STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HAMMOND SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HAMMOND SCHOOL (EIN 57-0477924)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-15
IRS object ID
202341359349302694
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-15T08:55:22-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN570940019PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAUKNIGHT PIETRAS & STORMER PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11501 MAIN ST SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570477924EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAMMOND SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHAMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8037760295PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1854 GALWAY LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29209ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANDREW NORTHPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone8037760295PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstANDREWPersonFirstNm
Person LastNORTHPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSHELLIE S JOHNSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00294226PTIN
Phone8037718943PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-12PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANDREW NORTHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1854 GALWAY LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,329,164GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HAMMONDSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1965FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF HAMMOND SCHOOL IS TO INSTILL IN STUDENTS A COMMITMENT TO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND RECOGNITION OF INDIVIDUAL POTENTIAL THAT WILL CONTRIBUTE TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF THEIR CHARACTERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee365TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers450TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$957,553PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,581,081CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,652,491PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,618,879CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$390,554PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$547,627CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$98,332PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$459,022CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,098,930PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$23,206,609CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,868,718PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,857,386CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,832,842PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,031,269CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,464,166PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,463,047CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,165,726PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,351,702CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$66,796PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,854,907CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$56,545,051TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$62,530,950TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,894,689TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$29,372,153TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$31,650,362NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$33,158,797NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF HAMMOND SCHOOL IS TO INSTILL IN STUDENTS A COMMITMENT TO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND RECOGNITION OF INDIVIDUAL POTENTIAL THAT WILL CONTRIBUTE TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF THEIR CHARACTERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,344,656ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,857,386GrantAmt
Revenue$20,953,897RevenueAmt
DescHAMMOND SCHOOL IS A NON-PROFIT PRIMARY EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION PROVIDING EDUCATION FROM PRESCHOOL THROUGH GRADE 12.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$18,344,656TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document93IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee365EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANDREW NORTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8037760295PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1854 GALWAY LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29209ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
BETH E BERNSTEIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT B BETHEA JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH A EDENS III
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R SETH BLACK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL E EDENS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J CANTEY HEATH JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AKSHAKI M GANDHI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
S MARK HOOD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAMON C JETER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOJI S OGUNFOWORA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAISY B MILLER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH WALKER III
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARRIE A MOSS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN O PORTER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET G CLAY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LT COL PRIMITIVO R DAVIS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM M HASELDEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
G WILLIAM OWEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHILPA R PATEL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH R FOLLINE
CHAIR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK P GARSIDE
TREASURER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANGUS M BRABHAM IV
TRUSTEE/RISK MANAGEMENT OFFICER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SOHEE K PARK
SECRETARY1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALICE P ADAMS
VICE-CHAIR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREW NORTH
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00$191,696$0$56,831Yes (X)
GRACE MOORE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$108,911$0$43,121Yes (X)
JEFF BARNES
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR40.00$113,979$0$48,994Yes (X)
LAURA WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS40.00$100,274$0$57,637Yes (X)
SUSAN KEENAN
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT40.00$144,072$0$7,144Yes (X)
HELEN KISER
LOWER SCHOOL HEAD40.00$117,285$0$53,647Yes (X)
JOSEPH LUMPKIN
UPPER SCHOOL HEAD40.00$109,835$0$61,272Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER B ANGEL
IMMEDIATE PAST HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00$509,244$0$32,614Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,395,296TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$361,260TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MUSCO CORPORATION
100 1ST AVENUE WESTOSKALOOSAIA52577INSTALLATION OF NEW STADIUM FIELD LIGHTI$350,000
THE BUDD GROUP
POST OFFICE BOX 890856CHARLOTTENC28289JANITORIAL$312,121
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$76,676FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,504,405AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,581,081TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES900099$18,556,233$18,556,233
AUXILLARY ENTERPRISES900099$1,517,599$1,517,599
EXTENDED CARE AND ACTIVITY FEES900099$436,550$436,550

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$108,497TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$108,497RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,618,879TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$336,907TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$336,907ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$210,720SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$210,720SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$210,720TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$210,720ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$246,559FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$76,676ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$122,555FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$124,004TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$124,004ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNET GAIN FROM INSURANCEDesc
Business611110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$335,018TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$335,018RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$335,018OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,206,609TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,953,897RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$671,631ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,857,386TotalAmt
Program Services$1,857,386ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,756,556TotalAmt
Program Services$1,580,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$176,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,579,637TotalAmt
Program Services$6,819,475ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$760,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$370,240TotalAmt
Program Services$330,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,740ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,679,109TotalAmt
Program Services$1,498,882ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$180,227ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$645,727TotalAmt
Program Services$576,418ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,371TotalAmt
Program Services$82,156ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,374TotalAmt
Management And General$265,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,916,006TotalAmt
Program Services$1,729,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,151TotalAmt
Program Services$142,747ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,404ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
OPERATIONAL SUPPLIES$1,468,753$1,359,882$108,871
REPAIRS, MAINTENANCE, S$907,077$818,728$88,349
UTILITIES$546,861$493,597$53,264
INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES$541,301$541,301

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$571,153TotalAmt
Program Services$513,806ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,351,702TotalAmt
Program Services$18,344,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,007,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,068,291BOYAmt
EOY$16,389,352EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$821,913BOYAmt
EOY$74,864EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,589,417BOYAmt
EOY$7,217,227EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,997BOYAmt
EOY$33,947EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,383BOYAmt
EOY$281,422EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$49,785,112LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,681,217LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,966,100BOYAmt
EOY$29,103,895EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,598,757BOYAmt
EOY$9,012,915EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$374,193BOYAmt
EOY$417,328EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,545,051BOYAmt
EOY$62,530,950EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,565,681BOYAmt
EOY$2,294,208EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,399,139BOYAmt
EOY$16,090,184EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,414,933BOYAmt
EOY$10,187,595EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,514,936BOYAmt
EOY$800,166EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,894,689BOYAmt
EOY$29,372,153EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,582,645BOYAmt
EOY$29,567,991EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,067,717BOYAmt
EOY$3,590,806EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,650,362BOYAmt
EOY$33,158,797EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,545,051BOYAmt
EOY$62,530,950EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,854,907ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,052,601NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$706,129OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$958,917BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$144,180ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$163,451InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$14,004OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$925,642EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$657,642BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$155,027ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$156,268InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,020OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$958,917EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$638,390BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,450ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,448InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,646OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$657,642EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$615,313BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,152ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$40,614InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,462OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$667,617EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$586,268BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,327ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$30,682InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,964OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$615,313EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.80000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.20000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$22,500InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,053,107OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,075,607BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,461,640OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,883,762DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,577,878BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,247,865OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,797,455DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,450,410BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$29,103,895TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
AGENCY FUNDS$218,066
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$582,100
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$800,166TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,752,116TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,052,601NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,455,494OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$597,107RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,349,223RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,857,386OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,857,386RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$23,206,609TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,243,681TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$749,365OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$749,365ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,494,316ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,857,386OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,857,386ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,351,702TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT HAS BEEN CREATED TO SUPPORT THE SCHOOL'S ONGOING OPERATIONS AND GROWTH AND TO ALLOW IT TO STRATEGICALLY INVEST ITS FINANCIAL RESOURCES. THE ANTICIPATED TERM OF THE ENDOWMENT POOL IS PERPETUAL. THE INVESTMENT RETURNS OF THE ENDOWMENT WILL BE USED IN SUPPORT OF HAMMOND'S MISSION. THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS WILL BE USED TO ENSURE THE SCHOOL REMAINS INNOVATIVE AND HAS ADEQUATE RESOURCES FOR THE FUTURE.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS CLASSIFIED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS OTHER THAN A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. AT JUNE 30, 2022 AND 2021, THE SCHOOL HAS DETERMINED THAT NO INCOME TAXES ARE DUE FOR ITS ACTIVITIES. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MANAGEMENT ANNUALLY REVIEWS ITS TAX POSITIONS AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AS A RESULT, THE SCHOOL DID NOT HAVE A LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS, INTEREST, OR PENALTIES AT JUNE 30, 2022 AND 2021. THE SCHOOL IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE TAX AUTHORITIES WHERE THE SCHOOL FILED RETURNS FOR YEARS BEFORE FISCAL 2020.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE IN FORM 990 UNREALIZED GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT PROCEEDS AND LOSS FROM FIRE CASUALTY REPORTED NET ON FORM 990
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST TUITION IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE IN FORM 990 PROCEEDS AND LOSS FROM FIRE CASUALTY REPORTED NET ON FORM 990
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST TUITION IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE SCHOOLS NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN ALL ADMISSIONS MATERIALS. IT IS ALSO INCLUDED IN SUPPLEMENTAL PRINTINGS, ADVERTISEMENTS AND PUBLICATIONS, IN EMPLOYEE HANDBOOKS, AND ON ITS WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE SCHOOL RECEIVED FUNDING UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE EANS PROGRAM AS PART OF THE CORONAVIRUS RESPONSE AND RELIEF SUPPLEMENTAL APPROPRIATIONS ACT.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$24,951GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$5,000CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$19,951GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$271NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$5,896RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$1,855FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,375OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2AUCTIONEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$271,656GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$71,676CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$199,980GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$5,750RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$28,806FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$71,201OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total3OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$26,628GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$26,628GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$7,401OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$323,235GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$76,676CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$246,559GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$271NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$11,646RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$30,661FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$79,977OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$122,555DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$124,004NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient232RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,857,386CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedCASHValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHAMMOND SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL AID PROGRAM WAS DESIGNED TO HELP THE SCHOOL ENROLL A TALENTED, BRIGHT, SOCIALLY AND ECONOMICALLY DIVERSE GROUP OF STUDENTS WHO MIGHT OTHERWISE NOT BE ABLE TO ATTEND HAMMOND. FINANCIAL AID IS GRANTED TO FAMILIES ON THE BASIS OF DEMONSTRATED NEED THROUGH THE USE OF SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICE FOR FINANCIAL AID (SSS). IN USING SSS, HAMMOND FOLLOWS THE FOLLOWING PRINCIPLES OF GOOD PRACTICE OUTLINED BY THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOL (NAIS): 1. FINANCIAL AID AWARDS WILL BE MADE WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE, NATIONALITY, OR ETHNIC ORIGIN. 2. FINANCIAL AID WILL BE DETERMINED ON THE BASIS OF DEMONSTRATED NEED. 3. FAMILIES MUST SUBMIT ANNUALLY THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT TO SSS. 4. THE FINANCIAL AID PROCESS IS 100% CONFIDENTIAL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHRISTOPHER B ANGEL
IMMEDIATE PAST HEAD OF SCHOOL$208,704$0$300,540$0$0$0$24,250$0$8,364$0$541,858$0$0$0
ANDREW NORTH
HEAD OF SCHOOL$190,477$0$1,219$0$0$0$19,340$0$37,491$0$248,527$0$0$0
JOSEPH LUMPKIN
UPPER SCHOOL HEAD$108,666$0$1,169$0$0$0$6,189$0$55,083$0$171,107$0$0$0
HELEN KISER
LOWER SCHOOL HEAD$116,048$0$1,237$0$0$0$6,241$0$47,406$0$170,932$0$0$0
JEFF BARNES
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR$112,883$0$1,096$0$0$0$6,319$0$42,675$0$162,973$0$0$0
LAURA WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS$91,992$0$8,282$0$0$0$5,626$0$52,011$0$157,911$0$0$0
GRACE MOORE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$107,491$0$1,420$0$0$0$5,449$0$37,672$0$152,032$0$0$0
SUSAN KEENAN
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT$142,870$0$1,202$0$0$0$7,144$0$0$0$151,216$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBOTH THE PREVIOUS HEAD OF SCHOOL CHRIS ANGEL AND THE CURRENT HEAD OF SCHOOL ANDREW NORTH PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SC JOBS - ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN570960018BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP837036CP5CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2017-05-27BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$19,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSCHOOL CONSTRUCTIONPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$19,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$321,699IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$16,652,995CapitalExpendituresAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (1)Form8038TFiledInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE TORONTOBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2DOMINION BANKBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge10.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
HOOD CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INC
BOARD MEMBER IS OWNER$148,715CONSTRUCTION SERVICES0
FOREST LAKE TRAVEL
BOARD MEMBER IS OWNER$72,844EDUCATION TRAVEL0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES INCLUDES TWO MEMBERS WHO ARE SIBLINGS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAFTER THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT, IT IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO, HEAD OF SCHOOL, AND THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CHAMMOND SCHOOL REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE SCHOOL'S REQUIREMENT AND POLICY THAT OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY DISCLOSE INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS. EVERY YEAR, EACH TRUSTEE AND KEY EMPLOYEE IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AND SIGN THE SCHOOL'S ADOPTED CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF HAMMOND SCHOOL IS REFERRED TO AS THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS THE AUTHORITY TO REVIEW THE PERFORMANCE OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND ESTABLISH HIS OR HER COMPENSATION, AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 4.1.1 OF HAMMOND SCHOOL'S BYLAWS AS AMENDED ON MAY 8, 2017. THE MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ARE THOSE TRUSTEES WHO ARE THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, THE VICE-CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, THE SECRETARY, AND THE TREASURER, TOGETHER WITH OTHER SUCH TRUSTEES THAT ARE APPOINTED FROM TIME TO TIME AT THE DISCRETION OF THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS DATA ON HEAD OF SCHOOL COMPENSATION FROM OTHER SIMILAR INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS WHEN DETERMINING THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION AND OTHER BENEFITS. THE SCHOOL'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER ASSISTS THE COMMITTEE IN OBTAINING THIS DATA FROM COMPARABLE SCHOOLS AND BENCHMARKING TOOLS FROM ORGANIZATIONS SUCH AS THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS). THE COMMITTEE ALSO CONSIDERS THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S EXPERIENCE AND PERFORMANCE WHEN SETTING COMPENSATION LEVELS. ONCE THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ARE DETERMINED, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE HEAD OF SCHOOL BOTH DESIGNATE THEIR RESPECTIVE ATTORNEYS, AND A CONTRACT IS DRAFTED AND AGREED UPON BY BOTH THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. WHEN THE CONTRACT EXPIRES, THE PROCESS OF BENCHMARKING AND RENEGOTIATING BETWEEN THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS INITIATED AGAIN BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19HAMMOND SCHOOL RETAINS COPIES OF THE SCHOOL'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ON THE SCHOOL'S SHARED DRIVE. INDIVIDUALS MAY REQUEST COPIES FROM THE BUSINESS OFFICE OR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL OFFICE. THE COPIES ARE MADE AVAILABLE ON THE SCHOOL'S CAMPUS, AND THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S CONFERENCE ROOM IS DESIGNATED AS A LOCATION FOR ANY INDIVIDUAL TO REVIEW THE DOCUMENTS WITH OR WITHOUT ASSISTANCE FROM THE SCHOOL'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER OR HEAD OF SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN INTEREST RATE SWAP LIABILITY/ASSET 706,129.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE FINANCE COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT.