UPSTREAM USA INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UPSTREAM USA INC (EIN 35-2581424)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-05-17
- IRS object ID
- 202341459349301324
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-05-17T17:30:24-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 352581424 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UPSTREAM USA INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UPST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6176559864 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2 Oliver Street Suite 402 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02109 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Ann Quandt | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Treasurer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6176559864 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-05-17 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 1 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| OOB Security Verification | 11 | OOBSecurityVerificationCd |
| Last Submission Rqr OOB | 1 | LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL2 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Mark Edwards | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2 Oliver Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | Suite 402 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | Boston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02109 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $80,919,375 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | https://www.upstream.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2017 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Upstream USA's mission is to expand opportunity by reducing unplanned pregnancy across the U.S. To this end, Upstream works in partnership with health centers to strengthen reproductive care and autonomy by increasing equitable access to the full range of contraceptive options. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 177 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $35,079,687 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $79,083,681 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $215,810 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,245,738 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$26,426 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$106,809 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $35,269,071 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $80,222,610 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $329,270 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $904,113 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,385,938 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,868,856 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $949,140 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,450,070 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,028,780 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $27,165,278 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $29,801,749 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,103,793 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $50,420,861 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $120,584,353 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $172,642,723 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,903,980 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,498,840 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $117,680,373 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $168,143,883 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Upstream USA's mission is to expand opportunity by reducing unplanned pregnancy across the U.S. To this end, Upstream works in partnership with health centers to strengthen reproductive care and autonomy by increasing equitable access to the full range of contraceptive options. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $23,904,519 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $904,113 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | In 2022, Upstream provided comprehensive, evidence-based training and technical assistance to health centers in WA, MA, NC, RI, and other states. With the addition of 20 new partnerships in 2022, the total number of women of reproductive age served annually by health centers partnering with Upstream increased to 814,000. Upstream is on track to deliver its intervention in health centers that serve 1.2 million women of reproductive age by 2025. | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $23,904,519 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 64 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 177 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CO | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | HI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ME | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ND | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NM | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NV | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | RI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | UT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WV | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Sheri Wilson | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6176559864 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2 Oliver Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | Suite 402 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | Boston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02109 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Edwards | ||||||||
| Co-Founder, CEO | 40 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $420,700 | $0 | $43,375 | ||
| Andrew Meyer | ||||||||
| Chief Growth Officer | 40 | $268,375 | $0 | $48,432 | 0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Ann Quandt | ||||||||
| Treasurer, Chief Operating Officer | 40 | Yes (X) | $287,682 | $0 | $13,258 | |||
| Keisha Omarde-Jack | ||||||||
| Chief People Officer | 40 | $235,602 | $0 | $45,654 | 0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Siobhan Shand | ||||||||
| Chief Program Officer | 40 | $235,170 | $0 | $42,847 | 0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kelleen Kaye | ||||||||
| Sr. Research Advisor, Impact | 40 | $217,876 | $0 | $41,950 | 0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Elizabeth Kaltman | ||||||||
| Lead Clinical Advisor | 24 | $223,502 | $0 | $12,699 | 0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Sarah Pierson | ||||||||
| Assistant Secretary, VP of Development | 40 | Yes (X) | $212,150 | $0 | $23,812 | 0 | ||
| Anita Bekenstein | ||||||||
| Chair | 1 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | |
| Sarah Brown | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | |
| Paul Gannon | ||||||||
| Compensation Committee Chair | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | ||
| Mark Perry | ||||||||
| Finance Committee Chair | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | ||
| Howard H Stevenson | ||||||||
| Audit Committee Chair | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | ||
| Lauren Baker | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | ||
| Thea James | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | ||
| Krishna White | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | ||
| Keith Higgins | ||||||||
| Secretary | 1 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,101,057 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $272,027 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 79 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Province Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bridgespan Group Inc | |||||||||
| 2 Copley Place Suite 3700B | Boston | MA | 02116 | Operations Consulting | $502,500 | ||||
| VirtaMed AG | |||||||||
