STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HAWKEN SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HAWKEN SCHOOL (EIN 34-0714427)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-15
IRS object ID
202341359349301024
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-15T07:25:01-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN340677006PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MALONEY NOVOTNY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11111 SUPERIOR AVE SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP441142540ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340714427EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAWKEN SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHAWKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4404232141PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 8002 COUNTY LINE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGATES MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP440408002ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES MILLERPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4404232141PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJAMESPersonFirstNm
Person LastMILLERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHRISTOPHER B ANDERSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00226559PTIN
Phone2163630100PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerD SCOTT LOONEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1COUNTY LINE RDAddressLine1Txt
CityGATES MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP440408002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$90,582,493GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HAWKEN.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1915FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE SCHOOL IS A NONSECTARIAN PS-12 CO-ED COLLEGE PREP DAY SCHOOL ON THREE CAMPUSES, SERVING OVER 1,400 STUDENTS AND REPRESENTING A WIDE DIVERSITY OF ETHNIC, RELIGIOUS, AND SOCIAL GROUPS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee598TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers250TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$107,321TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$61,535NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,950,254PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,420,223CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$40,986,141PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$45,649,665CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,023,385PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,777,670CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$40,733PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$18,714CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$49,000,513PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$60,866,272CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,053,655PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,696,767CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,365,625PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,356,564CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,722,244CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,437,354PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,235,029CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$52,856,634PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$57,288,360CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,856,121PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,577,912CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$160,991,028TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$157,487,036TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$43,126,333TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$42,092,620TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$117,864,695NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$115,394,416NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHAWKEN SCHOOL PREPARES STUDENTS TO NAVIGATE A COMPLEX AND DYNAMIC WORLD WITH SELF-CONFIDENCE AND DETERMINATION; EMBRACE CHALLENGES WITH DISCIPLINED ANALYSIS AND CREATIVITY; AND ENGAGE OTHERS WITH EMPATHY AND INTEGRITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$48,483,928ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,696,767GrantAmt
Revenue$45,649,665RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDING EDUCATIONAL INSTRUCTION TO PRIMARY AND SECONDARY STUDENTS WITH AN EMPHASIS ON COLLEGE PREPAREDNESS. OVER 1,400 STUDENTS RECEIVED ACADEMIC INSTRUCTION AS WELL AS EXTRACURRICULAR DEVELOPMENT THROUGH ATHLETICS, ARTS, AND OTHER PROGRAMS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$48,483,928TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document137IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee598EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES MILLERPersonNm
Phone4404232141PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112465 COUNTY LINE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGATES MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP440408002ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HIMANSHU S AMIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL BROWN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES P COOLEY
CHAIRMAN3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVEN DETTELBACH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMARA DOODY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMUEL GERACE
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAN GRAJZL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BLAIR K HAAS
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL N HARRIS
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANICE W HAWWA
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KENDRA HOWLEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN LEMAY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRINTON LINCOLN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES D LINCOLN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE MANGINI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUMMER PARIS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUNDARAM NAGARAJAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW ROSS
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVEN M ROSS
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALAN D ROSSKAMM
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LOU SALZA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAUREN SPILMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID SYLVAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOMINIC VISCONSI JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEREDITH WEIL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE EDGAR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL GRAHAM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUPAL MALANI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOLLY WIERTEL
PARENTS' ASSOCIATION CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSIAH HAAS
ALUMNI ASSOCIATION PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
D SCOTT LOONEY
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00$588,755$0$129,651Yes (X)
SAM STEINHOUSE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$225,083$0$40,449Yes (X)
STEPHANIE TOLLESON
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00$320,838$0$42,323Yes (X)
GARET LIBBEY
ASSOC.HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR PROGRAM40.00$198,294$0$59,494Yes (X)
CHARLES DEBELAK
HEAD OF SCHOOL, BIRCHWOOD SCHOOL40.00$190,437$0$4,679Yes (X)
SUZETTE DYER REDWINE
DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL40.00$180,476$0$27,308Yes (X)
KATHERINE MITCHELL O'NEAL
ASST.HEAD OF SCHOOL-ENROLL.MGMT.40.00$158,589$0$21,443Yes (X)
RYAN WOOLEY
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER40.00$150,417$0$25,473Yes (X)
HELENE DEBELAK
BIRCHWOOD DIRECTOR OF CURRICULUM40.00$149,848$0$25,571Yes (X)
MICHELLE HARRIS
DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE SCHOOL40.00$129,372$0$39,613Yes (X)
GINA WALTER
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING40.00$126,581$0$29,593Yes (X)
JULIA GRIFIN
DIR.OF THE MASTERY SCHOOL OF HAWKEN40.00$121,950$0$4,395Yes (X)
NATHANIAL WHITING
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.00$118,571$0$6,343Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,659,211TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$456,335TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K24IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SAGE DINING SERVICES INC
1402 YORK ROAD SUITE 100LUTHERVILLEMD21093FOOD SERVICE$1,629,501
INFINITY CONSTRUCTION CO INC
18440 CRANWOOD PARKWAYWARRENSVILLE HTSOH44128CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$1,498,388
CUSTOM CLEANING SERVICES BY HORTON INC
305 ARTINO STOBERLINOH44074CUSTODIAL SERVICES$608,238
JB ROOFING A TECTA AMERICA COMPANY LLC
1480 COUNTY ROAD 594TIFFINOH44883CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$430,475
THE MOTZ GROUP
1 MOTZ WAYCINCINNATIOH45244CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$422,400
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K27CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$6,897,653GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,522,570AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,455,465NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,420,223TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611110$42,773,082$42,773,082
SUMMER PROGRAMS611110$1,119,009$1,119,009
DINING ROOM611110$403,674$403,674
TRANSPORTATION611110$254,339$254,339
AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS611110$169,769$169,769

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$929,792TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$929,792RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$45,649,665TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,018,365TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$107,321UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$911,044ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,292TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,292ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$49,514RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$40,092RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,422RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,422TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,422ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$32,435,434SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$29,446,150SecuritiesAmt
Other$229,979OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,989,284SecuritiesAmt
Other-$229,979OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,759,305TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,759,305ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$60,866,272TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$45,649,665RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$107,321UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,689,063ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,696,767TotalAmt
Program Services$12,696,767ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$862,316TotalAmt
Management And General$862,316ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,048,048TotalAmt
Program Services$18,005,092ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,984,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,058,457FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,286,911TotalAmt
Program Services$1,134,147ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,122FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,339,865TotalAmt
Program Services$2,931,456ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$308,311ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100,098FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,819,424TotalAmt
Program Services$1,421,901ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$310,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$87,323FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,823TotalAmt
Management And General$28,823ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,310TotalAmt
Management And General$51,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,725,674TotalAmt
Program Services$1,384,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$339,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,198FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$546,849TotalAmt
Program Services$4,888ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$369,056FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,669TotalAmt
Program Services$25,462ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,276ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,931FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$260,150TotalAmt
Program Services$12,758ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$231,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,265FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$982,695TotalAmt
Program Services$876,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,519FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,025TotalAmt
Program Services$85,900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,753ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,372FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$556,500TotalAmt
Program Services$509,294ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$620FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,399,659TotalAmt
Program Services$3,111,278ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$284,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,789FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$409,999TotalAmt
Program Services$409,999ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPORT$3,382,380$3,176,923$202,792$2,665
FOOD$1,574,881$1,574,881
MAINTENANCE & TRANSPORT$563,590$523,167$39,814$609
LAKE ERIE SILVER DOLPHI$400,494$246,455$154,039

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,176,331TotalAmt
Program Services$352,514ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$822,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,220FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,288,360TotalAmt
Program Services$48,483,928ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,082,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,722,244FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500BOYAmt
EOY$500EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$770,827BOYAmt
EOY$1,073,402EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,687,002BOYAmt
EOY$995,028EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$534,082BOYAmt
EOY$388,158EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$600,000BOYAmt
EOY$600,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,442,615BOYAmt
EOY$1,338,780EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$116,785,660LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$43,807,056LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,493,445BOYAmt
EOY$72,978,604EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,844,471BOYAmt
EOY$49,995,654EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,668,289BOYAmt
EOY$20,913,364EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,949,797BOYAmt
EOY$9,203,546EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,991,028BOYAmt
EOY$157,487,036EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,947,821BOYAmt
EOY$3,886,832EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,525,539BOYAmt
EOY$5,918,931EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,889,035BOYAmt
EOY$24,238,344EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,750,000BOYAmt
EOY$7,100,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,013,938BOYAmt
EOY$948,513EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,126,333BOYAmt
EOY$42,092,620EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,354,951BOYAmt
EOY$101,562,203EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,509,744BOYAmt
EOY$13,832,213EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,864,695BOYAmt
EOY$115,394,416EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,991,028BOYAmt
EOY$157,487,036EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,577,912ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$9,224,074NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,175,883OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,351,395CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,816,353CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,913,821CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,950,254CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,420,223CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$36,452,046TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,351,395CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,816,353CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,913,821CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,950,254CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,420,223CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$36,452,046TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,082,305SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$34,369,741PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,299,028CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,515,723CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,422,948CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$864,876CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,077,171CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,179,746TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$61,444CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$84,163CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,247CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$152,854TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$42,784,646TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$197,371,214GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.80330PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.71960PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSPECIAL EVENT REVENUE - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 61,444. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 84,163. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 7,247.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$78,801,925BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$164,737ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,099,931InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,483,250OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$70,383,481EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$62,971,040BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$500,376ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,695,509InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,365,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$78,801,925EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$64,787,666BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$32,595ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$481,211InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,330,432OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$62,971,040EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$63,067,913BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$606,356ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,336,676InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,223,279OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$64,787,666EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,626,049BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$234,960ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,690,678InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,483,774OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$63,067,913EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.84969BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.11798PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.03233TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,582,396OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,582,396BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$98,375,968OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,523,960DepreciationAmt
Book Value$65,852,008BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,531,166OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,717,084DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,814,082BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,296,130OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,566,012DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,730,118BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$72,978,604TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$20,913,364BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$20,913,364TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS$3,944,087
RESTRICTED CASH-IMPROVEMENT FUND$2,345,689
INTEREST RATE SWAP$2,913,770
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$9,203,546TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
AGENCY FUNDS$521,056
OTHER LIABILITIES$427,457
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$948,513TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,161,406TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$9,224,074NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$3,215,975OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$6,008,099RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$48,169,505RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$12,696,767OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$12,696,767RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$60,866,272TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,631,685TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$40,092OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$40,092ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,591,593ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$12,696,767OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$12,696,767ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$57,288,360TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS - THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED, TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED, AND UNRESTRICTED FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. INCOME FROM ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND BOARD-DESIGNATED FUNDS IS APPROPRIATED BASED ON AN APPROVAL PROCESS THROUGH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE FUNDS ARE SPENT TO FURTHER THE EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES OF THE SCHOOL.
PART X, LINE 2:FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE - THE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE SCHOOL BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND, AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL'S FEDERAL EXEMPT ORGANIZATION BUSINESS RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY ARE FILED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 40,092. CHANGE IN INTEREST RATE SWAP 3,175,883.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID, WHICH WAS SHOWN AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT AS AN EXPENSE ON FORM 990 12,696,767.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 40,092.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID, WHICH WAS SHOWN AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT AS AN EXPENSE ON FORM 990 12,696,767.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3HAWKEN SCHOOL PUBLISHES NOTICES OF ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN ALL ADMISSIONS MATERIALS DISTRIBUTED TO THE PUBLIC.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY - OHIO STATE AID: SCHOOL NURSE, LEARNING SPECIALIST, TEXT BOOKS, AND TECHNOLOGY.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient689RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$12,696,767CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS - THE AMOUNTS TO BE AWARDED AS NON-EMPLOYEE GRANTS ARE DETERMINED ON A NEEDS BASIS. RECIPIENTS MUST SUBMIT GRANT APPLICATIONS WHICH ARE REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT FIRM TO DETERMINE NEED. THE AWARDING OF GRANT FUNDS TO CHILDREN OF EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK POLICIES WHICH DEFINE ELIGIBILITY. A SMALL AMOUNT OF AID IS PROVIDED BASED ON MERIT. THE GRANT AMOUNTS AWARDED ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE INDIVIDUAL STUDENT ACCOUNTS TO ENSURE THAT THE FUNDS ARE USED AS INTENDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
D SCOTT LOONEY
HEAD OF SCHOOL$551,453$0$0$0$37,302$0$92,144$0$37,507$0$718,406$0$0$0
STEPHANIE TOLLESON
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$269,314$0$50,000$0$1,524$0$13,938$0$28,385$0$363,161$0$0$0
SAM STEINHOUSE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$222,722$0$0$0$2,361$0$11,630$0$28,819$0$265,532$0$0$0
GARET LIBBEY
ASSOC.HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR PROGRAM$165,108$0$5,000$0$28,186$0$14,578$0$44,916$0$257,788$0$0$0
SUZETTE DYER REDWINE
DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL$156,296$0$0$0$24,180$0$2,923$0$24,385$0$207,784$0$0$0
CHARLES DEBELAK
HEAD OF SCHOOL, BIRCHWOOD SCHOOL$142,718$0$46,374$0$1,345$0$4,282$0$397$0$195,116$0$0$0
KATHERINE MITCHELL O'NEAL
ASST.HEAD OF SCHOOL-ENROLL.MGMT.$155,827$0$0$0$2,762$0$7,980$0$13,463$0$180,032$0$0$0
RYAN WOOLEY
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$132,482$0$0$0$17,935$0$10,619$0$14,854$0$175,890$0$0$0
HELENE DEBELAK
BIRCHWOOD DIRECTOR OF CURRICULUM$110,111$0$37,824$0$1,913$0$3,623$0$21,948$0$175,419$0$0$0
MICHELLE HARRIS
DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE SCHOOL$128,481$0$0$0$891$0$13,669$0$25,944$0$168,985$0$0$0
GINA WALTER
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING$126,283$0$0$0$298$0$8,160$0$21,433$0$156,174$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ABENEFITS PROVIDED TO CERTAIN OFFICERS - THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS ALSO ALLOCATED $17,000 PER YEAR TO SPEND ON TAX PREPARATION, LIFE INSURANCE, AND DISABILITY OR LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE.
PART I, LINE 4BSUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN - THE SCHOOL MADE A CONTRIBUTION OF $17,144 TO A SECTION 457(B) NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR D. SCOTT LOONEY, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. MR. LOONEY ALSO PARTICIPATED IN A SECTION 457(F) NONQUALIFIED LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION ACCRUED FOR MR. LOONEY WAS $75,000 FOR THIS YEAR. MR. LOONEY IS NOT VESTED IN THIS CONTRIBUTION, AND IT IS UNKNOWN AT THIS TIME IF HE WILL MEET THE PROVISIONS UNDER THE SECTION 457(F) PLAN TO RECEIVE THIS ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION IN THE FUTURE.
PART I, LINE 5COMPENSATION CONTINGENT ON REVENUE - THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S LONG-TERM INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN IS PARTIALLY BASED ON FUNDRAISING AND TUITION REVENUE GOALS.
PART I, LINE 6COMPENSATION CONTINGENT ON NET EARNINGS - THE LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS PARTIALLY BASED ON ACHIEVEMENT OF ANNUAL BUDGET TARGETS.
PART I, LINE 7OTHER NON-FIXED PAYMENTS - THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S CONTRACT PROVIDES FOR A LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY OF LYNDHURST OHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN346001741BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2020-06-17BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$25,657,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFIN.&CONSTR.PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$25,657,000TotalProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$8,715,048CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$16,941,952OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRUIST BANKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge20.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDSCOTT LOONEYPersonNm
Relationship With OrgHEAD OF SCHOOLRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeHOUSINGLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$600,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$600,000BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$600,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHELLE HARRISPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFAMILY MEMBER OF TRUSTEERelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$129,372TransactionAmt
TransactionCOMPENSATION PAID TO FAMILY MEMBERTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution51ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,455,465NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUSE OF THIRD PARTIES - THE SCHOOL USES AN INDEPENDENT SECURITIES BROKER TO SELL GIFTED PUBLICLY TRADED SECURITIES THAT ARE RECEIVED AS A PART OF FUNDRAISING EFFORTS. THE FEES CHARGED BY THE BROKER ARE AT FAIR MARKET VALUE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS - THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP: BRINTON LINCOLN & JAMES D. LINCOLN; THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP: PAUL HARRIS AND ALAN ROSSKAMM; DAN BROWN, PAUL HARRIS, AND CHARLES P. COOLEY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7APOWER TO ELECT MEMBERS OF GOVERNING BODY - THE TRUSTEES HAVE THE POWER TO ELECT OTHER TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 REVIEW - THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ON AUTHORITY DELEGATED BY THE SCHOOL'S FULL BOARD. THE TAX RETURN IS REVIEWED WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE OUTSIDE PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPROVIDING FORM 990 TO GOVERNING BODY - THE SCHOOL PROVIDES A COPY OF FORM 990 TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES BEFORE IT IS FILED, BUT IT REDACTS THE NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF DONORS FROM SCHEDULE B. THE SCHOOL CONSIDERS DONOR INFORMATION TO BE CONFIDENTIAL. AS SUCH, WE ARE REQUIRED TO ANSWER "NO" TO THE QUESTION ON LINE 11A OF PART VI EVEN THOUGH THE BOARD HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE 990 EXCEPT FOR DONORS' NAMES AND ADDRESSES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICT POLICY - THE BOARD'S COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE FORMS TURNED IN BY OFFICERS AND OTHER TRUSTEES. IF A CONFLICT ARISES, THE EFFECTED PERSON IS NOT PERMITTED TO VOTE ON THE MATTER OR PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSION OF THE TRANSACTION. TRUSTEES WHO ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE INDIVIDUAL WITH THE CONFLICT VOTE ON THE TRANSACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION REVIEW AND APPROVAL - IN 2017, AN OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT WAS HIRED TO EVALUATE AND MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS ON THE COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. THE CONSULTANT USED APPROPRIATE COMPARABILITY DATA. THE PROCESS OF THE DETERMINATION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION WAS DOCUMENTED AND IS ON FILE AT THE SCHOOL. IN 2017, A NEW FIVE-YEAR CONTRACT WAS ENTERED INTO, WHICH DETERMINES THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION FOR THAT FIVE-YEAR PERIOD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS - THE SCHOOL MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. GENERALLY, IT DOES NOT MAKE ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN INTEREST RATE SWAP LIABILITY 3,175,883.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
LAKE ERIE SILVER DOLPHINS LLC
PO BOX 8002 COUNTY LINE ROADGATES MILLSOH44040463523847SWIM CLUBOH$298,389-$507,548HAWKEN SCHOOL
OHIO ATHLETIC GROUP LLC
PO BOX 8002 COUNTY LINE ROADGATES MILLSOH44040842729791ATHLETIC GROUPOH$154,556-$14,085HAWKEN SCHOOL