STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OHIOGUIDESTONE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OHIOGUIDESTONE (EIN 34-0720558)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-15
IRS object ID
202341359349313409
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-15T15:00:33-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 South Wacker Dr Suite 3300AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606063392ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340720558EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OhioGuidestoneBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOHIOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4402606833PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1343 West Bagley Road 4th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityBereaCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44017ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJoseph R ZieglerPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4402606833PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJosephPersonFirstNm
Person LastZieglerPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRebekuh EleyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01247672PTIN
Phone3126343400PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerBrant M RussellPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1343 West Bagley Road 4th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityBereaCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44017ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$91,236,470GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.ohioguidestone.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1864FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide pathways for growth, achievement, and lifelong success.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body34VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent34VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1943TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers35TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,333,802PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,226,656CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$64,783,394PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$75,798,700CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,270,907PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,521,803CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,514,813PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,227,290CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$72,902,916PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$86,774,449CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,047,752PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,318,962CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$52,484,957PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$66,166,660CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,212,552CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,885,623PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,847,212CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$69,418,332PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$88,332,834CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,484,584PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,558,385CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$53,435,706TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$51,742,923TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,889,578TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,781,849TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$35,546,128NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$30,961,074NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo provide pathways for growth, achievement, and lifelong success.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$51,299,886ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$56,248,985RevenueAmt
DescHome and Community Support Services: OhioGuidestone programs are offered in the home, community, or school. They connect clients to resources to overcome barriers to success. Services include mental health services, job training, and alcohol and other drug recovery services. Services preserve families, build client's skills, and help individuals establish self-sufficiency.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$17,209,322ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,318,962GrantAmt
Revenue$13,792,155RevenueAmt
DescOut-of-Home Care & Clinical Services: OhioGuidestone offers children with severe histories of trauma and abuse safe, nurturing, and therapeutic environments through both Residential Treatment Centers and a Foster Care program. Foster children are placed into the loving homes of Foster Parents. OhioGuidestone provides intensive, 24/7 care for the children who live in the Residential Treatment Centers.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,269,952ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$5,757,560RevenueAmt
DescEarly Childhood & Family Support Services: OhioGuidestone serves children with severe emotional, social, and behavioral problems, and/or developmental delays, with intensive home-based services, mental health treatment, and parent education. OhioGuidestone diagnoses, addresses, and counsels children and families. Recognizing the link between a quality education and success later in life, OhioGuidestone also offers high quality child care in multiple locations across Cleveland.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$73,779,160TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document282IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1943EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members34GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member34IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Joseph R ZieglerBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4402606833PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1343 West Bagley Road 4th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityBereaCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44017ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (50 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Peter J Ippolito
Chairman0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Shaw-Goldsmith
Vice-Chairperson0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David S Zentkovich
Treasurer0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Meredith Bond
Secretary0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Dr Steven Bailey
Director until 6/30/220.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mollie Brown
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Grace B Chalker
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Dr Rollin Conway
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Cox
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Curtis Danburg
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jason Drake
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
John T Fitts
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Andrew S Garner
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrea Garten
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Gootee
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
L Jonathon Groza
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan C Hastings
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce Hitchcock
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Macioce
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Malia
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terry Malone
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bishop Tracy Malone
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Leroy McCreary
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martina Moore
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerald O'Dwyer
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Parker
Director until 10/27/210.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angelo Pimpas
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pat Ramsey
Director until 11/18/210.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack Randolph
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gina Robinson
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
James T Sayler
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Preety Sidhu
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Mark L Steiger
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cathy Vail
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Vaile
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fred C White
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brad Wynveen
Director until 4/1/220.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Zirkel
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard R Frank
President & CEO until 01/31/2237.50Yes (X)$398,741$0$57,531
Dr Benjamin W Kearney
Exec. VP & Chief Clinical Officer37.50Yes (X)$258,827$0$53,411
Donna Keegan
Exec. VP & Chief Operating Officer37.50Yes (X)$265,077$0$43,904
Joseph R Ziegler
VP & Chief Financial Officer37.50Yes (X)$196,738$0$32,631
Mary Greulich
Exec. VP & CFO until 11/9/2137.50Yes (X)$345,912$0$31,126
Douglas Blair
VP & Chief Information Officer37.50Yes (X)$53,106$0$5,334
Brant M Russell
President & Chief Executive Officer37.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Golden
Psychiatrist until 04/30/2237.50$267,204$0$38,224Yes (X)
Mary Stiles
VP & General Counsel37.50$202,900$0$37,837Yes (X)
Patricia Stumpp
VP Human Resources37.50$197,673$0$37,043Yes (X)
Matthew Rizzo
VP of Clinical Ops until 03/31/2237.50$190,737$0$15,710Yes (X)
Cynthia Naegele
VP of Advancement & Communications37.50$168,107$0$36,777Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,545,022TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$389,528TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Blue Tech Smart Solutions
PO Box 31475ClevelandOH44131IT Consulting$2,098,073
RSM US LLP
30 S Wacker Dr Ste 3300ChicagoIL60674Audit and Consulting$722,207
Netsmart Technologies
PO Box 823519PhiladelphiaPA19182IT Consulting$560,873
Medic Management Group LLC
3201 Enterprise Pkwy 370BeachwoodOH44122Consulting$358,814
Witham & Associates
19300 Araglin CtStrongsvilleOH44149Psychiatric Services$298,270
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$486,487FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$295,564FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$497,921GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,946,684AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$790,213NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,226,656TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Home and Community Support624100$56,248,985$56,248,985
Out of Home Care and Clinical624100$13,792,155$13,792,155
Early Childhood & Family Support624100$5,757,560$5,757,560
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$75,798,700TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$639,077TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$639,077ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$283,760RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$283,760RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$283,760TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$283,760ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,187,863SecuritiesAmt
Other$92,818OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,300,488SecuritiesAmt
Other$97,467OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$887,375SecuritiesAmt
Other-$4,649OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$882,726TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$882,726ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$295,564ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$64,066FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$64,066TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$64,066ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Bad Debt Recovery900099$422,396$422,396
Foster Parent Training624100$47,313$47,313
Record Fees900099$17,615$17,615

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,520,272TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,520,272ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,007,596OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$86,774,449TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$75,798,700RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,749,093ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,318,962TotalAmt
Program Services$2,318,962ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,685,661TotalAmt
Program Services$845,371ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$840,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,664,319TotalAmt
Program Services$43,565,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,698,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$400,467FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$704,977TotalAmt
Program Services$621,819ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,551ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,607FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,111,703TotalAmt
Program Services$13,329,154ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,662,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$120,193FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,165TotalAmt
Management And General$2,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,483TotalAmt
Management And General$334,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,449,674TotalAmt
Program Services$592,886ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$839,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,876FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,139TotalAmt
Program Services$74,900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,132FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,932,961TotalAmt
Program Services$2,566,346ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$318,452ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,163FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,440,940TotalAmt
Program Services$1,407,272ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,993,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,057FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,619,462TotalAmt
Program Services$2,360,855ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$240,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,979FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$823,670TotalAmt
Program Services$793,754ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,907FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$356,933TotalAmt
Program Services$145,978ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,155FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,664TotalAmt
Program Services$1,036ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$250,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,949,942TotalAmt
Program Services$1,536,116ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$402,208ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,618FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,309,023TotalAmt
Program Services$1,205,015ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,214ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,794FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Psychiatrists$1,620,120$662,595$938,665$18,860
Client Expense$1,345,821$1,344,449$376$996
In-Kind Expense$389,957$112,913$0$277,044
Equipment$358,947$278,560$75,463$4,924

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$478,311TotalAmt
Program Services$15,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$231,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$230,766FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,332,834TotalAmt
Program Services$73,779,160ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,341,122ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,212,552FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,289BOYAmt
EOY$12,739EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,621,853BOYAmt
EOY$6,566,172EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,521BOYAmt
EOY$199,624EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,959,929BOYAmt
EOY$10,128,201EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$617,242BOYAmt
EOY$715,394EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$35,934,940LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,952,689LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,299,563BOYAmt
EOY$15,982,251EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,475,209BOYAmt
EOY$17,003,417EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$533,213BOYAmt
EOY$433,219EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$758,887BOYAmt
EOY$701,906EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,435,706BOYAmt
EOY$51,742,923EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,813,356BOYAmt
EOY$8,306,415EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$418,102BOYAmt
EOY$938,071EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,132,605BOYAmt
EOY$8,346,912EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$761,514BOYAmt
EOY$1,136,984EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$331,110EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,764,001BOYAmt
EOY$1,722,357EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,889,578BOYAmt
EOY$20,781,849EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,670,157BOYAmt
EOY$16,458,637EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,875,971BOYAmt
EOY$14,502,437EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,546,128BOYAmt
EOY$30,961,074EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,435,706BOYAmt
EOY$51,742,923EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,558,385ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,721,948NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$695,279OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,501,148CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,196,407CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,000,135CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,333,802CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,226,656CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,258,148TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$65,460,963CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$72,200,677CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$71,937,251CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$64,783,394CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$75,798,700CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$350,180,985TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$69,962,111CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$75,397,084CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$74,937,386CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$69,117,196CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$81,025,356CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$370,439,133TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$132,988CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$130,166CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$206,808CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$130,923CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$600,885TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$707,720CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$987,435CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,013,858CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,577,993CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,287,006TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$840,708CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,117,601CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,220,666CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,708,916CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,887,891TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$365,551,242PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$626,435CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$630,624CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$635,104CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$676,660CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$922,837CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,491,660TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$626,435CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$630,624CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$635,104CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$676,660CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$922,837CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,491,660TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$51,251CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,895CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$53,146TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$108,840CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$428,572CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$930,220CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,408,347CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,007,596CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,883,575TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$70,697,386CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$76,507,531CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$76,504,605CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$72,202,203CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$85,955,789CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$381,867,514TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.95730PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97080PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00910InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00870InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther Income - 2017 Amount: $ 63,419. 2018 Amount: $ 394,266. 2019 Amount: $ 237,081. 2020 Amount: $ 374,461. 2021 Amount: $ 3,503,118. Rebates and Other - 2017 Amount: $ 28,858. 2018 Amount: $ 34,306. 2019 Amount: $ 678,519. 2020 Amount: $ 22,116. 2021 Amount: $ 17,154. Record Fees - 2017 Amount: $ 16,563. 2019 Amount: $ 14,620. 2020 Amount: $ 15,540. 2021 Amount: $ 17,615. BWC Rebate Dividend - 2020 Amount: $ 1,996,230. Bad Debt Recovery - 2021 Amount: $ 422,396. Foster Parent Training - 2021 Amount: $ 47,313.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,675,962BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$101,695ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,711,577InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$367,313OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,698,767EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,078,735BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$62,966ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,903,708InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$369,447OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,675,962EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,660,077BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$30,049ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$756,033InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$367,424OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,078,735EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,197,903BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$101,451ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$728,830InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$368,107OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,660,077EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,292,327BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$692,710ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$575,208InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$362,342OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,197,903EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.64685PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.35315TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,289,660OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,289,660BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,593,115OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,753,444DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,839,671BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$350,528OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$82,103DepreciationAmt
Book Value$268,425BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,082,456OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,074,295DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,008,161BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,619,181OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,042,847DepreciationAmt
Book Value$576,334BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,982,251TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuity Obligation Payable$337,988
Refundable Advances$889,804
Deferred Compensation$494,565
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,722,357TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$82,610,154TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,721,948NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$84,017OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,805,965RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$86,416,119RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$358,330OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$358,330RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$86,774,449TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$87,974,504TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$358,330OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$358,330ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$88,332,834ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$88,332,834TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The Endowment Funds of the organization are used according to donors' stipulation if applicable. Term Restricted Endowment Funds are released into operations as approved by the Board of Directors and are used to further the mission of the agency.
Part X, Line 2:The Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) provides guidance for how uncertain income tax positions should be recognized, measured, disclosed and presented in the financial statements. This requires the evaluation of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in the course of preparing tax returns to determine whether the positions are more-likely-than-not of being sustained when challenged or when examined by the applicable tax authority. Tax positions not deemed to meet the more-likely-than-not threshold would be recorded as a tax benefit or expense and liability in the current year. For the years ended June 30, 2022 and 2021, management has determined that there are no uncertain tax positions.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in Value of Charitable Gift Annuity Obligations -42,476. Change in Beneficial Interest in Perpetual Trusts -41,541.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Bad Debt Expense (Recovery) 422,396. Direct Fundraising Expenses -64,066.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Bad Debt Expense (Recovery) -422,396. Direct Fundraising Expenses 64,066.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1OGS GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$223,430GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$223,430CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$53,333OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Promise RunEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$72,134GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$72,134CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$10,733OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$295,564GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$295,564CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$64,066OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$64,066DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$64,066NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypePayments to Foster ParentsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient67RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,318,962CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPayments to licensed foster parents are made monthly based on the number of children who are in the care of the foster parents, and the number of days that the children live with the foster parents.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Richard R Frank
President & CEO until 01/31/22$311,661$0$64,581$0$22,499$0$27,660$0$29,871$0$456,272$0$0$0
Mary Greulich
Exec. VP & CFO until 11/9/21$212,122$0$133,488$0$302$0$4,071$0$27,055$0$377,038$0$0$0
Dr Benjamin W Kearney
Exec. VP & Chief Clinical Officer$213,747$0$33,630$0$11,450$0$17,962$0$35,449$0$312,238$0$0$0
Donna Keegan
Exec. VP & Chief Operating Officer$219,994$0$33,630$0$11,453$0$18,125$0$25,779$0$308,981$0$0$0
Peter Golden
Psychiatrist until 04/30/22$266,661$0$0$0$543$0$5,911$0$32,313$0$305,428$0$0$0
Mary Stiles
VP & General Counsel$184,198$0$18,530$0$172$0$6,210$0$31,627$0$240,737$0$0$0
Patricia Stumpp
VP Human Resources$178,912$0$18,050$0$711$0$6,044$0$30,999$0$234,716$0$0$0
Joseph R Ziegler
VP & Chief Financial Officer$178,966$0$17,100$0$672$0$4,527$0$28,104$0$229,369$0$0$0
Matthew Rizzo
VP of Clinical Ops until 03/31/22$169,902$0$20,353$0$482$0$2,595$0$13,115$0$206,447$0$0$0
Cynthia Naegele
VP of Advancement & Communications$152,273$0$15,534$0$300$0$3,905$0$32,872$0$204,884$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 6A portion of the bonus can be contingent on the net income of the respective programs and/or departments.
Part I, Line 7The Board Chair and Compensation Committee approve the bonus payout percentage for Rich R. Frank which is based on the achievement of goals. The bonus compensation for Donna Keegan, Dr. Benjamin W. Kearney, Joe Ziegler, Mary Greulich, Mary Stiles, and Patricia Stumpp was discretionary and determined by a formula based on the achievement of goals.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lorain Port AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN340943456BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2016-07-07BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$7,800,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefunding and ImprovementsPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,962,215RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$7,800,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$156,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$1,999,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$5,645,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,212NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCost/Selling PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$51,243NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCost/Selling PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$12,508NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Commercial RealEstateCommercialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$343,056NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Collectibles CollectiblesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution11ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,511NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCost/Selling PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution80ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$18,087NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCost/Selling PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Other20$216,431Cost/Selling price
Yes (X)Gift Cards/Tickets58$109,185Cost/Selling price
Yes (X)Toys10$24,926Cost/Selling price
Yes (X)School/Program Supplies2$10,054Cost/Selling price
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationReporting the number of contributions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 3A Renewed Mind (ARM), a wholly owned subsidiary of OhioGuidestone, effective July 1, 2021, was dissolved by a vote of the board of directors. As a result, OhioGuidestone assumed all of ARM's assets, liabilities/obligations, rights, and privileges with ARM ceasing to exist, outside of continued use of its trade name.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe staff of OhioGuidestone provides all information requested to prepare the Form 990 and the actual return is prepared by our accountants. Once prepared, the form is reviewed by the agency's Chief Financial Officer prior to filing with the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Agency has a conflict of interest policy that was approved by the Board of Directors. Upon assumption of duties and annually thereafter, all Board members shall complete the OhioGuidestone Board of Directors Conflict of Interest Policy Personal Statement (the "Board Statement"). A Board member must update and amend their Board Statement upon the discovery of any information that would change the responses in the Board Statement. The Board member shall send any Board Statement updates to the Chair of the Audit Committee. The Audit Committee shall notify, in writing, individuals whose disclosures are determined to constitute conflicts of interest. The Audit Committee shall document potential conflicts and, as appropriate, notify Board/committee chairs when an individual must recuse themselves. Board members do not vote on issues which relate to existing conflicts.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe President and CEO is annually evaluated by the Board of Directors who appoint the chairs of the board and Human Resource Committee to conduct the formal evaluation. Once the evaluation is completed and approved by the Board of Directors, based on the recommendation of the appointed board members, the president and CEO's compensation is updated, as well as goals related to the operating and future sustainability of the organization. The annual level of compensation is determined by the Board of Directors is directly related to the success of organizational goals and objectives and organizational growth. Yearly salary surveys of other president and CEO's in the Health and social service industry are utilized to ensure a competitive balance is attained and continued.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization does not make its governing documents or conflict of interest policy available to the public; however, the organization does include its annual report, which contains the financial statements, on its website.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Value of Charitable Gift Annuity Obligations -42,476. Change in Beneficial Interest in Perpetual Trusts -41,541. A Renewed Mind Acquisition 779,296.