STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CAMBRIDGE COLLEGE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CAMBRIDGE COLLEGE INC (EIN 51-0163080)
Tax period
2021-09-01 to 2022-08-31
Filed
2023-07-17
IRS object ID
202301989349301585
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2023-07-17T16:00:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN366055558PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line175 STATE ST 13TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN510163080EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAMBRIDGE COLLEGE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCAMBBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6178681000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 RUTHERFORD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02129ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDENNIS MADIGANPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCE & ADMINPersonTitleTxt
Phone6178681000PhoneNum
Signature2023-07-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDENNISPersonFirstNm
Person LastMADIGANPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonERIN COUTUREPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01390592PTIN
Phone6177237900PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDEBORAH C JACKSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 RUTHERFORD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02129ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$87,250,738GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CAMBRIDGECOLLEGE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1974FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF CAMBRIDGE COLLEGE IS TO PROVIDE ACADEMICALLY EXCELLENT (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)TIME-EFFICIENT, AND COST-EFFECTIVE HIGHER EDUCATION FOR A DIVERSE POPULATION OF WORKING ADULTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee605TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,300,090PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,010,929CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,540,161PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,526,678CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,479,779PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,361,759CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$294,990PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$469,105CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$41,615,020PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,368,471CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,612,979PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,464,189CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,249,899PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,621,179CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$87,964PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$76,567CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$595,093CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,643,956PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,619,185CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$42,594,798PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,781,120CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$979,778PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$9,412,649CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$83,415,943TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$66,113,929TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,209,683TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$27,470,133TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$59,206,260NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$38,643,796NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ACADEMICALLY EXCELLENT, TIME-EFFICIENT AND COST-EFFECTIVE HIGHER EDUCATION FOR A DIVERSE POPULATION OF WORKING ADULTS FOR WHOM THOSE OPPORTUNITIES MAY HAVE BEEN LIMITED OR DENIED.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$30,783,775ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,464,189GrantAmt
Revenue$22,526,678RevenueAmt
DescFOR MORE THAN 50 YEARS CAMBRIDGE COLLEGE HAS BEEN A LEADER AND PIONEER IN ADULT LEARNING. WITH A MAIN CAMPUS IN BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS, AND FOUR REGIONAL LOCATIONS NATIONWIDE, WE PROVIDE ACADEMICALLY EXCELLENT, TIME-EFFICIENT, AND AFFORDABLE HIGHER EDUCATION TO A DIVERSE POPULATION OF ADULT LEARNERS. OUR MORE THAN 380 FULL-TIME AND PART-TIME FACULTY ARE SCHOLAR-PRACTITIONERS WHO BRING THEIR EXPERIENCE INTO THE CLASSROOM. EACH YEAR, WE ENROLL OVER 3,800 STUDENTS IN OUR UNDERGRADUATE, MASTER'S, AND DOCTORAL DEGREE PROGRAMS AND CERTIFICATE OF ADVANCED GRADUATE STUDIES PROGRAMS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$30,783,775TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document82IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee605EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPRStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOE CULLENPersonNm
Phone6178681000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 RUTHERFORD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02129ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DEBORAH C JACKSON
PRESIDENT60.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$386,593$0$47,491
SUSAN M IFILL
CHAIR1.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLAN COHEN
VICE CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES L ANDERSON MD
TREASURER1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES SEGEL
CLERK1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCELA ALDAZ-MATOS
TRUSTEE (AS OF 10/2021)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE BROWNE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH JOHNSON
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIRGINIA LOEB
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN MCCALL
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERENCE MCCOURT
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSE SOLOMON
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN J SPINARD - VP OF
FINANCE & ADMIN. (THRU 07/2022)50.000.00Yes (X)$205,837$0$53,744
MARK S ROTONDO
VP OF INNNOVATION & STRATEGY50.000.00Yes (X)$189,706$0$55,480
LAURETTA D SIGGERS
VP OF HR & TALENT DEVELOPMENT50.000.00Yes (X)$145,751$0$21,771
PHILLIP E PAGE
VP OF STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS50.000.00Yes (X)$114,001$0$46,371
THOMAS J CAHILL JR - VP OF
INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT50.000.00Yes (X)$142,653$0$11,331
JACQUELINE J CONRAD
VP, COMM. & PUBLIC REL. (06/2022)50.000.00Yes (X)$131,766$0$11,623
DENNIS MADIGAN - AVP FIN ADMIN
/ VP FIN. & ADMIN. (AS OF 07/2022)50.000.00Yes (X)$136,401$0$10,890
HOWARD E HORTON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - NEIB50.000.00$160,250$0$37,516Yes (X)
JAMES S LEE - DEAN SCHOOL OF
UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES50.000.00$123,444$0$46,653Yes (X)
NITI SETH - DEAN SCHOOL OF
PSYCHOLOGY & COUNSELING50.000.00$133,907$0$10,828Yes (X)
DORIS VAN GORDER-MCGOFF
ASST DEAN FIELD EXPERIENCE/LICENSURE50.000.00$128,897$0$11,796Yes (X)
MARY GARRITY
DEAN, SCHOOL OF EDUCATION50.000.00$129,786$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,128,992TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$365,494TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K39IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FOCUS EDUSOLUTIONS INC
500 WEST CUMMING PARK SUITE 2700WOBURNMA01801CONSULTING$1,027,019
GOOGLE INC
PO BOX 883654LOS ANGELESCA900883654ADVERTISING$355,098
JILL S CHARNEY
671 GROVE STREETNEWTONMA02462PRACTICUM/INTERNSHIP COUNSELING$271,757
JENZABAR INC
PO BOX 845588BOSTONMA022845588SOFTWARE CONSULTING$270,282
EBSCO INFORMATION SERVICES
PO BOX 204661DALLASTX753204661SUBSCRIPTIONS$239,181
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,912,669GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,098,260AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,010,929TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$22,231,287$22,231,287
ACADEMIC RELATED INCOME611710$295,391$295,391
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,526,678TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,307,668TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,307,668ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$395,184RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$395,184RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$395,184TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$395,184ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$59,936,358SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$55,882,267SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,054,091SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,054,091TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,054,091ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
OTHER INCOME900099$72,260$72,260
MEMORABILIA SALES900099$1,661$1,661
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$73,921OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,368,471TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,526,678RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,830,864ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,464,189TotalAmt
Program Services$4,464,189ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,515,439TotalAmt
Program Services$366,519ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,148,920ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,286,560TotalAmt
Program Services$12,901,582ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,070,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$314,844FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$892,533TotalAmt
Program Services$762,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,711FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,526,066TotalAmt
Program Services$1,264,630ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$230,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,716FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,400,581TotalAmt
Program Services$1,114,563ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$259,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,545FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$512,139TotalAmt
Management And General$512,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,568TotalAmt
Management And General$161,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,567TotalAmt
Fundraising$76,567FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$323,001TotalAmt
Management And General$323,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,155,561TotalAmt
Program Services$1,559,343ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$572,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,422FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,208,826TotalAmt
Program Services$885,939ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$310,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,685FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$612,112TotalAmt
Program Services$448,612ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,423FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$696,769TotalAmt
Program Services$510,657ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,801ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,311FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,086,637TotalAmt
Program Services$4,460,849ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,561,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,869FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,711TotalAmt
Program Services$65,480ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$664ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$567FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,929TotalAmt
Program Services$32,195ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$461FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$754,512TotalAmt
Program Services$182,504ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$572,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,261,209TotalAmt
Program Services$857,927ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$403,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$291,163TotalAmt
Program Services$213,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,055FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$499,996$499,996
LIBRARY COSTS$381,893$97,999$279,887$4,007
COMMENCEMENT COSTS$260,480$66,843$190,904$2,733
ACCREDITATION COSTS$55,929$14,352$40,990$587

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,750TotalAmt
Program Services$180,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,590FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,781,120TotalAmt
Program Services$30,783,775ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,402,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$595,093FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,566BOYAmt
EOY$2,841EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,821,318BOYAmt
EOY$9,026,670EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$267,151BOYAmt
EOY$268,850EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,627,005BOYAmt
EOY$2,089,122EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$959,827BOYAmt
EOY$1,152,757EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$14,282,784LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,380,784LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,912,075BOYAmt
EOY$6,902,000EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,053,600BOYAmt
EOY$45,128,082EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,426,743BOYAmt
EOY$1,259,134EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$318,658BOYAmt
EOY$284,473EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,415,943BOYAmt
EOY$66,113,929EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,014,153BOYAmt
EOY$5,948,419EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,389,970BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,805,560BOYAmt
EOY$21,521,714EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,209,683BOYAmt
EOY$27,470,133EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,577,594BOYAmt
EOY$26,076,492EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,628,666BOYAmt
EOY$12,567,304EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,206,260BOYAmt
EOY$38,643,796EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,415,943BOYAmt
