DOWNTOWN PARTNERSHIP OF BALTIMORE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DOWNTOWN PARTNERSHIP OF BALTIMORE INC (EIN 52-1326864)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202511359349302286
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-15T07:44:03-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 520982413 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GROSS MENDELSOHN & ASSOCIATES PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1801 PORTER STREET SUITE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21230 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521326864 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOWNTOWN PARTNERSHIP OF BALTIMORE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DOWN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4102441030 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 20 S CHARLES STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21201 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHELONDA STOKES | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4102441030 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LISA JOHNSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01250416 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4106855512 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SHELONDA STOKES | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 20 S CHARLES STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $12,784,660 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | GODOWNTOWNBALTIMORE.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1983 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROMOTE, ADVANCE AND STIMULATE CIVIC, BUSINESS, COMMERCIAL AND RESIDENTIAL INTERESTS AND GENERAL WELFARE IN AND AROUND THE CHARLES STREET CORRIDOR OF BALTIMORE CITY AND ADJOINING AREAS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 63 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 63 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 133 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 8 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,499,083 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,290,357 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,305,913 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $7,170,412 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $367 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $830 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $5,940 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $108,195 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,811,303 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,569,794 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $29,009 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,829,601 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $296,107 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,754,861 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,247,447 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,520,970 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,572,563 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,105,432 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $238,740 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $464,362 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,819,497 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $6,830,576 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,693,106 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,239,823 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $126,391 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $590,753 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROMOTE, ADVANCE AND STIMULATE CIVIC, BUSINESS, COMMERCIAL AND RESIDENTIAL INTERESTS AND GENERAL WELFARE IN AND AROUND THE CHARLES STREET CORRIDOR OF BALTIMORE CITY AND ADJOINING AREAS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP/MARKETING ACTIVITIES INCLUDE NETWORKING EVENTS, ANNUAL MEETING, ACCESS TO ANNUAL REPORTS ON THE STATE OF DOWNTOWN DEVELOPMENT, MONTHLY EMAILS ON DOWNTOWN NEWS AND EVENTS AND VARIOUS GUIDES TO DOWNTOWN AS WELL AS WEBSITE ACCESS | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES INCLUDING MARKET RESEARCH, BUSINESS RETENTION, RETAIL INITIATIVE AND FACADE IMPROVEMENT IN THE DOWNTOWN AREA | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONSUMER MARKETING ACTIVITIES - MANY ACTIVITIES OPEN TO THE PUBLIC INCLUDING OUTDOOR FITNESS, CURBSIDE CAFE'S, PINTS IN THE PARK, PICS IN THE PARK, FARMERS & CRAFT MARKETS, HOLIDAY RETAIL PROMOTION AND MONUMENT LIGHTING. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 56 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 133 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 63 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 63 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | Yes (1) | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4102441030 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 20 S CHARLES STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21201 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (73 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK POLLAK | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.10 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SISTER HELEN AMOS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK CAPLAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM E CARLSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERRI HARRINGTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES E GOODRICH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MELODIE HENGERER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK P KEENER ESQ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARIM KHOUZAMI | |||||||
| CHAIR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| J THOMAS SADOWSKI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| C WILLIAM STRUEVER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JONATHAN S FLESHER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LYNN S MANTHY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHARON NEVINS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES OWENS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALLY M AMERSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PHYLIS A SEMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HON ANTONIO HAYES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RON LEGLER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BEN GREENWALD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| J MACGREGOR TISDALE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT SZELIGA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTINE D ASPELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN HERMANN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AL HUTCHINSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STACIE E TOBIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DELALI DZIRASA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL FRENZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAYSON T WILLIAMS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID J SHUSTER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFF CLARY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ZED SMITH | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FERRIER R STILLMAN ESQ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TRIP DEELEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER RIGGS DRIBAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RYAN HEMMINGER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARRY J HERMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH HOVERMILL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LOUIS J KOUSOURIS III | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN MCCARDELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALEXA J MILANYTCH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLES G CHUCK TILDON III | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ONAHLEA SHIMUNEK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| COLIN TARBERT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARRIE SCHREIBER | |||||||
| TREASURER | 0.10 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JUAN WEBSTER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIC FITZGERALD REED | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN S WALTER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERRI FREEMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRUCE E JARRELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIEL L EGGERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MORGAN C GILLIGAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIK HOWARD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTHONY L JONES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAYMONE JACKSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK KEENER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER MFUME | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRANK REMESCH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRIS SIMON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHANIE MADDIN SMITH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRYCE TURNER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KERRY WATSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PETER ZANGER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHELONDA STOKES | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $317,060 | $0 | $11,728 | ||
| LAUREN HAMILTON | |||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $157,343 | $0 | $2,915 | ||
| MARIA MARTINS-EVORA | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $127,866 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHANIE PRALL | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $152,832 | $0 | $590 | ||
| LINDA HOUSE | |||||||
| VP STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS | 37.50 | $129,793 | $0 | $5,192 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM L MARCUS | |||||||
| VP HOSPITALITY & SAFETY | 37.50 | $156,570 | $0 | $6,263 | Yes (X) | ||
| DEBRA CAMPBELL | |||||||
| VP HUMAN RESOURCES | 37.50 | $114,671 | $0 | $4,416 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOY HANDY-LANE | |||||||
| SENIOR EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT | 0.10 | $103,699 | $0 | $4,098 | Yes (X) | ||
| CORY LUSTER | |||||||
| VP PUBLIC SPACE MAINTENANC | 0.10 | $109,336 | $0 | $2,840 | Yes (X) | ||
| CLAUDIA JOLIN FREELAND | |||||||
| VP ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | 0.10 | $102,370 | $0 | $3,111 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,471,540 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $41,153 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENEFITMALL | |||||
| 501 FAIRMOUNT AVE 400 | TOWSON | MD | 21286 | HEALTH INSURANCE | $822,778 |
| DIVARIS PROPERTY MANAGEMENT CORP | |||||
| 12435 PARK POTOMAC AVE SUITE 200 | POTOMAC | MD | 20854 | PROPERTY MANAGEMENT | $439,342 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $357,500 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $4,645,943 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $286,914 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,290,357 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| DOWNTOWN MANAGEMENT AUTH. | $6,146,366 | $6,146,366 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES AND ASSESSMENTS | $620,797 | $620,797 |
| CONTRACT SERVICES | $403,249 | $403,249 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $7,170,412 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $830 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $830 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $233,870 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $357,500 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $214,866 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,004 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $19,004 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $89,191 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $89,191 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $89,191 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,569,794 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,170,412 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $109,025 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,829,601 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $767,239 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,605,960 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,141 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $863,632 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $408,889 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,547 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,310 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,103 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $262,918 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $232,987 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,362 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| GRANTS ADMINISTRATION T | $1,469,849 |
| CONSULTING | $156,250 |
| BUSINESS RETENTION | $72,924 |
| OFFICE SUPPLIES | $72,230 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,490 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,105,432 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,242,282 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,093,260 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,222 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,220 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $623,833 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,050,558 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,680 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,660,025 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,487 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,344 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,580,339 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,337,498 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $468,728 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $242,841 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,356,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $666,328 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,819,497 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,830,576 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $478,028 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $753,604 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,848,698 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $939,872 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $281,290 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $164,199 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,085,090 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,382,148 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,693,106 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,239,823 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$375,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $265,527 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $502,226 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $325,226 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $126,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $590,753 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,819,497 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,830,576 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $464,362 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,219,928 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,061,310 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $158,618 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $292,263 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $208,481 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $83,782 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $68,148 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $67,707 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $441 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $242,841 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE FROM RELATED PARTIES | $215,716 |
| DEPOSITS | $10,000 |
| ROU ASSETS | $439,482 |
| ADVANCE PAYROLL | $1,130 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $666,328 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO RELATED ENTITIES | $3,789,698 |
| LEASE LIABILITIES | $592,450 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,382,148 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,784,660 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $214,866 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $214,866 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $12,569,794 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $12,569,794 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,320,298 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $214,866 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $214,866 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,105,432 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,105,432 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. INCOME THAT IS NOT RELATED TO EXEMPT PURPOSES, LESS APPLICABLE DEDUCTIONS, IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE ORGANIZATION HAD NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2024. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS REFLECTED IN THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION'S FEDERAL EXEMPT ORGANIZATION TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, GENERALLY FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS AFTER THE RETURNS ARE FILED. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENTS SHOWN GROSS ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 214,866. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENTS SHOWN GROSS ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 214,866. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | 40 FOR 40 | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $191,000 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $191,000 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $62,781 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | IKE | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $133,128 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $133,128 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 10 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $267,242 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $166,500 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $100,742 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $152,085 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $591,370 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $357,500 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $233,870 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $214,866 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $214,866 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $19,004 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (31 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WESTSIDE PARTNERS LLC | ||||||
| 233 EAST REDWOOD STREET SUITE 100 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21202 | $0 | $500,000 | THE COMPASS GRANT (DHCD) |
| JKL LEXINGTON APTS LLC | ||||||
| 841 E FORT AVE 122 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21230 | $0 | $300,000 | THE LEXINGTON LOFT - GRANT |
| CODETTA BAKE SHOP LLC | ||||||
| 118 NORTH HOWARD STREET APT 812 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21201 | $0 | $170,000 | ARPA OPERATION STOREFRONT GRANT |
| QUINNTESSENTIAL GENTLEMAN LLC | ||||||
| 31 S CALVERT STREET | BALTIMORE | MD | 21202 | $0 | $100,000 | ARPA OPERATION STOREFRONT |
| DECORELLE LLC | ||||||
| 21512 WILCUTT ST | LEXINGTON PARK | MD | 20653 | $0 | $80,000 | ARPA BOOST |
| FROM BALTIMORE WITH LOVE LLC | ||||||
| 1702 GUILFORD AVE SUITE 5A | BALTIMORE | MD | 21202 | $0 | $80,000 | ARPA BOOST ROUND 2 |
| SACRED HOUSE | ||||||
| 1041 W BALTIMORE ST BALTIMORE | BALTIMORE | MD | 21223 | $0 | $80,000 | ARPA BOOST ROUND 2 |
| THE EMPANADA LADY | ||||||
| 10 SOUTH ST SUITE 100 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21202 | $0 | $60,000 | ARPA OPERATION STOREFRONT |
| BROMO TOWER ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT INC | ||||||
| 218 WEST SARATOGA STREET | BALTIMORE | MD | 21201 | $0 | $51,708 | BROMO ARTS DISTRICT |
| BMORE EMPOWERED INC | ||||||
| 636 N GILMOR STREET | BALTIMORE | MD | 21217 | $0 | $50,000 | ARPA BOOST ROUND 2 |
| JEREL JEFFERIES | ||||||
| 429 N EUTAW STREET 1N | BALTIMORE | MD | 21201 | $0 | $38,700 | ARPA OPERATION STOREFRONT |
| IKONIC ENTERTAINMENT LLC | ||||||
| 316-318 GUILFORD AVE | BALTIMORE | MD | 21202 | $0 | $35,000 | ARPA OPERATION STOREFRONT |
| THE BUN SHOP LLC | ||||||
| 2306 EUTAW PLACE | BALTIMORE | MD | 21217 | $0 | $35,000 | ARPA OPERATION STOREFRONT |
| UOMO DESIGN LL | ||||||
| 324 PARK AVE | BALTIMORE | MD | 21201 | $0 | $30,000 | ARPA FACADE IMPROVEMENT |
| MOTION ATHLETICS | ||||||
| 301 WARREN RD 413 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21230 | $0 | $25,000 | ARPA BOOST |
| PIKL STUDIO LLC | ||||||
| 1916 FLEET STREET | BALTIMORE | MD | 21231 | $0 | $25,000 | TAG-MD DHCD GRANT |
| TOLUWALOJU RUNSEWE | ||||||
| 3608 MILFORD MILL ROAD | MILFORD MILL | MD | 21244 | $0 | $25,000 | ARPA BOOST |
| AHMED ELSIGAI LLC | ||||||
| 300 N HOWARD ST | BALTIMORE | MD | 21201 | $0 | $20,000 | FY21 DHCD FACADE IMPROVEMENTS |
| AMANDA HYNSON | ||||||
| 112 NORTH EUTAW STREET | BALTIMORE | MD | 21201 | $0 | $20,000 | ARPA BOOST |
| CUPLES TEA HOUSE | ||||||
| 409 N HOWARD ST | BALTIMORE | MD | 21201 | $0 | $20,000 | ARPA BOOST |
| PANDORAS BOX BOUTIQUE | ||||||
| 50 EAST CROSS STREET | BALTIMORE | MD | 21230 | $0 | $20,000 | ARPA BOOST |
| STORYBOOK MAZE LLC | ||||||
| 7819 MAIN FALLS CIRCLE | CATONSVILLE | MD | 21228 | $0 | $20,000 | ARPA BOOST |
| YELE LLC | ||||||
| 6201 LOCH RAVEN BLVD | BALTIMORE | MD | 21239 | $0 | $20,000 | ARPA BOOST |
| JODY DAVIS JD INC | ||||||
| 110 W SARATOGA STREET | BALTIMORE | MD | 21201 | $0 | $11,000 | ARPA OPERATION STOREFRONT |
| BEAUTY OF A WOMAN NICKLES SON LLC | ||||||
| 204 W SARATOGA ST | BALTIMORE | MD | 21201 | $0 | $10,000 | ARPA FACADE IMPROVEMENT |
| ELITE SECRETS LLC | ||||||
| 339 NORTH CHARLES STREET | BALTIMORE | MD | 21201 | $0 | $10,000 | ARPA FACADE IMPROVEMENT |
| MID ATLANTIC ENTRY MD | ||||||
| 1301 CONTINENTAL DRIVE SUITE 109 | ABINGDON | MD | 21009 | $0 | $10,000 | DCHC FACADE IMPROVEMENT |
| REDNIWA TA THE PLACE | ||||||
| 315 W FRANKLIN STREET | BALTIMORE | MD | 21201 | $0 | $10,000 | ARPA FACADE IMPROVEMENT |
| STEM & VINE LLC | ||||||
| 1328 HOLLINS STREET | BALTIMORE | MD | 21223 | $0 | $10,000 | ARPA OPERATION STOREFRONT |
| AZIKIWE DEVEAUX | ||||||
| 5886 PIMLICO ROAD | BALTIMORE | MD | 21209 | $0 | $20,000 | SPONSORSHIP OF BLACK OWNED RESTAURANT TOUR |
| PROJECT FOR PUBLIC SPACE INC | ||||||
| 49 5TH AVENUE 1025 | BROOKLYN | NY | 11217 | $0 | $10,000 | 4TH INTERNATIONAL PLACEMAKING WEEK SPONSORSHIP |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS EXPENDITURES MADE BY SUB-GRANTEE TO ENSURE THE EXPENDITURES ARE ELIGIBLE GRANT COSTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE GRANT AGREEMENT. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO ENSURES THE GRANT COSTS REIMBURSED TO THE SUB-GRANTEE DO NOT EXCEED THE MAXIMUM AMOUNT ALLOWED UNDER THE GRANT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHELONDA STOKES | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $288,275 | $0 | $28,785 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,728 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $328,788 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM L MARCUS | ||||||||||||||
| VP HOSPITALITY & SAFETY | $147,570 | $0 | $9,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,263 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $162,833 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAUREN HAMILTON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | $149,343 | $0 | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,915 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $160,258 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHANIE PRALL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $144,832 | $0 | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $590 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $153,422 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | LINE 6 EXPLANATION - THE ORGANIZATION IS A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION OF WHICH THE PAID MEMBERS HAVE VOTING RIGHTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | LINE 7A EXPLANATION - MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEETINGS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | LINE 7B EXPLANATION - MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO OVERTURN DECISIONS OF THE BOARD WITH A 2/3 MAJORITY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | LINE 11A EXPLANATION - THE DRAFT 990 IS EMAILED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANY DEALINGS WITH BOARD MEMBERS ARE SCRUTINIZED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR MAKING FINAL DECISIONS ON COMPENSATION AS THE BOARD APPROVES THE BUDGET WHICH HAS TOTAL PERSONNEL EXPENSES. THE CEO'S ANNUAL INCREASE IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD CHAIR. IN 2012, THE BOARD CHAIR HIRED A COMPANY TO PERFORM A SALARY SURVEY FOR THE PRESIDENT AND COO. ALL OTHER SALARIES ARE DETERMINED BY THE CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOWNTOWN PTNRSHP OF BALTIMORE FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 20 S CHARLES STREET | BALTIMORE | MD | 21201 | 521914273 | CHARITABLE, CIVIC | MD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | 0 |
| DOWNTOWN MGMT AUTHORITY FOR BALT CITY | |||||||||
| 20 S CHARLES STREET | BALTIMORE | MD | 21201 | 521794232 | SPECIAL TAXING DISTRICT | MD | 0 | ||
| CENTER PLAZA FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||
| 20 S CHARLES STREET | BALTIMORE | MD | 21201 | 201382697 | CHARITABLE, CIVIC | MD | 501(C)(3) | LINE_9_ORGANIZATION_ | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOWNTOWN MGMT AUTHORITY FOR BALT CITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | Q | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $6,041,603 | InvolvedAmt |