KIPP NEW ORLEANS INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- KIPP NEW ORLEANS INC (EIN 20-2277213)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202511359349312896
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-15T16:11:24-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 720549733 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ERICKSEN KRENTEL LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4227 CANAL STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70119 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 202277213 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KIPP OF NEW ORLEANS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | KIPP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5045134242 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1055 ST CHARLES AVENUE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70130 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KATHRYN WALMSLEY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5045134242 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JEREMY THIBODEAUX CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01232904 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5044867275 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KATHRYN WALMSLEY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1055 ST CHARLES AVENUE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70130 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $117,875,225 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTPS://WWW.KIPPNEWORLEANS.ORG/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2005 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | LA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | BUILD PK-12 SCHOOLS THAT ARE ACADEMICALLY EXCELLENT AND CREATE UNLIMITED OPPORTUNITY FOR STUDENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1405 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $116,461,296 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $115,648,098 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $49,634 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $96,470 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $877,048 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,130,657 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $117,387,978 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $117,875,225 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $65,567,051 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $69,849,251 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $43,143,548 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $47,464,869 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $108,710,599 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $117,314,120 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,677,379 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $561,105 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $48,989,395 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $52,988,678 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $10,233,662 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $13,671,840 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $38,755,733 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $39,316,838 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | KIPP NEW ORLEANS HELPS OUR STUDENTS, THEIR FAMILIES, AND OUR CITY BUILD A BRIGHTER FUTURE BY BUILDING ACADEMIC POWERHOUSES FILLED WITH CARING AND TALENTED EDUCATORS WHO UNLEASH UNLIMITED OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS SO THAT THEY ARE PREPARED TO LIVE JOYFUL, CHOICE-FILLED LIVES AND CONTRIBUTE POSITIVELY TO OUR CITY FOR YEARS TO COME. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $110,046,820 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,130,657 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | KIPP NEW ORLEANS SCHOOLS IS A NETWORK OF THIRTEEN OPEN-ENROLLMENT FREE PUBLIC SCHOOLS ACROSS NINE CAMPUSES SERVING APPROXIMATELY 6,000 STUDENTS IN PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE IN ORLEANS PARISH. KIPP NEW ORLEANS SCHOOLS OPERATES UNDER EIGHT CHARTERS THAT ARE AUTHORIZED BY THE ORLEANS PARISH SCHOOL BOARD. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $110,046,820 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 340 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1405 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KATHRYN WALMSLEY | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5045134242 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1055 ST CHARLES AVENUE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70130 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARRY WASHINGTON | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REGINALD JACKSON | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CIANJANAE PURVIS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MICHAEL BALASCIO | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SHERICE CLARK | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR BRUCE V HURLEY JR | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DANIELLE WILLIS | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRWOMAN | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHANA HANDY | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JASON MUSSELL MD | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BARRETT GREEN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RAVI SANGISETTY | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ILEANA GARCIA LEDET | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RHONDA KALIFEY-ALUISE | |||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $210,201 | $0 | $19,680 | |||
| KATHRYN DEL GUERCIO WALMSLEY | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $163,462 | $0 | $16,612 | |||
| TODD PURVIS | |||||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | 40.00 | $180,198 | $0 | $7,974 | Yes (X) | ||||
| IVETTE CASEY | |||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $131,508 | $0 | $3,649 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KORBIN JOHNSON | |||||||||
| SCHOOL LEADER | 40.00 | $132,931 | $0 | $16,557 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TOWANA PIERRE-FLOYD | |||||||||
| SCHOOL LEADER | 40.00 | $158,665 | $0 | $16,225 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ARON WALKER | |||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR OF SCHOOL OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $130,461 | $0 | $7,362 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DEANNA REDDICK | |||||||||
| SCHOOL LEADER | 40.00 | $136,017 | $0 | $9,428 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,243,443 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $97,487 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALL ABOUT KIDS TRANSPORTATION LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 73080 | METAIRIE | LA | 70003 | BUSING/TRANSPORTATION | $5,192,533 |
| CHARTWELLS DINING SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 417632 | BOSTON | MA | 02241 | STUDENT MEALS | $5,090,608 |
| FIRST STUDENT INC | |||||
| 22157 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 60673 | BUSING/TRANSPORTATION | $2,078,718 |
| SMOOTH RIDES R US LLC | |||||
| 1009 WALLACE CT | SLIDELL | LA | 70461 | BUSING/TRANSPORTATION | $1,627,159 |
| THE DIRT DIVA CONSTRUCTION CLEANUP AND J | |||||
| 17 TERRAZA DEL ESTE | HARVEY | LA | 70058 | CUSTODIAL SERVICES | $1,088,671 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $114,395,675 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,252,423 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $351,982 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $115,648,098 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $96,470 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $96,470 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,130,657 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,130,657 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,130,657 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $117,875,225 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,130,657 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $96,470 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $553,861 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $509,691 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,170 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,076,653 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,445,105 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,631,548 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,320,276 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,182,807 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $137,469 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,570,936 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,177,709 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $393,227 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,327,525 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,990,060 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $337,465 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,933,848 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,122,636 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $811,212 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,414 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $84,990 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,424 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $221,658 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $186,589 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,069 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,829,514 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,790,484 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,030 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $200,122 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $180,246 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,876 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,665 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,665 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $662,175 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $601,015 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,160 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $738,824 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $738,824 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT TRANSPORTATION | $11,365,551 | $11,365,506 | $45 |
| FOOD SERVICE | $6,319,195 | $6,143,035 | $176,160 |
| MATERIALS & SUPPLIES | $3,295,845 | $3,164,356 | $131,489 |
| DUES AND FEES | $1,554,232 | $1,508,287 | $45,945 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,233,826 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,853,815 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $380,011 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,314,120 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $110,046,820 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,267,300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,263,325 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,746,636 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,409,189 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,664,770 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,227 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $146,205 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $165,796 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $417,390 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,372,235 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,540,375 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,103,774 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,831,860 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,970,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,181,817 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,989,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,988,678 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,996,629 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,185,409 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,237,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,486,431 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,233,662 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,671,840 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,509,481 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,242,501 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $246,252 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,337 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,755,733 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,316,838 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,989,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,988,678 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $561,105 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $44,877 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $44,877 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,598,714 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,765,819 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,832,895 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,696,065 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $741,977 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $954,088 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $32,579 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $32,579 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,831,860 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS | $185,259 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSET, OPERATING LEASE NET | $3,996,558 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $4,181,817 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| STUDENT ACTIVITY FUNDS | $489,872 |
| CURRENT PORTION OF OPERATING LEASES | $1,657,449 |
| OPERATING LEASES, NET OF CURRENT PORTION | $2,339,110 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,486,431 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $117,875,225 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $117,875,225 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $117,875,225 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $117,314,120 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $117,314,120 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $117,314,120 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | KIPP HAS RECEIVED A TAX-EXEMPT RULING UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND, ACCORDINGLY, IS NOT SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX UNLESS IT HAS UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS INCOME. ACCOUNTING STANDARDS PROVIDE DETAILED GUIDANCE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION, MEASUREMENT, AND DISCLOSURE OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THESE STANDARDS REQUIRE AN ENTITY TO RECOGNIZE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT IMPACT OF A TAX POSITION WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION. AS OF JUNE 30, 2024, KIPP BELIEVES THAT IT HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. TAX YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2021 AND LATER REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | 0 | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | AS AN ORGANIZATION OPERATING TYPE 3B CHARTER SCHOOLS AS PART OF NOLA PUBLIC SCHOOLS (NOLA-PS), KIPP NEW ORLEANS SCHOOLS PARTICIPATE IN THE ENROLL NOLA COMMON APPLICATION SYSTEM. THIS SYSTEM OF APPLICATION AND PLACEMENT OF STUDENTS IN PUBLIC SCHOOLS IS MANAGED BY NOLA-PS. THE ENROLL NOLA PROCESS IS SPECIFICALLY RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY AND IS WIDELY PUBLICIZED THROUGHOUT THE CITY. IN ADDITION, KIPP NEW ORLEANS SCHOOLS RECRUITMENT MATERIALS EMPHASIZE THAT KIPP SCHOOLS ARE OPEN TO ALL STUDENTS. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 4 | 4B. N/A; THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT OFFER ANY SCHOLARSHIPS OR OTHER FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | FUNDED THROUGH THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND THE LOUISIANA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AS A PUBLIC SCHOOL. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RHONDA KALIFEY-ALUISE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $210,201 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,680 | $0 | $229,881 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TODD PURVIS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | $180,198 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,974 | $0 | $188,172 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHRYN DEL GUERCIO WALMSLEY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $163,462 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,612 | $0 | $180,074 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TOWANA PIERRE-FLOYD | ||||||||||||||
| SCHOOL LEADER | $158,665 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,225 | $0 | $174,890 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS USED TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $329,982 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS | Desc |
| Contribution | 0 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $22,000 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE LOUISIANA BOARD OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION (BESE) HAS THE RIGHT TO APPROVE DECISIONS MADE BY THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY. IN ADDITION, SIGNIFICANT/MATERIAL DECISIONS AND CHANGES TO THE CHARTER SCHOOL CONTRACT WOULD NEED TO BE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION (BESE). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING PERFORMS THE INITIAL REVIEW OF THE FORM 990. UPON APPROVAL, THE FORM 990 IS THEN SENT TO THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (CFO) FOR APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | KIPP NEW ORLEANS' CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS INCLUDED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S BY-LAWS. PROCUREMENT POLICIES ARE DISTRIBUTED TO ALL TEAM MEMBERS, REQUIRING APPROVALS FOR ALL CONTRACTS AND PURCHASES OVER CERTAIN DOLLAR THRESHOLDS. ALL LARGE CONTRACTS GO THROUGH AN RFP PROCESS. ALL KIPP NEW ORLEANS TEAM MEMBERS TAKE AN ANNUAL ETHICS TRAINING, WHICH COVERS CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | DURING THE OCTOBER BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING WHICH IS DURING THE EXECUTIVE SESSION, AN ANNUAL CEO REVIEW IS CONDUCTED. THE BOARD PERFORMS AN INDEPENDENT REVIEW USING COMPARABILITY DATA, DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| 990 LINE 2C | THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS AND SELECTION PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FRIENDS OF KIPP NEW ORLEANS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1307 ORETHA CASTLE HALEY NO 302 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW ORLEANS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70113 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 300951727 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | FOSTER THE STRATEGIC DEVELOPMENT GOALS OF KIPP NEW ORLEANS SHCOOLS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | LA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 12A, I | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KIPP NEW ORLEANS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FRIENDS OF KIPP NEW ORLEANS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | B | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $100,000 | InvolvedAmt |