CHATTANOOGA C A R E S INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CHATTANOOGA C A R E S INC (EIN 62-1325543)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202511359349304176
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-15T09:41:33-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 580692043 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MAULDIN & JENKINS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 W MLK BLVD STE 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHATTANOOGA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 374021239 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 621325543 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHATTANOOGA CARES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHAT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4236489911 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 EAST 3RD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHATTANOOGA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37403 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHANNON BURGER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4236489911 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHRISTIAN BENNETT | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01902272 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4237566133 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CEMPA COMMUNITY CARE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SHANNON BURGER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 EAST 3RD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHATTANOOGA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37403 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $51,081,893 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CHATTANOOGACARES.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1987 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO REACH, ASSIST, AND SUPPORT PEOPLE IMPACTED BY HIV, HEPATITIS C AND STIS THROUGH COMPASSIONATE AND RESPONSIVE DELIVERY OF EDUCATION, HEALTH, SOCIAL, AND ADVOCACY RELATED SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 122 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 17 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,161,370 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,523,528 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $35,436,617 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $48,114,696 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $109,695 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $355,158 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $212,831 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $78,171 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $38,920,513 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $51,071,553 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,489,067 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,120,946 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $300,697 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $28,487,062 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $36,631,539 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $34,976,129 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $44,752,485 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,944,384 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,319,068 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $22,095,698 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $28,198,106 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,795,043 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,578,383 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $17,300,655 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $23,619,723 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CEMPA COMMUNITY CARE'S MISSION IS TO CHAMPION HEALTHY COMMUNITIES BY PROVIDING AFFORDABLE, COMPASSIONATE, AND HIGH QUALITY CARE THROUGH ADVANCING COMPREHENSIVE SUPPORT SERVICES AND PERSON-CENTERED BEST PRACTICES. LEADING THE WAY IN CARE FOR PEOPLE (CONT. AT SCHEDULE O) LIVING WITH HIV FOR THIRTY THREE YEARS, CEMPA COMMUNITY CARE HAS EXPANDED TO BECOME A COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER TO HELP ALL PEOPLE FIGHT ALL ILLNESSES. CEMPA PROVIDES TREATMENT, PREVENTION, AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO THOSE IMPACTED BY HEALTH DISPARITIES WITH A FOCUS ON PRIMARY AND INFECTIONS DISEASE CARE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,304,522 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | PREVENTION, EDUCATION, AND OUTREACH SERVICES PARTNERS WITH OVER SIXTY AGENCIES AND ORGANIZATIONS TO PROVIDE TESTING, EDUCATION, AND OUTREACH TO CHAMPION HEALTHY COMMUNITIES AND TO HELP PREVENT THE SPREAD OF INFECTIOUS DISEASE IN OUR COMMUNITY. SYRINGE TRADE & EDUCATION (PART OF PREVENTION) IS A HARM REDUCTION AND EDUCATION PRGRAM FOR INJECTION DRUG USERS DEVELOPED BY CEMPA COMMUNITY CARE. STEP TN IS DESIGNED TO REDUCE THE SPREAD OF HIV, HCV, AND OTHER BLODDBORNE INFECTIONS, AS WELL AS PROVIDE SAFE DISPOSAL OF NEEDLES AND SYRINGES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,789,042 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,025,202 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SUPPORT SERVICES COORDINATES A COMPREHENSIVE CONTINUUM OF CARE THAT ENCOMPASSES SOCIAL SUPPORT NECESSARY TO ASSIST CLIENTS IN OBTAINING AN OPTIMUM OF CARE. THIS CAN BE DONE BY PROVIDING, COORDINATING, AND ASSURING SOCIAL SUPPORT NECESSARY TO ASSIST CLIENTS IN MAINTAINING THEIR PRESPECTIVE HEALTH, SAFETY, AND WELL-BEING. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $34,449,346 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $45,366,966 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | WITH A FOCUS IN PRIMARY AND INFECTIOUS DISEASE CARE, THE CEMPA COMMUNITY CARE CLINIC OFFERS A FULL RANGE OF SERVICES INCLUDING PRIMARY AND INFECTIOUS DISEASE CARE, NUTRITIONAL COUNSELING, MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING, LABORATORY SERVICES, AND HEALTH MAINTENANCE FOR PREVENTATIVE CARE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,233,477 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $722,528 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CEMPA DENTISTS AND DENTAL HYGIENISTS PROVIDE SPECIALIZED SERVICES AND TREATMENT IN A STATE-OF-THE-ART FACILITY AND RELAXED SETTING. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,233,477 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $722,528 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $39,776,387 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 214 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 122 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SHANNON STEPHENSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4236489911 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 E 3RD STREET SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHATTANOOGA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37403 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT MORRIS | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIEL LEDO | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANNY WAXENBERG | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EVIE BAKER | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALMA ESTRADA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHEWANEE HOWARD-BAPTISTE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AMANDA JOHNS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| REGINALD SMITH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EILIER TERUEL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TRACY WOOD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHANNON BURGER | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $277,227 | $0 | $15,393 | |||
| CORY HOWARD | ||||||||
| FORMER CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $133,504 | $0 | $10,125 | |||
| JAMIE BARBEAULD | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 20.00 | Yes (X) | $10,515 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES SIZEMORE | ||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $339,937 | $0 | $34,432 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL DAVIS | ||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $193,938 | $0 | $11,572 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATRICK DURHAM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PHARMACY | 40.00 | $174,105 | $0 | $25,310 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPHER SNYDER | ||||||||
| ADVANCED PRACTICE PROVIDER | 40.00 | $127,366 | $0 | $28,718 | Yes (X) | |||
| KIMBERLY SARGENT | ||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR OF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH | 40.00 | $110,414 | $0 | $39,249 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRONTE NAPLES | ||||||||
