WASHINGTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WASHINGTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION (EIN 91-0460645)
- Tax period
- 2021-09-01 to 2022-08-31
- Filed
- 2023-07-05
- IRS object ID
- 202301869349300530
- Schema version
- 2021v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2023-07-05T13:32:00-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-08-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 910872222 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TREMPER & CO LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3131 ELLIOTT AVE STE 290 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEATTLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98121 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 910460645 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WASHINGTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WASH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2537657007 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 9100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FEDERAL WAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 980639100 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DONNA WESLEY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2537657007 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2023-06-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DONNA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | WESLEY | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAIRD VANETTA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00171649 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2062854456 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2023-06-29 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LARRY DELANEY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
| Gross Receipts | $50,449,316 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.WASHINGTONEA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1889 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROMOTE THE TEACHING PROFESSION AND PUBLIC EDUCATION IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 81 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 81 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 206 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $88,055 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $48,682,221 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $50,375,545 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,558 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $53,035 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $18,066 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $20,278 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $48,703,845 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $50,448,858 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $543,367 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,426,640 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,851,115 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $28,611,123 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $21,391,394 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $23,807,027 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $43,785,876 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $53,844,790 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,917,969 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,395,932 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $59,466,784 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $49,720,951 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $75,176,962 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $50,980,561 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$15,710,178 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$1,259,610 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE WASHINGTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION IS TO ADVANCE THE PROFESSIONAL INTERESTS OF ITS MEMBERS IN ORDER TO MAKE PUBLIC EDUCATION THE BEST IT CAN BE FOR STUDENTS, STAFF, AND COMMUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | GOVERNANCE/ADMINISTRATION - TO FORMULATE ASSOCIATION POLICY AND TO ENSURE IMPLEMENTATION OF THE GOALS, OBJECTIVES AND ACTIVITIES OF THE ASSOCIATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE DESIRES AND NEEDS OF THE MEMBERSHIP. TO PROVIDE GOVERNANCE WITH ADVICE AND COUNSEL AS PRESCRIBED IN WEA POLICY ON THE FORMULATION OF GOALS, OBJECTIVES, POLICY AND ACTIVITIES OF THE ASSOCIATION IN THE FOLLOWING GENERAL AREAS: ACCREDITATION, CERTIFICATION, INSTRUCTION, PERSONNEL, COLLECTIVE BARGAINING, STATE AND FEDERAL LEGISLATION, HUMAN RELATIONS, AND RIGHTS OF SCHOOL EMPLOYEES. TO PROVIDE LEGAL SERVICES AND ADVICE TO WEA, ITS STAFF AND GOVERNANCE, LOCAL ASSOCIATIONS, AND MEMBERS; TO PROTECT AND STRENGTHEN THE LEGAL AND BARGAINING RIGHTS OF SCHOOL EMPLOYEES. PUBLIC POLICY CENTER - TO ENSURE THAT WEA IS A SIGNIFICANT PARTICIPANT IN THE LEGISLATIVE PROCESS OF THE STATE AND NATION, OBTAIN PASSAGE AND IMPLEMENTATION OF LEGISLATION CONSISTENT WITH ASSOCIATION GOALS AND ASSURE ADEQUATE RESOURCE ALLOCATIONS TO IMPROVE SALARIES, CONDITIONS OF WORK, AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS. CENTER FOR EDUCATION QUALITY: ORGANIZING AND ADVOCACY CENTER - TO PROVIDE PROGRAM AND STAFF SERVICES TO ASSIST INDIVIDUAL SCHOOL EMPLOYEES AND LEADERS TO OBTAIN AND UTILIZE THE INDIVIDUAL AND COLLECTIVE POWER THEY NEED TO CONTROL THEIR WORK ENVIRONMENT, INCLUDING APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION. TO PROVIDE RESEARCH SUPPORT ENABLING THE ASSOCIATION TO CARRY OUT ITS GOALS AND OBJECTIVES IN AN EFFICIENT MANNER. COMMUNICATION AND PR CENTER - TO INFORM THE MEMBERSHIP AND THE PUBLIC THROUGH UTILIZATION OF INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL MEDIA OF THE ASSOCIATION'S GOALS AND ACHIEVEMENTS AND OF THE PROFESSION'S CONCERN FOR PUBLIC EDUCATION IN WASHINGTON. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (true) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (true) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 233 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 206 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 81 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 81 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DONNA WESLEY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2537657007 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 9100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FEDERAL WAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 980639100 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (94 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARRY DELANEY | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 37.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $194,647 | $99,622 | $18,012 | ||
| JANIE WHITE | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDE | 37.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $172,939 | $69,297 | $15,700 | ||
| ERIC ASKELAND | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHIE AXTELL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEN BEN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SILAS BERRY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOE BENTO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BILL BEVILLE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEB BINNS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSH BOE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAITLIN KAMALEI BRANDON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHAWN BREHM | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JANET CALDWELL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TAMMIE CARR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEBBY CHANDLER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $895 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN COPE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL COOK | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BARB CRUZ | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $770 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVEN CUMMINS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JULIANNA DAUBLE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SWAN EATON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHANNON ERGUN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEPHANIE ERVIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHELLE FAYETTE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VALLERIE FISHER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $645 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FILMA FONTANILLA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $1,680 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JUSTIN FOX-BAILEY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| COOKIE GRANT-SUGGS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROCHELLE GREENWELL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $645 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TAMMY GRUBB | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BOB GUSTIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRITTANY HAGGARD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANIEL HARADA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELAINE HOGG | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GLENN JENKINS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VICKY JENSEN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAMELLA JOHNSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SARA KETELSEN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JARED KINK | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PETER KNOWLES | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLOTTE LARTEY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TANI LINDQUIST | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY LINDSEY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NANI LIUM | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $750 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BILL LYNE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANNA-MELISSA LYONS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIM MARTIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNIFER MATTER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HOWARD MAWHINNEY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHANNON MCCANN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARGARITA MORFIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAMERON MUNRO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAVASHA MURDOCH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARLA NACCARATO-SINCLAIR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RAY NELSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KIRSTIN NICHOLSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANDI NOFZIGER-MEADOWS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAN OLMSTEAD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARTHA PATTERSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAELYN PYKE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERIC PICKENS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEREMY PITTS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHANNON RASMUSSEN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BECCA RITCHIE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JIM SCHELL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AUDRA SHAW | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEREMY SHAY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SOBIA SHEIKH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUSAN SMITH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $605 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALLISON SNOW | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUZANNE SOUTHERLAND | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AMY STERN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEITH SWANSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOE THAYER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RACHEL TOCHIKI | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAITLIN TUMLINSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MASON QUIROZ | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KARI VAN NOSTRAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NICOLE WAY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAMELA WILSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TERRI WINCKLER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AIMEE IVERSON | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DI | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $263,460 | $0 | $152,085 | |||
| DONNA WESLEY | ||||||||
| CFO | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $247,745 | $0 | $117,123 | |||
| DJIBRIL DIOP | ||||||||
| DIR. GOVERNM | 37.50 | $213,488 | $0 | $125,765 | Yes (X) | |||
| NACHE' DUNCAN | ||||||||
| ADV. AND ORG | 37.50 | $203,173 | $0 | $118,130 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL GAWLEY | ||||||||
| GENERAL COUN | 37.50 | $200,359 | $0 | $110,018 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARY HOWES | ||||||||
| DIR. ADV. AN | 37.50 | $198,445 | $0 | $122,100 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA KODAMA | ||||||||
| DIR. PROFESS | 37.50 | $186,585 | $0 | $118,169 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD WOOD | ||||||||
| ADV. AND ORG | 37.50 | $178,407 | $0 | $113,777 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT FORHAN | ||||||||
| PROFESSIONAL | 37.50 | $186,959 | $0 | $115,041 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHELBY HOPKINS | ||||||||
| PROFESSIONAL | 37.50 | $186,447 | $0 | $100,757 | Yes (X) | |||
| PING LU | ||||||||
| PROFESSIONAL | 37.50 | $184,807 | $0 | $96,415 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEREMY EICHHORN | ||||||||
| PROFESSIONAL | 37.50 | $183,391 | $0 | $111,682 | Yes (X) | |||
| JILL VAN GLUBT | ||||||||
| PROFESSIONAL | 37.50 | $183,778 | $0 | $88,856 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,007,420 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $168,919 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,523,630 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 149 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONTOYA HINCKLEY PLLC | ||||||
| 4301 TIETON DRIVE | YAKIMA | WA | 98908 | LEGAL SERVICES | $326,960 | |
| MATHEY LAW FIRM PLLC | ||||||
| 23 S WENATCHEE AVENUE | WENATCHEE | WA | 98801 | LEGAL SERVICES | $241,925 | STE 320 |
| JOSEPH EVANS | ||||||
| PO BOX 519 | BREMERTON | WA | 98337 | LEGAL SERVICES | $149,017 | |
| STOEL RIVES LLP | ||||||
| 101 S CAPITOL BLVD | BOISE | ID | 83702 | LEGAL SERVICES | $140,208 | STE 1900 |
| COGDILL NICHOLS REIN WARTELLE ANDREW | ||||||
| 3232 ROCKEFELLER AVENUE | EVERETT | WA | 98201 | LEGAL SERVICES | $113,618 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 611710 | $43,839,146 | $43,839,146 | |
| NATIONAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | 611710 | $3,498,976 | $3,498,976 | |
| REIMBURSEMENTS | 611710 | $2,580,796 | $2,580,796 | |
| UNIFIED LEGAL SERVICES | 611710 | $290,074 | $290,074 | |
| BENEFIT SERVICE FEES | 524298 | $86,647 | $86,647 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $79,906 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $79,906 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $50,375,545 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $53,493 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $53,493 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $18,870 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $18,870 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,870 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $18,870 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $458 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$458 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$458 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$458 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $1,408 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,408 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,408 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $50,448,858 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $50,288,440 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $88,055 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $72,363 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,426,640 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,728,091 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,212,631 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,678,753 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,869,892 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,121,756 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $974,297 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,345 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,379,378 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,703 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,800,450 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $659,540 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,015,184 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $554,946 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $824,549 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,502 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,596,797 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $300,803 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DUES AND FEES | $181,340 |
| SETTLEMENT REFUNDS | $106,673 |
| CREDIT CARD AND BANK PROC | $81,652 |
| COVID MEMBER SUPPORT | $6,868 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,844,790 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,590,343 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,872,822 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,379,163 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,753,092 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,747,069 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,154,710 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $14,857,469 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,719,622 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,345,990 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,137,847 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,404,219 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,802,480 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,466,784 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,720,951 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $877,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,511,997 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $409,416 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $712,962 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,857,781 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,032,236 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,755,602 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,176,962 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,980,561 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$15,710,178 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$1,259,610 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$15,710,178 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$1,259,610 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,466,784 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,720,951 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,395,932 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $17,846,500 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $1,896,994 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | false | Form1120POLFiledInd |
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | Yes (true) | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (true) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | false | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE C, PART I-A, LINE 1 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MEMBER COMMUNICATIONS, TRAINING AND INDIRECT SUPPORT CONCERNING EFFORTS TO ELECT STATE AND LOCAL CANDIDATES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,573,437 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,573,437 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,131,222 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,787,817 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,343,405 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,862,996 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,689,272 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $173,724 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,289,814 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,242,533 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $47,281 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $8,137,847 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| UNFUNDED PENSION RECEIVABLE - AFFILI | $10,364,625 |
| SUPPLIES AND DEFERRED EXPENSES | $437,855 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $10,802,480 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED PENSION CONTRIBUTION | $41,130,475 |
| ACCRUED POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS | $3,953,895 |
| ACCRUED PTO AND SICK LEAVE | $2,022,664 |
| ACCRUED PAYROLL AND PAYROLL TAXES | $1,325,100 |
| DUES COLLECTED, PAYABLE TO AFFILIATE | $323,468 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $48,755,602 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $50,490,153 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $41,295 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $41,295 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $50,448,858 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $50,448,858 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $53,886,085 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $41,295 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $41,295 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $53,844,790 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $53,844,790 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | EMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDIT - REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENT 41,295 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | EMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDIT - REDUCTION OF EXPENSE ON 990 41,295 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BALANCE OUR TAX CODE | ||||||||
| PO BOX 21961 | SEATTLE | WA | 98111 | 833906690 | (C)(4) | $10,000 | PROVIDE SUPPORT TO O | |
| ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY INSTITUTE | ||||||||
| 603 STEWARD STREET | SEATTLE | WA | 98101 | 911999302 | (C)(3) | $10,000 | PROVIDE SUPPORT TO O | STE 715 |
| INVEST IN WASHINGTON NOW CAMPAIGN | ||||||||
| 603 STEWART ST | SEATTLE | WA | 98101 | 851501210 | (C)(1) | $250,000 | PROVIDE SUPPORT TO O | STE 819 |
| NEA FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 1201 16TH ST NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | 237035089 | (C)(3) | $10,000 | PROVIDE SUPPORT TO O | STE 416 |
| NO TAX CUT FOR THE SUPER RICH | ||||||||
| PO BOX 21961 | SEATTLE | WA | 98111 | 881425071 | (C)(1) | $50,000 | PROVIDE SUPPORT TO O | |
| SEATTLE OUT & PROUD | ||||||||
| 600 1ST AVE | SEATTLE | WA | 98104 | 203784927 | (C)(4) | $7,500 | PROVIDE SUPPORT TO O | STE 430 |
| SOUND ALLIANCE UNITED | ||||||||
| 649 STRANDER BLVD | TUKWILA | WA | 98188 | 203006721 | (C)(4) | $10,000 | PROVIDE SUPPORT TO O | STE B |
| WEA-PAC | ||||||||
| 32032 WEYERHAEUSER WAY S | FEDERAL WAY | WA | 98101 | 916074250 | 527 | $1,000,000 | PROVIDE SUPPORT TO O | |
| WINWIN ACTION | ||||||||
| 1402 3RD AVE | SEATTLE | WA | 98101 | 263921408 | (C)(4) | $20,000 | PROVIDE SUPPORT TO O | STE 201 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 8 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTS OR ASSISTANCE IS ONLY PROVIDED TO ORGANIZATIONS LOCATED WITHIN THE UNITED STATES SHARING COMMON INTERESTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARRY DELANEY | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | $194,647 | $99,622 | $13,472 | $4,540 | $212,659 | $99,622 |
| JANIE WHITE | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $172,939 | $69,297 | $11,998 | $3,702 | $188,639 | $69,297 |
| AIMEE IVERSON | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $263,460 | $108,647 | $43,438 | $415,545 | ||
| DONNA WESLEY | ||||||
| CFO | $247,745 | $88,312 | $28,811 | $364,868 | ||
| DJIBRIL DIOP | ||||||
| DIR. GOVERNMENT REL. | $213,488 | $82,161 | $43,604 | $339,253 | ||
| NACHE' DUNCAN | ||||||
| ADV. AND ORG. MANAGE | $203,173 | $75,093 | $43,037 | $321,303 | ||
| MICHAEL GAWLEY | ||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $200,359 | $79,007 | $31,011 | $310,377 | ||
| MARY HOWES | ||||||
| DIR. ADV. AND ORG. | $198,445 | $78,694 | $43,406 | $320,545 | ||
| LISA KODAMA | ||||||
| DIR. PROFESSIONAL PR | $186,585 | $75,129 | $43,040 | $304,754 | ||
| RICHARD WOOD | ||||||
| ADV. AND ORG. MANAGE | $178,407 | $70,740 | $43,037 | $292,184 | ||
| ROBERT FORHAN | ||||||
| PROFESSIONAL STAFF | $186,959 | $72,282 | $42,759 | $302,000 | ||
| SHELBY HOPKINS | ||||||
| PROFESSIONAL STAFF | $186,447 | $69,746 | $31,011 | $287,204 | ||
| PING LU | ||||||
| PROFESSIONAL STAFF | $184,807 | $68,542 | $27,873 | $281,222 | ||
| JEREMY EICHHORN | ||||||
| PROFESSIONAL STAFF | $183,391 | $68,923 | $42,759 | $295,073 | ||
| JILL VAN GLUBT | ||||||
| PROFESSIONAL STAFF | $183,778 | $69,409 | $19,447 | $272,634 | ||
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4A | GOVERNANCE/ADMINISTRATION - TO FORMULATE ASSOCIATION POLICY AND TO ENSURE IMPLEMENTATION OF THE GOALS, OBJECTIVES AND ACTIVITIES OF THE ASSOCIATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE DESIRES AND NEEDS OF THE MEMBERSHIP. TO PROVIDE GOVERNANCE WITH ADVICE AND COUNSEL AS PRESCRIBED IN WEA POLICY ON THE FORMULATION OF GOALS, OBJECTIVES, POLICY AND ACTIVITIES OF THE ASSOCIATION IN THE FOLLOWING GENERAL AREAS: ACCREDITATION, CERTIFICATION, INSTRUCTION, PERSONNEL, COLLECTIVE BARGAINING, STATE AND FEDERAL LEGISLATION, HUMAN RELATIONS, AND RIGHTS OF SCHOOL EMPLOYEES. TO PROVIDE LEGAL SERVICES AND ADVICE TO WEA, ITS STAFF AND GOVERNANCE, LOCAL ASSOCIATIONS, AND MEMBERS; TO PROTECT AND STRENGTHEN THE LEGAL AND BARGAINING RIGHTS OF SCHOOL EMPLOYEES. PUBLIC POLICY CENTER - TO ENSURE THAT WEA IS A SIGNIFICANT PARTICIPANT IN THE LEGISLATIVE PROCESS OF THE STATE AND NATION, OBTAIN PASSAGE AND IMPLEMENTATION OF LEGISLATION CONSISTENT WITH ASSOCIATION GOALS AND ASSURE ADEQUATE RESOURCE ALLOCATIONS TO IMPROVE SALARIES, CONDITIONS OF WORK, AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS. CENTER FOR EDUCATION QUALITY: ORGANIZING AND ADVOCACY CENTER - TO PROVIDE PROGRAM AND STAFF SERVICES TO ASSIST INDIVIDUAL SCHOOL EMPLOYEES AND LEADERS TO OBTAIN AND UTILIZE THE INDIVIDUAL AND COLLECTIVE POWER THEY NEED TO CONTROL THEIR WORK ENVIRONMENT, INCLUDING APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION. TO PROVIDE RESEARCH SUPPORT ENABLING THE ASSOCIATION TO CARRY OUT ITS GOALS AND OBJECTIVES IN AN EFFICIENT MANNER. COMMUNICATION AND PR CENTER - TO INFORM THE MEMBERSHIP AND THE PUBLIC THROUGH UTILIZATION OF INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL MEDIA OF THE ASSOCIATION'S GOALS AND ACHIEVEMENTS AND OF THE PROFESSION'S CONCERN FOR PUBLIC EDUCATION IN WASHINGTON. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS DUES PAYING MEMBERS THAT ARE PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLOYEES IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON. THESE MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | MEMBERSHIP ANNUALLY ELECTS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MEMBERS OF THE BUDGET AND FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | ANY IDENTIFIED CONFLICTS ARE ADDRESSED AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE BOARD APPROVED CONFLICT OF INTEREST DOCUMENT. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE COMPENSATION DETERMINATION PROCESS INCLUDES APPROVAL BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, COMPARISONS TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, AND IS DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MINUTES. OFFICER/KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED AS EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS ARE ESTABLISHED AND RENEWED. PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT/TREASURER COMPENSATION IS SET BY BOARD POLICY. ONGOING COMPENSATION IS PERIODICALLY REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OR DURING CONTRACT RENEWALS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | THE COMPENSATION DETERMINATION PROCESS INCLUDES APPROVAL BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, COMPARISONS TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, AND IS DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MINUTES. OFFICER/KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED AS EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS ARE ESTABLISHED AND RENEWED. PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT/TREASURER COMPENSATION IS SET BY BOARD POLICY. ONGOING COMPENSATION IS PERIODICALLY REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OR DURING CONTRACT RENEWALS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S HEADQUARTERS AND ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | CHANGE IN UNFUNDED PENSION LIABILITY 17,846,500 |