STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CORBAN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CORBAN UNIVERSITY (EIN 94-1312349)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-11
IRS object ID
202341319349300514
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-11T06:10:33-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13200 Guasti Road Suite 230AddressLine1Txt
CityOntarioCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91761ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941312349EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Corban UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCORBBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5033757020PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15000 Deer Park Drive SEAddressLine1Txt
CitySalemCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97317ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPatricia SheltonPersonNm
Person TitleVP for BusinessPersonTitleTxt
Phone5033757020PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPatriciaPersonFirstNm
Person LastSheltonPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDaren DaigaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01074795PTIN
Phone5055022746PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerThomas CornmanPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15000 Deer Park Drive SEAddressLine1Txt
CitySalemCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97317ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$40,520,842GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.corban.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEquip men and women to bring CHARACTER to their communities and COMPETENCE to their careers.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee665TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,044,268PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,217,233CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,460,954PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,464,350CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$343,741PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$185,692CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$106,867PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$153,003CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,955,830PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$39,020,278CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,259,002PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,536,263CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,203,799PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,405,333CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$55,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$635,407CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,347,900PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,030,044CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,810,701PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,026,640CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,145,129PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$993,638CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$26,227,993TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$25,574,456TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,961,426TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,171,650TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,266,567NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,402,806NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCorban University's goal is to equip men and women who will bring CHARACTER to their communities and COMPETENCE to their careers, all to the glory of CHRIST.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,642,979ExpenseAmt
Grant$16,536,263GrantAmt
Revenue$27,774,991RevenueAmt
DescTuition and fees used to provide over 50 undergraduate, graduate, and doctoral programs, both on campus and online, to approximately 1,100 students. Each program combines academic excellence with Christian principles and purpose, integrating a biblical worldview in every class.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,261,571ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,689,359RevenueAmt
DescTo provide on-campus student housing and food services for over 350 students annually.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$31,904,550TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1291IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee665EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Patricia SheltonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5033757020PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15000 Deer Park Drive SEAddressLine1Txt
CitySalemCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97317ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Sheldon Nord
President (thru Feb 2022)40.00Yes (X)$279,660$0$14,182
Tom Cornman
Provost/Interim President40.00Yes (X)$154,355$0$16,107
Bryce Bernard
Professor of Business40.00$111,301$0$14,346Yes (X)
Christopher Vetter
Interim Provost40.00Yes (X)$102,163$0$20,964
Denise Wendler-Associate VP of
Finance/Controller (thru March 2022)40.00Yes (X)$113,846$0$8,528
Eric Straw
Professor of Business40.00$102,753$0$14,186Yes (X)
Brenda Roth - VP for Student
Life (thru May 2022)40.00Yes (X)$105,174$0$8,920
Shannon Johnson
VP for Advancement40.00Yes (X)$100,565$0$6,856
Steve Sammons - VP for
Strategic Initatives (thru Aug 2021)40.00Yes (X)$86,096$0$14,678
Rodney Hoff
Chair of Trustee Board3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
James Carlson
Vice Chair of Trustee Board1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
James Gleason
Secretary Board of Trustees3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mark Hanke
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Karen Avinelis
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Douglas Beals
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Deanna Gardiner-Garcia
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Patti Garrido
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Craig Hardinger
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kellen Luey
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Paul Martin
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Paul Null
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
James White
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ryan Dempster
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Valerie Webb
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ed Dressel
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Patricia Shelton
VP for Business and CFO40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Jaworski
VP for Student Life40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,155,913TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$118,767TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Pioneer College Caterers
303 Glenrose AveNashvilleTN37210On campus food service$1,210,123
CDI LLC
696 US Highway 46TeterboroNJ07608Computer design & integration$526,481
K&E Excavating Inc
3871 Langley Street SESalemOR97317Field prep for OAC$310,439
BEYNON
19600 SW 129th Ave Ste ATualatinOR97062Track installation$146,092
EAB
PO Box 603519CharlotteNC28260Admissions & financial aid optimizing$141,972
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$15,356FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,591,867GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,610,010AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,217,233TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611310$26,759,622$26,759,622
Auxiliary Services611310$5,689,359$5,689,359

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,015,369TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,015,369RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,464,350TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$162,666TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$162,666ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$145,763RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$145,763RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$145,763TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$145,763ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,500,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,476,974SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,026SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,026TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$23,026ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$30,830FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$15,356ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$23,590FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,240TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,240ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,020,278TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,464,350RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$338,695ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,536,263TotalAmt
Program Services$16,536,263ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$972,288TotalAmt
Management And General$839,479ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$132,809FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,950TotalAmt
Program Services$43,950ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,503,872TotalAmt
Program Services$7,445,634ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,891,459ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$166,779FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,874TotalAmt
Program Services$604ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,073,271TotalAmt
Program Services$878,850ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172,019ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,402FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$751,078TotalAmt
Program Services$539,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,751FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,610TotalAmt
Management And General$5,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,230TotalAmt
Management And General$87,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$55,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,895TotalAmt
Management And General$10,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,880FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,384,900TotalAmt
Program Services$2,554,051ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$674,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$156,161FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,123TotalAmt
Program Services$205,371ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$400,937TotalAmt
Program Services$171,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,227FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$801,729TotalAmt
Program Services$148,227ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$632,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,264FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,196,020TotalAmt
Program Services$998,985ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$192,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,175FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,083,424TotalAmt
Program Services$927,214ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,364FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,738TotalAmt
Program Services$58,979ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,595FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$294,846TotalAmt
Program Services$243,248ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$908,293TotalAmt
Program Services$749,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$158,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,208TotalAmt
Program Services$50,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Instruction Materials$333,535$333,535
Bad debt expense$63,961$63,961
Institutional/Academic$18,963$18,963
Collection Expense$18,963$18,963

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,669TotalAmt
Management And General$6,669ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,026,640TotalAmt
Program Services$31,904,550ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,486,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$635,407FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$368,227BOYAmt
EOY$489,984EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,536,450BOYAmt
EOY$2,263,614EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,258,546BOYAmt
EOY$240,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$512,527BOYAmt
EOY$654,612EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,380,000BOYAmt
EOY$200,000EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,147BOYAmt
EOY$34,349EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$351,858BOYAmt
EOY$60,877EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$36,578,413LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,122,246LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,288,591BOYAmt
EOY$16,456,167EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,921,739BOYAmt
EOY$4,651,096EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$595,908BOYAmt
EOY$523,757EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,227,993BOYAmt
EOY$25,574,456EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,011,546BOYAmt
EOY$2,040,216EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,026,519BOYAmt
EOY$624,352EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,407,229BOYAmt
EOY$5,132,543EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,214,195BOYAmt
EOY$1,282,758EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,937BOYAmt
EOY$91,781EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,961,426BOYAmt
EOY$9,171,650EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,778,495BOYAmt
EOY$14,311,431EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,488,072BOYAmt
EOY$2,091,375EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,266,567BOYAmt
EOY$16,402,806EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,227,993BOYAmt
EOY$25,574,456EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$993,638ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$857,399NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,660,986CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,538,576CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,376,067CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,044,268CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,217,233CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,837,130TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,660,986CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,538,576CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,376,067CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,044,268CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,217,233CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,837,130TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,034,526SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$19,802,604PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$240,669CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$398,143CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$337,871CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$217,616CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$308,429CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,502,728TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,073CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,240CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,313TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$22,362,171TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$181,193,135GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.88550PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.85690PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and, therefore, qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$251,735AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$627,740BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$223,125ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$73,096InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$777,769EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$562,293BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$65,447InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$627,740EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$545,793BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,000ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$562,293EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$555,493BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Administrative Expenses$9,700AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$545,793EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$487,857BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$67,636ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$555,493EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$858,078OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$858,078BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,578,699OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,036,836DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,541,863BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,333,814OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,085,410DepreciationAmt
Book Value$248,404BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$807,822OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$807,822BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,456,167TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAnnuities PayableDesc
Amt$91,781Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$91,781TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,872,120TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$857,399NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$23,590OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$833,809RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,705,929RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$21,895InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$15,292,454OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$15,314,349RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$39,020,278TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,735,881TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$23,590OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$23,590ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,712,291ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$21,895InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$15,292,454OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,314,349ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,026,640TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:Located on the second floor of Corban's library, the Prewitt-Allen Archaeological Museum houses a rare collection of over 900 artifacts and replicas from the Middle East and Greece, ranging from 7th century Egypt to 18th century Ottoman Empire (modern-day Iraq). Visitors are welcome to peruse the museum as well as school field trips, senior citizen groups, and church groups.
Part V, Line 4:To provide scholarships for students.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Event Expense 23,590.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student aid 15,292,454.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Event Expense 23,590.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student aid 15,292,454.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The organization publicized its racially nondiscriminatory policy on the homepage of its website at all times during its tax year in a manner reasonably expected to be noticed by visitors.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Students attending the University may obtain financial assistance from grants and other programs. These programs include Federal Work Study, Federal Pell Grant, Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant, and Federal Direct Loan Program. The University was also awarded funding under the CARES Act for the Higher Education Emergency Relief Fund (HEERF) to provide emergency grants to students and to assist with foregone revenue resulting from the closure of campus housing as a result of the pandemic.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Sub-Saharan Africa00Program ServicesMission Trips$30,769
Central America and the Caribbean00Program ServicesMedical Mission Trip$41,519
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$72,288SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$72,288TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, line 3:The University accounts for foreign expenditures using the accrual method of accounting.
Part III Accounting Method:

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
The Timothy Group
1663 Sutherland Dr SEGrand RapidsMI49508Pre-Campaign Study0$0$25,000-$25,000
The Giving Crowd
7517 Campbell Road Suite 607-166DallasTX75248Consulting - Planned Giving0$0$30,000-$30,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$55,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$55,000TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Golf ClassicEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$23,716GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$9,576CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$14,140GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$1,814NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$5,880RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$2,567FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$3,879OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Baseball Golf TourneyEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$22,470GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$5,780CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$16,690GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$50NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$7,713RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$1,687OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$46,186GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$15,356CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$30,830GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$1,864NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$13,593RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$2,567FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$5,566OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$23,590DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$7,240NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule G, Part I, Line 2b, Column (v)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe professional fundraising services provided by The Timothy Group and the The Giving Crowd were consulting in nature. Therefore, there are no gross receipts tied to these services.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Student Scholarships and Grants941$15,292,454
HEERF Grants390$1,243,809

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization utilizes PowerFAIDS financial aid software and the Populi Student System to monitor and ensure that financial aid is awarded according to university, state, and federal guidelines. No cash changes hands, and funds are directly tied to student accounts.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Sheldon Nord
President (thru Feb 2022)$279,660$0$0$0$0$0$1,567$0$12,867$0$294,094$0$0$0
Tom Cornman
Provost/Interim President$154,355$0$0$0$0$0$1,067$0$15,292$0$170,714$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA taxable housing allowance is provided for the President.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Jamie Nord
Family relationship with Sheldon Nord, President$16,692Compensation0
Marcus DeVight
Family relationship with Ed Dressel, Trustee$27,258Compensation0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aThe Executive Committee is composed of the Board committee chairs. The Executive Committee shall conduct Trustee business before and between regular Board meetings if necessary as well as bring important information and recommendations to the full Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm. The Form 990 is reviewed in detail by the VP for Business and the Finance Committee of the Board of Trustees. A copy of the return is sent to the board prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBoard members and officers sign annual conflict of interest statements that are reviewed by the Board Development Chair. The President's office and Board Secretary review the disclosure statement signed by the Development Chair. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the board member or officer would be asked to refrain from participation in any deliberation or decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Finance Committee of the Board of Trustees reviews the compensation for the President annually. The HR Department performs a CUPA salary comparison every year and the Finance Committee examines the compensation of similar institutions and makes recommendations to the Board of Trustees for the President's compensation package. The Board approves the contract before being issued and signed by the President of the University, and the approval process is documented in the Board minutes. Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15b: Compensation for other officers is reviewed by the President and Human Resource Director using comparability data. The process is documented with HR.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request.