STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

LABOURE COLLEGE OF HEALTHCARE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LABOURE COLLEGE OF HEALTHCARE (EIN 04-2134818)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-13
IRS object ID
202341339349301919
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-13T14:55:06-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 CITY SQUAREAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP021293742ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042134818EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LABOURE COLLEGE OF HEALTHCARE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLABOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6173223500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1303 ADAMS STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMILTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02186ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR LILY HSUPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6173223500PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDRPersonFirstNm
Person LastLILY HSUPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLYNNE JOHNSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00757336PTIN
Phone6179129000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR LILY HSUPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1303 ADAMS STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMILTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02186ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,999,421GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LABOURE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLABOURE COLLEGE PROVIDES HIGH-QUALITY EDUCATION AND PREPARES (SEE SCH. O FOR CONTINUATION) WOMEN AND MEN FOR CAREERS IN NURSING AND ALLIED HEALTH FIELDS. INHERENT IN THE CATHOLIC IDENTITY OF THE COLLEGE AND OUR EDUCATIONAL MISSION IS A COMMITMENT TO JUDAEO-CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES WHICH INFLUENCE THE ACADEMIC CURRICULA AND THE COLLEGE ENVIRONMENT. CONSISTENT WITH THESE PRINCIPLES, THE COLLEGE SEEKS TO GIVE OPPORTUNITIES TO A DIVERSE POPULATION OF STUDENTS TO CONTINUE THEIR EDUCATION AS MATURE ADULTS AND RESPONSIBLE WORLD CITIZENS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee239TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,756,414PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,653,233CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,110,274PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,735,676CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,759,262PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$198,969CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$14,477PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,838CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,640,427PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,593,716CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,534,639PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,239,610CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,432,800PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,759,679CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$342,503CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,234,013PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,483,384CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,201,452PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,482,673CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,438,975PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,111,043CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$45,194,532TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$46,254,631TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,842,302TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,774,857TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$32,352,230NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$33,479,774NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionLABOURE COLLEGE PROVIDES HIGH-QUALITY EDUCATION AND PREPARES WOMEN AND MEN FOR CAREERS IN NURSING AND ALLIED HEALTH FIELDS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,831,930ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,239,610GrantAmt
Revenue$21,740,974RevenueAmt
DescLABOURE COLLEGE HAS A UNIQUE AND EXTENSIVE 130 YEAR HISTORY IN THE EDUCATION OF HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS IN THE GREATER BOSTON AREA. APPROXIMATELY 1,200 STUDENTS, MOST PART TIME, RECEIVE AN EDUCATION WHICH THE DISTINCT FOCUS OF EDUCATION FOR PRACTICE IN THE HEALTH SECTOR. WE ARE COMMITTED TO PREPARING INDIVIDUALS TO DELIVER PATIENT-CENTERED CARE AS MEMBERS OF AN INTERDISCIPLINARY TEAM. THE INDIVIDUAL PROGRAMS PROVIDE CLINICAL EDUCATION EMPHASIZING EVIDENCE-BASED PRACTICE, INCLUDING THE LATEST RESEARCH AND CLINICAL EXPERTISE, QUALITY IMPROVEMENT APPROACHES AND THE USE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ARE IMPORTANT COMPONENTS OF EACH PROGRAM. WE ARE REGIONALLY ACCREDITED BY NECHE AND EACH OF OUR PROGRAMS ARE ACCREDITED. DISCIPLINE-SPECIFIC SPECIALIZED ACCREDITING BODY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$17,831,930TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document39IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee239EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILLIAM MCDONALDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6173223500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1303 ADAMS STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMILTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02186ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ERIC CADIN DIRECTOR
(TRUSTEE), SECRETARY (FROM 10/6/21)0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERTA L COEN
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEAL F FINNEGAN DIRECTOR
(TRUSTEE), TREASURER (FROM 10/6/21)0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THERESE FITZGERALD
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE) (FROM 4/11/22)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID J HOUSTON
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNE KELLY
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE) (FROM 10/6/21)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTOINETTE LEONEY
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM MCGINLEY
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA M PASCIUTO
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM BASSETT
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE) (UNTIL 12/31/21)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER C HARDING
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE) (UNTIL 12/31/21)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCEL VERNON
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE) (UNTIL 8/27/21)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAMIEN DEVASTO
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE), CHAIR0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH M RIZZO
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE), VICE-CHAIR0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LILY S HSU
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$300,992$0$37,537
MARILYN GARDNER
VP OF INSTITUTIONAL EXCELLENCE40.00Yes (X)$207,385$0$10,003
WILLIAM MCDONALD
VP OF ADMIN AND FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$178,474$0$18,023
JUSTIN G ROY
VP OF ENROLLMENT & MARKETING40.00Yes (X)$160,271$0$28,753
MARIA ALTOBELLO VP OF ACADEMIC
& STUDENT AFFAIRS (FROM 8/16/21)40.00Yes (X)$70,908$0$22,515
JO ANNE FOLEY
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR40.00$191,797$0$32,906Yes (X)
ERIC J BUONACCORSI
ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, NURSING40.00$163,704$0$23,880Yes (X)
KAREN MANNING
DEAN, DIVISION OF NURSING40.00$151,263$0$35,063Yes (X)
BONNIE ZAPOLIN
ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, NURSING40.00$145,133$0$4,637Yes (X)
DENISE EDINGER
ASSOCIATE CHAIR, NURSING40.00$122,692$0$17,126Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,692,619TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$230,443TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K26IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASSESSMENT TECHNOLOGIES INSTITUTE LLC
11161 OVERBROOK ROADLEAWOODKS66211TESTING$933,554
MMI LLC
855 MAIN STREET SUITE 905BRIDGEPORTCT06604CUSTODIAL SERVICES$247,278
STEVENS STRATEGY
PO BOX 72 12 ISLAND VIEWGRANTHAMNH03753CONSULTING$182,543
SSC INC
25 CONTROLS DRIVESHELTONCT06484PUBLIC SAFETY$177,730
JENZABAR INC
101 HUNTINGTON AVENUE SUITE 2200BOSTONMA02199DATABASE ADMIN.$161,319
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$23,175FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,548,297GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$81,761AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,653,233TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION FEESDesc
Business611310BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$21,735,676TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,735,676RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,735,676TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$219,434TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$219,434ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,350,740SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,371,205SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$20,465SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$20,465TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$20,465ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$35,040FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$23,175ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$34,500FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$540TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$540ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLOAN INCOME FEEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$5,298TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,298RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5,298OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,593,716TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,740,974RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$199,509ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,239,610TotalAmt
Program Services$2,239,610ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,106,472TotalAmt
Program Services$555,089ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$551,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,829,388TotalAmt
Program Services$9,193,527ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$433,072ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$202,789FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,624TotalAmt
Program Services$133,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,710ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$784FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$867,584TotalAmt
Program Services$848,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,127FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$799,611TotalAmt
Program Services$679,669ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,998FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,705TotalAmt
Management And General$69,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,782TotalAmt
Management And General$93,782ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,627TotalAmt
Management And General$33,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,487,673TotalAmt
Program Services$846,273ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$578,221ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,179FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$601,728TotalAmt
Program Services$420,990ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,144FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,731TotalAmt
Program Services$20,513ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,262FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$673,055TotalAmt
Program Services$470,893ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$194,171ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,991FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,245,070TotalAmt
Program Services$686,299ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$532,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,720FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,260TotalAmt
Program Services$29,900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,049TotalAmt
Program Services$21,801ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$501FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,084TotalAmt
Program Services$133,689ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,126ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,269FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$453,611TotalAmt
Program Services$317,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,863ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,386FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,658TotalAmt
Management And General$134,658ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES$1,129,639$1,111,386$18,253
DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS$43,833$30,245$12,472$1,116
STUDENT ACTIVITIES$39,935$39,935
CARES ACT RELIEF AID$38,020$29,533$8,487

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,924TotalAmt
Program Services$23,151ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,237FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,482,673TotalAmt
Program Services$17,831,930ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,308,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$342,503FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,252,934BOYAmt
EOY$8,591,130EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,037,007BOYAmt
EOY$3,102,965EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,708BOYAmt
EOY$8,430EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$870,491BOYAmt
EOY$424,178EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$461,280BOYAmt
EOY$482,461EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$504,464BOYAmt
EOY$551,529EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$15,432,788LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,022,086LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,547,928BOYAmt
EOY$11,410,702EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,991,739BOYAmt
EOY$17,731,028EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,518,981BOYAmt
EOY$3,952,208EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,194,532BOYAmt
EOY$46,254,631EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,071,781BOYAmt
EOY$1,421,261EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$493,988BOYAmt
EOY$433,869EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,590,538BOYAmt
EOY$7,329,158EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$664,703BOYAmt
EOY$664,703EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,021,292BOYAmt
EOY$2,925,866EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,842,302BOYAmt
EOY$12,774,857EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,003,712BOYAmt
EOY$29,835,457EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,348,518BOYAmt
EOY$3,644,317EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,352,230BOYAmt
EOY$33,479,774EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,194,532BOYAmt
EOY$46,254,631EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,111,043ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,983,499NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,540,947BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$375ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,237,274InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$879,453GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$7,424,595EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,805,962BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$700ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,734,285InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$9,540,947EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,678,956BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,000,325ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$126,681InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$7,805,962EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,342,916BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,015,681ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$320,359InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,678,956EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,106,682BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,600ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$230,634InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,342,916EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.63000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.17000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.20000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,000,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,000,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,406,283OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,336,128DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,070,155BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,026,505OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,685,958DepreciationAmt
Book Value$340,547BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,410,702TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
COMMON FUND MULTI STRATEGY EQUITY FUND$2,358,283F
COMMON FUND MULTI STRATEGY BOND FUND$1,593,925F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$3,952,208TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION AND FEES BILLED IN ADVANCEDesc
Amt$2,925,866Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,925,866TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,909,457TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,983,499NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$735,260OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,718,759RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,628,216RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$34,500OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$34,500RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,593,716TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,781,913TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$34,500OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$34,500ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,747,413ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$735,260OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$735,260ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,482,673TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE PRIMARILY USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE IS RECOGNIZED AS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, WHEREBY ONLY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AS DEFINED BY SECTION 512(A)(1) OF THE CODE, IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE COLLEGE RECOGNIZES A TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE COLLEGE'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE COLLEGE HAD NO MATERIAL UNCERTAINTIES IN INCOME TAXES AS OF JUNE 30, 2022 AND 2021. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE COLLEGE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR FISCAL YEARS BEFORE 2019. THE COLLEGE WILL ACCOUNT FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, AS PART OF TAX EXPENSE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID NETTED WITH TUITION AND FEES REVENUE ON AUDITED FS -735,260.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EVENTS EXPENSE REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 8B -34,500.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EVENTS EXPENSE REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 8B 34,500.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID NETTED WITH TUITION AND FEES REVENUE ON AUDITED FS 735,260.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE COLLEGE MEETS THE GUIDELINE IDENTIFIED IN REV. PROC. 75-50, 1975-2 C.B. 587, SEC. 4.03 2(C). THEREFORE, THE COLLEGE IS NOT REQUIRED TO USE THE NEWSPAPER OR BROADCAST MEDIA. THE STATEMENT OF NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS ON THE WEBSITE.
