STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FRIENDS ACADEMY INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRIENDS ACADEMY INC (EIN 04-2104242)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-12
IRS object ID
202341329349305039
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-12T13:31:46-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLENBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line129 SOUTH MAIN STREET 4TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST HARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06107ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042104242EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRIENDS ACADEMY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRIEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5089991356PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11088 TUCKER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH DARTMOUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP027473122ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBENJAMIN KENNEDYPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone5089991356PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBENJAMINPersonFirstNm
Person LastKENNEDYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN TOSCANOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00358542PTIN
Phone8605614000PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-12PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBENJAMIN KENNEDYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11088 TUCKER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH DARTMOUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP027473122ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,947,180GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FRIENDSACADEMY1810.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1810FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE TRUSTEES OF FRIENDS' ACADEMY IS A CO-EDUCATIONAL, INDEPENDENT DAY SCHOOL SERVING STUDENTS IN PRESCHOOL THROUGH GRADE EIGHT. THE MISSION OF FRIENDS ACADEMY IS TO PROVIDE EACH STUDENT WITH AN EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION THAT WILL INSTILL THE ACADEMIC KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS, RESPONSIBLE CITIZENSHIP, RESPECT FOR DIVERSITY AND DIFFERENCES, AND A SENSE OF WELL-BEING NEEDED FOR A LIFETIME OF LEARNING AND PERSONAL GROWTH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee102TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$319,115PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,344,543CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,414,921PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,124,664CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$46,197PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$252,583CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$31,631PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$120,429CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,811,864PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,842,219CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,934,969PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,881,325CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,301,852PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,515,558CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$229,095CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,569,551PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,580,906CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,806,372PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,977,789CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,492PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$864,430CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$17,029,726TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$16,338,218TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,904,891TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,107,006TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,124,835NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,231,212NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE TRUSTEES OF FRIENDS ACADEMY IS TO PROVIDE EACH STUDENT WITH AN EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION THAT WILL INSTILL THE ACADEMIC KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS, RESPONSIBLE CITIZENSHIP, RESPECT FOR DIVERSITY AND DIFFERENCES, AND A SENSE OF WELL BEING NEEDED FOR A LIFETIME OF LEARNING AND PERSONAL GROWTH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,259,953ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,881,325GrantAmt
Revenue$7,238,793RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE EDUCATION TO 232 STUDENTS ATTENDING EARLY CHILDHOOD THROUGH EIGHTH GRADE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$6,259,953TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee102EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BENJAMIN KENNEDYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5089991356PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11088 TUCKER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNO DARTMOUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP027473122ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
BENJAMIN KENNEDY
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$216,701$0$8,879
JAMIE ROSS-CORY
HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL40.00$110,751$0$4,407Yes (X)
MARK HOLMAN
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & OPERATIONS40.00Yes (X)$78,557$0$0
UMESH KC
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALICE ROOT
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHAD POWERS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PETER DAVIES
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
EDWARD CARNEY
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM PRESCOTT
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SARAH ROSE
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BEN SHATTUCK
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY VAN PELT
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
AIDEN FITZGERALD
VICE-PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MAUREEN DECKER
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAIME BARNES
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$406,009TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$13,286TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RP VALOIS & COMPANY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line129 RUSSELLS MILLS ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDARTMOUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02748ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesCONSTRUCTIONServicesDesc
Compensation$184,450CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$746,367GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$598,176AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,344,543TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION611600$6,825,479$6,825,479
STUDENT SUPPORT SERVIC611600$299,185$299,185
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,124,664TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$252,610TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$252,610ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,300RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,300RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,300TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,300ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$100,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$100,027SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$27SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$27TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$27ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$4,000GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$4,934CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$934TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$934RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TEACHER TRAINING611430$73,625$73,625
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME611600$24,238$24,238
SUMMER INSTITUTE611600$17,200$17,200
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$115,063OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,842,219TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,238,793RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$258,883ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,881,325TotalAmt
Program Services$1,881,325ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$438,391TotalAmt
Program Services$235,900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$179,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,600FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,318,247TotalAmt
Program Services$2,508,137ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$691,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$118,686FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$482,956TotalAmt
Program Services$431,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,737FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,964TotalAmt
Program Services$179,831ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,062FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,020TotalAmt
Management And General$17,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,727TotalAmt
Management And General$143,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,685TotalAmt
Management And General$15,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,750TotalAmt
Program Services$7,155ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,257TotalAmt
Management And General$4,257ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$227,029TotalAmt
Program Services$126,295ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,459ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,275FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,669TotalAmt
Program Services$247,573ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,706FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,833TotalAmt
Program Services$27,833ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$384,583TotalAmt
Program Services$326,896ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,229FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,461TotalAmt
Program Services$46,034ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,670FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
EDUCATION PROGRAM EXPEN$174,196$174,196
CURRICULUM ENRICHMENT$60,382$57,813$2,569
COMMUNICATIONS$36,117$36,117
BANK SERVICE CHARGES$21,325$21,325

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,872TotalAmt
Program Services$9,825ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$561FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,977,789TotalAmt
Program Services$6,259,953ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,488,741ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$229,095FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,373,229BOYAmt
EOY$1,702,837EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,601,250BOYAmt
EOY$1,158,901EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,018,167BOYAmt
EOY$4,059,272EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,884BOYAmt
EOY$214,594EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,151,921LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,621,670LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,626,601BOYAmt
EOY$5,530,251EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,282,595BOYAmt
EOY$3,672,363EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,029,726BOYAmt
EOY$16,338,218EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$506,828BOYAmt
EOY$362,707EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,834,618BOYAmt
EOY$4,992,357EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$813,861BOYAmt
EOY$748,725EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$749,584BOYAmt
EOY$3,217EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,904,891BOYAmt
EOY$6,107,006EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,933,611BOYAmt
EOY$7,035,719EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,191,224BOYAmt
EOY$3,195,493EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,124,835BOYAmt
EOY$10,231,212EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,029,726BOYAmt
EOY$16,338,218EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$864,430ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$758,053NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,197,652BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$250,500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$524,111InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,924,041EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,365,945BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,056ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$916,651InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$25,847GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$74,153OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,197,652EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,477,504BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,587ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$61,134InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$45,560GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$130,720OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,365,945EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,363,209BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,900ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$282,976InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$43,652GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$126,929OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,477,504EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,250,443BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$250,561ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$287,816InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$380,611OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,363,209EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.40688BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.59312PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$269,511OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$269,511BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,565,179OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,769,040DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,796,139BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,283,093OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$852,630DepreciationAmt
Book Value$430,463BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,138OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$34,138BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,530,251TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MULTI-STRATEGY EQUITY FUND$2,540,177F
MULTI-STRATEGY BOND FUND$1,132,186F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$3,672,363TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEPOSITS HELD IN CUSTODY FOR OTHERSDesc
Amt$3,217Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,217TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,192,090TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$758,053NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$1,876,391OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,634,444RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,826,534RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$15,685InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$15,685RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,842,219TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,085,713TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$1,876,391OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$1,876,391ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,962,104ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$15,685InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,685ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,977,789TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS INTENDED PURPOSES ARE FOR LIBRARY, FINANCIAL AID, MISCELLANEOUS SUPPORT OF SCHOOL ACTIVITIES, PLAYGROUND AND GARDEN.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE IRC) AND, AS SUCH, IS NOT SUBJECT TO FEDERAL OR STATE CORPORATION INCOME TAXES. THE SCHOOL HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT JUNE 30, 2022 AND 2021. THE SCHOOL'S FEDERAL INFORMATION RETURNS PRIOR TO FISCAL YEAR 2018 ARE CLOSED, AND MANAGEMENT CONTINUALLY EVALUATES EXPIRING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, PROPOSED SETTLEMENTS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS. IF THE SCHOOL HAD UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAXES, IT WOULD RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH ANY TAX MATTERS AS PART OF THE INCOME TAX PROVISION AND INCLUDE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES WITH THE RELATED TAX LIABILITY IN THE STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID GRANTED -1,881,325. SCHOOL STORE EXPENSES 4,934.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID GRANTED -1,881,325. SCHOOL STORE EXPENSES 4,934.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3PUBLISHED IN LOCAL NEWSPAPER AND DIRECT MAILING CATALOG.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6ON APRIL 22, 2021, THE SCHOOL RECEIVED A PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM (PPP) LOAN OF $746,367 GRANTED BY THE SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (SBA) UNDER THE CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITY ACT (CARES ACT). ON FEBRUARY 18, 2022, THE SCHOOL RECEIVED NOTICE OF FULL FORGIVENESS OF ITS PPP LOAN. THE SCHOOL DOES NOT OTHERWISE RECEIVE FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient113RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$1,881,325NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedCASH VALUE OF TUITIONValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFINANCIAL AID ALLOWED TOWARD THE STUDENT'S TUITIONNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFAMILIES APPLY FOR FINANCIAL AID BY COMPLETING A PARENTS FINANCIAL STATEMENT (PFS) WHICH IS SUBMITTED TO THE SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP SERVICE (SSS) ADMINISTERED BY THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS. THE FORM REQUIRES DISCLOSURE OF FAMILY FINANCIAL INFORMATION LISTING INCOME, ASSETS AND DEBT. THE SCHOOL HAS A FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE THAT INCLUDES THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, DIRECTOR OF ENROLLMENT, AND THE ACADEMIC DIVISION HEADS. THESE ADMINISTRATORS REVIEW THE PFS AND MAKE AN AWARD BASED UPON THE FINANCIAL INFORMATION AVAILABLE AND IN THE CASE OF NEWLY ADMITTED STUDENTS, THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE DIRECTOR OF ENROLLMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBENJAMIN KENNEDYPersonNm
TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$216,072BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$629BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$8,643DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$236NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$225,580TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE HEAD OF SCHOOL RECEIVED A DISCRETIONARY BONUS, AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED FOR ACCURACY BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHO DISCUSS IT WTH THE FULL BOARD. COPIES OF THE FORM 990 ARE PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, ADMINISTRATION AND FACULTY OF FRIENDS ACADEMY MUST SIGN A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY EVERY YEAR TO CONFIRM THAT NO CONFLICTS EXIST. THESE DOCUMENTS ARE COLLECTED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE REVIEWED AND RESOLVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE HEAD'S COMPENSATION/CONTRACT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. THIS IS DONE BY UTILIZING COMPARATIVE DATA FROM SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS, CONSIDERING EDUCATION AND EXPERIENCE OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND THE OUTCOME OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOALS DURING THE YEAR. THE COMMITTEE'S DETERMINATIONS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED ANNUALLY AND A WRITTEN FOUR YEAR TERM CONTRACT IS ENTERED INTO WITH THE HEAD OF SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WILL BE AVAILABLE IN THE BUSINESS OFFICE FOR ANY BOARD MEMBERS OR INTERESTED PARTIES WHO WOULD LIKE TO REVIEW THE DOCUMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19COPIES OF THE BY-LAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND THE ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FROM THE HEAD OF SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED ITS OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESSES DURING THE TAX YEAR.