CONSUMER BRANDS ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CONSUMER BRANDS ASSOCIATION (EIN 53-0114930)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-02
- IRS object ID
- 202502759349301005
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-02T09:38:00+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 820 Massachusetts Ave Suite 1370 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Indianapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 530114930 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Consumer Brands Association | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CONS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5713786760 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 19th Street North 7th Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Arlington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22209 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Stacy Papadopoulos | PersonNm |
| Person Title | GC/ Sr. VP Ops & Initiatives | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5713786760 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-02 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Nicole Fishback | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01279475 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3173834000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | David Chavern PresCEO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 19th Street North 7th Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Arlington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22209 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $38,237,749 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.consumerbrandsassociation.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1909 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CBA represents the world's leading consumer packaged goods companies. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 53 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 53 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 56 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $88,597 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $72,204 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,511,000 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $14,938,737 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,768,903 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $19,154,922 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $367,997 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $366,390 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $348,629 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $281,829 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,996,529 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $34,741,878 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,414,340 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $233,688 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,995,620 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,711,719 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,356,622 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,052,207 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $21,766,582 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $28,997,614 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $229,947 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,744,264 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $35,827,853 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $50,063,723 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $18,273,912 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $17,593,969 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $17,553,941 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $32,469,754 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Consumer Brands Association represents the world's leading consumer packaged goods (CPG) companies. From household products and personal care to food and beverage products, the CPG industry plays a vital role in powering the U.S. economy. The Association's mission is to champion growth and innovation for the industry whose products consumers depend on every day. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Advocacy: Through this program, the Association monitors and advocates for public policy issues affecting the consumer packaged goods (CPG) industry. The Association provides a link between the CPG industry and federal and state policy makers and regulators to champion smart regulations and policies that enhance consumer safety and wellness and maintain product affordability and accessibility. Additionally, by creating a clear, compelling narrative about the industry, the Association works to change perceptions, generate stronger political and public support for the industry and shape policy for the benefit of its members and consumers. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Industry Engagement: Through this program, the Association seeks to retain existing members, recruit new members and create a forum for gathering the most influential leaders from the consumer packaged goods industry for collaborative learnings, trend-spotting, and problem solving, all with the goal of ensuring a bright and vibrant future for the industry and the consumers served. This initiative also provides forums such as conferences, workshops and webinars to exchange industry ideas and insights. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Regulatory Compliance: Through this program, the Association works to protect public health and assure consumer confidence in the consumer packaged goods industry and its products. The team is comprised of subject-matter experts with extensive networks within key government agencies and non-governmental organizations. Regulatory Compliance staff monitor regulatory issues affecting the consumer packaged goods industry and develop strategies to advance regulations that are science-based and protect public health through engagement with the Food and Drug Administration, Department of Agriculture, Environmental Protection Agency and the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. This initiative also provides forums such as conferences, workshops and webinars to exchange industry ideas and insights. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SmartLabel: This program is a voluntary digital transparency initiative that allows consumers to find more detailed information about the products they use and consume, beyond the printed label. The initiative spans food, beverage, personal care, household, supplement, over-the counter, and pet care products. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (true) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (true) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 46 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 56 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (true) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | false | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (true) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 53 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 53 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | false | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Stacy Papadopoulos | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5713786760 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 19th Street North 7th Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Arlington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (64 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID CHAVERN | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (END 08/24) | 37.0 | 0.5 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,506,283 | $0 | $8,762 | ||
