COTTING SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COTTING SCHOOL INC (EIN 04-2104328)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202341359349305479
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-05-15T10:42:54-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 043108635 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LEONARD MULHERIN & GREENE PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 625 GROVE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRAINTREE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02184 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042104328 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COTTING SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COTT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7818627323 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 453 CONCORD AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LEXINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02421 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRIDGET IRISH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7818627323 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-05-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | BRIDGET | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | IRISH | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOSEPH P GREENE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00632697 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7813564800 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRIDGET IRISH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 453 CONCORD AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LEXINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02421 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $26,802,914 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.COTTING.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1893 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO EDUCATE CHILDREN AND ADULTS WHO HAVE PHYSICAL, COMMUNICATION AND OTHER CHALLENGES TO LEARNING. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 199 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,400,735 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,115,532 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,398,052 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,451,764 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,205,734 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,043,676 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $297,658 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $555,416 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,302,179 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $20,166,388 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,830,335 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,338,731 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $530,517 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,442,087 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,431,665 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,272,422 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $16,770,396 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,029,757 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,395,992 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $147,947,033 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $131,756,688 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $16,679,126 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $15,629,958 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $131,267,907 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $116,126,730 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO ENABLE STUDENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS TO ACHIEVE THEIR HIGHEST LEARNING POTENTIAL AND LEVEL OF INDEPENDENCE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,744,332 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $12,286,775 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DAY/SUMMER PROGRAM - COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY, MIDDLE, UPPER AND POST GRADUATE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG ADULTS WHO HAVE VARIED PHYSICAL, COMMUNICATION AND OTHER CHALLENGES TO LEARNING. APPROXIMATELY 110 CLIENTS SERVED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $516,747 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $471,915 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CONSULTING AND OUTREACH - PROVIDES TECHNOLOGY-FOCUSED ASSESSMENT, CONSULTATION AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT TO IMPROVE CURRICULUM ACCESS AND FUNCTIONAL INDEPENDENCE TO STUDENTS WITH A WIDE RANGE OF PHYSICAL, COMMUNICATION, AND LEARNING DISABILITIES AND COMPLEX MEDICAL CONDITIONS. APPROXIMATELY 170 CLIENTS SERVED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $614,913 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $348,872 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HOPEHOUSE- PROVIDES ACADEMIC, VOCATIONAL AND COMMUNITY EXPERIENCES TO INDIVIDUALS AGES 17-22 IN A 180 DAY BOARDING SCHOOL ENVIRONMENT. APPROXIMATELY 3 CLIENTS SERVED. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $13,875,992 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | Yes (1) | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 21 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 199 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ANDREA SZEKELY-HILL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7818627323 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 453 CONCORD AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LEXINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02421 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID W MANZO | |||||||
| PRES./EXEC. DIR. THRU 8/2021 | 45.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $337,894 | $0 | $50,170 | |
| BRIDGET IRISH | |||||||
| PRES./EXEC. DIR. BEG 9/2021 | 45.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $294,180 | $0 | $15,933 | |
| MICHAEL K DURKIN | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALEXANDER THORNDIKE | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LORI CAMPANA | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JULIE W BENNETT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIMOTHY J CONNELLY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICK B DOWNES PSYD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN F DRAKE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD C KEELEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHERINE MARTIEN-SULLIVAN MD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MAKEEBA MCCREARY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLES S MORRISON II | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STUART A RANDLE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOAN I THORNDIKE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER ST HILL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL PEMBROKE | |||||||
| CFO THRU 6/2022 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $180,998 | $0 | $37,618 | ||
| ELIZABETH PETERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ANNUAL GIVING | 45.00 | $167,497 | $0 | $18,298 | Yes (X) | ||
| KAREN WADDILL | |||||||
| PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $144,504 | $0 | $17,808 | Yes (X) | ||
| LEAH THIBODEAU | |||||||
| SPECIAL EDUCATION DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $132,109 | $0 | $29,120 | Yes (X) | ||
| VIRGINA BIRMINGHAM | |||||||
| PT TEAM LEAD | 40.00 | $127,341 | $0 | $22,164 | Yes (X) | ||
| DANIEL CUDDY | |||||||
| PE AND COORD. OF SUPP. SVCS | 40.00 | $107,267 | $0 | $12,796 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,491,790 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $203,907 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERLAND CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 71 THIRD AVENUE | BURLINGTON | MA | 01803 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $9,530,764 |
| ARCHITECTURAL RESOURCES CAMBRIDGE | |||||
| 501 BOYLSTON STREET 4101 | BOSTON | MA | 02116 | DESIGN CONSULTANT | $276,953 |
| CLEANCO MAINTENANCE | |||||
| 318 BEAR HILL ROAD SUITE 8 | WALTHAM | MA | 02451 | CLEANING SERVICES | $149,298 |
| LEONARD MULHERIN & GREENE PC | |||||
| 625 GROVE STREET | BRAINTREE | MA | 02184 | AUDIT/CONSULTING | $124,222 |
| WILLIAM C NARDONE | |||||
| 100 WINCHESTER STREET | MEDFORD | MA | 02155 | SNOW REMOVAL/LANDSCAPE | $101,274 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,183,883 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $931,649 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,115,532 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TUITION | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $11,451,764 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,451,764 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,451,764 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,421,273 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,421,273 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,258,929 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,636,526 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,622,403 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,622,403 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,622,403 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $555,416 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $555,416 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $555,416 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,166,388 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,007,180 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,043,676 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $587,346 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $559,060 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,286 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,912,570 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,954,017 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $661,847 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $296,706 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $594,401 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $538,707 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,302 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,392 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,351,323 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,262,742 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,179 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,402 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $893,091 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $765,937 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $97,372 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $29,782 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,167 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $144,167 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,418 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,418 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $56,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $254,259 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $160,428 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,646 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $58,185 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,311,206 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,111,272 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $179,020 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,914 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,323 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $63,788 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,759 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $776 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $644,282 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $604,513 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,747 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,022 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,917 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $51,917 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISC. PROG./ADMIN EXP. | $463,478 | $42,034 | $413,755 | $7,689 |
| MEALS | $183,241 | $175,644 | $5,698 | $1,899 |
| PROG. SUPPLIES AND MAT. | $126,445 | $126,445 | ||
| PROGRAM SUPPORT | $123,929 | $70,465 | $53,464 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,770,396 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,875,992 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,363,887 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $530,517 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Joint Costs | Yes (X) | JointCostsInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,935,593 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,650,787 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,217 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $782 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,048,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $477,896 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $626,023 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $476,628 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,684 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $37,099,380 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $15,122,720 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,249,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,976,660 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,144,027 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,246,327 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,193,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,441,101 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,614,560 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,435,823 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $147,947,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $131,756,688 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,184,630 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,688,729 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,298 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,940,774 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,946,697 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,491,750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,936,234 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,679,126 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,629,958 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,808,925 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,253,775 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,458,982 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,872,955 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $131,267,907 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $116,126,730 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $147,947,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $131,756,688 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,395,992 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$19,005,736 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $468,567 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preservation Open Space | Yes (X) | PreservationOpenSpaceInd |
| Total Easements | 15 | TotalEasementsCnt |
| Total Acreage | 4.00 | TotalAcreageCnt |
| States Easements Held | 1 | StatesEasementsHeldCnt |
| Written Policy Monitoring | 0 | WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd |
| Staff Hours Spent Enforcement | 2.00 | StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $110,840,361 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$12,109,438 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$2,560,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $96,170,923 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $88,614,332 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $26,726,029 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$4,500,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $110,840,361 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $94,176,343 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,662,011 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$3,900,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $88,614,332 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $94,439,740 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,835,209 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$5,102,606 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $94,176,343 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $89,832,975 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $7,256,765 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$2,650,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $94,439,740 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.87120 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.07060 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.05820 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,614,791 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,614,791 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $33,629,097 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,783,613 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,845,484 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,855,492 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,339,107 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $516,385 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $21,976,660 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PARTNERSHIPS AND JOINT VENTURES | Desc |
| Book Value | $8,441,101 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $8,441,101 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED INVESTMENT INCOME | $37,183 |
| BENEFICIAL INTERESTS IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS | $2,297,014 |
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN REMAINDER TRUST | $1,125,798 |
| CONSTRUCTION ESCROW | $3,975,828 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $7,435,823 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LONG-TERM ACCRUED POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS | $3,619,760 |
| LONG-TERM ACCRUED DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $316,474 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,936,234 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,126,421 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $468,567 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $468,567 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,657,854 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,508,534 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,508,534 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $20,166,388 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,267,598 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $16,497,202 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $16,497,202 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,770,396 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $16,770,396 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART II, LINE 9: | THERE ARE NO APPLICABLE AMOUNTS IN CONNECTION WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S EASEMENTS THAT ARE REQUIRED TO BE REPORTED IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | TO FURTHER ENHANCE THE EDUCATIONAL MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION AND PROVIDE FOR LONG TERM STABILITY. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NON-OPERATING POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN GAIN 468,567. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INVESTMENT GAINS 2,508,534. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INVESTMENT LOSSES 16,497,202. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THROUGH ADVERTISEMENT IN LOCAL NEWSPAPER. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION CONTRACTS WITH LOCAL EDUCATIONAL AUTHORITIES BOTH WITHIN AND OUTSIDE MASSACHUSETTS TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL TRAINING TO STUDENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS. SEE FORM 990, PART III FOR DESCRIPTION OF SERVICES. DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2022, THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED GRANTS TOTALING $1,183,883 FROM THE MASSACHUSETTS DEPARTMENT OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION TO REIMBURSE FOR VARIOUS COSTS INCURRED AS A RESULT OF COVID-19. THESE FUNDS WERE RECEIVED IN FEBRUARY 2022 AND APRIL 2022. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID W MANZO | ||||||||||||||
| PRES./EXEC. DIR. THRU 8/2021 | $337,894 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $37,895 | $0 | $12,275 | $0 | $388,064 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIDGET IRISH | ||||||||||||||
| PRES./EXEC. DIR. BEG 9/2021 | $294,180 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,467 | $0 | $1,466 | $0 | $310,113 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL PEMBROKE | ||||||||||||||
| CFO THRU 6/2022 | $180,998 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,377 | $0 | $16,241 | $0 | $218,616 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH PETERS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ANNUAL GIVING | $167,497 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,466 | $0 | $8,832 | $0 | $185,795 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAREN WADDILL | ||||||||||||||
| PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $144,504 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,620 | $0 | $6,188 | $0 | $162,312 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEAH THIBODEAU | ||||||||||||||
| SPECIAL EDUCATION DIRECTOR | $132,109 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,058 | $0 | $14,062 | $0 | $161,229 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID MANZO | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | MR. MANZO IS THE FORMER PRESIDENT AND EXECTIVE DIRECTOR OF COTTING SCHOOL. | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $144,167 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | DAVID MANZO PROVIDED CONSULTING SERVICES TO COTTING SCHOOL DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2022. | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | JOAN THORNDIKE AND ALEXANDER THORNDIKE HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP AND ARE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEW A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990, WHICH IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS. ANY RESULTANT COMMENTS AND CHANGES ARE INCORPORATED INTO THE FORM BY THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS. A FINAL VERSION OF THE FORM 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO ITS FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE REQUIRED TO FILE A STATEMENT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS DISCLOSING ANY POTENTIAL INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS. THESE STATEMENTS ARE COMPLETED EACH FISCAL YEAR AND ARE EVALUATED BY THE OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION. INDIVIDUALS WITH POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATING IN ANY DELIBERATIONS OR DECISIONS THAT MAY BE AFFECTED BY A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES USES A COMPETENT SALARY SURVEY, SUCH AS GUIDESTAR, TO COMPARE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE ORGANIZATION WITH SIMILAR POSITIONS OF OTHER NON-PROFIT SCHOOLS SERVING CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS, OR OTHER LEADING NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. THE CHAIRMAN MAY ALSO SOLICIT INPUT FROM OTHER TRUSTEES, OR CONVENE A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REGARDING THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION. THE CHAIRMAN WILL THEN PRESENT HIS/HER FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS IN AN EXECUTIVE SESSION, WITHOUT THE PRESIDENT PRESENT, TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. THE FULL BOARD WILL DOCUMENT ITS DELIBERATION, DECISION AND PROCESS USED IN CONNECTION WITH ITS APPROVAL OF THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION. THE PRESIDENT AND THE BOARD AGREED TO A 2-YEAR CONTRACT. AS A RESULT, THERE WAS NO SUCH DISCUSSION DURING FY2022. IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE PRESIDENT TO PROPOSE COMPENSATION OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BUDGET APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ANNUALLY, THE PRESIDENT, IN EXECUTIVE SESSION OF THE FULL BOARD, WILL PROPOSE HER ADJUSTMENTS TO THE COMPENSATION OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT, ALONG WITH A PRESENTATION OF A COMPETENT SALARY SURVEY, SUCH AS GUIDESTAR, TO DEVELOP BENCHMARK COMPENSATION FOR SENIOR MANAGEMENT. COMPENSATION FOR SENIOR MANAGEMENT WILL BE COMPARED WITH SIMILAR POSITIONS OF OTHER NON-PROFIT SCHOOLS SERVING CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS, OR OTHER LEADING NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. UTILIZING THIS INFORMATION, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WILL APPROVE THE COMPENSATION OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND DOCUMENT ITS DELIBERATION, DECISION AND PROCESS USED IN CONNECTION WITH ITS APPROVAL OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT'S COMPENSATION. ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SIGNED THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. NO MEMBERS HAD A CONFLICT WITH THE VOTE ON THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA THE WEBSITES OF CERTAIN STATE REGULATORY AGENCIES AS WELL AS UPON REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NON-OPERATING POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN GAIN 468,567. |