NATIONAL INSURANCE CRIME BUREAU: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL INSURANCE CRIME BUREAU (EIN 36-3776789)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-06-06
- IRS object ID
- 202331579349301118
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-06-06T13:41:13-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 366055558 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRANT THORNTON LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 171 N CLARK ST SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 363776789 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL INSURANCE CRIME BUREAU | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8475447000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1111 E TOUHY AVE STE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DES PLAINES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60018 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CAROLYN BELLISIO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO/TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8475447000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-06-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | CAROLYN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BELLISIO | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BRIDGET T ROCHE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00666837 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3128560200 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NICB | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CAROLYN BELLISIO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1111 E TOUHY AVE STE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DES PLAINES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60018 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $98,377,962 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NICB.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1991 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO LEAD A UNITED EFFORT OF INSURERS, LAW ENFORCEMENT AND REPRESENTATIVES (CONTINUED IN SCH O) OF THE PUBLIC TO PREVENT AND COMBAT INSURANCE FRAUD AND CRIME. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 420 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 19 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $67,285,364 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $70,726,186 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,090,419 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$26,126 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $5,839 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $11,315 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $72,381,622 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $70,711,375 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $42,883,770 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $45,403,804 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $21,792,371 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $25,631,066 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $64,676,141 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $71,034,870 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,705,481 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$323,495 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $77,958,509 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $72,654,250 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $27,607,784 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $24,408,924 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $50,350,725 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $48,245,326 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO LEAD A UNITED EFFORT OF INSURERS, LAW ENFORCEMENT, AND REPRESENTATIVES OF THE PUBLIC TO PREVENT AND COMBAT INSURANCE FRAUD AND CRIME THROUGH INTELLEGENCE AND DATA ANALYTICS, INVESTIGATIONS, LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT, STRATEGY, POLICY & GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS AND COMMUNICATIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $36,861,229 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $39,863,659 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INVESTIGATIONS - NICB'S INVESTIGATIVE EFFORTS PRODUCED 2,225 PROSECUTIVE ADMINISTRATIVE ACTIONS (PAA) RELATED TO MEDICAL FRAUD, 2,967 IN THE COMMERCIAL FRAUD SEGMENT, AND 3,623 IN THE ORGANIZED VEHICLE CRIME SEGMENT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $11,078,399 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $10,920,666 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | GEOSPATIAL IMAGERY - PROVIDED INSURANCE INDUSTRY AND FIRST RESPONDERS WITH GEOSPATIAL SUPPORT AND ANALYTICS THROUGHOUT 2022 CATASTROPHIC EVENTS. IN 2022, NICB PROVIDED LOCATION INFORMATION TO ASSIST GIC'S COLLECTION OF IMAGERY FOR SIX TORNADOS CAUSING DAMAGE THROUGHOUT THE MIDWEST AND SOUTHEASTERN UNITED STATES, AS WELL AS THREE FLOODS IN THE MIDWEST, AND TWO FIRES AND ONE EARTHQUAKE IN THE WEST. NICB ALSO PROVIDED DIRECT SUPPORT TO EMERGENCY RESPONSDERS, LAW ENFORCEMENT AND THE INSURANCE INDUSTRY THROUGHOUT HURRICANE IAN, IN WHICH IAN CAUSED OVER HALF A MILLION INSURANCE CLAIMS IN FLORIDA ALONE. OVERALL, IN 2022 NICB RESPONDED TO 20 CATASTROPHES, RESULTING IN THE PUBLICATION OF 25 EVENT ALERTS AND 89 ALERTS ON POTENTIAL FRAUD. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $10,382,500 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $11,228,178 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DATA ANALYTICS - PUBLISHED 812 MEDAWARE ALERTS, DISSEMINATED 294 SUSPECT VEHICLE LEADS FOR INVESTIGATION AND POTENTIAL RECOVERY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $3,720,046 | $4,023,052 | LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT - THE NICB LEARNING & DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT PROVIDED NUMEROUS TRAINING OFFERINGS TO MEMBER COMPANIES, LAW ENFORCEMENT AND KEY STAKEHOLDERS. TRAINING PROGRAMS INCLUDED VIRTUAL INSTRUCTOR-LED FRAUDSMART TRAINING TO 3,500 PARTICIPANTS, SPECIALIZED ACADEMIES AND CONFERENCES TO 731 ATTENDEES AND IN-PERSON TRAINING TO 37,000 PARTNERS. IN ADDITION, OVER 153,000 INDIVIDUALS ENROLLED IN THE NATIONAL INSURANCE CRIME TRAINING ACADEMY (NICTA) PLATFORM FOR ON-DEMAND ELEARNING COURSES WHICH COVERED A WIDE ARRAY OF INSURANCE CRIME AND FRAUD TOPICS. |
| $4,337,345 | $4,690,631 | COMMUNICATIONS AND STRATEGY, POLICY & GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS - NICB LED ENGAGED IN LEGISLATIVE/REGULATORY EFFORTS IN CONJUNCTION WITH MEMBERS, TRADE GROUPS, AND ANTI-FRAUD GROUPS IN VARIOUS STATES ON ISSUES INVOLVING AUTO THEFT, CATALYTIC CONVERTER THEFT, AUTO GLASS FRAUD, TOWING, COUNTERFEIT AIRBAGS, AND DATA SHARING. TESTIFIED BEFORE THE UNITED STATES SENATE AND PROVIDED POLICY RECOMMENDATIONS REGARDING NATIONAL VEHICLE CRIME TRENDS; TRACKED AND LOBBIED CONSUMER DATA PRIVACY BILLS IN 25 STATES, AND SECURED AMENDMENTS IN VIRGINIA, CONNECTICUT, NEW YORK, OHIO, WASHINGTON STATE, OKLAHOMA, TENNESSEE, AND IOWA. WORKED WITH COMMUNICATIONS TO GENEATE PROCLAMATIONS ISSUED BY GOVERNORS IN THREE STATES FORMALLY RECOGNIZING NICB'S CONTRACTOR FRAUD AWARENESS WEEK LEVERAGED DATA, INTELLIGENCE, AND PARTNERSHIPS TO CREATE 22 PUBLIC AFFAIRS CAMPAIGNS ALIGNED WITH TOPICS RELEVANT TO MEMBERS, LAW ENFORCEMENT, AND INDUSTRY PARTNERS, INCLUDING CAMPAIGNS ON VEHICLE AND CONTRACTOR FRAUD. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $8,057,391 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $8,713,683 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $66,379,519 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 29 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 420 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CAROLYN BELLISIO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8475447000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1111 E TOUHY AVE STE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DES PLAINES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60018 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT BOWERS | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL CAPUZZI | |||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR (THRU 11/17/22) | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEREMY CONNOR | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTOPHER CONTI | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES GADBERRY | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SEJUNG KIM | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TERESA KING | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES MCSHEFFREY | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAN MOORE | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFF MOORE | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATTHEW C MURPHY | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIM MURRAY | |||||||||
| MEMBER (THRU 5/19/22) | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JARROD MURREITA | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK OPPENHEIM | |||||||||
| MEMBER (THRU 5/19/22) | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL T PAYNE | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE PIPER | |||||||||
| MEMBER (THRU 5/19/22) | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CLAUDIA RODRIGUEZ | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NICHOLAS SEMINARA | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EMILEE SCIALPI | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID GLAWE | |||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 50.00 | 0.00 | $743,914 | $0 | $27,982 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIMOTHY R SLATER | |||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 50.00 | 1.25 | $494,300 | $8,925 | $22,843 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS P MARTIN | |||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL/SECRETARY | 50.00 | 1.25 | $425,798 | $8,025 | $23,633 | Yes (X) | |||
| CAROLYN BELLISIO | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER/TREASURER | 50.00 | 0.75 | $333,522 | $4,284 | $20,353 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIEL ABBOTT | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/PEMS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $277,610 | $0 | $43,349 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES BERRY | |||||||||
| VP/LEARNING & DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | 20.00 | $183,586 | $114,197 | $16,456 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN SELLECK | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/OIA | 40.00 | 0.00 | $269,597 | $0 | $16,914 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD DIZINNO | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/SPGA | 40.00 | 0.00 | $258,662 | $0 | $15,529 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT COOPER | |||||||||
| VP/ASSOC GEN COUNSEL | 40.00 | 0.50 | $209,273 | $1,858 | $54,279 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAREN GRACZYK | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/ITD | 40.00 | 0.00 | $216,946 | $0 | $47,256 | Yes (X) | |||
| BETSY BODKER | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/HR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $197,004 | $0 | $25,215 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPHER STROISCH | |||||||||
| VP/COMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $159,210 | $0 | $10,053 | Yes (X) | |||
| GEORGE WORSHAM | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR REGIONAL OPERATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $191,926 | $0 | $45,468 | Yes (X) | |||
| FREDERICK LOHMANN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR REGIONAL OPERATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $181,404 | $0 | $42,368 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT JONES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR REGIONAL OPERATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $188,634 | $0 | $10,024 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANA MACDONALD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR REGIONAL OPERATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $183,051 | $0 | $11,370 | Yes (X) | |||
| EMILY HAWRYSZ | |||||||||
| PROGRAM DIRECTOR OPERATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $171,110 | $0 | $21,397 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,685,547 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $137,289 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $454,489 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 64 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRANT THORNTON LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 171 N CLARK ST SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $132,028 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONDEDUCTIBLE MEMBERSHIP DUES | 813319 | $56,525,379 | $56,525,379 |
| GEOSPATIAL MEMBER ASSESSMENT | 541990 | $10,920,666 | $10,920,666 |
| USER FEES | 541990 | $1,286,250 | $1,286,250 |
| STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIP | 541990 | $897,219 | $897,219 |
| LICENSE PLATE READER PROGRAM | 541990 | $636,750 | $636,750 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $459,922 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $459,922 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $70,726,186 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,394,664 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,394,664 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $26,245,797 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $27,666,587 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$1,420,790 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,420,790 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,420,790 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RESTITUTION CONTRIBUTION | Desc |
| Business | 813319 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $11,315 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,315 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $11,315 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $70,711,375 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $70,726,186 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$14,811 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,065,855 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,909,928 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $155,927 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,658,211 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,431,883 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,226,328 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$4,868,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | -$4,673,280 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$194,720 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,047,156 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,525,270 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $521,886 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,500,582 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,410,302 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,280 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,568 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,892 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,676 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,130 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $112,130 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $464,812 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $464,812 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,037 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $110,037 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,318,831 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,219,369 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $99,462 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,186 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,329 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,857 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,001,979 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,231,097 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $770,882 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,126,175 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $990,864 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $135,311 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,334,945 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,267,840 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,105 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $706,173 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $635,556 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,617 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $266,678 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $240,010 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,668 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $807 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $701 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $106 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $325,146 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $313,407 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,739 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $983,307 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $858,726 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $124,581 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| GEOSPATIAL IMAGERY | $10,920,666 | $10,920,666 | |
| AUTO OPERATIONS | $1,832,577 | $998,320 | $834,257 |
| REPORT AND SURV SUPPORT | $19,939 | $19,939 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,110 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,700 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $410 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,034,870 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66,379,519 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,655,351 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $898 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,264 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,104,620 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,386,038 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,903,844 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,349,576 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,211,810 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,605,502 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $8,512,164 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,011,818 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $592,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $500,346 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,856,750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,572,686 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $288,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,237,838 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,958,509 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,654,250 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,436,804 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,274,263 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $454,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,835 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,716,456 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,091,826 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,607,784 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,408,924 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,340,188 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,233,951 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,537 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,375 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,350,725 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,245,326 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,958,509 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,654,250 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$323,495 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$7,149,904 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $5,368,000 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Affiliated Group Total | $0 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Affiliated Group Total | $0 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Affiliated Group Total | $0 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $56,525,379 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $464,812 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | $102,442 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $567,254 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $231,913 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Carried Over | $335,341 | CarriedOverAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,067,056 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,919,376 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $147,680 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,829,764 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,483,216 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $346,548 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $615,344 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $609,226 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,118 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $500,346 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| REFUNDABLE DEPOSITS | $101,570 |
| DUE FROM NICTA | $241,724 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSETS OF OPERATING LEASES | $3,894,544 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $4,237,838 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED OTHER LIABILITIES | $4,863,826 |
| DUE TO ISO | $1,943,000 |
| POST RET. BENEFITS NON CURRENT | $12,285,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $19,091,826 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $63,451,434 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$7,149,904 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$7,149,904 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $70,601,338 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $110,037 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $110,037 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $70,711,375 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $70,924,833 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $70,924,833 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $110,037 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $110,037 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $71,034,870 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FIN 48 FOOTNOTE NICB HAS RECEIVED A FAVORABLE DETERMINATION LETTER FROM THE IRS STATING THAT IT IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(4) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986 (IRC), EXCEPT FOR INCOME TAXES PERTAINING TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD ISSUED GUIDANCE THAT REQUIRE TAX EFFECTS FROM UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ONLY IF THE POSITION IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED IF THE POSITION WERE TO BE CHALLENGED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE 2022 AND 2021 FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, THERE IS NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RECOGNIZED IN THE STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES OR STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID GLAWE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $461,563 | $0 | $281,109 | $0 | $1,242 | $0 | $18,300 | $0 | $9,682 | $0 | $771,896 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY R SLATER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $350,258 | $8,925 | $142,800 | $0 | $1,242 | $0 | $18,300 | $0 | $4,543 | $0 | $517,143 | $8,925 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS P MARTIN | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL/SECRETARY | $310,484 | $8,025 | $113,325 | $0 | $1,989 | $0 | $18,300 | $0 | $5,333 | $0 | $449,431 | $8,025 | $0 | $0 |
| CAROLYN BELLISIO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER/TREASURER | $301,700 | $4,284 | $29,500 | $0 | $2,322 | $0 | $18,300 | $0 | $2,053 | $0 | $353,875 | $4,284 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL ABBOTT | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/PEMS | $239,323 | $0 | $35,175 | $0 | $3,112 | $0 | $14,633 | $0 | $28,716 | $0 | $320,959 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES BERRY | ||||||||||||||
| VP/LEARNING & DEVELOPMENT | $118,679 | $114,197 | $62,808 | $0 | $2,099 | $0 | $13,704 | $0 | $2,752 | $0 | $200,042 | $114,197 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN SELLECK | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/OIA | $221,522 | $0 | $46,990 | $0 | $1,085 | $0 | $13,392 | $0 | $3,522 | $0 | $286,511 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD DIZINNO | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/SPGA | $227,687 | $0 | $30,250 | $0 | $725 | $0 | $13,661 | $0 | $1,868 | $0 | $274,191 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT COOPER | ||||||||||||||
| VP/ASSOC GEN COUNSEL | $170,630 | $1,858 | $35,152 | $0 | $3,491 | $0 | $11,151 | $0 | $43,128 | $0 | $263,552 | $1,858 | $0 | $0 |
| KAREN GRACZYK | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/ITD | $185,439 | $0 | $27,229 | $0 | $4,278 | $0 | $11,484 | $0 | $35,772 | $0 | $264,202 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GEORGE WORSHAM | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR REGIONAL OPERATIONS | $173,036 | $0 | $17,364 | $0 | $1,526 | $0 | $10,373 | $0 | $35,095 | $0 | $237,394 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FREDERICK LOHMANN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR REGIONAL OPERATIONS | $161,403 | $0 | $15,616 | $0 | $4,385 | $0 | $10,195 | $0 | $32,173 | $0 | $223,772 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BETSY BODKER | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/HR | $179,807 | $0 | $15,575 | $0 | $1,622 | $0 | $10,977 | $0 | $14,238 | $0 | $222,219 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT JONES | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR REGIONAL OPERATIONS | $165,598 | $0 | $16,065 | $0 | $6,971 | $0 | $10,024 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $198,658 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANA MACDONALD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR REGIONAL OPERATIONS | $160,925 | $0 | $15,462 | $0 | $6,664 | $0 | $9,648 | $0 | $1,722 | $0 | $194,421 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EMILY HAWRYSZ | ||||||||||||||
| PROGRAM DIRECTOR OPERATIONS | $143,038 | $0 | $27,814 | $0 | $258 | $0 | $8,720 | $0 | $12,677 | $0 | $192,507 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER STROISCH | ||||||||||||||
| VP/COMMUNICATIONS | $158,885 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $325 | $0 | $8,550 | $0 | $1,503 | $0 | $169,263 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NON-FIXED PAYMENTS EMPLOYEES ARE ELIGIBLE FOR BONUSES, BUT BONUSES ARE NOT GUARANTEED AS PART OF THEIR COMPENSATION OR SPECIFIED IN A CONTRACT. WHETHER ANY BONUS IS PAID AND THE AMOUNT PAID SOLELY DEPENDS ON WHETHER THE COMPANY MEETS THE PERFORMANCE METRICS SPECIFIED IN THE BONUS PAYMENT SCHEDULE. A BONUS IS PAID ONLY IF THE PERFORMANCE RATING IS 85% OR ABOVE. THE PERFORMANCE RATING FOR 2021 WAS 94%. THE ENTERPRISE PERFORMANCE PLAN (EPP) AND PERFORMANCE TARGETS ARE SET FORTH AT THE BEGINNING OF THE BUDGET YEAR AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE / NOMINATING / COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH HAS BEEN DELEGATED THIS AUTHORITY BY THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS. THE AWARD GRADIENTS FOR THE CEO WAS 65%, OTHER OFFICERS AT 35 AND 30% AND THE KEY EMPLOYEES AT 10%-15%; OF THEIR BASE SALARIES. THE TOTAL BONUSES AMOUNT POOL AVAILABLE TO BONUS-ELIGIBLE EXECUTIVES AND THE INDIVIDUAL BONUS AMOUNTS FOR BOARD OFFICERS IS DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE/COMPENSATION/NOMINATING COMMITTEE, WHICH HAS BEEN DELEGATED THIS AUTHORITY BY THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND OTHER COMMITTEES EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE: PERIODICALLY, AT A BI-ANNUAL MEETING OF THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS, THE BOARD ELECTS FROM ITS BOARD MEMBERSHIP AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. CONSISTENT WITH NICB'S BY-LAWS, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE CHAIRPERSON AND VICE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD AND TWO OTHER MEMBERS ELECTED FROM THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE BOARD, AS WELL AS THE PAST CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD IF THEY SO CHOOSE TO SERVE. THE BY-LAWS AUTHORIZE THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO ACT FOR THE BOARD BETWEEN REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETINGS OF THE BOARD, SUBJECT TO THE LIMITATIONS OF THE GNFPCA. THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD IS ALSO THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. OTHER COMMITTEES: THE BOARD, BY RESOLUTION ADOPTED BY A MAJORITY OF THE GOVERNORS PRESENT AT A MEETING AT WHICH A QUORUM WAS PRESENT, ESTABLISHED TWO OTHER COMMITTEESTHE AUDIT-FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE MEMBERSHIP ASSESSMENT COMMITTEETHE CHAIRPERSON OF EACH HAVING BEEN DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD AND ALSO SERVING AS MEMBERS ON THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. EACH SUCH COMMITTEE HAS TWO (2) OR MORE OTHER MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. EACH COMMITTEE MEMBER IS A DULY AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVE OF A MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION. THE BOARD MAY REMOVE ANY COMMITTEE MEMBER WHENEVER, IN ITS JUDGEMENT, THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE CORPORATION ARE TO BE SERVED BY SUCH REMOVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS TIMOTHY R. SLATER, THOMAS P. MARTIN, JAMES BERRY, AND CAROLYN BELLISIO HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH EACH OTHER AS VOTING MEMBERS AT A RELATED ORGANIZATION NATIONAL INSURANCE CRIME TRAINING ACADEMY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS A NATIONAL PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES THE FORM 990. A DRAFT OF THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE NICB TREASURER AND INTERNAL ACCOUNTING NICB PERSONNEL. AN UPDATED FINAL DRAFT IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE NICB AUDIT/FINANCE COMMITTEE AND PROVIDED ELECTRONICALLY TO THE FULL NICB VOTING BOARD OF GOVERNORS FOR COMMENTS BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MONITORING & ENFORCEMENT NICB'S OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES MUST ANNUALLY ATTEST TO HAVING NO CONFLICT OF INTERESTS THAT COULD IMPROPERLY INFLUENCE THEIR IMPARTIAL SERVICE ON THE BOARD AND FIDUCIARY DUTY TO THE CORPORATION. IN ADDITION, NICB'S COMPLIANCE OFFICER IS IN CHARGE OF MONITORING EMPLOYEE ACTIVITIES FOR COMPLIANCE WITH NICB'S POLICIES, INCLUDING ITS CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY. CONFLICTS ARE REPORTED TO THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER AND THE GENERAL COUNSEL / BOARD SECRETARY, AND THE GENERAL COUNSEL / BOARD SECRETARY THEREAFTER REPORTS ALL POTENTIAL CONFICTS OF INTEREST TO THE NICB AUDIT/FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND CONSIDERATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION SALARY RATES ARE BASED ON COMPARABLE SALARY DATA COMPILED BY HUMAN RESOURCES THAT APPROXIMATES NICB'S OPERATIONS, CANDIDATE'S QUALIFICATIONS AND EXPERTISE. NICB HAS AN INTERNAL COMMITTEE OF DEPARTMENT HEADS THAT REVIEW CANDIDATES. THE NICB BOARD OF GOVERNORS OVERSEES CANDIDATES AND SALARY LEVELS FOR OFFICER POSITIONS. FOR ITS COMPENSATION PROCESS, A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA, AND APPROVAL OR RATIFICATION OF COMPENSATION BY THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS IS REQUIRED. THE BOARD REVIEW IS DONE ANNUALLY, AND THE OUTSIDE CONSULTANT REVIEW IS DONE PERIODICALLY. THE REVIEW PROCESS FOR NICB IS CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S MINUTES. A TOTAL REWARDS (COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS) STUDY WAS BEGUN WITH AN EXTERNAL COMPANY IN SEPTEMBER 2021 AND COMPLETED BY MARCH 2022. SALARY BANDS WERE ENHANCED AND ROLLED OUT TO THE ORGANIZATION ON OCTOBER 1, 2022. SALARY BANDS WILL BE REVIEWED ANNUALLY. THE FINAL SALARY FOR CEO AND OFFICERS ARE APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ANNUALLY IN FEBRUARY. SALARY RATES ARE BASED ON COMPARABLE SALARY DATA COMPILED BY HUMAN RESOURCES THAT APPROXIMATES NICB'S OPERATIONS, CANDIDATE'S QUALIFICATIONS, AND EXPERTISE. NICB HAS INTERNAL HIRING COMMITTEES THAT REVIEW CANDIDATES; THE COMPOSITION OF THESE COMMITTEES VARY DEPENDING ON THE ROLE. THE NICB BOARD OF GOVERNORS' EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OVERSEES THE ELECTION OF OFFICERS AND SALARY LEVELS FOR OFFICER POSITIONS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. FOR ITS COMPENSATION PROCESS, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSIDERS COMPARABLE COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA, AND PERIODICALLY CONSULTS WITH AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, BEFORE APPROVING OR RATIFIYING MARKET-BASED COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS FOR OFFICERS. THE OUTSIDE CONSULTANT REVIEW IS DONE EVERY 3-4 YEARS. THE COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS FOR NICB IS CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S MINUTES. A TOTAL REWARDS (COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS) STUDY WAS BEGUN WITH AN EXTERNAL COMPANY IN SEPTEMBER 2021 AND COMPLETED BY MARCH 2022. SALARY BANDS WERE ENHANCED AND ROLLED OUT TO THE ORGANIZATION ON OCTOBER 1, 2022. SALARY BANDS WILL BE REVIEWED ANNUALLY. THE FINAL SALARY FOR CEO AND OFFICERS ARE APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ANNUALLY IN FEBRUARY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS MADE AVAILABLE NICB'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, BYLAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST ATTESTATIONS, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC, UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET PERIODIC POST-RETIREMENT COSTS 5,368,000. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL INSURANCE CRIME TRAINING ACADEMY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1111 EAST TOUHY AVE STE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DES PLAINES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60018 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 311768814 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PUBLIC SAFETY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 10 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NICB | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL INSURANCE CRIME TRAINING ACADEMY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | O | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $341,066 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | FMV | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |