STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HOLLINS UNIVERSITY CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOLLINS UNIVERSITY CORPORATION (EIN 54-0506314)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-10
IRS object ID
202341319349300429
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-10T11:19:51-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540506314EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOLLINS UNIVERSITY CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOLLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5403626630PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17916 WILLIAMSON ROAD BOX 9658AddressLine1Txt
CityRoanokeCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24019ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKerry EdmondsPersonNm
Person TitleEVP/Chief Operating OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone5403626630PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-10SignatureDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB0LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKERRY EDMONDSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17916 WILLIAMSON ROADAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2BOX 9658AddressLine2Txt
CityROANOKECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24019ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$149,622,221GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HOLLINS.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1842FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPERATION OF A PRIVATE, NON-PROFIT UNIVERSITYActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee945TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers4TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$64,432TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$17,787,278PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$85,869,167CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,657,322PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$39,403,266CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$12,406,195PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,191,016CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$342,939PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$327,652CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$66,193,734PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$137,791,101CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$21,666,949PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$23,800,198CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$891,545PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$857,507CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$845,000CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$33,023,586PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$36,673,530CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$55,582,080PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$61,331,235CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,611,654PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$76,459,866CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$310,010,589TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$354,377,705TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,360,375TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,383,042TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$305,650,214NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$349,994,663NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHOLLINS UNIVERSITY IS AN INDEPENDENT LIBERAL ARTS UNIVERSITY DEDICATED TO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND HUMANE VALUES. HOLLINS UNIVERSITY OFFERS UNDERGRADUATE LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION FOR WOMEN, SELECTED GRADUATE PROGRAMS FOR MEN AND WOMEN, AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH INITIATIVES. THE HOLLINS COMMUNITY SUSTAINS TALENTED STUDENTS ENGAGED IN CHALLENGING STUDY, AND PRODUCTIVE SCHOLARS AND ARTISTS DEVOTED TO TEACHING AND TO THE ADVANCEMENT OF KNOWLEDGE. THE HALLMARKS OF A HOLLINS EDUCATION ARE CREATIVITY AND EFFECTIVE SELF-EXPRESSION, PROBLEM SOLVING AND CRITICAL THINKING SKILLS, AND INDEPENDENT INQUIRY AND THE FREE EXCHANGE OF IDEAS. OUR UNIVERSITY MOTTO, LEVAVI OCULOS, CALLS US TO LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN ACCORD WITH THE HOLLINS VALUES AND TRADITIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$51,977,192ExpenseAmt
Grant$23,800,198GrantAmt
Revenue$39,666,486RevenueAmt
DescHOLLINS UNIVERSITY IS A NONPROFIT INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION OFFERING UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, EXCHANGE, AND ABROAD EDUCATION PROGRAMS. THESE PROGRAMS PREPARE OUR STUDENTS FOR LIVES OF ACTIVE LEARNING AND ACHIEVEMENT.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$51,977,192TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document116IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee945EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryFRForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKERRY EDMONDSPersonNm
Phone5403626343PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 9658AddressLine1Txt
CityRoanokeCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP240201658ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARY HINTON
PRESIDENT400Yes (X)Yes (X)$465,864$0$38,823
KERRY EDMONDS
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT-COO400Yes (X)$299,351$0$51,419
SUZANNE MINK
VICE PRESIDENT FOR EXTERNAL RELATIONS400$151,259$0$18,140Yes (X)
ASHLEY BROWNING
VP FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT400$135,409$0$20,075Yes (X)
BILLY FAIRES
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, MARKETING & COMMUNICATION400$121,321$0$25,847Yes (X)
LAURA MCLARY
PROVOST400$124,233$0$14,109Yes (X)
RICHARD DILLARD
PROFESSOR400$117,898$0$15,672Yes (X)
SHEYONN BAKER
SECRETARY OF THE BOARD400Yes (X)$47,958$0$9,557
CYNTHIA HALE
TRUSTEE30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDY LAMBETH
TRUSTEE30Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEXANDRA TROWER
CHAIR30Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA LORIMER
TRUSTEE30Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH KOLMSTETTER
TRUSTEE30Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH PRITCHARD
TRUSTEE30Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM TRINKLE
TRUSTEE30Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH MARSH
TRUSTEE30Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA KOLB
TRUSTEE30Yes (X)$0$0$0
DUDLEY MACFARLANE
TRUSTEE30Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATASHA TRETHEWEY
TRUSTEE30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNY VAN LEEUWEN HARRINGTON
TRUSTEE30Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESLIE DUNNE KETNER
TRUSTEE30Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAVON SHELTON SAMPSON
TRUSTEE30Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA MEADE
TRUSTEE30Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE DETLEFS
TRUSTEE30Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY JOSEPH
TRUSTEE30Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA BARMEYER
TRUSTEE30Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACY FRIST
TRUSTEE30Yes (X)$0$0$0
CALLIE GRANADE
TRUSTEE30Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL HOLLINGSWORTH
TRUSTEE30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN POULTON
TRUSTEE30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET NICHOLSON
TRUSTEE30Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE LINDBLAD
TRUSTEE30Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTOINETTE HILLIAN
TRUSTEE30Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNDA ANN JOHNSON
TRUSTEE30Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,463,293TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$193,642TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
MERIWETHER GODSEY INC
4944 OLD BOONSBORO ROADLYNCHBURGVA24503FOOD SERVICES$2,236,270
CARILION HEALTHCARE CORP
PO BOX 40032ROANOKEVA24022HEALTHCARE SERVICES$510,080
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC
PO BOX 718DES MOINESIA50303ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT$278,611
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LLC
125 HIGH STREETBOSTONMA021102112INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT$413,598
CAPA INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION LP
45 FRANKLIN STREETBOSTONMA02110ABROAD PROGRAM SERVICES$271,9204TH FLOOR
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$2,577,478GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$83,291,689AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$14,700,018NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$85,869,167TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
STUDENT FEES611310$30,231,064$30,231,064$0$0
STUDENT HOUSING721000$5,421,301$5,421,301$0$0
STUDENT DINING SERVICES722310$3,391,135$3,391,135$0$0
SPONSORED PROGRAMS900099$226,707$226,707$0$0
OTHER AUX ENTERPRISES900099$133,059$127,882$5,177$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$39,403,266TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$427,318TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$427,318ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,527,396SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,763,698SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,763,698SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,763,698TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$11,763,698ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$126,677GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$67,422CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,255TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$59,255UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$268,397TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$268,397RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$268,397OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$137,791,101TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,666,486RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$64,432UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,191,016ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,664,433TotalAmt
Program Services$23,664,433ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,765TotalAmt
Program Services$135,765ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$857,507TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$857,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,584,312TotalAmt
Program Services$2,584,312ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
INSTRUCTIONAL$13,345,819$13,345,819$0$0
AUXILLARY & STUDENT SRVCS$8,861,157$8,861,157$0$0
INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT$6,149,409$0$5,304,409$845,000
ACADEMIC SUPPORT & RESEARCH$3,385,706$3,385,706$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,347,127TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,347,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,331,235TotalAmt
Program Services$51,977,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,509,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$845,000FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,980,944BOYAmt
EOY$22,296,777EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,323,182BOYAmt
EOY$71,523,632EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,820,872BOYAmt
EOY$2,248,005EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$794,574BOYAmt
EOY$566,523EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$124,851,609LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$81,327,648LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,657,503BOYAmt
EOY$43,523,961EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,727,534BOYAmt
EOY$73,425,252EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,705,980BOYAmt
EOY$140,793,555EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$310,010,589BOYAmt
EOY$354,377,705EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,581,508BOYAmt
EOY$1,623,882EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,870,953BOYAmt
EOY$2,044,080EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$907,914BOYAmt
EOY$715,080EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,360,375BOYAmt
EOY$4,383,042EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,565,227BOYAmt
EOY$57,650,590EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$245,084,987BOYAmt
EOY$292,344,073EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$305,650,214BOYAmt
EOY$349,994,663EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$310,010,589BOYAmt
EOY$354,377,705EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$76,459,866ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$32,080,283NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$35,134OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$2,085OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$2,085TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY IS A MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES IN VIRGINIA(CICV),WHICH IS AN ASSOCIATION OF 27 VIRGINIA INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. THE CICV WORKS TO PROMOTE THE INTERESTS OF NON PROFIT, INDEPENDENT HIGHER EDUCATION IN VIRGINIA. CICV COORDINATES THE ADVOCACY OF VIRGINIA'S INDEPENDENT COLLEGES FOR INCREASED FUNDING FOR THE STATE'S TUITION ASSISTANCE GRANT (TAG) AND OTHER PROGRAMS ASSISTING STUDENTS AT INDEPENDENT COLLEGES. CICV ALSO MONITORS LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY ACTIONS WHICH AFFECT VIRGINIA PRIVATE COLLEGES. IN FY 2021-2022, THE UNIVERSITY PAID $11,381 IN MEMBERSHIP DUES WHICH WAS BASED UPON STUDENT POPULATION. THE CICV CALCULATED A GOOD FAITH ESTIMATE OF THE PERCENTAGE OF MEMBERSHIP DUES THAT WILL BE USED FOR LOBBYING DURING FY 2021-2022 AS 18.32%.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$236,837,083BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$75,691,873ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$19,169,861InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,140,270GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$8,190,095OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$834,450AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$280,194,280EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$193,389,959BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,171,831ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$53,787,412InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,306,893GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$8,470,865OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$734,361AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$236,837,083EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$204,669,363BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,330,040ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$194,648InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,770,342GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$8,114,761OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$529,693AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$193,389,959EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$209,411,246BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,102,581ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,268,107InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,870,201GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,692,082OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$550,288AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$204,669,363EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$205,839,655BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,760,423ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,756,018InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,901,077GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,495,962OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$547,811AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$209,411,246EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.041BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.8521PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.1069TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,784,563OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,784,563BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$92,104,087OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$55,181,305DepreciationAmt
Book Value$36,922,782BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,698,722OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,595,176DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,103,546BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,303,049OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,551,167DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,751,882BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$961,188OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$961,188BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$43,523,961TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$140,793,555BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$140,793,555TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITY & TRUST$258,474
US GOV'T GRANTS REFUNDABLE$456,606
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$715,080TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$82,963,937TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$32,080,283NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$32,080,283RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$115,044,220RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$22,746,881OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$22,746,881RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$137,791,101TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,619,488TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,619,488ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$22,711,747OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$22,711,747ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$61,331,235TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 1HOLLINS UNIVERSITY DOES NOT HAVE A FOOTNOTE IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REGARDING THE ELECTION UNDER SFAS 116, NOT TO REPORT IN ITS REVENUE STATEMENT AND BALANCE SHEET ITS COLLECTIONS OF ART, HISTORICAL TREASURES AND OTHER SIMILAR ASSETS, BECAUSE OF MATERIALITY.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4THE MUSEUM HOUSES A DEDICATED PERMANENT COLLECTION AND EDUCATIONAL RESOURCE CENTER, WHICH IS AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS, TEACHERS, AND OTHER PATRONS WHO ARE INTERESTED IN FURTHERING THEIR STUDY OF ART IN THE MUSEUM'S PERMANENT COLLECTION. IT ALSO FUNCTIONS AS A SMALL EDUCATIONAL CENTER FOR GROUPS AND CLASSES, PROVIDING A FORUM FOR DISCUSSION, WORKSHOPS, AND PROJECTS BASED ON EXHIBITIONS.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4THE UNIVERSITY INTENDS TO USE THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, STUDY ABROAD OPPORTUNITIES, CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS, FACULTY COMPENSATION, FACULTY AND STUDENT RESEARCH AND OTHER OPERATING NEEDS BASED ON BOARD APPROVED SPENDING.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS RULED THAT THE UNIVERSITY QUALIFIES UNDER SECTION 501 C 3 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND, THEREFORE, IS NOT GENERALLY SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES UNDER PRESENT TAX LAWS. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT ANY INCOME TAX LIABILITY RESULTING FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2022 AND 2021 WOULD NOT HAVE A SIGNIFICANT IMPACT ON THE UNIVERSITY'S RESULTS OF ACTIVITIES. THE FEDERAL FORMS 990 OF THE UNIVERSITY ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY ARE FILED.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bGRANTS PAID: $22,711,747 AND CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS: $35,134
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bGRANTS PAID: $22,711,747

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3HOLLINS UNIVERSITY DRAWS A SUBSTANTIAL PERCENTAGE OF ITS STUDENTS NATIONWIDE, AND FOLLOWS A RACIALLY NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY AS TO STUDENTS. THE UNIVERSITY INCLUDES A STATEMENT OF ITS RACIALLY NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY ON ITS OWN WEBSITE AND IN ALL ITS BROCHURES AND CATALOGS DEALING WITH STUDENT ADMISSIONS, PROGRAMS, AND SCHOLARSHIPS. HOLLINS UNIVERSITY THEREFORE SATISFIES THE PUBLICITY REQUIREMENTS AS SET FORTH IN REV PROC 75-50.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6HOLLINS UNIVERSITY RECEIVES ASSISTANCE FROM GOVERNMENT AGENCIES FOR STUDENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS. THE FOLLOWING IS A LIST OF THESE GOVERNMENT GRANTS RECEIVED - SEOG, FEDERAL COLLEGE WORK STUDY, PELL GRANT PROGRAM, TEACH GRANT, VIRGINIA TUITION ASSISTANCE GRANT, VIRGINIA COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE, AND VIRGINIA TRANSFER GRANT. DURING FY22, GRANTS WERE RECEIVED UNDER THE CARES ACT THROUGH HEERF.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (3 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtDescription Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
STUDY ABROAD SCHOLARSHIPSEurope (including Iceland and Greenland)24$123,564STUDENT ACCOUNT$0N/AN/A
STUDY ABROAD SCHOLARSHIPSSub-Saharan Africa3$7,716STUDENT ACCOUNTS$0N/AN/A
STUDY ABROAD SCHOLARSHIPSCentral America and the Caribbean2$4,485STUDENT ACCOUNTS$0N/AN/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS AWARDED TO INDIVIDUALS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES CONSIST OF FINANCIAL AID IN THE FORM OF SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS TO THE STUDENTS STUDYING ABROAD. THE OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AID MONITORS STUDENTS' ELIGIBILITY FOR THESE FUNDS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIVERSITIES' POLICIES AND PROCEDURES AS WELL AS LAWS AND REGULATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS832$22,256,637$0N/AN/A
SEOG51$150,408$0N/AN/A
FEDERAL COLLEGE WORK STUDY134$168,937$0N/AN/A
CARES ACT EMERGENCY GRANTS TO STUDENTS505$1,088,451$0N/AN/A

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS AWARDED TO INDIVIDUALS IN THE UNITED STATES CONSIST OF STUDENT FINANCIAL AID IN THE FORM OF SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS. THE OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AID MONITORS STUDENTS' ELIGIBILITY FOR THESE FUNDS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIVERSITIES' POLICIES AND PROCEDURES AS WELL AS LAWS AND REGULATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KERRY EDMONDS
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT-COO$246,991$0$500$0$51,860$0$48,925$0$6,864$0$355,140$0$45,020$0
MARY HINTON
PRESIDENT$387,892$0$500$0$77,472$0$23,200$0$16,002$0$505,066$0$0$0
SUZANNE MINK
VICE PRESIDENT FOR EXTERNAL RELATIONS$149,235$0$500$0$1,524$0$12,377$0$5,925$0$169,561$0$0$0
ASHLEY BROWNING
VP FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT$134,839$0$500$0$70$0$11,508$0$9,021$0$155,938$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aTHE PRESIDENT IS PROVIDED HOUSING AND MONTHLY FACILITIES/HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES. TRAVEL IS PAID FOR THE PRESIDENT'S HUSBAND FOR BONA FIDE BUSINESS PURPOSES. THE PRESIDENT AND PROVOST RECEIVED CERTAIN FRINGE BENEFITS INCLUDING DEPENDENT EDUCATIONAL RELATED EXPENSES. CERTAIN FRINGE BENEFITS PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER INCLUDE GROSS-UP PAYMENTS FOR RELATED TAXES PAID BY THE UNIVERSITY ON THEIR BEHALF.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3THE PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE ON CAMPUS AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT. THE PRESIDENT IS PROVIDED MONTHLY FACILITIES/ HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES. TRAVEL IS PAID FOR THE PRESIDENT'S HUSBAND FOR BONA FIDE BUSINESS TRAVEL. CERTAIN FRINGE BENEFITS INCLUDED DEPENDENTS EDUCATIONAL RELALTED EXPENSES PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT AND PROVOST. CERTAIN FRINGE BENEFITS PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER INCLUDE GROSS-UP PAYMENTS FOR RELATED TAXES PAID BY THE UNIVERSITY ON THEIR BEHALF.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4THE UNIVERSITY HAS A SUPPLEMENTAL DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENT FOR THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, WHICH IS AN INELIGIBLE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR PURPOSES OF SECTION 457(F) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE UNIVERSITY PAID THE EVP/COO $45,020 UNDER THIS PLAN IN JULY 2021. A NEW AGREEMENT WAS ISSUED EFFECTIVE FOR FISCAL YEARS 2022 -2026. THE UNIVERSITY CONTRIBUTED $28,625 FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2022, WHICH IS NOT PAYABLE UNTIL AFTER THE VESTING DATE OF JUNE 30, 2026.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$14,658,018NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSELLING PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescFURNITUREDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$42,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSELLING PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING AND A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO THE FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cTHE SECRETARY TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DISTRIBUTES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS TO THE TRUSTEES AND THE HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICE DISTRIBUTES THE STATEMENTS TO COVERED EMPLOYEES IN THE FALL AND EACH IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING THAT ALL DISTRIBUTED STATEMENTS ARE COMPLETED AND RETURNED TO THEIR RESPECTIVE OFFICES. WHEN A STATEMENT IS RECEIVED THAT IDENTIFIES A POTENTIAL CONFLICT THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER IS NOTIFIED, WITH A COPY TO THE PRESIDENT AND CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IF IT INVOLVES A TRUSTEE. THE EVP COO THEN REPORTS TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANY DISCLOSURES MADE ON THE STATEMENTS AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE DETERMINES IF THERE ARE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND IF SO, APPROPRIATE RESOLUTIONS ARE RECOMMENDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15HOLLINS UNIVERSITY PARTICIPATES IN THE ANNUAL COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR HUMAN RESOURCES (CUPA-HR) ADMINISTRATIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY. THE CUPA-HR SALARY SURVEY PROVIDES THE UNIVERSITY ACCESS TO THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE COMPARABLE SALARY DATA BY ADMINISTRATIVE POSITION IN HIGHER EDUCATION. IN THE 2020 TAX YEAR, THE EVP COO GATHERED COMPARABLE DATA FOR THE PRESIDENT'S POSITION AND SENIOR LEADERSHIP POSITIONS USING TWO KEY COMPARISON GROUPS: (A) TWENTY-ONE (21) OF THE COUNCIL OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES OF VIRGINIA (CICV) INSTITUTIONS THAT PARTICIPATED IN THE CUPA-HR SURVEY AND (B) ELEVEN (11) OF THE SMALLER, PRIVATE LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGES IN OUR REGION. THE SURVEY PROVIDES THE AVERAGE, MEDIAN, MINIMUM, MAXIMUM AND ADDITIONAL PERCENTILES. ADDITIONALLY, COMPARATIVE DATA FROM THE YAFFEE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY FOR LIBERAL ARTS INSTITUTIONS WAS USED DURING 2021 TAX YEAR. THE DATA IS SEGMENTED BASED UPON STUDENT ENROLLMENT, ENDOWMENT AND OPERATING BUDGET. THE COMPARABLE SALARY DATA FOR THE PRESIDENT'S POSITION IS PROVIDED TO THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES CONDUCTS A PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT ANNUALLY. THE CHAIR SHARES THE SALARY DATA WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION THE PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT, THE CHAIR AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SET THE COMPENSATION LEVEL FOR THE PRESIDENT FOR THE YEAR. THE COMPARABLE DATA FOR THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP POSITIONS IS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT. THE PRESIDENT CONDUCTS PERFORMANCE REVIEWS OF THE SENIOR LEADERS ANNUALLY. TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION THE PERFORMANCE OF THE INDIVIDUALS AND EVALUATING THE COMPARABLE SALARY DATA, THE PRESIDENT SETS THE COMPENSATION LEVEL FOR THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP FOR THE YEAR.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 18HOLLINS UNIVERSITY MAKES ITS IRS FORM 990 AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH THE IRS TAX EXEMPT WEBSITE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS -$35,134