STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

EXCELSIOR UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EXCELSIOR UNIVERSITY (EIN 16-1532850)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-09
IRS object ID
202341299349302124
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-09T10:09:23-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN161532850EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EXCELSIOR COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEXCEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5184648500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17 Columbia CircleAddressLine1Txt
CityAlbanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP122035159ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRichard HannmannPersonNm
Person TitleVP for Finance and CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5186088198PhoneNum
Signature2023-03-03SignatureDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB0LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDavid SchejbalPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17 Columbia CircleAddressLine1Txt
CityAlbanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP122035159ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$75,998,580GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.excelsior.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionExcelsior College provides educational opportunity to adult learners with an emphasis on those historically underrepresented in higher education. The College meets students where they are - academically and geographically, offering quality instruction and the assessment of prior learning.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1131TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers19TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$991,619PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,794,202CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$75,024,031PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$65,521,228CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,973,129PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,210,928CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$310,151PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$283,160CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$78,298,930PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$71,809,518CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$881,051PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,926,349CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$50,465,445PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$48,061,238CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$31,008PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$22,334CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$327,032CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,279,157PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,205,156CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$76,656,661PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$75,215,077CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,642,269PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,405,559CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$78,995,635TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$65,195,981TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,646,917TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$21,067,145TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$54,348,718NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$44,128,836NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionExcelsior College provides educational opportunity to adult learners with an emphasis on those historically underrepresented in higher education. The College meets students where they are - academically and geographically, offering quality instruction and the assessment of prior learning.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,456,373ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,927,524GrantAmt
Revenue$61,102,930RevenueAmt
DescUndergrad and Graduate Tuition and Fees. During this period, 125,016 undergraduate hours of course instruction, and 16,296 hours of graduate level course instruction were delivered.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,872,160ExpenseAmt
Grant-$1,175GrantAmt
Revenue$2,600,757RevenueAmt
DescNursing performance and other administered examinations. During this period, the College administered 2,295 credit bearing examinations to students enrolled in its various programs including Nursing, and delivered 5,846 credits in performance examinations to students enrolled in its Nursing programs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$17,274,607ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,817,541RevenueAmt
DescEnrollment in higher education. During this period, 6,802 new students enrolled in the College while there were 14,987 actively enrolled students as of 6/30/22. 4,450 degrees were awarded from July 1, 2021 through June 30, 2022.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$46,603,140TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document150IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1131EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFredy RivasPersonNm
Phone5186088390PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17 Columbia CircleAddressLine1Txt
CityAlbanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP122035159ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
David Schejbal
President & Chief Executive Officer37.50Yes (X)$491,510$0$33,362
John Caron
Provost and Chief Academic Officer Until 12/3/202137.500Yes (X)$300,367$0$35,142
James C Lettko
Chief Operating Officer Until 6/30/202237.50Yes (X)$259,943$0$22,244
Dawn F Gerrain
Chief Marketing and Business Development Officer Until 6/24/202237.500Yes (X)$233,540$0$40,211
Mark Howe
VP of Human Resources37.500Yes (X)$230,405$0$17,774
Saul Morse
Chief Technology Officer until 5/20/202237.500$186,902$0$36,947Yes (X)
Richard Hannmann
Vice President for Finance and CFO37.500Yes (X)$206,077$0$14,537
Lisa Daniels
AVP - Analytics Decision Support37.500$170,402$0$35,792Yes (X)
Mary Lee Pollard
Dean, School of Nursing37.500$188,172$0$13,116Yes (X)
Lisa Braverman
VProvost Academic/Fac Sup Until 4/22/202237.50$176,851$0$19,934Yes (X)
Donn Aiken
Deputy CIO Enterprise Systems37.500$156,488$0$33,445Yes (X)
Catherine Seaver
Dean, School of Undergraduate Studies37.500$157,154$0$25,989Yes (X)
Li-Fang Shih
Special Advisor to Provost37.500$155,476$0$26,780Yes (X)
Heather Chakiris
AVP Student Success37.500$152,922$0$24,089Yes (X)
Scott Dolan
Dean, School of Graduate Studies37.500$147,858$0$20,850Yes (X)
Michael DiSiena
General Counsel37.500Yes (X)$144,391$0$17,909
Christopher Cassirer
Interim Provost Starting 12/6/202137.500Yes (X)$16,523$0$592
David Baime
Board Member1.20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Helen Benjamin
Chairwoman of the Board till 12/31/21 then board member1.40$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kent Clark
Board Member1.20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Don Dea
Chairman starting 1/1/20221.40$0$0$0Yes (X)
Charlene Dukes
Board Member1.20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gretchen Evans
Board Member1.20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jennifer Gentry
Board Member1.20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Karen Kocher
Board Member1.20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Matthew Loeb
Board Member1.20$0$0$0Yes (X)
KH Maman
Board Member1.20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeanne Meister
Secretary of the Board as of Jan 20211.40$0$0$0Yes (X)
Karim Merchant
Board Member1.20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Quintessa Miller
Board Member till 9/30/211.20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Clar Rosso
Board Member till 9/30/20211.20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Pamela Tate
Board Member till 12/31/20211.20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rose Wang
Vice Chair of the Board as of Jan 20211.40$0$0$0Yes (X)
Khori Whittaker
Board Member1.20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alec Whitters
Board Member1.20$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,374,981TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$418,713TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K43IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtBusiness Name Line2ContractorName/BusinessName/BusinessNameLine2TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Education Dynamics
PO BOX 780276PhiladelphiaPA191780276Advertising Services$3,367,392
Milton S Eisenhower Library
ATTN Ken Flower Assoc DirectorBaltimoreMD21218Library Services$1,162,833Johns Hopkins University3400 N Charles Street
Ellucian Company LP
2003 Edmund Halley DrRestonVA20191Academic Online Service$1,025,064STE 500
Nuvalence LLC
24 4th StreetTroyNY12180Flexible Pricing Engine$986,650
ASSESSMENT TECHNOLOGIES LLC
62277 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRCHICAGOIL606930622Academic Technology$650,575
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K47CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$3,479,280GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$314,922AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,547NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,794,202TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Graduate, UG, & Non-Credit Bearing Tuitions & Fees611310$61,102,930$61,102,930$0$0
Examination Fees611310$2,600,757$2,600,757$0$0
Enrollment Related Fees611310$1,817,541$1,817,541$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$65,521,228TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$816,427TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$816,427ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$690,291RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$406,409RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$283,882RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$283,882TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$283,882ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,177,154SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,782,653SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,394,501SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,394,501TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,394,501ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneousDesc
Business611310BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column-$722TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$722RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$722OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$71,809,518TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$65,520,506RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,494,810ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,926,349TotalAmt
Program Services$3,926,349ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,879,302TotalAmt
Program Services$398,143ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,466,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,203FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,758,216TotalAmt
Program Services$28,393,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,211,982ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$152,876FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,924,730TotalAmt
Program Services$1,268,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$646,474ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,080FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,462,649TotalAmt
Program Services$2,135,710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,306,069ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,870FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,036,341TotalAmt
Program Services$2,096,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$925,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,175FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,491TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$182,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,650TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,371TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$164,371ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,334TotalAmt
Fundraising$22,334FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,865TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,635,990TotalAmt
Program Services$4,612,254ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,023,736ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,634,719TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,634,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,253,568TotalAmt
Program Services$645,762ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$553,901ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,905FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,014,791TotalAmt
Program Services$958,190ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,019,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,816FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,127,804TotalAmt
Program Services$580,119ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$547,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$314,622TotalAmt
Program Services$241,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,599ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,264TotalAmt
Program Services$32,416ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,632ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$216FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,171TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,171ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,843,143TotalAmt
Program Services$1,231,409ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$611,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,862TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$270,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Credit Card Fees$495,921$0$495,921$0
College Wide Bad Debt Expense$964,995$0$964,995$0
Misc. Expense$102,929$83,850$17,522$1,557

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,215,077TotalAmt
Program Services$46,603,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,284,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$327,032FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$628,759BOYAmt
EOY-$737,909EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,099,867BOYAmt
EOY$9,578,025EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,175BOYAmt
EOY$19,112EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,714,871BOYAmt
EOY$6,861,578EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,923BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,167,808BOYAmt
EOY$2,879,544EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$37,463,099LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,370,439LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,736,370BOYAmt
EOY$17,092,660EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,130,476BOYAmt
EOY$28,486,292EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,019BOYAmt
EOY$122,683EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$465,885BOYAmt
EOY$893,996EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,995,635BOYAmt
EOY$65,195,981EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,006,640BOYAmt
EOY$7,236,675EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,952,908BOYAmt
EOY$4,944,311EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,679,424BOYAmt
EOY$8,878,620EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,945BOYAmt
EOY$7,539EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,646,917BOYAmt
EOY$21,067,145EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,942,706BOYAmt
EOY$41,035,159EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,406,012BOYAmt
EOY$3,093,677EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,348,718BOYAmt
EOY$44,128,836EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,995,635BOYAmt
EOY$65,195,981EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,405,559ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$6,814,323NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$182,290DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$12,151OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$194,441TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMost of the time/cost is spent in direct contact with various state legislators and agencies, periodically in coordination with the College's registered lobbyist consultants, advocating on behalf of the College. The College works to have state statutes and/or regulations changed, introduced, or interpreted to ensure that the College's interests are advanced. Considerable time was spent with state lawmakers in support of the New York State Board of Regents' change to the regulatory definition of University. Due to COVID-19 and the language of the various federal stimulus packages, considerable time was spent engaging our Congressional delegation on drafting language that would treat 100% online higher education institutions more equitably in the next round of COVID-19 related legislation. Time was also spent sharing the College's perspective on the effectiveness of the current state authorization reciprocity agreements framework with federal education officials. Lastly, efforts were directed toward increasing military tuition assistance at the federal level.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$70,300AssetsIncludedAmt

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,961,691BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$103,063ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,604,065InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$80,943GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,000,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$41,754AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$28,337,992EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,443,033BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$69,014ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,563,087InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$76,491GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$36,952AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$37,961,691EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,713,660BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,069,069ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,760,025InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$69,393GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$30,328AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$30,443,033EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,068,510BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$58,474ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,680,359InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$61,536GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,295OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$30,852AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$27,713,660EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,061,788BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,470,141ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,633,297InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$56,770GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$8,043OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$31,903AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,068,510EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.9237BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.0576PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0187TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,191,185OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,191,185BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,282,412OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,642,752DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,639,660BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,879OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,706DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,173BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,367,830OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,629,065DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,738,765BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,613,793OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,091,916DepreciationAmt
Book Value$521,877BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$17,092,660TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLiabilities to beneficiaries under split interest agreementsDesc
Amt$7,539Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,539TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$65,401,604TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$6,814,323NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$6,814,323RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$72,215,927RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$406,409OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$406,409RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$71,809,518TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$75,621,486TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$75,621,486ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included-$406,409OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$406,409ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$75,215,077TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4Consists of various paintings that have been donated to and/or purchased by the College and have been recorded at their appraised fair market value at the time of donation, or cost at time of purchase. This collection aids in fostering a sense of community and appreciation of the arts for students, faculty and support staff of the College.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The intended use of the College's endowment is primarily for scholarships which are given to students to defray the cost of degree completion.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The college is classified for tax purposes as an organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, and except for unrelated business income, if any, is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(a) of the code. Therefore, no provision for income taxes is made in the accompanying financial statements. The College follows the FASB guidance regarding accounting for uncertain tax positions. The College believes that it has no uncertain tax positions taken or expected to be taken that could result in an unrecognized tax benefit liability. The College has no federal or state informational tax returns that are currently under examination by the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") or state authorities.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bThis amount relates to rental expenses.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bThis amount relates to rental expenses

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The organization meets the criteria established in section 4 03-2 of revenue procedures 75-50. The College draws a substantial percentage of its students nationwide and follows a racially nondiscriminatory policy as to students. It satisfies the publicity requirement by including a statement of its racially nondiscriminatory policy as to students in all its brochures and catalogs dealing with student admissions, programs, and scholarships. It also references its racially nondiscriminatory policy in other written advertising that it uses as a means of informing prospective students of its programs.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The College receives government assistance in the form of: Federal Direct Loans, Pell grants, FSEOG grants, NYS TAP grants, NYS APTS grants, Federal HEERF grants, HRSA Nursing Student Loan program and HRSA Nursing Faculty Loan Program. The College's participation in the HRSA Nursing Student Loan Program - Baccalaureate Level was revoked on 10/30/2013, due to loan default rates above the acceptable maximum (5%). This program is calculated on dollars in default rather than borrowers in default as is the case in most student loan programs. At the time the program was revoked 5 borrowers were in default with a total loan balance of $6,844 (11.31%). As of June 30, 2016 the College had returned the entire Federal capital contribution and terminated participation in the HRSA Nursing Student Loan program and the HRSA Nursing Faculty Loan Program. The College continues to honor all existing terms and provisions including those related to cancellation and deferment, to which borrowers are entitled.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonThe Malicki Group LLCPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 Hills RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityLoudonvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP12211ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCampaign development and executionActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$22,334RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$22,334NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$0TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$22,334TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$22,334TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2284RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,926,349CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe College provides individual scholarship assistance to enrolled students in order to defray the cost of tuition and fees. This assistance is provided through direct credit to the student's account with the College, ensuring funds are utilized for their intended purpose. Depending on the source of funds, there may be donor stipulations which students may need to adhere to in order to maintain eligibility of funds. In the event of such, ongoing monitoring is performed by the College's Financial Aid department.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
David Schejbal
President & Chief Executive Officer$445,148$0$0$0$46,362$0$20,300$0$13,458$0$525,268$0$0$0
John Caron
Provost and Chief Academic Officer Until 12/3/2021$299,851$0$0$0$516$0$20,300$0$15,100$0$335,767$0$0$0
James C Lettko
Chief Operating Officer Until 6/30/2022$259,427$0$0$0$516$0$18,385$0$4,117$0$282,445$0$0$0
Dawn F Gerrain
Chief Marketing and Business Development Officer Until 6/24/2022$233,263$0$0$0$276$0$16,915$0$23,435$0$273,889$0$0$0
Mark Howe
VP of Human Resources$229,588$0$0$0$817$0$16,179$0$1,991$0$248,575$0$0$0
Richard Hannmann
Vice President for Finance and CFO$205,977$0$0$0$0$0$14,420$0$879$0$221,276$0$0$0
Michael DiSiena
General Counsel$144,270$0$0$0$121$0$10,217$0$7,740$0$162,348$0$0$0
Mary Lee Pollard
Dean, School of Nursing$187,380$0$0$0$792$0$13,116$0$396$0$201,684$0$0$0
Saul Morse
Chief Technology Officer until 5/20/2022$186,625$0$0$0$276$0$13,650$0$23,435$0$223,986$0$0$0
Catherine Seaver
Dean, School of Undergraduate Studies$156,638$0$0$0$516$0$10,850$0$15,397$0$183,401$0$0$0
Lisa Braverman
VProvost Academic/Fac Sup Until 4/22/2022$175,326$0$0$0$1,524$0$12,425$0$8,271$0$197,546$0$0$0
Lisa Daniels
AVP - Analytics Decision Support$170,125$0$0$0$276$0$12,495$0$23,435$0$206,331$0$0$0
Li-Fang Shih
Special Advisor to Provost$155,221$0$0$0$255$0$11,200$0$15,670$0$182,346$0$0$0
Heather Chakiris
AVP Student Success$152,646$0$0$0$276$0$11,025$0$13,202$0$177,149$0$0$0
Donn Aiken
Deputy CIO Enterprise Systems$142,972$0$13,000$0$516$0$10,149$0$23,555$0$190,192$0$0$0
Scott Dolan
Dean, School of Graduate Studies$144,516$0$0$0$3,342$0$10,815$0$10,095$0$168,768$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA monthly housing allowance is provided to the President and is included in his taxable wages. The College reimburses a portion of health club dues of its employees as part of the College's wellness initiative policy. This benefit is available to all college employees, and is included in the taxable income of employees who use this benefit, including officers.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 was prepared by the accounting services department at the College. The information within the return was obtained through input from several Officers of the College. Following internal preparation of the return, it was forwarded to the College's independent auditors to seek their input before forwarding to the Audit Committee of the Board of Trustees. The Audit Committee reviewed the final return in depth via teleconference with the Officers of the College and the accounting staff. Management at the College guided the Audit Committee through various schedules included in the filing noting the purpose of the schedule and identifying the origin and sources of the content contained within. All questions posed by the Committee were answered by the Management of the College as documented in the minutes to the meeting. The final return was made available for inspection and review to all Board Members before final filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe College has maintained and periodically updated a conflicts of interest policy since 1998. The policy is annually distributed to all trustees, officers and key employees, along with a disclosure statement form on which such individuals are to specify actual and potential conflicts of interest. The Chair of the Audit Committee, in conjunction with the College's General Counsel, reviews and evaluates disclosure statements and takes appropriate action to ensure compliance with the policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Per the College bylaws, the Board is required to from time to time determine the compensation of the President, and approve the compensation of all other officers of the College, which should in all cases be reasonable and commensurate with the services performed by them. The College conducts regular reviews of President and other senior leader compensation using an external independent compensation consultant, which was most recently done in June,2019 in preparation for a new President search that was completed in mid-2020. This study, commissioned under the direction of the Board of Trustees, looked at comparative data from a competitive pool determined by the external consultant. This study, along with an updated review of College officer compensation, was used in writing the contract for the College's new President in mid-2020, which was approved by the Board of Trustees. The contract is subject to renewal, extension, or termination every three to five years depending on the contract terms by the Board of Trustees. Additionally, the compensation of the President is reviewed annually, and any changes are approved by the Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees. Each year the President and the Board agree to annual goals and the President provides monthly reports on the progress toward these goals. His achievements are the basis for an annual performance review conducted by the Executive Committee of the Board. All board discussions are documented in the Board of Trustee meeting minutes. The President's compensation is, in part, derived from the terms of his contract. The 2019 Executive Compensation study completed by a consultant, discussed in detail below, looked at other college presidents in our list of 27 peer institutions as a comparison. The consultant used the College's most recent year IRS Form 990 and then 'aged' the amounts using industry accepted standards. Any increase of compensation for the President is reviewed by an independent consultant to ensure the resulting compensation is reasonable and compliant with Intermediate Sanctions guidelines according to Treasury Final Regulations Section 53.4958-1. The Office of Human Resources establishes compensation within various grade levels at the College based on several factors such as the current local job market and hiring rate in our area, the national job market and relevant compensation data, the demographics of the region including the degree of difficulty and competition in acquiring the particular talent. In addition, we conduct an annual review of our salary levels and key positions in comparison to a market salary analysis tool and adjust our compensation structure and targeted position salaries accordingly. The study gathers data at the national level as well as industry-specific data and job market information for our region of the country. Salaries within the organization were comparable against this data and targeted adjustments are made where appropriate. The study assesses positions and makes comparisons to comparable staff positions at similarly situated institutions. The review has two objectives: 1. Determine if current pay levels are commensurate with peer roles at peer institutions, and 2.Ensure that compensation is in line with Section 4958 of the Internal Revenue Code. The results of the survey suggested that the College is in line with respect to Section 4958 of the Internal Revenue Code.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Governing documents, the conflict-of-interest policy and the financial statements are available upon request in hard copy and electronic (.pdf) form.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gConsultant Honoraria $71,653; Consulting Services $3,047,694; Health and Wellness $8,976; Pearson Vue Exam Fees $38,970; Library headcount $835,256; Other Contractual Services $334,555; Videotaping $7,728; Recruiting and Onboarding $143,839; Graphic Resources $16,905; Course Development $33,609; External Call Center $569,091; External Evaluation $13,955; Reseller Revenue Share $1,487,097; Real estate commission $26,663.