UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO FOUNDATION INC (EIN 23-7098404)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2023-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202341359349313494
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-05-15T15:21:40-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eide Bailly LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554027033 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237098404 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | University of Idaho Foundation Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2088854000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 875 Perimeter Drive MS 3143 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Moscow | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 838443143 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Deborah Bell | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Director of Finance | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2088854000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Deborah | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Bell | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kim Hunwardsen CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00484560 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6122536500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-05-15 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Shawna Lindquist | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 875 Perimeter Drive MS 3143 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Moscow | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 838443143 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $353,706,194 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.uidahofoundation.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1970 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ID | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Inspire, manage & distribute private support to enhance the excellence of University of Idaho | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 24 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 24 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 24 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $203,179 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $13,776 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $34,046,108 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $47,443,089 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $166,056 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $534,558 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $22,527,177 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $35,711,407 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $362,673 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $111,639 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $57,102,014 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $83,800,693 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $22,376,268 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $33,552,937 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,287,028 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,481,032 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,718,999 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,687,696 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $25,382,295 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $36,721,665 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $31,719,719 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $47,079,028 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $461,396,601 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $439,325,192 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $32,107,708 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $24,495,769 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $429,288,893 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $414,829,423 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The mission of the University of Idaho Foundation, Inc. is to inspire, manage, and distribute private support to enhance the excellence of the University of Idaho. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $21,451,226 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $20,218,071 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Accept gifts and contributions from the general public for educational purposes and award such funds to the University of Idaho. Number of non-endowment donors: 13,040 | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $14,568,022 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $13,334,866 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $535,911 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Manage, invest, and distribute endowoment funds for the purpose of generating revenue to be awarded to the University of Idaho for scholarships, student focused programs, faculty, research, and other support. Number of endowment donors: 3,533 Number of endowments: 1,782 | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $36,019,248 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 2 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 24 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 24 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Deborah Bell Director of Finance | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2088854000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 875 Perimeter MS 3143 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Moscow | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 838443143 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Olson | |||||||
| Chair | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Linda Copple Trout | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Blair Wilson | |||||||
| Treasurer | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Clint Marshall | |||||||
| Secretary | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Andrew Emerson | |||||||
| Past Chair | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dave Butler | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Linda Davidson | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert Dixon | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Annette Elg | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rod Gramer | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lisa Grow | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kristi Hanson | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kit Kimball | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Nicholas Marshall | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William McCann Jr | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lee McCollum | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Patrick Mitchell | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jim Pierce | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Helen Stevenson | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jo Anne Stringfield | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mark Engberg | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Hale | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mary Hasenoehrl | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Earl Reed | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joy Fisher | |||||||
| Executive Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $162,822 | $0 | $67,364 | ||
| Deborah Bell | |||||||
| Director of Finance | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $109,727 | $0 | $44,769 | ||
| Shawna Lindquist | |||||||
| Director of Gifts/Endowments | 40.00 | $116,854 | $0 | $47,677 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $389,403 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $159,810 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | Province Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walter Scott | ||||||||||
| 1 Charlotte Sq | Edinburgh | Scotland | UK | EH24DZ | Investment Manager | $287,626 | ||||
| Cambridge Associates | ||||||||||
| Investment Consultant | $214,700 | 100 Summer St | Boston | MA | 02110 | |||||
| LSV Asset Management | ||||||||||
| Investment Manager | $185,127 | 155 North Wacker Drive | Chicago | IL | 60606 | |||||
| Loomis Sayles & Company | ||||||||||
| Investment Manager | $130,624 | One Finance Center | Boston | MA | 02111 | |||||
| Mondrian International Equity | ||||||||||
| Investment Manager | $109,512 | 201 King of Prussia Road Suite 620 | Radnor | PA | 19087 | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $47,443,089 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $12,755,210 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $47,443,089 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Prev distributed gifts | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $534,558 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $534,558 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $534,558 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,134,729 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $203,179 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,931,550 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,287 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,287 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $106,999 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $106,999 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $106,999 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $106,999 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $298,482,179 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $269,905,501 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $28,576,678 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,576,678 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $28,576,678 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Commission Recapture | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,353 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,353 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,353 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $83,800,693 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $535,911 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $203,179 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $35,618,514 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,552,937 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,552,937 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $381,344 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $335,583 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,761 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $692,245 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $609,176 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $83,069 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $407,443 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $358,550 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,893 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,935 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,080 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,855 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,288 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $35,288 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,372,313 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,057,840 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $314,473 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,696 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,696 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,327 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,482 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,845 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,196 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,196 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,300 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $50,300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,618 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,618 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,776 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,776 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,207 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,207 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Credit card fees/proc | $62,889 | $62,889 | |
| RE taxes/property | $5,711 | $5,711 | |
| Subscriptions/fees | $5,440 | $5,440 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,721,665 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,019,248 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $702,417 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,452,878 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,981,400 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,520,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,386,247 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $441,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $678,469 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,846,850 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,959,630 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,846,850 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $297,307,016 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $303,932,123 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,174,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,007,370 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $540,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $492,733 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $461,396,601 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $439,325,192 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,706,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,563,606 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,629,838 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,659,413 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,771,302 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,272,750 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,107,708 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,495,769 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $159,415,848 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $123,672,494 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $269,873,045 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $291,156,929 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $429,288,893 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $414,829,423 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $461,396,601 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $439,325,192 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $47,079,028 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$61,323,518 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$214,980 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| College Organization | Yes (X) | CollegeOrganizationInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,117,965 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,015,344 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $25,046,410 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $34,046,108 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $47,443,089 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $149,668,916 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,117,965 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,015,344 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $25,046,410 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $34,046,108 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $47,443,089 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $149,668,916 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $4,834,400 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $144,834,516 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,349,423 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,970,898 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,577,083 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,001,525 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,245,015 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $33,143,944 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $25,878 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $25,878 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $146,111 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,311 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $50,646 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $233,816 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,353 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $441,237 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $183,279,975 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $700,614 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.79020 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.78650 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Commission Recapture - 2017 Amount: $ 10,524. 2018 Amount: $ 2,450. 2019 Amount: $ 3,537. 2020 Amount: $ 6,000. 2021 Amount: $ 1,353. Change in CSV - 2017 Amount: $ 10,255. 2018 Amount: $ -6,704. 2019 Amount: $ 45,773. 2020 Amount: $ 182,439. Other - 2017 Amount: $ 125,332. 2018 Amount: $ 13,565. 2019 Amount: $ 1,336. 2020 Amount: $ 45,377. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $375,861,665 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $22,888,613 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$23,380,773 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $13,649,168 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $2,443,479 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $359,276,858 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $288,484,373 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $15,528,879 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $87,013,468 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $12,803,150 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $2,361,905 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $375,861,665 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $291,908,415 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $9,368,133 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,173,149 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $12,056,598 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,908,726 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $288,484,373 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $280,635,769 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $8,961,564 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $15,613,514 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $11,616,095 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,686,337 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $291,908,415 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $264,541,402 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $8,871,251 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $20,544,868 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $11,227,594 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $2,094,158 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $280,635,769 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.02700 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.97300 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,846,850 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,846,850 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,846,850 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Private Equity Funds | $63,881,266 | F |
| Debt Funds | $11,475,034 | F |
| International Equity Funds | $11,651,070 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $87,007,370 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Split Interest Trusts | $7,789,643 |
| Due to University of Idaho | $483,107 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $8,272,750 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,477,175 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$61,323,518 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$61,323,518 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $83,800,693 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $83,800,693 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $36,936,645 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $214,980 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $214,980 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $36,721,665 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $36,721,665 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | Provide scholarships and support to the University of Idaho |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Uncollectable Pledges 214,980. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Asia and Pacific | 0 | 0 | Investments | $3,491,446 |
| Europe | 0 | 0 | Investments | $8,148,130 |
| North America | 0 | 0 | Investments | $638,712 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $12,278,288 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $12,278,288 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (1) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (1) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part III Accounting Method: | |
| Form 990, Sch F, Part 1, Line 3(f) | The University of Idaho Foundation has investments in these regions, managed by investment managers, and recorded/reported by the Foundation's US custodians. |
| Schedule F, Part IV: | The Foundation reviews its direct and indirect investments during the tax period for determining required foreign filings. The Foundation makes direct and indirect transfers to foreign corporations and foreign partnerships. The Foundation would file Form 926 or Form 8865 if the transfers met the requirements for filing. The Foundation's transfers to foreign corporations did not require filing Form 926. The Foundation's transfers to foreign partnerships did require filing Form 8865. The Foundation has ownership interests in foreign corporations and foreign partnerships. The Foundation would file Form 5471 or Form 8865 if the ownership met the requirements for filing. The Foundation's ownership in foreign corporations did not require filing Form 5471. The Foundation's ownership in foreign partnerships did not require filing Form 8865. The Foundation invests in partnerships that hold direct or indirect interests in passive foreign investment companies (PFICs). The Foundation would file Form 8621s for underlying investments that generate unrelated business income. The Foundation would not file Form 8621s where the investment partnerships have properly filed Form 8621s, or where the underlying investments did not generate any unrelated business income. The Foundation did not require filing Form 8621. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | University of Idaho | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 875 Perimeter Dr | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Moscow | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 83844 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 826000094 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | State of Idaho | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $33,552,937 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | Scholarships, student related programs, faculty, research, and program support | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Monitoring the use of grants or other assistance: The University of Idaho Foundation processes gifts and makes distributions to the University of Idaho. Internal controls are employed to safeguard assets. The University of Idaho completes a review and sign off to verify the funds are distributed correctly after the University receives the funds. Distributions to the University of Idaho are made in accordance with endowment agreements, gift use agreements, and donor directives. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joy Fisher | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director | $162,822 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $67,364 | $0 | $230,186 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Shawna Lindquist | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Gifts/Endowments | $116,854 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $47,677 | $0 | $164,531 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Deborah Bell | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Finance | $109,727 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $44,769 | $0 | $154,496 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Form 990, Sch J, Part II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The University of Idaho provides payroll services including payments, tax withholding and reporting for employees contractually loaned to the University of Idaho Foundation. The University of Idaho Foundation reimburses the University for these expenses. Therefore, the Foundation reported the compensation as if paid by the Foundation itself. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $9,775,996 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV/Appraisal | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 126 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $2,966,363 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Avg High/Low | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | Gift of Grain | Desc |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $12,851 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market Value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 32b: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Board of Directors established a Gift Acceptance Committee with formal policies and procedures requiring the review and approval of gifts of property and other non-standard gifts. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8b | There are no committees with broad authority to act on behalf of the Governing Body. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The completed Form 990 is made available and included in the Board of Directors materials for review by all directors before filing the return. At the Board meeting preceding the filing of the tax return, the Director of Finance answers questions and reviews with the Operations Committee and Board of Directors to facilitate the review. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | On an annual basis, directors including officers are required to review and complete a conflict of interest disclosure. If a conflict of interest is deemed to exist, the person with such conflict is forbidden from involvement in any action for that particular matter. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | All staff are subject to annual reviews. Salaries are approved during the annual budget process and are subject to Human Resources salary ranges and market restrictions/reviews. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Audited financial statements are posted to the website www.uidahofoundation.org. Governing documents and conflict of interest policies are maintained in the University of Foundation office and available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11e | The University of Idaho Foundation accepts and manages donations to the University of Idaho. Fundraising activities are managed and financed by the University of Idaho and are not the responsibility of the University of Idaho Foundation. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Reinvestment of previously distributed funds -214,980. |