STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

1ST UNITED CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
1ST UNITED CREDIT UNION (EIN 94-0335800)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-06-07
IRS object ID
202341589349301354
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-06-07T13:49:20-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331864582ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN940335800EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line11ST UNITED CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Control1STUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9255984837PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 11746AddressLine1Txt
CityPLEASANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94588ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN M STONEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9255984702PhoneNum
Signature2023-06-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSTEPHENPersonFirstNm
Person LastSTONEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN J MURNANE JRPreparerPersonNm
PTINP03021572PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEPHEN M STONEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 11746AddressLine1Txt
CityPLEASANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94588ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$44,843,842GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1526GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.1STUNITEDCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1932FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE A LIFETIME OF SIMPLER, FASTER, FRIENDLIER FINANCIAL SERVICES FOR OUR MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee199TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$239,723TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$33,049,351PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,895,237CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,020,792PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,553,682CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,303,585PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,394,923CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,373,728PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$44,843,842CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$20,602PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,705CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,870,195PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,586,367CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,550,319PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,585,533CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$36,441,116PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,181,605CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,932,612PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,662,237CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,288,886,913TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,277,603,441TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,173,554,454TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,178,814,271TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$115,332,459NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$98,789,170NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAT 1ST UNITED CREDIT UNION, WE ARE KNOWN IN THE COMMUNITY FOR OUR FINANCIAL EDUCATION PROGRAM. THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS FINANCIAL EDUCATION SEMINARS IN OUR BRANCHES, ON-SITE PROGRAMS AT LOCAL SCHOOLS AND SELF-STUDY MATERIALS ON OUR WEBSITE AT 1STUNITEDCU.ORG.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Desc1ST UNITED CREDIT UNION OFFERS A COMPREHENSIVE PORTFOLIO OF SAVINGS AND LOAN PRODUCTS FOR MEMBERS. 1ST UNITED'S PRODUCTS ARE AN EXCELLENT VALUE, COMPETITIVELY PRICED AND EASY TO PURCHASE. ALL OF OUR PRODUCTS ARE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS THROUGH OUR EXTENSIVE BRANCH NETWORK, VIA OUR MEMBER SERVICES CALL CENTER OR ONLINE AT 1STUNITEDCU.ORG.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Desc1ST UNITED CREDIT UNION OFFERS FINANCIAL PLANNING AND INVESTMENT SERVICES FOR OUR MEMBERS. THESE SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AND ARE DELIVERED THROUGH CUSO FINANCIAL SERVICES, A REGISTERED BROKER-DEALER.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAT 1ST UNITED CREDIT UNION, WE ARE KNOWN IN THE COMMUNITY FOR OUR FINANCIAL EDUCATION PROGRAM. THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS FINANCIAL EDUCATION SEMINARS IN OUR BRANCHES, ON-SITE PROGRAMS AT LOCAL SCHOOLS AND SELF-STUDY MATERIALS ON OUR WEBSITE AT 1STUNITEDCU.ORG.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14700IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee199EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line11ST UNITED CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9255984702PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 11746AddressLine1Txt
CityPLEASANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94588ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HOWARD T GARRIGAN
CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVE MACDONALD
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE MANNING
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$7,136$0$0
SUSAN MURANISHI
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK O'CONNELL
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$7,318$0$0
VELETA SAVANAH
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$8,434$0$0
CYRIL BONANNO
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$8,596$0$0
TERESITA LAUIGAN
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$4,001$0$0
JOAN JOHNSON
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$7,572$0$0
STEPHEN STONE
CEO50.00$535,714$0$30,412Yes (X)
GANGA RADHAKRISHNAN
CFO45.00$217,613$0$15,137Yes (X)
TOSHA EAGLES-WILLIAMS
CHIEF LENDING & MARKETING OFFICER45.00$242,275$0$16,928Yes (X)
JOANNA UHL
CIO45.00$267,754$0$39,404Yes (X)
LYNELL FRALEY
CHRO45.00$211,881$0$27,167Yes (X)
DERRICK FORTIER
CRO45.00$117,716$0$27,713Yes (X)
SARAH CECCHIN
SVP MARKETING & COMMUNICATION45.00$174,081$0$34,602Yes (X)
JAMES SANTIAGO
VP IT45.00$152,983$0$20,094Yes (X)
LYNN DIGNON
DIRECTOR OF PROJECT MANAGEMENT40.00$157,802$0$20,079Yes (X)
GOLDMAN LEE
VP RETAIL SALES & EXPERIENCE40.00$145,787$0$32,096Yes (X)
SHERYON HILL-SAVAGE
VP ASSET RECOVERY40.00$141,355$0$19,037Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER FOX
VP ENTERPRISE APPLICATIONS40.00$139,038$0$32,107Yes (X)
WILFREDO DELA CRUZ
VP LENDING40.00$135,024$0$23,188Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,682,080TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$337,964TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K32IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708CORE PROCESSOR$1,168,064
BUSINESS DATA INC
PO BOX 6081INGLEWOODCA90312STATEMENT PREP$354,917
TPX COMMUNICATIONS
PO BOX 509013SAN DIEGOCA92150MANAGED IT SERVICES$331,121
OPTIV SECURITY INC
PO BOX 28216 NETOWRK PLCHICAGOIL60673DATA SECURITY$306,813
COOK SECURITY GROUP
9225 NE CASCADES PARKWAYPORTLANDOR97220ATM REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$228,326
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K25CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME ON LOANS522100$30,315,188$30,315,188
FEES, CHARGES, OTHER522100$3,340,326$3,340,326
FINANCE & INSURANCE520000$239,723$239,723
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,895,237TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,553,682TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,553,682RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER OPERATING INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,394,923TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,394,923RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,394,923OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,843,842TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,604,119RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$239,723UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,705TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,174,531TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,532,030TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$876,170TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,968,860TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,034,776TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,931TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,460TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,549TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,094TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$314,948TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$890,699TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,986TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,916,839TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,360,034TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,074TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,651TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,457,195TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,466TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,105,910TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$287,534TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
VISA DEBIT/CREDIT$2,035,721
LOAN SERVICING$839,853
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$707,587
SHARE DRAFT$620,144

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,030,858TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,181,605TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,153,912BOYAmt
EOY$4,486,951EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,505,098BOYAmt
EOY$78,906,140EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,365BOYAmt
EOY$109,580EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,763,978BOYAmt
EOY$3,717,711EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$793,838,298BOYAmt
EOY$877,283,583EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,544,816BOYAmt
EOY$1,879,855EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$18,792,379LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,602,794LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,444,163BOYAmt
EOY$7,189,585EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$340,473,861BOYAmt
EOY$276,896,801EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,744,700BOYAmt
EOY$7,554,600EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,299,722BOYAmt
EOY$19,578,635EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,288,886,913BOYAmt
EOY$1,277,603,441EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,831,019BOYAmt
EOY$10,439,470EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$20,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,169,723,435BOYAmt
EOY$1,148,374,801EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,173,554,454BOYAmt
EOY$1,178,814,271EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,332,459BOYAmt
EOY$98,789,170EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,332,459BOYAmt
EOY$98,789,170EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,288,886,913BOYAmt
EOY$1,277,603,441EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,662,237ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$24,205,526NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,760,872OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,760,872BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,360,561OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,025,807DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,334,754BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,272,128OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,639,963DepreciationAmt
Book Value$632,165BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,398,818OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,937,024DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,461,794BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,189,585TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REGULAR SHARES$349,532,465
SHARE DRAFTS$203,433,484
MONEY MARKET SHARES$258,499,944
SHARE CERTIFICATES$295,990,433
IRA/CD SHARES$40,918,475
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,148,374,801TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,843,842TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$44,843,842RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$44,843,842TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,181,605TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,181,605ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,181,605TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STEPHEN STONE
CEO$482,671$0$50,850$0$2,193$0$21,350$0$9,062$0$566,126$0$0$0
JOANNA UHL
CIO$241,131$0$25,450$0$1,173$0$17,437$0$21,967$0$307,158$0$0$0
TOSHA EAGLES-WILLIAMS
CHIEF LENDING & MARKETING OFFICER$239,258$0$850$0$2,167$0$16,928$0$0$0$259,203$0$0$0
LYNELL FRALEY
CHRO$208,706$0$450$0$2,725$0$14,918$0$12,249$0$239,048$0$0$0
GANGA RADHAKRISHNAN
CFO$216,386$0$200$0$1,027$0$15,137$0$0$0$232,750$0$0$0
SARAH CECCHIN
SVP MARKETING & COMMUNICATION$173,137$0$400$0$544$0$12,635$0$21,967$0$208,683$0$0$0
GOLDMAN LEE
VP RETAIL SALES & EXPERIENCE$144,663$0$850$0$274$0$10,129$0$21,967$0$177,883$0$0$0
LYNN DIGNON
DIRECTOR OF PROJECT MANAGEMENT$156,845$0$250$0$707$0$11,017$0$9,062$0$177,881$0$0$0
JAMES SANTIAGO
VP IT$152,158$0$400$0$425$0$11,032$0$9,062$0$173,077$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER FOX
VP ENTERPRISE APPLICATIONS$137,953$0$450$0$635$0$10,140$0$21,967$0$171,145$0$0$0
SHERYON HILL-SAVAGE
VP ASSET RECOVERY$139,205$0$850$0$1,300$0$9,975$0$9,062$0$160,392$0$0$0
WILFREDO DELA CRUZ
VP LENDING$134,120$0$650$0$254$0$9,776$0$13,412$0$158,212$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (14 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
SARAH CECCHIN
SVP MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONSAUTO NEWYes (X)$48,790$34,0580Yes (1)Yes (1)
SARAH CECCHIN
SVP MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONSHOME EQUITY LINE OF CREDITYes (X)$125,000$120,2560Yes (1)Yes (1)
SARAH CECCHIN
SVP MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONSFIXED FIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$1,150,000$1,128,2030Yes (1)Yes (1)
JAMES SANTIAGO
VP - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGYAUTO REFINANCEYes (X)$12,169$6,9070Yes (1)Yes (1)
JAMES SANTIAGO
VP - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGYAUTO USEDYes (X)$41,689$3,6940Yes (1)Yes (1)
DERRICK FORTIER
CHIEF OF RETAIL OPERATIONSFIXED FIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$680,000$649,6680Yes (1)Yes (1)
JEANNIE SUGAOKA
VP OF COMPLIANCE AND RISK MANAGEMENTFIXED FIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$180,000$141,6760Yes (1)Yes (1)
GANGA RADHAKRISHNAN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERAUTO NEWYes (X)$47,000$37,4350Yes (1)Yes (1)
LYNELL FRALEY
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICERAUTO REFINANCEYes (X)$29,644$29,2830Yes (1)Yes (1)
WILFREDO DELA CRUZ
VP - LENDINGFIXED FIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$801,910$741,4980Yes (1)Yes (1)
JILLIAN BULWA
VP - DEVELOPMENT AND CULTUREFIXED FIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$755,000$731,4910Yes (1)Yes (1)
GOLDMAN LEE
VP - RETAIL SALES AND EXPERIENCEAUTO NEWYes (X)$32,556$22,4520Yes (1)Yes (1)
GOLDMAN LEE
VP - RETAIL SALES AND EXPERIENCEAUTO NEWYes (X)$50,000$16,0870Yes (1)Yes (1)
STEPHEN STONE
CEOHOME EQUITY LOANYes (X)$182,000$55,0030Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$3,717,711TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP MAY PARTICIPATE IN ELECTION OF OFFICIALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER AND VICE PRESIDENT CONTROLLER GATHER THE INFORMATION. THE CFO AND CEO REVIEW FORM 990. UPON COMPLETION, A COPY OF THE FORM IS MADE AVAILABLE TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PROVIDED TO EMPLOYEES IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK. ANNUALLY, EMPLOYEES ARE REMINDED AND ARE REQUIRED TO ACKNOWLEDGE IN WRITING THAT THEY HAVE READ THE POLICY, AS WELL AS THE OTHER SECTIONS IN THE HANDBOOK. MANAGERS ARE HELD ACCOUNTABLE TO MONITOR ADHERENCE TO THE POLICY AND TO ENSURE THEIR EMPLOYEES UNDERSTAND IT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION AT THE CREDIT UNION IS GOVERNED BY A BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVED SALARY ADMINISTRATION POLICY. THE CREDIT UNION SETS COMPENSATION RANGES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, USING A THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM. THIS THIRD PARTY ORGANIZATION PROVIDES COMPENSATION INFORMATION AND SALARY RANGES FOR COMPANIES NATIONWIDE. SALARY RANGES ARE DEVELOPED THROUGH NATIONWIDE, INDUSTRY-SPECIFIC COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND COMPENSATION BENCHMARKING FOR KEY POSITIONS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVE THE SALARY RANGES AND EVALUATE ANY ANNUAL CHANGES RECOMMENDED BY THE THIRD PARTY FIRM. SALARY LEVELS AND JOB GRADES FOR INDIVIDUAL POSITIONS ARE DETERMINED USING A JOB EVALUATION PROCESS PROVIDED BY THE THIRD PARTY FIRM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GENERALLY, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS/POLICIES ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC OR TO MEMBERS. MONTHLY FINANCIAL RESULTS ARE PUBLICLY POSTED.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EMAINTENANCE 575,199. ATM EXPENSE 424,291. ASSET RECOVERY 202,606. HUMAN RESOURCES 196,337. OTHER OPERATING 179,385. ASI/DFPI ANNUAL ASSESSMENT 165,738. TRAINING/DEVELOPMENT/EDUCATION 135,239. EMPLOYEE/MEMBER GOODWILL 73,111. BOARD/SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE EXPENSE 50,396. SECURITY 20,610. S & D 7,946.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.