AMERICAN BOARD OF SURGERY: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN BOARD OF SURGERY (EIN 23-1352007)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202341359349310274
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-05-15T13:28:40-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 231980475 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KREISCHER MILLER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 WITMER ROAD SUITE 350 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HORSHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 190442369 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 231352007 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE AMERICAN BOARD OF SURGERY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2155684000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1617 JOHN F KENNEDY BLVD 860 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 191031847 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JO BUYSKE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2155684000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-04-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JO | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BUYSKE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHRISTOPHER M PEKULA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00734965 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2154414600 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JO BUYSKE MD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1617 JOHN F KENNEDY BLVD 860 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 191031847 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $19,588,692 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ABSURGERY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ADMINISTRATION OF CERTIFICATION, RECERTIFICATION AND CONTINUOUS CERTIFICATION EXAMS AND ASSESSMENTS IN GENERAL SURGERY, AS WELL AS SPECIALTY AREAS OF SURGICAL CRITICAL CARE, PEDIATRIC SURGERY, HAND SURGERY, COMPLEX GENERAL SURGICAL ONCOLOGY, VASCULAR SURGERY, AND HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 42 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1300 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $616,495 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,950,149 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,984,552 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $319,870 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $287,669 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $264,072 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $265,897 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,534,091 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,154,613 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,184,242 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,965,978 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,488,432 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,635,680 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,672,674 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,601,658 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,861,417 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,552,955 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $21,861,493 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $23,969,244 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $10,998,772 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,046,799 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,862,721 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,922,445 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE ABS INCURS COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE DEVELOPMENT AND ADMINISTRATION OF EXAMINATIONS FOR CANDIDATES SEEKING INITIAL CERTIFICATION, CONTINUOUS CERTIFICATION, AND FOCUS PRACTICE DESIGNATION BY ABS AND IN ISSUING CERTIFICATES OF QUALIFICATION TO ALL CANDIDATES MEETING THE ABS'S REQUIREMENTS. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2022, THERE WERE 21,334 INDIVIDUALS WHO TOOK AN EXAMINATION, INCLUDING 10,758 SURGERY RESIDENTS TAKING THEIR IN-TRAINING EXAMINATIONS. 1,990 INDIVIDUALS OBTAINED INITIAL CERTIFICATION, 7 WERE RE-CERTIFIED IN HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE MEDICINE, 6,281 TOOK THE CONTINUOUS CERTIFICATION ASSESSMENT FOR GENERAL AND OTHER SPECIALTIES AND 110 TOOK THE METABOLIC AND BARIATRIC SURGERY FOCUSED PRACTICE DESIGNATION. THE TYPES OF EXAMINATIONS THE COSTS ARE INCURRED FOR INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: IN-TRAINING, QUALIFYING, CERTIFYING, RECERTIFICATION, CONTINUOUS ASSESSMENTS, AND FOCUS PRACTICE DESIGNATION. THE AREAS OF SPECIALTY INCLUDE GENERAL SURGERY, VASCULAR SURGERY, SURGICAL CRITICAL CARE, PEDIATRIC SURGERY, HAND SURGERY, COMPLEX GENERAL SURGICAL ONCOLOGY, HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE, AND METABOLIC AND BARIATRIC SURGERY. THE SCORE ARM OF THE ABS INCURS EXPENSES IN PROVIDING HIGH-QUALITY EDUCATIONAL CONTENT IN SUPPORT OF THE SCORE CURRICULUM TO RESIDENTS AND RESIDENCY PROGRAMS VIA THE SCORE PORTAL ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. THE SCORE CURRICULUM IS DESIGNED TO DEFINE THE SPECIALTY OF GENERAL SURGERY AND PROVIDE GREATER ASSURANCE THAT RESIDENTS ARE RECEIVING SUFFICIENT TRAINING IN ALL AREAS. THE CURRICULUM FOCUSES ON THE FIVE YEARS OF PROGRESSIVE EDUCATION AND TRAINING THAT CONSTITUTE GENERAL SURGERY RESIDENCY IN THE U.S., AFTER MEDICAL SCHOOL BUT PRIOR TO INDEPENDENT PRACTICE.THE EPA PROJECT, ALTHOUGH LARGELY DRIVEN BY VOLUNTEER WORK, INCURS EXPENSES FOR THE OVERALL PROJECT LEADS, FACILITATION OF MEETINGS, COMMUNICATIONS, PROFESSIONAL FEES AS WELL AS THE DEVELOPMENT OF A MOBILE-BASED TECHNOLOGY PLATFORM. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 26 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 42 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JO BUYSKE MD PRESIDENT CEO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2155684000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1617 JOHN F KENNEDY BLVD STE 860 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 191031847 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMIT RT JOSHI MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AMY J GOLDBERG MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BETH H SUTTON MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JO BUYSKE MD | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO, EX-OFFICIO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $953,723 | $0 | $50,615 | Yes (X) | ||
| KAREN FISHER JD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| M ASHRAF MANSOUR MBBS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK R CHASSIN MD MPP MPH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY T HAWN MD | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| O JOE HINES MD | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PARIS D BUTLER MD MPH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| REBECCA M MINTER MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT D FANELLI MD MHA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN H STEWART IV MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JESSICA A SCHREADER | ||||||||
| COO; BOARD SECRETARY | 40.00 | $181,495 | $0 | $42,379 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARY K MACKEY CPA | ||||||||
| CONTROLLER - BOARD TREASURER | 40.00 | $184,661 | $0 | $15,697 | Yes (X) | |||
| ABBY POZEFSKY | ||||||||
| GENERAL COUNCIL, (RETIRED 9/30/21) | 20.00 | $209,156 | $0 | $17,848 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREW JONES PHD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PSYCHOMETRICS | 40.00 | $192,789 | $0 | $30,219 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRUCE A PERLER MD | ||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | 20.00 | $246,329 | $0 | $7,390 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK J HICKEY | ||||||||
| COO - SCORE; ABS CIO | 40.00 | $195,850 | $0 | $45,675 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALEX MINKOVSKY | ||||||||
| SENIOR SOFTWARE ENGINEER | 40.00 | $124,857 | $0 | $24,852 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA DRISCOLL | ||||||||
| IT MANAGER | 40.00 | $120,586 | $0 | $36,471 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARNI GRAMBAU | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF EXAMINATION DE | 40.00 | $131,372 | $0 | $23,874 | Yes (X) | |||
| ADANWIMO OKAFOR | ||||||||
| ASSOC COUNCIL/CDEI OFFR(BEG. 6/1/21) | 40.00 | $130,678 | $0 | $9,045 | Yes (X) | |||
| CAROL BARRY MARINI PHD | ||||||||
| SENIOR PSYCHOMETRICIAN | 40.00 | $143,365 | $0 | $33,992 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,814,861 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $338,057 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCS PEARSON INC | |||||