EOY$66,113,929EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$9,412,649ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$11,117,167NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$32,648OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$58,308,304BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,059,876InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$716,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$10,800,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$41,731,928EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$61,023,483BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,715,343InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$405,776GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$9,024,746OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$58,308,304EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$63,858,020BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,858,788InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$451,005GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,242,320OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$61,023,483EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$69,647,702BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$124,033ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,074,439InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$553,032GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$8,435,122OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$63,858,020EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$76,366,154BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,350ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,987,568InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$584,616GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$8,123,754OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$69,647,702EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.73390BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.07990PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.18620TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,130OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,072DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,058BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,574,683OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,282,970DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,291,713BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,410,086OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,902,454DepreciationAmt
Book Value$507,632BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$267,885OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$178,288DepreciationAmt
Book Value$89,597BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,902,000TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LINE OF CREDIT$19,861,281
CAPITAL LEASE PAYABLE$482,458
TUITION DEPOSITS$1,177,975
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$21,521,714TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,792,324TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$11,117,167NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$32,648OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$11,149,815RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,942,139RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$323,001InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,103,331OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,426,332RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,368,471TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,354,788TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,354,788ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$323,001InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,103,331OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,426,332ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,781,120TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF 32 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. THE ENDOWMENT INCLUDES DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS QUASI-ENDOWMENTS. THE PURPOSE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO SUPPORT THE EDUCATIONAL MISSION OF THE COLLEGE BY PROVIDING A SOURCE OF FUNDS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES.
PART X, LINE 2:ASC740 THE COLLEGE IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, AS AMENDED (THE "CODE"), AND IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. THE COLLEGE IS REQUIRED TO ASSESS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO SUCH UNCERTAIN POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT -32,648.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 3,103,331.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 3,103,331.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3CAMBRIDGE COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO AN EDUCATIONAL AND WORK ENVIRONMENT IN WHICH ALL INDIVIDUALS ARE TREATED WITH RESPECT AND DIGNITY. EACH INDIVIDUAL HAS THE RIGHT TO STUDY AND WORK IN A PROFESSIONAL ATMOSPHERE THAT PROMOTES EQUAL OPPORTUNITIES AND PROHIBITS UNLAWFUL DISCRIMINATORY PRACTICES, INCLUDING HARASSMENT. THEREFORE, THE COLLEGE EXPECTS THAT ALL RELATIONSHIPS AMONG PERSONS IN THE EDUCATIONAL SETTING AND THE WORKPLACE WILL BE BUSINESS-LIKE AND FREE OF BIAS, PREJUDICE AND HARASSMENT. IT IS THE POLICY OF THE COLLEGE TO ENSURE EQUAL OPPORTUNITY WITHOUT DISCRIMINATION OR HARASSMENT ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, RELIGION, SEX, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, GENDER IDENTITY, AGE, DISABILITY, MARITAL STATUS, CITIZENSHIP, NATIONAL ORIGIN, GENETICS, OR ANY OTHER CHARACTERISTIC PROTECTED BY LAW. CAMBRIDGE COLLEGE PROHIBITS ANY SUCH DISCRIMINATION OR HARASSMENT. THE COLLEGE'S NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY CAN BE FOUND ON ITS WEBSITE AT HTTP://WWW.CAMBRIDGECOLLEGE.EDU/NON-DISCRIMINATION-AND-HARASSMENT.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM GOVERNMENT THE COLLEGE RECEIVED INSTITUTIONAL AID FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. THE COLLEGE WAS ALSO AWARDED ASSISTANCE FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION'S, HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUND ("HEERF"), SPECIFICALLY FOR EMERGENCY AID GRANTS TO STUDENTS FOR EXPENSES RELATED TO THE DISRUPTION OF INSTRUCTION AND DIRECT AID TO INSTITUTIONS TO COVER COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH SIGNIFICANT CHANGES TO THE DELIVERY OF INSTRUCTION DUE TO COVID-19.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MJH GRANT CONSULTINGBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1505 WALTHAM STREET STE 6AddressLine1Txt
CityWEST NEWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02465ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityGRANT WRITINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$74,067RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$0NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$74,067TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (10 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS - SEE PART IV142$127,922
SCHOLARSHIPS - SEE PART IV19$37,834
SCHOLARSHIPS - SEE PART IV15$14,972
SCHOLARSHIPS - SEE PART IV2$3,201
SCHOLARSHIPS - SEE PART IV12$26,692
SCHOLARSHIPS - SEE PART IV12$39,310
FINANCIAL AID356$526,434
MASSACHUSETTS GRANTS187$338,254
WAIVERS, ALUMNI & DISCOUNTS1037$1,988,712
HEERF AWARDS1678$1,360,858

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:ALL FUNDS DONATED BY INDIVIDUALS, CORPORATIONS OR FOUNDATIONS ARE RECORDED AS TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED UNTIL FUNDS ARE IDENTIFIED AS APPLICABLE TO FINANCIAL AID FOR A STUDENT. FUNDS ARE SUBSEQUENTLY CREDITED TO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNTS. ALL AWARDS ARE UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH DONORS' DIRECTIONS.
SCHEDULE I, PART III:DESCRIPTIONS OF GRANTS OR ASSISTANCE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR WOMEN MAKING LIFE CHANGES THROUGH EDUCATION, PER DONOR RESTRICTIONS, AMOUNTED TO $127,923 SCHOLARSHIP FOR TEACHERS AND SOCIAL SERVICES STUDENTS IN THE BOSTON AREA SEEKING TO ADVANCE THEIR CAREERS THROUGH EDUCATION, PER DONOR RESTRICTIONS, AMOUNTED TO $37,834 SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENT WORKING TOWARDS CIVIL RIGHTS AND SOCIAL JUSTICE IN THEIR PERSONAL LIVES OR EDUCATION, PER DONOR RESTRICTIONS, AMOUNTED TO $14,972 SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS MAKING LIFE CHANGES THROUGH EDUCATION, PER DONOR RESTRICTIONS, AMOUNTED TO $3,201 SCHOLARSHIPS FOR MALE PROTESTANT STUDENTS FROM BOSTON AREA SCHOOLS, PER DONOR RESTRICTIONS, AMOUNTED TO $26,692 STUDENTS WITH HERITAGE FROM LAOS, BURMA, CAMBODIA, AND VIETNAM AMOUNTED TO $39,310 THE REMAINING $4,214,258 IS COMPRISED OF FINANCIAL AID $526,434, MASSACHUSETTS GRANTS $338,254, WAIVERS & DISCOUNTS $1,988,712, AND HEERF AWARDS $1,360,858.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DEBORAH C JACKSON
PRESIDENT$367,069$0$0$0$19,524$0$23,200$0$24,291$0$434,084$0$18,000$0
JOHN J SPINARD - VP OF
FINANCE & ADMIN. (THRU 07/2022)$205,045$0$0$0$792$0$17,332$0$36,412$0$259,581$0$0$0
MARK S ROTONDO
VP OF INNNOVATION & STRATEGY$189,430$0$0$0$276$0$13,768$0$41,712$0$245,186$0$0$0
HOWARD E HORTON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - NEIB$158,726$0$0$0$1,524$0$13,310$0$24,206$0$197,766$0$0$0
JAMES S LEE - DEAN SCHOOL OF
UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES$123,168$0$0$0$276$0$10,263$0$36,390$0$170,097$0$0$0
LAURETTA D SIGGERS
VP OF HR & TALENT DEVELOPMENT$145,235$0$0$0$516$0$10,806$0$10,965$0$167,522$0$0$0
PHILLIP E PAGE
VP OF STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS$113,209$0$0$0$792$0$9,437$0$36,934$0$160,372$0$0$0
THOMAS J CAHILL JR - VP OF
INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT$141,129$0$0$0$1,524$0$11,293$0$38$0$153,984$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDEBORAH C. JACKSON, PRESIDENT, PARTICIPATES IN A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN AND AMOUNTS ARE DETERMINED AND CONTRIBUTED AT THE SOLE DISCRETION OF THE COLLEGE. AMOUNTS CONTRIBUTED TO THE PLAN VEST ON AUGUST 31, 2023. NO AMOUNTS WERE ACCRUED UNDER THE PLAN IN CALENDAR YEAR 2021. UNDER A PRIOR AGREEMENT, MS. JACKSON VESTED IN DEFERRED COMPENSATION IN CALENDAR YEAR 2021. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III) AND COLUMN F.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 1A:THE AMOUNT LISTED HAS BEEN REDUCED BY THE NUMBER OF FORMS 1098-T THAT WERE FILED. THE ORGANIZATION FILED 2,751 FORMS 1098-T.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1AEXECUTIVE COMMITTEE THE ESTABLISHED EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE CHAIRS OF ALL STANDING BOARD COMMITTEES, AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 4.13(A), AND THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD. THE CHAIR ACTS AS THE CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, AND THE VICE CHAIR ACTS AS VICE CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE PRESIDENT SERVES AS A MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, EX-OFFICIO, WITH VOTE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ACT FOR THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO ADDRESS ROUTINE BUSINESS BETWEEN REGULAR BOARD MEETINGS; IT ASSISTS AND ADVISES THE CHAIR AND THE PRESIDENT IN THEIR RESPONSIBILITIES TO HELP THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FUNCTION EFFECTIVELY AND EFFICIENTLY; AND HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ACT FOR THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ON