| ADVANCED PRACTICE PROVIDER | 40.00 | $102,767 | $0 | $18,524 | Yes (X) | |||
| ZACHARY CAMPBELL | ||||||||
| ADVANCED PRACTICE PROVIDER | 40.00 | $108,017 | $0 | $6,779 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,577,790 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $190,102 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TONJA PERKINS | |||||
| 1000 E ML KING BLVD 103 | CHATTANOOGA | TN | 37403 | CONTRACT COO SERVICES | $376,508 |
| ROBERT HALF | |||||
| PO BOX 743295 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90074 | TEMPORARY EMPLOYEE SERVICES | $122,911 |
| A MEDIDA | |||||
| 215 CITYGREEN WAY 303 | CHATTANOOGA | TN | 37405 | LATINX OUTREACH AND TRANSLATION SERVICES | $112,020 |
| LITEFOOT TECHNOLOGY LLC | |||||
| 4295 CROMWELL ROAD | CHATTANOOGA | TN | 37421 | IT SUPPORT | $104,639 |
| MAULDIN & JENKINS | |||||
| 200 GALLERIA PARKWAY STE 1700 | ATLANTA | GA | 30339 | AUDIT AND TAX SERVICES | $102,548 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,319,988 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $203,540 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,523,528 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| 340B DRUG PROGRAM REVENUE | 621400 | $45,366,966 | $45,366,966 |
| PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 621400 | $2,689,001 | $2,689,001 |
| WALK-IN PATIENT REVENUE | 621400 | $58,729 | $58,729 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $48,114,696 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $347,795 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $347,795 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $62,000 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $62,000 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $62,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $62,000 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $7,363 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $7,363 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,363 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,363 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $26,308 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $10,340 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,968 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $15,968 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $203 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $203 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $203 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $51,071,553 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $48,114,696 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $433,329 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $369,710 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,116 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $310,594 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,994,817 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,794,440 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,091,005 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $109,372 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,292,906 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $613,531 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $661,845 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,530 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $463,513 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $219,954 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $237,275 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,284 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,284 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $75,284 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,079 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $93,079 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,109 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $68,109 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,660,785 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,054,832 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $598,709 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,244 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $484,545 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $202,199 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $143,375 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $138,971 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $234,861 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $135,365 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $99,040 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $456 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $831,478 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $517,450 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $297,541 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,487 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,980 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,251 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,174 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $555 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $380,803 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $380,803 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $138,271 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,568 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,720 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $983 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHARMACEUTICAL COSTS | $29,445,412 | $29,445,412 | ||
| CONTRACTUAL INSURANCE W | $1,305,466 | $1,305,466 | ||
| CLIENT SUPPORT SERVICES | $1,124,181 | $1,112,857 | $11,324 | |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $484,140 | $142,878 | $338,987 | $2,275 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $171,145 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,068 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $145,537 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $540 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,752,485 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,776,387 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,675,401 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $300,697 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,057,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,140,042 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,422,737 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,400,357 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $297,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $265,145 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,636,855 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,856,948 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $323,495 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $355,411 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,324 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $141,238 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,140,161 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,589,997 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,153,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,550,164 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,883,328 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,101,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,605,473 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,095,698 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,198,106 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,675,673 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,921,031 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,119,370 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,627,352 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,795,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,578,383 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,294,367 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,613,435 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,288 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,288 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,300,655 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,619,723 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,095,698 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,198,106 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,319,068 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,026,920 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,273,923 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,608,216 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,161,370 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,523,528 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $13,593,957 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,026,920 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,273,923 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,608,216 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,161,370 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,523,528 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $13,593,957 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $13,593,957 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $30,160 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $29,933 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $84,249 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $162,053 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $409,795 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $716,190 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $48,382 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $54,360 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $102,742 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,321 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,137 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $211,240 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $90,212 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $203 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $306,113 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $14,719,002 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $211,929,267 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.92360 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.94310 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 2,321. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 2,137. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 211,240. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 90,212. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 203. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $68,109 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $68,109 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | HOLLAND & KNIGHT LLP PROVIDED GOVERNMENT ADVOCACY SERVICES FOR CEMPA DURING THIS TIME PERIOD. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE ADVISING CEMPA WITH RELATIONSHIP BUILDING AND ADVOCATING TO LOCAL AND STATE ELECTED OFFICIALS, LOCAL AND STATE GOVERNMENT AGENCY OFFICIALS AND LOCAL COMMUNITY OFFICIALS ON BEHALF OF CEMPA PROGRAMS AND INITIATIVES. HOLLAND & KNIGHT LLP ALSO REPRESENTED CEMPA'S ADVOCACY INTERESTS BEFORE THE TENNESSEE GENERAL ASSEMBLY AND MONITORED STATE AND LOCAL LEGISLATION PERTAINING TO CEMPA. HOLLAND & KNIGHT LLP HAS SENT NO MAILINGS, VIA THE UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE OR ANY OTHER COMMON CARRIER, ON BEHALF OF CEMPA COMMUNITY CARE ADVOCACY EFFORTS DURING THIS TIME PERIOD. HOLLAND & KNIGHT LLP HAS SENT ROUTINE ELECTRONIC CORRESPONDENCE, AND PARTICIPATED IN DIRECT COMMUNICATIONS, IN RELATION TO CEMPA ADVOCACY EFFORTS AND POLICY POSITIONS TO MEMBERS OF THE TENNESSEE GENERAL ASSEMBLY AND STAFF DURING THE TENNESSEE GENERAL ASSEMBLY LEGISLATIVE SESSION. HOLLAND & KNIGHT LLP HAS ALSO ENGAGED IN DIRECT COMMUNICATIONS WITH STAFF OF VARIOUS STATE DEPARTMENTS AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS AND STAFF ON BEHALF OF CEMPA. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $138,800 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $138,800 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,334,586 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $679,243 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,655,343 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,015,045 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $63,641 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $951,404 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,651,730 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $847,113 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $804,617 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,550,164 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT - VARIOUS INSTITUTIONS | Desc |
| Book Value | $1,883,328 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $1,883,328 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RIGHT-OF-USE LEASE ASSET | Desc |
| Book Value | $2,605,473 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,605,473 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CURRENT PORTION OF RIGHT-OF-USE LEASE LIABILITY | $538,857 |
| LONG-TERM PORTION OF RIGHT-OF-USE LEASE LIABILITY | $2,088,495 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,627,352 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,320,675 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,320,675 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $30,750,878 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $30,750,878 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $51,071,553 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,001,607 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,001,607 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $30,750,878 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $30,750,878 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $44,752,485 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION ACCOUNTS FOR INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH INCOME TAX ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES. THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE FOR RECOGNIZING AND MEASURING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS THE STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS FOR ITS INCOME TAX ACCOUNTING AND GENERALLY AVOIDS RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH POTENTIALLY PROBLEMATIC TAX POSITIONS THAT MAY BE CHALLENGED UPON EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING ADDITIONAL INCOME TAXES FROM ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S NON-TAXABLE STATUS WOULD NOT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CONTRACTUAL INSURANCE WRITE-OFFS 1,305,466. PHARMACEUTICAL COSTS 29,445,412. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CONTRACTUAL INSURANCE WRITE-OFFS 1,305,466. PHARMACEUTICAL COSTS 29,445,412. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | DINING OUT FOR LIFE | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $25,807 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $25,807 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $4,876 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $25,807 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $25,807 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $4,876 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $4,876 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $20,931 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES SIZEMORE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $339,937 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,287 | $0 | $23,145 | $0 | $374,369 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHANNON BURGER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $277,227 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,400 | $0 | $8,993 | $0 | $292,620 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL DAVIS | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $193,938 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,572 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $205,510 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK DURHAM | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PHARMACY | $174,105 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,021 | $0 | $5,289 | $0 | $199,415 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER SNYDER | ||||||||||||||
| ADVANCED PRACTICE PROVIDER | $127,366 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,500 | $0 | $6,218 | $0 | $156,084 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES A COPY OF THE 990 TO EACH BOARD MEMBER FOR REVIEW. IF THE BOARD DOES NOT HAVE ANY CHANGES, THE 990 IS SUBSEQUENTLY FILED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM IS REQUIRED TO BE COMPLETED AND SIGNED BY EACH BOARD MEMBER ANNUALLY, DISCLOSING ANY CONFLICTS AND ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF ACCEPTANCE OF THE POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE PROCESS OF DETERMINING COMPENSATION INCLUDES A REVIEW FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST |
| PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE WERE NO CHANGES FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |