SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTION CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTION CORPORATION (EIN 52-0910763)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2023-06-14
- IRS object ID
- 202341659349300204
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-06-14T11:44:51-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 366055558 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRANT THORNTON LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 WILSON BOULEVARD SUITE 1500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22209 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 520910763 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SECU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2023718300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1667 K ST NW 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200061620 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOSEPHINE WANG | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2023718300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-06-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JOSEPHINE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | WANG | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARY TORRETTA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00847851 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7038477500 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOSEPHINE WANG | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1667 K ST NW 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200061620 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $463,655,966 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SIPC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1970 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 39 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $520,971,678 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $463,655,966 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $520,971,678 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $463,655,966 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,178,138 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,804,319 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $246,789,632 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $116,399,810 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $259,967,770 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $130,204,129 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $261,003,908 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $333,451,837 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $4,382,745,297 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $4,237,761,857 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $715,148,186 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $690,941,499 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,667,597,111 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,546,820,358 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SIPC INITIATED NO NEW CUSTOMER PROTECTION PROCEEDING IN 2022. TOTAL PROCEEDINGS COMMENCED UNDER SIPC TO DATE ARE 330. IN 2022, 1 PROCEEDING IS BEING PROCESSED AND 1 PROCEEDING HAD CLOSED. CASH AND SECURITIES DISTRIBUTED FOR ACCOUNTS OF CUSTOMERS DURING 2022 TOTALED APPROXIMATELY $167 MILLION. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 21 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 39 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHARLES E GLOVER VP-FINANCE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2023718300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1667 K ST NW STE 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200061620 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM S JASIEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CLAUDIA SLACIK | ||||||||
| CHAIR OF BOARD (BEG 02/22) | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $18,667 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREGORY S KARAWAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 12/22) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTHONY D'AGOSTINO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 05/22) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $7,714 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GLEN FUKUSHIMA | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR OF BOARD (BEG 04/22) | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $5,769 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM BRODSKY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (BEG 05/22) | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $4,286 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALAN J PATRICOF | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (BEG 12/22) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIEL M COVITZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| W MOSES KIM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KENNETH J CAPUTO | ||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL & SEC'Y (THRU 06/22) | 40.00 | 0.00 | $1,285,317 | $0 | $451,502 | Yes (X) | ||
| KAREN L SAPERSTEIN | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT - OPERATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $457,015 | $0 | -$69,604 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOSEPHINE WANG | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $1,063,691 | $0 | -$701,957 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL L POST | ||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL & SEC'Y (BEG 09/22) | 40.00 | 0.00 | $246,059 | $0 | $73,649 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHARLES E GLOVER | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT - FINANCE | 40.00 | 0.00 | $624,362 | $0 | -$968,053 | Yes (X) | ||
| ABRAHAM L WONS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR-RISK MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $364,858 | $0 | $20,348 | Yes (X) | ||
| TIMOTHY W TIMANUS | ||||||||
| ASST. VICE PRES. - OPERATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $314,541 | $0 | -$86,275 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTOPHER H LAROSA | ||||||||
| SR. ASSOC. GC - LITIGATION | 40.00 | 0.00 | $369,921 | $0 | -$259,522 | Yes (X) | ||
| HEMANT SHARMA | ||||||||
| DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | 0.00 | $377,641 | $0 | -$494,946 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEVIN H BELL | ||||||||
| SR. ASSOC. GC - DISPUTE RES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $364,053 | $0 | -$588,555 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,535,894 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | -$2,623,413 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 29 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INFERNORED TECHNOLOGY INC | |||||
| 125 N MAIN ST SUITE 500 414 | BLACKSBURG | VA | 24060 | IT CONSULTING | $1,466,190 |
| SCIENCE APPLICATIONS INTERNATIONAL | |||||
| 12010 SUNSET HILLS ROAD | RESTON | VA | 20190 | IT CONSULTING | $436,444 |
| GRANT THORNTON LLP | |||||
| 1000 WILSON BOULEVARD | ARLINGTON | VA | 22209 | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $192,754 |
| BUCK GLOBAL LLC | |||||
| 420 LEXINGTON AVE SUITE 2220 | NEW YORK | NY | 10170 | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $180,446 |
| FIRM ADVICE | |||||
| 9862A MAIN STREET | FAIRFAX | VA | 22031 | RECRUITING | $127,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBER ASSESSMENTS | 900099 | $382,258,690 | $382,258,690 |
| INTR/US GOV SECURITIES | 900099 | $81,397,276 | $81,397,276 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $463,655,966 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $463,655,966 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $463,655,966 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,400,253 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,780,399 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $365,395 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,782,029 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $476,243 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,206 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $217,754 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,313 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $407,284 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,454 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $493,338 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,851,950 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $983,293 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,307 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,177 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $298,763 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $207,732 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| CUSTOMER PROTECTION | $109,408,826 |
| PERSONNEL RECRUITMENT | $135,782 |
| BOD EXP AND TRAVEL | $26,996 |
| TEMPORARY SERVICES | $17,880 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,755 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,204,129 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,823,283 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,093,371 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $214,245,064 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $176,584,364 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,545,038 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,381,490 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $8,032,763 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,391,042 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $922,939 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $641,721 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,140,208,973 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,051,060,911 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,382,745,297 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,237,761,857 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,158,423 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,731,425 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,789,763 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,010,074 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $696,200,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $673,200,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $715,148,186 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $690,941,499 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,667,597,111 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,546,820,358 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,667,597,111 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,546,820,358 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,382,745,297 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,237,761,857 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $333,451,837 