLLEGES GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE BY REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS HELD BY OTHERS -137,062.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.