| Software Service Support | $451,500 | Rutistrasse 12 | Schlieren | SZ | 8952 | ||||
| Azara Healthcare LLC | |||||||||
| 70 Blanchard Rd Suite 401 | Burlington | MA | 01803 | Data extraction and analysis | $423,436 | ||||
| Jack Morton Worldwide Inc | |||||||||
| 500 Harrison Avenue 5R | Boston | MA | 02118 | Marketing consultancy | $408,259 | ||||
| Perfect Search Corporation dba IMAT Solutions | |||||||||
| 565 East Technology Avenue | Orem | UT | 84097 | Data extraction and analysis | $276,914 | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $1,926,264 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $77,157,417 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $108,604 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $79,083,681 | TotalContributionsAmt |
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,245,738 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,245,738 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $589,956 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $696,765 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$106,809 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$106,809 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$106,809 | ExclusionAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $80,222,610 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,138,929 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $904,113 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $904,113 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,383,571 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,655,330 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $469,437 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $258,804 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,406,398 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,664,467 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,364,035 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $377,896 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $687,511 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $564,669 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $105,660 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,182 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,069,050 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,744,061 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $258,671 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $66,318 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,322,326 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,077,943 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $197,696 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $46,687 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $265,556 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $265,556 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,700 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $47,700 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,316 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,316 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,560 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $23,560 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,129,412 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,768,572 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $277,860 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $82,980 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,709 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $109,809 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,764 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,980 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,326 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,458 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $713,504 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $499,524 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $200,704 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,276 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $743,996 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $531,981 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $191,002 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,013 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $814,605 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $663,822 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $122,667 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,116 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,097 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,779 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,332 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $986 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,368 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $154,368 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,694 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,155 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $146,186 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $353 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Measurement and Evaluation | $718,584 | $718,584 | $0 | $0 |
| Training and Events | $461,896 | $353,897 | $87,215 | $20,784 |
| Learning and Staff Development | $89,894 | $61,078 | $24,250 | $4,566 |
| Equipment | $279,780 | $209,987 | $61,075 | $8,718 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,345 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $84 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,258 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,801,749 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,904,519 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,948,090 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $949,140 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,912,705 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,381,625 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,702,791 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,278,136 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,103,098 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,252,447 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $668,225 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $857,189 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,187,904 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $521,321 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $820,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $666,583 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,988,309 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $134,931,450 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,388,274 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,275,293 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,584,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $172,642,723 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,903,980 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,622,545 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,876,295 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,903,980 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,498,840 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,587,355 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $126,109,843 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,093,018 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,034,040 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $117,680,373 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $168,143,883 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,584,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $172,642,723 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $50,420,861 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $42,649 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $40,229,493 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $55,862,738 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $60,537,887 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $35,079,687 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $79,083,681 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $270,793,486 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $40,229,493 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $55,862,738 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $60,537,887 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $35,079,687 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $79,083,681 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $270,793,486 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $8,119,654 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $262,673,832 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $336,714 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,221,856 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $643,735 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $555,035 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,878,343 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,635,683 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $275,429,169 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.95369 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.93286 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $141 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $136,953 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $137,094 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $30,361,420 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $30,498,514 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $3,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $4,500,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $2,096 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $44,406 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $137,094 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $183,596 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $750,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,125,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $428 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $141 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $569 | TotalAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part II-A, Line 2a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Upstream made its first ยง501(h) election in the tax year ending December 31, 2020. The election has not been revoked. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $73,401 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $45,611 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $27,790 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,114,503 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $475,710 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $638,793 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $666,583 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Lease Liability - Operating Lease | Desc |
| Amt | $1,876,295 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,876,295 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $81,060,618 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $42,649 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $122,154 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $164,803 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $80,895,815 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $23,560 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$696,765 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$673,205 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $80,222,610 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,597,108 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $122,154 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $696,765 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $818,919 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $29,778,189 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $23,560 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $23,560 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $29,801,749 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | Upstream accounts for uncertainty in income taxes in accordance with ASC Topic, Income Taxes. This standard clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in tax positions and prescribes a recognition threshold and measurement attribute for the financial statements regarding a tax position taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. Upstream has determined that there are no uncertain tax positions which qualify for either recognition or disclosure in the financial statements at December 31, 2022 and 2021. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4b | This reconciling item is the rental expense included on Part VIII, line 6b that is associated with the sublease of Upstream office space. Expenses include rent expenses for the sublease and commissions. |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2d | This reconciling item is the rental expense included on Part VIII, line 6b that is associated with the sublease of Upstream office space. Expenses include rent expenses for the sublease and commissions. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (22 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Business Name Line2RecipientBusinessName/BusinessNameLine2Txt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston Health Care for the Homeless Program Inc | ||||||||||
| 780 Albany Street | Boston | MA | 02118 | 043160480 | 501(c)(3) | $6,000 | Cash | Reproductive Health Program Training | ||
| Cambridge Public Health Commission | ||||||||||
| 350 Main Street | Malden | MA | 021485111 | 043320571 | Governmental | $13,000 | Cash | Reproductive Health Program Training | dba Cambridge Health Alliance | Suite 31 |
| Charlotte Community Health Clinic Inc | ||||||||||
| 8401 Medical Plaza Drive | Charlotte | NC | 28262 | 562274174 | 501(c)(3) | $41,500 | Cash | Reproductive Health Program Training | Suite 300 | |
| Centered Youth Clinic and Consulting PLLC | ||||||||||
| 14008 Shadowglen Blvd Suite 300 | Manor | TX | 78653 | 861309570 | $41,340 | Cash | Reproductive Health Program Training | Chinwe Efuribe | ||
| Converge MS Inc | ||||||||||
| 715 S Pear Orchard Road | Ridgeland | MS | 39157 | 834473044 | 501(c)(3) | $275,000 | Cash | Contraceptive Coverage | Suite 402 | |
| County of Wake | ||||||||||
| 301 S McDowell St | Maleigh | NC | 27601 | 566000347 | Wake County | $15,000 | Cash | Reproductive Health Program Training | ||
| Creek Valley Health Clinic | ||||||||||
| 1065 North Hildale Street | Hildale | UT | 84784 | 833039533 | $25,000 | Cash | Reproductive Health Program Training | PO Box 41 | ||
| Hilltown Community Health Centers Inc | ||||||||||
| 58 Old North Road | Worthington | MA | 01098 | 042161484 | 501(c)(3) | $6,000 | Cash | Reproductive Health Program Training | ||
| Holyoke Health Center Inc | ||||||||||
| 230 Maple Street | Holyoke | MA | 01040 | 042492730 | 501(c)(3) | $15,000 | Cash | Reproductive Health Program Training | PO Box 6260 | |
| Lewis County Community Health Services | ||||||||||
| 2690 NE Kresky Avenue | Chehalis | WA | 985322412 | 421599749 | 501(c)(3) | $50,000 | Cash | Reproductive Health Program Training | dba Valley View Health Center | |
| Massachusetts League of Community Health Centers Inc | ||||||||||
| 40 Court Street 10th Floor | Boston | MA | 02108 | 042507409 | 501(c)(3) | $150,000 | Cash | Reproductive Health Program Training | ||
| MultiCare Health System | ||||||||||
| PO Box 5299 | Tacoma | WA | 98415 | 911352172 | 501(c)(3) | $20,000 | Cash | Reproductive Health Program Training | ||
| North End Community Health Committee Inc dba NEW Health | ||||||||||
| 332 Hanover Street | Boston | MA | 021131901 | 237089746 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Cash | Reproductive Health Program Training | dba NEW Health | |
| North Shore Community Health Inc | ||||||||||
| 27 Congress St Suite 513 | Salem | MA | 01970 | 042610447 | 501(c)(3) | $9,000 | Cash | Reproductive Health Program Training | ||
| Pacific County Health and Human Services | ||||||||||
| 1216 Robert Bush Dr | South Bend | WA | 98586 | 916001356 | Pacific County | $16,000 | Cash | Reproductive Health Program Training | ||
| Public Health Authority of Cabarrus County | ||||||||||
| 300 Mooresville Road | Kannapolis | NC | 28081 | 562016594 | Cabarrus County | $15,000 | Cash | Reproductive Health Program Training | DBA Cabarrus Health Alliance | |
| South Boston Community Health Center | ||||||||||
| 409 West Broadway | Boston | MA | 02127 | 042682152 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Cash | Reproductive Health Program Training | ||
| The Community Health Center of Franklin County Inc | ||||||||||
| 102 Main Street | Greenfield | MA | 01301 | 043312968 | 501(c)(3) | $8,000 | Cash | Reproductive Health Program Training | ||
| The Moses H Cone Memorial Hospital | ||||||||||
| 1200 N Elm St | Greensboro | NC | 27401 | 581588823 | 501(c)(3) | $31,000 | Cash | Reproductive Health Program Training | dba Cone Health | |
| Union Gospel Mission of Yakima Wash | ||||||||||
| 1300 N First Street | Yakima | WA | 98901 | 237050061 | 501(c)(3) | $16,000 | Cash | Reproductive Health Program Training | dba Yakima Union Gospel Mission | |
| Womens Health and Family Planning Association of Texas | ||||||||||
| 314 E Highland Mall Blvd | Austin | TX | 78752 | 741936078 | 501(c)(3) | $50,000 | Cash | Contraceptive Coverage | dba Every Body TX | |
| Wood River Health Services Inc | ||||||||||
| 823 Main St | Hope Valley | RI | 02832 | 050378071 | 501(c)(3) | $6,000 | Cash | Reproductive Health Program Training | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 20 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Upstream works in partnership with organizations receiving grants to determine the recipient organization's progress toward the grant agreement goals. Upstream holds regular discussions with grant recipients for a formal update on the project and to review the organization's progress. For grant agreements that include milestones, payments are initiated once the milestones are met. These milestones are documented and agreed to in a memorandum of understanding between Upstream and the organization receiving the grant. When a milestone is reached, Upstream reviews and verifies supporting documentation, such as a training roster or evidence of an organization's expenditure, before issuing the grant payment. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Edwards | ||||||||||||||
| Co-Founder, CEO | $380,700 | $0 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,250 | $0 | $28,125 | $0 | $464,075 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ann Quandt | ||||||||||||||
| Treasurer, Chief Operating Officer | $287,682 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,258 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $300,940 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Andrew Meyer | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Growth Officer | $268,375 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,332 | $0 | $35,100 | $0 | $316,807 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Keisha Omarde-Jack | ||||||||||||||
| Chief People Officer | $235,602 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,734 | $0 | $36,920 | $0 | $281,256 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Siobhan Shand | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Program Officer | $235,170 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,870 | $0 | $30,976 | $0 | $278,016 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kelleen Kaye | ||||||||||||||
| Sr. Research Advisor, Impact | $217,876 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,332 | $0 | $31,619 | $0 | $259,827 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Elizabeth Kaltman | ||||||||||||||
| Lead Clinical Advisor | $223,752 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,016 | $0 | $1,683 | $0 | $236,451 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sarah Pierson | ||||||||||||||
| Assistant Secretary, VP of Development | $212,150 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,716 | $0 | $13,096 | $0 | $235,962 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Krisha White, Board of Director, took a first-class flight in the course of 2022 for a last-minute trip necessary to conduct Upstream business. A first-class ticket was the only remaining fare on flight. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 3 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $108,604 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule M, Part I, Line 9 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | In column (b), Upstream is reporting the number of stock donations received in 2022. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | As a non-stock, non-profit Delaware corporation, Upstream has members, but the governing documents state that the members shall consist of those persons serving as directors. Members have no right to vote on any matter other than the election and removal of directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The Form 990 is prepared by the Upstream accounting team and then reviewed closely by AAFCPAs, Upstream's tax advisor, and Upstream's Treasurer. This draft is then provided to the Audit Committee of the Board for their review and approval. Finally, the Form 990 is provided to the full Board of Directors prior to filing. Any and all questions and comments are addressed by the Upstream Director of Accounting and Treasurer who engage AAFCPAs in the discussion whenever relevant or necessary. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | The Board authorizes and oversees an annual review of the administration of Upstream's conflict of interest policy. The review may be written or oral. The review shall consider the level of compliance with the policy, the continuing suitability of the policy, and whether the policy should be modified and improved. The process occurs each year during a scheduled meeting of the Upstream Board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors, none of whom have a conflict of interest, is charged with 1) overseeing Upstream's management compensation policies and practices including making recommendations to the independent members of the Board of Directors with respect to compensation of the person serving in the position of CEO on an annual basis, 2) reviewing the compensation of the Organization's other managers and employees who have substantial influence over the affairs of the organization ("key executives") on an annual basis, and 3) reviewing and approving incentive compensation policies and programs. The Compensation Committee meets at least two times per year and additionally as circumstances dictate. Comparability data for similarly qualified persons in functionally comparable positions at similarly situated organizations are prepared by a compensation consultant on a regular basis. This data was last compiled in 2022 and will be compiled again in 2023. The CEO's 360 performance evaluations, and the comparability data, in the years in which it is compiled, are reviewed by the Compensation Committee before forming recommendations around changes in compensation to the Board of Directors. The Board of Directors reviews the Committee's recommendation and votes on it. The CEO, who is also a member of the Board of Directors, is recused from this review and vote. These deliberations and decisions are documented in the minutes contemporaneously. This recommendation, review, and vote occur annually and were last completed in 2022. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | Upstream's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c | The process has not changed from the prior year. |