| JOSEPH AQUILINA | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT & DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL | 37.0 | 0.5 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $208,956 | $0 | $32,232 | ||
| Linda Rendle | |||||||||
| The Clorox Company; Chair | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mark Smucker | |||||||||
| The J. M. Smucker Company; Vice Chair | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STACY PAPADOPOULOS | |||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER & GENERAL COUNSEL | 34.5 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $885,930 | $0 | $66,492 | ||
| Al Williams | |||||||||
| Bush Brothers & Company; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Billy Cyr | |||||||||
| Freshpet, Inc.; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Brendan Foley | |||||||||
| McCormick & Company, Inc.; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Brian Huff | |||||||||
| Nissin Foods USA; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Brian Schiegg | |||||||||
| Schwan's Company; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Casey Keller | |||||||||
| B&G Foods, Inc.; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Chris Calamari | |||||||||
| Abbott Nutrition; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Dale Clemiss | |||||||||
| Idahoan Foods, LLC; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Dan Fachner | |||||||||
| J&J Snack Foods; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Darcy Davenport | |||||||||
| BellRing Brands, Inc.; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David Booth | |||||||||
| Tillamook County Creamery Association; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gary Pilnick | |||||||||
| WK Kellogg Co; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gavin Hattersley | |||||||||
| Molson Coors Beverage Company; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gregory Longstreet | |||||||||
| Del Monte Foods, Inc.; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gustavo Valle | |||||||||
| Mondelez International, Inc.; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Hannah Dunbar | |||||||||
| Moody Dunbar, Inc.; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Heather Anfang | |||||||||
| Land O'Lakes, Inc.; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Henk Hartong III | |||||||||
| Harvest Hill Beverage Company; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Howard Friedman | |||||||||
| Utz Brands Inc; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jeff Harmening | |||||||||
| General Mills, Inc.; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jerome Lemaire | |||||||||
| Reckitt; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jim Snee | |||||||||
| Hormel Foods Corporation; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Joe Yanda | |||||||||
| Lakeside Foods; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John Kooyman | |||||||||
| Colgate-Palmolive Company; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kyle Narron | |||||||||
| Tyson Foods; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Laura Flanagan | |||||||||
| Ripple Foods; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Laura Knebusch | |||||||||
| Georgia-Pacific LLC; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Louie Gentine | |||||||||
| Sargento Foods Inc.; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Louis C Gottsponer Jr | |||||||||
| Morgan Foods, Inc.; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lovella Adams | |||||||||
| The Coca-Cola Company; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Marco Capurso | |||||||||
| Ferrara; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Martin Thompson | |||||||||
| Nestle; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Matt Farrell | |||||||||
| Church & Dwight Co., Inc.; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mick Beekhuizen | |||||||||
| Campbell Soup Company; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Monica Turner | |||||||||
| The Procter & Gamble Company; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Nico Catoggio | |||||||||
| Post Consumer Brands; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Nicolas Amaya | |||||||||
| Kellanova North America; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Orzse Hodi | |||||||||
| Dole Sunshine; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Pedro Navio | |||||||||
| The Kraft Heinz Company; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Phil Schaffer | |||||||||
| Henkel; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Richard Ferranti | |||||||||
| Rich's Products; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Russ Torres | |||||||||
| Kimberly-Clark Corporation; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ryals McMullian | |||||||||
| Flowers Foods, Inc.; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sally Grimes | |||||||||
| Diageo North America; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sean Connolly | |||||||||
| Conagra Brands, Inc.; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Shane Grant | |||||||||
| Danone; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Steven Williams | |||||||||
| PepsiCo Foods North America; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tim Cofer | |||||||||
| Keurig Dr Pepper; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tom Hayes | |||||||||
| Ocean Spray Cranberries, Inc.; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tricia Wallwork | |||||||||
| Milo's Tea Company; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Wendy Davidson | |||||||||
| The Hain Celestial Group, Inc.; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Woody Swink | |||||||||
| McCall Farms; Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GENEVIEVE GENT | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, INDUSTRY ENGAGEMENT | 37.5 | 0.0 | $547,974 | $0 | $66,492 | Yes (X) | |||
| RHONDA BENTZ | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, PUBLIC AFFAIRS | 37.5 | 0.0 | $794,197 | $0 | $53,698 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOCELYN KELLY | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, COMMUNICATIONS | 37.5 | 0.0 | $294,491 | $0 | $60,315 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN HEWITT | |||||||||
| SVP OF PACKAGING AND SUSTAINABILITY AND STATE AFFAIRS HEAD | 37.5 | 0.0 | $341,626 | $0 | $66,762 | Yes (X) | |||
| KRISTEN HEWLETT | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, OPERATIONS | 35.5 | 2.0 | $273,045 | $0 | $36,759 | Yes (X) | |||
| SARAH GALLO | |||||||||
| SVP OF PRODUCT POLICY AND FEDERAL AFFAIRS | 37.0 | 0.5 | $312,676 | $0 | $61,977 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS MADRECKI | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, CAMPAIGNS & SPECIAL PROJECTS | 37.5 | 0.0 | $277,177 | $0 | $57,048 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,442,355 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $510,537 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 27 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BFP Potomac Tower Co Inc | |||||
| 665 New York Ave NW | Washington | DC | 20001 | Rent & Building Activities | $590,263 |
| Venture Global LNG Inc | |||||
| 1001 19th Street North STE 1402 Arl | Arlington | VA | 22209 | Rent & Building Activities | $440,628 |
| Terranea Resort | |||||
| 100 Terranea Way | Rancho Palos Verdes | CA | 90275 | Hospitality Service | $323,317 |
| Milliman | |||||
| PO BOX 75553 | Chicago | IL | 60675 | Consulting Service | $302,604 |
| Broadmoor Hotel | |||||
| 1 Lake Ave | Colorado Springs | CO | 80906 | Event Service | $301,778 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 25 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $14,938,737 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $14,938,737 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Membership Dues | 900099 | $15,439,192 | $15,439,192 |
| Special Member Assessment | 900099 | $51,750 | $51,750 |
| Smart Label Subscriptions | 900099 | $572,899 | $572,899 |
| Conference Registrations | 900099 | $550,625 | $550,625 |
| Project Funding | 900099 | $2,492,763 | $2,492,763 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $47,693 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $47,693 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $19,154,922 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $340,753 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $340,753 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,691 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,691 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,521,508 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,495,871 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $25,637 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,637 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $25,637 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prof. Services & Exp. Reimb's | 900099 | $163,750 | $163,750 | |
| Advertising | 541800 | $88,597 | $88,597 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,791 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $21,791 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $274,138 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $34,741,878 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,340,463 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $88,597 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $374,081 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $233,688 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,171,016 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,242,532 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,075,408 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $748,235 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $474,528 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $893,713 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,492 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,234,497 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,019 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,375,768 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,136 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $246,909 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $370,961 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $910,745 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $443,146 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,404,906 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $359,424 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,492 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Dues | $235,564 |
| Excise Tax Provision | $107,869 |
| UBI Exp. Provision | $29,266 |
| Other Expenses | $16,300 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,997,614 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,225,945 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,545,148 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,114,264 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,172,612 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $755,407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $472,532 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $473,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $361,639 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,167,783 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,270,058 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,168,624 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,897,725 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $134,754 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,456 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,691,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,741,474 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,263,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,838,137 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,827,853 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,063,723 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,397,024 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,107,461 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,390,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,883,924 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,486,697 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,602,584 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,273,912 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,593,969 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,425,205 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,792,255 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $128,736 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,677,499 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,553,941 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,469,754 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,827,853 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,063,723 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,744,264 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,051,375 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $8,120,174 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $0 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Consumer Brands PAC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 19th Street North 7th Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Arlington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22209 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 911981944 | EIN |
| Contributions Rcvd Dlvr | $227,725 | ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | false | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | false | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (true) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $15,439,192 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $2,800,669 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | -$1,099,847 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $1,700,822 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $2,209,348 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | -$508,526 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,369,463 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $938,427 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,431,036 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,039,754 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $643,916 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $395,838 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $758,566 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $687,715 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $70,851 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,897,725 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Closely-held equity interests | ||
| Financial derivatives | ||
| Institutional funds (partnerships) | $16,741,474 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $16,741,474 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Office lease security deposit | $100,000 |
| Right of use asset | $5,738,137 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $5,838,137 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| Accrued pension and post-retirement benefits | $34,456 |
| Lease liability | $8,568,128 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $8,602,584 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,668,234 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,051,375 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,051,375 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $34,616,859 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $125,019 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $125,019 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $34,741,878 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,420,211 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,420,211 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $125,019 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $8,452,384 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $8,577,403 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $28,997,614 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | Management reviews and assesses all activities annually to identify any changes in the scope of the activities and revenue sources and the tax treatment thereof to identify any uncertainty in income tax. For the year ended December 31, 2024, management did not identify any uncertainty in income tax requiring recognition or disclosure in the financial statements. |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | Provision for UBI Tax - 137135 Net Periodic Benefit Loss - 225297 Termination Loss of defined benefit plan - 8089952 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Case Consumer Action For a Strong Economy | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1800 Diagonal Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | Suite 600 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | Alexandria | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22314 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 814138103 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(4) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $7,500 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | TO HELP ADVANCE ITS TAX-EXEMPT MISSION OF ADVOCATING FOR FREE-MARKETS, FISCAL RESPONSIBILITY AND REASONABLE CONSUMER PROTECTIONS, INCLUDING BY EDUCATING ABOUT SUPPLY CHAIN ISSUES. | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Contributions are made with the general understanding that funding will be used to support a specific program (general contribution) or research grant (with an expected deliverable) that is aligned with the interests of the consumer packaged goods industry and/or their customers. General contributions are made to well established organizations known for successfully accomplishing specific goals of interest while research grants are made by program managers who receive updates and monitor progress to ensure research deliverables are completed. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | false | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID CHAVERN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (END 08/24) | $1,506,283 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,762 | $0 | $1,515,045 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STACY PAPADOPOULOS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER & GENERAL COUNSEL | $488,190 | $0 | $397,740 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,000 | $0 | $20,492 | $0 | $952,422 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH AQUILINA | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT & DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL | $178,456 | $0 | $30,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,626 | $0 | $7,606 | $0 | $241,188 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RHONDA BENTZ | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, PUBLIC AFFAIRS | $589,197 | $0 | $205,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,000 | $0 | $7,698 | $0 | $847,895 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GENEVIEVE GENT | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, INDUSTRY ENGAGEMENT | $533,974 | $0 | $14,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,000 | $0 | $20,492 | $0 | $614,466 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN HEWITT | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF PACKAGING AND SUSTAINABILITY AND STATE AFFAIRS HEAD | $289,626 | $0 | $52,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,280 | $0 | $20,482 | $0 | $408,388 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARAH GALLO | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF PRODUCT POLICY AND FEDERAL AFFAIRS | $260,676 | $0 | $52,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $41,494 | $0 | $20,483 | $0 | $374,653 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOCELYN KELLY | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, COMMUNICATIONS | $249,491 | $0 | $45,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $39,832 | $0 | $20,483 | $0 | $354,806 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS MADRECKI | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, CAMPAIGNS & SPECIAL PROJECTS | $237,177 | $0 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,564 | $0 | $20,484 | $0 | $334,225 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KRISTEN HEWLETT | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, OPERATIONS | $225,305 | $0 | $47,740 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,701 | $0 | $2,058 | $0 | $309,804 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a First-class or charter travel | First class travel for the President and CEO was provided in accordance with the employment agreement. Such costs were required to be substantiated via receipts and itinerary submitted. All travel was business related. This was not included in taxable income. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Tax indemnification and gross-up payments | Tax gross-up provided on life insurance and parking benefits for the President and CEO. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1b Written policy regarding payment or reimbursement of expenses | First class travel was provided in accordance with the board approved employment agreement. The tax gross-up on life insurance and parking benefits was not part of the board approved compensation or other written policies on benefits, but was approved by the interim CEO. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | Dave Chavern, President and CEO: CBA provides a 457(f) plan for its President and CEO. THERE WAS NOT AN EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO THIS PLAN IN 2024. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4a-4c Description of program services | (Expenses $ including grants of $) SmartLabel: This program is a voluntary digital transparency initiative that allows consumers to find more detailed information about the products they use and consume, beyond the printed label. The initiative spans food, beverage, personal care, household, supplement, over-the counter, and pet care products. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 | Specific to the President and CEO, a salary survey was obtained in 2018 and the base salary rate has remained unchanged. The 2024 compensation, exclusive of a tax gross-up of $8,722, was reviewed and approved by the compensation committee of the Board of Directors. The tax gross up was approved by CBA's interim acting CEO. Compensation recommendations for other officers and key employees are reviewed and approved by CBA's CEO. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | There are two categories of membership in CBA: Under the terms of the bylaws approved in February 2021, membership classes include the following: 1. Core members: Entities engaged in the manufacture of consumer packaged goods. 2. Individual members: Any individual who is committed to the objectives of the Association and satisfies the requirements which may be established from time to time. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | The governing body of CBA is its Board of Directors. Under the bylaws approved Feb. 2021, voting members include Core members with annual total sales of at least $1 billion. Each voting member in good standing shall be entitled to elect one director who will be its representative and to vote for the election of At-Large Directors. From one to fifteen At Large Directors may be elected from the Core members who are not voting members to assure a balance of representation in terms of size and product categories. Voting members shall have terms of two years. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | CBA's Federal Form 990 is reviewed by the Director of Accounting, VP of Operations and by General Counsel. Such review takes place upon receipt of the draft Form 990 received from the independent public accounting firm who conducts the consolidated financial statement audit of CBA. The review involves comparison of financial data in the Form 990 with the audited financial statements and the books and records of CBA and review of all narrative information for accuracy and completeness by the appropriate CBA staff. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | CBA has a written conflict of interest policy for the board though members were not asked to sign the form. In addition to the written conflict of interest policy, CBA's in house legal counsel regularly reviews antitrust and conflict of interest policies at board meetings and most committee meetings. Members of the CBA Finance and Audit Committee shall make an initial determination as to whether a conflict exists and what subsequent action is appropriate, if any. The CBA Finance and Audit Committee shall inform the Board of such determination and action. The Board shall retain the right to modify or reverse such determination and action, and shall retain the ultimate enforcement authority with respect to the interpretation and application of this policy. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | CBA makes its Form 990 available upon request. Audited financial statements and governing documents may be made available upon CBA's consideration of the request. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service Revenue | All Other - Total Revenue: 47693, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 47693, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous Revenue | All Other Revenue - Total Revenue: 21791, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 21791, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | Net Unrecognized Actuarial Gain - 8120174; |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c | The Finance and Audit Committee of the Consumer Brands Association is Consumer Brands Association is responsible, annually, for the approval of the independent public accounting firm who conducts the consolidated financial statement audit of CBA and for the approval of the consolidated audited financial statements. This process is unchanged from the prior year. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer Brands Association Foundation | ||||||||||
| 1001 19th St North 7th Fl | Arlington | VA | 22209 | 522088235 | Research, Training & Education | DC | 501(c)(3) | Type I | CBA | Yes (true) |
| Consumer Brands Political Action Committee | ||||||||||
| 1001 19th St North 7th Fl | Arlington | VA | 22209 | 911981944 | Political Action Coommittee | DC | 527 | NA | false | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Consumer Brands Foundation | ||
| O | $161,320 | Fair Value |
| Consumer Brands Foundation | ||
| P | $288,083 | Fair Value |
| Consumer Brands Foundation | ||
| Q | $449,228 | Fair Value |