STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MADEIRA SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MADEIRA SCHOOL INC (EIN 54-0505925)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-15
IRS object ID
202511359349303546
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-15T08:59:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN582487348PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Aprio Advisory Group LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 Rockville Pike Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityRockvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20850ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540505925EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Madeira SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMADEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7035568200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18328 Georgtown PikeAddressLine1Txt
CityMcLeanCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP221021203ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKathleen CheryPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7035568200PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonStacy CullenPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00974308PTIN
Phone3012316200PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKathleen CheryPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18328 Georgtown PikeAddressLine1Txt
CityMcLeanCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP221021203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$37,778,833GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MADEIRA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1906FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAs a boarding-day school for girls, Madeira's mission is launching women who change the world.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee314TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers195TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,109,411PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,500,990CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,329,417PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,349,639CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,102,750PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,865,324CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$107,100PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$120,626CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$37,648,678PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,836,579CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,971,233PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,054,584CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,748,903PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,180,881CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,461,777CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,152,647PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,972,654CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,872,783PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,208,119CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,775,895PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,628,460CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$211,478,796TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$207,960,192TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$26,163,480TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,209,356TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$185,315,316NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$193,750,836NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMadeira is a boarding and day college preparatory school for girls in grades nine through twelve. Madeira is a girl's school by design, where every aspect of academic, social, and athletic life is directed toward educating the next generation of young women for leadership.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,833,695ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,054,584GrantAmt
Revenue$24,349,639RevenueAmt
DescBoarding and day school for girls, providing high school education (340 students).Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$23,833,695TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document55IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee314EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKathleen CheryPersonNm
Phone7035568200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18328 Georgtown PikeAddressLine1Txt
CityMcLeanCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP221021203ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Gaither Smoot Deaton
Former President3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anita Patel Tolani
President3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joy Johnson
Vice President3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carrie Southworth Johnson
Vice President3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Kaczmarskyj
Treasurer3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee Carol Cook
Secretary3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alicia Marian Avery
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Blocher
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Eric Clark
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne Faircloth
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aileen Hawkins
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ains Hill
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sue Luangkhot Hoppin
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bronwyn Hughes
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katherine Kies
Alumnae Council President3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emi Kolawole
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Avery Swing Miller
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pilar Frank O'Leary
Parents' Assoc. President3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracy Savage
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Rodwell Tuohy
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julia Walker
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kate Wisniewski Weir
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexander Heiberger
Chief Financial & Operations Officer40.00Yes (X)$260,382$0$62,729
Gretchen Warner
Head of School40.00Yes (X)$223,158$0$55,609
Christina Kyong
Head of School40.00Yes (X)$190,839$0$56,210
Scott Cohen
Asst CFO & Comptroller40.00Yes (X)$141,677$0$12,751
Jessica Battaglia
Asst Secretary & Executive Asst40.00Yes (X)$82,639$0$7,437
Mary Ann Mahoney
Dean of Academics40.00$182,198$0$35,614Yes (X)
Emily Kasof
Chief Advancement Officer40.00$234,946$0$88,899Yes (X)
Emily Reynolds
Dir of Enrollment Management40.00$143,876$0$49,518Yes (X)
Louisa Pollard
Dean of Teaching & Learning40.00$138,820$0$33,592Yes (X)
Kelli Perkins
Dean of Student Life & Culture40.00$136,761$0$81,234Yes (X)
Karen Joostema
Dir of Communications & Marketing40.00$127,910$0$59,858Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,863,206TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$543,451TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Coakley and Williams Construction LLC
7475 Wisconsin Ave Suite 900BethesdaMD20814Construction Services$12,626,226
Meriwether Godsey
4944 Old Boonsboro RoadLynchburgVA24503Food Services$1,598,457
Classic Homeworks LLC
17260 American Elm CourtDumfriesVA22026Construction Services$816,318
Palm Facility Services LLC
10401 Connecticut AveKensingtonMD20895Custodial Services$614,445
Colorado Security Agency Inc
1622 Wisconsin Ave NWWashingtonDC20007Security Services$312,963
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,500,990AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$170,761NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,500,990TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees900099$21,275,747$21,275,747
Auxiliary Services900099$1,639,208$1,639,208
Summer Programs900099$1,434,684$1,434,684
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,349,639TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$931,767TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$931,767ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,875,811SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$729,734SecuritiesAmt
Other$212,520OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,146,077SecuritiesAmt
Other-$212,520OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,933,557TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,933,557ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneousDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$120,626TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$120,626ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$120,626OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,836,579TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,349,639RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,985,950ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,054,584TotalAmt
Program Services$4,054,584ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,292,141TotalAmt
Program Services$923,011ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$274,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$94,262FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,929,273TotalAmt
Program Services$6,380,056ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,894,682ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$654,535FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$822,486TotalAmt
Program Services$586,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,255ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,496FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,891TotalAmt
Program Services$180,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,986FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$884,090TotalAmt
Program Services$630,682ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,878FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,928TotalAmt
Management And General$80,928ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,778TotalAmt
Management And General$64,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,102,552TotalAmt
Program Services$1,703,981ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$288,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$109,661FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,514TotalAmt
Program Services$19,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,082,124TotalAmt
Program Services$816,523ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$153,582ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$112,019FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$455,538TotalAmt
Program Services$297,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,811ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,299FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,066TotalAmt
Program Services$70,644ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,260FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$557,755TotalAmt
Program Services$309,224ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$144,175FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,880TotalAmt
Program Services$90,614ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,360FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$459,376TotalAmt
Program Services$445,136ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,696FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,421,093TotalAmt
Program Services$2,377,270ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,562FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$370,114TotalAmt
Program Services$252,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,934FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Plant Maintenance$4,768,892$4,530,447$143,067$95,378
Membership Dues & Licen$120,284$23,545$96,435$304
Merchant Fees$57,706$41,885$1,849$13,972
Bad Debt-$53,101-$53,101

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,155TotalAmt
Program Services$100,155ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,208,119TotalAmt
Program Services$23,833,695ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,912,647ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,461,777FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,468BOYAmt
EOY$2,030EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,586,846BOYAmt
EOY$21,544,378EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,731,800BOYAmt
EOY$984,702EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,819,995BOYAmt
EOY$743,814EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$534,198BOYAmt
EOY$701,056EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$125,108,025LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$26,197,495LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,317,842BOYAmt
EOY$98,910,530EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,516,969BOYAmt
EOY$43,029,281EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,335,551BOYAmt
EOY$41,351,238EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$633,127BOYAmt
EOY$693,163EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,478,796BOYAmt
EOY$207,960,192EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,212,663BOYAmt
EOY$2,547,187EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,378,272BOYAmt
EOY$6,785,719EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,057,747BOYAmt
EOY$4,665,446EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$514,798BOYAmt
EOY$211,004EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,163,480BOYAmt
EOY$14,209,356EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,956,126BOYAmt
EOY$113,069,507EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,359,190BOYAmt
EOY$80,681,329EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,315,316BOYAmt
EOY$193,750,836EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,478,796BOYAmt
EOY$207,960,192EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,628,460ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$103,480NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$703,580OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$78,532,325BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$667,213ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,940,933InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,458,739OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$84,681,732EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$74,328,182BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$606,104ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,938,694InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,340,655OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$78,532,325EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$83,596,362BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$609,980ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$6,880,494InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,997,666OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$74,328,182EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$65,596,181BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$897,142ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$19,890,650InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,787,611OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$83,596,362EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$68,688,035BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$838,198ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,210,792InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,719,260OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$65,596,181EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.09650BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.90350PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$236,766OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$236,766BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$103,835,412OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,899,301DepreciationAmt
Book Value$84,936,111BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,203,448OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,037,137DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,166,311BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$456,247OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$312,363DepreciationAmt
Book Value$143,884BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,376,152OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,948,694DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,427,458BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$98,910,530TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$41,351,238BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$41,351,238TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInterest rate swap agreementsDesc
Amt$211,004Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$211,004TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,614,107TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$103,480NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$703,580OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$807,060RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,807,047RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,029,532OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,029,532RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,836,579TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,178,587TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,178,587ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,029,532OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,029,532ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,208,119TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The School evaluates uncertainty in income tax positions based on a more-likely-than-not recognition standard. If that threshold is met, the tax position is then measured at the largest amount that is greater than 50% likely of being realized upon ultimate settlement. As of June 30, 2024 and 2023, there are no accruals for uncertain tax positions. If applicable, the School records interest and penalties as a component of income tax expense. Tax years from 2020 through the current year remain open for examination by federal, state and local jurisdictions.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in Value of Split Interest Agreements 62,786. Gain on Interest Rate Swap Agreement 640,794.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 4,029,532.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 4,029,532.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIncluded in all newspaper advertisements.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial Aid Awarded to StudentsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient125RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$4,054,584CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNot reporting financial aid by student is covered by 20 U.S.C. 1232g.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Emily Kasof
Chief Advancement Officer$234,946$0$0$0$0$0$22,338$0$66,561$0$323,845$0$0$0
Alexander Heiberger
Chief Financial & Operations Officer$260,382$0$0$0$0$0$24,599$0$38,130$0$323,111$0$0$0
Gretchen Warner
Head of School$223,158$0$0$0$0$0$16,737$0$38,872$0$278,767$0$0$0
Christina Kyong
Head of School$190,839$0$0$0$0$0$17,338$0$38,872$0$247,049$0$0$0
Kelli Perkins
Dean of Student Life & Culture$136,761$0$0$0$0$0$12,633$0$68,601$0$217,995$0$0$0
Mary Ann Mahoney
Dean of Academics$182,198$0$0$0$0$0$17,022$0$18,592$0$217,812$0$0$0
Emily Reynolds
Dir of Enrollment Management$143,876$0$0$0$0$0$12,949$0$36,569$0$193,394$0$0$0
Karen Joostema
Dir of Communications & Marketing$127,910$0$0$0$0$0$12,845$0$47,013$0$187,768$0$0$0
Louisa Pollard
Dean of Teaching & Learning$138,820$0$0$0$0$0$12,494$0$21,098$0$172,412$0$0$0
Scott Cohen
Asst CFO & Comptroller$141,677$0$0$0$0$0$12,751$0$0$0$154,428$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1a - Housing Allowance or Residence for Personal UseThe value of housing provided to employees who live on campus is based on local real estate rental rates for similar sized housing and is included in total compensation for Form 990 purposes.
Part I, Line 1a - Personal ServicesThe compensation of the employees (officers) is reviewed and approved by the board of trustees of the school provided that persons with conflicts of interest with respect to the compensation agreement at issue are not involved in this review and approval. The compensation of the person is reviewed and approved using data as to comparable compensation for similarly qualified persons in functionally comparable positions at similarly situated organizations.
Part I, Line 4b - Supplemental Nonqualified Retirement PlanThe school maintains a non-qualified deferred compensation plan that complies with Section 457(b) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is an unfunded plan maintained primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation benefits for a select group of management or highly compensated employees. Participation in this plan is limited to the head of school and senior administrative team.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Fairfax County Economic Development AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN546001266BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2017-08-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$18,603,416IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTo fully redeem Series 2010 Bond and to pay off line credit.PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$19,302,670TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$329,697IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$3,592,973OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2017SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (1)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00020PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00020TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Morgan StanleyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge30.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgeYes (1)SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$60NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution29ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$143,998NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Supplies and Materials6$20,053FMV
Yes (X)Horse1$5,000FMV
Yes (X)Class RIng11$1,650FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe school uses a third party brokerage firm to sell publicly traded stocks.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed by the audit committee, and then the Form 990 is provided to all members of the board of trustees prior to filing the return.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAt the first board meeting each fiscal year, board members and key employees are given a form to fill out and sign.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation of the person is reviewed and approved by the board of trustees of the school provided that persons with conflicts of interest with respect to the compensation arrangement at issue are not involved in this review and approval. The compensation of the person is reviewed and approved using data as to comparable compensation for similarly qualified persons in functionally comparable positions at similarly situated organizations.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Form 990 is made available upon request. Other organizational documents are not available to the general public.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in value of split interest agreements 62,786. Gain on interest rate swap agreement 640,794.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The organization did not have any changes to its oversight process or selection process during the year.