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$447,552,259 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$6,676,331 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Affiliated Group Total | $0 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Affiliated Group Total | $0 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Affiliated Group Total | $0 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $382,258,690 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE C, PART III-A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTION CORPORATION ("SIPC") IS A NON-PROFIT MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION CREATED UNDER THE SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTION ACT, 15 U.S.C. 78AAA ET SEQ. ("SIPA"). SIPA PROVIDES THAT "SIPC, ITS PROPERTY, ITS FRANCHISE, CAPITAL, RESERVES, SURPLUS, AND ITS INCOME, SHALL BE EXEMPT FROM ALL TAXATION NOW OR HEREAFTER IMPOSED BY THE UNITED STATES OR BY ANY STATE OR LOCAL TAXING AUTHORITY, EXCEPT THAT ANY REAL PROPERTY AND ANY TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY (OTHER THAN CASH AND SECURITIES) OF SIPC SHALL BE SUBJECT TO STATE AND LOCAL TAXATION TO THE SAME EXTENT ACCORDING TO ITS VALUE AS OTHER REAL AND TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY IS TAXED." DURING ITS 2022 TAX YEAR, SIPC MADE LOBBYING EXPENDITURES TO AN OUTSIDE FIRM IN THE AMOUNT OF $2,313 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,519,498 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,164,692 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $354,806 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,298,131 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,276,223 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $21,908 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,215,134 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $950,127 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $265,007 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $641,721 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | EST COST TO COMPL CUST PROTECTION PROCEEDINGS | Desc |
| Amt | $673,200,000 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $673,200,000 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,103,707 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$447,552,259 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$447,552,259 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $463,655,966 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $463,655,966 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $123,527,798 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$6,676,331 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$6,676,331 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $130,204,129 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $130,204,129 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT RELATED CHANGES OTHER THAN NET PERIODIC PENSION COST -6,676,331. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH J CAPUTO | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL & SEC'Y (THRU 06/22) | $221,377 | $0 | $994,177 | $0 | $69,763 | $0 | $431,468 | $0 | $20,034 | $0 | $1,736,819 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAREN L SAPERSTEIN | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT - OPERATIONS | $353,445 | $0 | $97,389 | $0 | $6,181 | $0 | -$121,065 | $0 | $51,461 | $0 | $387,411 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ABRAHAM L WONS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR-RISK MANAGEMENT | $289,829 | $0 | $71,219 | $0 | $3,810 | $0 | -$41,355 | $0 | $61,703 | $0 | $385,206 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPHINE WANG | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $634,314 | $0 | $425,567 | $0 | $3,810 | $0 | -$724,432 | $0 | $22,475 | $0 | $361,734 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL L POST | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL & SEC'Y (BEG 09/22) | $125,900 | $0 | $120,000 | $0 | $159 | $0 | $67,048 | $0 | $6,601 | $0 | $319,708 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY W TIMANUS | ||||||||||||||
| ASST. VICE PRES. - OPERATIONS | $276,351 | $0 | $37,500 | $0 | $690 | $0 | -$110,224 | $0 | $23,949 | $0 | $228,266 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | FIRST-CLASS TRAVEL FIRST CLASS TRAIN FARE WAS ALLOWED PURSUANT TO POLICY AND PAID FOR MR. BELL, MR. GLOVER AND MR. SHARMA WHEN IT WAS LESS THAN OR EQUIVALENT TO THE COST OF COACH AIRFARE AND RELATED GROUND TRANSPORTATION. FIRST CLASS AIR FARE WAS ALLOWED PURSUANT TO POLICY FOR MR. BRODSKY. |
| SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C: | RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT AND A DEFINED BENEFIT POST RETIREMENT HEALTH PLAN IS INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C) AS PART OF RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION: | PROTECTION OF CUSTOMERS OF SIPC MEMBERS PURSUANT TO THE SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTION ACT OF 1970. COPY OF 2022 ANNUAL REPORT AVAILABLE ON SIPC'S WEBSITE (WWW.SIPC.ORG). MEMBERS AS OF 12/31/22 IS 3,396. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION: | SIPC'S MISSION IS STATUTORY. WHEN A BROKERAGE FIRM IS CLOSED DUE TO BANKRUPTCY OR OTHER FINANCIAL DIFFICULTIES AND CUSTOMER ASSETS ARE MISSING, SIPC STEPS IN AS QUICKLY AS POSSIBLE AND, WITHIN CERTAIN LIMITS, WORKS TO RETURN CUSTOMERS' CASH, STOCK AND OTHER SECURITIES, AND OTHER CUSTOMER PROPERTY. WITHOUT SIPC, INVESTORS AT FINANCIALLY TROUBLED BROKERAGE FIRMS MIGHT LOSE THEIR SECURITIES OR MONEY FOREVER OR WAIT YEARS WHILE THEIR ASSETS ARE TIED UP IN COURT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERS AND STOCKHOLDERS SIPC IS A MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION. MEMBERSHIP IS BY OPERATION OF LAW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | STOCKHOLDERS OR PERSONS OTHER THAN GOVERNING BODIES NO DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MEMBERS. HOWEVER, PROPOSED RULE CHANGES AND BYLAW CHANGES ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE U.S. SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS THE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY GRANT THORNTON, AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM, WITH SUPPORT FROM THE SIPC ACCOUNTING STAFF, DIRECTED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT - FINANCE, USING THE BOOKS AND RECORDS OF THE CORPORATION AFTER THE COMPLETION OF AN AUDIT BY INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS. THE FILING WAS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT & CEO OF SIPC. PRIOR TO THE FILING, COPIES OF THE COMPLETED FORM 990, INCLUDING REQUIRED SCHEDULES, AS FILED WITH THE IRS, WERE PROVIDED FOR REVIEW TO THE AUDIT AND BUDGET COMMITTEE OF THE SIPC BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT ITS JUNE 2023 MEETING. THE FORM 990 WAS ALSO PROVIDED TO THE SIPC BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR ITS REVIEW AT ITS JUNE 2023 MEETING WITH RECOMMENDATIONS BY THE AUDIT AND BUDGET COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MONITORING & ENFORCEMENT SIPC HAS WRITTEN BUSINESS ETHICS AND WHISTLEBLOWER POLICIES, WHICH INCLUDE PROVISIONS REGARDING CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS, THAT APPLY TO ALL EMPLOYEES. THEY ARE INCORPORATED INTO THE WRITTEN PERSONNEL GUIDE. UPON EMPLOYMENT AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER EACH EMPLOYEE, INCLUDING OFFICERS MUST SIGN A DOCUMENT STATING THAT THEY HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THOSE PROVISIONS. ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST MUST BE REPORTED TO AN EMPLOYEE'S SUPERVISOR, AND REVIEW OF SUCH MATTERS IS UNDERTAKEN BY THE OFFICE OF THE GENERAL COUNSEL. PENDING REVIEW OF ANY CONFLICT, AN EMPLOYEE WILL BE PROHIBITED FROM WORKING ON THE RELEVANT MATTER. DURING THE ANNUAL AUDIT, THE INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS INQUIRE OF THE STAFF ON A TEST BASIS AS TO THEIR UNDERSTANDING OF THE POLICIES AND REPORT THEIR FINDINGS TO THE AUDIT AND BUDGET COMMITTEE OF THE SIPC BOARD OF DIRECTORS. UPON APPOINTMENT AND AT LEAST ANNUALLY THEREAFTER EACH NON-GOVERNMENT DIRECTOR SHALL CERTIFY IN WRITING THAT HE OR SHE HAS READ AND UNDERSTOOD AND WILL ADHERE TO THE CODE OF ETHICS FOR DIRECTORS: THAT HE OR SHE HAS NO KNOWN CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE GOVERNMENT DIRECTORS MUST ADHERE TO THEIR GOVERNMENT STANDARDS AND CODES OF ETHICS. EACH DIRECTOR ALSO MUST IMMEDIATELY DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICT AS IT ARISES AND RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM ANY DECISION SO AFFECTED. ANY SUCH EVENT IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION COMPENSATION FOR ALL SIPC OFFICERS IS SET BY THE SIPC BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY IN CONFORMITY WITH COMPENSATION GUIDELINES ADOPTED BY THE BOARD AND BASED ON THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE SIPC BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THEY REVIEW SALARY STUDIES BY OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, U.S. GOVERNMENT PAY SCALES, SECURITIES INDUSTRY DATA, AND INFLATION STATISTICS FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR, BUREAU OF LABOR STATISTICS, AS WELL AS PERFORMANCE AND WORK LOADS. GENERALLY, AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION STUDY IS COMMISSIONED EVERY THREE YEARS. THE LAST STUDY WAS COMPLETED IN 2020. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | HOW DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC SIPC WAS CREATED BY THE SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTION ACT (15 U.S.C. 78AAA. ET SEQ.). THIS STATUTE, SIPC RULES AND THE SIPC BYLAWS, WHICH INCLUDES "CONDUCT OF EMPLOYEES OF THE SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTION CORPORATION" IN SECTION 5, ARE POSTED ON THE SIPC WEBSITE: WWW.SIPC.ORG. THE CURRENT, AS WELL AS THE ENTIRE PRIOR 51 YEAR HISTORY OF, SIPC ANNUAL REPORTS, INCLUDING THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, ARE ALSO POSTED ON THE WEBSITE. COPIES WILL BE MAILED UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN D: | COMPENSATION INCLUDES AMOUNTS FOR SALARY, BONUS, SUPPLEMENTAL EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT PLAN AND GROUP TERM LIFE INSURANCE. FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN F: OTHER COMPENSATION INCLUDES CHANGES IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF PENSION AND POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH PLANS, CONTRIBUTIONS AND EARNINGS OR LOSSES ON DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN, EMPLOYER 401K MATCHING CONTRIBUTIONS AND OTHER NON-TAXABLE HEALTH CARE PREMIUMS AND GROUP TERM LIFE INSURANCE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PENSION AND POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT RELATED CHANGES OTHER THAN NET PERIODIC PENSION COSTS -6,676,331. |