STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PRAIRIE VIEW INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PRAIRIE VIEW INC (EIN 48-0642318)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-15
IRS object ID
202511359349314461
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-15T15:54:58+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11551 N Waterfront Pkwy Ste 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWichitaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP672066601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480642318EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Prairie View IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPRAIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3162846310PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11901 E First PO Box 467AddressLine1Txt
CityNewtonCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67114ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMarcy JohnsonPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3162846310PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrandon SchulzePreparerPersonNm
PTINP02051564PTIN
Phone3162652811PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARCY JOHNSONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11901 E First PO Box 467AddressLine1Txt
CityNewtonCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67114ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$30,754,518GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PRAIRIEVIEW.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1954FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNON-PROFIT BEHAVIORAL AND MENTAL HEALTH CENTERActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee451TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,199,758PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,381,199CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,521,914PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,893,977CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$47,581PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$185,075CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$465,417PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$234,070CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,234,670PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,694,321CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$95,455PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$125,283CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,893,339PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,392,831CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$440,025CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,987,943PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,064,646CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,976,737PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,582,760CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,742,067PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,111,561CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$11,728,723TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$16,050,580TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,722,726TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,700,724TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,005,997NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,349,856NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO FOSTER HEALING AND GROWTH IN INDIVIDUALS AND COMMUNITIES BY PROVIDING BEHAVIORAL AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES WITH COMPASSION, COMPETENCE, AND STEWARDSHIP IN THE SPIRIT OF CHRISTMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (true)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (true)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,367,827ExpenseAmt
Grant$125,283GrantAmt
Revenue$24,128,047RevenueAmt
DescA SPECTRUM OF SERVICES PROVIDED TO CHILDREN, ADOLESCENTS, ADULTS AN OLDER ADULTS - INPATIENT HOSPITALIZATION AND INTENSIVE OUTPATIENT, EMERGENCY ASSESSMENT SERVICES, PSYCHOLOGICAL TESTING, A SPECIAL RESIDENTIAL SCHOOL AND EXPERIENTIAL, ADVENTURE-BASED LEARNING. FOR THOSE WITH MORE SEVERE AND PERSISTENT MENTAL ILLNESS, SPECIAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED WITH NURSING AND COMMUNITY-BASED SUPPORT.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$24,367,827TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (true)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (true)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document43IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee451EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARCY JOHNSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3162846310PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11901 E FIRST PO BOX 467AddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67114ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LINDA OGDEN
CHAIR1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTIN WARD
CHAIR-ELECT1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT FUQUA
TREASURER1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGELA PEREZ
MEMBER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARLENE HETT
MEMBER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARTH HAUGE
MEMBER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEN SCHRAG
MEMBER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DREW SCHULTZ
MEMBER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH GRABER
MEMBER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEATHER KILLPATRICK-O'CONNOR
MEMBER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN WALTNER
MEMBER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM HODGE
MEMBER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCY JOHNSON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER39.01.0Yes (X)$220,040$0$12,173
MATTHEW ANKENBRANDT
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$148,618$0$5,478
AVEEKSHIT TRIPATHI
PSYCHIATRIST40.00.0$173,938$0$4,063Yes (X)
DAVID HON
PSYCHIATRIST40.00.0$219,662$0$28,141Yes (X)
MERCEDES PERALES
PSYCHIATRIST40.00.0$247,300$0$25,404Yes (X)
MWENDALUBI YASA
PSYCHIATRIST40.00.0$170,294$0$18,117Yes (X)
SATINDER MAHAL
PSYCHIATRIST40.00.0$177,336$0$21,435Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,357,188TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$114,811TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NETSMART TECHNOLOGIES
4950 COLLEGE BLVDOVERLAND PARKKS66211BILLING SERVICES$421,625
HUTTON FACILITY SERVICES
111 N SYCAMOREWICHITAKS67203CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$372,020
CENTRAL NURSES
5112 E CENTRAL AVEWICHITAKS67208AGENCY NURSING$266,427
Interim Health Care
9920 E HARRY STWICHITAKS67202AGENCY NURSING$198,774
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$6,124,272GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$256,927AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,381,199TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE624100$23,724,984$23,724,984
HEALTHCARE ACCESS IMPROVEMENT624100$168,993$168,993

