BERWICK ACADEMY TRUSTEES: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BERWICK ACADEMY TRUSTEES (EIN 01-0223755)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202341359349308079
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-05-15T12:27:28-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 020476956 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TYLER SIMMS & ST SAUVEUR CPAS PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 19 MORGAN DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LEBANON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03766 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010223755 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BERWICK ACADEMY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BERW | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2073842164 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 31 ACADEMY STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTH BERWICK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03908 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JONATHAN DOUGLAS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2073842164 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-05-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JONATHAN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | DOUGLAS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JAMES N GODFREY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00913422 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6036530044 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-05-10 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JONATHAN DOUGLAS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 31 ACADEMY STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTH BERWICK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03908 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $31,072,353 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | BERWICKACADEMY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1791 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | BERWICK ACADEMY, FOUNDED IN 1791, IS DEDICATED TO PROMOTING VIRTUE AND USEFUL KNOWLEDGE AMONG THE RISING GENERATIONS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 268 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 50 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,400,003 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,955,362 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $22,090,640 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $23,829,027 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,470,814 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $812,518 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$7,116 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $44,586 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $28,954,341 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,641,493 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,656,520 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,514,844 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,327,212 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,967,241 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $700,963 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,778,370 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,965,029 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $23,762,102 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $24,447,114 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,192,239 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,194,379 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $57,917,930 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $55,863,160 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $15,111,548 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,935,326 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $42,806,382 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $42,927,834 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | BERWICK ACADEMY, FOUNDED IN 1791, IS DEDICATED TO PROMOTING VIRTUE AND USEFUL KNOWLEDGE AMONG THE RISING GENERATIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $20,834,386 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $6,514,844 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $23,829,027 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INDEPENDENT COEDUCATIONAL COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL, PRE-K THROUGH POST GRADUATE, SERVING OVER 589 STUDENTS FROM THE SEACOAST AREA OF SOUTHERN MAINE, NEW HAMPSHIRE, AND NORTH SHORE MASSACHUSETTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $20,834,386 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 80 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 268 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JONATHAN DOUGLAS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2073842164 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 31 ACADEMY STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTH BERWICK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03908 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA O'CONNOR | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAULA WILLIAMSON-REID | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES LAWSON | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JASON KROLL | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALICE BENTLEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LESLI FRIEL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES JALBERT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIC KATZ | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KENNETT KENDALL JR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR ARUL MAHADEVAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUZANNE MILLER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JERMAINE MOORE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CLARE O'BRIEN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NICOLE OUTSEN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CATHERINE POWELL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MALCOM SMITH III | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICK SPEARMAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KELLY MCGOWAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NATALEE MARTIN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES HAMILTON | |||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 50.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $316,584 | $0 | $153,774 | |
| JONATHAN DOUGLAS | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $191,655 | $0 | $93,108 | ||
| RYAN FEELEY | |||||||
| ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | $182,000 | $0 | $54,214 | Yes (X) | ||
| AMY SMUCKER | |||||||
| ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | $163,257 | $0 | $34,091 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOEL HAWES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF LOWER SCHOOL | 40.00 | $130,931 | $0 | $13,554 | Yes (X) | ||
| TED SMITH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL | 40.00 | $120,902 | $0 | $42,010 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL BUENSUCESCO | |||||||
| ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | $123,632 | $0 | $88,975 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,228,961 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $479,726 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAGE DINING SERVICES INC | |||||
| 1402 YORK RD SUITE 100 | LUTHERVILLE | MD | 21093 | FOOD SERVICE | $849,463 |
| C & J BUS LINES | |||||
| 185 GRAFTON DRIVE | PORTSMOUTH | NH | 03801 | STUDENT BUS TRANSPORTATION | $189,010 |
| BLACKBAUD INC | |||||
| PO BOX 930256 | ATLANTA | GA | 31193 | DATABASE MANAGEMENT | $142,090 |
| MARSHALL RENTAL | |||||
| 56 STATE ROAD ROUTE 1 | KITTERY | ME | 03904 | SUPPLIES AND RENTALS | $110,316 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $2,350 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $1,762,771 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,190,241 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,124,519 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,955,362 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION | 611710 | $21,186,200 | $21,186,200 |
| OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE | 611710 | $1,787,527 | $1,787,527 |
| PROGRAM SUPPORT | 611710 | $726,249 | $726,249 |
| SUMMER PROGRAMS | 611710 | $129,051 | $129,051 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $23,829,027 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $993,101 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $993,101 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $58,706 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $58,706 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $58,706 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $58,706 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,166,576 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $15,205 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,360,179 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,185 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$193,603 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $13,020 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$180,583 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$180,583 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $28,512 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $2,350 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $29,958 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,446 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,446 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $25,864 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $38,538 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$12,674 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$12,674 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,641,493 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,829,027 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $857,104 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,514,844 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,514,844 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $589,359 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $271,957 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $226,750 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $90,652 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,874,245 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,404,359 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,166,216 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $303,670 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $626,963 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $520,143 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $84,017 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,803 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,876,674 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,543,284 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $260,325 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $73,065 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,547 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $37,547 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,699 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $51,699 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,286 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $46,286 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $136,622 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $120,227 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,296 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,099 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $922,729 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $812,001 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $83,046 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,682 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,121 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $30,031 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,090 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $247,680 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $247,680 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,118,393 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $984,186 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $100,655 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,552 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| GENERAL INSTRUCTIONAL | $811,866 | $811,866 | |
| GENERAL ADMINISTRATION | $792,203 | $792,203 | |
| FOOD SERVICES | $789,731 | $789,731 | |
| TRANSPORTATION SERVICES | $346,207 | $346,207 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $616,945 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $467,901 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,694 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $128,350 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,447,114 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,834,386 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,911,765 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $700,963 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,876,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,479,449 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,298,950 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,192,740 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $484,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,048,509 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $160,351 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $128,288 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,391 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $402,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $425,962 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $41,194,577 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $22,616,235 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,513,547 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,578,342 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,185,019 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,185,879 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $943,798 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $787,600 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,917,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,863,160 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,595,752 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,622,761 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,440,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,217,246 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,155,184 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,908,262 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,485 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,531 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,772,146 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,125 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $126,827 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,401 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,111,548 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,935,326 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,269,802 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,144,062 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,536,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,783,772 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,806,382 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,927,834 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,917,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,863,160 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,194,379 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$5,073,427 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $500 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $23,005,747 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $103,506 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$3,625,433 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $700,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,783,820 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $18,562,393 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $167,496 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,990,672 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $714,814 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $23,005,747 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $18,168,298 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $109,859 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $984,236 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $700,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,562,393 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,418,896 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $675,667 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $778,735 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $705,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,168,298 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,733,719 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $331,963 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,053,214 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $700,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,418,896 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.27478 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.61207 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.11315 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $439,630 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $439,630 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $32,006,680 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,963,243 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,043,437 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,600,787 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,037,598 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $563,189 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,147,480 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,615,394 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,532,086 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $18,578,342 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LIABILITY FOR SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT | Desc |
| Amt | $78,401 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $78,401 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,075,932 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$5,073,427 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $68,496 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$5,004,931 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $23,080,863 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $46,286 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $6,514,344 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $6,560,630 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,641,493 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,954,480 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $68,496 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $68,496 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,885,984 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $46,286 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $6,514,844 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $6,561,130 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $24,447,114 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE PURPOSE OF THIS FUND IS TO GENERATE INCOME TO BE USED TO PROVIDE ANNUAL SCHOLARSHIPS, AWARDS, AND PRIZES TO STUDENTS OF THE ACADEMY AS WELL AS TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR GENERAL OPERATIONS OF THE ACADEMY. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION SUBTOPIC 740-10, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, ADDRESSES THE ACCOUNTING UNCERTAINTY OF INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTERPRISE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBES A THRESHOLD OF "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" FOR RECOGNITION AND DERECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. SUBTOPIC 740-10 ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON MEASUREMENT CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES AND DISCLOSURE. THE ACADEMY HAS DETERMINED THAT THE PROVISIONS OF SUBTOPIC 740-10 DO NOT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE ACADEMY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ACADEMY BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2018. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 38,538. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 29,958. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGE -500. FINANCIAL AID 6,514,844. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 38,538. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 29,958. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID 6,514,844. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL'S RACIAL NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN ITS CATALOGS, BROCHURES AND THE BOSTON GLOBE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | BOOSTERS GOLF CLASSIC | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $28,812 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $2,350 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $26,462 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $29,958 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $28,812 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $2,350 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $26,462 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $29,958 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $29,958 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$3,496 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | FINANCIAL AID | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 293 | RecipientCnt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $6,514,844 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO STUDENTS IN THE FORM OF TUITION REDUCTION. | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF THE FINANCIAL AID RECIPIENTS ARE MAINTAINED AT THE SCHOOL. THE AMOUNT OF FINANCIAL AID AWARDED IS CREDITED TO EACH RECIPIENT'S ACCOUNT AND THE NET AMOUNT DUE TO THE SCHOOL IS THEN BILLED TO THE STUDENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES HAMILTON | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $316,584 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,741 | $0 | $118,033 | $0 | $470,358 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHAN DOUGLAS | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $191,655 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,110 | $0 | $71,998 | $0 | $284,763 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN FEELEY | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL | $182,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,591 | $0 | $33,623 | $0 | $236,214 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL BUENSUCESCO | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL | $123,632 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,659 | $0 | $72,316 | $0 | $212,607 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY SMUCKER | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL | $163,257 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,106 | $0 | $14,985 | $0 | $197,348 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TED SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL | $120,902 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,064 | $0 | $28,946 | $0 | $162,912 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | HOUSING IS PROVIDED TO SOME TEACHING STAFF AND TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL ON THE BUSINESS PREMISES FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE ACADEMY. IT IS SPECIFIED IN THE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT AND PURSUANT TO EMPLOYMENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FINANCE AUTHORITY OF MAINE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 010392006 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2017-04-26 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $9,500,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REFUND PRIOR ISSUE OF BONDS AND FINANCE ADDITIONAL PROPERTY IMPROVEMENTS | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $9,500,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $72,633 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $9,500,000 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES HAMILTON | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | CURRENT OFFICER | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | PER EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $160,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $128,288 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $128,288 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| EASTERN PROPANE & OIL | |||
| FORMER BOARD PRESIDENT | $251,730 | PROPANE & OIL SERVICES | 0 |
| C&J BUS LINES | |||
| OWNED BY CURRENT BOARD PRESIDENT | $189,010 | TRANSPORTATION SERVICES | 0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 21 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,124,519 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 32B: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ACADEMY USES UBS TO IMMEDIATELY LIQUIDATE AND TRANSFER STOCK GIFTS TO THE SCHOOL'S BANK ACCOUNT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CONTROLLER PREPARES RAW MATERIALS FOR THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM FOLLOWING THE ANNUAL AUDIT FIELDWORK. AFTER PREPARATION OF THE 990, THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PROVIDES A COPY TO THE CFO. THE CFO THEN PROVIDES THE AUDIT COMMITTEE WITH A DRAFT COPY OF THE 990 TO REVIEW INDIVIDUALLY PRIOR TO VOTE. THE AUDIT COMMITTE VOTES TO APPROVE THE FORM 990 AS DRAFTED ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORTS TO BOTH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | NEW BOARD MEMBERS ARE EDUCATED BY THE COMMITTEE THROUGH THE ORIENTATION PROCESS. ANNUALLY THE BOARD MEMBER DISCLOSURE AND POLICY IS REVIEWED AND SIGNED BY EACH MEMBER AT THE FIRST BOARD MEETING. THE COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEES IS MADE AWARE OF ANY ISSUES. MANAGEMENT MONITORS ANY DISCLOSURES AND KEEPS A WATCH OUT FOR ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. AT THIS TIME, NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST HAVE BEEN SELF-IDENTIFIED NOR IDENTIFIED BY THE COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEES OR MANAGEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS AN AD HOC COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHICH REVIEWS AND RESEARCHES THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION ON AN ONGOING BASIS. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, AND THE CFO REVIEW AND RESEARCH MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND THE CFO PARTICIPATE IN A VARIETY OF BENCHMARKING ORGANIZATION AND REVIEW COMPENSATION ON AN ONGOING BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED ANNUALLY TO THE RATING DISSEMINATION AGENT. PUBLIC INSPECTION COPIES OF THE 990, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS AND OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE IN THE CFO'S OFFICE FROM 8:00AM TO 4:30PM, MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY BY APPOINTMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGE 500. |