LINE 6A - EXPLANATION OF GOVERNMENT FINANCIAL AID:THE COLLEGE RECEIVES STUDENT FINANCIAL AID FROM FEDERAL AND STATE AGENCIES. THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL AID OFFICE MONITORS THE GRANTS AND MAINTAINS THE GRANT RECORDS. THE COLLEGE RECEIVED FUNDING FROM THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT THROUGH THREE GRANTS AS PART OF THE HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUND (HEERF). THE CUMULATIVE AMOUNT OF THE GRANTS AVAILABLE THROUGH THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2022 AND 2021, WAS $4,337,078, AND INCLUDED A REQUIREMENT THAT THE COLLEGE USE NO LESS THAN $1,820,024 OF THE FUNDS FOR EMERGENCY FINANCIAL AID GRANTS TO STUDENTS, WITH THE REMAINDER AVAILABLE FOR INSTITUTIONAL EXPENSES. DURING THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2022 AND 2021, THE COLLEGE DISTRIBUTED $1,502,850 AND $860,250, RESPECTIVELY, OF THE FUNDS TO ELIGIBLE STUDENTS TO HELP OFFSET THE EXPENSES RELATED TO THE DISRUPTION OF CAMPUS OPERATIONS. THE INSTITUTIONAL PORTION CONTAINS AN ADDITIONAL BARRIER RELATING TO LIMITED DISCRETION OVER THE TYPES OF EXPENDITURES FOR WHICH THE FUNDS CAN BE USED. DURING THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2022 AND 2021, THE COLLEGE RECOGNIZED $1,045,447 AND $556,280, RESPECTIVELY, IN INSTITUTIONAL AID.
LINE 6B:AS A RESULT OF THE CHANGE IN CONTROL ON JUNE 30, 2013, THE COLLEGE PROVIDED TO THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION ("USDOE") VARIOUS DOCUMENTS FOR THEIR ACCEPTANCE AND APPROVAL IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN CONTINUED ELIGIBILITY IN THE TITLE IV FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS (THE "PROGRAM"). THE USDOE HAD NOTIFIED THE COLLEGE THAT THE SUBMISSION WAS INCOMPLETE AND AS A RESULT, THE USDOE STATED THAT THE COLLEGE LOST INSTITUTIONAL ELIGIBILITY TO PARTICIPATE IN THE PROGRAM. MANAGEMENT BELIEVED THE APPLICABLE REQUIREMENTS WERE PROPERLY MET. REINSTATEMENT OF ELIGIBILITY IN THE PROGRAM WAS CONTINGENT UPON THE USDOE'S ACCEPTANCE OF THE SUBMISSION OF THE COLLEGE'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS OF JUNE 30, 2013 AND AN APPROVED LETTER OF CREDIT. THE COLLEGE WAS REINSTATED BY THE USDOE IN THE PROGRAM ON NOVEMBER 27, 2013.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$58,215GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$23,175CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$35,040GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$19,087RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$15,413OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$58,215GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$23,175CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$35,040GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$19,087RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$15,413OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$34,500DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$540NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
STUDENT FINANCIAL AID351$0$735,260FMVALL GRANTS ARE FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO ATTEND LABOURE COLLEGE.
CARES ACT STUDENT RELIEF AID1641$1,504,350$0FMVFINANCIAL AID GRANTS TO STUDENTS FOR EXPENSES RELATED TO THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC.

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT ISSUES AND MONITORS STUDENT FINANCIAL AID AWARDS. THE FINANCE DIVISION MONITORS THE SCHOLARSHIPS AND DISCOUNTS REFLECTED ON STUDENT BILLING. STUDENT AID IS AWARDED BASED ON MEETING ESTABLISHED CRITERIA WHICH INCLUDE ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AND FINANCIAL AID. IN FISCAL YEAR 2022, THE COLLEGE RECEIVED FUNDING FROM THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT AS PART OF THE HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUND. $1,504,350 WAS ALLOCATED AS EMERGENCY FINANCIAL AID GRANTS TO STUDENTS FOR EXPENSES RELATED TO THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LILY S HSU
PRESIDENT$298,706$0$0$0$2,286$0$5,800$0$31,737$0$338,529$0$0$0
JO ANNE FOLEY
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR$190,695$0$0$0$1,102$0$0$0$32,906$0$224,703$0$0$0
MARILYN GARDNER
VP OF INSTITUTIONAL EXCELLENCE$203,677$0$0$0$3,708$0$8,147$0$1,856$0$217,388$0$0$0
WILLIAM MCDONALD
VP OF ADMIN AND FINANCE$177,700$0$0$0$774$0$5,405$0$12,618$0$196,497$0$0$0
JUSTIN G ROY
VP OF ENROLLMENT & MARKETING$160,096$0$0$0$175$0$5,202$0$23,551$0$189,024$0$0$0
ERIC J BUONACCORSI
ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, NURSING$163,609$0$0$0$95$0$2,060$0$21,820$0$187,584$0$0$0
KAREN MANNING
DEAN, DIVISION OF NURSING$150,075$0$0$0$1,188$0$4,689$0$30,374$0$186,326$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN043431814BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2021-04-30BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$7,781,800IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE PART VIPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$312,229RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$7,781,800TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$121,088IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$7,660,712OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2021SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART I, COLUMN F:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BOND ISSUE WAS USED TO REFINANCE THE ORIGINAL BOND THAT WAS ISSUED IN 07/18/2013. THE ACQUISITION AND RENOVATION OF THE FIVE ACRES OF LAND AND IMPROVEMENTS THEREON AT 303 ADAMS STREET, MILTON, MA. FOR THE RELOCATION OF THE BORROWER'S CAMPUS THERETO, INCLUDING CREATION OF APPROXIMATELY 130 ADDITIONAL PARKING SPACES. GENERAL REFURBISHMENT AND ADA COMPLIANCE IMPROVEMENTS; ACQUISITION AND INSTALLATION OF MISCELLANEOUS FURNITURE, FIXTURES AND EQUIPMENT AT THE ABOVE-REFERENCED PROPERTY, AND PAYING CERTAIN COSTS OF ISSUING THE BONDS AND OTHER COMMON COSTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THERE IS A SLATE OF MEMBERS. CURRENTLY THE SLATE IS COMPOSED OF TEN INDIVIDUALS. THE COLLEGE BYLAWS HAVE ALWAYS CLEARLY ENUMERATED WHAT THE MEMBERS ARE ALLOWED TO DO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE GOVERNANCE DECISIONS OF THE CURRENT SLATE OF MEMBERS ARE LIMITED TO APPROVING CHANGES TO THE ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION; APPROVING MERGERS, DISSOLUTION, OR CONSOLIDATIONS; AND APPROVING CHANGES OF THE PURPOSE OF THE COLLEGE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FULL COPY OF FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND SUBSEQUENTLY THE FULL BOARD FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE PRESIDENT ANNUALLY GATHERS RESPONSES AND MONITORS COMPLIANCE. THE PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENTS, AND DIRECTORS MUST PROVIDE A STATEMENT IDENTIFYING ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANY INDIVIDUAL WHO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CANNOT PARTICIPATE IN DECISIONS RELATED TO THE CONFLICT UNTIL THE END OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE PRESIDENT PERFORMS THE REVIEW AND DETERMINES WHETHER CONFLICTS EXIST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, DIRECTORS OF THE COLLEGE BOARD REVIEW AND DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE PRESIDENT PERFORMS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS. THE REVIEW INCLUDES COMPARISON TO INDUSTRY DATA, INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE DATA, INCREASES PROVIDED TO OTHER EMPLOYEES, AND OTHER FACTORS. THE PRESIDENT DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COLLEGE PROVIDES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). THE FORM 990 WITHOUT SCHEDULE B IS AVAILABLE VIA GUIDESTAR AND MASSACHUSETTS ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE WEBSITES.