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,893,977TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$141,501TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$141,501ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$53,355SecuritiesAmt
Other$50,416OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,510SecuritiesAmt
Other$46,687OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$39,845SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,729OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,574TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$43,574ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$234,070TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$234,070RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$234,070OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,694,321TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,128,047RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$185,075ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,283TotalAmt
Program Services$125,283ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$354,973TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$354,973ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,737,285TotalAmt
Program Services$16,259,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,144,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$333,644FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,685TotalAmt
Program Services$231,443ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,489ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,753FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,502,464TotalAmt
Program Services$1,308,824ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,878FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,532,424TotalAmt
Program Services$1,334,923ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,414FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,034TotalAmt
Management And General$67,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,199TotalAmt
Management And General$90,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133TotalAmt
Management And General$133ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,156TotalAmt
Management And General$14,156ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,728,541TotalAmt
Program Services$2,355,402ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$347,548ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,591FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,655TotalAmt
Program Services$23,655ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$674,483TotalAmt
Program Services$579,927ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,485FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,240TotalAmt
Program Services$2,240ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$481,065TotalAmt
Program Services$413,624ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,625FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,857TotalAmt
Program Services$109,933ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,695ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,229FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,363TotalAmt
Management And General$65,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$354,985TotalAmt
Program Services$325,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$371,993TotalAmt
Program Services$371,993ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EQUIPMENT RENTAL$384,628$330,707$50,223$3,698
REAIRS & MAINTENANCE$252,643$217,225$32,989$2,429
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$119,138$102,436$15,557$1,145
DRUGS & PHARMACEUTICALS$84,548$84,548$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,985TotalAmt
Program Services$190,865ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,134FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,582,760TotalAmt
Program Services$24,367,827ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,774,908ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$440,025FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$274,149BOYAmt
EOY$290,947EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$410,073BOYAmt
EOY$710,155EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,311,450BOYAmt
EOY$3,593,302EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$372,822BOYAmt
EOY$444,268EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$18,188,628LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,535,467LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,632,409BOYAmt
EOY$3,653,161EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,855,786BOYAmt
EOY$4,081,569EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$420,332BOYAmt
EOY$607,113EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,670,065EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,728,723BOYAmt
EOY$16,050,580EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,696,456BOYAmt
EOY$3,418,352EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,199BOYAmt
EOY$173EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,346BOYAmt
EOY$500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,725BOYAmt
EOY$782,199EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,722,726BOYAmt
EOY$4,700,724EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,699,824BOYAmt
EOY$7,068,283EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,306,170BOYAmt
EOY$4,281,573EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,005,994BOYAmt
EOY$11,349,856EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,728,720BOYAmt
EOY$16,050,580EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,111,561ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$232,301NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,780,439BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,714ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$401,731InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$93,142OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,093,742EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,535,341BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$273,460InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$31,362OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,780,439EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,229,262BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$523ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$564,694InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$129,750OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,535,341EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,496,289BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,615ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$861,341InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$134,983OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,229,262EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,795,209BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,646ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$155,604InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$458,170OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,496,289EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0306BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.5023PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.4671TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$125,304OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$125,304BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,882,291OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,637,702DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,244,589BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$519,853OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$498,922DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,931BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,642,590OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,398,843DepreciationAmt
Book Value$243,747BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,590OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,590BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,653,161TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ROU ASSETS$756,501
ASSETS HELD FOR SALE$1,859,464
DUE FROM RELATED PARTY$54,100
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,670,065TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SELF-INSURANCE LIABILITY$25,698
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$756,501
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$782,199TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,908,737TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$232,301NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$232,301RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,676,436RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$14,156InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,729OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$17,885RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,694,321TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,564,875TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$3,729OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$3,729ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,568,604ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$14,156InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$14,156ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,582,760TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 ASC 740 FOOTNOTEMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITION UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INTENDED TO SUPPORT PROGRAMS FOR THE ORGANIZATION.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsGAIN ON DISPOSAL OF ASSET - 3729
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990GAIN ON DISPOSAL OF ASSET - -3729

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (true)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (true)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CarefalseFPGReferenceFreeCareInd
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (true)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent200 DYes (X)Percent200DInd
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (true)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (true)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed BudgetYes (true)ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Unable To Provide CarefalseUnableToProvideCareInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportYes (true)AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$380,956TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$0DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$380,956NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0133TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$18,406,230TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$16,262,201DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,144,029NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0750TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Costs UnreimbursedCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$0TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$0DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$0NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs0ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Persons Served0PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$18,787,186TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$16,262,201DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,524,985NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0883TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$0TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$0DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$0NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0TotalExpensePct

Health Professions Education HealthProfessionsEducationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$25,428TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$0DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$25,428NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0009TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$0TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$0DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$0NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0TotalExpensePct

Research ResearchGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$0TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$0DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$0NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0TotalExpensePct

Cash And In Kind Contributions CashAndInKindContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$0TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$0DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$0NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs0ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Persons Served0PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$25,428TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$0DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$25,428NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0009TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs0ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Persons Served0PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$18,812,614TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$16,262,201DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,550,413NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0892TotalExpensePct

Physical Imprv And Housing PhysicalImprvAndHousingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Community Benefit Expns$0NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0TotalExpensePct

Economic Development EconomicDevelopmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Community Benefit Expns$0NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0TotalExpensePct

Community Support CommunitySupportGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Community Benefit Expns$0NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0TotalExpensePct

Environmental Improvements EnvironmentalImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Community Benefit Expns$0NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0TotalExpensePct

Leadership Development LeadershipDevelopmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Community Benefit Expns$0NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0TotalExpensePct

Coalition Building CoalitionBuildingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Community Benefit Expns$0NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0TotalExpensePct

Health Improvement Advocacy HealthImprovementAdvocacyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Community Benefit Expns$0NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0TotalExpensePct

Workforce Development WorkforceDevelopmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Community Benefit Expns$0NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0TotalExpensePct

Other Communtity Building Acty OtherCommuntityBuildingActyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Community Benefit Expns$0NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0TotalExpensePct

Total Communtity Building Acty TotalCommuntityBuildingActyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs0ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Persons Served0PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$0TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$0DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$0NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.0TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (true)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$597,630BadDebtExpenseAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$386,737ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$816,437CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$429,700MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cost To Charge RatioYes (X)CostToChargeRatioInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (true)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (true)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRAIRIE VIEW INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11901 E FIRST STAddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67114ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website AddressWWW.PRAIRIEVIEW.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
State LicenseM040001StateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
OtherPSYCHIATRIC HOSPITAL WITH OUTPATIENT SERVICESOtherDesc

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRAIRIE VIEW INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PYfalseFirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PYfalseTaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (true)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Prior CHNA ImpactYes (X)PriorCHNAImpactInd
CHNA Conducted22CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (true)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other FcltsYes (true)CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non FcltsYes (true)CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (true)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLhttps://prairieview.org/RESOURCESOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (true)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt22ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (true)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLhttps://prairieview.org/RESOURCESStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Organization Incur Excise TaxfalseOrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (true)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care200.0FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Income Level CriteriaYes (X)IncomeLevelCriteriaInd
Residency CriteriaYes (X)ResidencyCriteriaInd
Other CriteriaYes (X)OtherCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (true)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (true)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (true)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLHTTPS://PRAIRIEVIEW.ORG/ADMISSIONS/FINANCIAL-ASSISTANCEFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLHTTPS://PRAIRIEVIEW.ORG/ADMISSIONS/FINANCIAL-ASSISTANCEFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLHTTPS://PRAIRIEVIEW.ORG/ADMISSIONS/FINANCIAL-ASSISTANCEFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
FAP TranslatedYes (X)FAPTranslatedInd
Other PublicityYes (X)OtherPublicityInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (true)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection ActivitiesfalseCollectionActivitiesInd
Provided Written NoticeYes (X)ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Made Presumptive Elig DetermYes (X)MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (true)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Look Back Medicaid Medcr PrvtYes (X)LookBackMedicaidMedcrPrvtInd
Amounts Generally BilledfalseAmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross ChargesfalseGrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 6a Facility , 1Facility , 1 - PRAIRIE VIEW, INC.. EWTON MEDICAL CENTER
Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 6b Facility , 1Facility , 1 - PRAIRIE VIEW, INC.. NEWTON FIRE/EMS, HARVEY COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT, HEALTH MINISTRIES CLINIC INC., HEALTHY HARVEY COALITION
Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 11 Facility , 1Facility , 1 - PRAIRIE VIEW, INC.. NEEDS OUTSIDE THE SCOPE OF SERVICES PROVIDED BY PRAIRIE VIEW ARE BEING PROVIDED BY NEWTON MEDICAL CENTER, THE LOCAL COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT AND FQHC - HEALTH MINISTRIES CLINIC, INC. THESE IDENTIFIED NEEDS INCLUDE COMMUNITY HOUSING, SERVICES FOR HOMELESS PERSONS, CHILD CARE SERVICES, DENTAL SERVICES, ETC.
Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 13 Facility , 1Facility , 1 - PRAIRIE VIEW, INC.. IN ADDITION TO MEETING THE INCOME ELIGIBILITY LIMITS AND PROOF OF RESIDENCY, THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY EXPLAINS SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS THAT MUST BE SUPPLIED WITH THE APPLICATION TO DEMONSTRATE FINANCIAL NEED. PROOF OF RESIDENCY CAN BE SHOWN BY ONE OF THE FOLLOWING: A UTILITY BILL, MOST RECENT BANK STATEMENT, LETTER FROM HOUSING SHELTER, CURRENT LEASE OR LETTER FROM LANDLORD, LETTER FROM FAMILY OR FRIEND, OR A PRARIE VIEW SELF ATTESTATION FORM. PROOF OF INCOME CAN BE SHOWN BY ONE OF THE FOLLOWING: TWO MOST RECENT PAYSTUBS, UNEMPLOYMENT LETTER OR PAYSTUB, MOST RECENT BANK STATEMENT, MOST RECENT FORM W-2 OR TAX RETURN, SOCIAL SECURITY OR DISABILITY AWARD LETTER, OR A PRAIRIE VIEW SELF ATTESTATION FORM.
Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 16 Facility , 1Facility , 1 - PRAIRIE VIEW, INC.. FINANCIAL COUNSELORS MEET WITH PATIENTS UPON ADMISSION, DISCHARGE, AND THROUGHOUT THE COURSE OF TREATMENT TO REVIEW FINANCIAL STATUS. IF IT IS SUSPECTED THE PATIENT WOULD QUALIFY FOR DISCOUNTED CHARGES THROUGH THE FAP, THE PATIENT IS ENCOURAGED TO APPLY.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility6FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdFacilityFacilityTxt
NEWTON OUTPATIENT CLINIC
1901 E FIRST STNEWTONKS67114OUTPATIENT CLINIC
WICHITA EAST OUTPATIENT CLINIC
9333 E 21ST ST NWICHITAKS672062927OUTPATIENT CLINIC
TURNING POINT
1901 E FIRST STNEWTON KSKS67114PSYCHIATRIC RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT FACILITY
MCPHERSON OUTPATIENT CLINIC
1102 HOSPITAL DRMCPHERSONKS674602318OUTPATIENT CLINIC
WICHITA WEST OUTPATIENT CLINIC
7570 W 21ST ST N STE 1026-DWICHITAKS672051734OUTPATIENT CLINIC
HILLSBORO OUTPATIENT CLINIC
508 S ASH STHILLSBOROKS670630185OUTPATIENT CLINIC

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule H, Part III, Line 2 Bad debt expense - methodology used to estimate amountBAD DEBT CALCULATION IS BASED ON HISTORICAL COLLECTION ACTIVITY BY SPECIFIC AGING BUCKETS AND APPLIED TO CURRENT PERIOD ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE BALANCES.
Schedule H, Part III, Line 8 Community benefit & methodology for determining medicare costsTHE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR MEDICARE COST REPORT WAS USED TO DETERMINE THE CURRENT YEAR MEDICARE ALLOWABLE COSTS. THE SHORTFALL SHOWN HERE IS NOT USED FOR COMMUNITY BENEFIT EXPENSE CALCULATIONS.
Schedule H, Part III, Line 9b Collection practices for patients eligible for financial assistancePATIENTS WHO ARE KNOWN OR SUSPECTED TO QUALIFY FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE ARE ENCOURAGED TO APPLY FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE THROUGH THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY. THIS ENCOURAGEMENT AND REFERENCE IS MADE MULTIPLE TIMES IN OUR COLLECTION POLICY. IF THE PATIENT CHOOSES NOT TO APPLY FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE THEY ARE SUSCEPTIBLE TO NORMAL COLLECTION PROCEDURES. 30 DAYS PRIOR TO THE INITIATION OF ANY EXTRAORDINARY COLLECTION ACTIONS (ECA), ALL PATIENTS (REGARDLESS OF WHETHER THEY ARE SUSPECTED TO QUALIFY FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE OR NOT) RECEIVE: 1) WRITTEN NOTICE THAT A FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY EXISTS, 2) A COPY OF THE PLAIN LANGUAGE SUMMARY OF THE FAP, AND 3) NOTICE THAT IF PAYMENT ARRANGEMENTS OR AN APPLICATION FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IS NOT RECEIVED WITHIN 30 DAYS THEIR BALANCE MAY GO TO COLLECTIONS. IF ECA ARE IN PLACE, AND A COMPLETED FAP APPLICATION IS RECEIVED, ECA IN PROGRESS IS SUSPENDED UNTIL A DETERMINATION IS MADE REGARDING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE.
Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 16a FAP website- PRAIRIE VIEW, INC.: Line 16a URL: HTTPS://PRAIRIEVIEW.ORG/ADMISSIONS/FINANCIAL-ASSISTANCE;
Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 16b FAP Application website- PRAIRIE VIEW, INC.: Line 16b URL: HTTPS://PRAIRIEVIEW.ORG/ADMISSIONS/FINANCIAL-ASSISTANCE;
Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 16c FAP plain language summary website- PRAIRIE VIEW, INC.: Line 16c URL: HTTPS://PRAIRIEVIEW.ORG/ADMISSIONS/FINANCIAL-ASSISTANCE;
Schedule H, Part VI, Line 2 Needs assessmentPRAIRIE VIEW PARTICIPATES IN THE COMMUNITY NEEDS ASSESSMENT COMPLETED BY THE UNITED WAY, HEALTH DEPARTMENT, AND THE CHAMBERS OF COMMERCE. IN ADDITION, PRAIRIE VIEW CONDUCTS ITS OWN LARGER ASSESSMENT ONCE EVERY THREE YEARS AS PART OF THE STRATEGIC PLANNING PROCESS. STAKEHOLDER INPUT SESSIONS IN THE THREE COUNTY COMMUNITY ADVISORY COMMITTEES (COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH CLINICS) ALSO INFORM AND ENHANCE THIS ACTIVITY.
Schedule H, Part VI, Line 3 Patient education of eligibility for assistanceUPON ADMISSION TO PRAIRIE VIEW, PATIENTS AND/OR RESPONSIBLE PARTIES MEET WITH THEIR ASSIGNED FINANCIAL COUNSELOR. AT THIS TIME THE PATIENT OR GUARANTOR WILL RECEIVE ORAL AND WRITTEN INFORMATION REGARDING THE PATIENT'S FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY. AT THIS TIME THE PATIENT OR GUARANTOR WILL ALSO RECEIVE ORAL AND WRITTEN INFORMATION REGARDING OUR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY IF IT IS SUSPECTED THAT THEY WILL QUALIFY, AND/OR IF ABILITY TO PAY IS NOTED AS A CONCERN. PATIENTS ARE ALSO EDUCATED AT THIS TIME ON THEIR ABILITY TO APPLY FOR GOVERNMENTAL PROGRAMS IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT THEY MAY MEET THE QUALIFICATIONS (I.E. PRIMARILY MEDICAID). PRAIRIE VIEW STAFF WILL ASSIST THEM WITH THESE APPLICATIONS IF NECESSARY. PATIENTS AND/OR RESPONSIBLE PARTIES CAN ALSO APPLY FOR FINANCIAL ASSITANCE ON PRAIRIE VIEW'S WEBSITE. PRAIRIE VIEW MAY PRESUME ELIGIBILITY FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IF IT RECEIVES INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE APPLICATION THAT LEADS IT TO BELIEVE THE PATIENT MAY BE ELIGIBLE, SUCH AS: 1) PATIENT IS UNHOUSED (FACING EVICTION AND/OR UNSHELTERED) 2) PATIENT IS DIAGNOSED WITH A SEVERE AND PERSISTENT MENTAL ILLNESS, OR A SEVERE EMOTIONAL DISTURBANCE 3) PATIENT BALANCES HAVE BEEN DISCHARGED BY A BANKRUPTCY COURT 4) PATIENT IS DECEASED, AND BALANCE DUE REMAINS AFTER ALL ASSETS IN AN ESTATE HAVE BEEN DISTRIBUTED
Schedule H, Part VI, Line 4 Community informationPRAIRIE VIEW'S CRISIS INTERVENTION CENTER IS 72 HOURS CRISIS SERVICES FACILITY LOCATED IN NEWTON, KANSAS. NEWTON IS THE COUNTY SEAT AND MOST POPULOUS CITY IN HARVEY COUNTY. ACCORDING TO 2023 DEMOGRAPHIC DATA, HARVEY COUNTY HAD A POPULATION OF 33,504. IN THAT YEAR, THE MEDIAN INCOME WAS $48,793 8.4% OF RESIDENTS HAD NO INSURANCE, AND 8.2% WERE LIVING BELOW THE POVERTY LINE. THE RAILROAD, AGRICULTURE MANUFACTURERS, AND FARMING HAVE A LONG HISTORY IN HARVEY COUNTY AND MAKE UP MOST OF THE WORKFORCE. HARVEY COUNTY HAS A HOSPITAL SYSTEM, A FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTHCARE CENTER, AND SEVERAL PRIVATE PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIAN OFFICES. THERE ARE SEVENTY-SIX CHURCHES, EIGHT LONG-TERM CARE FACILITIES, AND TWO LOCAL COLLEGES THAT ARE ALSO PRESENT IN THE COMMUNITY. THE CRISIS INTERVENTION CENTER PROGRAM IS FOCUSED ON PROVIDING A SAFE ENVIRONMENT FOR PERSONS EXPERIENCING A MENTAL HEALTH CRISIS. THE CENTER ACCEPTS ADMISSIONS 24 HOURS/DAY, 7 DAYS A WEEK.
Schedule H, Part VI, Line 5 Promotion of community healthPRAIRIE VIEW'S MISSION IS TO FOSTER HEALING AND GROWTH IN INDIVIDUALS AND COMMUNITIES BY PROVIDING BEHAVIORAL AND MENTAL HEALTH CARE SERVICES WITH COMPASSION, COMPETENCE, AND STEWARDSHIP IN THE SPIRIT
Schedule H, Part VI, Line 7 State filing of community benefit reportKS

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSHP AssistanceGrantTypeTxt
Recipient13RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$125,283CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE USE OF GRANT FUNDS ARE MONITORED THROUGH THE PRACTICE OF DIRECTLY APPLYING FUNDS TO THE PATIENT ACCOUNTS FOR MEDICAL EXPENSES AND OTHER EXPENSES FOR THE HOMELESS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARCY JOHNSON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$219,615$0$200$0$225$0$5,345$0$6,828$0$232,213$0$0$0
MATTHEW ANKENBRANDT
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$144,108$0$200$0$4,310$0$1,088$0$4,390$0$154,096$0$0$0
MERCEDES PERALES
PSYCHIATRIST$235,037$0$11,291$0$972$0$7,671$0$17,733$0$272,704$0$0$0
DAVID HON
PSYCHIATRIST$212,883$0$5,789$0$990$0$7,143$0$20,998$0$247,803$0$0$0
SATINDER MAHAL
PSYCHIATRIST$139,082$0$975$0$37,279$0$3,193$0$18,242$0$198,771$0$0$0
AVEEKSHIT TRIPATHI
PSYCHIATRIST$160,240$0$3,735$0$9,963$0$3,475$0$588$0$178,001$0$0$0
MWENDALUBI YASA
PSYCHIATRIST$166,169$0$200$0$3,925$0$4,289$0$13,828$0$188,411$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 2 New program servicesDURING FISCAL YEAR 2024, PRAIRIE VIEW WAS CERTIFIED AS A CERTIFIED COMMUNITY BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CLINIC
Form 990, Part III, Line 3 Significant changes in program servicesDURING FISCAL YEAR 2024, PRAIRIE VIEW DISCONTINUED THE INPATIENT HOSPITAL AND TRANSFORMED THE HOSPITAL TO A BEHAVIORAL URGENT CARE UNIT
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE 990 IS PREPARED AND REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE CFO AND THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. AN ELECTRONIC DRAFT OF THE 990 WITH ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyBOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD REVIEW ACTIVITY THAT MAY CREATE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST MUST BE DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD. AFTER DISCLOSURE AND DISCUSSION OF THE CONFLICT, THE INTERESTED PERSON MUST LEAVE THE MEETING WHILE THE REMAINING BOARD MEMBERS DISCUSS AND VOTE ON WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS. IF A CONFLICT DOES EXIST, THE BOARD WILL DETERMINE WHETHER THEY CAN OBTAIN A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT FROM A PERSON OR ENTITY THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF THAT IS NOT REASONABLY POSSIBLE, THE DISINTERESTED MEMBERS WILL VOTE TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS FAIR AND REASONABLE, IN THE ORGANIZATION'S BEST INTEREST, AND TO THE ORGANIZATION'S BENEFIT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialCHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER COLLECTS AND DISSEMINATES THIRD-PARTY SALARY SURVEY INFORMATION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR CONSIDERATION DURING THE ANNUAL CEO REVIEW, THEN MEETS WITH BOARD CHAIR AND BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE CEO COMPENSATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHIS INFORMATION IS NOT NORMALLY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueALL OTHER REVENUE - Total Revenue: 234070, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 234070, Unrelated Business Revenue: 0, Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 0;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEADOWLARK HOUSING INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 467AddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67114ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN481079169EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOUSINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status10PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PVIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEADOWLARK HOUSING INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeDTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$93,867InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationBOOK VALUEMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt