STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

37 KEMBA FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
37 KEMBA FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 31-6034826)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-05-12
IRS object ID
202341329349301139
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-12T08:42:15-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN316034826EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line137 KEMBA FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Control37KEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6142352395PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 Officenter PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityGahannaCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43230ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJanet OilerPersonNm
Person TitleControllerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6147291369PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-12SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB0LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMark DecelloPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 OFFICENTER PLAddressLine1Txt
CityGAHANNACityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43230ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$95,459,407GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.kemba.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1933FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide innovative, convenient and competitively priced financial services that contribute to the well being of our members by promoting thrift and providing credit.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee563TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$202,608TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$1,908,414NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,500CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$78,604,157PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$89,830,235CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,071,037PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,627,672CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$82,675,194PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$95,459,407CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$8,963,091PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$12,106,735CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,066,807PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,258,750CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,867,812PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$31,373,410CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$57,897,710PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$70,738,895CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$24,777,484PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$24,720,512CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,889,723,616TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,965,075,120TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,670,462,111TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,748,724,406TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$219,261,505NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$216,350,714NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide lending, savings and other financial services to qualifying members at terms generally better than those found in the market place with "cooperative-based emphasis" to our "member owners."MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescProvide financial servicesDesc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document38751IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee563EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJanet OilerPersonNm
Phone6142352395PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 Officenter PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityGahannaCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43230ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Gerald Guy
Assistant to President/CEO5.00Yes (X)$923,582$0$40,165
Mark Decello
President/CEO50$871,383$0$34,623Yes (X)
Donna Grimmett
CFO50$336,020$0$25,148Yes (X)
Ken Blevins
Chief Technology Officer40$288,098$0$40,598Yes (X)
Amy Peterman
Chief Operating Officer45$273,096$0$35,536Yes (X)
John Mavrouleas
Commercial BDO45Yes (X)$274,726$0$31,704
Shernette Henry
VP Human Resources50$262,041$0$35,841Yes (X)
Raid Jarrar
Chief Lending Officer40$254,300$0$31,187Yes (X)
Mark Seymour
Vice President Commercial Business and Loss Prevention40$236,423$0$35,061Yes (X)
Derek Sears
Director of Wealth Management45Yes (X)$197,716$0$37,824
Marco Capalino
Chief Marketing Officer40$202,501$0$24,383Yes (X)
Janet Oiler
VP of Accounting/Controller45$193,948$0$27,595Yes (X)
Douglas La Tour
VP Risk40$184,654$0$26,342Yes (X)
Robert Sullivan
Commercial BDO45Yes (X)$154,748$0$22,663
Robert Murray
VP of Lending Operations40$152,923$0$12,823Yes (X)
Jason Johnson
Director of Sales and Member Experience45Yes (X)$143,208$0$21,352
Ryan Ambrose
VP Mortgage45$150,975$0$9,468Yes (X)
Donna Folberth
Chairwoman5$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Mike Slaper
Vice Chair5$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
John Elden
Secretary5$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Steve Perdue
Treasurer5$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Emmet Apolinario
Director5$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rick Mariotti
Director5$0$0$0Yes (X)
Maria Guthrie
Director5$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,100,342TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$492,313TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K42IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NCR Corporation
14181 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693ITM servicing$893,727
ATM SOLUTIONS
551 NORTHLAND BLVDFOREST PARKOH45240ATM CASH REPLENISHMENT$532,879
Chex Systems Inc
PO Box 2634Los AngelesCA900842634Reporting Services$248,294
TRANS UNION CORPORATION
PO BOX 99506CHICAGOIL606939506CREDIT REPORTING$223,324
YARDMASTER OF COLUMBUS INC
PO BOX 650BLACKLICKOH43004LANDSCAPING/SNOW REMOVAL$200,283
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,500AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,500TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Loan Interest522130$63,721,348$63,721,348$0$0
Fee Income522130$9,097,539$9,097,539$0$0
Other Income522130$16,808,740$16,808,740$0$0
Insurance Income522130$124,441$0$124,441$0
Non-member Transactional Income522130$78,167$0$78,167$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$89,830,235TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,627,672TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,627,672RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$95,459,407TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$95,255,299RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$202,608UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,106,735TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,406,358TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,206,730TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,911,622TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,174,455TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,559,585TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$414,820TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,793TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,527TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,600TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,730,285TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,909,833TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,920,501TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,579,565TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,652,473TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,658TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,666TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,046,357TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,742TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,139,733TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,628TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Allowance for Loan Loss$1,038,830
ATM & Debit Card Expense$4,585,813
Loan Servicing Expense$2,322,792
Fraud Loss Expense$2,037,133

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,099,661TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,738,895TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,139,434BOYAmt
EOY$19,920,203EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,337,980BOYAmt
EOY$78,273,553EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,926,122BOYAmt
EOY$5,054,469EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,371,736BOYAmt
EOY$20,046,736EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,257,188,767BOYAmt
EOY$1,482,507,420EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,302,050BOYAmt
EOY$7,248,422EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$51,360,056LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,111,038LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,418,856BOYAmt
EOY$36,249,018EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$305,519,321BOYAmt
EOY$278,734,396EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,675,101BOYAmt
EOY$2,690,101EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,512,496BOYAmt
EOY$8,317,646EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,331,753BOYAmt
EOY$26,033,156EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,889,723,616BOYAmt
EOY$1,965,075,120EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,508,919BOYAmt
EOY$33,555,048EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,274,711BOYAmt
EOY$2,111,477EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,375,419BOYAmt
EOY$42,443,356EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,600,303,062BOYAmt
EOY$1,670,614,525EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,670,462,111BOYAmt
EOY$1,748,724,406EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$219,261,505BOYAmt
EOY$216,350,714EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$219,261,505BOYAmt
EOY$216,350,714EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,889,723,616BOYAmt
EOY$1,965,075,120EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$24,720,512ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$27,631,303NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,541,084OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,541,084BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,145,852OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,830,168DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,315,684BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,393,908OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$58,751DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,335,157BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,279,212OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,222,119DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,057,093BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$36,249,018TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Member Deposits$1,609,856,731
Non Member Deposits$60,757,794
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,670,614,525TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$95,459,407TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$95,459,407RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$95,459,407TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$70,738,895TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$70,738,895ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$70,738,895TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Amy Peterman
Chief Operating Officer$229,846$0$37,594$0$5,656$0$23,399$0$12,137$0$308,632$0$0$0
Derek Sears
Director of Wealth Management$119,865$0$73,158$0$4,693$0$19,287$0$18,537$0$235,540$0$0$0
Donna Grimmett
CFO$266,704$0$43,804$0$25,512$0$13,063$0$12,085$0$361,168$0$0$0
Douglas La Tour
VP Risk$151,278$0$28,335$0$5,040$0$18,067$0$8,276$0$210,996$0$0$0
Gerald Guy
Assistant to President/CEO$254,500$0$0$0$669,081$0$27,307$0$12,859$0$963,747$0$0$0
Janet Oiler
VP of Accounting/Controller$160,870$0$22,625$0$10,453$0$15,108$0$12,487$0$221,543$0$0$0
Jason Johnson
Director of Sales and Member Experience$118,260$0$18,281$0$6,667$0$14,649$0$6,703$0$164,560$0$0$0
John Mavrouleas
Commercial BDO$101,793$0$168,463$0$4,470$0$19,567$0$12,137$0$306,430$0$0$0
Ken Blevins
Chief Technology Officer$231,099$0$39,725$0$17,274$0$26,235$0$14,363$0$328,696$0$0$0
Marco Capalino
Chief Marketing Officer$175,550$0$23,688$0$3,263$0$17,680$0$6,703$0$226,884$0$0$0
Mark Decello
President/CEO$610,269$0$227,655$0$33,458$0$21,765$0$12,859$0$906,006$0$0$0
Mark Seymour
Vice President Commercial Business and Loss Prevention$193,453$0$39,149$0$3,821$0$22,552$0$12,509$0$271,484$0$0$0
Raid Jarrar
Chief Lending Officer$237,308$0$14,100$0$2,892$0$12,650$0$18,537$0$285,487$0$0$0
Robert Murray
VP of Lending Operations$150,088$0$825$0$2,009$0$7,152$0$5,672$0$165,746$0$0$0
Robert Sullivan
Commercial BDO$102,539$0$47,650$0$4,559$0$15,610$0$7,053$0$177,411$0$0$0
Ryan Ambrose
VP Mortgage$6,889$0$33,150$0$110,936$0$7,601$0$1,867$0$160,443$0$0$0
Shernette Henry
VP Human Resources$222,274$0$34,503$0$5,264$0$23,554$0$12,287$0$297,882$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aTax indemnification and gross-up payment made to current employee Gerald Guy as part of a retirement package. No travel for companions in 2022.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3The Board utilizes a credit union compensation expert to assist in establishing salary and total pay for President/CEO. Compensation adjustments for officers and associates other than the CEO/President are reviewed by the Chief Human Resource Officer and President/CEO, compared to industry standards and set to align with market wages.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4Severance package was issued for terminated associate.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (7 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
Mark Decello
President/CEOSERPYes (X)$10,517,423$10,517,4230Yes (1)Yes (1)
Mark Decello
President/CEOSERPYes (X)$2,203,535$2,148,6390Yes (1)Yes (1)
Gerald Guy
Assistant to President/CEOSERPYes (X)$1,972,887$547,8870Yes (1)Yes (1)
Gerald Guy
Asssistant to President/CEOSERPYes (X)$1,547,241$1,547,2410Yes (1)Yes (1)
Donna Grimmett
CFOSERPYes (X)$2,034,674$2,034,6740Yes (1)Yes (1)
Ken Blevins
CTOSERPYes (X)$2,865,686$2,865,6860Yes (1)Yes (1)
John Zajac
Former CFOSERPYes (X)$385,186$385,1860Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$20,046,736TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6The credit union has approximately 125,000 members
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aOur members elect Board of Directors for terms that are expiring
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bThere are governing rules subject to a vote of our membership. However, none of these circumstances occurred in 2022.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe 990 is provided to the Board Treasurer and other members of the Board Finance Committee, including CEO and CFO prior to filing. Other directors and management are provided a copy upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAn annual questionnaire is required of all Board of Directors to ensure conflict of interest policy is enforced.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The board utilizes a credit union compensation expert to assist in establishing salary and total pay for President/CEO. Compensation adjustments for officers and associates other than the President/CEO are reviewed by the VP of Human Resources and President/CEO, and compared to industry standards and set to align with market wages.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The abbreviated financial statements are displayed on the credit union's website. The governing documents, audited financial statements, conflict of interest policy, and annual policy are available upon request.