KIPP KANSAS CITY: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- KIPP KANSAS CITY (EIN 20-8552002)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-04-27
- IRS object ID
- 202341179349300424
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-04-27T09:11:05-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 431490039 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARR AND COMPANY PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1401 EAST 104TH STREET SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KANSAS CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 64131 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 208552002 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KIPP KANSAS CITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | KIPP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8167874199 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2700 E 18TH ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KANAS CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 64127 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KEVIN SMITH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | BOARD CHAIR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8167874199 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-02-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KEVIN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | SMITH | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JASON D LOUK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00541486 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8163638700 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-02-26 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JANA COOPER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2700 E 18TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KANSAS CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 64127 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $12,288,859 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.KIPPENDEAVOR.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2007 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | KIPP KANSAS CITY IS A NON-PROFIT CHARTER SCHOOL ENGAGED IN PUBLIC EDUCATION OF ELEMENTARY STUDENTS WITHIN THE GREATER KANSAS CITY AREA | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 117 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $9,180,648 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $12,240,006 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $406 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $7,881 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $48,447 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,188,529 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,288,859 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,403,350 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,937,915 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,496,343 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,031,838 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,899,693 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,969,753 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,288,836 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $319,106 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,549,459 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $8,079,274 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $391 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $936 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,549,068 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,078,338 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | EMPOWER STUDENTS TO DEVELOP THE KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS AND CHARACTER TRAITS NECESSARY TO SUCCEED THROUGHOUT THEIR EDUCATION AND IN THE COMPETITIVE WORLD BEYOND. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,312,586 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | OPERATE AND MAINTAIN AN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION SERVING APPROXIMATELY 692 STUDENTS IN SCHOOL GRADES PRE-K THROUGH 9 | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $9,312,586 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 48 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 117 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PAUL GREENWOOD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4153593995 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4049 PENNSYLVANIA SUITE 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KANSAS CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 64111 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN SMITH | ||||||
| BOARD CHAIRMAN | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JULIE GRONQUIST-BLODGETT | ||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES VANDYKE | ||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SCOTT LONG | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHARLES KING | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRIS PERKINS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NATIKA ROWLES | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KARI STUBBS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEVE JONES | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JANA COOPER | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $144,382 | $0 | $29,065 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $144,382 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $29,065 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN DINING CREATION | |||||
| 6180 SPRINT PKWY | OVERLAND PARK | KS | 66211 | FOOD SERVICES | $461,574 |
| MCCOWNGORDON CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 850 MAIN ST | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64105 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $366,306 |
| APPLE BUS CO | |||||
| 230 E MAIN ST | CLEVELAND | MO | 64734 | TRANSPORTATION SERVICES | $319,223 |
| ENVIRONMENTAL MECHANICAL SERVICE | |||||
| 14872 W 117TH ST | OLATHE | KS | 66062 | HVAC SALES AND SERVICES | $195,837 |
| CDW GOVERNMENT INC | |||||
| 75 TRI-STATE INTERNATIONAL | LINCOLNSHIRE | IL | 60069 | IT EQUIPMENTS AND SERVICES | $192,058 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $10,079,388 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,160,618 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $12,240,006 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $406 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $406 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT ACTIVITIES | 900099 | $41,769 | $41,769 |
| OTHER INCOME | 900099 | $6,678 | $6,678 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $48,447 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,288,859 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $48,853 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $175,185 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $127,609 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,576 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,474,701 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,979,726 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,494,975 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $595,713 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $422,269 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $173,444 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $278,734 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $217,493 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,241 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $413,582 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $299,127 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $114,455 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,309 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,309 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,230 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $20,230 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,863 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,863 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,198 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,482 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,716 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,309,973 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $916,073 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $393,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,063 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,338 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,725 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,138 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $52,138 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INSTRUCTIONAL SERVICES | $827,144 | $827,144 | |
| TECHNICAL SERVICES | $747,206 | $522,526 | $224,680 |
| TRANSPORTATION | $669,155 | $669,155 | |
| INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES | $654,807 | $654,807 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $634,752 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $612,837 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,915 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,969,753 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,312,586 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,657,167 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,549,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,751,900 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,986 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,324,388 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,549,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,079,274 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $936 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $936 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,452,549 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,522,208 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,519 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $556,130 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,549,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,078,338 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,549,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,079,274 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $319,106 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $5,210,164 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Other | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingOtherInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONSTRUCTION PROJECT FUNDS | Desc |
| Book Value | $6,324,388 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $6,324,388 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PAYROLL WITHHOLDINGS | Desc |
| Amt | $936 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $936 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,390,818 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $10,101,959 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $10,101,959 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $12,288,859 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $12,288,859 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,861,548 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $4,891,795 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $4,891,795 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,969,753 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $11,969,753 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ACADEMY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND COMPARABLE STATE LAW AS CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS WHEREBY ONLY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AS DEFINED BY SECTION 509(A)(2) OF THE CODE, IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX. THE ACADEMY CURRENTLY HAS NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN RECORDED. THE ACADEMY HAS ADOPTED PROVISIONS OF FASB STANDARD ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES (ASC 740-10-25). THE ACADEMY DOES NOT BELIEVE THERE ARE ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX PROVISIONS AND, ACCORDINGLY, THEY WILL NOT RECOGNIZE ANY LIABILITY FOR UNRECORDED TAX BENEFITS. FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2022, THERE WAS NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOAN PROCEEDS 10,101,959. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CAPITAL OUTLAY AND LOAN PRINCIPLE EXTINGUISHED 4,891,795. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE ORGANIZATION PUBLICIZES ITS NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY ON LOCAL RADIO ADS WEBSITE AND PRINTED MATERIALS |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | KIPP RECEIVED GOVERMENT FUNDING FROM THE FOLLOWING IN FISCAL YEAR '22: LOCAL PROPOSITION C $904,352 STATE BASIC FORMULA 6,073,705 TRANSPORTATION 18,440 BASIC FORMULA CLASSRM TRUST FUND 259,126 SCHOOL FOOD SERVICE (ST REIMB)& OTHER REV 51,883 FEDERAL (MEDICAID -67,938,OTHER 13,699) SPECIAL ED PART B ENTITLEMENT CFDA 84.027A 166,008 SCHOOL FOOD SERVICE CFDA 10.555 263,377 SCHOOL BREAKFAST CFDA 10.555,10.553 143,599 SCHOOL SNACK CFDA 10.555 264 TITLE I CFDA 84.010A 560,566 TITLE IV CFDA 84.424A 35,249 TITLE III CFDA 84.365A 14,063 TITLE II CFDA 84.367A 55,970 CARES - ESSE CFDA 84.173,21.019 1,451,150 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JANA COOPER | PersonNm |
| Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $144,382 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $18,158 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $10,907 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $173,447 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED FIRST BY THE DFO, AND THEN FORWARDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND BOARD FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | COMPLIANCE WITH ORGANIZATIONS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS ENFORCED USING ANNUAL ACKNOWLEDGEMENT STATEMENT OF THE BOARD AND STAFF SIGNING EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK RECEIPT ACKNOWLEDGEMENT |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE KIPP FOUNDATION THROUGH A PANEL AND HR DIRECTORS HELPS TO MONITOR THE INTERVIEW AND SELECTION PROCESS FOR ALL KEY MANAGEMENT AND ESSENTIAL EMPLOYEES |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL DOCUMENT REQUIRED BY SECTION 1604 FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION ARE AVAILABLE AT OUR OFFICE LOCATION AND ON THE WEBSITE |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | LOAN PROCEEDS 10,101,959. MODIFIED CASH ADJUSTMENT FOR CAPITAL OUTLAY AND LOAN PRINCIPLE EXTINGUISHED -4,891,795. |