ALL MATTERS EXCEPT FOR THE FOLLOWING, WHICH ARE RESERVED FOR THE BOARD: SELECTION AND TERMINATION OF THE PRESIDENT; ADOPTION OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET; SELECTION AND REMOVAL OF TRUSTEES OR OFFICERS APPOINTED BY THE TRUSTEES; INCURRING OF SUBSTANTIAL INDEBTEDNESS ON BEHALF OF THE COLLEGE; CAPITAL EXPENDITURES THAT REQUIRE APPROVAL BY THE BOARD UNDER APPLICABLE BOARD OF TRUSTEES POLICY; RELOCATION OF THE COLLEGE OR MAJOR DECISIONS PERTAINING TO THE PRINCIPAL OFFICE OF THE COLLEGE; AND ANY ACTIONS WHICH REQUIRE BY LAW THE VOTE OF THE BOARD,INCLUDING AMENDMENT OF THE ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION OR THE BYLAWS; MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COLLEGE; DISSOLUTION OF THE COLLEGE; OR THE INITIATION OF BANKRUPTCY PROCEEDINGS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS THE 990 WAS PREPARED AND REVIEWED BY A NATIONAL ACCOUNTING FIRM USING INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ASSISTANT CONTROLLER. THE FORM IS SUBSEQUENTLY REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER AND VP OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION, AS WELL AS THE PRESIDENT. PRIOR TO FILING, A COPY OF FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MONITORING & ENFORCEMENT THE COLLEGE USES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM TO MONITOR COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ANNUALLY, OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE DISCLOSURE FORM. THE PROCESS IS ADMINISTERED BY THE TRUSTEES AND GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE WITH ASSISTANCE FROM THE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT. EFFECTIVE IMPLEMENTATION OF THIS POLICY REQUIRES, FIRST, THE FULL DISCLOSURE OF INDIVIDUAL INTERESTS THAT MIGHT CONFLICT WITH THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE COLLEGE. SECOND, THE TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AND OTHER REPRESENTATIVES WHO HAVE DISCLOSED A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL REFRAIN FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE COLLEGE'S CONSIDERATION OF ANY PROPOSED BUSINESS OR FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIP IN WHICH HE OR SHE IS INTERESTED, EXCEPT TO RESPOND TO QUESTIONS OR TO PROVIDE FURTHER INFORMATION. IF A TRANSACTION OR RELATIONSHIP REQUIRES A VOTE, THE INTERESTED PARTY SHOULD NOT BE PRESENT AT THE TIME OF THE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15APROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SERVES AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. WHEN DETERMINING THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION, HUMAN RESOURCES PROVIDES A COMPENSATION ANALYSIS FOR SIMILARLY SITUATED PRESIDENTIAL SALARIES. A WRITTEN CONTRACT IS NEGOTIATED AND THE EMPLOYMENT AND COMPENSATION PACKAGE IS THEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18AVAILABILITY OF FORM 990 FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION CAMBRIDGE COLLEGE'S FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE VIA REQUEST FROM THE COLLEGE. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE ONLINE FROM GUIDESTAR, THE MASSACHSUETT'S ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE AND OTHER SUCH SOURCES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19HOW DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC CAMBRIDGE COLLEGE MAKES AVAILABLE COPIES OF ITS BY-LAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A:CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS REPORTED ON PART VII, SECTION A AND SCHEDULE J, PART II, RECEIVE COMPENSATION FOR TEACHING COURSES AT THE COLLEGE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT -32,648.