STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

STAPELEY HALL: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STAPELEY HALL (EIN 23-2145152)
Tax period
2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
Filed
2023-07-11
IRS object ID
202301929349300305
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-07-11T07:27:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLANCASTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN232145152EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STAPELEY HALLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTAPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2153540565PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1626 JACKSONVILLE ROAD 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWARMINSTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18974ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFF PETTYPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2153540565PhoneNum
Signature2023-07-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJEFFPersonFirstNm
Person LastPETTYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKERRI N BOGDA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00760402PTIN
Phone7177404863PhoneNum
Preparation2023-06-27PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WESLEY ENHANCED LIVING AT STAPELEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEFF PETTYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1626 JACKSONVILLE ROAD 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWARMINSTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18974ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,319,137GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption3423GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WEL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1980FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ORGANIZATION OPERATES A NON-PROFIT CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, INCLUDING INDEPENDENT APARTMENTS, PERSONAL CARE APARTMENTS, AND A SKILLED NURSING FACILITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body2VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee366TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers19TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$750TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,912,705PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$422,778CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,170,250PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,600,422CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$83,046PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$59,205CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$114,062PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$89,339CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,280,063PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,171,744CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$263,508PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$91,619CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,712,653PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,416,261CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,942,904PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,645,575CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,919,065PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,153,455CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$360,998PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,981,711CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$27,952,324TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$25,723,798TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$27,391,377TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$28,519,948TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$560,947NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$2,796,150NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO MAKE A COMPELLING DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES OF OUR RESIDENTS THROUGH PROVIDING EXCELLENCE AND INNOVATION IN AGING SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,547,214ExpenseAmt
Grant$91,619GrantAmt
Revenue$16,600,422RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION OPERATES A NON-PROFIT CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, WHICH INCLUDES THREE LEVELS OF CARE: INDEPENDENT LIVING, PERSONAL CARE AND A SKILLED NURSING FACILITY CONSISTING OF 43 INDEPENDENT APARTMENTS, 67 PERSONAL CARE UNITS (INCLUDING A PERSONAL CARE DEMENTIA UNIT), AND A 120 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY. THE COMMUNITY PROVIDES RESIDENT SERVICES FOR THE AGING TO PROMOTE GENERAL HEALTH, WELFARE AND SECURITY OF THE SENIOR RESIDENTS, AND TO PLAN FOR, AND DEVELOP, NEW PROGRAMS AND SERVICES TO MEET THE SOCIAL, HEALTH AND PERSONAL NEEDS OF SENIOR CITIZENS. CAPACITY FOR THE YEAR WAS 85.23% FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING, 89.32% FOR PERSONAL CARE AND 91.86% FOR NURSING.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$15,547,214TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document26IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee366EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members2GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEFF PETTY CEOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2153540565PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1626 JACKSONVILLE ROAD NO 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWARMINSTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18974ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JEFF PETTY
PRESIDENT AND CEO1.0044.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,164,295$23,285
KENNETH BEILER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$171,722$0$16,351
MICHAEL GRIFFIN
CFO (UNTIL 9/6/22)1.0044.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$168,397$9,480
VIJI JOJI
REGISTERED NURSE45.00$117,969$0$13,574Yes (X)
RICHARD DONNELLY
REHABILITATION PROGRAM MANAGER40.00$116,429$0$13,766Yes (X)
PATRICK O'NEIL
SALES MANAGER40.00$142,931$0$6,199Yes (X)
SHANICE CLARK
LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE56.00$127,760$0$3,395Yes (X)
REGINA JOHNSON
OCCUPATIONAL THERAPIST40.00$107,362$0$13,521Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$784,173TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,332,692TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$99,571TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$214,628GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$208,150AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$422,778TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
HEALTH CENTER623000$10,717,113$10,717,113
PERSONAL CARE623000$3,643,521$3,643,521
INDEPENDENT LIVING623000$1,419,420$1,419,420
ASSESSMENT REVENUE623000$673,782$673,782
ENTRY FEE AMORTIZATION623000$146,586$146,586
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,600,422TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,638TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$47,638ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$158,960SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$147,393SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,567SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,567TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,567ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
DINING REVENUE900099$38,092$750$37,342
COMMUNITY FEES900099$24,000$24,000
MISC. REVENUE900099$15,544$15,544

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,703TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,703ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$89,339OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,171,744TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,600,422RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$750UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$147,794ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,619TotalAmt
Program Services$91,619ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,073TotalAmt
Program Services$188,073ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,741,966TotalAmt
Program Services$8,792,437ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$949,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$382,695TotalAmt
Program Services$340,788ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,907ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,110,846TotalAmt
Program Services$993,148ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,698ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$992,681TotalAmt
Program Services$683,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$308,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$419,208TotalAmt
Management And General$419,208ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$381,552TotalAmt
Management And General$381,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,712TotalAmt
Management And General$21,712ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$481,238TotalAmt
Program Services$276,481ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$204,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,192TotalAmt
Management And General$118,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$597,824TotalAmt
Program Services$541,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,612ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$764,421TotalAmt
Program Services$743,724ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,697ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,429TotalAmt
Program Services$1,076ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,127,936TotalAmt
Program Services$902,349ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$225,587ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,122,448TotalAmt
Program Services$897,958ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,222TotalAmt
Management And General$97,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD$728,309$728,309
BAD DEBT$400,000$400,000
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$357,120$357,120
BOOKS/DUES/SUB.$11,382$2,842$8,540

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,582TotalAmt
Program Services$6,327ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,255ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,153,455TotalAmt
Program Services$15,547,214ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,606,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,744BOYAmt
EOY$292,766EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$797,048BOYAmt
EOY$572,645EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,349BOYAmt
EOY$56,637EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$28,718,216LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,626,591LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,000,724BOYAmt
EOY$17,091,625EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,623,486BOYAmt
EOY$3,388,230EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,406,973BOYAmt
EOY$4,321,895EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,952,324BOYAmt
EOY$25,723,798EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,750,978BOYAmt
EOY$3,204,402EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$412,185BOYAmt
EOY$731,599EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,655,893BOYAmt
EOY$21,314,050EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190,574BOYAmt
EOY$234,936EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,381,747BOYAmt
EOY$3,034,961EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,391,377BOYAmt
EOY$28,519,948EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$4,982,466BOYAmt
EOY-$7,256,596EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,543,413BOYAmt
EOY$4,460,446EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$560,947BOYAmt
EOY-$2,796,150EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,952,324BOYAmt
EOY$25,723,798EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,981,711ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$292,419NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,082,967OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$176,395CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$181,499CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,462,142CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,912,705CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$422,778CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,155,519TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,777,109CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,990,363CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,976,531CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,170,250CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,600,422CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$80,514,675TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,953,504CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,171,862CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,438,673CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,082,955CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,023,200CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$85,670,194TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$111,648CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$117,785CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$121,025CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$125,175CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$135,371CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$611,004TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$111,648CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$117,785CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$121,025CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$125,175CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$135,371CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$611,004TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$85,059,190PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$130,257CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$88,209CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$55,032CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$63,646CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,638CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$384,782TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$130,257CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$88,209CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$55,032CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$63,646CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,638CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$384,782TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$172,167CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$136,525CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$90,841CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$114,062CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$88,589CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$602,184TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,255,928CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,396,596CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,584,546CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,260,663CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,159,427CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$86,657,160TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98160PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98140PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00440InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00430InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISC INCOME - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 172,167. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 19,049. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 5,790. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 23,175. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 15,544. TRANSPORTATION REVENUE - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 19,795. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 550. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 275. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 11,136. DINING REVENUE - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 62,289. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 37,278. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 23,223. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 37,342. APPLICATION FEES - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 400. INSURANCE REIMBURSEMENTS - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 32,537. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 1,680. SETTLEMENT - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 2,455. PCC ACTIVITY - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 3,360. COMMUNITY FEE - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 40,000. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 24,000. LOST BADGES - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 2,183. FINANCE CHARGES - 2021 AMOUNT: $ 67,214. GUEST STAYS - 2021 AMOUNT: $ 175. HOUSEKEEPING REVENUE - 2022 AMOUNT: $ 567.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$57,035BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$37,885InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$94,920EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$40,259BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,776InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$57,035EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$58,153BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$17,894InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$40,259EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$54,422BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,731InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$58,153EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$63,081BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$8,659InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$54,422EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,100,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,100,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,427,758OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,416,108DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,011,650BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,061,357OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,109,120DepreciationAmt
Book Value$952,237BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$129,101OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$101,363DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,738BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$17,091,625TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST$4,252,618
CASH HELD FOR RESIDENTS$69,277
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$4,321,895TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO AFFILIATESDesc
Amt$3,034,961Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,034,961TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,704,739TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$292,419NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$1,174,586OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,467,005RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,171,744RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,171,744TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,061,836TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,061,836ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$91,619OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$91,619ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,153,455TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:DEPOSITS INCLUDE SECURITY DEPOSITS, PRIORITY DEPOSITS, AND ENTRANCE FEE DEPOSITS RECEIVED FROM RESIDENTS. NO INTEREST ACCRUES ON THESE DEPOSITS AND THEY ARE REFUNDABLE, LESS ANY EXPENSES INCURRED ON BEHALF OF THE RESIDENT.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO FURTHER SUPPORT THE MISSION OF WESLEY ENHANCED LIVING AT STAPELEY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL TRUSTS -1,082,967. RESIDENT ASSISTANCE -91,619.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RESIDENT ASSISTANCE 91,619.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeMONTHLY FEE ASSISTANCE FOR INDEPENDENT OR ASSISTED LIVING RESIDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient6RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$91,619CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANT ASSISTANCE FOR RESIDENTS OF INDEPENDENT OR ASSISTED LIVING ARE MADE BASED ON DEMONSTRATED FINANCIAL NEED. MANAGEMENT OF EWESLEY ENHANCED LIVING REVIEWS THE SPECIFIC SITUATIONS FOR EACH RESIDENT WHO IS REQUESTING ASSISTANCE. MANAGEMENT MAKES THE DETERMINATION BASED ON THE INDIVIDUAL FINANCIAL NEEDS OF THE RESIDENTS. NO MONITORING IS REQUIRED - THE GRANTS ARE DIRECTLY APPLIED TO RESIDENTS' MONTHLY BILLS AND ACT TO DECREASE THE AMOUNT OWED BY THE RESIDENTS FOR THEIR MONTHLY FEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JEFF PETTY
PRESIDENT AND CEO$0$491,656$0$89,801$0$582,838$0$12,200$0$11,085$0$1,187,580$0$582,838
KENNETH BEILER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$168,722$0$3,000$0$0$0$6,893$0$9,458$0$188,073$0$0$0
MICHAEL GRIFFIN
CFO (UNTIL 9/6/22)$0$157,267$0$5,000$0$6,130$0$2,100$0$7,380$0$177,877$0$6,130

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND HIS DIRECT REPORTS IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE WESLEY ENHANCED LIVING BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMPENSATION STUDIES ARE DONE PERIODICALLY BY AN OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION, USING COMPARATIVE INDEPENDENT DATA. FOR OTHER EMPLOYEES, COMPENSATION REVIEWS ARE COMPLETED INTERNALLY COMPARING COMPENSATION DATA AVAILABLE THROUGH LEADING AGE, THE HOSPITAL & HEALTHCARE COMPENSATION SERVICE SALARY & BENEFITS REPORT, AND OTHER BENCHMARKS. THIS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2021.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE ORGANIZATION'S 457 PLAN WAS ELIMINATED AND THE FOLLOWING PAYOUTS WERE MADE: JEFF PETTY - $582,836.36 MICHAEL GRIFFIN - $6,130.41

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PHILADELPHIA AUTHORITY FOR INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN232237287BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP717824AR7CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2017-08-15BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$13,731,307IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCING AND CAPITAL PROJECTSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$13,732,125TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$1,475,595InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$361,703IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$2,075,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$10,129,895OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2020SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDISSUER NAME: PHILADELPHIA AUTHORITY FOR INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 08/14/2022
SCHEDULE K PARTS I AND II:THE BOND ISSUE WAS USED TO REFINANCE THE EXISTING BONDS IN THE OBLIGATED GROUP AND MAIN LINE. THE OBLIGATED GROUP CONSISTS OF MAPLE VILLAGE, NEW HERITAGE TOWERS, EVANGELICAL MANOR, AND STAPELEY. THE PROCEEDS WERE USED TO REFUND SERIES 2005, SERIES 2008, AND SERIES 2011 BONDS AND REFINANCE THE 2011 TERM LOAN. THE PROCEEDS WERE ALSO USED TO FINANCE CAPITAL PROJECTS, FUND CERTAIN RESIDENT REFUNDS, ACCOUNTS PAYABLE, AND INTEREST RATE SWAP TERMINATION PAYMENTS, AND PAY SOME COSTS OF THE ISSUANCE OF THE BONDS.
SCHEDULE K PARTS I AND II:PROCEEDS REPORTED ON PART II LINE 3 DIFFER FROM PART I DUE TO INVESTMENT EARNINGS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY DELEGATE FROM TIME TO TIME CERTAIN POWERS TO THE CHAIR AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AS MAY BE NEEDED OR AS MAY BE REQUIRED TO TRANSACT BUSINESS ON BEHALF OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6WESLEY ENHANCED LIVING, THE PARENT ORGANIZATION, IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE FILING ENTITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AWESLEY ENHANCED LIVING APPOINTS THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF WESLEY ENHANCED LIVING: APPROVAL OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET, THE OCCURRENCE OF DEBTS NOT INCLUDED IN THE APPROVED BUDGET, THE PURCHASE, SALE, OR LEASE BY OR TO THE CORPORATION OF REAL PROPERTY, THE CREATION OR AMENDMENTS TO THE CONTRACTS WITH RESIDENTS OR OTHER USERS OF CORPORATE SERVICES, TRANSFERS OF FUNDS OR PROPERTY TO OTHER CORPORATIONS FOR WHICH WESLEY ENHANCED LIVING IS THE SOLE MEMBER, AND ANY AMENDMENT TO THE CORPORATION'S AMENDED AND RESTATED ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS AND KEY STAFF ARE GIVEN A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY TO REVIEW DURING THE JANUARY BOARD MEETING. THE POLICY OUTLINES THE GUIDING PRINCIPLES OF THE POLICY AND DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS AND PROCEDURES FOR DEALING WITH CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IN ADDITION, BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY STAFF ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE ANNUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND DISCLOSURE OF RELATED ACTIVITIES STATEMENTS. "RELATED" INDIVIDUALS SHALL NOT BE PLACED IN WESLEY ENHANCED LIVING THROUGH EMPLOYMENT, TRANSFER, OR PROMOTION WHEN SUCH PLACEMENT WILL RESULT IN ONE RELATIVE SUPERVISING ANOTHER AND/OR HAVING THE RESPONSIBILITY TO MAKE OR PARTICIPATE ACTIVELY IN MAKING DECISIONS REGARDING THE "RELATED" EMPLOYEE'S EMPLOYMENT STATUS. PERSONS WHO HAVE CONFLICTS WILL BE REVIEWED ON A CASE-BY-CASE BASIS AND WILL ABSTAIN FROM BOTH DISCUSSION AND VOTE ON ANY MATTER INVOLVING THE CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND FORM 990 ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST. THEY ARE ALSO AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION AT THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS -1,082,967.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
EVANGELICAL SERVICES FOR THE AGING DBA WESLEY ENHANCED LIVING
626 JACKSONVILLE ROAD SUITE 200WARMINSTERPA18974232648022MANAGE/OPERATE CCRCSPA501(C)(3)LINE 12C, III-FIN/A0
EVANGELICAL MANOR DBA WESLEY ENHANCED LIVING PENNYPACK PARK
626 JACKSONVILLE ROAD SUITE 200WARMINSTERPA18974230563550OPERATE A CCRCPA501(C)(3)LINE 100EVANGELICAL SERVICES FOR THE AGING
NORTH AMERICAN BAPTIST HOME FOR THE AGED DBA WESLEY ENHANCED LIVING BURHOLM
626 JACKSONVILLE ROAD SUITE 200WARMINSTERPA18974231401533OPERATE A CCRCPA501(C)(3)LINE 100EVANGELICAL SERVICES FOR THE AGING
MAPLE VILLAGE DBA WESLEY ENHANCING LIVING UPPER MORELAND
626 JACKSONVILLE ROAD SUITE 200WARMINSTERPA18974232810902OPERATE A CCRCPA501(C)(3)LINE 100EVANGELICAL SERVICES FOR THE AGING
EVANGELICAL SERVICES FOR THE AGING FOUNDATION DBA WEL FOUNDATION
626 JACKSONVILLE ROAD SUITE 200WARMINSTERPA18974231971878FUNDRAISING ARM OF EVANGELICAL SERVICES FOR THE AGINGPA501(C)(3)LINE 12A, I0EVANGELICAL SERVICES FOR THE AGING
MARTINS RUN DBA WESLEY ENHANCED LIVING MAIN LINE
626 JACKSONVILLE ROAD SUITE 200WARMINSTERPA18974232090256OPERATE A CCRCPA501(C)(3)LINE 100EVANGELICAL SERVICES FOR THE AGING
MARTINS RUN HOME PARTNERS
626 JACKSONVILLE ROAD SUITE 200WARMINSTERPA18974272268177OPERATE A HOME CARE AGENCYPA501(C)(3)LINE 100MARTINS RUN
NEW HERITAGE TOWERS DBA WESLEY ENHANCED LIVING DOYLESTOWN
626 JACKSONVILLE ROAD SUITE 200WARMINSTERPA18974232366563OPERATE A CCRCPA501(C)(3)LINE 100EVANGELICAL SERVICES FOR THE AGING

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUSTS (2)
INVESTMENTSPAFRIENDS FIDUCIARY CORPORATIONT$3,418,2411.000000
CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUSTS (1)
INVESTMENTSPAVANGUARDT$94,9201.000000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd