CORBAN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CORBAN UNIVERSITY (EIN 94-1312349)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-05-11
- IRS object ID
- 202341319349300514
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-05-11T06:10:33-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363990892 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Capin Crouse LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3200 Guasti Road Suite 230 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Ontario | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91761 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 941312349 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Corban University | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CORB | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5033757020 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5000 Deer Park Drive SE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Salem | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97317 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Patricia Shelton | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP for Business | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5033757020 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-05-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Patricia | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Shelton | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Daren Daiga | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01074795 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5055022746 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Thomas Cornman | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5000 Deer Park Drive SE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Salem | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97317 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $40,520,842 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.corban.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1935 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Equip men and women to bring CHARACTER to their communities and COMPETENCE to their careers. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 665 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 100 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,044,268 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,217,233 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $35,460,954 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $33,464,350 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $343,741 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $185,692 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $106,867 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $153,003 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $40,955,830 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $39,020,278 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $17,259,002 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $16,536,263 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,203,799 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,405,333 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $55,000 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $635,407 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,347,900 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,030,044 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $37,810,701 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $38,026,640 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,145,129 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $993,638 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $26,227,993 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $25,574,456 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,961,426 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $9,171,650 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $16,266,567 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $16,402,806 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Corban University's goal is to equip men and women who will bring CHARACTER to their communities and COMPETENCE to their careers, all to the glory of CHRIST. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $29,642,979 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $16,536,263 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $27,774,991 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Tuition and fees used to provide over 50 undergraduate, graduate, and doctoral programs, both on campus and online, to approximately 1,100 students. Each program combines academic excellence with Christian principles and purpose, integrating a biblical worldview in every class. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,261,571 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $5,689,359 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | To provide on-campus student housing and food services for over 350 students annually. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $31,904,550 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1291 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 665 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Patricia Shelton | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5033757020 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5000 Deer Park Drive SE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Salem | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97317 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheldon Nord | |||||||
| President (thru Feb 2022) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $279,660 | $0 | $14,182 | ||
| Tom Cornman | |||||||
| Provost/Interim President | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $154,355 | $0 | $16,107 | ||
| Bryce Bernard | |||||||
| Professor of Business | 40.00 | $111,301 | $0 | $14,346 | Yes (X) | ||
| Christopher Vetter | |||||||
| Interim Provost | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $102,163 | $0 | $20,964 | ||
| Denise Wendler-Associate VP of | |||||||
| Finance/Controller (thru March 2022) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $113,846 | $0 | $8,528 | ||
| Eric Straw | |||||||
| Professor of Business | 40.00 | $102,753 | $0 | $14,186 | Yes (X) | ||
| Brenda Roth - VP for Student | |||||||
| Life (thru May 2022) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $105,174 | $0 | $8,920 | ||
| Shannon Johnson | |||||||
| VP for Advancement | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $100,565 | $0 | $6,856 | ||
| Steve Sammons - VP for | |||||||
| Strategic Initatives (thru Aug 2021) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $86,096 | $0 | $14,678 | ||
| Rodney Hoff | |||||||
| Chair of Trustee Board | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| James Carlson | |||||||
| Vice Chair of Trustee Board | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| James Gleason | |||||||
| Secretary Board of Trustees | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Mark Hanke | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Karen Avinelis | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Douglas Beals | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Deanna Gardiner-Garcia | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Patti Garrido | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Craig Hardinger | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kellen Luey | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Paul Martin | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Paul Null | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| James White | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Ryan Dempster | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Valerie Webb | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Ed Dressel | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Patricia Shelton | |||||||
| VP for Business and CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brian Jaworski | |||||||
| VP for Student Life | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,155,913 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $118,767 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pioneer College Caterers | |||||
| 303 Glenrose Ave | Nashville | TN | 37210 | On campus food service | $1,210,123 |
| CDI LLC | |||||
| 696 US Highway 46 | Teterboro | NJ | 07608 | Computer design & integration | $526,481 |
| K&E Excavating Inc | |||||
| 3871 Langley Street SE | Salem | OR | 97317 | Field prep for OAC | $310,439 |
| BEYNON | |||||
| 19600 SW 129th Ave Ste A | Tualatin | OR | 97062 | Track installation | $146,092 |
| EAB | |||||
| PO Box 603519 | Charlotte | NC | 28260 | Admissions & financial aid optimizing | $141,972 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $15,356 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $2,591,867 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,610,010 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,217,233 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition and Fees | 611310 | $26,759,622 | $26,759,622 |
| Auxiliary Services | 611310 | $5,689,359 | $5,689,359 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,015,369 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,015,369 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $33,464,350 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $162,666 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $162,666 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $145,763 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $145,763 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $145,763 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $145,763 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,500,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,476,974 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $23,026 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,026 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $23,026 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $30,830 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $15,356 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $23,590 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,240 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,240 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39,020,278 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $33,464,350 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $338,695 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,536,263 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,536,263 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $972,288 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $839,479 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $132,809 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,950 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,950 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,503,872 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,445,634 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,891,459 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $166,779 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,874 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $604 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,270 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,073,271 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $878,850 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $172,019 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,402 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $751,078 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $539,357 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $190,970 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,751 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,610 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,610 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,230 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $87,230 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,000 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $55,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,895 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,015 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,880 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,384,900 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,554,051 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $674,688 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $156,161 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $210,123 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $205,371 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,752 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $400,937 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $171,449 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $216,261 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,227 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $801,729 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $148,227 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $632,238 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,264 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,196,020 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $998,985 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $192,860 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,175 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,083,424 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $927,214 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $127,846 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,364 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,738 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,979 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,164 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,595 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $294,846 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $243,248 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,598 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $908,293 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $749,342 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $158,951 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,208 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,528 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,680 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Instruction Materials | $333,535 | $333,535 | |
| Bad debt expense | $63,961 | $63,961 | |
| Institutional/Academic | $18,963 | $18,963 | |
| Collection Expense | $18,963 | $18,963 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,669 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,669 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,026,640 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,904,550 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,486,683 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $635,407 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $368,227 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $489,984 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,536,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,263,614 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,258,546 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $240,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $512,527 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $654,612 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,380,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200,000 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,147 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,349 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $351,858 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,877 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $36,578,413 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $20,122,246 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,288,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,456,167 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,921,739 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,651,096 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $595,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $523,757 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,227,993 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,574,456 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,011,546 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,040,216 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,026,519 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $624,352 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $210,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,407,229 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,132,543 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,214,195 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,282,758 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,937 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,781 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,961,426 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,171,650 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,778,495 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,311,431 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,488,072 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,091,375 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,266,567 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,402,806 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,227,993 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,574,456 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $993,638 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$857,399 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,660,986 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,538,576 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,376,067 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,044,268 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,217,233 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,837,130 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,660,986 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,538,576 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,376,067 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,044,268 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,217,233 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,837,130 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $1,034,526 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $19,802,604 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $240,669 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $398,143 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $337,871 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $217,616 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $308,429 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,502,728 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,073 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,240 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $22,313 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $22,362,171 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $181,193,135 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.88550 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.85690 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and, therefore, qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Included | $251,735 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $627,740 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $223,125 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$73,096 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $777,769 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $562,293 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $65,447 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $627,740 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $545,793 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $25,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $8,500 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $562,293 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $555,493 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $9,700 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $545,793 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $487,857 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $67,636 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $555,493 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $858,078 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $858,078 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $31,578,699 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,036,836 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,541,863 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,333,814 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,085,410 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $248,404 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $807,822 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $807,822 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $16,456,167 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Annuities Payable | Desc |
| Amt | $91,781 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $91,781 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,872,120 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$857,399 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $23,590 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$833,809 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $23,705,929 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $21,895 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $15,292,454 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $15,314,349 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $39,020,278 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,735,881 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $23,590 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $23,590 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,712,291 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $21,895 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $15,292,454 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $15,314,349 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $38,026,640 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part III, Line 4: | Located on the second floor of Corban's library, the Prewitt-Allen Archaeological Museum houses a rare collection of over 900 artifacts and replicas from the Middle East and Greece, ranging from 7th century Egypt to 18th century Ottoman Empire (modern-day Iraq). Visitors are welcome to peruse the museum as well as school field trips, senior citizen groups, and church groups. |
| Part V, Line 4: | To provide scholarships for students. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Fundraising Event Expense 23,590. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Student aid 15,292,454. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Fundraising Event Expense 23,590. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Student aid 15,292,454. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | The organization publicized its racially nondiscriminatory policy on the homepage of its website at all times during its tax year in a manner reasonably expected to be noticed by visitors. |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6 | Students attending the University may obtain financial assistance from grants and other programs. These programs include Federal Work Study, Federal Pell Grant, Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant, and Federal Direct Loan Program. The University was also awarded funding under the CARES Act for the Higher Education Emergency Relief Fund (HEERF) to provide emergency grants to students and to assist with foregone revenue resulting from the closure of campus housing as a result of the pandemic. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 0 | 0 | Program Services | Mission Trips | $30,769 |
| Central America and the Caribbean | 0 | 0 | Program Services | Medical Mission Trip | $41,519 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $72,288 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $72,288 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, line 3: | The University accounts for foreign expenditures using the accrual method of accounting. |
| Part III Accounting Method: |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Solicitation Of Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd |
| Special Fundraising Events | Yes (X) | SpecialFundraisingEventsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | ActivityActivityTxt | Fundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsInd | Gross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmt | Retained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmt | Net To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Timothy Group | ||||||||
| 1663 Sutherland Dr SE | Grand Rapids | MI | 49508 | Pre-Campaign Study | 0 | $0 | $25,000 | -$25,000 |
| The Giving Crowd | ||||||||
| 7517 Campbell Road Suite 607-166 | Dallas | TX | 75248 | Consulting - Planned Giving | 0 | $0 | $30,000 | -$30,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Retained By Contractors | $55,000 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | -$55,000 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
| Licensed States | OR | LicensedStatesCd |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Golf Classic | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $23,716 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $9,576 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $14,140 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $1,814 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $5,880 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $2,567 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $3,879 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | Baseball Golf Tourney | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $22,470 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $5,780 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $16,690 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event2 | $50 | NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $7,713 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $1,687 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $46,186 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $15,356 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $30,830 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $1,864 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $13,593 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $2,567 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $5,566 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $23,590 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $7,240 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule G, Part I, Line 2b, Column (v) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The professional fundraising services provided by The Timothy Group and the The Giving Crowd were consulting in nature. Therefore, there are no gross receipts tied to these services. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Student Scholarships and Grants | 941 | $15,292,454 |
| HEERF Grants | 390 | $1,243,809 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The organization utilizes PowerFAIDS financial aid software and the Populi Student System to monitor and ensure that financial aid is awarded according to university, state, and federal guidelines. No cash changes hands, and funds are directly tied to student accounts. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheldon Nord | ||||||||||||||
| President (thru Feb 2022) | $279,660 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,567 | $0 | $12,867 | $0 | $294,094 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Tom Cornman | ||||||||||||||
| Provost/Interim President | $154,355 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,067 | $0 | $15,292 | $0 | $170,714 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A taxable housing allowance is provided for the President. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Nord | |||
| Family relationship with Sheldon Nord, President | $16,692 | Compensation | 0 |
| Marcus DeVight | |||
| Family relationship with Ed Dressel, Trustee | $27,258 | Compensation | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1a | The Executive Committee is composed of the Board committee chairs. The Executive Committee shall conduct Trustee business before and between regular Board meetings if necessary as well as bring important information and recommendations to the full Board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm. The Form 990 is reviewed in detail by the VP for Business and the Finance Committee of the Board of Trustees. A copy of the return is sent to the board prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Board members and officers sign annual conflict of interest statements that are reviewed by the Board Development Chair. The President's office and Board Secretary review the disclosure statement signed by the Development Chair. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the board member or officer would be asked to refrain from participation in any deliberation or decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Finance Committee of the Board of Trustees reviews the compensation for the President annually. The HR Department performs a CUPA salary comparison every year and the Finance Committee examines the compensation of similar institutions and makes recommendations to the Board of Trustees for the President's compensation package. The Board approves the contract before being issued and signed by the President of the University, and the approval process is documented in the Board minutes. Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15b: Compensation for other officers is reviewed by the President and Human Resource Director using comparability data. The process is documented with HR. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request. |