| 5601 GREEN VALLEY DRIVE | BLOOMINGTON | MN | 55437 | TESTING ADMIN FEES | $1,236,614 |
| SILVERCHAIR | |||||
| 316 EAST MAIN STREET SUITE 300 | CHARLOTTESVILLE | VA | 22902 | IT SERVICES (SCORE) | $552,601 |
| WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY | |||||
| 660 S EUCLID | ST LOUIS | MO | 63110 | EXECUTIVE SERVICES | $273,322 |
| INTERNET TESTING SYSTEMS LLC | |||||
| 3000 CHESTNUT AVENUE SUITE 401 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21211 | IT SERVICES | $249,900 |
| CONTEMPORARY STAFFING SOLUTIONS | |||||
| PO BOX 95000 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19103 | EXAM PROCTOR SERVICES | $210,621 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $616,495 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $616,495 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| REGISTRATION / EXAM FEES | 611710 | $12,239,747 | $12,239,747 |
| SUBSCRIPTIONS | 611710 | $2,514,634 | $2,514,634 |
| MISCELLNAEOUS EXAMINATION FEES | 611710 | $111,695 | $111,695 |
| CONTENT PARTNER | 611710 | $66,976 | $66,976 |
| PSYCHOMETRIC FEES | 611710 | $51,500 | $51,500 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,984,552 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $629,170 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $629,170 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,092,578 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,434,079 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$341,501 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$341,501 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$341,501 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PASSTHROUGH REIMBURSEMENT | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $265,897 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $265,897 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $265,897 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,154,613 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,250,449 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $287,669 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,507,135 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,225,309 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $648,723 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $303,007 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $281,804 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $174,489 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,561 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,647 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,081,737 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $201,240 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,113,443 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $415,395 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $680,302 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,193 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,231 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| EXAMINATION ADMINISTRAT | $1,023,543 |
| DUES | $279,841 |
| BOARD PASSTHROUGHS | $265,597 |
| COMMEMORATIONS | $42,941 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,520 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,601,658 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,143,175 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,905,906 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $432,576 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $366,205 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,924 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $263,746 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,799,469 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,555,879 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $205,162 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $243,590 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,966,614 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,175,755 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,042 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,861,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,969,244 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,068,445 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $811,588 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,543,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,178,017 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,386,814 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,057,194 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,998,772 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,046,799 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,862,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,922,445 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,862,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,922,445 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,861,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,969,244 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,552,955 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$2,195,315 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,702,084 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $431,767 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $292,978 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $138,789 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,289,704 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,257,707 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $31,997 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $77,998 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,194 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $72,804 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $243,590 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| PENSION PLAN LIABILITY | $2,514,013 |
| OTHER LONGTERM LIABILITY | $543,181 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,057,194 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,257,156 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$2,195,315 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$2,195,315 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,452,471 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $85,647 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $616,495 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $702,142 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,154,613 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,516,011 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,516,011 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $85,647 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $85,647 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $11,601,658 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | ABS IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION WHICH HAS BEEN DETERMINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) TO BE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501 (C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). SCORE WAS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION WHICH HAS BEEN DETERMINED BY THE IRS TO BE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501 (C)(4) OF THE IRC. ON SEPTEMBER 16, 2020, SCORE FILED ITS FINAL FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURN. PLEASE SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION. ABS ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTIES IN INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH AUTHORITATIVE GUIDANCE, WHICH PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITY. MEASUREMENT OF THE TAX UNCERTAINTY OCCURS IF THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD HAS BEEN MET. ABS'S POLICY IS TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES IN OPERATING EXPENSES. MANAGEMENT DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO TAX UNCERTAINTIES THAT MET THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2022 AND 2021. ABS'S FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS FOR 2021, 2020, AND 2019 REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PPP LOAN FORGIVENESS 616,495. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JO BUYSKE MD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO, EX-OFFICIO | $762,473 | $0 | $191,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,200 | $0 | $27,415 | $0 | $1,004,338 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRUCE A PERLER MD | ||||||||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | $245,129 | $0 | $1,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,390 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $253,719 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK J HICKEY | ||||||||||||||
| COO - SCORE; ABS CIO | $179,167 | $0 | $16,683 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,258 | $0 | $29,417 | $0 | $241,525 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ABBY POZEFSKY | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNCIL, (RETIRED 9/30/21) | $204,156 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,266 | $0 | $1,582 | $0 | $227,004 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JESSICA A SCHREADER | ||||||||||||||
| COO; BOARD SECRETARY | $165,115 | $0 | $16,380 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,110 | $0 | $27,269 | $0 | $223,874 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW JONES PHD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PSYCHOMETRICS | $176,124 | $0 | $16,665 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,403 | $0 | $14,816 | $0 | $223,008 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY K MACKEY CPA | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER - BOARD TREASURER | $160,136 | $0 | $15,160 | $0 | $9,365 | $0 | $14,551 | $0 | $1,146 | $0 | $200,358 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAROL BARRY MARINI PHD | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR PSYCHOMETRICIAN | $130,615 | $0 | $12,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,831 | $0 | $22,161 | $0 | $177,357 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA DRISCOLL | ||||||||||||||
| IT MANAGER | $109,523 | $0 | $11,063 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,220 | $0 | $26,251 | $0 | $157,057 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARNI GRAMBAU | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF EXAMINATION DE | $119,352 | $0 | $12,020 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,492 | $0 | $13,382 | $0 | $155,246 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | IN THE FISCAL YEAR 2022, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE ACTED AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR THE ORGANIZATION. AS OF JUNE 30, 2022, THE BOARD APPROVED A NEW SEPARATE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, AS PART OF ITS RESPONSIBILITIES IN SETTING EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION, ANNUALLY RECOMMENDS TO THE FULL BOARD, EXECUTIVE BONUSES BASED ON THE ACHIEVEMENT OF ORGANIZATIONAL AND CEO GOALS, RELYING ON A VARIETY OF FACTORS WHILE MAINTAINING THE INTEGRITY OF THE COMPENSATION SETTING PROCESS |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION: | THE AMERICAN BOARD OF SURGERY'S MISSION IS TO SERVE PATIENTS, SOCIETY, AND THE SPECIALTY OF SURGERY BY PROVIDING LEADERSHIP IN SURGICAL EDUCATION AND PRACTICE. THE ABS ENSURES EXCELLENCE THROUGH: BUILDING A DIVERSE, EQUITABLE, AND INCLUSIVE CULTURE; RIGOROUS EVALUATION AND ASSESSMENT AND PROMOTING THE HIGHEST STANDARDS FOR PROFESSIONALISM, LIFELONG LEARNING, AND CONTINUOUS CERTIFICATION OF SURGEONS IN PRACTICE. THE ABS WAS FOUNDED IN 1937 TO PROVIDE BOARD CERTIFICATION TO INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE MET A DEFINED STANDARD OF EDUCATION, TRAINING AND KNOWLEDGE IN THE FIELD OF SURGERY. SURGEONS CERTIFIED BY THE ABS, KNOWN AS DIPLOMATES, HAVE COMPLETED AT LEAST 5 YEARS OF RESIDENCY TRAINING FOLLOWING MEDICAL SCHOOL, MET ALL ABS TRAINING REQUIREMENTS, AND SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED THE ABS EXAMINATION PROCESS. ONCE CERTIFIED, ABS DIPLOMATES MUST COMPLETE CONTINUING EDUCATION AND ASSESSMENT ACTIVITIES IN A PROCESS NOW KNOWN AS CONTINUOUS CERTIFICATION. BOARD CERTIFICATION BY THE ABS IS A VOLUNTARY PROCESS THAT DEMONSTRATES A SURGEON'S COMMITMENT TO PROFESSIONALISM, LIFELONG LEARNING, AND QUALITY PATIENT CARE. THE ABS OFFERS BOARD CERTIFICATION IN SURGERY (GENERAL SURGERY), VASCULAR SURGERY, PEDIATRIC SURGERY, SURGICAL CRITICAL CARE, COMPLEX GENERAL SURGICAL ONCOLOGY, HAND SURGERY, AND HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE MEDICINE. SEPARATE FROM CERTIFICATION, ABS ALSO OFFERS VOLUNTARY FOCUSED PRACTICE DESIGNATION IN METABOLIC AND BARIATRIC SURGERY. THE ABS ALSO STRIVES TO IMPROVE THE EDUCATION OF RESIDENTS IN GENERAL SURGERY AND RELATED SPECIALTIES THROUGH THE DEVELOPMENT OF A NATIONAL CURRICULUM (SCORE). SCORE'S PRIMARY FEATURE, THE SCORE PORTAL, DELIVERS EDUCATIONAL CONTENT ALIGNED WITH THE CURRICULUM TO RESIDENTS, FELLOWS AND TRAINING PROGRAMS. MANY ABS EXAMINATIONS, SUCH AS THE ABSITE AND THE GENERAL SURGERY QUALIFYING EXAM, INCLUDE CONTENT THAT IS ALIGNED WITH SCORE'S CURRICULUM IN ORDER TO STREAMLINE THE LEARNING EXPERIENCE. THE SCORE CURRICULUM IS DESIGNED TO DEFINE THE VARIOUS SURGICAL SPECIALTIES AND PROVIDE GREATER ASSURANCE THAT RESIDENTS AND FELLOWSHIP TRAINEES ARE RECEIVING SUFFICIENT TRAINING IN ALL AREAS. IN ADDITION TO THE ORIGINAL SCORE CURRICULUM FOR GENERAL SURGERY, SCORE'S OFFERINGS HAVE GROWN TO INCLUDE CURRICULUMS FOR VASCULAR SURGERY, PEDIATRIC SURGERY AND SURGICAL CRITICAL CARE, WITH A SURGICAL ONCOLOGY CURRICULUM CURRENTLY IN DEVELOPMENT. THE SCORE CURRICULUM FOR GENERAL SURGERY FOCUSES ON THE FIVE YEARS OF PROGRESSIVE EDUCATION AND TRAINING THAT CONSTITUTE GENERAL SURGERY RESIDENCY IN THE U.S., AFTER MEDICAL SCHOOL BUT PRIOR TO INDEPENDENT PRACTICE, AND HAS BEEN DEVELOPED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SIX COMPETENCIES EXPECTED OF A GRADUATING RESIDENT: PATIENT CARE; MEDICAL KNOWLEDGE; PROFESSIONALISM; INTERPERSONAL AND COMMUNICATION SKILLS; PRACTICE-BASED LEARNING; AND SYSTEMS-BASED PRACTICE. THE SCORE CURRICULUMS FOR THE OTHER SURGICAL SPECIALTIES INCLUDE TOPICS TO BE COVERED IN THE YEARS OF TRAINING FOLLOWING RESIDENCY. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | IN THE SPRING OF 2022, THE ABS OFFERED ITS FIRST FOCUSED PRACTICE DESIGNATION (FPD) IN METABOLIC AND BARIATRIC SURGERY (MBS). FPD IS A NEW DESIGNATION FOR ABMS MEMBER BOARDS THAT RECOGNIZES THOSE DIPLOMATES WHO HAVE FOCUSED THEIR PRACTICE ON ONE PARTICULAR ASPECTS OF A GIVEN FIELD OF MEDICINE OR SURGERY. MBS IS AN EXAMPLE OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF FOCUSED PRACTICE WITHIN THE SPECIALTY OF GENERAL SURGERY. MOST SURGEONS PERFORMING MBS ARE GENERAL SURGEONS WHO HAVE FOCUSED A SIGNIFICANT PORTION OF THEIR TIME ON THE PRACTICE OF BARIATRIC SURGERY AND DEVELOPING THE INFRASTRUCTURE TO SUPPORT A COMPREHENSIVE MBS PROGRAM. THEREFORE, MBS IS TRULY A VARIATION OF GENERAL SURGERY RATHER THAN A SUBSPECIALTY OF SURGERY. THE PURPOSE OF THE MBS FPD IS TO PROVIDE TRANSPARENT INFORMATION TO THOSE PATIENTS WHO SEEK TO UNDERGO BARIATRIC SURGERY OR BARIATRIC ENDOSCOPY BY RECOGNIZING SURGEONS WHO HAVE ADDITIONAL SURGICAL EXPERTISE AND DEDICATE A SIGNIFICANT PERCENTAGE OF THEIR PRACTICE TO THE COMPREHENSIVE CARE OF THESE PATIENTS, INCLUDING PRIMARY AND REVISIONAL BARIATRIC SURGERY, MANAGEMENT OF BARIATRIC COMPLICATIONS AND ENDOSCOPY. THE EXAM CONSISTS OF ABOUT 150 MULTIPLE-CHOICE QUESTIONS DESIGNED TO EVALUATE A SURGEON'S KNOWLEDGE OF METABOLIC AND BARIATRIC SURGERY PRINCIPLES AND APPLIED SCIENCE. THIS IS A ONE-DAY EXAM LASTING APPROXIMATELY 4.5 HOURS AND IS HELD AT COMPUTER-TESTING FACILITIES ACROSS THE U.S. ALSO, DURING THE FISCAL YEAR 2022, THE ABS ANNOUNCED THE MOVE TO A COMPETENCY-BASED ASSESSMENT OF SURGICAL TRAINEES BY INTRODUCING THE ABS ENTRUSTABLE PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITIES (EPA) PROJECT, EXPECTED TO LAUNCH IN JULY 2023 FOR GENERAL SURGERY RESIDENCY PROGRAMS. THE ABS VOLUNTEERS BEGAN EXPLORING EPAS AS A POTENTIAL FOUNDATION FOR COMPETENCY-BASED SURGICAL TRAINING AND INITIAL BOARD CERTIFICATION IN 2016, FOLLOWING SEVERAL YEARS OF DISCUSSION AROUND VARIOUS STRATEGIES TO IMPROVE TRADITIONAL TIME-BASED RESIDENCY TRAINING MODELS. THE ABS THEN DEVELOPED FIVE INDEX EPAS AND PILOTED THEM AT 28 DIVERSE SURGICAL RESIDENCY PROGRAMS FROM 2018-2020. WITH THE ONSET OF THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC IN EARLY 2020, IT BECAME MORE APPARENT THAN EVER THAT A MOVE TO COMPETENCY-BASED ASSESSMENT IS NECESSARY TO APPROPRIATELY DETERMINE TRAINEE READINESS TO ENTER THE ABS CERTIFICATION PROCESS. SUPPORTED BY PILOT-INFORMED BEST PRACTICE INSIGHTS. THE ABS WILL COLLABORATE WITH KEY SURGICAL EDUCATION PARTNERS AND STAKEHOLDERS NATIONWIDE TO REFINE THE LESSONS LEARNED FROM THE EPA PILOT EXPERIENCE INTO A FULL SUITE OF APPROXIMATELY 18 EPAS REPRESENTATIVE OF THE CORE ELEMENTS OF GENERAL SURGICAL PRACTICE. THE EPAS WILL ALLOW MEANINGFUL, FREQUENT, AND LONGITUDINAL ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL RESIDENT PERFORMANCE AND PREPARATION FOR AUTONOMOUS AND COMPETENCY-BASED PRACTICE. THE ABS WILL DEVELOP A MOBILE-BASED TECHNOLOGY PLATFORM TO ALLOW FOR A TIME-EFFICIENT, FEEDBACK-ORIENTED ASSESSMENT OF RESIDENT PERFORMANCE DURING THE DAILY WORKFLOW. THE ULTIMATE GOAL OF DEPLOYING EPAS IS TO CREATE A HABIT OF WORKPLACE-BASED MICRO-ASSESSMENT AND IMPROVEMENT-ORIENTED PERFORMANCE FEEDBACK LINKED TO CORE COMPETENCIES AND MILESTONES THAT HELP FULFILL EVERY SURGEON'S COMMITMENT TO HONOR THE PUBLIC TRUST. THE ABS AIMS TO INCORPORATE THIS STRATEGY INTO A NEW PARADIGM FOR SURGICAL TRAINING FOCUSED ON EDUCATIONAL OUTCOMES, WITH A VIEW TO EXCELLENCE AND THE HIGHEST STANDARDS IN PATIENT CARE. EPAS ARE ALSO IN THE EARLY STAGES OF DEVELOPMENT FOR THE OTHER ABS SPECIALTIES, INCLUDING VASCULAR SURGERY, PEDIATRIC SURGERY, COMPLEX GENERAL SURGICAL ONCOLOGY, AND SURGICAL CRITICAL CARE, WITH PLANS TO INTRODUCE THIS TRAINEE ASSESSMENT MODEL TO THOSE SPECIALTY PROGRAMS IN THE COMING YEARS AS WELL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARE THE FORM 990. THE FORM IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CONTROLLER, LEGAL COUNSEL, COO AND PRESIDENT/CEO AND ANY NEEDED CHANGES OR UPDATES ARE COMMUNICATED BACK TO THE ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THEN RECOMMENDED FOR APPROVAL BY THE FULL BOARD. ALL BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE COPIES OF THE FORM 990 BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS ALL DIRECTORS SIGN A DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY ATTESTING TO THE FACT THAT THEY EACH HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD, AND AGREED TO ABIDE BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ALL NEW DIRECTORS WILL BE REQUIRED TO SIGN THE SAME ATTESTATION UPON THEIR JOINING THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN ADDITION, ANY DIRECTOR, OFFICER, EMPLOYEE, MEMBER OR COMMITTEE MEMBER HAVING AN INTEREST IN A CONTRACT OR OTHER TRANSACTION PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR A COMMITTEE THEREOF FOR AUTHORIZATION, APPROVAL, OR RATIFICATION SHALL GIVE PROMPT, FULL, AND FRANK DISCLOSURE OF HIS OR HER INTEREST TO THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE PRIOR TO ACTING ON SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION. THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL GATHER COMPARABILITY DATA REGARDING A POSSIBLE CONFLICT TO MAKE DETERMINATIONS REGARDING THE FAIRNESS AND REASONABLENESS OF THE TRANSACTION. THE INTERESTED PARTY MAY MAKE A PRESENTATION TO THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE CONCERNING THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT AND THE INTERESTED PARTY'S INTEREST IN THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL THEN DISCUSS THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT WITHOUT THE INTERESTED PARTY PRESENT, INCLUDING THE DATA GATHERED ABOUT POSSIBLE MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTIONS OR ARRANGEMENTS. IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS NOT REASONABLY POSSIBLE UNDER CIRCUMSTANCES NOT PRODUCING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS WHETHER THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS IN THE CORPORATION'S BEST INTEREST, FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT, AND WHETHER IT IS FAIR AND REASONABLE IN CONFORMITY WITH THIS DETERMINATION, IT SHALL MAKE ITS DECISION AS TO WHETHER TO ENTER INTO THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | IN JANUARY 2021, THE ABS ENGAGED AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO PROVIDE RELEVANT, COMPETITIVE COMPARABLE MARKET COMPENSATION INFORMATION FOR SELECTED EXECUTIVE POSITIONS, INCLUDING THE CEO, VICE-PRESIDENTS, AND GENERAL COUNSEL. THE EXPERT REPORT CONCLUDED THAT ALL EXECUTIVES CURRENT RATES OF TOTAL COMPENSATION ARE REASONABLE. THE COMPENSATION REPORT AND ANALYSIS FOR THE EXECUTIVES WERE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE ABS AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AS CONFIRMED IN THEIR RESPECTIVE MINUTES AT THAT TIME. IT IS THE POLICY OF THE ABS TO ENGAGE AN INDEPENDENT REVIEW EVERY 2-3 YEARS OR AS CONTRACTS ARE RENEWED; THEREFORE, AN ADDITIONAL, UPDATED REVIEW OF THE CEO COMPENSATION WAS PERFORMED IN APRIL 2022, AS PART OF THE CONTRACT RENEWAL PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | OTHER COMPONENTS OF NET PERIODIC PENSION COSTS 2,702,084. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | AUDIT COMMITTEE IS TO OVERSEE THE SELECTION OF AUDITORS AND REVIEW OF AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |