STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HENDRICK PROVIDER NETWORK: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HENDRICK PROVIDER NETWORK (EIN 75-2660403)
Tax period
2021-09-01 to 2022-08-31
Filed
2023-07-13
IRS object ID
202301949349301585
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-07-13T15:05:47-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12700 Post Oak Blvd Ste 1500AddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77056ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN752660403EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hendrick Provider NetworkBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JEREMY WALKERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlHENDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3256702000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3117AddressLine1Txt
CityABILENECityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79604ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEREMY WALKERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7134994600PhoneNum
Signature2023-01-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJeremyPersonFirstNm
Person LastWalkerPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmanda MayaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01067777PTIN
Phone7134994600PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRAD HOLLANDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11242 N 19TH STAddressLine1Txt
CityABILENECityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79604ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$80,562,792GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.EHENDRICK.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE MEDICAL CARE TO THE COMMUNITIES OF ABILENE AND BROWNWOOD. MANY PATIENTS ARE ON MEDICAID. SERVICES ARE PROVIDED REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee995TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,342,951CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$64,238,762PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$76,312,607CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$32,562PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$203,761CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,604,113PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,314,756CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$65,810,313PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$80,766,553CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,649PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$191CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$95,240,333PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$117,613,545CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,293,951PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,239,683CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$120,535,933PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$143,853,419CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$54,725,620PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$63,086,866CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$16,422,730TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$20,701,780TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,851,495TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$19,714,823TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,571,235NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$986,957NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE MEDICAL CARE TO THE COMMUNITIES OF ABILENE AND BROWNWOOD. MANY PATIENTS ARE ON MEDICAID. SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO PROMOTE BEST HEALTH PRACTICES REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$129,292,785ExpenseAmt
Grant$191GrantAmt
Revenue$76,314,000RevenueAmt
DescHENDRICK PROVIDER NETWORK PROVIDES A VARIETY OF HEALTH SERVICES ACROSS A WIDE RANGE OF SPECIALTIES FOR PATIENTS IN THE ABILENE AND BROWNWOOD AREAS, MANY OF WHOM ARE UNINSURED OR ARE ON MEDICAID. THESE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY PHYSICIANS EMPLOYED BY THE COMPANY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$129,292,785TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document65IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee995EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEREMY WALKERPersonNm
Phone3256702000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11900 PINE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityABILENECityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndOfficerOfficerIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
BRENT MAHONEY
DIRECTOR40.00.0Yes (X)$1,683,323$0$47,704
KEVIN BRIDGE
PHYSICIAN40.02.0$1,644,941$0$34,779Yes (X)
DANIEL CANARIO
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$1,488,796$0$31,751Yes (X)
BONNIE HAYASHI
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$1,466,393$0$36,624Yes (X)
ANTAO DU
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$1,363,542$0$38,707Yes (X)
HARVINDER ARORA
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$1,374,009$0$19,911Yes (X)
REN ZHANG
DIRECTOR40.00.0Yes (X)$1,331,927$0$15,114
BRAD HOLLAND
PRESIDENT2.050.0$0$1,128,376$171,973Yes (X)
GARY BINKLEY
DIRECTOR40.02.0Yes (X)$1,096,332$0$10,287
SANDIP MATHUR
DIRECTOR40.02.0Yes (X)$734,582$0$28,093
JACQUELINE ZIMMERMAN
DIRECTOR40.02.0Yes (X)$643,528$0$32,644
JEREMY WALKER
CFO2.050.0$0$536,390$68,532Yes (X)
ROBERT WILEY MD
VICE PRESIDENT2.042.0$0$515,866$64,285Yes (X)
MICHAEL MURPHY
VICE PRESIDENT2.044.0$0$496,160$53,404Yes (X)
JOHN MASTERSON
DIRECTOR40.00.0Yes (X)$526,204$0$18,671
HENRY FOSAH
DIRECTOR40.02.0Yes (X)$414,758$0$33,997
JOSE VEGA
SECRETARY/PHYSICIAN0.00.0$441,663$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT DICKEY
DIRECTOR40.00.0Yes (X)$401,259$0$26,181
DAVID STEPHENSON
VICE PRESIDENT30.014.0$280,332$0$45,776Yes (X)
PAUL WATTS
DIRECTOR40.00.0Yes (X)$245,458$0$15,618
DELENA MARTINEZ
DIRECTOR40.00.0Yes (X)$119,045$0$8,221
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$15,256,092TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,676,792TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$802,272TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K178IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
STAR GASTROENTEROLOGY PLLC
4101 PERCHERON BENDCEDAR PARKTX78613CONTRACT LABOR$908,132
HAYES LOCUMS LLC
PO BOX 88122CHICAGOIL606801122CONTRACT LABOR$601,730
LOCUMTENENSCOM
PO BOX 405547ATLANTAGA303845547CONTRACT LABOR$583,703
METROPLEX GASTROENTEROLOGY
3760 AVIEMOEW DRIVEFORT WORTHTX76109CONTRACT LABOR$454,738
ELANGO VINJIRAYER MD PA
5808 FARR OAK DRIVEPLANOTX75093CONTRACT LABOR$451,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,342,951GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$3,342,951TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net Patient Fees621500$76,309,361$76,309,361
Related NMTC Rental Revenue531120$3,246$3,246
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$76,312,607TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,393RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,393RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,393TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,393RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$203,761OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$203,761OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$203,761TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$203,761ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous IncomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,313,363TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,313,363ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,313,363OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$80,766,553TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$76,314,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,109,602ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191TotalAmt
Program Services$191ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,759,054TotalAmt
Program Services$7,295,497ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$463,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$441,663TotalAmt
Program Services$441,663ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,806,497TotalAmt
Program Services$90,359,692ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,446,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,620,324TotalAmt
Program Services$1,480,930ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,485,462TotalAmt
Program Services$6,205,537ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,279,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,500,545TotalAmt
Program Services$4,076,233ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$424,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,398TotalAmt
Program Services$113,398ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,400TotalAmt
Management And General$21,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,284,457TotalAmt
Program Services$4,071,919ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,212,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,339TotalAmt
Program Services$138,647ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$853,290TotalAmt
Program Services$616,904ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$236,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,203,050TotalAmt
Program Services$604,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$598,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,537,463TotalAmt
Program Services$4,527,666ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,797ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,925TotalAmt
Program Services$112,510ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,633TotalAmt
Management And General$268,633ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,005,054TotalAmt
Program Services$925,171ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,079,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$822,810TotalAmt
Program Services$819,716ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical Supplies$5,139,222$5,139,222
Minor Equipment$311,558$241,718$69,840
Recruiting and Placement$42,119$42,119
Bad Debt$952,199$952,199

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,382,766TotalAmt
Program Services$1,127,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$255,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,853,419TotalAmt
Program Services$129,292,785ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,560,634ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$418,672BOYAmt
EOY$782,879EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,527BOYAmt
EOY$408,739EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,493,577BOYAmt
EOY$7,553,861EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,110,231BOYAmt
EOY$302,786EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,136BOYAmt
EOY$115,270EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,792,296LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,332,224LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,796,751BOYAmt
EOY$4,460,072EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,466BOYAmt
EOY$125,220EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,370BOYAmt
EOY$6,952,953EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,422,730BOYAmt
EOY$20,701,780EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,836,987BOYAmt
EOY$12,081,651EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,086,575BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,927,933BOYAmt
EOY$7,633,172EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,851,495BOYAmt
EOY$19,714,823EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,571,235BOYAmt
EOY$986,957EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,571,235BOYAmt
EOY$986,957EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,422,730BOYAmt
EOY$20,701,780EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$63,086,866ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$61,502,588OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,342,951CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,342,951TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$40,372,916CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,303,235CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$46,926,563CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$64,238,762CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$76,312,607CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$272,154,083TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$40,372,916CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,303,235CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$46,926,563CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$64,238,762CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$79,655,558CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$275,497,034TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$275,497,034PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,628CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,373CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,647CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,688CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,393CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,729TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,628CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,373CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,647CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,688CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,393CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,729TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$824,744CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,406,074CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,539,986CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,602,425CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,313,363CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,686,592TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$41,199,288CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$45,710,682CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$49,468,196CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$65,842,875CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$80,970,314CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$283,191,355TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97283PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96944PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00003InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00003InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$5,750OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$5,750TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, QUESTION 1IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAmount reported in Part II-B, Question 1I represents portion of dues paid to trade associations that is attributable to lobbying activities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,667OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,425DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,242BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$38,478OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$38,478DepreciationAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,704,182OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,263,364DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,440,818BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,969OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,957DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,012BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,460,072TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRight of Use Operating LeasesDesc
Book Value$6,952,953BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,952,953TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Operating Lease Liabilities$7,060,859
Deferred Payroll Taxes Payable$572,313
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,633,172TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$80,018,115TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$952,199OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$952,199RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$80,970,314RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$203,761OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$203,761RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$80,766,553TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$143,104,981TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$203,761OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$203,761ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$142,901,220ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$952,199OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$952,199ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$143,853,419TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION OF REVENUE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO FORM 990 REVENUE ON BOOKS, NOT ON RETURN: BAD DEBT EXPENSE IN AUDIT REVENUE $ (952,199)
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BRECONCILIATION OF REVENUE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO FORM 990 REVENUE ON RETURN, NOT ON BOOKS: REALIZED LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS IN AUDIT EXPENSE $ (203,761)
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION OF EXPENSE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO FORM 990 EXPENSE ON BOOKS, NOT ON RETURN: REALIZED LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS IN AUDIT EXPENSE $ 203,761
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BRECONCILIATION OF EXPENSE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO FORM 990 EXPENSE ON RETURN, NOT ON BOOKS: BAD DEBT EXPENSE IN AUDIT REVENUE $ 952,199

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRAD HOLLAND
PRESIDENT$0$663,521$0$272,230$0$192,625$0$145,269$0$26,704$0$1,300,349$0$183,075
JEREMY WALKER
CFO$0$353,208$0$128,895$0$54,287$0$45,898$0$22,634$0$604,922$0$44,473
MICHAEL MURPHY
VICE PRESIDENT$0$352,002$0$131,299$0$12,859$0$28,200$0$25,204$0$549,564$0$0
ROBERT WILEY MD
VICE PRESIDENT$0$375,090$0$135,453$0$5,323$0$36,361$0$27,924$0$580,151$0$0
DAVID STEPHENSON
VICE PRESIDENT$225,277$0$54,396$0$659$0$18,038$0$27,738$0$326,108$0$0$0
REN ZHANG
DIRECTOR$668,007$0$639,804$0$24,116$0$8,700$0$6,414$0$1,347,041$0$0$0
ROBERT DICKEY
DIRECTOR$328,946$0$46,082$0$26,231$0$8,700$0$17,481$0$427,440$0$0$0
HENRY FOSAH
DIRECTOR$255,185$0$157,557$0$2,016$0$5,213$0$28,784$0$448,755$0$0$0
BRENT MAHONEY
DIRECTOR$817,506$0$843,445$0$22,372$0$8,700$0$39,004$0$1,731,027$0$0$0
GARY BINKLEY
DIRECTOR$665,700$0$409,522$0$21,110$0$8,700$0$1,587$0$1,106,619$0$0$0
JOHN MASTERSON
DIRECTOR$522,332$0$0$0$3,872$0$8,700$0$9,971$0$544,875$0$0$0
SANDIP MATHUR
DIRECTOR$564,121$0$164,538$0$5,923$0$8,700$0$19,393$0$762,675$0$0$0
JACQUELINE ZIMMERMAN
DIRECTOR$369,458$0$273,567$0$503$0$8,700$0$23,944$0$676,172$0$0$0
PAUL WATTS
DIRECTOR$179,185$0$46,233$0$20,040$0$5,508$0$10,110$0$261,076$0$0$0
BONNIE HAYASHI
PHYSICIAN$293,800$0$1,172,185$0$408$0$8,700$0$27,924$0$1,503,017$0$0$0
HARVINDER ARORA
PHYSICIAN$468,518$0$885,281$0$20,210$0$8,700$0$11,211$0$1,393,920$0$0$0
DANIEL CANARIO
PHYSICIAN$558,650$0$928,198$0$1,948$0$8,700$0$23,051$0$1,520,547$0$0$0
KEVIN BRIDGE
PHYSICIAN$955,417$0$688,043$0$1,481$0$8,700$0$26,079$0$1,679,720$0$0$0
ANTAO DU
PHYSICIAN$716,921$0$624,593$0$22,028$0$8,700$0$30,007$0$1,402,249$0$0$0
JOSE VEGA
SECRETARY/PHYSICIAN$317,201$0$124,462$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$441,663$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART 1, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPARTICIPATION IN OR PAYMENT FROM SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN PARTICIPANTS IN 457(F) REPORTED W-2 DEFERRED COMP. PAID BY --------------------- ------------ -------------- ------- JEREMY WALKER $ 44,473 $ 37,198 HMC DAVID STEPHENSON $ NONE $ 14,245 HPN BRAD HOLLAND $ 183,075 $ 136,569 HMC ROBERT WILEY $ NONE $ 35,759 HMCExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF HENDRICK PROVIDER NETWORK.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7APERSONS WHO MAY ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY: THE MEMBER, HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER, SHALL ELECT THE SUCCESSORS OF THE INITIAL DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BDECISIONS OF GOVERNING BODY SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY OTHER PERSONS: ARTICLE VII OF THE RESTATED ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION PROVIDES, IN PART, THAT AN AMENDMENT TO ARTICLE II RELATING TO THE PURPOSE OF THE CORPORATION AND ARTICLE VI RELATING TO THE NUMBER AND METHOD OF THE ELECTION OR APPOINTMENT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL OCCUR ONLY WITH THE CONSENT OF THE BAPTIST GENERAL CONVENTION OF TEXAS OR ITS EXECUTIVE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BDESCRIBE REVIEW PROCESS OF FORM 990: THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM TO PREPARE FORM 990. ONCE PREPARED, THE FORM IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERNAL ACCOUNTANTS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDESCRIBE THE ORGANIZATION'S PRACTICE FOR MONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH POLICY: THE ORGANIZATION CONDUCTS, AT A MINIMUM, ANNUAL REVIEWS OF THE POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND OTHER FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIPS IDENTIFIED UNDER THIS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15APROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF CEO, DIRECTORS, OR TOP OFFICIALS: A COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW OF COMPENSATION IS CONDUCTED BY AN INDEPENDENT PARTY AT LEAST EVERY THREE YEARS. THIS REPORT PRESENTS THE RESULTS OF THE ANALYSIS OF SALARY, INCENTIVE, TOTAL CASH COMPENSATION (SALARY PLUS INCENTIVE), BENEFITS, AND TOTAL COMPENSATION (TOTAL CASH AND BENEFITS). INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE STRATEGIES (IHS) WORKS WITH THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE TO FORMALLY DEFINE AN EXECUTIVE TOTAL COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. HENDRICK HEALTH SYSTEM'S CURRENT PHILOSOPHY IS TO USE RANGES BUILT AROUND THE MEDIAN OF THE MARKET WITH A 50% SPREAD FROM MINIMUM TO MAXIMUM. INCENTIVE OPPORTUNITY LEVELS ARE COMPETITIVE WITH PRACTICES OF PEER GROUPS AND BENEFITS WILL BE DELIVERED AT MARKET COMPETITIVE LEVELS. SEVERANCE AND PERQUISITES REFLECT A CONSERVATIVE PHILOSOPHY. THE COMMITTEE DETERMINED THAT THE PEER GROUP WOULD BE PRIMARILY REGIONAL NOT-FOR-PROFIT HOSPITALS OF SIMILAR SIZE AND COMPLEXITY. NATIONAL PEER GROUP WILL BE USED FOR REFERENCE PURPOSES WHERE APPROPRIATE. THE HENDRICK HEALTH SYSTEM PERSONNEL COMMITTEE IS DELEGATED THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PROGRAM BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE COMMITTEE: SETS THE OVERALL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY TO BE IMPLEMENTED BY HENDRICK HEALTH SYSTEM; SETS COMPENSATION COMPONENTS FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CEO; REVIEWS, DISCUSSES AND MAKES DECISIONS BASED ON THE PRESIDENT AND CEO'S RECOMMENDATIONS FOR HIS DIRECT REPORTS; REPORTS A SUMMARY OF THE PROCESS BACK TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ALONG WITH THE ACTUAL COMPENSATION APPROVED FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CEO; AND APPROVES ALL INCENTIVE GOALS AND AWARDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION HAS SEVERAL INDIVIDUALS WITH REPORTABLE COMPENSATION EXCEEDING $1,000,000. THESE REPORTED INDIVIDUALS ARE LICENSED MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS THAT ARE PAID FOR MEDICAL SERVICES WHICH ARE EXCLUDED FROM THE SECTION 4960 EXCISE TAX ON EXCESS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS: TRANSFERS FROM AFFILIATES $ 61,502,588

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
HPN RO BILLING SERVICES LLC
1900 PINE STABILENETX79601813892121RADIOLOGY SVCTX$738,070$0HPN
HPN PHYSICIAN BILLING LLC
1900 PINE STABILENETX79601815158335BILLING SRVCSTX$12,395,477$0HPN
HENDRICK CLINIC BILLING PLLC
1900 PINE STABILENETX79601862815377BILLING SRVCSTX$3,829,426$0HPN

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER
PO BOX 3117ABILENETX79604750827446HOSPITALTX501(C) (3)3NAfalse
HENDRICK ANESTHESIA NETWORK
PO BOX 3117ABILENETX79604752728889ANESTHESIATX501(C) (3)10HMCYes (true)
HENDRICK HOSPICE CARE
PO BOX 3117ABILENETX79604751835287HOSPICE CARETX501(C) (3)10HMCYes (true)
HMC HOSPICE PROPERTIES
PO BOX 3117ABILENETX79604814244839PROPERTY MGMTTX501(C) (3)12A, TYPE 1HMCYes (true)
HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
PO BOX 3117ABILENETX79604237413284FUNDRAISINGTX501(C) (3)7HMCYes (true)
HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER BROWNWOOD
1900 PINE STABILENETX79601851941193HEALTHCARETX501(C) (3)3HMCYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
HENDRICK DIALYSIS CENTER
1900 PINE STABILENETX79601834206582DIALYSIS CENTERTXHMCRELATEDfalsefalse
TEXAS MIDWEST SURGERY CENTER
751 N 18TH STREETABILENETX79601752800127SURGERY CENTERTXHMCRELATEDfalsefalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
HENDRICK HEALTH NETWORK
PO BOX 3117ABILENETX79604721619011HEALTH INSURANCETXHMCC-CORPORATIONYes (true)
HENDRICK SOUTHWESTERN HEALTH DEV CORP
PO BOX 3117ABILENETX79604751598794RETAIL SALESTXHMCC-CORPORATIONYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd