37 KEMBA FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- 37 KEMBA FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 31-6034826)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 202341329349301139
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-05-12T08:42:15-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 316034826 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | 37 KEMBA FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | 37KE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6142352395 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 555 Officenter Place | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Gahanna | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43230 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Janet Oiler | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Controller | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6147291369 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-05-12 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 1 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| OOB Security Verification | 11 | OOBSecurityVerificationCd |
| Last Submission Rqr OOB | 0 | LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL2 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Mark Decello | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 555 OFFICENTER PL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GAHANNA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43230 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $95,459,407 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.kemba.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1933 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Provide innovative, convenient and competitively priced financial services that contribute to the well being of our members by promoting thrift and providing credit. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 563 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $202,608 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$1,908,414 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,500 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $78,604,157 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $89,830,235 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,071,037 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,627,672 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $82,675,194 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $95,459,407 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $8,963,091 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $12,106,735 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,066,807 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $27,258,750 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $24,867,812 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $31,373,410 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $57,897,710 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $70,738,895 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $24,777,484 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $24,720,512 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,889,723,616 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,965,075,120 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,670,462,111 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,748,724,406 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $219,261,505 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $216,350,714 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To provide lending, savings and other financial services to qualifying members at terms generally better than those found in the market place with "cooperative-based emphasis" to our "member owners." | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Provide financial services | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 38751 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 563 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Janet Oiler | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6142352395 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 555 Officenter Place | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Gahanna | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43230 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerald Guy | ||||||||
| Assistant to President/CEO | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $923,582 | $0 | $40,165 | |||
| Mark Decello | ||||||||
| President/CEO | 50 | $871,383 | $0 | $34,623 | Yes (X) | |||
| Donna Grimmett | ||||||||
| CFO | 50 | $336,020 | $0 | $25,148 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ken Blevins | ||||||||
| Chief Technology Officer | 40 | $288,098 | $0 | $40,598 | Yes (X) | |||
| Amy Peterman | ||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 45 | $273,096 | $0 | $35,536 | Yes (X) | |||
| John Mavrouleas | ||||||||
| Commercial BDO | 45 | Yes (X) | $274,726 | $0 | $31,704 | |||
| Shernette Henry | ||||||||
| VP Human Resources | 50 | $262,041 | $0 | $35,841 | Yes (X) | |||
| Raid Jarrar | ||||||||
| Chief Lending Officer | 40 | $254,300 | $0 | $31,187 | Yes (X) | |||
| Mark Seymour | ||||||||
| Vice President Commercial Business and Loss Prevention | 40 | $236,423 | $0 | $35,061 | Yes (X) | |||
| Derek Sears | ||||||||
| Director of Wealth Management | 45 | Yes (X) | $197,716 | $0 | $37,824 | |||
| Marco Capalino | ||||||||
| Chief Marketing Officer | 40 | $202,501 | $0 | $24,383 | Yes (X) | |||
| Janet Oiler | ||||||||
| VP of Accounting/Controller | 45 | $193,948 | $0 | $27,595 | Yes (X) | |||
| Douglas La Tour | ||||||||
| VP Risk | 40 | $184,654 | $0 | $26,342 | Yes (X) | |||
| Robert Sullivan | ||||||||
| Commercial BDO | 45 | Yes (X) | $154,748 | $0 | $22,663 | |||
| Robert Murray | ||||||||
| VP of Lending Operations | 40 | $152,923 | $0 | $12,823 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jason Johnson | ||||||||
| Director of Sales and Member Experience | 45 | Yes (X) | $143,208 | $0 | $21,352 | |||
| Ryan Ambrose | ||||||||
| VP Mortgage | 45 | $150,975 | $0 | $9,468 | Yes (X) | |||
| Donna Folberth | ||||||||
| Chairwoman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| Mike Slaper | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| John Elden | ||||||||
| Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| Steve Perdue | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| Emmet Apolinario | ||||||||
| Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Rick Mariotti | ||||||||
| Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Maria Guthrie | ||||||||
| Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,100,342 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $492,313 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 42 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCR Corporation | |||||
| 14181 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | ITM servicing | $893,727 |
| ATM SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 551 NORTHLAND BLVD | FOREST PARK | OH | 45240 | ATM CASH REPLENISHMENT | $532,879 |
| Chex Systems Inc | |||||
| PO Box 2634 | Los Angeles | CA | 900842634 | Reporting Services | $248,294 |
| TRANS UNION CORPORATION | |||||
| PO BOX 99506 | CHICAGO | IL | 606939506 | CREDIT REPORTING | $223,324 |
| YARDMASTER OF COLUMBUS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 650 | BLACKLICK | OH | 43004 | LANDSCAPING/SNOW REMOVAL | $200,283 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $0 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,500 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,500 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loan Interest | 522130 | $63,721,348 | $63,721,348 | $0 | $0 |
| Fee Income | 522130 | $9,097,539 | $9,097,539 | $0 | $0 |
| Other Income | 522130 | $16,808,740 | $16,808,740 | $0 | $0 |
| Insurance Income | 522130 | $124,441 | $0 | $124,441 | $0 |
| Non-member Transactional Income | 522130 | $78,167 | $0 | $78,167 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $89,830,235 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,627,672 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,627,672 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $95,459,407 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $95,255,299 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $202,608 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,106,735 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,406,358 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,206,730 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,911,622 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,174,455 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,559,585 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $414,820 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,793 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $263,527 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,600 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,730,285 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,909,833 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,920,501 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,579,565 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,652,473 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,658 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $156,666 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,046,357 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,742 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,139,733 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,628 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Allowance for Loan Loss | $1,038,830 |
| ATM & Debit Card Expense | $4,585,813 |
| Loan Servicing Expense | $2,322,792 |
| Fraud Loss Expense | $2,037,133 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,099,661 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,738,895 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,139,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,920,203 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $208,337,980 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,273,553 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,926,122 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,054,469 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,371,736 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,046,736 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,257,188,767 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,482,507,420 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,302,050 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,248,422 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $51,360,056 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $15,111,038 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,418,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,249,018 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $305,519,321 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $278,734,396 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,675,101 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,690,101 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,512,496 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,317,646 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,331,753 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,033,156 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,889,723,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,965,075,120 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,508,919 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,555,048 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,274,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,111,477 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,375,419 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,443,356 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,600,303,062 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,670,614,525 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,670,462,111 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,748,724,406 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $219,261,505 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $216,350,714 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $219,261,505 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $216,350,714 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,889,723,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,965,075,120 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $24,720,512 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$27,631,303 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,541,084 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,541,084 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $24,145,852 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,830,168 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,315,684 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,393,908 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $58,751 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,335,157 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,279,212 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,222,119 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,057,093 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $36,249,018 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Member Deposits | $1,609,856,731 |
| Non Member Deposits | $60,757,794 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,670,614,525 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $95,459,407 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $95,459,407 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $95,459,407 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $70,738,895 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $70,738,895 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $70,738,895 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amy Peterman | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | $229,846 | $0 | $37,594 | $0 | $5,656 | $0 | $23,399 | $0 | $12,137 | $0 | $308,632 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Derek Sears | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Wealth Management | $119,865 | $0 | $73,158 | $0 | $4,693 | $0 | $19,287 | $0 | $18,537 | $0 | $235,540 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Donna Grimmett | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $266,704 | $0 | $43,804 | $0 | $25,512 | $0 | $13,063 | $0 | $12,085 | $0 | $361,168 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Douglas La Tour | ||||||||||||||
| VP Risk | $151,278 | $0 | $28,335 | $0 | $5,040 | $0 | $18,067 | $0 | $8,276 | $0 | $210,996 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gerald Guy | ||||||||||||||
| Assistant to President/CEO | $254,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $669,081 | $0 | $27,307 | $0 | $12,859 | $0 | $963,747 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Janet Oiler | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Accounting/Controller | $160,870 | $0 | $22,625 | $0 | $10,453 | $0 | $15,108 | $0 | $12,487 | $0 | $221,543 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jason Johnson | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Sales and Member Experience | $118,260 | $0 | $18,281 | $0 | $6,667 | $0 | $14,649 | $0 | $6,703 | $0 | $164,560 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Mavrouleas | ||||||||||||||
| Commercial BDO | $101,793 | $0 | $168,463 | $0 | $4,470 | $0 | $19,567 | $0 | $12,137 | $0 | $306,430 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ken Blevins | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Technology Officer | $231,099 | $0 | $39,725 | $0 | $17,274 | $0 | $26,235 | $0 | $14,363 | $0 | $328,696 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Marco Capalino | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Marketing Officer | $175,550 | $0 | $23,688 | $0 | $3,263 | $0 | $17,680 | $0 | $6,703 | $0 | $226,884 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mark Decello | ||||||||||||||
| President/CEO | $610,269 | $0 | $227,655 | $0 | $33,458 | $0 | $21,765 | $0 | $12,859 | $0 | $906,006 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mark Seymour | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President Commercial Business and Loss Prevention | $193,453 | $0 | $39,149 | $0 | $3,821 | $0 | $22,552 | $0 | $12,509 | $0 | $271,484 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Raid Jarrar | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Lending Officer | $237,308 | $0 | $14,100 | $0 | $2,892 | $0 | $12,650 | $0 | $18,537 | $0 | $285,487 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert Murray | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Lending Operations | $150,088 | $0 | $825 | $0 | $2,009 | $0 | $7,152 | $0 | $5,672 | $0 | $165,746 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert Sullivan | ||||||||||||||
| Commercial BDO | $102,539 | $0 | $47,650 | $0 | $4,559 | $0 | $15,610 | $0 | $7,053 | $0 | $177,411 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ryan Ambrose | ||||||||||||||
| VP Mortgage | $6,889 | $0 | $33,150 | $0 | $110,936 | $0 | $7,601 | $0 | $1,867 | $0 | $160,443 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Shernette Henry | ||||||||||||||
| VP Human Resources | $222,274 | $0 | $34,503 | $0 | $5,264 | $0 | $23,554 | $0 | $12,287 | $0 | $297,882 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a | Tax indemnification and gross-up payment made to current employee Gerald Guy as part of a retirement package. No travel for companions in 2022. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 | The Board utilizes a credit union compensation expert to assist in establishing salary and total pay for President/CEO. Compensation adjustments for officers and associates other than the CEO/President are reviewed by the Chief Human Resource Officer and President/CEO, compared to industry standards and set to align with market wages. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4 | Severance package was issued for terminated associate. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (7 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Decello | |||||||
| President/CEO | SERP | Yes (X) | $10,517,423 | $10,517,423 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Mark Decello | |||||||
| President/CEO | SERP | Yes (X) | $2,203,535 | $2,148,639 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Gerald Guy | |||||||
| Assistant to President/CEO | SERP | Yes (X) | $1,972,887 | $547,887 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Gerald Guy | |||||||
| Asssistant to President/CEO | SERP | Yes (X) | $1,547,241 | $1,547,241 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Donna Grimmett | |||||||
| CFO | SERP | Yes (X) | $2,034,674 | $2,034,674 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Ken Blevins | |||||||
| CTO | SERP | Yes (X) | $2,865,686 | $2,865,686 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| John Zajac | |||||||
| Former CFO | SERP | Yes (X) | $385,186 | $385,186 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $20,046,736 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | The credit union has approximately 125,000 members |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | Our members elect Board of Directors for terms that are expiring |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b | There are governing rules subject to a vote of our membership. However, none of these circumstances occurred in 2022. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The 990 is provided to the Board Treasurer and other members of the Board Finance Committee, including CEO and CFO prior to filing. Other directors and management are provided a copy upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | An annual questionnaire is required of all Board of Directors to ensure conflict of interest policy is enforced. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The board utilizes a credit union compensation expert to assist in establishing salary and total pay for President/CEO. Compensation adjustments for officers and associates other than the President/CEO are reviewed by the VP of Human Resources and President/CEO, and compared to industry standards and set to align with market wages. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | The abbreviated financial statements are displayed on the credit union's website. The governing documents, audited financial statements, conflict of interest policy, and annual policy are available upon request. |