AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS (EIN 13-5582895)
- Tax period
- 2021-08-01 to 2022-07-31
- Filed
- 2023-06-12
- IRS object ID
- 202301639349301100
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-06-12T08:23:06-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-07-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 131578842 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BUCHBINDER TUNICK & COMPANYLLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 PENN PLAZA - SUITE 3200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10119 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-08-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 135582895 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNITED FEDERATION OF TEACHERS LOCAL 2 | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2127777500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 52 BROADWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10004 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DEBRA PENNY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2127777500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-05-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DEBRA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | PENNY | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARC NEWMAN CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00293703 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2126955003 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL MULGREW | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 52 BROADWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $212,848,596 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.UFT.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | LABOR UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1960 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4A | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 102 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 25 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1107 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,449,192 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,252,192 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $195,486,116 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $190,589,832 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $512,644 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$36,188 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$1,355,885 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$410,659 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $197,092,067 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $192,395,177 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $25,134 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $403,224 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $62,108,715 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $65,062,217 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $130,166,141 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $125,108,983 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $192,299,990 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $190,574,424 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,792,077 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,820,753 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $209,373,902 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $209,637,403 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $253,233,081 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $187,454,023 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$43,859,179 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $22,183,380 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO ASSIST ITS MEMBERS IN OBTAINING IMPROVEMENTS IN WAGES, BENEFITS AND WORKING CONDITIONS THROUGH COLLECTIVE BARGAINING WITH EMPLOYERS WITHIN ITS JURISDICTION, AND REPRESENTS AND SERVES ITS MEMBERS IN A WIDE ARRAY OF PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS AND SERVICES. THE UFT ALSO REPRESENTS ITS MEMBERS IN THE ENFORCEMENT OF VARIOUS RIGHTS ARISING OUT OF THE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING RELATIONSHIP. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | TO SERVE ITS MEMBERS AND OTHER EMPLOYEES IN SEEKING FAVORABLE EMPLOYMENT CONDITIONS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 158 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 1107 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 102 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 25 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHARLES BAKER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2127777500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 52 BROADWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10004 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (141 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL MULGREW | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 35.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $341,368 | $0 | $58,691 | ||
| DEBRA PENNY | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 30.00 | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $101,057 | $0 | $23,309 | ||
| JANELLA HINDS | |||||||||
| VICE PRES. - ACAD.HS/SPEC. | 30.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $105,187 | $0 | $24,454 | ||
| MARY VACCARO | |||||||||
| VP EDUCATION | 35.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $196,599 | $0 | $57,900 | |||
| LEO GORDON | |||||||||
| VICE PRES. - CAR & TECH HS | 30.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $41,094 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANNE GOLDMAN | |||||||||
| VICE PRES. - NON DOE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $89,694 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAREN ALFORD | |||||||||
| VICE PRES. - ELEM. | 35.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $209,573 | $0 | $43,831 | ||
| STERLING ROBERSON | |||||||||
| FORMER VICE PRES. -CAR.& TECH HS | 5.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $62,949 | $0 | $14,723 | ||
| RICHARD MANTELL | |||||||||
| VICE PRES.- JHS/IS | 30.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $75,171 | $0 | $17,929 | ||
| MARY JO GINESE | |||||||||
| VICE PRES. - SPECIAL EDUCA | 35.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $188,051 | $0 | $25,114 | ||
| LEROY BARR | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 35.00 | 7.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $235,497 | $0 | $51,855 | ||
| MICHAEL SILL | |||||||||
| ASST. SECRETARY | 35.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $186,946 | $0 | $48,163 | |||
| THOMAS BROWN | |||||||||
| ASST. TREASURER | 30.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $88,105 | $0 | $19,887 | ||
| YONA ADIKA | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $17,910 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHAITRAM AKLU | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHEREASE ALSTON | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GEORGE ALTOMARE | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 20.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $59,847 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MELODY ANASTASIOU | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANGELA ARTIS | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 30.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $63,711 | $0 | $13,864 | |||
| AMY ARUNDELL | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 35.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $224,792 | $0 | $47,988 | |||
| MARY ATKINSON | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 35.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $224,707 | $0 | $36,405 | |||
| THOMAS AYROVAINEN | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $7,830 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DE SHANNA BARKER | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 32.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $40,574 | $0 | $7,729 | |||
| CLAUDETTE BART | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NANCY BARTH-MILLER | |||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD | 7.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $24,719 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CYNTHIA BENNETT | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $14,040 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JACQUELINE BENNETT | |||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD | 23.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $198,228 | $0 | $9,571 | ||
| DOREEN BERRIOS-CASTILLO | |||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD | 11.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $12,161 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RASHAD BROWN | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 35.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $124,290 | $0 | $42,084 | |||
| PRISCILLA CASTRO | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 25.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $54,810 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DWAYNE CLARK | |||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD | 18.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $220,439 | $0 | $27,679 | |||
| REGINALD COLVIN | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 35.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $101,000 | $0 | $42,175 | |||
| DONNA COPPOLA | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 35.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $172,096 | $0 | $36,214 | |||
| PATRICIA CRISPINO | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 35.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $198,983 | $0 | $36,214 | |||
| MARGARET DALTON-DIAKITE | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,170 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TERESA D'AMBROSIO | |||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANTHONY DEBETTA | |||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ADHIM DEVEAUX | |||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $4,534 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KERRY DOWLING | |||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,980 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELLEN DRIESEN | |||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD | 15.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $52,823 | $0 | $6,588 | |||
| CAMILLE EADDY | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 30.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $60,930 | $0 | $13,864 | |||
| MARCUS ESCOBAR | |||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD | 30.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $62,117 | $0 | $13,864 | |||
| MICHELE FERRARO | |||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD | 35.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $157,165 | $0 | $33,438 | |||
| PATRICIA FILOMENA | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 26.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $45,763 | $0 | $10,683 | |||
| ALEXANDRA FISCHER | |||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD | 7.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $14,783 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TANISHA FRANKS | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 33.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $77,476 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL FRIEDMAN | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $4,095 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANTONIETTA FUCCIO | |||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,822 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERIKA GABELA | |||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VINCENT GAGLIONE | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GEORGE GEIST | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANALIA GERARD | |||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD | 9.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $166,592 | $0 | $37,639 | |||
| ARTHUR GOLDSTEIN | |||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GREER HANSEN | |||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD | 9.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,024 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANTHONY HARMON | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 35.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $233,401 | $0 | $35,075 | |||
| SONIA HILL | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAMAR HUGHES | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 30.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $59,854 | $0 | $13,864 | |||
| SHAMEEKA HUNTER | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 13.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $9,567 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARIE KALLO | |||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD | 6.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $7,605 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID KAZANSKY | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 30.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $89,385 | $0 | $19,886 | |||
| MICHAEL KULLMAN | |||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $3,116 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELIU LARA | |||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $43,516 | $0 | $9,552 | |||
| SEUNG LEE | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 24.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $19,890 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DOLORES LOZUPONE | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 15.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $40,545 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GREGGORY LUNDAHL | |||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $8,618 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GERALDO MALDONADO | |||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARTIN MC KEOWN | |||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $3,240 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAWN MCDONALD | |||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,598 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TAMMIE MILLER | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 35.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $111,337 | $0 | $54,024 | ||
| CAROLINE MURPHY | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 7.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $16,808 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS MURPHY | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 20.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $70,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EVELYN NEGRON | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $945 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARIE PELZER | |||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $225 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KHEIRA PENA | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 35.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $169,621 | $0 | $44,821 | |||
| ELIZABETH PEREZ | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 35.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $224,707 | $0 | $33,082 | ||
| JOHN PEREZ | |||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| UNDREA POLITE | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEBRA POULOS | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 35.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $218,595 | $0 | $48,274 | |||
| VANESSA PRESSLEY | |||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $20,790 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MELISSA REED | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUZETTE ROBBINS | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MINDY ROSIER-RAYBURN | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $5,355 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SEAN ROTKOWITZ | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 35.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $111,767 | $0 | $15,271 | |||
| HECTOR RUIZ JR | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 35.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $87,293 | $0 | $21,270 | |||
| HOWARD SANDAU | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL SANTOS | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 24.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $54,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL SCHIRTZER | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SERVIA SILVA-HUART | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 30.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $63,479 | $0 | $13,864 | |||
| MICHAEL SOLO | |||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $4,005 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH SURPRIS | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 30.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $60,446 | $0 | $13,864 | |||
| ROSEMARIE THOMPSON | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 7.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $14,850 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH USATCH | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 0.00 | 35.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $170,854 | $43,111 | ||
| WILMA VELAZQUEZ | |||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD | 35.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $177,552 | $0 | $24,630 | |||
| WENDY WALKER-WILSON | |||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID WALTZER | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 30.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $61,337 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RAQUEL WEBB-GEDDES | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ILENE WEINERMAN | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 35.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $146,772 | $0 | $74,403 | |||
| LAUREN WEINTRAUB | |||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SANDRA WILKS-DUPLAN | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ABDUL-AQEEL WILLIAMS | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 35.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $126,276 | $0 | $16,539 | |||
| SHELVY YOUNG-ABRAMS | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 35.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $133,381 | $0 | $32,382 | |||
| FARRAH ALEXANDER | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $3,135 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RONNIE ALMONTE | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NANCY AROMANDO | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 33.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $139,576 | $0 | $50,059 | |||
| ARIEL ARROYO | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 30.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $46,063 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NICHOLAS BACON | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THERESA BELLO | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SALLYANN BONGIOVANNI-FAMU | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 35.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $132,338 | $0 | $58,172 | |||
| EDWARD CALAMIA | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARL CAMBRIA | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 35.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $182,613 | $0 | $43,246 | |||
| THOMAS CONABOY | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,655 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DINA DESTIN | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELIZABETH ESPERT | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 30.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $60,850 | $0 | $13,864 | |||
| RAUL GARCIA | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 11.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $26,100 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LISA HIGHLAND | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $675 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LYDIA HOWRILKA | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALEX JALLOT | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHANNA JOSAPHAT | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,424 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FAIZA KHALID | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GEORGE KUZAR JR | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $25,605 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VICTORIA LEE | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 35.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $170,538 | $0 | $53,646 | |||
| IBETH MEJIA | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ILONA NANAY | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHERYL PENDER | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,260 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHAWN RAMOS | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 26.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $35,933 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ZAKKIYYA ROCK | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANIEL RODRIGUEZ | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 31.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $101,786 | $0 | $35,038 | |||
| JENNIFER RODGERS | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $923 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ASHLEY RZONCA | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 30.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $61,337 | $0 | $13,864 | |||
| MARIA SARABIA | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ADAM SHAPIRO | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 32.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $48,091 | $0 | $7,729 | |||
| DIAMOND SKINNER | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GEOFREY SORKIN | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 0.00 | 35.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $125 | $220,524 | $24,737 | ||
| DENISE WILLIAMS-CRAWFORD | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MAVIS YON | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | 7.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,215 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANTHONY PIANTIERI | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANACIAL OFFICER | 13.00 | $189,645 | $0 | $67,798 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHARLES BAKER | |||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 35.00 | $261,898 | $0 | $83,670 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BETH NORTON | |||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 35.00 | $235,016 | $0 | $100,750 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RICHARD RILEY | |||||||||
| COMMUNICATIONS | 35.00 | $250,831 | $0 | $86,425 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICHAEL KINK | |||||||||
| SUPERVISOR | 35.00 | $192,000 | $0 | $41,996 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOHN PAPAS | |||||||||
| ASST. CONTROLLER | 35.00 | $224,400 | $0 | $87,175 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $9,165,610 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $391,378 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $2,083,936 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 129 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVENT INC | |||||
| POBOX 822699 | PHILADELPHIA | NY | 19182 | CONSULTANT | $4,425,440 |
| FELDMAN KRAMER & MONACO PC | |||||
| 330 MOTOR PARKWAY | HAUPPAUGE | NY | 11788 | LEGAL SERVICES | $2,791,667 |
| BROOKLYN RENAISSANCE PLAZA LLC | |||||
| POBOX 70301 | NEWARK | NJ | 07101 | LANDLORD | $2,219,272 |
| SALESFORCE COM INC | |||||
| PO BOX 203141 | DALLAS | NY | 75320 | CONSULTANT | $2,135,749 |
| STROOCK & STROOCK & LAVAN | |||||
| 180 MAIDEN LANE | NEW YORK | NY | 10038 | LEGAL SERVICES | $1,726,354 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 53 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,252,192 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,252,192 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERS AND AGENCY FEE DUES | 900099 | $175,540,202 | $175,540,202 |
| REGIONAL ASSISTANCE | 900099 | $12,111,490 | $12,111,490 |
| REIMBURSED EXPENSES | 900099 | $2,907,466 | $2,907,466 |
| OTHER | 900099 | $30,674 | $30,674 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $190,589,832 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $161,554 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $161,554 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $20,255,677 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $20,453,419 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$197,742 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$197,742 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$197,742 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NET INCOME OF SUBSIDIARIES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | -$410,659 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$410,659 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$410,659 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $192,395,177 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $189,981,431 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $161,554 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $403,224 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,080,807 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,658,549 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,415,529 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,466,403 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,440,929 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $974,854 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $178,592 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,273,286 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,339,226 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,121,967 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,093,244 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,805,701 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $486,228 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,067,022 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,395,023 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,860,384 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $416,178 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBER ACTION EXPENSES | $3,874,294 |
| GRANT EXPENSES | $3,017,713 |
| CHAPTER LEADER STIPEND | $1,723,928 |
| DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION | $1,181,992 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,299,351 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $190,574,424 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,987,245 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,436,156 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,660,208 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,200,169 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,792,121 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,182,508 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,730,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,996,951 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,341,821 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,330,602 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $898,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $687,290 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $54,685,612 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $42,558,864 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,280,755 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,126,748 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,975,855 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,225,305 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,022,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,785,471 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,684,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,666,203 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $209,373,902 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $209,637,403 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,117,339 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,051,184 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $240,115,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $175,402,839 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $253,233,081 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $187,454,023 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$43,859,179 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,183,380 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$43,859,179 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,183,380 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $209,373,902 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $209,637,403 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,820,753 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$848,836 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $65,070,642 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | Yes (1) | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $26,162,536 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,043,778 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,118,758 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,236,774 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $23,228,784 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,007,990 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $286,302 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $286,302 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $12,126,748 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| 260 PARK AVENUE REALTY CORP.-CAPITAL STOCK | $1,500,000 | C |
| 49 EAST 21 COMPANY, INC.-CAPITAL STOCK | $3 | C |
| 50 BROADWAY REALTY CORP.-CAPITAL STOCK | $1 | C |
| 52 BROADWAY REALTY CORP.-CAPITAL STOCK | $1 | C |
| 260 PARK AVENUE REALTY CORP.-RESERVE FOR CONVERSION TO EQUITY BASIS | $39,735,331 | C |
| UFT MEMORIALS, INC.-RESERVE FOR CONVERSION TO EQUITY BASIS | $54,732 | C |
| 49 EAST 21 COMPANY, INC.-RESERVE FOR CONVERSION TO EQUITY BASIS | $8,430,522 | C |
| 50 BROADWAY REALTY CORP.-RESERVE FOR CONVERSION TO EQUITY BASIS | $18,064,881 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $67,785,471 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (10 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO 260 PARK AVENUE REALTY CORP. | $41,231,558 |
| DUE TO 49 EAST 21 COMPANY, INC. | $8,436,127 |
| DUE TO 52 BROADWAY REALTY CORP. | $678,251 |
| PER CAPITA DUES PAYABLE | $11,016,448 |
| EMPLOYEES' ACCUMULATED VACATION & SICK PAY | $12,288,225 |
| POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION | $67,502,251 |
| 52 BROADWAY REALTY CORP. - RESERVE FOR CONVERSION TO EQUITY BASIS | $17,117,679 |
| ACCRUED PENSION LIABILITY | $12,243,965 |
| DUE TO RELATED ENTITY | $3,282,365 |
| DUE TO BROKER FOR SECURITIES PURCHASED | $1,605,970 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $175,402,839 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $191,537,660 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$848,836 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$8,681 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$857,517 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $192,395,177 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $192,395,177 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $190,574,424 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $190,574,424 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $190,574,424 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NET (LOSS) FROM 50-52 BROADWAY REALTY,LLC |
| FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 11F | THE UNION AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES FILE AN ANNUAL FORM 990, RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX, WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. AT JULY 31, 2022, THE UNION AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES' FORM 990S FOR THE FISCAL YEARS ENDED JULY 31, 2019 THROUGH 2022 REMAIN ELIGIBLE FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (35 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL MULGREW | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $335,139 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,229 | $0 | $47,694 | $0 | $10,997 | $0 | $400,059 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLES BAKER | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER | $261,898 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $56,786 | $0 | $26,884 | $0 | $345,568 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD RILEY | ||||||||||||||
| COMMUNICATIONS | $250,831 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $59,541 | $0 | $26,884 | $0 | $337,256 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BETH NORTON | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $235,016 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $58,754 | $0 | $41,996 | $0 | $335,766 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN PAPAS | ||||||||||||||
| ASST. CONTROLLER | $224,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $47,759 | $0 | $39,416 | $0 | $311,575 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEROY BARR | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY | $235,497 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,952 | $0 | $25,903 | $0 | $287,352 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY ARUNDELL | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | $224,792 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,085 | $0 | $25,903 | $0 | $272,780 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTHONY HARMON | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | $233,401 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,078 | $0 | $10,997 | $0 | $268,476 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBRA POULOS | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | $218,595 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,371 | $0 | $25,903 | $0 | $266,869 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY ATKINSON | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | $224,707 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,408 | $0 | $10,997 | $0 | $261,112 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH PEREZ | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | $224,707 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,085 | $0 | $10,997 | $0 | $257,789 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTHONY PIANTIERI | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANACIAL OFFICER | $189,645 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $43,090 | $0 | $24,708 | $0 | $257,443 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY VACCARO | ||||||||||||||
| VP EDUCATION | $196,599 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $48,404 | $0 | $9,496 | $0 | $254,499 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAREN ALFORD | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRES. - ELEM. | $209,573 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,928 | $0 | $25,903 | $0 | $253,404 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DWAYNE CLARK | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD | $220,439 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,222 | $0 | $9,457 | $0 | $248,118 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GEOFREY SORKIN | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | $125 | $220,524 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,737 | $0 | $0 | $125 | $245,261 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICIA CRISPINO | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | $179,456 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,527 | $0 | $10,311 | $0 | $25,903 | $0 | $235,197 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL SILL | ||||||||||||||
| ASST. SECRETARY | $186,946 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,260 | $0 | $25,903 | $0 | $235,109 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL KINK | ||||||||||||||
| SUPERVISOR | $192,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $41,996 | $0 | $233,996 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARL CAMBRIA | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | $182,613 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,343 | $0 | $25,903 | $0 | $225,859 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VICTORIA LEE | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | $170,538 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $42,649 | $0 | $10,997 | $0 | $224,184 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ILENE WEINERMAN | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | $146,772 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,987 | $0 | $39,416 | $0 | $221,175 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KHEIRA PENA | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | $169,621 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,918 | $0 | $25,903 | $0 | $214,442 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH USATCH | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | $0 | $170,854 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $43,111 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $213,965 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY JO GINESE | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRES. - SPECIAL EDUCA | $188,051 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,117 | $0 | $10,997 | $0 | $213,165 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONNA COPPOLA | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | $172,096 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,311 | $0 | $25,903 | $0 | $208,310 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JACQUELINE BENNETT | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD | $198,228 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,358 | $0 | $1,213 | $0 | $207,799 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANALIA GERARD | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD | $166,592 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,464 | $0 | $18,175 | $0 | $204,231 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILMA VELAZQUEZ | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD | $177,552 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,633 | $0 | $10,997 | $0 | $202,182 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELE FERRARO | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD | $157,165 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,535 | $0 | $25,903 | $0 | $190,603 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SALLYANN BONGIOVANNI-FAMU | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | $132,338 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,269 | $0 | $25,903 | $0 | $190,510 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NANCY AROMANDO | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | $139,576 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,793 | $0 | $19,266 | $0 | $189,635 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RASHAD BROWN | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | $124,290 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,087 | $0 | $10,997 | $0 | $166,374 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHELVY YOUNG-ABRAMS | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | $133,381 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,254 | $0 | $11,128 | $0 | $165,763 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TAMMIE MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD | $111,337 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,647 | $0 | $24,377 | $0 | $165,361 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990 PART IX LINE 5 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INCLUDED IN THE FORM 990 PART IX IS REIMBURSEMENTS TO LUTHERAN MEDICAL CENTER FOR $117,903 FOR THE SALARY OF HOWARD SANDAU. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE UNITED FEDERATION OF TEACHERS HAS UNION MEMBERS WHICH THEY REPRESENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | OFFICERS AND EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY THE GENERAL MEMBERSHIP OF THE UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER AND CFO PRIOR TO FILING. ADDITIONALLY THE FORM 990 WAS E-MAILED TO ALL OFFICERS AND EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO PUBLISHED ANNUALLY IN THE MEMBERSHIP NEWSPAPER. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PENSION AND BENEFIT RELATED CHANGES OTHER THAN NET PERIODIC PENSION AND BEN 65,070,642. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | 50-52 BROADWAY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 52 BROADWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 043621578 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HOLDING OWNERSHIP OF NOT-FOR-PROFIT REAL ESTATE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | -$8,681 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $22,578,220 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNITED FEDERATION OF TEACHERS LOCAL 2 | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (12 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 260 PARK AVENUE REALTY CORP | |||||||||
| 52 BROADWAY | NEW YORK | NY | 10004 | 132573734 | ACQUIRING AND OPERATING REAL PROPERTY ON BEHALF OF UFT. | NY | 501(C)(2) | 0 | |
| 49 EAST 21 COMPANY INC | |||||||||
| 52 BROADWAY | NEW YORK | NY | 10004 | 133683285 | ACQUIRING AND OPERATING REAL PROPERTY ON BEHALF OF UFT. | NY | 501(C)(2) | 0 | |
| 50 BROADWAY REALTY CORP | |||||||||
| 52 BROADWAY | NEW YORK | NY | 10004 | 020555262 | ACQUIRING AND OPERATING REAL PROPERTY ON BEHALF OF UFT. | NY | 501(C)(2) | 0 | |
| 52 BROADWAY REALTY CORP | |||||||||
| 52 BROADWAY | NEW YORK | NY | 10004 | 020555237 | ENTERING A LONG-TERM NET LEASE OF LAND AND BUILDING ON BEHALF OF UFT. | NY | 501(C)(2) | 0 | |
| ALBERT SHANKER COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP FUND OF THE UFT | |||||||||
| 52 BROADWAY | NEW YORK | NY | 10004 | 132675671 | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSITANCE TO GRADUATES OF NEW CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS. | NY | 501(C)(3) | 0 | 509(A)(2) |
| UFT WELFARE FUND | |||||||||
| 52 BROADWAY | NEW YORK | NY | 10004 | 132547675 | TO PROVIDE SUPPLEMENTARY WELFARE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES AND RETIREES | NY | 501(C)(9) | 0 | |
| UFTRTC SUPPLEMENTAL HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM | |||||||||
| 52 BROADWAY | NEW YORK | NY | 10004 | 132982895 | TO PROVIDE A SUPPLEMENT TO COVERAGE AVAILABLE THROUGH THEIR PRIMARY HEALTH | NY | 501(C)(9) | 0 | |
| UFT COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION | |||||||||
| 52 BROADWAY | NEW YORK | NY | 10004 | 132772329 | TO ASSIST AND SUPPORT ELIGIBLE AND APPROVED CANDIDATES IN STATE/LOCAL ELECT | NY | 527 | 0 | |
| UFT DISASTER RELIEF FUND | |||||||||
| 52 BROADWAY | NEW YORK | NY | 10004 | 134190529 | TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE, FINANCAIAL AND OTHERWISE, TO EMPLOYEES AND MEMBERS | NY | 501(C)(3) | 0 | |
| UFT EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||
| 52 BROADWAY | NEW YORK | NY | 10004 | 139226721 | TO SPONSOR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | NY | 501(C)(3) | 0 | |
| UFT & UFT WELFARE FUND EMPLOYEES PENSION PLAN | |||||||||
| 52 BROADWAY | NEW YORK | NY | 10004 | 136565160 | TO PROVIDE PENSION BENEFITS TO CERTAIN OF THEIR EMPLOYEES | NY | 401A | 0 | |
| UNITED FEDEATION OF TEACHERS CHILD CARE PROVIDERS HEALTH BENEFIT FUND | |||||||||
| 52 BROADWAY | NEW YORK | NY | 10004 | 326144035 | TO PROVIDE WELFARE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES AND DEPENDENTS | NY | 501(C)(9) | 0 | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UFT MEMORIALS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 52 BROADWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 227322497 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PURCHASES PLOTS FROM CEMETERY ORGS AND MAKES SUCH PLOTS AVAILABLE TO ELIGIBL | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNITED FEDERATION OF TEACHERS LOCAL 2 | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | -$1,674 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $141,673 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (14 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| UFT EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONINC | ||
| O | $3,416,979 | ALLOCATED EXPENSES |
| UFTRTC SUPPLEMENTAL HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM | ||
| N | $25,291 | ALLOCATED EXPENSES |
| UFTRTC SUPPLEMENTAL HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM | ||
| O | $1,482,350 | ALLOCATED EXPENSES |
| UFT WELFARE FUND | ||
| N | $2,261,906 | ALLOCATED EXPENSES |
| UFT WELFARE FUND | ||
| P | $7,035,291 | CASH DISBURSEMENTS |
| 50 BROADWAY REALTY CORP | ||
| K | $2,964,112 | ACTUAL EXPNSES |
| 52 BROADWAY REALTY CORP | ||
| O | $103,389 | ALLOCATED EXPENSES |
| 50 BROADWAY REALTY CORP | ||
| O | $136,095 | ALLOCATED EXPENSES |
| 50 BROADWAY REALTY CORP | ||
| P | $125,427 | CASH DISBURSEMENTS |
| 52 BROADWAY REALTY CORP | ||
| K | $1,492,173 | ACTUAL EXPENSES |
| 50-52 BROADWAY REALTY LLC | ||
| D | $8,549,632 | ACTUAL EXPENSES |
| 50-52 BROADWAY REALTY LLC | ||
| Q | $7,766,493 | CASH RECEIPTS |
| UFT EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONINC | ||
| D | $2,394,144 | ACTUAL EXPENSES |
| UFT EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONINC | ||
| Q | $4,562,359 | CASH RECEIPTS |