STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO FOUNDATION INC (EIN 23-7098404)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2023-05-15
IRS object ID
202341359349313494
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-05-15T15:21:40-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554027033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237098404EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of Idaho Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2088854000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1875 Perimeter Drive MS 3143AddressLine1Txt
CityMoscowCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP838443143ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDeborah BellPersonNm
Person TitleDirector of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone2088854000PhoneNum
Signature2023-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDeborahPersonFirstNm
Person LastBellPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKim Hunwardsen CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00484560PTIN
Phone6122536500PhoneNum
Preparation2023-05-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerShawna LindquistPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1875 Perimeter Drive MS 3143AddressLine1Txt
CityMoscowCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP838443143ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$353,706,194GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.uidahofoundation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1970FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionInspire, manage & distribute private support to enhance the excellence of University of IdahoActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers24TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$203,179TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$13,776NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$34,046,108PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$47,443,089CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$166,056PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$534,558CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$22,527,177PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$35,711,407CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$362,673PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$111,639CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$57,102,014PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$83,800,693CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$22,376,268PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$33,552,937CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,287,028PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,481,032CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,718,999PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,687,696CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,382,295PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$36,721,665CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$31,719,719PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$47,079,028CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$461,396,601TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$439,325,192TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$32,107,708TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$24,495,769TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$429,288,893NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$414,829,423NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of the University of Idaho Foundation, Inc. is to inspire, manage, and distribute private support to enhance the excellence of the University of Idaho.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,451,226ExpenseAmt
Grant$20,218,071GrantAmt
DescAccept gifts and contributions from the general public for educational purposes and award such funds to the University of Idaho. Number of non-endowment donors: 13,040Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$14,568,022ExpenseAmt
Grant$13,334,866GrantAmt
Revenue$535,911RevenueAmt
DescManage, invest, and distribute endowoment funds for the purpose of generating revenue to be awarded to the University of Idaho for scholarships, student focused programs, faculty, research, and other support. Number of endowment donors: 3,533 Number of endowments: 1,782Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$36,019,248TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Deborah Bell Director of FinanceBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2088854000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1875 Perimeter MS 3143AddressLine1Txt
CityMoscowCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP838443143ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Craig Olson
Chair10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Copple Trout
Vice Chair4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Blair Wilson
Treasurer4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clint Marshall
Secretary4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Emerson
Past Chair4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dave Butler
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Davidson
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Dixon
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Annette Elg
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rod Gramer
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Grow
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kristi Hanson
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kit Kimball
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicholas Marshall
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William McCann Jr
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee McCollum
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick Mitchell
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Pierce
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Helen Stevenson
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jo Anne Stringfield
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Engberg
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Hale
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Hasenoehrl
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Earl Reed
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joy Fisher
Executive Director40.00Yes (X)$162,822$0$67,364
Deborah Bell
Director of Finance40.00Yes (X)$109,727$0$44,769
Shawna Lindquist
Director of Gifts/Endowments40.00$116,854$0$47,677Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$389,403TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$159,810TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd
Walter Scott
1 Charlotte SqEdinburghScotlandUKEH24DZInvestment Manager$287,626
Cambridge Associates
Investment Consultant$214,700100 Summer StBostonMA02110
LSV Asset Management
Investment Manager$185,127155 North Wacker DriveChicagoIL60606
Loomis Sayles & Company
Investment Manager$130,624One Finance CenterBostonMA02111
Mondrian International Equity
Investment Manager$109,512201 King of Prussia Road Suite 620RadnorPA19087
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$47,443,089AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$12,755,210NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$47,443,089TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPrev distributed giftsDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$534,558TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$534,558RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$534,558TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,134,729TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$203,179UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,931,550ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,287TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,287ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$106,999RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$106,999RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$106,999TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$106,999ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$298,482,179SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$269,905,501SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$28,576,678SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,576,678TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$28,576,678ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCommission RecaptureDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,353TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,353RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,353OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$83,800,693TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$535,911RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$203,179UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$35,618,514ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,552,937TotalAmt
Program Services$33,552,937ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$381,344TotalAmt
Program Services$335,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$692,245TotalAmt
Program Services$609,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,069ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$407,443TotalAmt
Program Services$358,550ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,935TotalAmt
Program Services$20,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,288TotalAmt
Management And General$35,288ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,372,313TotalAmt
Program Services$1,057,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$314,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,696TotalAmt
Management And General$2,696ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,327TotalAmt
Program Services$16,482ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,845ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,196TotalAmt
Management And General$24,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,300TotalAmt
Management And General$50,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,618TotalAmt
Management And General$28,618ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,776TotalAmt
Management And General$3,776ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,207TotalAmt
Management And General$11,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Credit card fees/proc$62,889$62,889
RE taxes/property$5,711$5,711
Subscriptions/fees$5,440$5,440

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,721,665TotalAmt
Program Services$36,019,248ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$702,417ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,452,878BOYAmt
EOY$32,981,400EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,520,580BOYAmt
EOY$9,386,247EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$441,867BOYAmt
EOY$678,469EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,846,850LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,959,630BOYAmt
EOY$4,846,850EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$297,307,016BOYAmt
EOY$303,932,123EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,174,071BOYAmt
EOY$87,007,370EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$540,559BOYAmt
EOY$492,733EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$461,396,601BOYAmt
EOY$439,325,192EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,706,568BOYAmt
EOY$13,563,606EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,629,838BOYAmt
EOY$2,659,413EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,771,302BOYAmt
EOY$8,272,750EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,107,708BOYAmt
EOY$24,495,769EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,415,848BOYAmt
EOY$123,672,494EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,873,045BOYAmt
EOY$291,156,929EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$429,288,893BOYAmt
EOY$414,829,423EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$461,396,601BOYAmt
EOY$439,325,192EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$47,079,028ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$61,323,518NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$214,980OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,117,965CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,015,344CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,046,410CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,046,108CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,443,089CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$149,668,916TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,117,965CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,015,344CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,046,410CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,046,108CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,443,089CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$149,668,916TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,834,400SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$144,834,516PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,349,423CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,970,898CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,577,083CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,001,525CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,245,015CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,143,944TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$25,878CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,878TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$146,111CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,311CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$50,646CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$233,816CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,353CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$441,237TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$183,279,975TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$700,614GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.79020PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.78650PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCommission Recapture - 2017 Amount: $ 10,524. 2018 Amount: $ 2,450. 2019 Amount: $ 3,537. 2020 Amount: $ 6,000. 2021 Amount: $ 1,353. Change in CSV - 2017 Amount: $ 10,255. 2018 Amount: $ -6,704. 2019 Amount: $ 45,773. 2020 Amount: $ 182,439. Other - 2017 Amount: $ 125,332. 2018 Amount: $ 13,565. 2019 Amount: $ 1,336. 2020 Amount: $ 45,377.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$375,861,665BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$22,888,613ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$23,380,773InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$13,649,168GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,443,479AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$359,276,858EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$288,484,373BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,528,879ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$87,013,468InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$12,803,150GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,361,905AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$375,861,665EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$291,908,415BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,368,133ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,173,149InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$12,056,598GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,908,726AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$288,484,373EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$280,635,769BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,961,564ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,613,514InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$11,616,095GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,686,337AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$291,908,415EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$264,541,402BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,871,251ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,544,868InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$11,227,594GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,094,158AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$280,635,769EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.02700BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.97300PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,846,850OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,846,850BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,846,850TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Private Equity Funds$63,881,266F
Debt Funds$11,475,034F
International Equity Funds$11,651,070F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$87,007,370TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Split Interest Trusts$7,789,643
Due to University of Idaho$483,107
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,272,750TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,477,175TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$61,323,518NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$61,323,518RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$83,800,693RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$83,800,693TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,936,645TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$214,980OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$214,980ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$36,721,665ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$36,721,665TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Provide scholarships and support to the University of Idaho
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Uncollectable Pledges 214,980.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
East Asia and Pacific00Investments$3,491,446
Europe00Investments$8,148,130
North America00Investments$638,712
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$12,278,288SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$12,278,288TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III Accounting Method:
Form 990, Sch F, Part 1, Line 3(f)The University of Idaho Foundation has investments in these regions, managed by investment managers, and recorded/reported by the Foundation's US custodians.
Schedule F, Part IV:The Foundation reviews its direct and indirect investments during the tax period for determining required foreign filings. The Foundation makes direct and indirect transfers to foreign corporations and foreign partnerships. The Foundation would file Form 926 or Form 8865 if the transfers met the requirements for filing. The Foundation's transfers to foreign corporations did not require filing Form 926. The Foundation's transfers to foreign partnerships did require filing Form 8865. The Foundation has ownership interests in foreign corporations and foreign partnerships. The Foundation would file Form 5471 or Form 8865 if the ownership met the requirements for filing. The Foundation's ownership in foreign corporations did not require filing Form 5471. The Foundation's ownership in foreign partnerships did not require filing Form 8865. The Foundation invests in partnerships that hold direct or indirect interests in passive foreign investment companies (PFICs). The Foundation would file Form 8621s for underlying investments that generate unrelated business income. The Foundation would not file Form 8621s where the investment partnerships have properly filed Form 8621s, or where the underlying investments did not generate any unrelated business income. The Foundation did not require filing Form 8621.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of IdahoBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1875 Perimeter DrAddressLine1Txt
CityMoscowCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83844ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN826000094RecipientEIN
IRC SectionState of IdahoIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$33,552,937CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantScholarships, student related programs, faculty, research, and program supportPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMonitoring the use of grants or other assistance: The University of Idaho Foundation processes gifts and makes distributions to the University of Idaho. Internal controls are employed to safeguard assets. The University of Idaho completes a review and sign off to verify the funds are distributed correctly after the University receives the funds. Distributions to the University of Idaho are made in accordance with endowment agreements, gift use agreements, and donor directives.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Joy Fisher
Executive Director$162,822$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$67,364$0$230,186$0$0$0
Shawna Lindquist
Director of Gifts/Endowments$116,854$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$47,677$0$164,531$0$0$0
Deborah Bell
Director of Finance$109,727$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$44,769$0$154,496$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Sch J, Part IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe University of Idaho provides payroll services including payments, tax withholding and reporting for employees contractually loaned to the University of Idaho Foundation. The University of Idaho Foundation reimburses the University for these expenses. Therefore, the Foundation reported the compensation as if paid by the Foundation itself.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$9,775,996NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV/AppraisalMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution126ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,966,363NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAvg High/LowMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescGift of GrainDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$12,851NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Board of Directors established a Gift Acceptance Committee with formal policies and procedures requiring the review and approval of gifts of property and other non-standard gifts.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThere are no committees with broad authority to act on behalf of the Governing Body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe completed Form 990 is made available and included in the Board of Directors materials for review by all directors before filing the return. At the Board meeting preceding the filing of the tax return, the Director of Finance answers questions and reviews with the Operations Committee and Board of Directors to facilitate the review.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cOn an annual basis, directors including officers are required to review and complete a conflict of interest disclosure. If a conflict of interest is deemed to exist, the person with such conflict is forbidden from involvement in any action for that particular matter.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15All staff are subject to annual reviews. Salaries are approved during the annual budget process and are subject to Human Resources salary ranges and market restrictions/reviews.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Audited financial statements are posted to the website www.uidahofoundation.org. Governing documents and conflict of interest policies are maintained in the University of Foundation office and available upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11eThe University of Idaho Foundation accepts and manages donations to the University of Idaho. Fundraising activities are managed and financed by the University of Idaho and are not the responsibility of the University of Idaho Foundation.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Reinvestment of previously distributed funds -214,980.