MORAVIAN VILLAGE OF BETHLEHEM: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MORAVIAN VILLAGE OF BETHLEHEM (EIN 23-3022262)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-05-17
- IRS object ID
- 202341379349300704
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-05-17T07:47:25-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 233022262 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MORAVIAN VILLAGE OF BETHLEHEM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MORA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6106254885 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 526 Wood Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bethlehem | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18018 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Daniel Soos | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief financial officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6106254885 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-05-17 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 1 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| OOB Security Verification | 11 | OOBSecurityVerificationCd |
| Last Submission Rqr OOB | 0 | LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL2 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Daniel Soos CPA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 561 East Market Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bethlehem | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18018 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,685,734 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.moravianvillage.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2002 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The Moravian Village of Bethlehem is a continuing care community located in Bethlehem, Pa. The community consists of a 109 bed health care and rehab center, 145 independent living apartments and 113 independent living cottages. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 246 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 8 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $882,380 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $321,723 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,464,913 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,713,984 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $34,153 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $36,972 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $529,983 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $613,055 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,911,429 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,685,734 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,327,089 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,170,174 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $20,432 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,553,469 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,367,836 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,880,558 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,538,010 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $30,871 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,852,276 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $74,343,954 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $71,358,868 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $79,811,447 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $79,678,637 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$5,467,493 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$8,319,769 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The Moravian Village of Bethlehem is a continuing care community located in Bethlehem, Pa. The community consists of a 109 bed health care and rehab center, 145 independent living apartments and 113 independent living cottages. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $18,099,301 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Program costs incurred from the operation of a 109 bed health and rehab center,145 independent living apartment complex and 113 independent living cottages. | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,099,301 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 24 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 246 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | 0 | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | 0 | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Moravian Village of Bethlehem | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6106254885 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 526 Wood Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bethlehem | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18018 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Institutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tracy Patton | ||||||||||
| Executive Director | 50 | 0 | Yes (X) | $190,740 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Nathan Sarara | ||||||||||
| Nurse | 50 | 0 | $111,784 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Juliet Maxcy | ||||||||||
| Nurse | 50 | 0 | $108,665 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Susan Newhard | ||||||||||
| Director of Nursing | 50 | 0 | Yes (X) | $101,331 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Kristel Seagreaves | ||||||||||
| Personal Care Administrator | 50 | 0 | Yes (X) | $100,720 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Richard Bach | ||||||||||
| VP of Health Care Services | 50 | 0 | Yes (X) | $94,913 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Fred Sprissler | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Mike Guro | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Bruce Palmer CPA | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Kay Werhun | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Brad Senick | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Peter Kareha | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Dennis Domchek | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Dan Soos | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Carol Henn | ||||||||||
| Board VP | 1 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| William Matz Esq | ||||||||||
| Board President | 1 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $708,153 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G Jones Plumbin | |||||
| 444 East Walnut Street | Kutztown | PA | 19530 | Plumbing Renovations | $196,773 |
| Good Shepherd | |||||
| 850 S 5th Street | Allentown | PA | 18103 | Therapy Contractor | $877,719 |
| Medical Staffing Network | |||||
| PO Box 840292 | Dallas | TX | 752840292 | Staffing Agency | $284,828 |
| James Lake | |||||
| 171 Chee Street | Barnville | PA | 18214 | Electrical Contractor | $170,217 |
| LV Floor Covering | |||||
| 865 N Fenwick Street | Allentown | PA | 18109 | Floor contractor | $274,805 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $0 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $321,723 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $321,723 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apartment Service Fees | 623000 | $5,458,146 | $5,458,146 | $0 | $0 |
| Nursing Services | 623000 | $8,416,277 | $8,416,277 | $0 | $0 |
| Cottage Service Fees | 623000 | $2,143,181 | $2,143,181 | $0 | $0 |
| Amortization of Entrance Fees | 900099 | $1,696,380 | $1,696,380 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,713,984 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $36,972 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $36,972 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Ancillary Resident Services | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $613,055 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $613,055 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $613,055 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,685,734 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,364,011 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $608,153 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $532,007 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,146 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,162,847 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,370,773 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $771,642 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,432 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,235 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $100,235 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $683,457 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $597,882 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,575 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $615,482 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $538,418 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $77,064 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $100,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,055 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,055 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,458 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $92,458 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,572 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,958 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,614 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,237,315 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,855,407 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $381,908 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $731,206 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $731,206 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,784,341 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,784,341 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $480,948 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $480,948 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Supplies | $633,343 | $607,918 | $25,425 | $0 |
| Therapy & Pharmacy Services | $1,023,005 | $1,023,005 | $0 | $0 |
| Food, Supplements & Contract Management | $1,341,160 | $838,340 | $502,820 | $0 |
| Nursing Services, Contracts & Misc | $1,863,433 | $1,197,046 | $666,387 | $0 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,538,010 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,099,301 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,418,277 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,432 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $402,177 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $367,864 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,296,613 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,960,987 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $626,446 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $414,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $724,770 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $722,420 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $734,597 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $100,425,329 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $44,148,899 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,552,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,276,430 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $329,757 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $272,220 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,343,954 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,358,868 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,443,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,293,091 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,176,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,573,901 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,296,474 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,505,319 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,271,025 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,271,025 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,623,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,035,301 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,811,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,678,637 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$5,566,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$8,346,609 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,840 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$5,467,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$8,319,769 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,343,954 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,358,868 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,852,276 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $0 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $243,539 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $222,867 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $119,368 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $273,535 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $321,723 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,181,032 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,091,166 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,222,719 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,457,003 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,456,328 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,364,011 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $97,591,227 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,334,705 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,445,586 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,576,371 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,729,863 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,685,734 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $98,772,259 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $98,772,259 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $92,041 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $64,993 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $43,847 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $34,153 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $36,972 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $272,006 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $92,041 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $64,993 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $43,847 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $34,153 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $36,972 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $272,006 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,426,746 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,510,579 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,620,218 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,764,016 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,722,706 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $99,044,265 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99725 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99720 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00275 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00280 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests PY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsPY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,509,818 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,509,818 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $73,000,986 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $30,425,605 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $42,575,381 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,099,397 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,638,367 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,461,030 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,815,128 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,084,927 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,730,201 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $56,276,430 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Entrance Fee Deposits | $665,008 |
| Refundable Entrance Fees | $48,370,293 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $49,035,301 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,685,734 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,685,734 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,685,734 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,538,010 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,538,010 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,538,010 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Village is exempt from income taxes on income from related activities under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code and corresponding state law. Accordingly, no provision has been made for federal or state income taxes. Additionally, the Village has been determined not to be a private foundation under Section 509(a) of the Internal Revenue Code. U.S. GAAP requires that a tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit is recorded. The Village's Form 990 is open to examination by the Internal Revenue Service or the State of Pennsylvania for the last three years. The Village does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. The Village recognizes interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense. The Village did not have any amounts accrued for interest and penalties at December 31, 2022 and 2021. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Tracy Patton | PersonNm |
| Title | Executive Director | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $190,740 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $190,740 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $190,608 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Salary of the Executive Director is approved by the Board of Directors via the annual budgetary process. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Northampton County Industrial Dev Authority | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 000000000 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 200605667 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2006-09-01 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $33,275,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | construction of facility | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $0 | RetiredAmt |
| Bond Defeased | $0 | BondDefeasedAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $33,275 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $0 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Capitalized Interest | $0 | CapitalizedInterestAmt |
| Refunding Escrow | $0 | RefundingEscrowAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $628,564 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Credit Enhancement | $0 | CreditEnhancementAmt |
| Working Capital Expenditures | $0 | WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $32,646,436 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $0 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Unspent | $0 | UnspentAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2006 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | Yes (1) | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| MIke Guro | |||
| Board member | $467,025 | Property liability insurance premiums | 0 |
| William Matz | |||
| Board President | $350 | legal services | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | Form 990 is prepared by the Chief Financial Officer of the Moravian Village of Bethlehem. It is then released to the Board of Directors for review, comment and approval. If approved by the Board of Directors, the CFO files the return as final. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | All board members are required to submit annually a conflict of interest survey. The surveys are submitted to the CFO who reviews for conflicts. If it is determined that there is a conflict, the conflict is reviewed by the executive board members. If it is determined by this committee that the conflict will impair the board member from acting impartially, the board member will the board member will be asked to rescind their position on the board. If it is determined that the conflict is minor, the Board member will be required to refrain from voting on any measure involving the conflict |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | Compensation of all key employees is reviewed annually and set by the Board of Directors via the budgetary approval process. Compensation level is determined on the level of service the employee provides to the Organization Compensation is set at a flat rate and is not based on level of revenues, nor do any employees share in a any excess revenues the Organization may have. Positions considered to be Key to the Organization is the Executive Director Position. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 18 | upon request |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | upon request |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Bethlehem Area Moravians | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 561 East Market Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bethlehem | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18018 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | Management Services | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501 (c) 3 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 1 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Bethlehem Area Moravians | ||
| e | $4,271,025 | Unsecured note payable owed by MVB to Bethlehem Area Moravians. This note is interest only. |
| Bethlehem Area Moravians | ||
| p | $100,000 | Agreement in Perpetuity accrued for 2022 |